Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/6/2011

Scoreboard: 2-7

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Marion Harding vs. Ashland, Feb. 23, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Fremont Ross, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sandusky vs. Mansfield Senior, Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play at Bucyrus in district semifinals, March 3, 7 p.m.

District final at Liberty-Benton, March 5, 2 p.m.

At Otsego

Lima Senior vs. Bowling Green, Feb. 23, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Perrysburg, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Findlay (10-7) vs. Springfield, Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne, Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play at Otsego in district semifinals, March 3, 7 p.m.

District final at Liberty-Benton, March 5, 2 p.m.

At Clay

Southview (7-7) vs. Bowsher (6-9), Feb. 23, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Central Catholic (10-7), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Whitmer (4-11) vs. Start (13-2), Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play at Clay in district semifinals March 3, 7 p.m..

District final at Perrysburg, March 5, 2 p.m.

At Central Catholic

Notre Dame (13-3) vs. Clay (11-5), Feb. 23, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. St. Ursula (7-8), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Northview (14-2) vs. Waite (4-9), Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play at Central Catholic in district semifinals March 3, 7 p.m.

District final at Perrysburg, March 5, 7 p.m.

Start seeded No. 1, Notre Dame No. 2, Northview No. 3, Central Catholic No. 4.

Division II

At Swanton

Woodward vs. Rogers, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Maumee vs. Scott, Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winners play, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket IV winner, Paulding District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Wauseon vs. Bryan, Feb. 23, 6:15 p.m.

Defiance vs. Napoleon, Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

Winners play, Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket III winner, Paulding District, March 3, second game.

At Spencerville

St. Marys Memorial (14-2) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-10), Feb. 23, 6:15 p.m.

Wapakoneta (9-7) vs. Celina (7-8), Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

Winners play, Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket II winner, Paulding District, March 3, second game.

Elida (3-13) vs. Lima Bath (13-3), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Lima Shawnee (13-3) vs. Van Wert (4-12), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winners play, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket I winner, Paudling District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

St. Marys Memorial seeded No.1, Lima Bath No. 2.

At Ontario

Lexington vs. Upper Sandusky (3-13), Feb. 23, 6:15 p.m.

Kenton vs. Mansfield Madison, Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

Winners play, Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VIII winner, Ashland District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Willard vs. Galion, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Shelby, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VII winner, Ashland District, March 3, second game.

At Sandusky

Tiffin Columbian vs. Oak Harbor, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Clyde, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VI winner, Ashland District, March 3, second game.

Milan Edison vs. Sandusky Perkins, Feb. 23, 6:15 p.m.

Norwalk vs. Bellevue, Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

Winners play, Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winner vs. Bracket V winner, Ashland District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Clyde seeded No.1, Bellevue No. 2.

Division III

At Defiance

Liberty Center (5-12) vs. Archbold (14-4), Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Evergreen (14-2), Feb. 26, 6:15 for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket IV winner, Kalida District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Patrick Henry (9-6) vs. Delta (9-8), Feb. 23, 6:15.

Tinora (14-2) vs. Swanton (4-13), Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket III winner, Kalida District, March 3, 8 p.m.

At Van Wert

Parkway (2-13) vs. Fairview (4-11), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (14-2), Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket II winner, Kalida District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Paulding (5-11) vs. Lima Central Catholic (10-6), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Coldwater (8-7), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket I winner, Kalida District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Fort Recovery seeded No. 1, Coldwater No. 2.

At Willard

Clear Fork (4-11) vs. New London (4-11), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Seneca East (9-6), Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VIII winner, Old Fort District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Ontario (8-9) vs. Ashland Crestview (8-10), Feb. 22, 8 p.m..

Winner vs. Bucyrus (9-8), Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VII winner, Old Fort District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Seneca East seeded No. 1, Bucyrus No. 2.

At Fremont Ross

Port Clinton (5-12) vs. Gibsonburg (3-13), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Western Reserve (14-1), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VI winner, Old Fort District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Woodmore (10-7) vs. Huron (4-11), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Margaretta (9-7), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket V winner, Old Fort District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Margaretta No. 2.

At Bowling Green

Fostoria (3-13) vs. Eastwood (1-15), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-2), Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VIII, Anthony Wayne District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Lakota (4-10) vs. Elmwood (3-12), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Otsego (6-12), Feb. 26, 8 p.m. for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XI winner, Anthony Wayne District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Otsego No. 2.

At Bowsher

Rossford vs. Northwood, Feb. 22, 6:15.

Winner vs. Lake, Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket X winner, Anthony Wayne District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Genoa vs. Cardinal Stritch, Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket IX winner, Anthony Wayne District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Division IV

At Wauseon

Maumee Valley Country Day vs. North Central, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Pettisville, Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket IV winner, Archbold District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Hilltop vs. Fayette, Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket III winner, Archbold District, March 3, 8 p.m.

At Bryan

Edgerton (6-11) vs. Hicksville (2-14), Feb. 22, 6:15.

Winner vs. Stryker (11-4), Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket II winner, Archbold District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Edon (11-6) vs. Montpelier (1-14), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Antwerp (10-6), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket I winner, Archbold District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Stryker seeded No. 1, Antwerp No. 2.

At Norwalk

Monroeville (0-17) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (5-11), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul (13-3), Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VIII winner, Lexington District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Sandusky St. Marys (6-10) vs. Danbury (6-10), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. South Central (9-8), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VII winner, Lexington District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Norwalk St. Paul seeded No. 1, South Central No. 2.

At Galion

Lucas (2-13) vs. Crestline (2-14), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (13-1), Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket VI winner, Lexington Distict, March 3, 8 p.m.

Mansfield Christian (2-10) vs. Colonel Crawford (10-7), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Plymouth (12-5), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket V winner, Lexington District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

At Tiffin Columbian

Old Fort (4-11) vs. New Riegel (11-4), Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Hopewell-Loudon (6-10), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XII winner, Seneca East Distict, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

St. Wendelin (12-6) vs. Tiffin Calvert, Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XI winner, Seneca East District, March 3, 8 p.m.

New Riegel seeded No. 1, St. Wendelin No. 2.

At New Riegel

Carey (11-4)vs. Vanlue (1-14), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Wynford (16-1), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket X winner, Seneca East District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Buckeye Central (6-9) vs. Mohawk (10-4), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Riverdale (11-5), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket IX winner, Seneca East District March 3, 6:15.

Wynford seeded No. 1, Riverdale No. 2.

At Wapakoneta

Marion Local vs. Ridgemont, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Minster, Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XVI winner, Van Wert District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

St. Henry vs. New Bremen, Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. New Knoxville, Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XV winner, Van Wert District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Minster seeded No. 1, New Knoxville No. 2.

At Lima Bath

Hardin Northern (7-10) vs. Ada (4-12), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley (12-4), Feb. 26, 6:15 for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XIV winner, Van Wert District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-3) vs. Lima Perry (3-12), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Allen East (7-9), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XIII winner, Van Wert District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Upper Scioto Valley seeded No. 1, Waynesfield-Goshen No. 2.

At Paulding

Continental (10-6) vs. Kalida (6-9), Feb. 22, 6:15.

Winner vs. Wayne Trace (15-0), Feb. 26, 6:15 for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XX winner, Lima Senior District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Fort Jennings (7-10) vs. Ayersville (6-10), Feb. 22, 8 p.m..

Winner vs. Ottoville (14-2), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XIX winner, Lima Senior District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Wayne Trace seeded No. 1, Ottoville No. 2.

At Parkway

Convoy Crestview vs. Lincolnview, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Delphos St. John's, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XVIII winner, Lima Senior District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson vs. Spencerville, Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XVII winner, Lima Senior District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson seeded No. 1, Delphos St. John's No. 2.

At Findlay

Arlington (16-0) vs. Cory-Rawson (2-12), Feb. 22, 6:15.

Winner vs. Van Buren (4-12), Feb. 26, 6:15, for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XXIV winner, Liberty-Benton District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

North Baltimore (11-6) vs. McComb (11-6), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Arcadia (16-2), Feb. 26, 8 p.m., for sectional title.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XXIII winner, Liberty-Benton District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Arlington seeded No. 1, Arcadia No. 2.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Leipsic (8-8) vs. Bluffton (3-14), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Holgate (15-2) for sectional title, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XXII winner, Liberty-Benton District, March 3, 8 p.m.

Miller City (9-7) vs. Columbus Grove (4-11), Feb. 22, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (12-4), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Sectional winner vs. Bracket XXI winner, Liberty-Benton District, March 3, 6:15 p.m.

Holgate seeded No. 1, Pandora-Gilboa No. 2.

Girls regular season

City League

TONIGHT

Notre Dame at Rogers

Scott at St. Ursula

Waite at Start

Woodward at Whitmer

TUESDAY

Bowsher at Perrysburg

WEDNESDAY

Woodward at Bowsher

Clay at Central Catholic

St. Ursula at Notre Dame

Start at Scott

Whitmer at Waite

FRIDAY

Clay at Anthony Wayne

SATURDAY

Bowsher at Defiance

Northern Lakes League

TUESDAY

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

SATURDAY

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Northview at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes Leaguie

TUESDAY

Elmwood at Otsego

Genoa at Woodmore

Lake at Gibsonburg

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TONIGHT

Swanton at Cardinal Stritch

Maumee Valley at North Central

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

THURSDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

SATURDAY

North Baltimore at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Wauseon at Ayersville

TUESDAY

Bryan at Stryker

Montpelier at Tinora

THURSDAY

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY

Patrick Henry at Continental

Boys

CITY LEAGUE

TUESDAY

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Central Catholic

Waite at Clay

Rogers at Woodward

Scott at Central

St. John's at Whitmer

FRIDAY

Central Catholic at Bowsher

Clay at Whitmer

Start at Rogers

St. Francis vs. St. John's at UT

Woodward at Waite

SATURDAY

Ecoorse (Mich.) vs. Scott at Start

St. Francis at Olmsted Falls

Northview at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

TUESDAY

Rossford at Eastwood

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Southview

SATURDAY

Springfield at Eastwood

Suburban Lakes Leauge

TUESDAY

Elmwood at Genoa

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

SATURDAY

Wauseon at Elmwood

Genoa at Clyde

Fremont St. Joe at Gibsonburg

Van Buren at Otsego

NWOAL

TUESDAY

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

FRIDAY

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Delta at North Central

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Toledo Christian

TAAC

TUESDAY

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

FRIDAY

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Other Northwest Ohio

TUESDAY

Lakota at Cory-Rawson

Northwest Ohio at Monclova Christian

THURSDAY

Findlay at Napoleon

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Findlay at Napoleon

Willard at Fostoria

FRIDAY

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Lakota at Bettsville

McComb at Van Buren

Cory Rawson at Liberty-Benton

Fairview at Holgate

Carey at North Baltimore

Elyria Baptist at Monclova Christian

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East

SATURDAY

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

Monclova Christian at OCSAA Tournament

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

Southeast Michigan

TUESDAY

Lincoln at Bedford

Erie Mason at Hudson

THURSDAY

Dundee at Blissfield

FRIDAY

Bedford at Tecumseh

SATURDAY

Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Greg Townsend, G. Bowl 300-247-289-836

Carl Herzig, Glass Bowl 300-258-222-780

Bob Parisi, Glass Bowl 300-276-157-736

Tim Linville, Glass Bowl 244-300-186-730

Men (750 series or higher)

Jim Zacharias, Glass Bowl 789

Mike Burton, Glass Bowl 766

Lynus Close, Glass Bowl 766

Joe Cook, Glass Bowl 763

Matt Henry, Southwyck Lanes 760

Kevin Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 756

Women (650 series or higher)

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 653

PREP WRESTLING

Rossford Invitational

Saturday

Team scores: Whitmer, 226.00, Perrysburg 180.00 , Napoleon 168.00, Rossford 139.50, Norwalk St. Paul 126.00, Memorial 104.00 , Benedictine 102.00, Paulding 85.00, Findlay 58.00.

Championship matches: 103 Jake Burlage, Rossford Dec Matt Stroud, St. Paul, 9-4; 112 Jesse Gross, St. Paul M-Dec Zach Walker, Napoleon, 11-3; 119 Jamie Waltermeyer, Perrysburg Dec Taylor Deatrick, Paulding, 9-3; 125 Braeden Miller, Memorial Dec Logan Mahlman, Napoleon, 12-8

130 Ryan Roth, Perrysburg Dec Tanner Zizelman, Memorial, 14-8; 135 Zach Morris, Napoleon Dec Jason Hunter, Memorial, 4-0; 140 Joe Mazzurco, Whitmer Fall Jake Fleming, Perrysburg, 1:31; 145 Jacob Opial, Whitmer Fall Tony Tomase, Perrysburg, 4:40

152 Kadin Lewellyn, Perrysburg Fall Brett DiLucia, Rossford, 3:43; 160 Zach Johns, Whitmer Dec Taylor Opp, Findlay, 10-4; 171 Luke Boff, Perrysburg Dec Nate Walker, Napoleon, 3-2; 189 DJ Recknagel, Rossford M-Dec Nick LaPoint, Whitmer, 8-0; 215 Isaac Livengood, St. Paul Fall Jesse Murray, Whitmer, 3:20; 275 Joe Nawalaniec, Benedictine Dec Logan Simons, Memorial, 4-3

Consolation matches: 103 James Wingate, Whitmer Dec Justin Miller, Napoleon, 13-11; 112 Dinny Moore, Whitmer Fall CJ Ball, Rossford, :45; 119 Adam Smith, Whitmer Fall Christian Goldsmith, Rossford, 2:42; 125 Alec Herhold, Perrysburg Dec Cory Dutkiewicz, Whitmer, 8-6

130 Jason Duffey, St. Paul M-Dec Corey Nedderman - Memorial, 10-1; 135 Ronnie Flemming, Whitmer Dec David Klocko, Rossford, 8-6; 140 Tony Kalani, Findlay Fall Sam Walker, Napoleon, 1:19; 145 Nathan Reiter, Rossford Dec Nick Flint, Paulding, 11-4

152 Rob Cramer, Benedictine Dec Reid Leslie, Whitmer, 6-5; 160 Steve Fyfe, Benedictine Fall Logan Funchion, Napoleon, :54; 171 Nate Ellis, Whitmer Fall Neil Perry, Memorial, 2:50; 189 Josh Settelmire, Findlay Dec Allan Vinecourt, Benedictine, 6-3; 215 Andrew Smith, Benedictine Dec Nick Hanenkratt, Paulding, 5-3; 275 Kevin Rospert, St. Paul Fall Eric Hart, Whitmer, 1:57

MVP - Jesse Gross (St. Paul)

Most Pins Least Amount of Time - Jacob Opial (Whitmer)

NFL

Super Bowl

Green Bay 31, Pittsburgh 25

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 6 2 .750 15 7 .682

Buffalo 6 3 .667 14 7 .667

BGSU 6 3 .667 11 12 .478

Miami 6 3 .667 11 12 .478

Ohio 4 5 .444 11 12 .478

Akron 4 5 .444 13 10 .565

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 6 3 .667 14 8 .636

W. Michigan 5 3 .625 12 9 .571

N. Illinois 3 6 .333 7 14 .333

C. Michigan 3 6 .333 6 16 .273

E. Michigan 3 6 .333 6 16 .273

Toledo 1 8 .111 4 19 .174

SATURDAY

Akron 59, Toledo 41

W. Michigan 75, Bowling Green 61

Ball St. 72, Buffalo 71

Ohio 80, N. Illinois 73

Kent St. 66, Cent. Michigan 53

Miami 58, E. Michigan 56

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 11 0 1.000 24 0 1.000

Purdue 7 3 .700 18 5 .783

Wisconsin 7 3 .700 17 5 .773

Illinois 5 5 .500 15 8 .652

Minnesota 5 6 .455 16 7 .696

Penn St. 5 6 .455 12 10 .545

Michigan St. 5 6 .455 12 11 .522

Northwestern 4 7 .364 14 8 .636

Michigan 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Indiana 3 8 .273 12 12 .500

Iowa 3 8 .273 10 13 .435

YESTERDAY

Michigan 65, Penn St. 62

Wisconsin 82, Michigan St. 56

Ohio St. 82, Minnesota 69

SATURDAY

Northwestern 71, Illinois 70

Iowa 64, Indiana 63

National

EAST

American U. 62, Lehigh 61

Canisius 59, St. Peter's 45

Niagara 77, Marist 60

Rider 96, Fairfield 87

UMBC 84, Maine 79

Vermont 65, Stony Brook 42

Yeshiva 77, NYU-Poly 57

SOUTH

Christopher Newport 86, Roanoke 78

Florida Gulf Coast 70, S.C.-Upstate 38

North Carolina 89, Florida St. 69

Rhodes 57, Sewanee 54

Stetson 55, ETSU 54

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 76, Rutgers 69

Washington, Mo. 80, Case Reserve 71

SOUTHWEST

No scores reported from the SOUTHWEST.

FAR WEST

No scores reported from the FAR WEST.

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 7 3 .700 19 4 .826

Kent St. 6 3 .667 15 6 .714

Buffalo 5 4 .556 12 10 .545

Akron 3 7 .300 10 12 .455

Ohio 3 7 .300 7 16 .304

Miami 2 8 .200 10 13 .435

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 1 .900 17 6 .739

C.Michigan 7 3 .700 15 7 .682

E. Michigan 7 3 .700 16 8 .667

Ball St. 4 6 .400 9 14 .391

N. Illinois 3 7 .300 9 13 .409

W. Michigan 2 6 .250 6 15 .286

SATURDAY

Toledo 76, Miami 65

Akron 72, N. Illinois 43

Bowling Green 61, Ball St. 46

Buffalo 70, E. Michigan 68

Cent. Michigan 82, Ohio 64

Kent St. 79, Western Michigan 68

NATIONAL

EAST

Binghamton 59, New Hampshire 50

Boston College 78, Clemson 49

Delaware 53, Drexel 44

La Salle 69, Fordham 54

Louisville 64, Villanova 48

Loyola, Md. 69, St. Peter's 60

Manhattan 54, Canisius 42

Marist 54, Fairfield 52

Providence 58, Seton Hall 55

Rider 93, Iona 87, 2OT

Rutgers 54, Syracuse 47

Siena 57, Niagara 35

Towson 66, William&Mary 55

Va. Commonwealth 82, Northeastern 55

SOUTH

Fla. International 60, Florida Atlantic 53

George Mason 76, Hofstra 70

Georgia 81, Alabama 54

Georgia St. 76, UNC Wilmington 67

Greensboro 67, Piedmont 49

Houston 85, Tulane 70

James Madison 67, Old Dominion 58

LSU 76, Mississippi 38

Marshall 57, Southern Miss. 48

Maryland 88, N.C. State 59

Maryville, Tenn. 95, Spelman 41

Memphis 83, East Carolina 70

Mississippi St. 57, Auburn 45

Rhodes 64, Sewanee 63

Vanderbilt 103, Florida 97, 2OT

Wake Forest 60, Virginia Tech 55

MIDWEST

Michigan 69, Illinois 59

Michigan St. 76, Purdue 57

N. Iowa 67, Missouri St. 59

Penn St. 82, Iowa 75

Wichita St. 81, Bradley 74

Wisconsin 75, Indiana 49

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 84, Oklahoma St. 57

Cent. Arkansas 63, Texas-Arlington 37

Rice 69, SMU 60

UAB 62, UTEP 56

UCF 61, Tulsa 48

FAR WEST

Colorado 70, Nebraska 45

UCLA 74, Southern Cal 67

CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Pittsburgh 1 at West Virginia

Cleveland St. 2 at Detroit

at Butler 17 Ill.-Chicago

at Wright St. 13 Youngstown St.

at Kansas 10 Missouri

at New Mexico St. 9 Louisiana Tech

at Siena 4 Loyola, Md.

The Citadel 1 at UNC Greensboro

at Iona 18 Manhattan

Austin Peay 3 at Tennessee Tech

Murray St. 8 at E. Illinois

Tennessee St. 1 at Jacksonville St.

at Delaware St. Pk Norfolk St.

MVSU 1 at Alabama St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Boston 5 at Charlotte

at New Orleans 7 Minnesota

L.A. Lakers 3 at Memphis

at Dallas 15 Cleveland

at Denver 6 Houston

Chicago 2 at Portland

Utah 1 at Sacramento

at Golden State 3 Phoenix

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Toronto -130 Atlanta +110

at Detroit -200 N.Y. Rangers +170

at Nashville -240 Edmonton +200

at Phoenix -140 Colorado +120

Chicago -120 at Calgary +100

at Vancouver -250 Ottawa +210

PREP HOCKEY

ST. JOHN'S 4, PITTSBURGH BETHEL PARK 2

SJ: Brown 2, Kennedy, Bigelow. BP: Bright 2. Saves: Butler (SJ) 11; McGinty (BP) 21.

ANTHONY WAYNE 6, PERRYSBURG 0

Johnson 2, A. Podbielniak, Watkins, Pieh, Smith. Saves: C. Podbielniak (AW) 18; Studer (P) 24.

ST. JOHN'S 7, BETHEL PARK 0

Kennedy 4, Brown, Scott, Ryan. Saves: Steltman (SJ) 26; McGinty (BP) 20.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 38 12 .760 –

New York 26 24 .520 12

Philadelphia 23 27 .460 15

New Jersey 15 37 .288 24

Toronto 14 37 .275 24

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 14 .725 –

Atlanta 33 18 .647 4

Orlando 32 20 .615 5

Charlotte 21 29 .420 15

Washington 13 37 .260 23

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 34 15 .694 –

Indiana 21 27 .438 12

Milwaukee 19 30 .388 15

Detroit 19 32 .373 16

Cleveland 8 43 .157 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 8 .840 –

Dallas 35 15 .700 7

New Orleans 32 20 .615 11

Memphis 27 25 .519 16

Houston 24 28 .462 19

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 33 17 .660 –

Denver 30 21 .588 3

Utah 30 22 .577 4

Portland 27 24 .529 6

Minnesota 11 39 .220 22

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 35 16 .686 –

Phoenix 23 25 .479 10

Golden State 22 27 .449 12

L.A. Clippers 19 31 .380 15

Sacramento 12 35 .255 21

YESTERDAY

Miami 97, L.A. Clippers 79

Indiana 105, New Jersey 86

New York 117, Philadelphia 103

Boston 91, Orlando 80

SATURDAY

Portland 111, Cleveland 105

Detroit 89, Milwaukee 78

Dallas 101, Charlotte 92

Atlanta 99, Washington 92

L.A. Lakers 101, New Orleans 95

Houston 95, Memphis 93, OT

Denver 113, Minnesota 100

Oklahoma City 121, Utah 105

Golden State 101, Chicago 90

TONIGHT

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Detroit 26 26 14 23 – 89

Milwaukee 22 25 13 18 – 78

DETROIT: Prince 6-10 0-1 12, Wallace 0-0 1-4 1, Monroe 3-6 1-2 7, Gordon 3-7 6-7 12, McGrady 7-14 6-6 20, Hamilton 7-14 0-0 15, Bynum 4-5 1-2 9, Daye 3-5 0-0 7, Villanueva 2-6 2-2 6, Wilcox 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-68 17-24 89.

MILWAUKEE: Maggette 7-12 0-0 15, Ilyasova 3-11 0-0 6, Bogut 8-15 2-2 18, Jennings 2-7 0-0 4, Delfino 2-11 2-2 8, Salmons 2-6 2-2 6, Dooling 1-5 0-0 3, Mbah a Moute 1-1 2-3 4, Douglas-Roberts 3-4 2-2 8, Sanders 0-2 0-0 0, Boykins 2-5 2-2 6, Temple 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-79 12-13 78.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 2-8 (Hamilton 1-1, Daye 1-1, Villanueva 0-3, McGrady 0-3), Milwaukee 4-17 (Delfino 2-6, Maggette 1-2, Dooling 1-4, Boykins 0-1, Ilyasova 0-1, Jennings 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 49 (Prince 11), Milwaukee 40 (Bogut, Ilyasova 9). Assists –Detroit 18 (Bynum 4), Milwaukee 16 (Jennings 5). Total Fouls–Detroit 18, Milwaukee 23. Technicals –Milwaukee defensive three second. A – 15,791 (18,717).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 35 13 5 75 180 137

Pittsburgh 34 16 4 72 164 122

N.Y. Rangers 29 22 4 62 153 135

New Jersey 19 30 4 42 113 154

N.Y. Islanders 17 28 7 41 128 169

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 30 16 7 67 161 119

Montreal 30 19 5 65 139 131

Buffalo 24 22 5 53 145 149

Toronto 21 26 5 47 133 162

Ottawa 17 28 8 42 117 174

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 33 16 5 71 164 162

Washington 29 15 10 68 150 134

Carolina 26 21 6 58 159 164

Atlanta 24 21 10 58 158 178

Florida 23 23 6 52 140 141

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 31 15 6 68 173 154

Nashville 28 18 7 63 141 125

Chicago 27 21 4 58 167 147

Columbus 25 22 5 55 141 162

St. Louis 23 20 8 54 138 153

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 34 10 9 77 179 125

Minnesota 27 20 5 59 135 138

Calgary 26 21 7 59 154 160

Colorado 25 21 6 56 164 172

Edmonton 15 29 8 38 129 180

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 30 18 5 65 152 150

San Jose 28 19 6 62 150 144

Anaheim 29 21 4 62 146 150

Phoenix 26 19 9 61 153 156

Los Angeles 29 22 2 60 150 129

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 0

New Jersey 4, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 4, St. Louis 3, OT

SATURDAY

Nashville 3, Detroit 0

Los Angeles 4, Calgary 3, SO

San Jose 2, Boston 0

Montreal 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Anaheim 3, Colorado 0

Buffalo 6, Toronto 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Ottawa 3

Philadelphia 3, Dallas 1

Carolina 4, Atlanta 3, OT

Columbus 4, Edmonton 3

Phoenix 1, Minnesota 0

TONIGHT

Atlanta at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7:30

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Calgary, 9:30

Colorado at Phoenix, 9:30

Ottawa at Vancouver, 10

TOMORROW

Carolina at New Jersey, 7

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7

San Jose at Washington, 7

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30

St. Louis at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 29 12 2 3 63 158 139

Elmira 20 19 5 0 45 160 159

Trenton 16 25 1 3 36 144 167

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 29 16 0 2 60 171 134

Kalamazoo 21 19 2 2 46 150 155

Cincinnati 19 19 6 2 46 130 154

Toledo 21 20 2 1 45 146 163

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 29 16 1 1 60 159 126

Florida 27 22 0 3 57 176 162

S. Carolina 26 19 1 1 54 133 134

Gwinnett 20 21 2 5 47 136 160

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 27 17 4 1 59 140 134

Idaho 22 16 3 7 54 144 135

Alaska 25 18 2 0 52 134 118

Victoria 20 25 1 2 43 139 154

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 29 14 2 1 61 149 123

Stockton 23 14 2 5 53 139 130

Bakersfield 23 21 1 1 48 137 141

Ontario 15 27 2 2 34 112 169

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Reading 4, Trenton 3

SATURDAY

Toledo 5, Gwinnett 2

Greenville 4, Florida 3, SO

Trenton 4, Reading 2

South Carolina 5, Kalamazoo 4

Wheeling 6, Cincinnati 2

Ontario 4, Bakersfield 3

Alaska 3, Victoria 1

Las Vegas 5, Elmira 4

Stockton 3, Utah 2

TODAY

No games scheduled

GOLF

Phoenix Open

Final round suspended by darkness with 32 players still on course.

Sunday

Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par: 71

Partial Fourth Round

Vijay Singh 69-65-68-66 – 268

Nick Watney 70-66-65-68 – 269

J.B. Holmes 65-70-67-67 – 269

Brandt Snedeker 69-68-66-67 – 270

Webb Simpson 70-66-67-67 – 270

Ryuji Imada 68-67-69-67 – 271

Cameron Beckman 65-70-67-69 – 271

Brian Gay 69-68-65-70 – 272

D.A. Points 68-66-69-69 – 272

Frank Lickliter II 72-64-65-72 – 273

Rory Sabbatini 70-66-68-69 – 273

Pat Perez 69-67-67-70 – 273

Alex Prugh 70-67-66-70 – 273

William McGirt 70-65-68-70 – 273

Brendon de Jonge 67-72-68-66 – 273

Dustin Johnson 64-73-70-67 – 274

Charley Hoffman 65-71-68-70 – 274

Hunter Mahan 68-68-68-70 – 274

Bubba Watson 70-68-66-70 – 274

Lucas Glover 66-68-69-71 – 274

Matt Bettencourt 67-67-68-72 – 274

Tom Lehman 65-72-69-69 – 275

Charlie Wi 68-68-67-72 – 275

Hunter Haas 74-63-70-69 – 276

Justin Leonard 70-66-69-71 – 276

Fred Couples 67-71-67-71 – 276

Marc Leishman 67-69-69-71 – 276

Chris Kirk 66-72-73-65 – 276

Jimmy Walker 69-68-71-69 – 277

Brian Davis 70-68-69-70 – 277

Brendan Steele 72-65-71-70 – 278

John Rollins 73-65-73-67 – 278

Martin Piller 72-66-68-72 – 278

Jeff Maggert 70-66-73-70 – 279

Bill Lunde 69-68-70-73 – 280

Jarrod Lyle 70-67-73-71 – 281

Bryce Molder 70-68-70-73 – 281

Robert Allenby 68-67-71-75 – 281

Jason Bohn 65-73-70-73 – 281

Stephen Ames 70-68-68-75 – 281

Tom Gillis 65-71-72-74 – 282

Michael Putnam 71-67-70-74 – 282

Andres Romero 72-66-67-78 – 283

Brett Wetterich 68-70-71-74 – 283

Ryan Moore 69-68-69-79 – 285

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Mark Wilson -18 12

2. Vijay Singh -16 17

2. Jason Dufner -16 14

2. Tommy Gainey -16 12

5. Nick Watney -15 F

5. J.B. Holmes -15 F

5. Martin Laird -15 16

5. Chris Couch -15 13

9. Brandt Snedeker -14 F

9. Webb Simpson -14 F

9. Y.E. Yang -14 15

9. Gary Woodland -14 15

9. Geoff Ogilvy -14 14

TENNIS

Santiago OpenATP World Tour

Santiago, Chile

Singles

Championship

Tommy Robredo (6), Spain, d. Santiago Giraldo (8), Colombia, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (5).

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

First Round

Winners to semifinals, losers to WG Playoffs (April 16-17)

Belgium 4, United States 1

Antwerp, Belgium

Singles

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-0, 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-7 (10), 6-2, 6-1.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Liezel Huber and Vania King, United States, d. Kirsten Flipkens and An-Sophie Mestach, Belgium, 6-3, 7-5.

Italy 4, Australia 1

Hobart, Australia

Singles

Jarmila Groth, Australia, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Sam Stosur, Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, d. Sam Stosur, Australia, 7-6 (1), 3-6, 7-5.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Jarmila Groth, Australia, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Roberta Vinci and Sara Errani, Italy, d. Anastasia Rodionova and Rennae Stubbs, Australia, 2-6, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Russia 3, France 2

Moscow

Singles

Alize Cornet, France, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Virginie Razzano, France, d. Maria Sharapova, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Alize Cornet, France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova and Dinara Safina, Russia, d. Julie Coin and Pauline Parmentier, France, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

Czech Republic 3, Slovakia 2

Bratislava, Slovakia

Singles

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-1.

Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, d. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-2.

Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, d. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 7-6 (5), retired.

Doubles

Jana Cepelova and Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Kveta Peschke and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (4).

South African Open

Johannesburg

Singles

Championship

Kevin Anderson (4), South Africa, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

James Cerretani, United States, and Adil Shamasdin, Canada, d. Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram (1), United States, 6-3, 3-6, 10-7 tiebreak.

Croatian Open

Zagreb, Croatia

Singles

Championship

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Michael Berrer (8), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Dick Norman, Belgium, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (1), Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 7

1882–John L. Sullivan wins the world heavyweight bare-knuckle title by beating Paddy Ryan in a nine-round bout in Mississippi City, Miss.

1942–At the Millrose Games in New York, Dutch Warmerdam becomes the first man to clear 15 feet in the pole vault indoors. Warmerdam, the first to break the 15-foot mark outdoors in 1940, clears 15 feet, 3/8 inch.

1949–Joe DiMaggio signs his contract with the New York Yankees, making him the first baseball player to earn $100,000 per year.

1969–Diana Crump becomes the first female jockey to race at a U.S. pari-mutuel track. She rides her first mount to 10th place in a field of 12 in Hialeah, Fla.

1969–Rick Barry of the Oakland Oaks sets an ABA and professional basketball record by going 23-for-23 from the free throw line as Oakland beats the Kentucky Colonels 124-122 in overtime.

1970–Pete Maravich scores 69 points, including 47 in the second half, to set an NCAA record, but LSU loses to Alabama 106-104.

1976–Darryl Sittler of the Toronto Maple Leafs sets an NHL record for points in a game with six goals and four assists in an 11-4 victory over the Boston Bruins.

1988–Michael Jordan follows his NBA slam-dunk title with a Most Valuable Player performance in the All-Star game, scoring 40 points as the East defeats the West 138-133.

1990–Lisa Leslie of Morningside High School in Inglewood, Calif., scores 101 points in the first half against South Torrance High School. The final score is 102-24 as the coach of South Torrance decides not to bring his team out for the second half.

1992–Mark Everett breaks the oldest world indoor track record, the 600-yard mark set by Martin McGrady in 1970, in the Millrose Games in New York. Everett finishes in 1 minute, 7.53 seconds to beat McGrady's time of 1:07.6, also set at the Garden.

1993–The AFC beats the NFC 23-20 in the first Pro Bowl to go into overtime.

1995–Joe Mullen becomes the first American-born player to reach 1,000 points in the NHL when he assists on two of the Pittsburgh Penguins' first three goals in a 7-3 victory over Florida.

2000–With an astonishing comeback to win the Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, Tiger Woods wins his sixth straight PGA Tour victory. Seven strokes behind with seven holes to play, Woods holes a 97-yard wedge for eagle on the 15th, and birdies two of the last three holes to win. Woods becomes the first player since Ben Hogan in 1948 to win six straight.

2010–Drew Brees and the New Orleans Saints rally to beat Peyton Manning and the Indianapolis Colts 31-17 in the Super Bowl. Brees ties a Super Bowl record with 32 completions, the last a 2-yard slant to Jeremy Shockey for the winning points with 5:42 remaining. Tracy Porter's 74-yard interception return on a pass from Manning ends the Colts' comeback bid.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.