Loading…
Saturday, August 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/7/2011

Scoreboard 3/7

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 12 4 .750 21 10 .677

Miami 12 4 .750 17 14 .548

Ohio 9 7 .563 17 14 .548

Akron 9 7 .563 19 12 .613

BGSU 8 8 .500 13 18 .419

Buffalo 7 9 .438 16 13 .552

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 11 5 .688 19 11 .633

Ball St. 10 6 .625 18 12 .600

C. Michigan 7 9 .438 10 20 .333

N. Illinois 5 11 .313 9 20 .310

E. Michigan 5 11 .313 9 21 .300

Toledo 1 15 .063 4 27 .129

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 73, Buffalo 63

Ball St. 67, N. Illinois 57

W. Michigan 81, C. Michigan 68

E. Michigan 69, Toledo 50

FRIDAY

Kent St. 79, Akron 68

Miami 76, Ohio 66

TUESDAY

Tournament

Toledo at Ohio, 7

N. Illinois at BGSU, 7

E. Michigan at Akron, 7

C. Michigan at Buffalo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 16 2 .889 29 2 .935

Purdue 14 4 .778 25 6 .806

Wisconsin 13 5 .722 23 7 .767

Michigan 9 9 .500 19 12 .613

Illinois 9 9 .500 19 12 .613

Penn St. 9 9 .500 16 13 .552

Michigan St. 9 9 .500 17 13 .567

Northwestern 7 11 .389 17 12 .586

Minnesota 6 12 .333 17 13 .567

Iowa 4 14 .222 11 19 .367

Indiana 3 15 .167 12 19 .387

SUNDAY

Ohio St. 93, Wisconsin 65

Penn St. 66, Minnesota 63

SATURDAY

Michigan 70, Michigan St. 63

Iowa 67, Purdue 65

Illinois 72, Indiana 48

National

EAST

Boston College 84, Wake Forest 68

Bucknell 66, Lehigh 64

Lafayette 73, American U. 71, 2OT

SOUTH

Florida St. 72, N.C. State 62

Georgia Tech 66, Miami 57

Kentucky 64, Tennessee 58

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Semifinals

Boston U. 55, Hartford 49

Stony Brook 69, Vermont 47

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals

Old Dominion 77, Hofstra 69

Va. Commonwealth 79, George Mason 63

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Iona 83, Rider 59

St. Peter's 62, Fairfield 48

Missouri Valley Conference

Championship

Indiana St. 60, Missouri St. 56

Northeast Conference

Semifinals

Long Island U. 69, Cent. Connecticut St. 67

Robert Morris 64, Quinnipiac 62

Southern Conference

Semifinals

Wofford 86, W. Carolina 72

West Coast Conference

Semifinals

Saint Mary's, Calif. 73, Santa Clara 64

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 13 3 .812 25 4 .862

Kent St. 10 5 .667 19 8 .704

Buffalo 8 7 .533 14 14 .500

Akron 6 10 .375 13 15 .464

Ohio 4 12 .250 8 21 .276

Miami 3 12 .200 11 17 .393

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 14 2 .875 22 7 .759

C.Michigan 11 5 .687 19 9 .679

E. Michigan 10 6 .625 19 11 .633

N. Illinois 6 9 .400 12 15 .444

W. Michigan 5 10 .333 9 19 .321

Ball St. 4 12 .250 9 20 .310

Tournament First Round

SUNDAY

Ohio 72, N. Illinois 56

SATURDAY

Akron 76, W. Michigan 65

Buffalo 82, Ball St. 73

E. Michigan 82, Miami (Ohio) 74

Quarterfinals

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green vs. Ohio, Noon

C. Michigan vs. Buffalo, 2:30

Toledo vs. Akron, 5

Kent St. vs. E. Michigan, 7:30

National

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 73, SIU-Edwardsville 68

High Point 106, UNC Asheville 58

Seattle 87, Longwood 66

FAR WEST

Southern Cal 65, Washington 61, OT

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Semifinals

Boston U. 59, Binghamton 44

Hartford 66, UMBC 48

Atlantic 10 Conference

Semifinals

Dayton 75, Temple 67

Xavier 69, Charlotte 53

Atlantic Coast Conference

Championship

Duke 81, North Carolina 66

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Connecticut 59, Georgetown 43

DePaul 66, St. John's 54

Rutgers 68, Marquette 62

Big Ten Conference

Championship

Ohio St. 84, Penn St. 70

East Coast Conference

Championship

C.W. Post 69, Bridgeport 66

GLIAC Conference Tournament

Championship

Michigan Tech 63, Ashland 53

GLVC Tournament

Championship

Lewis 71, Indianapolis 68

Southeastern Conference

Championship

Tennessee 90, Kentucky 65

Southern Conference

Semifinals

Appalachian St. 72, Elon 48

Samford 68, Chattanooga 66, OT

Summit League

First Round

Oakland, Mich. 65, S. Utah 58

S. Dakota St. 62, N. Dakota St. 51

Sun Belt Conference

Quarterfinals

Ark.-Little Rock 73, South Alabama 54

Arkansas St. 77, Middle Tennessee 62

Fla. International 52, Louisiana-Monroe 51

W. Kentucky 65, Denver 57

West Coast Conference

Semifinals

Gonzaga 96, Portland 71

Saint Mary's, Calif. 71, San Diego 68

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

DISTRICTS

Division I

At Savage Arena

Springfield (16-6) vs. St. John's (19-2), Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Whitmer (20-1) vs. Central Catholic (16-4), Thursday, 8 p.m.

District final at Savage Arena, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg (15-7) vs. Findlay (19-2), Thursday, 7 p.m.

At Willard

Mansfield Senior (14-7) vs. Sandusky (11-10), Thursday, 7 p.m.

District final: (Perrysburg-Findlay winner and Mansfield Senior-Sandusky winner) at Bowling Green Anderson Arena, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Division II

At Bowling Green Anderson Arena

Waite (7-13) vs. Rogers (12-5), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Defiance (17-4) vs. Scott (9-10), Wednesday, 8 p.m.

District final at Anderson Arena, Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Ohio Northern University

Van Wert (17-4) vs. Fostoria (8-13), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Tiffin Columbian (7-13) vs. Celina (18-3), Wednesday, 8 p.m.

District final at ONU, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Division III

At Napoleon

Archbold (20-1) vs. Delta (13-8), Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Evergreen (15-6) vs. Paulding (16-5), Thursday, 8 p.m.

District final at Napoleon, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Mansfield Senior

Ontario (14-7) vs. Huron (15-7), Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Gibsonburg (11-10) vs. Ashland Crestview (17-5), Thursday, 8 p.m.

District final at Mansfield Senior, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Ottawa-Glandorf (13-8) vs. Delphos Jefferson (12-9), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Lima Central Catholic (18-3) vs. Patrick Henry (14-6), Wednesday, 8 p.m.

District final at Elida, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Monroeville (8-13) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-2), Tuesday, 6:15

Toledo Christian (15-7) vs. Sandusky St. Mary (9-13), Tuesday, 8 p.m.

District final at Gibsonburg, Friday, 7 p.m.

At Napoleon

Fayette (12-10) vs. Edgerton (16-3), Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Antwerp (16-5) vs. Stryker (10-11), Tuesday, 8 p.m.

District final at Napoleon, Friday, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

McComb (21-0) vs. Van Buren (12-8), Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Vanlue (19-2) vs. Leipsic (15-6), Tuesday, 8 p.m.

District final at Liberty-Benton, Friday, 7 p.m.

At Lima Senior

Arlington (13-8) vs. Columbus Grove (20-1), Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Continental (17-3) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (7-14), Tuesday, 8 p.m.

District final at Lima Senior, Friday, 7 p.m.

State scores

Division I

Huber Hts. Wayne 105, Lebanon 54

Trotwood-Madison 48, Centerville 34

Division III

Chesapeake 81, Wellston 36

Ironton 70, Pomeroy Meigs 64

Piketon 59, Albany Alexander 54

Wheelersburg 63, Peebles 58

Girls

REGIONALS

Division I

At Perrysburg

Start (21-2) vs. Anthony Wayne (18-5), tomorrow, 7 p.m.

At Strongsville

Westlake vs. Middleburg Heights Midpark, tomorrow, 7 p.m.

Regional final (Perrysburg and Strongsville semifinal winners) at Norwalk, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division III

At Ohio Northern University

Lake (22-1) vs. Ft. Recovery (21-2), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

At Lexington

Seneca East vs. Columbus Africentric, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional final (ONU and Lexington semifinal winners) at Lexington, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

SPORTS NOTES

TICKETS: Pre-sale tickets for the Start/Anthony Wayne Regional girls basketball game tomorrow at 7PM at Perrysburg High School will go on sale at Start Monday and Tuesday from 11AM to 2PM and at the Athletic Office at Anthony Wayne from 12 to 3:30PM. The price for student and adult tickets is $6 but increases to $8 at the door.

TICKETS: Pre-Sale tickets for the Lake High School girls basketball Regional semifinal contest will be Monday from 6 to 7 p.m. at the Lake Middle School Media Center. The game will be played tomorrow at Ohio Northern University, start time 7:00 pm vs. Fort Recovery. All Pre-Sale tickets are $6, but tickets at the game are $8.

TICKETS: for the Division I boys district semifinal at Savage Arena Thursday at 6:15 p.m. between St. John's and Springfield can be purchased at the St. John's cafeteria tomorrow, Wednesday and Thursday from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 000 000 000 - 0 2 2

Samford 001 430 11X - 10 15 0

WP-L. Rutledge (2-1). LP-L. Rassi (1-1).

UT: M. Delewski (1-for-3), J. Miglin (1-for-2).

Owens 000 401 011 - 7 10 2

Olney Central 100 400 010 - 6 8 1

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 40 19 6 86 208 174

Pittsburgh 38 21 8 84 193 166

N.Y. Rangers 35 29 4 74 193 164

New Jersey 30 31 4 64 139 168

N.Y. Islanders 25 32 10 60 184 213

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 38 19 8 84 199 152

Montreal 36 23 7 79 176 167

Buffalo 32 25 8 72 189 187

Toronto 29 28 9 67 173 202

Ottawa 22 34 9 53 147 206

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 36 20 10 82 176 166

Tampa Bay 37 21 7 81 195 198

Carolina 31 26 9 71 191 201

Atlanta 27 28 11 65 184 214

Florida 26 31 9 61 165 184

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 39 19 8 86 219 193

Chicago 37 23 6 80 218 182

Nashville 33 24 9 75 167 156

Columbus 31 26 7 69 176 191

St. Louis 28 28 9 65 177 194

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 42 16 9 93 216 155

Calgary 35 24 9 79 207 193

Minnesota 34 25 7 75 171 174

Colorado 26 31 8 60 185 224

Edmonton 23 35 8 54 169 215

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 38 22 6 82 185 167

Phoenix 34 23 10 78 191 194

Dallas 35 23 7 77 180 183

Los Angeles 36 25 4 76 180 159

Anaheim 35 26 5 75 182 193

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 7, Philadelphia 0

Washington 3, Florida 2, OT

Buffalo 3, Minnesota 2, OT

Calgary 3, Nashville 2

Vancouver 3, Anaheim 0

SATURDAY

Phoenix 5, Detroit 4, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, St. Louis 2

Buffalo 5, Philadelphia 3

Vancouver 3, Los Angeles 1

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2, OT

Chicago 5, Toronto 3

Atlanta 4, Florida 3, OT

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 2

Edmonton 5, Colorado 1

Dallas 3, San Jose 2

MONDAY

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7

Columbus at St. Louis, 9

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

SATURDAY

Detroit 2 2 0 0 - 4

Phoenix 1 0 3 0 - 5

Phoenix won shootout 1-0

First Period - 1, Detroit, Miller 7 (Helm), 2:04. 2, Detroit, Franzen 27 (Lidstrom, Modano), 16:57 (pp). 3, Phoenix, Turris 11 (Aucoin, MacLean), 18:41.

Penalties - Stuart, Det (hooking), 6:30 Stuart, Det (high-sticking), 12:01 Rozsival, Pho (holding), 16:21.

Second Period - 4, Detroit, V.Filppula 13 (Lidstrom, Stuart), 15:27. 5, Detroit, Helm 9 (Stuart), 19:47 (sh).

Penalties - Kindl, Det (hooking), 1:57 Lidstrom, Det (holding), 5:54 Bertuzzi, Det (interference), 18:05.

Third Period - 6, Phoenix, Boedker 2, 2:32. 7, Phoenix, Whitney 13 (Turris, Doan), 14:34. 8, Phoenix, Hanzal 16 (Vrbata, Whitney), 18:03.

Penalties - Turris, Pho (interference), 2:50 Hanzal, Pho (boarding), 15:33.

Overtime - None.

Penalties - None.

Shootout-Detroit 0 (Datsyuk NG, Hudler NG, Bertuzzi NG), Phoenix 1 (Turris NG, Vrbata G, Boedker NG).

Shots on goal - Detroit 8-6-8-4-26. Phoenix 11-11-12-2-36.

Power-play opportunities-Detroit 1 of 3 Phoenix 0 of 5.

Goalies - Detroit, Howard 31-12-5 (36 shots-32 saves). Phoenix, Bryzgalov 28-17-7 (26-22).

A - 17,382 (17,135). T-2:37.

CULVER LIGHT

NCAA Basketball

Colonial Conference

At Richmond, Va.

Championship

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Va. Commonwealth 4 Hofstra

or

Old Dominion 3 Va. Commonwealth

Sun Belt Conference

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Semifinals

W. Kentucky 1 North Texas

or

Fla. Atlantic 1 W. Kentucky

or

North Texas 2 La. Lafayette

or

Fla. Atlantic 3 La. Lafayette

Ark. Little Rock 3 Fla. International

or

Arkansas St. 7 Fla. International

or

Middle Tenn. 2 1/2 Ark. Little Rock

or

Arkansas St. 1 1/2 Middle Tenn.

West Coast Conference

At Las Vegas

Championship

Santa Clara 4 San Francisco

or

Gonzaga 7 1/2 Santa Clara

or

Saint Mary's, Calif. 11 1/2 San Francisco

or

Gonzaga Pk Saint Mary's, Calif.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Championship

Rider 1 St. Peter's

or

Iona 5 St. Peter's

or

Fairfield 3 Rider

or

Iona 1 1/2 Fairfield

Southern Conference

At Chattanooga, Tenn.

Championship

Wofford 5 1/2 Furman

or

Coll. of Charleston Pk Wofford

or

Furman 1 W. Carolina

or

Coll. of Charleston 6 W. Carolina

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Charlotte 2 L.A. Clippers

at Orlando 2 1/2 Portland

at New York 6 Utah

at Chicago 10 New Orleans

Dallas 8 at Minnesota

at Memphis 2 Oklahoma City

Houston 3 1/2 at Sacramento

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Tampa Bay -120 Washington +100

at St. Louis -130 Columbus +110

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 45 15 .750 -

New York 32 29 .525 13 1/2

Philadelphia 32 30 .516 14

New Jersey 19 43 .306 27

Toronto 17 46 .270 29 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 43 20 .683 -

Orlando 40 23 .635 3

Atlanta 37 26 .587 6

Charlotte 26 36 .419 16 1/2

Washington 16 46 .258 26 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 43 18 .705 -

Indiana 27 35 .435 16 1/2

Milwaukee 23 37 .383 19 1/2

Detroit 23 41 .359 21 1/2

Cleveland 12 50 .194 31 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 51 12 .810 -

Dallas 45 17 .726 5 1/2

New Orleans 37 28 .569 15

Memphis 35 29 .547 16 1/2

Houston 32 32 .500 19 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 22 .639 -

Denver 37 27 .578 3 1/2

Portland 35 27 .565 4 1/2

Utah 33 30 .524 7

Minnesota 15 49 .234 25 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 45 19 .703 -

Phoenix 32 29 .525 11 1/2

Golden State 27 35 .435 17

L.A. Clippers 23 40 .365 21 1/2

Sacramento 15 45 .250 28

SUNDAY

Detroit 113, Washington 102

New Orleans 96, Cleveland 81

Chicago 87, Miami 86

L.A. Lakers 99, San Antonio 83

Philadelphia 125, Golden State 117, OT

New York 92, Atlanta 79

Oklahoma City 122, Phoenix 118, OT

Memphis 104, Dallas 103

Boston at Milwaukee, late

SATURDAY

New Jersey 137, Toronto 136,3OT

Washington 103, Minnesota 96

Houston 112, Indiana 95

Utah 109, Sacramento 102, OT

Portland 93, Charlotte 69

L.A. Clippers 100, Denver 94

MONDAY

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

New Orleans 27 24 22 23 - 96

Cleveland 24 24 18 15 - 81

NEW ORLEANS: Pondexter 0-4 0-0 0, West 8-13 7-9 23, Okafor 5-7 0-0 10, Paul 5-10 2-2 13, Belinelli 7-14 2-2 18, Green 5-10 0-1 10, Jack 5-9 4-4 14, Landry 3-6 0-0 6, Gray 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-75 15-18 96.

CLEVELAND: Gee 3-7 0-0 6, Samuels 4-9 3-7 11, Hickson 5-15 5-6 15, Sessions 3-10 9-12 15, Parker 3-10 1-1 8, Davis 6-11 1-1 17, Harangody 2-5 0-0 4, Eyenga 1-5 0-0 3, Harris 1-1 0-0 2, Erden 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 28-76 19-27 81.

Note: 3-Point Goals - New Orleans 3-10 (Belinelli 2-5, Paul 1-1, Pondexter 0-2, Green 0-2), Cleveland 6-18 (Davis 4-7, Eyenga 1-2, Parker 1-5, Harangody 0-1, Samuels 0-1, Gee 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds -New Orleans 46 (West, Okafor 7), Cleveland 49 (Hickson 10). Assists -New Orleans 21 (Paul 11), Cleveland 19 (Davis 6). Total Fouls-New Orleans 21, Cleveland 19. Technicals -New Orleans defensive three second. A - 18,754 (20,562).

Washington 22 29 22 29 - 102

Detroit 29 31 22 31 - 113

WASHINGTON: Evans 2-7 0-0 4, Blatche 9-19 3-4 21, McGee 5-6 2-4 12, Wall 6-15 12-13 24, Young 7-16 4-7 21, Seraphin 0-1 1-2 1, Crawford 3-10 0-0 7, Booker 3-5 4-4 10, Martin 1-2 0-0 2, Shakur 0-1 0-0 0, Yi 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-82 26-34 102.

DETROIT: Prince 10-19 0-0 20, Wilcox 4-9 0-0 8, Monroe 5-8 2-3 12, Stuckey 8-18 3-3 19, Gordon 4-8 1-1 10, Hamilton 3-9 3-4 10, Daye 5-6 0-0 12, Bynum 1-1 0-0 2, Maxiell 1-2 2-2 4, Villanueva 6-11 1-1 16. Totals 47-91 12-14 113.

Note: 3-Point Goals - Washington 4-16 (Young 3-7, Crawford 1-3, Wall 0-2, Evans 0-4), Detroit 7-18 (Villanueva 3-8, Daye 2-3, Hamilton 1-1, Gordon 1-3, Stuckey 0-1, Wilcox 0-1, Prince 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds -Washington 48 (Blatche 9), Detroit 52 (Stuckey, Monroe 7). Assists -Washington 15 (Wall 7), Detroit 29 (Stuckey 9). Total Fouls-Washington 21, Detroit 25. Technicals -Washington defensive three second, Maxiell. A - 17,506 (22,076).

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 36 18 2 3 77 203 176

Elmira 27 24 6 1 61 214 212

Trenton 21 33 2 4 48 184 218

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 32 20 2 4 70 210 192

Wheeling 31 26 0 3 65 193 180

Cincinnati 25 25 6 3 59 166 193

Toledo 27 27 3 1 58 191 213

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 37 21 2 1 77 210 168

S. Carolina 33 23 2 2 70 167 169

Florida 31 26 1 3 66 203 188

Gwinnett 28 25 2 5 63 177 202

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 35 20 2 1 73 186 153

Idaho 28 19 4 8 68 188 174

Utah 29 23 4 2 64 166 169

Victoria 27 29 1 2 57 174 185

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 34 19 3 2 73 186 161

Stockton 29 21 4 5 67 180 176

Bakersfield 31 25 2 1 65 182 181

Ontario 21 33 2 4 48 155 225

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 4, Cincinnati 1

Gwinnett 4, Trenton 3

Elmira 6, Greenville 5

Wheeling 2, Reading 1

Alaska 5, Stockton 2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Elmira at South Carolina, 7:05

Idaho at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 6 2 .750

Minnesota 6 2 .750

Baltimore 4 2 .667

Texas 6 3 .667

Detroit 7 4 .636

Los Angeles 5 4 .556

Cleveland 4 5 .444

Oakland 4 5 .444

Toronto 4 5 .444

Seattle 3 4 .429

Boston 3 5 .375

New York 3 5 .375

Chicago 1 6 .143

Tampa Bay 1 7 .125

National League

W L Pct

Atlanta 7 2 .778

San Francisco 8 3 .727

Cincinnati 6 3 .667

Colorado 5 3 .625

St. Louis 5 3 .625

San Diego 4 3 .571

Washington 4 3 .571

Milwaukee 5 4 .556

New York 4 4 .500

Philadelphia 5 5 .500

Pittsburgh 5 5 .500

Florida 3 4 .429

Chicago 3 6 .333

Los Angeles 3 7 .300

Arizona 3 8 .273

Houston 2 7 .222

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

SATURDAY

Detroit (ss) 5, Houston (ss) 0

Toronto 7, Detroit (ss) 4

Cleveland (ss) 8, Chicago White Sox 3

Seattle 7, Cleveland (ss) 2

Florida 11, Boston (ss) 2

Atlanta 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 3

Baltimore 4, Boston (ss) 4, tie, 10 innings

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 1

St. Louis 1, Houston (ss) 0

Washington 10, N.Y. Yankees 8

Chicago Cubs 9, San Diego 4

Milwaukee 2, L.A. Angels 1

Oakland 6, San Francisco 0

L.A. Dodgers 2, Cincinnati 0

Colorado 10, Kansas City 9

Arizona 3, Texas 2

SUNDAY

Detroit 2, Philadelphia (ss) 1

Colorado 3, Cleveland 1

N.Y. Yankees 10, Houston 8

Minnesota 3, Baltimore 0

Toronto 5, Pittsburgh 0

Atlanta 5, Washington 0

Philadelphia (ss) 5, Tampa Bay 4

Florida 7, St. Louis 2, 8 innings

N.Y. Mets 6, Boston 5

Texas 8, Milwaukee (ss) 1

Oakland (ss) 5, Milwaukee (ss) 4

Kansas City 8, Chicago White Sox 3

L.A. Angels 7, Arizona 2

San Francisco 6, Seattle 1

San Diego 7, Oakland (ss) 6

Cincinnati 10, Chicago Cubs (ss) 0

Chicago Cubs (ss) 5, L.A. Dodgers 3, 10 innings

MONDAY

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

TUESDAY

Houston (ss) vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

At Lakeland, Fla.

Philadelphia (ss) 010 000 000-1 9 1

Detroit 000 000 011-2 5 0

K.Kendrick, Herndon (4), M.Schwimer (6), J.Perez (7), M.Stutes (8), M.Anderson (9) and C.Ruiz, T.Gosewisch Coke, Valverde (5), Perry (6), B.Thomas (7), E.Gonzalez (8), D.Below (9) and B.Holaday. W-D.Below. L-M.Anderson. HRs-Philadelphia, Mayberry (2). Detroit, B.Holaday (1).

At Salt River Community, Ariz.

Cleveland 100 000 000-1 9 1

Colorado 110 100 00x -3 5 0

Masterson, C.Perez (4), Herrmann (5), D.Pomeranz (7) and C.Santana, Carlin Hammel, Street (4), Mat.Reynolds (5), White (6), Daley (7), Buckner (8), A.Johnston (9) and Iannetta, Pagnozzi. W-Hammel. L-Masterson. Sv-A.Johnston. HRs-Cleveland, Chisenhall (2). Colorado, Wigginton (1).

Sportlight

March 7

1974-New Orleans is granted an NBA franchise.

1983-Phil Mahre wins the World Cup skiing championship for the third straight year to become the third person to win three consecutive titles.

1987-Thomas Hearns wins his third championship, the WBC light heavyweight title, with a 10-round TKO of Dennis Andries.

1996-Magic Johnson becomes the second NBA player to reach 10,000 career assists, getting the milestone on the go-ahead basket in Los Angeles' 102-90 victory over Sacramento.

1997-Wilson Kipketer of Kenya smashes the world indoor 800 record in 1 minute, 43.96 seconds at the World Indoor Championships in Paris. Kipketer breaks the record of 1:44.84, set by former teammate Paul Ereng at the 1989 World Indoor Championships.

2004-Detroit becomes the first team in the NBA's shot-clock era to hold three consecutive opponents under 70 points with an 86-65 victory over Seattle. The Pistons beat Denver 97-66 and Portland 83-68.

AUTO RACING

Kobalt Tools 400

Sprint Cup

Las Vegas, Nev.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267 laps, 134.4 rating, 47 points. 2. (15) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 133.4, 44. 3. (23) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 118.5, 42. 4. (2) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 108.4, 41. 5. (8) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 93.7, 39.

6. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 108, 39. 7. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 83.8, 37. 8. (33) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 92.3, 36. 9. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 267, 93.3, 36. 10. (19) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 267, 88.1, 34.

11. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 83.3, 34. 12. (18) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 94.4, 33. 13. (25) David Reutimann, Toyota, 267, 88.6, 32. 14. (30) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 267, 70.6, 30. 15. (28) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 267, 73.3, 30.

16. (14) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 73.8, 28. 17. (26) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 76.8, 27. 18. (10) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 70.6, 26. 19. (7) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 267, 76.3, 25. 20. (16) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 68.1, 0.

21. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 62.1, 23. 22. (42) David Ragan, Ford, 267, 59.5, 22. 23. (6) Joey Logano, Toyota, 266, 88.5, 21. 24. (24) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 266, 57.2, 20. 25. (27) Casey Mears, Toyota, 266, 48.8, 19.

26. (20) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 265, 53, 18. 27. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 264, 51.9, 17. 28. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 264, 105.3, 17. 29. (29) Mike Skinner, Ford, 262, 42.3, 0. 30. (37) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 262, 40.2, 14.

31. (38) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 261, 42.3, 13. 32. (40) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 261, 35.6, 12. 33. (39) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 261, 34.3, 0. 34. (34) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 260, 40.3, 11. 35. (41) Tony Raines, Ford, 258, 31, 9.

36. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 193, 83, 9. 37. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 147, 45.1, 7. 38. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 107, 84.8, 6. 39. (12) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, engine, 77, 52, 5. 40. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, rear gear, 45, 32.9, 4.

41. (43) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 41, 29.4, 3. 42. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, transmission, 34, 27.8, 0. 43. (36) Landon Cassill, Toyota, rear gear, 32, 29.1, 0.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 135.508 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 57 minutes, 20 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.246 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 35 laps.

Lead changes: 21 among 14 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-2; G.Biffle 3-9; M.Kenseth 10; J.Gordon 11-12; T.Stewart 13-50; G.Biffle 51-54; M.Truex Jr. 55; P.Menard 56-58; D.Blaney 59; M.Skinner 60; T.Stewart 61-97; M.Ambrose 98; T.Stewart 99-150; M.Truex Jr. 151; C.Edwards 152-197; M.Truex Jr. 198; T.Stewart 199-234; J.Montoya 235-241; Ku.Busch 242; C.Bowyer 243; D.Reutimann 244; C.Edwards 245-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): T.Stewart, 4 times for 163 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 69 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 11 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 7 laps; M.Truex Jr., 3 times for 3 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 3 laps; P.Menard, 1 time for 3 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 1 lap; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Reutimann, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Skinner, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Blaney, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. T.Stewart, 113; 2. Ku.Busch, 113; 3. C.Edwards, 106; 4. J.Montoya, 106; 5. R.Newman, 103; 6. P.Menard, 96; 7. M.Truex Jr., 95; 8. D.Hamlin, 95; 9. A.Allmendinger, 94; 10. D.Earnhardt Jr., 91; 11. M.Martin, 91; 12. J.Johnson, 87.

squash

Toledo Squash Classic

At the Toledo Club

Open Division: Mick Joint, Australia 3-1 over Ian Sly, Canada; A Division: Brad Hanabury, London, Ontario 3-0 over Bradley Seidel Annapolis, Marlyand; B Division: Michael Mack Toledo 3-0 over Ahmed Fateh Toledo; C Division: Craig Herschel Toledo 3-0 over Bradley Laking Toledo; D Division: Ben Bogart Toledo 3-2 over Ryan Lesile Toledo; E Division: Kristen Carver Toledo 3-0 over Tom Valo Toledo; 50+ Division: Pete Logan Detroit 3-1 over Rob Graves Port Huron; 60+ Division: Sharif Khan Toronto Ont 3-1 over Gul Khan Cleveland; Hardball Division: Mark Eugenie Windsor Ont 3-1 over Rob Graves Port Huron; Juniors: 1st Clay Countess , 2nd Jaxson Laking, 3rd Audrey Burling - all Toledo.

GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Par: 70

(FedEx Cup points in parentheses)

Rory Sabbatini $1,026,000 71-64-66-70 - 271

Y.E. Yang $615,600 68-71-67-66 - 272

Jerry Kelly $387,600 71-67-68-67 - 273

Ricky Barnes $273,600 70-68-71-67 - 276

Tommy Gainey $228,000 71-67-71-68 - 277

Graeme McDowell $184,538 73-71-70-64 - 278

Jeff Overton $184,538 69-72-69-68 - 278

Matt Bettencourt $184,538 70-70-69-69 - 278

Gary Woodland $184,538 71-68-68-71 - 278

Luke Donald $136,800 73-68-72-66 - 279

Hiroyuki Fujita $136,800 72-71-69-67 - 279

Stuart Appleby $136,800 68-70-72-69 - 279

Charles Howell III $136,800 71-71-67-70 - 279

Spencer Levin $102,600 67-72-73-68 - 280

Hunter Haas $102,600 70-71-71-68 - 280

Charl Schwartzel $102,600 68-69-74-69 - 280

Justin Hicks $82,650 73-68-73-67 - 281

Marc Leishman $82,650 72-72-69-68 - 281

Justin Leonard $82,650 70-71-70-70 - 281

Matt Kuchar $82,650 69-70-72-70 - 281

Robert Allenby $63,840 71-73-71-67 - 282

Richard S. Johnson $63,840 72-71-72-67 - 282

Roland Thatcher $63,840 70-73-68-71 - 282

Sean O'Hair $47,310 70-70-73-70 - 283

Nathan Green $47,310 73-67-73-70 - 283

Webb Simpson $47,310 74-67-71-71 - 283

Kent Jones $47,310 72-71-69-71 - 283

Kyle Stanley (45),$47,310 68-66-74-75 - 283

Lee Westwood $35,462 70-69-75-70 - 284

Ben Curtis $35,462 72-74-70-68 - 284

Chad Campbell $35,462 74-70-70-70 - 284

Chris Kirk $35,462 73-70-71-70 - 284

Fredrik Jacobson $35,462 74-68-71-71 - 284

Colt Knost $35,462 74-69-70-71 - 284

Davis Love III $35,462 73-70-69-72 - 284

John Senden $26,847 70-71-74-70 - 285

Chris Couch $26,847 70-70-75-70 - 285

Alex Cejka $26,847 71-74-71-69 - 285

Carl Pettersson $26,847 70-71-75-69 - 285

Ian Poulter $26,847 74-71-73-67 - 285

J.J. Henry $22,800 71-70-74-71 - 286

William McGirt $22,800 75-70-72-69 - 286

Cameron Tringale $17,357 71-70-74-72 - 287

Kenny Perry $17,357 71-72-73-71 - 287

Greg Chalmers $17,357 68-72-76-71 - 287

Josh Broadaway $17,357 78-68-68-73 - 287

Jimmy Walker $17,357 74-67-72-74 - 287

Blake Adams $17,357 73-73-72-69 - 287

Henrik Stenson $17,357 74-70-76-67 - 287

D.A. Points $17,357 74-72-76-65 - 287

Jason Dufner $13,595 75-67-72-74 - 288

Edoardo Molinari $13,595 73-73-72-70 - 288

Stephen Ames $13,595 73-72-74-69 - 288

Scott Gutschewski $13,595 73-70-69-76 - 288

Brian Gay $12,996 74-70-72-73 - 289

Paul Goydos $12,996 73-72-72-72 - 289

Nick Price $12,996 70-74-73-72 - 289

Shaun Micheel $12,540 74-71-72-73 - 290

Vaughn Taylor $12,540 71-75-72-72 - 290

Alex Prugh $12,540 74-71-74-71 - 290

Andres Romero $12,540 72-74-75-69 - 290

Marc Turnesa $12,540 75-71-76-68 - 290

Kevin Streelman $12,027 73-71-74-73 - 291

Chris Stroud $12,027 73-69-77-72 - 291

Brendan Steele $12,027 74-71-76-70 - 291

David Duval $12,027 74-71-77-69 - 291

Chad Collins $11,685 74-72-72-74 - 292

Jeff Maggert $11,685 75-70-76-71 - 292

David Mathis $11,514 71-72-75-77 - 295

Rory McIlroy $11,286 73-71-77-75 - 296

Jhonattan Vegas $11,286 76-70-77-73 - 296

Ernie Els $11,286 75-71-78-72 - 296

Trevor Immelman $11,001 74-71-77-76 - 298

Steve Flesch $11,001 73-73-78-74 - 298

Josh Teater $10,830 75-70-79-75 - 299

J.P. Hayes $10,716 76-69-77-79 - 301

Louis Oosthuizen 75-70-75-WD



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.