Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 4/17/2011

Scoreboard: 4-17

PREP TRACK

Boys

LIBERTY CENTER TIGER CLASSIC: LAKE 149.5; DELTA 106.25; LIBERTY CENTER 103.25; BOWSHER 103; EVERGREEN 101.25; ROSSFORD 70.75; MONTPELIER 38: 4x800- Bowsher (Horvath, Sharpley, Rome, Tipton) 8:33 110 hurdles- McFarland (R) 16.6; 100- Elling (LC) 12.1; 4x200- Lake (Hirzel, Ismall, Schroeder, Lohman) 1:36.5; 1600- Fisher (D) 4:32.8; 4x100- Lake (Ismall, Schroeder, Hirzel, Lohmann) 46.0; 400- Tipton (B) 52.3; 300 hurdles- McFarland (R) 43.1; 800- Sharpley (B) 2:01.7; 200-Schroeder (L) 24.6; 3200- Adkins (L) 10:37.9; 4x400- Liberty Center (Seedorf, Hoke, Eiling, Joseph) 3:41.4; discus- Adkins (L) 122-09; high jump- Robinson (L) , Salisbury (D) 5-6 ; long jump- Hilton (E) 19-6.75; shot- Leoffler (E) 45-06.75; pole vault- Grigsby (B) 11-0.

NAPOLEON WILDCAT INVITATIONAL: CLAY 148.33; ARCHBOLD 126; BOWLING GREEN 114.66; NORTHVIEW 106; WAUSEON 71, NAPOLEON 49; DEFIANCE 41; PERRYSBURG 27. 110 hurdles- Cutcher (C) 15.89; 100- Dominque (C) 11.6; 1600- McKown (N) 4:36.36; 400- Miller (N) 52.72; 300 hurdles- Young (A) 41.85; 800- Keefer (A) 2:04.19; 200- Laberdee (C) 23.82; 3200- Flores (D) 9:45.03; shot- Christy (W) 55-0.25; shot put relay- Wauseon 143-02; discus- Christy (W) 151-10; discus relay- Bowling Green 363-11; long jump-Sleigh (A) 21-05.5; long jump relay- Northview 57-03.5; high jump- Coolman (N) 5-10; high jump relay- Clay 16-02; pole vault- Herrett (A) 11-6; pole vault relay- Clay 32-0; 4x200- Archbold (Reyes, Keefer, Young, Stamm) 1:33.40; 4x100- Clay (Stevenson, De. Dominque, Da. Dominque, Wood) 45.89; 4x400- Archbold (Young, Stamm, Keefer, Reyes) 3:31.79; 4x800- Archbold (Rodriguez, Stamm, Ramirez, Keefer) 8:29.16.

TOLEDO INVITATIONAL: EASTWOOD 157, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 152, WESTERVILLE NORTH 83, ROGERS 82, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 65, WOODMORE 48, MAUMEE 37, START 37, SCOTT 27, GENOA 20, CASS TECH 20, MAUMEE VALLEY 2.: 110 hurdles- Gambrell (r) 14.93; 100- Wilcher (CT) 11:01;1600- Hannaford (WN) 4:38.75; 400- Gambrell (R) 49.66; 300 hurdles- Shaw (TC) 40:02; 200 steeplechase- Dumford (WN) 6:26.96; 800- Hannaford (WN) 2:02.04; 200- Wilcher (CT) 22.44; 3200- Buchholz (TC) 10:17.50; shot- Szypka (G) 59-07; discus- Szypka (G) 162-11; hammer throw- Rutherford (E) 164-09; long jump- Sjaw (TC) 20-09.25; triple jump- Snowden (E) 40-01.50; high jump- Jones (Scott) 6-0; pole vault- Schlumbohm (E) 24-6; 4x200- Central Catholic (Goings, Freeman, Stump, Sowle) 1:32.18; 4x100-Rogers (Gambrell, Lipkins, Powell, Fleming) 43.10; 4x400-Central Catholic (Murray, Buchholz, Grieselding, Dimick) 8:24.96.

Girls

LIBERTY CENTER TIGER CLASSIC: LIBERTY CENTER 150, LAKE 104.33; ROSSFORD 100.50; BOWSHER 95.50; NORTHWOOD 75.33; EVERGREEN 67; DELTA 55.50; MONTPELIER 46.83. 4x800- Liberty Center (Bodenbender, Haubert, Knapp, Myers) 10:24.5; 100 hurdles- Grindle (N) 17.2; 100- Brown (B) 13.4; 200- Brown (B) 27.6; 4x200- Northwood (Grindle, Davenport, Ramirez, Kurth) 1:52.4; 1600- Kern (D) 5:42.4; 4x100- Bowsher (Marter, Franklin, Oliver, Brown) 52.5; 400- Myers (LC) 1:02.4; 300 hurdles- Grindle (N) 50.0; 800- Jacobs (B) 2:32.9; 200- ; 3200- Knapp (LC) 12:52.1; 4x400- Bowsher (Jacobs, Brown, Price, Parks) 4:23.1; discus- Moore (M) 93-08; high jump- Morris (R) 5-0; long jump- ; shot- Busick (LC) 36-05.25; pole vault- Bodenbender (LC) 9-0.

NAPOLEON WILDCAT INVITATIONAL: DEFIANCE 178.5; PERRYSBURG 141; NAPOLEON 121; NORTHVIEW 60.5; ARCHBOLD 59, CLAY 48, WAUSEON 41, BOWLING GREEN 33: 100 hurdles- Lime (D) 16:46; 100- Young (D) 13.14; 1600- Alt (P) 5:23.61; 400- Murray (D) 59.83; 300 hurdles- Lime (D) 50.67; 800- King (A) 2:32.88; 200- Young (D) 28:19; 3200- Alt (P) 11:45.57; shot-Waisner (N) 36-0; shot relay- Defiance 96-05.75; discus- Williams (P) 112-0; discus relay- Perrysburg 279-05; long jump- Young (D) 16-06.5; long jump relay- Defiance 46-07 (R); high jump- Gerken (N) 5-0; high jump relay- Napoleon 13-11; pole vault- Yarnell (D) 9-6; pole vault relay- Defiance 25-0; 4x200- Defiance (Roehrig, Straley, Koester, Murray) 1:53.53; 4x100- Defiance (Lime, Leatherman, Roehrig, Young) 52.97; 4x400- Napoleon (Robison, Cramer, Smith, Sonnenberg) 4:22.28; 4x800- Perrysburg (Llewellyn, Clody, Alt, Wyrick) 9:46.19.

TOLEDO INVITATIONAL: NOTRE DAME 167, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 128; EASTWOOD 119, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 96; MAUMEE 73, WOODMORE 68.5; WESTER NORTH73, SCOTT 57.5; START 21. 100 hurdles- Matthews (ND) 15.72; 100- Williams (ND) 12:45; 1600- Tullis (M) 5:28.29; 400- Gardner (ND) 58.37; 300 hurdles- Matthews (ND) 48.47; 200 steeplechase- Nagy (W) 7:53.76; 800- Durbak, (CC) 2:28.94; 200- Young (ND) 25.87; 3200- Aughenbaugh (ND) 11:30.20; shot- Pendleton (W) 34-01; discus- Pendleton (W) 148-09; hammer throw- Leppelmeier (Macomb) 157-03; long jump- Fortune (Start) 15-11; high jump- Knannlein (CC) 5-3; pole vault- LaCourse (E) 8-0; 4x200- Notre Dame (Battle, Young, Williams, Saba) 1:47.82; 4x100- Notre Dame (Battle, Young, Gardner, Williams) 49.44; 4x400- Wester North (Petruzzi, Mauer, Hearn, Pace) 4:18.60; 4x800- Wester North (Petruzzi, Sandvik, Schlotter, Mauer) 9:57.18;

 

PREP BASEBALL

Ottawa Hills000 001 - 1 5 2

Northview242 012 - 11 12 3

WP- Ryder; LP- Makey. Goff (N) 3-3, 2b, 2r, 2 RBI.

Rogers102 00 - 3 3 2

Delta203 53 - 13 13 1

WP- Beverly; LP- Price. Callahan (D) 4-4, 3b, 2 RBI

Rogers103 00 - 4 5 4

Delta739 4x - 23 20 0

WP- Macionsky; LP- Snider. Beverly (D) 3-3, 2b.

 

NBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

Chicago 104, Indiana 99, Chicago leads series 1-0

Miami 97, Philadelphia 89, Miami leads series 1-0

Atlanta 103, Orlando 93, Atlanta leads series 1-0

Portland at Dallas, late

Today

Memphis at San Antonio, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Monday

Philadelphia at Miami, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 22

Boston at New York, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 23

Chicago at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10 p.m.

Sunday, April 24

Miami at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Boston at New York, 3:30 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 25

San Antonio at Memphis, TBD

x-Portland at Dallas, TBD

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 26

x-Indiana at Chicago, TBD

x-New York at Boston, TBD

x-Atlanta at Orlando, TBD

x-New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Wednesday, April 27

x-Philadelphia at Miami, TBD

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Denver at Oklahoma City, TBD

Thursday, April 28

x-Chicago at Indiana, TBD

x-Orlando at Atlanta, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, TBD

x-Dallas at Portland, TBD

Friday, April 29

x-Miami at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Boston at New York, TBD

x-San Antonio at Memphis, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Denver, TBD

Saturday, April 30

x-Indiana at Chicago, TBD

x-Atlanta at Orlando, TBD

x-New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, TBD

x-Portland at Dallas, TBD

Sunday, May 1

x-Philadelphia at Miami, TBD

x-New York at Boston, TBD

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Denver at Oklahoma City, TBD

Final Team Statistics

REGULAR SEASON

Team Offense

GPtsAvg

Denver828811107.5

New York828734106.5

Houston828685105.9

Phoenix828611105.0

Oklahoma City828596104.8

San Antonio828502103.7

Golden State828477103.4

Miami828369102.1

L.A. Lakers828321101.5

Minnesota828288101.1

Dallas828220100.2

Memphis82819599.9

Indiana82818399.8

Utah82815399.4

Sacramento82815199.4

Orlando82813599.2

Toronto82812499.1

Philadelphia82811999.0

L.A. Clippers82808998.6

Chicago82808798.6

Washington82797797.3

Detroit82795197.0

Boston82791396.5

Portland82789696.3

Cleveland82782795.5

Atlanta82779095.0

New Orleans82778494.9

New Jersey82772294.2

Charlotte82765093.3

Milwaukee82753491.9

Team Defense

GPtsAvg

Boston82747391.1

Chicago82748791.3

Milwaukee82760392.7

Orlando82768793.7

New Orleans82771194.0

Miami82775794.6

Portland82777194.8

L.A. Lakers82782095.4

Atlanta82785795.8

Dallas82787396.0

Charlotte82797897.3

Philadelphia82799697.5

Memphis82800397.6

San Antonio82803498.0

New Jersey828234100.4

Detroit828246100.6

Indiana828271100.9

Oklahoma City828285101.0

Utah828303101.3

L.A. Clippers828346101.8

Denver828421102.7

Houston828506103.7

Cleveland828566104.5

Washington828584104.7

Sacramento828589104.7

Toronto828639105.4

Golden State828668105.7

New York828670105.7

Phoenix828684105.9

Minnesota828832107.7

Draft Order

June 23 at The Prudential Center, Newark, N.J.

First Round

Team; Record; Chances

(out of 1,000)

Minnesota; 17-65; 250

Cleveland; 19-63; 199

Toronto; 22-60; 156

Washington; 23-59; 119

Sacramento; 24-58; 76

New Jersey (To Utah); 24-58; 75

Detroit; 30-52; 43

L.A. Clippers (To Cleveland); 32-50; 28

Charlotte;3 4-48; 17

Milwaukee; 35-47; 11

Golden State; 36-46; 8

Utah; 39-43; 7

Phoenix;40-42; 6

Houston; 43-39; 5

Note: The lottery will be held on May 17. The first three picks will be determined by the lottery and the remainder of the "lottery teams" will select in positions 4 through 14 in inverse order of their consolidated standings at the end of the regular season.

15. Indiana

16. Philadelphia

17. New York

18. Atlanta (To Washington)

19. New Orleans (To Charlotte via Portland)

20. Memphis (To Minnesota via Utah)

21. Portland

22. Denver

23. Orlando (To Houston via Phoenix)

24. Oklahoma City

25. Boston

26. Dallas

27. L.A. Lakers (To New Jersey)

28. Miami (To Chicago via Toronto)

29. San Antonio

30. Chicago

Second Round

31. Minnesota (To Miami)

32. Cleveland

33. Toronto (To Detroit)

34. Washington

35/36. x-New Jersey

35/36. x-Sacramento

37. Detroit (To L.A. Clippers)

38. L.A. Clippers (To Houston)

39. Charlotte

40. Milwaukee

41. Golden State (To L.A. Lakers via New Jersey)

42. Indiana

43. Utah (To Chicago or to Golden State via Chicago)

44. Phoenix (To Chicago or to Golden State via Chicago)

45. Philadelphia (To New Orleans)

46. New York (To L.A. Lakers)

47. Houston (To L.A. Clippers)

48. Atlanta

49. Memphis

50. New Orleans (To Philadelphia)

51. y-Portland

52. z-Denver

53. Orlando

54. Oklahoma City (To Cleveland via Miami)

55. Boston

56. L.A. Lakers

57. Dallas

58. Miami (To L.A. Lakers)

59. San Antonio

60. Chicago (To Sacramento via Milwaukee)

x-Teams that finished the regular season with identical records will select in the second round in the reverse of the order in which they select in the first round. The order may change based on the results of the Draft Lottery.

y-May be conveyed to Detroit via Denver.

z-May be conveyed to Portland or to Detroit.

 

SPORTLIGHT

April 17

1976-Mike Schmidt hits four consecutive home runs and drives in eight runs as the Philadelphia Phillies overcome a 13-2 deficit to beat the Cubs 18-16 in 10 innings at Wrigley Field.

1982-The Denver Nuggets' Alex English, Dan Issel and Kiki Vandeweghe each average 20 points a game, the first front court to do so since Bob Pettit, Cliff Hagan and Clyde Lovellette of St. Louis in 1961.

1987-Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers becomes the third player to score 30,000 points in his pro career. Erving scores 38 points to join Wilt Chamberlain and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

1994-Carl Lewis and his Santa Monica Track Club teammates rewrite their world record in the 800-meter relay at the Mt. San Antonio College Relays. Lewis, Mike Marsh, Leroy Burrell and Floyd Heard are timed at 1:18.68, breaking the record of 1:19.11 they had set on April 25, 1992.

1995-Kenya's Cosmas Ndeti wins the Boston Marathon for the third straight year and Germany's Uta Pippig captures the women's title for the second consecutive year.

1995-Wayne Gretzky reaches 2,500 career points when he sets up a power-play goal by Rob Blake in Los Angeles' 5-2 loss to Calgary.

1997-The New Jersey Devils' Martin Brodeur becomes the second NHL goalie to score in the playoffs. Brodeur's empty net goal caps a three-goal third period that gives the Devils a 5-2 win and a 1-0 lead in a first-round series against Montreal.

1999-Quarterbacks go 1-2-3 in the NFL draft as Tim Couch, Donovan McNabb and Akili Smith go to Cleveland, Philadelphia and Cincinnati-the first quarterback trifecta since 1971.

2001-Barry Bonds becomes the 17th major leaguer to hit 500 home runs. Bonds' two-run, eighth-inning drive off Terry Adams leads the San Francisco Giants over the Los Angeles Dodgers 3-2.

2006-Robert Cheruiyot sets a course record in the Boston Marathon as he and women's winner Rita Jeptoo pull off a Kenyan sweep. Cheruiyot, the 2003 champion, finishes in 2:07:14, one second better than the winning time fellow Kenyan Cosmas Ndeti had in 1994. Jeptoo pulls away with about 2 miles left, becoming the sixth Kenyan woman to claim the title in seven years.

2006-Sidney Crosby, scores three assists in Pittsburgh's 6-1 win over the New York Islanders to become the youngest player in NHL history to score 100 points in a season. The 18-year-old becomes the seventh NHL rookie to reach the 100-point mark.

2010-Ubaldo Jimenez pitches the first no-hitter in the Colorado Rockies' 18-year history, dominating the Atlanta Braves in a 4-0 victory.

 

PREP SOFTBALL

Firelands000 000 1 - 1 3 0

Eastwood000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP-Dostall; LP- C. Foster. Smith (E) 2-3

Highland201 010 0 - 4 4 1

Eastwood000 101 0 - 2 7 4

WP- Jarvis; LP- W. Foster, Rolf (E) 2-3, 2b, RBI.

Cin. St. Ursula000 800 110 00 - 10 13 2

Notre Dame341 010 010 01 - 11 19 4

WP-Inman. LP-Hulsman. Treece (N), 4-6, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI.

Mt. Notre Dame000 100 - 1 4 1

Notre Dame100 400 x - 5 6 1

WP-Inman. LP-Crowley. Wilkins (N), 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

 

PREP LACROSSE

OTTAWA HILLS 14, EASTLAKE 11: OH- Rodriguez 5, Spetka 5, Hahn 2, Childers, Hartman; E- Powell 3, Shiffler 3, Maggs 2, Groyan, Oley, Wright. Saves: OH- Bruner 11, Graham 3; E- Wireman 7.

ST. URSULA 11, ANDERSON 4

Joseph 3, Seidel 3, Whitney 2, Mandros, McCabe, Mitro.

UPPER ARLINGTON 8, ST. URSULA 6

Seidel 3, Joseph 2, Mandros.

 

NHL

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

Detroit 4, Phoenix 3, Detroit leads series 2-0

Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 4, series tied 1-1

Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Friday

Tampa Bay 5, Pittsburgh 1, series tied 1-1

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 0, Washington leads series 2-0

Vancouver 4, Chicago 3, Vancouver leads series 2-0

Anaheim 5, Nashville 3, series tied 1-1

Sunday

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 3 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

x-Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 22

x-Phoenix at Detroit, 7 p.m.

x-Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

x-Nashville at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 23

x-N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 3 p.m.

x-Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

x-Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, TBD

Sunday, April 24

x-Philadelphia at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

x-Vancouver at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

x-Anaheim at Nashville, TBD

x-Detroit at Phoenix, TBD<

Monday, April 25

x-Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

YESTERDAY

Phoenix012-3

Detroit310-4

First Period - 1, Detroit, Datsyuk 2 (Lidstrom, Bertuzzi), 10:42 (pp). 2, Detroit, Rafalski 2 (Datsyuk, Holmstrom), 15:50 (pp). 3, Detroit, Helm 1 (Datsyuk, Lidstrom), 19:01.

Penalties - Boedker, Pho (interference), 5:35 Hanzal, Pho, served by Boedker (roughing, unsportsmanlike conduct), 9:59 Cleary, Det (roughing), 9:59 V.Filppula, Det (interference), 13:06 Whitney, Pho (interference), 13:36 Rozsival, Pho (slashing), 15:23.

Second Period - 4, Detroit, Holmstrom 1 (V.Filppula, Datsyuk), 1:11. 5, Phoenix, Vrbata 2 (Doan, Yandle), 7:02 (pp).

Penalties - Cleary, Det (elbowing), 6:46 Klesla, Pho (cross-checking), 7:52 V.Filppula, Det (interference), 7:55 Helm, Det (boarding), 11:05 Doan, Pho (roughing), 18:31 Franzen, Det (roughing), 18:31.

Third Period - 6, Phoenix, Doan 1 (Yandle, Vrbata), 5:49 (pp). 7, Phoenix, Doan 2 (Yandle, Vrbata), 8:37 (pp).

Penalties - Bertuzzi, Det (slashing), 5:27 Franzen, Det (cross-checking), 6:38 Helm, Det (interference), 6:47.

Shots on goal - Phoenix 8-14-11-33. Detroit 9-12-10-31.

Power-play opportunities-Phoenix 3 of 7 Detroit 2 of 5.

Goalies - Phoenix, Bryzgalov 0-2-0 (31 shots-27 saves). Detroit, Howard 2-0-0 (33-30).

A - 20,066 (20,066). T-2:32.

Referees - Kelly Sutherland, Dennis LaRue. Linesmen-Jean Morin, Derek Nansen.

 

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

Cliff Cavender, Fview300-289-340-829

Heath Hawkins, Fview 300-245-258-803

Tony Suwinski, Fview300-279-203-782

Rick Yantiss, Jug's300-255-206-761

Shanelle Turner, So'wyck300-224-231-755

Gene Poggemeyer, Intate216-300-228-744

Dave Woodbury, Jug's225-202-300-727

Carl Stevens IV Fview224-191-200-716

Joe Beck, Eastern157-257-300-714

Dave Basquez, Sp Center204-300-199-703

Dave Precht, Jug's206-300-191-697

Men 775+

Glynn Burns, Sports Center823

Dan Decker, Jug's822

Shaun Wilson, Southwyck812

Tim Freisner, Bowlero793

John Michalak, Jug's790

Domenic Petruso, Forest View787

Chris Hetrick, Forest View787

Bob Tice, Jug's783

Ralph Lewandowski, Jug's783

Mark Beebe, Forest View780

Tony Hernandez Jr. Sports Center778

Craig Burkhardt,Jug's778

Bill Baldwin Jug's775

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Forest View738

Brooke Summer, Jug's735

Shellie Stone, Jug's705

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center686

Nanette Wooley, Bowlero673

Kathy Coombs, Jug's671

Kerri Russell, Jug's666

Kelly Short, Jug's664

Bea Staples, Forest View662

Shelly Ditmyer, Jug's662

Janet Caughorn659

Peggy Maltman, Jug's656

 

SPORTS NOTE

ST. FRANCIS WRESTLING COACH: St. Francis has the position of head wrestling coach open. Applicants should send a letter and resume to Dick Cromwell, assistant athletic director, St. Francis deSales High School, 2323 W. Bancroft, Toledo OH, 43607 or email rcromwell@sftoledo.org. Application deadline is April 29.

JIM JACKSON will be the featured speaker at the 24th annual Freedom Township Men's Club on Wednesday, April 27 at the Ridgeville American League. The event includes a dinner starting at 6:30 p.m. as well as a raffle, auction and door prizes. Tickets are being sold at Spengler's in Napoleon and Bill & Sue's 10 Pin Tap in Ridgeville Corners.

 

COLLEGE GOLF

KALAMAZOO VALLEY INVITATIONAL: Mott 295; Muskegon 304; Oakland 311; Grand Rapids 318; Schoolcraft 319; Owens 320 (Gardner 77, Hoyle 80, Simmons 81, Anderson 82); Jackson 323; Kalamazoo Valley 324; St. Clair 325; Trine 329; Henry Ford 335; Ancilla 382; Glen Oaks NTS. Medalist: Andrew, 72, Mott.

 

GOLF

Valero Texas Open

PGA

At TPC San Antonio

San Antonio, par 72

Brendan Steele69-72-68-209

Cameron Tringale71-71-68-210

Kevin Chappell68-73-70-211

Brandt Snedeker69-72-70-211

Pat Perez71-74-67-212

Charles Howell III71-73-68-212

Adam Scott68-74-70-212

Charley Hoffman68-73-72-213

Rich Beem71-70-72-213

Fredrik Jacobson72-75-67-214

J.P. Hayes73-73-68-214

Vaughn Taylor68-75-71-214

Ricky Barnes73-70-71-214

Jeff Maggert71-72-71-214

Dean Wilson70-72-72-214

Steve Flesch71-76-68-215

Martin Laird72-74-69-215

Martin Piller70-75-70-215

Brendon de Jonge72-72-71-215

J.B. Holmes70-73-72-215

Kevin Sutherland71-70-74-215

Geoff Ogilvy69-72-74-215

Bobby Gates70-78-68-216

Kevin Stadler70-77-69-216

Johnson Wagner71-75-70-216

William McGirt73-73-70-216

Briny Baird71-75-70-216

Hunter Haas75-70-71-216

Matt Every73-69-74-216

Bo Van Pelt75-73-69-217

Nathan Green75-73-69-217

Ryuji Imada72-75-70-217

Keegan Bradley73-73-71-217

Kevin Streelman69-76-72-217

John Senden71-74-72-217

Brian Gay71-74-72-217

Brandt Jobe75-69-73-217

Tag Ridings70-74-73-217

Kris Blanks71-73-73-217

Roland Thatcher74-74-70-218

Bryce Molder73-75-70-218

Chris Kirk70-76-72-218

Jarrod Lyle74-71-73-218

Troy Matteson69-76-73-218

Blake Adams71-74-73-218

Nick O'Hern73-72-73-218

Shaun Micheel72-73-73-218

Bill Lunde71-73-74-218

Jim Renner72-72-74-218

Chad Campbell71-73-74-218

Justin Leonard73-75-71-219

Arjun Atwal71-77-71-219

Ben Martin73-74-72-219

Billy Horschel71-74-74-219

Billy Mayfair72-73-74-219

Scott Stallings71-73-75-219

Jim Herman69-78-73-220

James Driscoll74-73-73-220

Bob Estes71-76-73-220

Scott Verplank75-72-73-220

Woody Austin73-73-74-220

Chris Riley74-72-74-220

Paul Goydos71-74-75-220

Stewart Cink67-78-75-220

Jhonattan Vegas68-76-76-220

Steven Bowditch77-69-75-221

John Merrick72-72-77-221

Michael Connell73-70-78-221

Justin Hicks77-71-74-222

Frank Lickliter II70-77-75-222

Fabian Gomez72-74-76-222

J.J. Henry67-78-77-222

Joseph Bramlett70-74-78-222

David Duval75-72-76-223

Bio Kim78-69-76-223

Colt Knost73-73-81-227

Tim Petrovic72-76-80-228

Scott Gutschewski76-72-80-228

Outback Steakhouse Open

Champions Tour

Lutz, Fla., par 71

John Cook66-65-131

Russ Cochran64-68-132

Jay Don Blake66-68-134

Tom Pernice, Jr.68-68-136

Joey Sindelar68-68-136

Peter Senior69-68-137

Tom Wargo70-68-138

Joe Ozaki69-69-138

Hale Irwin70-68-138

Larry Mize70-68-138

Mark Calcavecchia69-69-138

Don Pooley69-70-139

Chip Beck71-68-139

Olin Browne70-69-139

Michael Allen71-68-139

Nick Price71-68-139

Ted Schulz68-72-140

Tim Simpson68-72-140

Tom Jenkins72-68-140

Jay Haas70-70-140

Kenny Perry67-73-140

Mike Goodes68-72-140

Steve Lowery71-70-141

Keith Fergus73-68-141

Loren Roberts70-71-141

Phil Blackmar73-68-141

Mark O'Meara72-69-141

Bob Tway74-67-141

David Eger74-68-142

Tom Lehman73-69-142

Mark Wiebe70-72-142

Lee Rinker69-74-143

Chien Soon Lu69-74-143

Fuzzy Zoeller72-71-143

Andy Bean70-73-143

Dana Quigley71-72-143

Jim Thorpe72-71-143

Bobby Wadkins70-73-143

Bill Glasson72-72-144

Mike Reid71-73-144

Bruce Fleisher72-72-144

Rod Spittle70-74-144

Bob Gilder69-75-144

Tommy Armour III72-72-144

Scott Hoch70-74-144

Jeff Sluman71-73-144

Brad Bryant75-70-145

Mark Brooks76-69-145

John Jacobs70-75-145

Ben Crenshaw71-74-145

Corey Pavin73-72-145

Tom Purtzer68-77-145

David Frost68-77-145

Morris Hatalsky73-73-146

Wayne Levi75-71-146

Roger Chapman72-74-146

Hal Sutton73-73-146

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Cincinnati-180Pittsburgh+170

Milwaukee (G1)-145at Washington+135

at Washington (G2)-125 Milwaukee +115

at Philadelphia-190Florida+180

at Atlanta-190New York +180

at Houston-120San Diego+110

at Colorado-130Chicago+120

San Francisco-120at Arizona+110

St. Louis-125at Los Angeles+115

American League

at Cleveland-140Baltimore+130

at Boston-220Toronto+200

at Tampa Bay-140Minnesota+130

Los Angeles-115at Chicago+105

at Kansas City-115Seattle+105

at Oakland-170Detroit+160

at New York-160Texas+150

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITELINEO/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio6(194) Memphis

at L.A. Lakers10(183) New Orleans

at Boston6(197 1/2) New York

at Okla. City 5 1/2 (200) Denver

 

AUTO RACING

Aaron's 499 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race today

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 178.248 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 177.844. 3. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 177.807. 4. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 177.765. 5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 177.702.

6. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 177.685. 7. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 177.438. 8. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 177.379. 9. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 177.369. 10. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 177.353.

11. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 177.353. 12. (15) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 177.317. 13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 177.182. 14. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 177.143. 15. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 177.12.

16. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 177.087. 17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 177.074. 18. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 177.061. 19. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 177.032. 20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 177.006.

21. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 176.872. 22. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 176.695. 23. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 176.659. 24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 176.575. 25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 176.519.

26. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 176.477. 27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 176.461. 28. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 176.425. 29. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.37. 30. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 176.347.

31. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 176.298. 32. (97) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 176.195. 33. (35) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 176.162. 34. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 175.939. 35. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 175.806.

36. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 175.41. 37. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 175.349. 38. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 175.154. 39. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 175.134. 40. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, owner points.

41. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, owner points. 42. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, owner points. 43. (46) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 175.09. 45. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 175.

46. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 174.84.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

Arizona5001.000303199

San Jose320.600321290

Utah320.600318281

Spokane140.200268283

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

Chicago310.750213165

Dallas320.600254231

Iowa220.500195231

Tulsa130.250152208

Kansas City140.200248291

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville410.800306215

Orlando410.800263224

Georgia320.600269249

Tampa Bay230.400189280

New Orleans040.000142218

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

Cleveland3001.000182129

Pittsburgh230.400221243

Milwaukee140.200191258

Philadelphia140.200229269

LAST NIGHT

Jacksonville 65, Pittsburgh 40

New Orleans at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando 48, Georgia 43

Arizona 69, Kansas City 49

San Jose at Tulsa, late

Chicago at Iowa, late

FRIDAY

Tampa Bay 51, Philadelphia 48

Utah 69, Spokane 62

 

ECHL

DIVISION FINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Kalamazoo 2, Reading 0

Yesterday: Kalamazoo 5, Reading 4

Greenville 1, Wheeling 1

Friday: Greenville 2, Wheeling 1, OT

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Victoria 1, Utah 0

Last night: Victoria at Utah, late

Alaska 1, Idaho 0

Last night: Idaho at Alaska, late

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES - Recalled RHP Jairo Asencio from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned C J.C. Boscan to Gwinnett.

NEW YORK METS - Placed RHP Chris Young on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 11. Recalled RHP Pat Misch from Buffalo (IL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Suspended Anaheim F Bobby Ryan two games for a kicking incident against Nashville D Jonathon Blum during Friday's game against Nashville.

ECHL

ECHL - Suspended Reading F Olivier Labelle one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions during Friday's game against Kalamazoo.

 

COLLEGE TENNIS

TOLEDO 7, NORTHERN ILLINOIS 0: Burus/Elezovic d. Lagerlof/Turtygin 8-2; Likitkumchorn/Sarria d. Lagutin/Bartiuk 8-3; Dimofte/Dudzik d. Poggensee-Wei/Stephens 8-6; Elezovic d. Bartiuk 6-3, 7-5; 2. Likitkumchorn d. Lagerlof 6-2, 7-5; Burus ) d. Turtygin 6-1, 7-6 (9-7); Sarria d. Lagutin 6-4, 6-4; Harika d. Poggensee-Wei 6-0, 6-0; Dudzik d. Stephens 6-2, 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories