Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/1/2011

Scoreboard: 5-1

PREP TRACK

Boys

Hilltop Relays: HILLTOP 75, MONTPELIER 74, EDON 55, NORTH CENTRAL 34, STRYKER 23, FAYETTE 6: 4x800- Montpelier (Schroeder, Straka, Shoup, Thorp) 8:39.9 r; shuttle hurdles-Montpelier ( Hand, Schroeder, Waldron, Scott) 1:01.5; sprint medley- Hilltiop (Burwell, King, Crisenbery, Leslie) 1:40.8; sprint distance medley- Hilltop ( Burwell, King, Smith, Laska) 5:52.0; distance medley- Hilltop(Burwell, Smith, Baker, Livingsparger) 20:50.0;shot- Edon ( Bower, Sonnenburger) 75-10; discus- Stryker (Rupp, Benner) 233-0;long jump- Hilltop ( Filip, Grime) 34-11.8; high jump- Edon (Peebles, Wright) 11-4; pole vault- Hilltop (Filip, McKinney) 20-0; 4x200- North Central (Esterline, Dummitt, Hernandez, Eicher) 1:37.9; 4x100- Montpelier (Scott, Buehler, Log, Mercer) 46.9; 4x400- Montpelier (Rings, Shoup, Schroeder, Waldron ) 3:42.9.



Walker/Dilbone Relays at Archbold: ARCHBOLD 96.5; BOWLING GREEN 89.5; ANTHONY WAYNE 87; WAUSEON 54; LIBERTY CENTER 52; PATRICK HENRY 33; AYERSVILLE 30; CRESTVIEW 23: 4x1600- BG (Bydge, Kobylski, Seymour, Stefanich) 19:23.80 (r);800 sprint medley Arch (Reyes, Herrett, Sleich, Keefer) 1:37.21; distance medley- BG (Fite, Case, Kobylski, Budge) 11:19,95; 4x800- BG (Cline, Case, Budge, Seymour) 8:33.18 (r); 4x200- Arch (Herrett, Keefer, Young, Sleigh) 1:32.5; 1600- ; 4x100- Arch (Reyes, Herrett, Lantz, Sleigh) 45.15; 4x400- Archbold (Reyes, Ott, Young, Keefer) 3:32.13; (FIRST PLACE INDIVIDUALS IN FIELD EVENTS) discus- Christy (W) 147-02; high jump- Smith (Ayer) 6-4; long jump- Sleigh (Arch) 20-09.75; shot- Christy (W) 52-11.75; pole vault- Roth (W) 13-05; weight relay- AW (Rulton, Judson, Connor, Buchs) 48:08; sprint medley- Arch (Reyes, Ott, Stamm, Keefer) 3:42.09 (r); shuttle hurdles- AW (Omofona, Weiss, Baker, Sarnes) 1:03.17 (r).



Gibsonburg Invitational: ANNA 132; SWANTON 93.5; EVERGREEN 86.5; ELMWOOD 81.5; ROSSFORD 68; GIBSONBURG 67; NORTH BALTIMORE 38.5; MAUMEE VALLEY 37; FOSTORIA ST.WENDELIN 30, OTTAWA HILLS 15, EMANNUEL CHRISTIAN 11: 4x800- ASwanton (Roe, O’Riordon, Brehmer, Leathers) 8:50.5; 110 hurdles- Smithey (Elm) 15.8; 100- Bensman (A) 11.0 (r); 1600- Roe (Sw) 4:43.6; 400- Kiser (A) 51.9; 300 hurdles- Smithy (Elm) 41.4 (r); 800- Clay (Ros) 2:05.7; 200- Furgason (A) 23.1; 3200- Lee (Gib) 10:27.6; shot- Leoffler (Ev) 46-07.5; discus- Long (A) 149-02 (r); long jump- Wilhight (MV) 20-1.25; high jump- Emahiser (NB) 5-10; pole vault- Walby (Gib) 11-5; 4x200- Anna (Cates, Stewart, Furguson, Bensman) 1:32.0; 4x100- Anna (dershem, Stewarrt, Furguson, Bensman) 43.9 (r); 4x400- Anna (Schwieterman, Cares, Furgason, Kiser) 3:35.5.



Girls

Hilltop Relays: EDON 80,MONTPELIER 68, HILLTOP 37, NORTH CENTRAL 35, STRYKER 28 FAYETTE 13: 4x800- E (Word.Martin Reece, Gill) 11:05.4 (R); shuttle hurdles- NC (Schofield, Bailey, Wheeler, Manley) 1:20.5; sprint medley- Edon (Hill, Eicher, Travell, Stall) 2:02.2; distance medley- Edon (Hickman, Eicher, Briown, Curkel) 24:59.3; sprint/distance medley-NC (Meyers, Ackermann, Schofield, Wheeler) 7:16.3; shot- Edon (Grutting, Siebenaler) 68-.5 (r); discus- Edon (Siebenaler, Grutting) 224-9.5;long jump- Edon (Armbruster, Stoll) 27-1.5; high jump-Stryker (Houston, Varace) 9-4; pole vault- Edon (Curkel, Hill) 16-6 (R); 4x200- Montpelier (Ward, Martin, Reese, Gill) 1:58.9; 4x100- Montpelier (Ward, Martin. Reese, Gill) 56.1; 4x400- Montpelier (Stahl, Banks, Haines, Hitzman) 4:46.9.



Walker/Dilbone Relays at Archbold: ANTHONY WAYNE 116, LIBERTY CENTER 74, ARCHBOLD 67, BOWLING GrEEN 57, CRESTVIEW 48.5; WAUSEON 48, PATRICK HENRY 41.5; AYERSVILLE 13: 4x1600- LC (Chamberlain, Bodenbender, Knapp, Siddel) 23:23.35; 800 sprint medley- Arch (Vonier, Smith, Fidler, King) 1:55.47; distance medley- LC (Myers, Bodenbender, Knapp, Chamberlain) 13:26.36; 4x800- AW (Hassen, Glanz, Gyurasics, Perry) 10:18.544; 4x200- AW (Potts-Tyre, Wolff, Green, Black) 1:49.51; 1600- ; 4x100- AW (Black, Wolff, Okoro, Potts-Tyre) 51.63; 4x400- Crestview (A. Callow, Perrott, Frey, L. Callow) 4:12.12; (FIRST PLACE INDIVIDUALS IN FIELD EVENTS) discus- Green (AW) 113-08; high jump- Reiser (PH), Wiemken (Arch), Bonivel (A) 5-0; long jump- Green (AW) 17-11 (r) ; shot- Busick (LC) 36-06.5; pole vault- Ballmer (W) 9-10; weight relay- AW ( Lubinski, Swartz, Bragg, Kaminski) 57.55; sprint medley- Arch (Vonier, Wiemken, Parsley, King) 4:29.90; shuttle hurdles- AW (Potts-Tyre. Wolff, Wesolowski, Mezinko) 1:04.34 (r).



Gibsonburg Invitational: ROSSFORD 133; ELMWOOD 90.8333; ANNA 87.666; EVERGREEN 72; GIBSONBURG 55; FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 52; SWANTON 42, NORTH BALTIMORE 40.5; NORTHWOOD 38, MAUMEE VALLEY 27, OTTAWA HILLS 12, EMANNUEL CHRISTIAN 2: 4x800- Rossford (Pietrasz, A, Geraghty, Parisi, K. Geraghty) 10:53.4; 100 hurdles- Huff (Elm) 17.0; 100- Bruce (A) 12.7; 1600- Hoffman (Gib) 5:46.4; 400- Eitnear (Sw) 1:04.4; 300 hurdles- Hotaling (NB) 51.6; 800- Micham (MV) 2:28.8; 200- Bruce (A) 26.9; 3200- Hoffman (Gib) 12:33.1; shot- Reiser (Elm) 36-10 (r); discus- Reiser (East) 124-08 (r); long jump- Hotz (Ros) 15-11.25; high jump- Morris (Ros) 5-2 (r); pole vault- Hotaling (NB) 12-0 (r); 4x200- Rossford (Stolar, Allard, Hotz, Riehm) 1:52.9; 4x100-Rossford (Goodrick, Morris, Allard, Riehm) 52.6; 4x400- Rossford (Riehm, Hotz, Pietrasz, Morris) 4:22.9.



Bellevue Elks Invitational: NOTRE DAME 155 (first place): ND winners: 100 hurdles- Matthews 16.03; 100- Williams 12:49; 4x200 (Young, Gardner, Matthews, Matthews, Williams) 1:47.75; 1600- Aughenbaugh 5:25.65; 800- Duncan 2:27.38; 200- Williams 25.33 (r); 3200- Veluscek 11:59.32.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Ball State 120 310 0 - 7 14 0

Toledo 000 010 0 - 1 5 2

W - Sanders (17-10); L - Solanics (4-16); Tobias (T) 2-for-3, 2B, 3B.



Ball State 462 10 - 13 15 1

Toledo 300 00 - 3 5 1

WP - Mazzapica (7-1); LP - Young (3-17); Foy (T) 1-for-2, HR, 3 RBI



Ball State 023 000 010 000 - 6 15 2

Bowling Green 001 211 010 001 - 7 14 2

WP- Bott (3-12); LP- Sanders (17-11); Stratton (BG) 4-5, 3R, 3 HR, 3 RBI.



Miami 210 202 0 - 7 12 1

Toledo. 010 000 0 - 1 6 2

WP- Simpson (22-12); LP- Solanics (4-17); McCarthy (T) 2-3, 2B.



Owens 009 00 - 9 11 0

Jackson 000 01 - 1 5 2

WP: Ratliff (13-0), LP: Winchell; Roznoski (O) 2-3, 2B, R, RBI, SB



Owens 301 302 - 9 14 1

Jackson 010 000 - 1 7 0

WP: Graham (6-0), LP: Wilson,; Haubert 4-4, 3 R, 2 HR, 5 RBI



PREP BASEBALL

Waite 100 000 - 1 3 4

Start 301 052 - 11 12 1

WP-Bradner. LP-Murphy. Ramirez (S) 3-4, HR.



Patrick Henry 011 000 0 - 1 2 5

Wauseon 100 412 x - 8 8 3

WP-Bueter; LP- Kline; Bzovi (W) 3-4, 2b, 2R. 2RBI.



Montpelier 111 002 0 - 5 1 0

Liberty Center 300 000 1 - 4 6 4

WP-Geren; LP- Babcock; Hephner (M) 1-3, R, 2 RBI.



Start 001 000 0 - 1 4 1

Maumee 520 001 x - 8 10 2

WP-Koepfer. LP-Kaminek. Williams (M) 2-3, 3B, HR, 3 RBI.



Start 000 512 0 - 8 10 3

Maumee 330 003 x - 9 3 8

WP-Williams. LP-Suiter. Stanford (M) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.



St. Francis 306 002 0 - 11 11 0

Southview 002 001 0 - 3 6 2

WP- Kapela; LP- Estrel. Joyce (SF) 2-2, 2b. 4 RBI.



St. Francis 020 041 0 - 7 14 2

Ottawa Hills 000 000 2 - 2 3 2

WP- Lyon; LP- Tucker; Sanchez (SF) 3-4, HR, 2 RBI.



Hilltop 000 002 0 - 2 7 4

Liberty Center 500 100 x - 6 4 1

WP- Slee; LP- Handy; Miller (LC) 1-3, 2R, HR, RBI.



Hilltop 100 100 1 - 3 8 3

Liberty Center 000 401 x - 5 8 3

WP- Snow; LP- Brooker; Drain (LC) 2-3, 1 R, RBI.



Stryker 020 000 0 - 2 5 2

Archbold 200 100 x - 3 3 1

WP- Miller; LP- Brown; Tuckerman (A) 2-2, RBI.



Eastwood 002 031 0 - 6 7 1

Central 000 004 3 - 7 7 1

WP-Perry. LP-Decker. Tschantz (C) 2-3



Southview 000 010 0 - 1 3 1

Ottawa Hills 004 200 x - 6 9 0

WP-Jarecki. LP-Klepzig. Jamieson (OH) 2-2,



Emmanuel Christian 557 2 - 19 11 1

Bettsville 001 2 - 3 2 4

WP-Dunnett. LP-Horster. Dunnett (EC) 2-3, 2B, 4 runs, 3 RBI



Emmanuel Christian 012 200 0 - 5 12 5

Tiffin Calvert 004 200 x - 6 5 2

WP-Backner. LP-Henning. Henning (EC) 3-3, 2 RBI, run

 

PREP SOFTBALL

Archbold 020 020 0 - 4 4 1

Lima Bath 010 000 0 - 3 3 0

WP- S. Wyse; LP- Martin; A. Schaub (A) 3-3, 2b, 3 RBI.



Perrysburg 100 001 1 - 3 4 3

Central Catholic 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

WP- Rich; LP- Seiler; Dunphy (P) 1-2, RBI



Perrysburg 001 010 2 - 4 11 2

Fremont Ross 001 000 0 - 1 3 0

WP- Eisenbrandt; LP- Gallagher; Dunphy (P) 2-2, HR, 2 RBI



Swanton 001 110 0 - 3 8 0

Ottawa Hills 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

WP- Dziejelski; LP- Temme; Eitner (S) 3-4.



Swanton 120 000 0 - 3 6 1

Ottawa Hills 000 260 x - 8 9 2

WP- Temme; LP- Peters; Rumpf (OH) 2-4, 2 RBI.



Fremont 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

Central Catholic 000 010 x - 1 3 0

WP-Seiler. LP-Gallagher. Steck (CC) RBI.



Akron Ellet 011 000 0 - 2 5 1

Southview 000 100 0 - 1 3 5

WP-Charles. LP-Estrich. Gast (S) 1-3, RBI



Brunswick 003 010 030 - 7 10 2

Southview 001 003 031 - 8 12 4

WP-Howard. LP-Galloway. Parikh (S) 2-3, 2 RBI, Run



Southview 001 010 0 - 2 6 0

Columbus de Sales 000 000 1 - 1 6 0

WP-O’Reilly. LP-Seeds. Knepper (S) 2-2, RBI



North Royalton 000 001 0 - 1 4 0

Springfield 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

WP-Gurka. LP-Buck. Haas (S) 1-3



Copley 020 000 0 - 2 10 0

Springfield 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

WP-Hotle. LP-Yates. Zappone (S) 1-3



Pettisville 121 221 0 - 9 11 1

Fayette 030 000 0 - 3 8 6

WP- Nofziger; LP- Bates; Nofziger (P) 3-4, 3b.



Findlay 110 050 0 - 7 6 0

Northview 150 030 x - 9 7 1

WP-Benton. LP-Curtis. Yeager (N) 2-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.



Findlay 010 000 0 - 1 6 0

Northview 042 000 x - 6 4 1

WP-Quinones. LP_Russell. G. Spangler (N) 2-3.



PREP LACROSSE

CINCINNATI MILFORD 12, OTTAWA HILLS 2. CM: McClanahan 5, Bachman 2, Gilpin 2, McCloud 2, Lockwood. OH: Spetka, Trickey. Saves: Williams (CM) 6, Bruner (OH) 15.


Girls

NEW ALBANY 15, ST. URSULA 8: SUA- Seidel 5, Joseph 2, Whitney; Saves: Maludy (SUA) 6.

HUDSON 12, ST. URSULA 4: SUA- Seidel 2, Whitney, Joseph; Saves- Maludy (SUA) 9.

ST. URSULA 10, WESTERN RESERVE 7: SUA- Seidel 5, Mitro 2, Mandros, Whitney, McCabe; Saves- Maludy (SUA) 9.


PREP TENNIS

ST. JOHN’S 4,. WALSH JESUIT 1: Bechtel (SJ) d. Cona 6-2,6-2; Jorgensen (SJ) d. Spittler 6-2,6-7,6-2; Adusumilli (SJ) d. Ring 6-2,6-2; Sandberg/Miles (Walsh) d. Mehta/Majdalani 6-4,6-4; Brown/ Crawford (SJ) d. G.Cona/Wacozzi 6-0.6-0.


ST. JOHN’S 4, HUDSON 1: Bechtel (SJ) d.Herrmann 6-0,6-2; Jorgensen (SJ) d. DeCarlo 6-0, 6-0; Adusumilli (SJ) d. Caldwell 6-2, 7-6; Boslet/ Ohanian (H) def. Majdalani/Mehta 6-4, 6-4; Mickler/Rectenwald (SJ) def. Nutt/Tomich 6-2,7-6.


Ottawa Hills Invite

PERRYSBURG 28, MAUMEE VALLEY 25, OTTAWA HILLS 19, MAUMEE & CENTRAL CATHOLIC 14, SOUTHVIEW 0: Schorsch (P) d. Fesko (MV) 6-1, 6-1; Hoops (P) d. Shin (MV) 6-2, 6-1; Weider (P) d. MacPherson (MV) 6-1, 7-5; Jameson/Rodriguez (OH) d. Reddy/Safadi (MV) 7-6, 6-4; Mowery/Mehellat (P) d. Spitzer/Reddy (MV) 6-1, 6-1.

 

NFL

2011 Draft

(x-compensatory selection)

ROUND FOUR

98. Carolina, Brandon Hogan, db, West Virginia.

99. Seattle (from Denver through New England), K.J. Wright, lb, Mississippi State.

100. Buffalo, Da’Norris Searcy, db, North Carolina.

101. Cincinnati, Clint Boling, g, Georgia.

102. Cleveland, Jordan Cameron, te, Southern Cal.

103. Arizona, Sam Acho, lb, Texas.

104. Tampa Bay (from Washington through Philadelphia), Luke Stocker, te, Tennessee.

105. Washington (from Houston), Roy Helu, rb, Nebraska.

106. Minnesota, Christian Ballard, dt, Iowa.

107. Seattle (from Detroit), Kris Durham, wr, Georgia.

108. Denver (from San Francisco), Quinton Carter, db, Oklahoma.

109. Tennessee, Colin McCarthy, lb, Miami.

110. Dallas, David Arkin, g, Missouri State.

111. Miami, Edmond Gates, wr, Abilene Christian.

112. St. Louis, Greg Salas, wr, Hawaii.

113. Oakland, Chimdi Chekwa, db, Ohio State.

114. Jacksonville, Cecil Shorts, wr, Mount Union.

115. San Francisco (from San Diego), Kendall Hunter, rb, Oklahoma State.

116. Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay), Casey Matthews, lb, Oregon.

117. N.Y. Giants, James Brewer, ot, Indiana.

118. Kansas City, Jalil Brown, db, Colorado.

119. Indianapolis, Delone Carter, rb, Syracuse.

120. Philadelphia, Alex Henery, k, Nebraska.

121. Jacksonville (from New Orleans), Chris Prosinski, db, Wyoming.

122. Buffalo (from Seattle), Chris Hairston, ot, Clemson.

123. Baltimore, Tandon Doss, wr, Indiana.

124. Cleveland (from Atlanta), Owen Marecic, rb, Stanford.

125. Oakland (from New England), Taiwan Jones, rb, Eastern Washington.

126. N.Y. Jets, Bilal Powell, rb, Louisville.

127. Houston (from Chicago through Washington), Rashad Carmichael, db, Virginia Tech.

128. Pittsburgh, Cortez Allen, db, The Citadel.

129. Denver (from Green Bay), Julius Thomas, te, Portland State.

130. x-Tennessee, Jamie Harper, rb, Clemson.

131. x-Green Bay, Davon House, db, New Mexico State.

ROUND FIVE

132. Carolina, Kealoha Pilares, wr, Hawaii.

133. Buffalo, Johnny White, rb, North Carolina.

134. Cincinnati, Robert Sands, db, West Virginia.

135. Kansas City (from Denver through Tampa Bay), Ricky Stanzi, qb, Iowa.

136. Arizona, Anthony Sherman, rb, Connecticut.

137. Cleveland, Buster Skrine, db, Chattanooga.

138. New England (from Houston), Marcus Cannon, ot, TCU.

139. Minnesota, Brandon Burton, db, Utah.

140. Kansas City (from Detroit), Gabe Miller, lb, Oregon State.

141. Green Bay (from San Francisco through Denver), D.J. Williams, te, Arkansas.

142. Tennessee, Karl Klug, dt, Iowa.

143. Dallas, Josh Thomas, db, Buffalo.

144. Houston (from Washington), Shiloh Keo, db, Idaho.

145. Atlanta (from St. Louis), Jacquizz Rodgers, rb, Oregon.

146. Washington (from Miami), DeJon Gomes, db, Nebraska.

147. Jacksonville, Rod Issac, db, Middle Tennessee.

148. Oakland, Denarius Moore, wr, Tennessee.

149. Philadelphia (from San Diego), Dion Lewis, rb, Pittsburgh.

150. Cleveland (from N.Y. Giants through Minnesota), Jason Pinkston, ot, Pittsburgh.

151. Tampa Bay, Ahmad Black, db, Florida.

152. Houston (from Indianapolis through Washington), T.J. Yates, qb, North Carolina.

153. N.Y. Jets (from Philadelphia), Jeremy Kerley, wr, TCU.

154. Seattle (from Kansas City through Detroit), Richard Sherman, db, Stanford.

155. Washington (from New Orleans), Niles Paul, wr, Nebraska.

156. Seattle, Mark LeGree, db, Appalachian State.

157. Detroit (from Baltimore through Seattle), Doug Hogue, lb, Syracuse.

158. St. Louis (from Atlanta), Jermale Hines, db, Ohio State.

159. New England, Lee Smith, te, Marshall.

160. Chicago, Nathan Enderle, qb, Idaho.

161. Philadelphia (from N.Y. Jets), Julian Vandervelde, g, Iowa.

162. Pittsburgh, Chris Carter, lb, Fresno State.

163. San Francisco (from Green Bay), Daniel Kilgore, g, Appalachian State.

164. x-Baltimore, Chykie Brown, db, Texas.

165. x-Baltimore, Pernell McPhee, de, Mississippi State.

ROUND SIX

166. Carolina, Lawrence Wilson, lb, Connecticut.

167. Cincinnati, Ryan Whalen, wr, Stanford.

168. Minnesota (from Denver through Cleveland), DeMarcus Love, ot, Arkansas.

169. Buffalo, Chris White, lb, Mississippi State.

170. Minnesota (from Cleveland), Mistral Raymond, db, South Florida.

171. Arizona, Quan Sturdivant, lb, North Carolina.

172. Minnesota, Brandon Fusco, C, Slippery Rock.

173. Seattle (from Detroit), Byron Maxwell, db, Clemson.

174. Miami (from San Francisco through Green Bay), Charles Clay, rb, Tulsa.

175. Tennessee, Byron Stingily, ot, Louisville.

176. Dallas, Dwayne Harris, wr, East Carolina.

177. Washington, Evan Royster, rb, Penn State.

178. Washington (from Houston), Aldrick Robinson, wr, SMU.

179. Green Bay (from Miami), Caleb Schlauderaff, g, Utah.

180. Baltimore (from St. Louis), Tyrod Taylor, qb, Virginia Tech.

181. Oakland, Richard Gordon, te, Miami.

182. San Francisco (from Jacksonville), Ronald Johnson, wr, Southern Cal.

183. San Diego, Jordan Todman, rb, Connecticut.

184. Arizona (from Tampa Bay through Philadelphia), David Carter, dt, UCLA.

185. N.Y. Giants, Greg Jones, lb, Michigan State.

186. Green Bay (from Philadelphia through Detroit and Denver), D.J. Smith, lb, Appalachian State.

187. Tampa Bay (from Kansas City), Allen Bradford, rb, Southern Cal.

188. Indianapolis, Chris Rucker, db, Michigan State.

189. Denver (from New Orleans through New England), Mike Mohamed, lb, California.

190. San Francisco (from Seattle), Colin Jones, db, TCU.

191. Philadelphia (from Baltimore), Jason Kelce, c, Cincinnati.

192. Atlanta, Matt Bosher, p, Miami.

193. Philadelphia (from New England), Brian Rolle, lb, Ohio State.

194. New England (from N.Y. Jets through Philadelphia), Markell Carter, lb, Central Arkansas.

195. Chicago, J.T. Thomas, lb, West Virginia.

196. Pittsburgh, Keith Williams, g, Nebraska.

197. Green Bay, Ricky Elmore, lb, Arizona.

198. x-N.Y. Giants, Tyler Sash, db, Iowa.

199. x-Kansas City, Jerrell Powe, nt, Mississippi.

200. x-Minnesota, Ross Homan, lb, Ohio State.

201. x-San Diego, Stephen Schilling, ot, Michigan.

202. x-N.Y. Giants, Jacquian Williams, lb, South Florida.

203. x-Carolina, Zack Williams, c, Washington State.

ROUND SEVEN

204. Denver (from Carolina through Green Bay), Virgil Green, te, Nevada.

205. Seattle (from Denver through Detroit), Lazarius Levingston, de, LSU.

206. Buffalo, Justin Rogers, db, Richmond.

207. Cincinnati, Korey Lindsey, db, Southern Illinois.

208. N.Y. Jets (from Arizona), Greg McElroy, qb, Alabama.

209. Detroit (from Cleveland through Seattle), Johnny Culbreath, ot, South Carolina State.

210. Atlanta (from Detroit), Andrew Jackson, g, Fresno State.

211. San Francisco, Bruce Miller, rb, Central Florida.

212. Tennessee, Zach Clayton, dt, Auburn.

Dallas Exercised in Supplemental Draft

213. Washington, Brandyn Thompson, db, Boise State.

214. Houston, Derek Newton, ot, Arkansas State.

215. Minnesota, D’Aundre Reed, de, Arizona.

216. St. Louis, Mikail Baker, db, Baylor.

217. Washington (from Miami), Maurice Hurt, g, Florida.

218. Green Bay (from Jacksonville through Miami), Ryan Taylor, te, North Carolina.

219. New England (from Oakland), Malcolm Williams, db, TCU.

220. Dallas (from San Diego), Shaun Chapas, rb, Georgia.

221. N.Y. Giants, Da’Rel Scott, rb, Maryland.

222. Tampa Bay, Anthony Gaitor, db, Florida International.

223. Kansas City, Shane Bannon, rb, Yale.

224. Washington (from Indianapolis), Markus White, lb, Florida State.

225. Baltimore (from Philadelphia), Anthony Allen, rb, Georgia Tech.

226. New Orleans, Greg Romeus, de, Pittsburgh.

227. N.Y. Jets (from Seattle through Philadelphia), Scotty McKnight, wr, Colorado.

228. St. Louis (from Baltimore), Jabara Williams, lb, Stephen F. Austin.

229. St. Louis (from Atlanta), Jonathan Nelson, db, Oklahoma.

230. Atlanta (from New England), Cliff Matthews, de, South Carolina.

Chicago Exercised in Supplemental Draft

231. Miami (from N.Y. Jets through Detroit, San Francisco and Green Bay), Frank Kearse, dt, Alabama A&M.

232. Pittsburgh, Baron Batch, rb, Texas Tech.

233. Green Bay, Lawrence Guy, dt, Arizona State.

234. x-San Diego, Andrew Gachkar, lb, Missouri.

235. x-Miami, Jimmy Wilson, db, Montana.

236. x-Minnesota, Stephen Burton, wr, West Texas A&M.

237. x-Philadelphia, Greg Lloyd, lb, Connecticut.

238. x-Tampa Bay, Daniel Hardy, te, Idaho.

239. x-San Francisco, Mike Person, g, Montana State.

240. x-Philadelphia, Stanley Havili, rb, Southern Cal.

241. x-Oakland, David Ausberry, wr, Southern Cal.

242. x-Seattle, Malcolm Smith, lb, Southern Cal.

243. x-New Orleans, Nate Bussey, lb, Illinois.

244. x-Carolina, Lee Ziemba, ot, Auburn.

245. x-Buffalo, Michael Jasper, dt, Bethel (Tenn.).

246. x-Cincinnati, Jay Finley, rb, Baylor.

247. x-Denver, Jeremy Beal, de, Oklahoma.

248. x-Cleveland, Eric Hagg, db, Nebraska.

249. x-Arizona, DeMarco Sampson, wr, San Diego State.

250. x-San Francisco, Curtis Holcomb, db, Florida A&M.

251. x-Tennessee, Tommie Campbell, db, California (Pa.).

252. x-Dallas, Bill Nagy, c, Wisconsin.

253. x-Washington, Chris Neild, nt, West Virginia.

254. x-Houston, Cheta Ozougwu, lb, Rice.



NHL

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Yesterday

Boston 7, Philadelphia, 3, Boston leads series 1-0

Nashville at Vancouver, late

Friday

Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2, Tampa Bay leads series 1-0

San Jose 2, Detroit 1, OT, San Jose leads series 1-0

Thursday

Vancouver 1, Nashville 0, Vancouver leads series 1-0

Tonight

Detroit at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 3

Washington at Tampa Bay, TBA

Vancouver at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 4

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 5

Vancouver at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 6

San Jose at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

x-Nashville at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

x-Boston at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

x-Detroit at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 9

x-Vancouver at Nashville, TBA

x-Washington at Tampa Bay, TBA

Tuesday, May 10

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBA

x-San Jose at Detroit, TBA

Wednesday, May 11

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, TBA

x-Nashville at Vancouver, TBA

Thursday, May 12

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Detroit at San Jose, TBA



FRIDAY

Detroit 1 0 0 0 – 1

San Jose 0 0 1 1 – 2

First Period – 1, Detroit, Lidstrom 1 (Datsyuk), 9:30.

Penalties – Miller, Det (roughing), 2:30 Nichol, SJ (cross-checking), 2:30 Ferriero, SJ (roughing), 2:30 Ericsson, Det (hooking), 11:20 Heatley, SJ (interference), 16:02.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Hudler, Det (tripping), 6:33 Howard, Det, served by Hudler (roughing), 9:57 Pavelski, SJ (roughing), 9:57.

Third Period – 2, San Jose, Pavelski 4 (Thornton, Boyle), 10:22 (pp).

Penalties – Bertuzzi, Det (boarding), 9:41 Eaves, Det (slashing), 13:52.

First Overtime – 3, San Jose, Ferriero 1 (Couture, Boyle), 7:03.

Penalties – Abdelkader, Det, double minor (high-sticking), 2:43.

Shots on goal – Detroit 8-9-7-1–25. San Jose 9-18-12-7–46.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2 San Jose 1 of 6.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 4-1-0 (46 shots-44 saves). San Jose, Niemi 4-2-0 (25-24).

A – 17,562 (17,562). T–2:45.



NBA

Playoffs

Friday

Memphis 99, San Antonio 91, Memphis wins series 4-2


Thursday

Atlanta 84, Orlando 81, Atlanta wins series 4-2

L.A. Lakers 98, New Orleans 80, L.A. Lakers wins series 4-2

Dallas 103, Portland 96, Dallas wins series 4-2


CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Today

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 3:30 p.m.


Tomorrow

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.


Tuesday, May 3

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.


Wednesday, May 4

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.


Thursday, May 5

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.


Friday, May 6

Chicago at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.


CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Atlanta -130 St. Louis +120

San Francisco -125 at Washington +115

Milwaukee -115 at Houston +105

at Colorado -200 Pittsburgh +185

at Arizona -145 Chicago +135

at Los Angeles -135 San Diego +125

at Cincinnati -130 Florida +120

at Philadelphia -200 New York +185

American League

at New York -160 Toronto +150

at Cleveland -130 Detroit +120

Seattle -125 at Boston +115

Los Angeles -150 at Tampa Bay +140

Minnesota -110 at Kansas City +100

at Chicago -130 Baltimore +120

at Oakland -130 Texas +120

NBA Playoffs

Today

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Oklahoma City 6½ (197½) Memphis

at Miami 5 (182) Boston

Tomorrow

at Chicago 8½ (178½) Atlanta

at L.A. Lakers 6 (189) Dallas

Odds to Win Series

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Oklahoma City -360 Memphis +300

Miami -200 Boston +170

Chicago -850 Atlanta +625

L.A. Lakers -360 Dallas +300

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at San Jose -130 Detroit +110

at Washington -180 Tampa Bay +160

GOLF


Zurich Classic

Saturday

Avondale, La.; Par 72

Third Round

Webb Simpson 68-69-67 – 204

Bubba Watson 66-68-70 – 204

John Rollins 67-69-69 – 205

George McNeill 71-70-65 – 206

Charles Howell III 68-72-66 – 206

K.J. Choi 68-71-67 – 206

Tommy Gainey 67-71-68 – 206

Steve Stricker 70-68-68 – 206

Matt Jones 66-71-69 – 206

Joe Durant 67-72-68 – 207

Fabian Gomez 71-71-66 – 208

Greg Chalmers 72-69-67 – 208

David Toms 70-71-67 – 208

Dean Wilson 73-64-71 – 208

John Senden 70-67-71 – 208

David Hearn 71-68-70 – 209

Nick O’Hern 67-72-70 – 209

Luke Donald 68-71-70 – 209

Jason Dufner 68-69-72 – 209

Josh Teater 69-66-74 – 209

Andres Romero 72-71-67 – 210

Rickie Fowler 70-72-68 – 210

Hunter Haas 69-71-70 – 210

Nick Watney 71-68-71 – 210

David Mathis 70-68-72 – 210

Brandt Jobe 71-71-69 – 211

Brendon de Jonge 72-69-70 – 211

Charlie Wi 70-70-71 – 211

Billy Mayfair 69-70-72 – 211

Camilo Villegas 71-68-72 – 211

Cameron Tringale 72-67-72 – 211

Chris Stroud 73-70-69 – 212

Charley Hoffman 69-74-69 – 212

Robert Allenby 72-70-70 – 212

Vijay Singh 74-68-70 – 212

John Merrick 73-69-70 – 212

Jeff Maggert 72-69-71 – 212

Matt Bettencourt 68-71-73 – 212

Marc Turnesa 70-73-70 – 213

Ryan Palmer 70-73-70 – 213

Steve Flesch 73-70-70 – 213

Billy Horschel 72-70-71 – 213

Ben Crane 69-73-71 – 213

Aron Price 72-69-72 – 213

Blake Adams 73-68-72 – 213

Chris Couch 71-69-73 – 213

Tag Ridings 72-71-71 – 214

Tim Herron 72-71-71 – 214

Alexandre Rocha 70-73-71 – 214

Vaughn Taylor 70-73-71 – 214

Troy Matteson 71-72-71 – 214

Richard S. Johnson 72-71-71 – 214

Shane Bertsch 74-69-71 – 214

Carl Pettersson 67-75-72 – 214

Peter Tomasulo 71-70-73 – 214

Brian Davis 71-70-73 – 214

Michael Bradley 74-69-72 – 215

Keegan Bradley 73-70-72 – 215

Colt Knost 72-70-73 – 215

Brian Gay 71-71-73 – 215

D.A. Points 70-71-74 – 215

Chris DiMarco 72-68-75 – 215

Jeff Overton 73-70-73 – 216

Scott Gutschewski 73-69-74 – 216

Nate Smith 75-67-74 – 216

Kevin Streelman 72-70-76 – 218

Joseph Bramlett 69-72-77 – 218

Lee Janzen 71-71-77 – 219

Jason Bohn 71-71-77 – 219

Chez Reavie 71-71-79 – 221

Martin Piller 70-73-80 – 223



Avnet Classic

Mobile, Ala.; Par 72

Third Round

Alexis Thompson 71-71-67 – 209

Song-Hee Kim 67-72-70 – 209

Amy Yang 70-68-72 – 210

Maria Hjorth 70-74-67 – 211

Suzann Pettersen 72-68-71 – 211

Karen Stupples 68-71-72 – 211

Hee Kyung Seo 73-74-65 – 212

Angela Stanford 74-70-68 – 212

Na Yeon Choi 69-72-71 – 212

Paige Mackenzie 70-71-71 – 212

Sandra Gal 70-67-75 – 212

Anna Nordqvist 73-72-68 – 213

Juli Inkster 71-72-70 – 213

Christina Kim 70-71-72 – 213

Stacy Lewis 68-71-74 – 213

Katherine Hull 72-71-71 – 214

Grace Park 67-75-72 – 214

Sarah Kemp 70-70-74 – 214

Sun Young Yoo 72-68-74 – 214

Cristie Kerr 76-70-69 – 215

Maria Hernandez 73-72-70 – 215

Karin Sjodin 74-71-70 – 215

Brittany Lincicome 71-73-71 – 215

Jimin Kang 73-69-73 – 215

Se Ri Pak 69-71-75 – 215

Jennifer Song 74-73-69 – 216

Lorie Kane 72-73-71 – 216

Jee Young Lee 73-72-71 – 216

Beatriz Recari 73-72-71 – 216

Stephanie Sherlock 71-74-71 – 216

Shanshan Feng 72-71-73 – 216

Morgan Pressel 72-70-74 – 216

Mhairi McKay 74-72-71 – 217

Pornanong Phatlum 74-72-71 – 217

Heather Bowie Young 72-73-72 – 217

Jessica Korda 75-69-73 – 217

Haeji Kang 72-71-74 – 217

Mi Hyun Kim 73-70-74 – 217

Candie Kung 72-70-75 – 217

Mindy Kim 73-68-76 – 217

Alena Sharp 72-69-76 – 217

Jenny Suh 71-69-77 – 217

Kristy McPherson 76-70-72 – 218

Angela Oh 69-77-72 – 218

Laura Davies 72-72-74 – 218

Paula Creamer 71-72-75 – 218

M.J. Hur 74-73-72 – 219

Samantha Richdale 74-73-72 – 219

Karrie Webb 77-69-73 – 219

Azahara Munoz 73-71-75 – 219

Dewi Claire Schreefel 72-72-75 – 219

Mina Harigae 78-69-73 – 220

Cindy LaCrosse 73-74-73 – 220

Ryann O’Toole 73-74-73 – 220

Wendy Ward 75-72-73 – 220

Dori Carter 72-73-75 – 220

Ilhee Lee 79-66-75 – 220

Natalie Gulbis 74-70-76 – 220

Haru Nomura 73-71-76 – 220

Hee Young Park 73-71-76 – 220

Reilley Rankin 72-72-76 – 220

Chella Choi 73-70-77 – 220

Nicole Hage 73-73-75 – 221

Karine Icher 75-71-75 – 221

Jin Young Pak 73-73-75 – 221

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-75-76 – 221

Kris Tamulis 75-70-76 – 221

Amanda Blumenherst 73-71-77 – 221

Gerina Piller 73-74-75 – 222

Ashli Bunch 72-74-76 – 222

Laura Diaz 75-69-78 – 222

Marcy Hart 70-75-78 – 223

Tiffany Joh 73-72-78 – 223

Brittany Lang 72-73-78 – 223

Taylor Leon 74-71-78 – 223

Aree Song 74-69-81 – 224

Eunjung Yi 75-71-81 – 227



SPORTS NOTE

Northwood High School is looking for a head girls basketball coach. Please send resume along with references to Jkozina@northwood.k12.oh.us, fax to 419-691-2846, or mail to Northwood High School 700 Lemoyne Road, Northwood, Ohio 43619. Resume closing date is May 13.



Raceway Park

1st - $2,000 Pace 1:58.4

5-Cruisin N Surfin (Ma Headworth) 18.20 4.40 2.60

3-Randy’s Girl (Da Venier) 6.00 3.20

1-Admirals Lady Di (Do Cincebox) 3.40

EXACTA (5-3) $61.80

TRIFECTA (5-3-1) $149.80

2nd - $1,300 Trot 2:01.1

4-He’s Spurtacular (Da Venier) 5.80 4.00 4.40

9-Snap To Glory (La Lake) 5.60 4.40

2-Forbidden (Ge Burris) 9.40

EXACTA (4-9) $34.60

TRIFECTA (4-9-2) $1,243.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-9-2-ALL) $2,051.40

DAILY DOUBLE (5-4) $80.20

3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:04.0

3-Cambamdretti (Bo Hunter Sr) 5.80 3.00 2.40

4-Princess Missoni (Ma Headworth) 3.00 2.40

2-Sun Rei (La Lake) 3.20

EXACTA (3-4) $17.80

TRIFECTA (3-4-2) $77.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-4-2-1) $149.40

4th - $1,300 Pace 2:00.1

3-Allamerican Union (Ty Rush) 5.00 2.60 2.60

6-Run Tim Run (Ma Headworth) 3.20 2.60

4-Ridem Cowboy (Th Marts Jr) 2.40

EXACTA (3-6) $12.80

TRIFECTA (3-6-4) $105.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-6-4-2) $101.30

5th - $1,400 Trot 2:03.3

5-Gumcorner Road (Ma Headworth) 4.00 2.80 2.20

4-Classy Gold (La Lake) 4.20 3.60

1-Jentastic (Do Cincebox) 3.20

EXACTA (5-4) $17.20

TRIFECTA (5-4-1) $68.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-4-1-6) $564.50

6th - $1,400 Pace 2:02.2

2-Lazy Town (Da Decker) 6.60 2.40 2.20

1-Lillyhillbilly (Ma Headworth) 2.20 2.20

4-Three Reasons (Da Kuzara) 3.20

EXACTA (2-1) $11.40

TRIFECTA (2-1-4) $84.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-1-4-3) $219.30

7th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.2

4-Dreamy Amanda (Ti Driver) 5.80 4.00 2.60

1-Fen Shway (La Lake) 4.40 3.20

5-Northern Gab (Ma Headworth) 2.60

EXACTA (4-1) $31.00

TRIFECTA (4-1-5) $171.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-1-5-6) $229.80

8th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.3

7-Always Ready (Ma Mapes) 4.00 2.40 2.10

1-Museum Piece (Ro Conner) 4.60 2.80

2-Radigan (Ja Kasper) 5.40

EXACTA (7-1) $9.60

TRIFECTA (7-1-2) $109.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-1-2-4) $684.50

Scratched: Western Jet

9th - $1,600 Trot 2:01.4

1-Supreme Badness (Ma Jones) 12.60 4.60 3.00

5-Mr Potato Spud (La Farley) 3.80 2.40

3-Super Sting (Ro Rowland) 2.80

EXACTA (1-5) $40.00

TRIFECTA (1-5-3) $155.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-5-3-7) $408.10

10th - $1,300 Pace 2:00.1

6-Draft Bunny (Ro Conner) 12.00 6.40 4.80

1-A Fillie Namedfred (Ja Thompson) 5.60 4.40

5-Scootonovernkissme (Ma Headworth) 6.20

EXACTA (6-1) $51.60

TRIFECTA (6-1-5) $172.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-1-5-2) $1,437.60

PICK 3 (6,7,1/6) $172.00

Attendance-1646. Total Handle-$80,920


Figure Skating

World Championships

Saturday

At Moscow

Women

Free Skating

1. Miki Ando, Japan, 130.21 points.

2. Kim Yu-na, South Korea, 128.59.

3. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 124.93.

4. Alena Leonova, Russia, 124.17.

5. Alissa Czisny, United States, 120.78.

6. Mao Asada, Japan, 114.13.

7. Kanako Murakami, Japan, 112.24.

8. Kiira Korpi, Finland, 109.71.

9. Ksenia Makarova, Russia, 105.60.

10. Elene Gedevanishvili, Georgia, 104.63.

11. Sarah Hecken, Germany, 103.10.

12. Cynthia Phaneuf, Canada, 100.16.

13. Joshi Helgesson, Sweden, 98.83.

14. Rachael Flatt, United States, 97.39.

15. Mae Berenice Meite, France, 97.18.

16. Viktoria Helgesson, Sweden, 97.12.

17. Geng Bingwa, China, 92.89.

18. Amelie Lacoste, Canada, 92.78.

19. Juulia Turkkila, Finland, 90.98.

20. Ira Vannut, Belgium, 89.05.

21. Cheltzie Lee, Australia, 85.45.

22. Elena Glebova, Estonia, 78.50.

23. Irina Movchan, Ukraine, 77.47.

24. Jenna McCorkell, Britain, 75.77.

Overall Standings

1. Miki Ando, Japan, 195.79 points.

2. Kim Yu-na, South Korea, 194.50.

3. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 184.68.

4. Alena Leonova, Russia, 183.92.

5. Alissa Czisny, United States, 182.25.

6. Mao Asada, Japan, 172.79.

7. Ksenia Makarova, Russia, 167.22.

8. Kanako Murakami, Japan, 167.10.

9. Kiira Korpi, Finland, 164.80.

10. Elene Gedevanishvili, Georgia, 156.24.

11. Sarah Hecken, Germany, 155.83.

12. Rachael Flatt, United States, 154.61.

13. Cynthia Phaneuf, Canada, 152.78.

14. Mae Berenice Meite, France, 150.44.

15. Joshi Helgesson, Sweden, 149.08.

16. Amelie Lacoste, Canada, 144.76.

17. Viktoria Helgesson, Sweden, 142.52.

18. Geng Bingwa, China, 140.78.

19. Ira Vannut, Belgium, 138.28.

20. Juulia Turkkila, Finland, 136.68.

21. Cheltzie Lee, Australia, 133.65.

22. Elena Glebova, Estonia, 124.78.

23. Irina Movchan, Ukraine, 123.15.

24. Jenna McCorkell, Britain, 121.76.



Ice Dance

Free Dance

1. Meryl Davis and Charlie White, United States, 111.51 points.

2. Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada, 107.50.

3. Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani, United States, 96.91.

4. Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje, Canada, 95.25.

5. Ekaterina Bobrova and Dmitri Soloviev, Russia, 94.35.

6. Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, France, 92.57.

7. Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein, United States, 90.39.

8. Vanessa Crone and Paul Poirier, Canada, 90.12.

9. Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy, 89.65.

10. Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Katsalapov, Russia, 88.99.

11. Nelli Zhiganshina and Alexander Gazsi, Germany, 85.42.

12. Pernelle Carron and Lloyd Jones, France, 83.18.

13. Cathy Reed and Chris Reed, Japan, 78.47.

14. Isabella Tobias and Deividas Stagniunas, Lithuania, 77.85.

15. Siobhan Heekin-Canedy and Alexander Shakalov, Ukraine, 76.39.

16. Penny Coomes and Nicholas Buckland, Britain, 74.54.

17. Huang Xintong and Zheng Xun, China, 70.84.

18. Allison Reed and Otar Japaridze, Georgia, 70.67.



Overall Standings

1. Meryl Davis and Charlie White, United States, 185.27 points.

2. Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada, 181.79.

3. Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani, United States, 163.79.

4. Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, France, 163.54.

5. Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje, Canada, 160.32.

6. Ekaterina Bobrova and Dmitri Soloviev, Russia, 160.23.

7. Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Katsalapov, Russia, 154.50.

8. Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte, Italy, 153.77.

9. Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein, United States, 151.86.

10. Vanessa Crone and Paul Poirier, Canada, 151.13.

11. Nelli Zhiganshina and Alexander Gazsi, Germany, 140.95.

12. Pernelle Carron and Lloyd Jones, France, 140.86.

13. Cathy Reed and Chris Reed, Japan, 133.33.

14. Isabella Tobias and Deividas Stagniunas, Lithuania, 131.01.

15. Siobhan Heekin-Canedy and Alexander Shakalov, Ukraine, 128.70.

16. Penny Coomes and Nicholas Buckland, Britain, 126.29.

17. Huang Xintong and Zheng Xun, China, 123.01.

18. Allison Reed and Otar Japaridze, Georgia, 120.11.



AUTO RACING

Sao Paulo Indy 300

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

Sao Paulo, Brazil

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 111.478. 2. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 110.934. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 110.847. 4. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 110.805. 5. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 110.666.

6. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 110.514. 7. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 110.49. 8. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 110.465. 9. (27) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 110.396. 10. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 110.344.

11. (06) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 110.201. 12. (19) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 110.117. 13. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 109.1. 14. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 109.573. 15. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 108.986.

16. (2) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 109.466. 17. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 108.561. 18. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 109.059. 19. (17) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 108.442. 20. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 108.971.

21. (82) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 108.401. 22. (4) J.R. Hildebrand, Dallara-Honda, 108.888. 23. (34) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 108.304. 24. (18) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 108.882. 25. (24) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 107.629.

26. (59) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, no time.



Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 4 1 1 13 5 2

Houston 3 1 3 12 11 6

Columbus 3 1 3 12 7 5

New York 3 1 2 11 9 2

New England 2 2 3 9 8 9

Toronto FC 1 2 4 7 7 10

D.C. 2 4 1 7 10 16

Chicago 1 3 2 5 9 12

Sporting Kan City 1 3 1 4 10 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 4 1 3 15 10 7

Real Salt Lake 4 0 0 12 8 1

Seattle 2 2 3 9 7 7

Colorado 3 3 0 9 8 7

Portland 2 3 1 7 9 13

FC Dallas 2 3 1 7 8 9

Chivas USA 1 2 3 6 5 6

Vancouver 1 4 3 6 11 14

San Jose 1 4 2 5 6 10

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Yesterday’

Philadelphia 1, San Jose 0

Columbus 2, Vancouver 1

Sporting Kansas City at New York, late

Chicago at Colorado, late

Toronto FC at Seattle FC, late

New England at Chivas USA, late

Real Salt Lake at Portland, late

Friday

Houston 4, D.C. United 1

Tonight

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7

Wednesday, May 4

Seattle FC at D.C. United, 7:30

Colorado at Houston, 8:30

Friday, May 6

Philadelphia at Portland, 10:30

Saturday, May 7

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 4

Houston at Toronto FC, 7

Colorado at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at D.C. United, 7:30

Seattle FC at Columbus, 7:30

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

New York at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.



BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

300 game

Eric Tucker, Jug’s 288-300-230-818

Jim Fisher, Jug’s 249-257-300-804

Felipe Encaldo, For.view 267-300-235-802

Lee Papocchia, For.view 300-233-216-749

Jackie Kosier, For.view 300-236-212-748

Mike Hoffman, Jug’s 300-204-238-742

Chris Urbanyi, Jug’s 236-195-300-731

John Merki, Jug’s 215-192-300-707

Tommy Nedo, For.view 194-300-167-661



Sportlight

May 1

1920–Joe Oeschger of the Boston Braves and Leon Cadore of the Brooklyn Dodgers each pitch 26 innings in a 1-1 tie, the longest game in major league history.

1943–Count Fleet, ridden by Johnny Longden, wins the Kentucky Derby by three lengths over Blue Swords.

1948–Citation, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Kentucky Derby by 3½ lengths over Coaltown. It’s Citation’s toughest race in winning the Triple Crown.

1965–The Montreal Canadiens beat the Chicago Blackhawks 4-0 in Game 7 to capture the Stanley Cup.

1991–Nolan Ryan pitches his seventh no-hitter in a 3-0 victory over the Toronto Blue Jays. Ryan faces 29 batters, striking out 16 and walking two.

1991–Rickey Henderson of the Oakland Athletics sets a major league record by stealing his 939th base, eclipsing Lou Brock’s career mark.

1992–The Pittsburgh Penguins become the 11th team in NHL history to rebound from a 3-1 deficit and win a playoff series, with a 3-1 victory over the Washington Capitals.

1992–Rickey Henderson, baseball’s career stolen base leader, swipes his 1,000th career base in the first inning of Oakland’s 7-6 win over Detroit.

1993–Bruce Baumgartner wins his 11th straight national wrestling title by beating Joel Greenlee 6-0 in the 286-pound freestyle division at the U.S. championships in Las Vegas.

1999–Charismatic, a 30-1 shot who ran in a claiming race in February, charges to victory in the 125th Kentucky Derby, giving trainer D. Wayne Lukas his third win of the 1990s.

2002–With a save against the Chicago Cubs, San Diego closer Trevor Hoffman sets the major league record for the most saves with one team, 321. He breaks Dennis Eckersley’s record of 320 with Oakland.

2003–The three-time defending champion Lakers beat Minnesota 101-85 to win the series 4-2. It’s the 13th straight playoff series won under Phil Jackson, and Jackson-coached teams have an NBA-record 25 consecutive series wins.

2004–Smarty Jones splashes his way past Lion Heart in the stretch to win the Kentucky Derby. Smarty Jones runs his record to 7-for-7 and becomes the first unbeaten Derby winner since Seattle Slew in 1977.

2006–Detroit, winner of the President’s Trophy by leading the league in points (124) this season, is eliminated in the first round for the third time in five postseasons after a 4-3 loss to Edmonton in Game 6.

2006–Memphis suffers its third consecutive four-game sweep after a 102-76 loss to Dallas. The Grizzlies’ 12 consecutive playoff losses is an NBA record, six more than any NBA team had before its first victory.

2008–Johan Franzen records his second hat trick in three games with three more goals and helps Detroit complete the four-game sweep of Colorado with an 8-2 win. His three goals makes him the first player with two hat tricks in one playoff series since Jari Kurri did it for Edmonton in 1985.

2010–Jockey Calvin Borel steers Super Saver through the mud to win his third Kentucky Derby in four years, beating Lookin At Lucky by 2½ lengths. The win ends trainer Todd Pletcher’s Derby drought. Pletcher, who had four horses in the race, came into the race 0 for 24 since 2000.


Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 6 0 0 1.000 364 260

San Jose 5 2 0 .714 431 384

Utah 3 3 0 .500 379 348

Spokane 2 4 0 .333 338 341

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 2 0 .714 393 355

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 314 272

Iowa 2 4 0 .333 304 342

Kansas City 2 5 0 .286 369 408

Tulsa 2 5 0 .286 276 344

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 5 1 0 .833 362 257

Orlando 4 2 0 .667 321 294

Georgia 4 2 0 .667 326 297

Tampa Bay 2 4 0 .333 250 347

New Orleans 1 5 0 .167 225 307

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 4 2 0 .667 291 249

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 277 292

Milwaukee 1 5 0 .167 239 315

Philadelphia 1 5 0 .167 290 337

YESTERDAY

Pittsburgh at Georgia, late

New Orleans at Chicago, late

Tampa Bay at Milwaukee, late

Orlando at Jacksonville, late

Philadelphia at Iowa, late

Arizona at Spokane, late

FRIDAY

Cleveland 34, Tulsa 30

Dallas 72, Kansas City 63


BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

May 7

At Osaka, Japan, Koki Kameda vs. Daniel Diaz, 12, for Kameda’s WBA World bantamweight title.

At Copenhagen, Denmark, Evander Holyfield vs. Brian Nielsen, 12, heavyweights.

At Neubrandenburg, Germany, Sebastian Sylvester vs. Daniel Geale, 12, for Sylvester’s IBF middleweight title.

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Manny Pacquiao vs. Shane Mosley, 12, for Pacquiao’s WBO welterweight title; Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. vs. Jorge Arce, 12, for Vazquez’s WBO junior featherweight title; Humberto Soto vs. Urbano Antillon, 12, for Soto’s WBC lightweight title; Kelly Pavlik vs. Alfonso Lopez, 10, super middleweights.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories