Loading…
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 5/2/2011

Scoreboard: 5-2

PREP BASEBALL

Toledo Christian 460 10 - 11 0 0

Genoa 010 00 - 1 3 3

WP- Lyle; LP- Sutter; Brown (TC) 2-2. 2b, 2 RBI



Napoleon 030 112 0 - 7 11 1

Springfield 010 220 0 - 5 7 3

WP- Miller; LP- Brodbeck; Warner (N) 3-4. 2b, HR. 4 RBI



Napoleon 410 001 0 - 6 9 2

Springfield 111 040 x - 7 8 2

WP- Petiniot; LP- Gilliland; Burns (S) 2-3, 2b, 2 RBI.



Fostoria 000 010 0 - 1 3 2

Otsego 100 012 x - 4 3 1

WP-Donald. LP-Pingle. Podolak (O) 2-2.



Otsego 010 051 5 - 12 7 0

Waite 110 010 2 - 5 7 3

WP-Vollmar. LP-Hunter. Podolak (O) 2-4, 2B.

PREP TENNIS

WAUSEON DOUBLES TOURNAMENT: BRYAN 9, WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN 9, WAUEON 6, AYERSVILLE 0: (Bryan wins tournament on total games won) championship match- Steel/Humbarger (Bryan) d. Smith/Feusse (Worthington 7-5, 6-2.

OTCA

SOUTHVIEW 3, ST. FRANCIS 1

Ng (SV) d. White 6-1, 6-0; Haidar (SV) d. Gstander 6-1, 6-2;Hileman/Burchfield (SV) d. Flis/Britsh 6-1, 4-6, 6-4Shikwana/Gunkel (SF) d. Martindale/DeYarman 6-2, 6-3



PREP LACROSSE

Boys

Erie, Pa., Tournament: ST. JOHN’S JESUIT 11, CENTRAL PREP 8; ST. JOHN’S JESUIT 11, WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2; ST. JOHN’S JESUIT 12, ERIE MCDOWELL 4.



PREP TRACK

Boys

Margaretta Invitational: SENECA EAST 123 (1st); FOSTORIA 94 (3rd); GENOA 55 (7th); WOODMORE 13 (10th): winners include: shot- Szypka (G) 57-04; discus- Szypka (G) 171-05; 110 hurdles- Hatter (F) 15.43.


Girls

Margaretta Invitational: SMITHVILLE 106.5 (1st); WOODMORE 59 (6th); winners include: discus- Pendleton (W) 148-0 (r); 1600- Nagy (W) 4:38.56; 800- Wright (G) 2:22.18; 4x400- Genoa (Skees, Novotney, Malcolm, Wright) 4:19.81.



PREP SOFTBALL

Anthony Wayne 004 010 0 - 5 7 0

Sandusky 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

WP-Kurfis. LP-Gilbert. Shook (AW) 2-3, 3B.



Whitmer 000 121 000 0 - 4 ?4 2

Anthony Wayne 001 030 000 1 - 5 10 6

WP-Kurfis. LP-Shiver. George (AW) 3-4, 2B.

NFL

Cleveland

1 (21) Phil Taylor, dt, Baylor.

2 (37) Jabaal Sheard, de, Pittsburgh.

2 (59) Greg Little, wr, North Carolina.

4 (102) Jordan Cameron, te, Southern Cal.

4 (124) Owen Marecic, rb, Stanford.

5 (137) Buster Skrine, db, Chattanooga.

5 (150) Jason Pinkston, ot, Pittsburgh.

7 (248) Eric Hagg, db, Nebraska.

Detroit

1 (13) Nick Fairley, dt, Auburn.

2 (44) Titus Young, wr, Boise State.

2 (57) Mikel Leshoure, rb, Illinois.

5 (157) Doug Hogue, lb, Syracuse.

7 (209) Johnny Culbreath, ot, South Carolina State.

Arizona

1 (5) Patrick Peterson, db, LSU.

2 (38) Ryan Williams, rb, Virginia Tech.

3 (69) Rob Housler, te, Florida Atlantic.

4 (103) Arizona, Sam Acho, lb, Texas.

5 (136) Anthony Sherman, rb, Connecticut.

6 (171) Quan Sturdivant, lb, North Carolina.

6 (184) David Carter, dt, UCLA.

7 (249) DeMarco Sampson, wr, San Diego State.

Atlanta

1 (6) Julio Jones, wr, Alabama.

3 (91) Akeem Dent, lb, Georgia.

5 (145) Jacquizz Rodgers, rb, Oregon.

6 (192) Matt Bosher, p, Miami.

7 (210) Andrew Jackson, g, Fresno State.

7 (230) Cliff Matthews, de, South Carolina.

Baltimore

1 (27) Jimmy Smith, db, Colorado.

2 (58) Torrey Smith, wr, Maryland.

3 (85) Jah Reid, ot, Central Florida.

4 (123) Tandon Doss, wr, Indiana.

5 (164) Chykie Brown, db, Texas.

5 (165) Pernell McPhee, de, Mississippi State.

6 (180) Tyrod Taylor, qb, Virginia Tech.

7 (225) Anthony Allen, rb, Georgia Tech.

Buffalo

1 (3) Marcel Dareus, dt, Alabama.

2 (34) Aaron Williams, db, Texas.

3 (68) Kelvin Sheppard, lb, LSU.

4 (100) Da’Norris Searcy, db, North Carolina.

4 (122) Chris Hairston, ot, Clemson.

5 (133) Johnny White, rb, North Carolina.

6 (169) Chris White, lb, Mississippi State.

7 (206) Justin Rogers, db, Richmond.

7 (245) Michael Jasper, dt, Bethel (Tenn.).

Carolina

1 (1) Cam Newton, qb, Auburn.

3 (65) Terrell McClain, dt, South Florida.

3 (97) Sione Fua, dt, Stanford.

4 (98) Brandon Hogan, db, West Virginia.

5 (132) Kealoha Pilares, wr, Hawaii.

6 (166) Lawrence Wilson, lb, Connecticut.

6 (203) Zack Williams, c, Washington State.

7 (244) Lee Ziemba, ot, Auburn.

Chicago

1 (29) Gabe Carimi, ot, Wisconsin.

2 (53) Stephen Paea, dt, Oregon State.

3 (93) Chris Conte, db, California.

5 (160) Nathan Enderle, qb, Idaho.

6 (195) J.T. Thomas, lb, West Virginia.

Cincinnati

1 (4) A.J. Green, wr, Georgia.

2 (35) Andy Dalton, qb, TCU.

3 (66) Dontay Moch, lb, Nevada.

4 (101) Clint Boling, g, Georgia.

5 (134) Robert Sands, db, West Virginia.

6 (167) Ryan Whalen, wr, Stanford.

7 (207) Korey Lindsey, db, Southern Illinois.

7 (246) Jay Finley, rb, Baylor.

Dallas

1 (9) Tyron Smith, ot, Southern Cal.

2 (40) Bruce Carter, lb, North Carolina.

3 (71) DeMarco Murray, rb, Oklahoma.

4 (110) David Arkin, g, Missouri State.

5 (143) Josh Thomas, db, Buffalo.

6 (176) Dwayne Harris, wr, East Carolina.

7 (220) Shaun Chapas, rb, Georgia.

7 (252) Bill Nagy, c, Wisconsin.

Denver

1 (2) Von Miller, lb, Texas A&M.

2 (45) Rahim Moore, db, UCLA.

2 (46) Orlando Franklin, ot, Miami.

3 (67) Nate Irving, lb, N.C. State.

4 (108) Quinton Carter, db, Oklahoma.

4 (129) Julius Thomas, te, Portland State.

6 (189) Mike Mohamed, lb, California.

7 (204) Virgil Green, te, Nevada.

7 (247) Jeremy Beal, de, Oklahoma.

Green Bay

1 (32) Derek Sherrod, ot, Mississippi State.

2 (64) Randall Cobb, wr, Kentucky.

3 (96) Alex Green, rb, Hawaii.

4 (131) Davon House, db, New Mexico State.

5 (141) D.J. Williams, te, Arkansas.

6 (179) Caleb Schlauderaff, g, Utah.

6 (186) D.J. Smith, lb, Appalachian State.

6 (197) Ricky Elmore, lb, Arizona.

7 (218) Ryan Taylor, te, North Carolina.

7 (233) Lawrence Guy, dt, Arizona State.

Houston

1 (11) J.J. Watt, de, Wisconsin.

2 (42) Brooks Reed, lb, Arizona.

2 (60) Brandon Harris, db, Miami.

4 (127) Rashad Carmichael, db, Virginia Tech.

5 (144) Shiloh Keo, db, Idaho.

5 (152) T.J. Yates, qb, North Carolina.

7 (214) Derek Newton, ot, Arkansas State.

7 (254) Cheta Ozougwu, lb, Rice.

Indianapolis

1 (22) Anthony Castonzo, ot, Boston College.

2 (49) Ben Ijalana, ot, Villanova.

3 (87) Drake Nevis, dt, LSU.

4 (119) Delone Carter, rb, Syracuse.

6 (188) Chris Rucker, db, Michigan State.

Jacksonville

1 (10) Blaine Gabbert, qb, Missouri.

3 (76) Will Rackley, g, Lehigh.

4 (114) Cecil Shorts, wr, Mount Union.

4 (121) Chris Prosinski, db, Wyoming.

5 (147) Rod Issac, db, Middle Tennessee.

Kansas City

1 (26) John Baldwin, wr, Pittsburgh.

2 (55) Rodney Hudson, c, Florida State.

3 (70) Justin Houston, lb, Georgia.

3 (86) Allen Bailey, de, Miami.

4 (118) Jalil Brown, db, Colorado.

5 (135) Ricky Stanzi, qb, Iowa.

5 (140) Gabe Miller, lb, Oregon State.

6 (199) Jerrell Powe, nt, Mississippi.

7 (223) Shane Bannon, rb, Yale.

Miami

1 (15) Mike Pouncey, c, Florida.

2 (62) Daniel Thomas, rb, Kansas State.

4 (111) Edmond Gates, wr, Abilene Christian.

6 (174) Charles Clay, rb, Tulsa.

7 (231) Frank Kearse, dt, Alabama A&M.

7 (235) Jimmy Wilson, db, Montana.

Minnesota

1 (12) Christian Ponder, qb, Florida State.

2 (43) Kyle Rudolph, te, Notre Dame.

4 (106) Christian Ballard, dt, Iowa.

5 (139) Brandon Burton, db, Utah.

6 (168) DeMarcus Love, ot, Arkansas.

6 (170) Mistral Raymond, db, South Florida.

6 (172) Brandon Fusco, C, Slipper Rock.

6 (200) Ross Homan, lb, Ohio State.

7 (215) D’Aundre Reed, de, Arizona.

7 (236) Stephen Burton, wr, West Texas A&M.

New England

1 (17) Nate Solder, ot, Colorado.

2 (33) Ras-I Dowling, db, Virginia.

2 (56) Shane Vereen, rb, California.

3 (73) Stevan Ridley, rb, LSU.

3 (74) Ryan Mallett, qb, Arkansas.

5 (138) Marcus Cannon, ot, TCU.

5 (159) Lee Smith, te, Marshall.

6 (194) Markell Carter, lb, Central Arkansas.

7 (219) Malcolm Williams, db, TCU.

New Orleans

1 (24) Cameron Jordan, de, California.

1 (28) Mark Ingram, rb, Alabama.

3 (72) Martez Wilson, lb, Illinois.

3 (88) Johnny Patrick, db, Louisville.

7 (226) Greg Romeus, de, Pittsburgh.

7 (243) Nate Bussey, lb, Illinois.

New York Giants

1 (19) Prince Amukamara, db, Nebraska.

2 (52) Marvin Austin, dt, North Carolina.

3 (83) Jerrel Jernigan, wr, Troy.

4 (117) James Brewer, ot, Indiana.

6 (185) Greg Jones, lb, Michigan State.

6 (198) Tyler Sash, db, Iowa.

6 (202) Jacquian Williams, lb, South Florida.

7 (221) Da’Rel Scott, rb, Maryland.

New York Jets

1 (30) Muhammad Wilkerson, dt, Temple.

3 (94) Kenrick Ellis, dt, Hampton.

4 (126) Bilal Powell, rb, Louisville.

5 (153) Jeremy Kerley, wr, TCU.

7 (208) Greg McElroy, qb, Alabama.

7 (227) Scotty McKnight, wr, Colorado.

Oakland

2 (48) Stefen Wisniewski, c, Penn State.

3 (81) DeMarcus Van Dyke, db, Miami.

3 (92) Joe Barksdale, ot, LSU.

4 (113) Chimdi Chekwa, db, Ohio State.

4 (125) Taiwan Jones, rb, Eastern Washington.

5 (148) Denarius Moore, wr, Tennessee.

6 (181) Richard Gordon, te, Miami.

7 (241) David Ausberry, wr, Southern Cal.

Philadelphia

1 (23) Danny Watkins, g, Baylor.

2 (54) Jaiquawn Jarrett, db, Temple.

3 (90) Curtis Marsh, db, Utah State.

4 (116) Casey Matthews, lb, Oregon.

4 (120) Alex Henery, k, Nebraska.

5 (149) Dion Lewis, rb, Pittsburgh.

5 (161) Julian Vandervelde, g, Iowa.

6 (191) Jason Kelce, c, Cincinnati.

6 (193) Brian Rolle, lb, Ohio State.

7 (237) Greg Lloyd, lb, Connecticut.

7 (240) Stanley Havili, rb, Southern Cal.

Pittsburgh

1 (31) Cameron Heyward, de, Ohio State.

2 (63) Marcus Gilbert, ot, Florida.

3 (95) Curtis Brown, db, Texas.

4 (128) Cortez Allen, db, The Citadel.

5 (162) Chris Carter, lb, Fresno State.

6 (196) Keith Williams, g, Nebraska.

7 (232) Baron Batch, rb, Texas Tech.

St. Louis

1 (14) Robert Quinn, de, North Carolina.

2 (47) Lance Kendricks, te, Wisconsin.

3 (78) Austin Pettis, wr, Boise State.

4 (112) Greg Salas, wr, Hawaii.

5 (158) Jermale Hines, db, Ohio State.

7 (216) Mikail Baker, db, Baylor.

7 (228) Jabara Williams, lb, Stephen F. Austin.

7 (229) Jonathan Nelson, db, Oklahoma.

San Diego

1 (18) Corey Liuget, de, Illinois.

2 (50) Marcus Gilchrist, db, Clemson.

2 (61) Jonas Mouton, lb, Michigan.

3 (82) Vincent Brown, wr, San Diego State.

3 (89) Shareece Wright, db, Southern Cal.

6 (183) Jordan Todman, rb, Connecticut.

6 (201) Stephen Schilling, ot, Michigan.

7 (234) Andrew Gachkar, lb, Missouri.

San Francisco

1 (7) Aldon Smith, lb, Missouri.

2 (36) Colin Kaepernick, qb, Nevada.

3 (80) Chris Culliver, db, South Carolina.

4 (115) Kendall Hunter, rb, Oklahoma State.

5 (163) Daniel Kilgore, g, Appalachian State.

6 (182) Ronald Johnson, wr, Southern Cal.

6 (190) Colin Jones, db, TCU.

7 (211) Bruce Miller, rb, Central Florida.

7 (239) Mike Person, g, Montana State.

7 (250) Curtis Holcomb, db, Florida A&M.

Seattle

1 (25) James Carpenter, ot, Alabama.

3 (75) John Moffitt, g, Wisconsin.

4 (99) K.J. Wright, lb, Mississippi State.

4 (107) Kris Durham, wr, Georgia.

5 (154) Richard Sherman, db, Stanford.

5 (156) Mark LeGree, db, Appalachian State.

6 (173) Byron Maxwell, db, Clemson.

7 (205) Lazarius Levingston, de, LSU.

7 (242) Malcolm Smith, lb, Southern Cal.

Tampa Bay

1 (20) Adrian Clayborn, de, Iowa.

2 (51) Da’Quan Bowers, de, Clemson.

3 (84) Mason Foster, lb, Washington.

4 (104 Luke Stocker, te, Tennessee.

5 (151) Ahmad Black, db, Florida.

6 (187) Allen Bradford, rb, Southern Cal.

7 (222) Anthony Gaitor, db, Florida International.

7 (238) Daniel Hardy, te, Idaho.

Tennessee

1 (8) Jake Locker, qb, Washington.

2 (39) Akeem Ayers, lb, UCLA.

3 (77) Jurrell Casey, dt, Southern Cal.

4 (109) Colin McCarthy, lb, Miami.

4 (130) Jamie Harper, rb, Clemson.

5 (142) Karl Klug, dt, Iowa.

6 (175) Byron Stingily, ot, Louisville.

7 (212) Zach Clayton, dt, Auburn.

7 (251) Tommie Campbell, db, California (Pa.).

Washington

1 (16) Ryan Kerrigan, lb, Purdue.

2 (41) Jarvis Jenkins, de, Clemson.

3 (79) Leonard Hankerson, wr, Miami.

4 (105) Roy Helu, rb, Nebraska.

5 (146) DeJon Gomes, db, Nebraska.

5 (155) Niles Paul, wr, Nebraska.

6 (177) Evan Royster, rb, Penn State.

6 (178) Aldrick Robinson, wr, SMU.

7 (213) Brandyn Thompson, db, Boise State.

7 (217) Maurice Hurt, g, Florida.

7 (224) Markus White, lb, Florida State.

7 (253) Chris Neild, nt, West Virginia.


NHL

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Yesterday

San Jose 2, Detroit 1, San Jose leads series 2-0

Tampa Bay 3, Washington 2, OT. Tampa Bay leads series 2-0

Saturday

Boston 7, Philadelphia, 3, Boston leads series 1-0

Nashville 2, Vancouver 1, 2 OT. series tied 1-1

Friday

Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2

San Jose 2, Detroit 1, OT, San Jose leads series 1-0

Tonight

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Washington at Tampa Bay, TBA

Vancouver at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 4

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 5

Vancouver at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 6

San Jose at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

x-Nashville at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

x-Boston at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

x-Detroit at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 9

x-Vancouver at Nashville, TBA

x-Washington at Tampa Bay, TBA

Tuesday, May 10

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBA

x-San Jose at Detroit, TBA

Wednesday, May 11

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, TBA

x-Nashville at Vancouver, TBA

Thursday, May 12

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Detroit at San Jose, TBA



Detroit 0 0 1 – 1

San Jose 1 0 1 – 2

First Period – 1, San Jose, I.White 1 (Heatley, Clowe), 4:54 (pp).

Penalties – Clowe, SJ (roughing), :59 Abdelkader, Det (high-sticking), 3:11 Ferriero, SJ, double minor (high-sticking), 6:23 Bertuzzi, Det (roughing), 16:08 Vlasic, SJ (roughing), 16:08 Zetterberg, Det (high-sticking), 17:27.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Holmstrom, Det (holding), 2:27 Pavelski, SJ (interference), 3:29 Bertuzzi, Det (roughing), 6:36 Eager, SJ (roughing), 6:36 Eager, SJ, misconduct, 8:37 Rafalski, Det (delay of game), 9:33.

Third Period – 2, San Jose, Wallin 1 (Clowe, Couture), 1:39. 3, Detroit, Zetterberg 1 (Datsyuk, Holmstrom), 13:58 (pp).

Penalties – Thornton, SJ (interference), 2:50 Holmstrom, Det (roughing), 3:27 Setoguchi, SJ (slashing), 13:22.

Shots on goal – Detroit 12-9-13–34. San Jose 7-19-11–37.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 6 San Jose 1 of 5.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 4-2-0 (37 shots-35 saves). San Jose, Niemi 5-2-0 (34-33).

A – 17,562 (17,562). T–2:47.

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Yesterday

Memphis 114, Oklahoma City 101, Memphis leads series 1-0

Miami 99, Boston 90, Miami leads series 1-0



Tonight

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.



Tomorrow

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.



Wednesday, May 4

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.



Thursday, May 5

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.



Friday, May 6

Chicago at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.



COLLEGE TENNIS

Women

MIAMI 4, BOWLING GREEN 0: Dracheva d. C. Chiricosta 6-1, 6-2; Martzolf d. N. Chiricosta 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Mohan d. Hill 6-4, 6-2; Danesis/Martzolf d. C.Chiricosta/Eccleston 8-6; Dracheva/Wald d. N.Chiricosta/Hill 9-8 (10-8).



Men

BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 4, TOLEDO 1: Burus/ Elezovic (T) d. Albertin/ Morrison 8-5; 2. Carpenter/Smith (BS) d. . Likitkumchom/Sarria 8-5; Bussert/Sansone (BS) d. Dimofte/Dudzik 8-4; Elezovic (T) d. Albertin 6-1, 6-1; Morrison (BS d. Sven Burus (UT) 7-5, 6-2; Monroy (BS) d. Sarria 6-4, 6-4; Sansone (BS) d. Dudzik 6-2, 6-1.



GOLF

Avnet Classic

Sunday

Mobile, Ala.; Par 72

Final Round

Maria Hjorth, $195,000 70-74-67-67 – 278

Song-Hee Kim, $118,921 67-72-70-71 – 280

Na Yeon Choi, $76,502 69-72-71-69 – 281

Suzann Pettersen, $76,502 72-68-71-70 – 281

Stacy Lewis, $53,715 68-71-74-69 – 282

Katherine Hull, $37,655 72-71-71-69 – 283

Hee Kyung Seo, $37,655 73-74-65-71 – 283

Amy Yang, $37,655 70-68-72-73 – 283

Shanshan Feng, $25,636 72-71-73-68 – 284

Sandra Gal, $25,636 70-67-75-72 – 284

Paige Mackenzie, $25,636 70-71-71-72 – 284

Karen Stupples, $25,636 68-71-72-73 – 284

Mindy Kim, $20,096 73-68-76-68 – 285

Christina Kim, $20,096 70-71-72-72 – 285

Angela Stanford, $20,096 74-70-68-73 – 285

Morgan Pressel, $16,972 72-70-74-70 – 286

Stephanie Sherlock, $16,972 71-74-71-70 – 286

Jennifer Song, $16,972 74-73-69-70 – 286

Jessica Korda, $14,715 75-69-73-70 – 287

Juli Inkster, $14,715 71-72-70-74 – 287

Anna Nordqvist, $14,715 73-72-68-74 – 287

Lexi Thompson, $14,715 71-71-67-78 – 287

Chella Choi, $11,553 73-70-77-68 – 288

Haeji Kang, $11,553 72-71-74-71 – 288

Alena Sharp, $11,553 72-69-76-71 – 288

Heather B. Young, $11,553 72-73-72-71 – 288

Lorie Kane, $11,553 72-73-71-72 – 288

Jimin Kang, $11,553 73-69-73-73 – 288

Cristie Kerr, $11,553 76-70-69-73 – 288

Grace Park, $11,553 67-75-72-74 – 288

Sun Young Yoo, $11,553 72-68-74-74 – 288

Ryann O’Toole, $8,698 73-74-73-69 – 289

Kristy McPherson, $8,698 76-70-72-71 – 289

Maria Hernandez, $8,698 73-72-70-74 – 289

Karin Sjodin, $8,698 74-71-70-74 – 289

Sarah Kemp, $8,698 70-70-74-75 – 289

St. Prammanasudh, $6,420 70-75-76-69 – 290

Haru Nomura, $6,420 73-71-76-70 – 290

Wendy Ward, $6,420 75-72-73-70 – 290

Karrie Webb, $6,420 77-69-73-71 – 290

Laura Davies, $6,420 72-72-74-72 – 290

Candie Kung, $6,420 72-70-75-73 – 290

Jee Young Lee, $6,420 73-72-71-74 – 290

Beatriz Recari, $6,420 73-72-71-74 – 290

Brittany Lincicome, $6,420 71-73-71-75 – 290

Se Ri Pak, $6,420 69-71-75-75 – 290

Brittany Lang, $4,541 72-73-78-68 – 291

Jin Young Pak, $4,541 73-73-75-70 – 291

Dori Carter, $4,541 72-73-75-71 – 291

M.J. Hur, $4,541 74-73-72-72 – 291

Angela Oh, $4,541 69-77-72-73 – 291

Mi Hyun Kim, $4,541 73-70-74-74 – 291

Mhairi McKay, $4,541 74-72-71-74 – 291

Pornanong Phatlum, $4,541 74-72-71-74 – 291

Cindy LaCrosse, $3,841 73-74-73-72 – 292

Dewi C. Schreefel, $3,841 72-72-75-73 – 292

Karine Icher, $3,516 75-71-75-72 – 293

Kris Tamulis, $3,516 75-70-76-72 – 293

Natalie Gulbis, $3,516 74-70-76-73 – 293

Gerina Piller, $3,190 73-74-75-72 – 294

Mina Harigae, $3,190 78-69-73-74 – 294

Paula Creamer, $3,190 71-72-75-76 – 294

Tiffany Joh, $2,930 73-72-78-72 – 295

Taylor Leon, $2,930 74-71-78-72 – 295

Nicole Hage, $2,930 73-73-75-74 – 295

Hee Young Park, $2,930 73-71-76-75 – 295

Jenny Suh, $2,930 71-69-77-78 – 295

Samantha Richdale, $2,734 74-73-72-77 – 296

Reilley Rankin, $2,637 72-72-76-77 – 297

Azahara Munoz, $2,637 73-71-75-78 – 297

Marcy Hart, $2,539 70-75-78-75 – 298

Laura Diaz, $2,539 75-69-78-76 – 298

Am. Blumenherst, $2,539 73-71-77-77 – 298

Ilhee Lee, $2,474 79-66-75-79 – 299

Aree Song, $2,444 74-69-81-76 – 300

Ashli Bunch, $2,413 72-74-76-79 – 301

Eunjung Yi, $2,383 75-71-81-77 – 304



Zurich Classic

Sunday

Avondale, La.; Par 72

Final Round

(x-won on second playoff hole)

x-Bubba Watson $1,152,000 66-68-70-69 – 273

Webb Simpson $691,200 68-69-67-69 – 273

Jason Dufner $332,800 68-69-72-66 – 275

Tommy Gainey $332,800 67-71-68-69 – 275

K.J. Choi $332,800 68-71-67-69 – 275

Matt Jones $222,400 66-71-69-70 – 276

George McNeill $222,400 71-70-65-70 – 276

Billy Mayfair $172,800 69-70-72-67 – 278

David Mathis $172,800 70-68-72-68 – 278

Andres Romero $172,800 72-71-67-68 – 278

Luke Donald $172,800 68-71-70-69 – 278

Greg Chalmers $172,800 72-69-67-70 – 278

John Senden $123,733 70-67-71-71 – 279

Steve Stricker $123,733 70-68-68-73 – 279

Charles Howell III $123,733 68-72-66-73 – 279

Charlie Wi $105,600 70-70-71-69 – 280

Josh Teater $105,600 69-66-74-71 – 280

Cameron Tringale $92,800 72-67-72-70 – 281

David Toms $92,800 70-71-67-73 – 281

Ben Crane $69,333 69-73-71-69 – 282

Brandt Jobe $69,333 71-71-69-71 – 282

Hunter Haas $69,333 69-71-70-72 – 282

Nick Watney $69,333 71-68-71-72 – 282

Nick O’Hern $69,333 67-72-70-73 – 282

Joe Durant $69,333 67-72-68-75 – 282

Chris DiMarco $39,269 72-68-75-68 – 283

Keegan Bradley $39,269 73-70-72-68 – 283

Peter Tomasulo $39,269 71-70-73-69 – 283

Vaughn Taylor $39,269 70-73-71-69 – 283

Tag Ridings $39,269 72-71-71-69 – 283

Blake Adams $39,269 73-68-72-70 – 283

Aron Price $39,269 72-69-72-70 – 283

Billy Horschel $39,269 72-70-71-70 – 283

John Merrick $39,269 73-69-70-71 – 283

Chris Stroud $39,269 73-70-69-71 – 283

Brendon de Jonge $39,269 72-69-70-72 – 283

Rickie Fowler $39,269 70-72-68-73 – 283

Dean Wilson $39,269 73-64-71-75 – 283

John Rollins $39,269 67-69-69-78 – 283

Shane Bertsch $24,320 74-69-71-70 – 284

Carl Pettersson $24,320 67-75-72-70 – 284

Troy Matteson $24,320 71-72-71-70 – 284

Marc Turnesa $24,320 70-73-70-71 – 284

Charley Hoffman $24,320 69-74-69-72 – 284

Robert Allenby $24,320 72-70-70-72 – 284

Michael Bradley $17,741 74-69-72-70 – 285

Ryan Palmer $17,741 70-73-70-72 – 285

Camilo Villegas $17,741 71-68-72-74 – 285

David Hearn $17,741 71-68-70-76 – 285

Fabian Gomez $17,741 71-71-66-77 – 285

Lee Janzen $15,155 71-71-77-67 – 286

Brian Gay $15,155 71-71-73-71 – 286

Alexandre Rocha $15,155 70-73-71-72 – 286

Tim Herron $15,155 72-71-71-72 – 286

Chris Couch $15,155 71-69-73-73 – 286

D.A. Points $14,464 70-71-74-72 – 287

Colt Knost $14,464 72-70-73-72 – 287

Brian Davis $14,464 71-70-73-73 – 287

Scott Gutschewski $14,080 73-69-74-72 – 288

Jeff Maggert $14,080 72-69-71-76 – 288

Matt Bettencourt $14,080 68-71-73-76 – 288

Nate Smith $13,696 75-67-74-73 – 289

Kevin Streelman $13,696 72-70-76-71 – 289

Steve Flesch $13,696 73-70-70-76 – 289

Joseph Bramlett $13,376 69-72-77-72 – 290

Vijay Singh $13,376 74-68-70-78 – 290

Jason Bohn $13,120 71-71-77-73 – 292

Richard S. Johnson $13,120 72-71-71-78 – 292

Jeff Overton $12,928 73-70-73-77 – 293

Chez Reavie $12,800 71-71-79-78 – 299

Martin Piller $12,672 70-73-80-81 – 304



CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

San Fran.isco -110 at Washington +100

at Atlanta -140 Milwaukee +130

at Cincinnati -165 Houston +155

at St. Louis -160 Florida +150

at San Diego -150 Pittsburgh +140

at Ls Angeles -200 Chicago +185

American League

at Oakland -120 Texas +110

at Detroit -125 NewYork +115

Los Angeles -110 at Boston +100

at Chicago -120 Baltimore +110

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 8½ (178½) Atlanta

at L.A. Lakers 6 (189) Dallas



AUTO RACING

Richmond

Sprint Cup

Saturday

Richmond, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400 laps, 143.1 rating, 48 points, $239,591. 2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 126.7, 43, $202,775. 3. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 400, 116.2, 42, $154,958. 4. (27) David Ragan, Ford, 400, 82.7, 40, $129,350. 5. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 99.4, 40, $151,516.

6. (3) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400, 110.5, 39, $143,633. 7. (18) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 400, 85.2, 37, $124,411. 8. (30) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, 74.9, 36, $133,561. 9. (31) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, 78.8, 35, $123,783. 10. (37) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 399, 87.8, 34, $108,439.

11. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 399, 76.7, 33, $89,000. 12. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 399, 87.2, 32, $123,911. 13. (29) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 399, 63.7, 31, $93,933. 14. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 399, 99.7, 30, $83,875. 15. (23) Greg Biffle, Ford, 399, 84, 29, $90,825.

16. (25) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 399, 86.4, 29, $82,475. 17. (2) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 399, 80.3, 27, $99,945. 18. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 399, 71.4, 26, $108,239. 19. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 398, 67.3, 25, $81,200. 20. (13) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 398, 84, 24, $112,625.

21. (33) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 398, 77.5, 24, $110,286. 22. (36) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 397, 57.3, 22, $113,950. 23. (35) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 397, 51.7, 21, $103,266. 24. (14) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 397, 58.7, 20, $98,420. 25. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, 397, 50, 19, $86,583.

26. (41) Andy Lally, Ford, 397, 44, 18, $81,100. 27. (21) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 397, 92.6, 18, $79,350. 28. (15) Casey Mears, Toyota, 396, 52.9, 16, $71,850. 29. (1) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 395, 77, 16, $120,633. 30. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 395, 46.8, 0. $83,708.

31. (19) David Reutimann, Toyota, 395, 68.7, 13, $98,108. 32. (38) Ken Schrader, Ford, 394, 35.6, 12, $76,822. 33. (43) Tony Raines, Ford, 393, 31.1, 11, $68,100. 34. (16) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 393, 40.5, 10, $67,025. 35. (42) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 393, 30.7, 9. $66,900.

36. (7) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 388, 62.7, 8. $75,025. 37. (10) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 385, 53.3, 7. $66,625. 38. (34) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 360, 40.9, 0. $66,500. 39. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 300, 97.6, 6. $103,536. 40. (22) Michael McDowell, Toyota, electrical, 134, 34.9, 4. $66,200.

41. (32) Mike Skinner, Toyota, rear gear, 61, 29.4, 0. $66,050. 42. (26) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 40, 27, 0. $65,925. 43. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, electrical, 38, 25.9, 1. $66,293.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 95.280 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 55 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.805 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 60 laps.

Lead changes: 14 among 10 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Montoya 1-25; C.Bowyer 26-43; K.Kahne 44-72; D.Hamlin 73-89; Ky.Busch 90-199; J.Gordon 200-203; Ky.Busch 204-238; D.Hamlin 239-245; M.Truex Jr. 246-257; M.Kenseth 258-273; D.Hamlin 274-287; Ky.Busch 288-293; C.Edwards 294-304; J.Burton 305-316; Ky.Busch 317-400.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 4 times for 235 laps; D.Hamlin, 3 times for 38 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 29 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 25 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 18 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 16 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 12 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 12 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 11 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 4 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. C.Edwards, 335; 2. J.Johnson, 326; 3. Ky.Busch, 305; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 301; 5. K.Harvick, 300; 6. Ku.Busch, 289; 7. C.Bowyer, 284; 8. R.Newman, 277; 9. M.Kenseth, 276; 10. T.Stewart, 275; 11. A.Allmendinger, 263; 12. J.Montoya, 262.



COLLEGE BASEBALL

MAC Standings

West Divison

MAC Overall

Toledo 12-6 23-20

Central Michigan 11-6 23-20

Eastern Michigan 11-6 27-15

Northern Illinois 10-7 20-20

Ball State 8-8 12-27

Western Michigan 7-11 18-24

East Divison

MAC Overall

Kent State 15-3 30-12

Miami 13-5 26-18

Bowling Green 8-10 15-25

Ohio 5-13 19-24

Akron 3-14 10-30

Buffalo 1-15 8-29



Western Michigan 011 000 000 - 2 9 4

Toledo 010 012 14x - 9 12 1

WP- Wilkinson (4-1); LP- Webber (3-4); Corfman (T) 2-4, 3 R, HR, 3 RBI.


Western Mich 000 001 010 0 - 2 6 1

Toledo 000 100 000 1 - 3 11 1

WP- Zahel (1-2); LP- Heckman (2-3); Dudics (T) 3-5.

COLLEGE GOLF

Men

Mid American Conference Championship

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Kent State 292-275-292-292=1151 (-1); 2. Ball State 297-295-296-292=1180 (+28); 3. Eastern Michigan 297-300-299-302=1198 (+46); 4. Akron 297-298-305-300=1200 (+48); 5. Miami 310-303-309-291=1213 (+61); 6. Northern Illinois 303-304-306-303=1216 (+64); 7. Bowling Green 315-310-291-305=1221 (+69); 8. Toledo 317-296-306-310=1229 (+77); 9. Ohio 313-312-313-309=1247 (+95)

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS

1. Mackenzie Hughes (KSU) 70-67-73-74=284 (-4); 2. John Hahn (KSU) 76-68-70-72=286 (-2); 3. Eric Steger (BSU) 69-71-75-74=289 (+1); 4. Brett Cairns (KSU) 70-70-76-76=292 (+4); T5. Nick Carbary (EMU) 71-75-71-77=294 (+6); T5. Cameron Simmons (Akron) 71-73-76-74=294 (+6)

TOLEDO INDIVIDUALS

T7. Jean-Hubert Trahan 76-73-74-72=295 (+7); T19. Ben Boyer 77-73-73-80=303 (+15); T27. Michael Cermak 77-76-76-81=310 (+22); 44. Dugan Murphy 87-74-85-80=326 (+38); 45. Oliver Holtsberry 87-86-83-78=334 (+46)



COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Miami 010 124 0 - 8 13 1

Toledo 002 000 0 - 2 ?9 2

WP-Simpson. LP-Young. Foy (T) 2-3, RBI.



Ball St. 012 100 000 000 00 - 4 11 1

BGSU 400 000 000 000 01 - 5 10 5


RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,300 Pace 1:56.4

4-Crown Heights (Da Noble) 3.60 2.60 2.20

3-Right On Time (Ja Watts) 3.20 2.40

5-Madges Jackpot (Ma Headworth) 5.20

EXACTA (4-3) $12.00

TRIFECTA (4-3-5) $44.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-3-5-6) $42.10



2nd - $1,600 Pace 1:58.0

1-Armbro Catcher (Li Moen) 9.80 4.20 2.60

2-Quickpop (Ma Headworth) 8.60 3.60

3-Poh Poh (Da Noble) 3.60

EXACTA (1-2) $43.00

TRIFECTA (1-2-3) $178.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-2-3-5) $329.10

DAILY DOUBLE (4-1) $23.80

Scratched: Tj’s Molly May



3rd - $2,000 Pace 1:57.2

4-Daylon Blizzard (Do Cincebox) 4.40 3.40 2.40

5-Lil Dudes Mach Up (La Lake) 5.20 3.20

2-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 2.60

EXACTA (4-5) $20.40

TRIFECTA (4-5-2) $30.60



4th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.0

3-M G Frederique (Ro Conner) 15.60 7.00 5.80

5-Mr Dreamer (Ma Headworth) 4.20 2.80

4-Scootin Bayou (La Lake) 3.60

EXACTA (3-5) $49.20

TRIFECTA (3-5-4) $441.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-5-4-6) $408.50



5th - $1,400 Pace 2:01.2

2-Modern Million (Ro Conner) 4.20 3.20 2.40

3-Cool Bonus (La Lake) 5.20 2.80

4-Donkey Ears (Th Marts Jr) 2.60

EXACTA (2-3) $25.20

TRIFECTA (2-3-4) $49.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-3-4-5) $70.50



6th - $2,400 Pace 1:56.4

4-T Red (La Lake) 3.00 2.20

2-Tattler’s Jet (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 3.20

3-Just Crowned (Ma Headworth)

EXACTA (4-2) $10.20

TRIFECTA (4-2-3) $26.80



7th - $1,300 Pace 1:58.3

4-Valid Moment (Ty Rush) 10.20 4.20 2.60

1-Townline Powerl (Ro Conner) 3.40 3.00

6-Superbe Rulah (Do Cincebox) 3.60

EXACTA (4-1) $27.20

TRIFECTA (4-1-6) $104.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-1-6-7) $619.80

PICK 3 (2-4-4) $74.80

Attendance-624 Total Handle-$62,790


BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

May 7

At Osaka, Japan, Koki Kameda vs. Daniel Diaz, 12, for Kameda’s WBA World bantamweight title.

At Copenhagen, Denmark, Evander Holyfield vs. Brian Nielsen, 12, heavyweights.

At Neubrandenburg, Germany, Sebastian Sylvester vs. Daniel Geale, 12, for Sylvester’s IBF middleweight title.

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Manny Pacquiao vs. Shane Mosley, 12, for Pacquiao’s WBO welterweight title; Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. vs. Jorge Arce, 12, for Vazquez’s WBO junior featherweight title; Humberto Soto vs. Urbano Antillon, 12, for Soto’s WBC lightweight title; Kelly Pavlik vs. Alfonso Lopez, 10, super middleweights.

May 13

At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (ESPN2), Kendall Holt vs. Julio Diaz, 10, light welterweights.

May 14

At TBA, Tomas Rojas vs. Juan Jose Montes, 12, for Rojas’ WBC super flyweight title.

At Sonora, Mexico, Cristian Mijares vs. Malik Bouziane, 12, for Mijares’ IBF super flyweight title.

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (SHO), Andre Ward vs. Arthur Abraham, 12, for Ward’s WBA Super World super middleweight title; Cristobal Arreola vs. Nagy Aguilera, 10, heavyweights.

May 20

At Prudential Center, Newark, N.J. (ESPN2), Antwone Smith vs. Joel Julio, 10, light middleweights.

May 21

At Montreal (HBO), Jean Pascal vs. Bernard Hopkins, 12, for Pascal’s WBC-IBO light heavyweight title; Chad Dawson vs. Adrian Diaconu, 12, light heavyweights.

May 27

At Reno Events Center, Reno., Nev. (ESPN2), Josesito Lopez vs. Steve Upsher Chambers, 12, light welterweights; Tony Thompson vs. Maurice Harris, 12, heavyweights.

June 4

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (SHO), Carl Froch vs. Glen Johnson, 12, for Froch’s WBC super middleweight title.

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (HBO), Sebastian Zbik vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12, for Zbik’s WBC middleweight title.

June 18

At Guadalajara, Mexico, Saul Alvarez vs. Ryan Rhodes, 12, for Alaverz’s WBC light middleweight title.

July 20

At Sydney, Danny Green, Australia, vs. Antonio Tarver, United States, 12, for Green’s IBO cruiserweight title.


Aug. 20

At Donetsk, Ukraine, Viacheslav Senchenko, vs. Marco Avendano, 12, for Senchecko’s WBA World welterweight title.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories