Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 5/27/2011

Scoreboard: 5-27

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

Second Round

Robin Soderling (5), Sweden, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. Florian Mayer (20), Germany, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-2.

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, d. Sam Querrey (24), United States, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-4.

Mardy Fish (10), United States, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-1.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Fernando Verdasco (16), Spain, d. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 7-5.

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, d. Marcos Baghdatis (27), Cyprus, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Antonio Veic, Croatia, d. Nikolay Davydenko (28), Russia, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

Viktor Troicki (15), Serbia, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, d. Kevin Anderson (32), South Africa, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (21), Ukraine, d. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Jurgen Melzer (8), Austria, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Michael Berrer, Germany, d. Arnaud Clement, France, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Gilles Simon (18), France, d. Jeremy Chardy, France, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic, d. Zheng Jie, China, 6-4, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, d. Sania Mirza, India, 6-2, 6-4.

Yanina Wickmayer (21), Belgium, d. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-4, 7-5.

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, d. Alexandra Dulgheru (27), Romania, 6-2, 7-5.

Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, d. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, d. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-1, 6-4.

Li Na (6), China, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-4, 7-5.

Vania King, United States, d. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (25), Russia, d. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-1, 6-4.

Roberta Vinci (30), Italy, d. Iryna Bremond, France, 6-3, 6-4.

Andrea Petkovic (15), Germany, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Kaia Kanepi (16), Estonia, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 6-1, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-0, 6-1.

Jarmila Gajdosova (24), Australia, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Juan Sebastian Cabal, Colombia, and Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, d. Wesley Moodie, South Africa, and Dick Norman (8), Belgium, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Paul Hanley, Australia, d. Eric Butorac, United States, and Jean-Julien Rojer (10), Netherlands Antilles, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes (3), India, d. Tommy Haas and Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Marcel Granollers and Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, and Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-4.

Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, and Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, d. Adrian Mannarino and Benoit Paire, France, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3).

Marc Lopez and David Marrero (13), Spain, d. Martin Damm, Czech Republic, and Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-3, 1-1, retired.

Fabio Fognini and Filippo Volandri, Italy, d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram, Israel, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Daniel Nestor (2), Canada, d. Gael Monfils and Josselin Ouanna, France, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Dustin Brown and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Michael Llodra, France, and Nenad Zimonjic (4), Serbia, d. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, and Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-4.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, and Mikhail Youzhny (16), Russia, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 7-5, 6-3.

Women

Second Round

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (2), Slovenia, d. Liga Dekmeijere, Latvia, and Agnes Szavay, Hungary, 2-1, retired.

Casey Dellacqua and Rennae Stubbs, Australia, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Zhang Shuai, China, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova (9), Australia, d. Nuria Llagostera Vives and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, and Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Peng Shuai and Zheng Jie (10), China, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Natalie Grandin, South Africa, and Vladimira Uhlirova (16), Czech Republic, d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, and Flavia Pennetta (1), Italy, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, 6-2, 7-5.

Vania King, United States, and Yaroslava Shvedova (3), Kazakhstan, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova and Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

 

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday

Vancouver 3, San Jose 2, Vancouver wins series 4-1

Wednesday

Tampa Bay 5, Boston 4, series tied 3-3

Tonight

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 p.m.

STANLEY CUP CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, June 1

Boston-Tampa Bay winner at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

 

PREP SPORTS

Regional schedule

Baseball

Regional semifinals

Division I

Bowling Green, Steller Field

St. John’s vs. Perrysburg, today, 5 p.m.

(Winner plays Strongsville-Middleburg Heights Midpark winner at Steller Field, tomorrow, 2 p.m.)

Division II

At Tiffin University

Eastwood vs. Oak Harbor, today, 2 p.m.

Napoleon vs. Parma Holy Name, today, 5 p.m.

(Final tomorrow, time to be determined.)

Division IV

At Patrick Henry High School

Ottawa Hills vs. Stryker, today, 2 p.m.

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Delphos St. John’s, today, 5 p.m.

(Final tomorrow, time to be determined.)

Softball

Regional semifinals

Division I

Maumee Rolf Park

Southview vs. Bowling Green, today, 4:15 p.m.

(Winner plays Elyria-Grafton Midview winner at Clyde High School, tomorrow, noon.)

Division III

At Ashland Brookside Park

Archbold vs. Elmwood, today, 5 p.m. (conclusion on suspended game)

(Winner plays Bellville Clear Fork-Beverly Fort Frye winner, tomorrow at noon.)

Division IV

At Findlay High School

North Baltimore vs. Convoy Crestview, today, 4 p.m.

Fremont St. Joe vs. Antwerp, today, 6:30 p.m.

(Final tomorrow, time to be determined)

Track and field

Division I at Amherst, today

Division III at Tiffin Columbian, today

Division II at Lexington, tomorrow

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Recalled C Craig Tatum from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX–Placed OF Darnell McDonald on the 15-day DL. Called up OF Josh Reddick from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Optioned OF Ezequiel Carrera to Columbus (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Placed INF Howie Kendrick on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 20. Signed INF Russell Branyan.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Recalled RHP Jim Hoey from Rochester (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Traded RHP Rodrigo Lopez to the Chicago Cubs for LHP Ryan Buchter and assigned Buchter to Lynchburg (Carolina).

CINCINNATI REDS–Recalled RHP Daryl Thompson from Carolina (SL). Placed LHP Matt Maloney on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 24.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Activated RHP Jose Contreras from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP David Herndon to Lehigh Valley (IL).

NEW YORK METS–Agreed to sell a minority share of the team to David Einhorn for $200 million.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Placed C Buster Posey on the 15-day DL.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS–Released LHP Josh Blanco and RHP Alfredo Caballero.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS–Released RHP Josh R. Smith.

FORT WORTH CATS–Released RHP Gary Lee.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX–Released OF Palmer Karr.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS–Released C Angel Flores.

NEWARK BEARS–Released RHP Michael Mastrogiovanni. Signed RHP Andrew Pluta.

PITTSFIELD COLONIALS–Released INF Jason Taylor, INF Josh Lopez and RHP Chad Robinson.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS–Released LHP John Mincone, INF Jose Reyes, INF Arturo Ledesma, LHP Justin Ottman and C Jeremy Weingartner.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS–Announced the retirement of K Matt Stover.

DETROIT LIONS–Named Brandon Fisher defensive assistant coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS–Announced the retirement of QB Jason Maas.

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS–Announced the retirement of LB Ray Mariuz.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD–Signed G Darcy Kuemper to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Announced the retirement of C Doug Weight who will become an assistant coach and special assistant to the general manager.

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Signed assistant coaches Brad Shaw, Ray Bennett, Corey Hirsch and Scott Masters to contract extensions.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS–Signed F Kenny Ryan to a three-year contract.

American Hockey League

NORFOLK ADMIRALS–Signed F Philip-Michael Devos to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA A&M–Named Willie Hayes men’s basketball coach.

GEORGE WASHINGTON–Named Hajj Turner men’s associate head basketball coach.

HIGH POINT–Named Clint Walker director of men’s basketball operations.

NEW JERSEY CITY–Named Kevin Rodgers women’s volleyball coach.

OKLAHOMA CITY–Named Conor Holt men’s and women’s cross country coach.

PFEIFFER–Named Becca Walters women’s assistant basketball coach.

SYRACUSE–Named Mike Miller men’s soccer recruiting coordinator.

WENTWORTH TECH–Announced the resignation of men’s lacrosse coach Paul Murphy.

WINGATE–Named Corey Iacofano men’s golf coach.

 

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Last night

Miami 83, Chicago 80, Miami wins series 4-1

Wednesday

Dallas 100, Oklahoma City 96, Dallas wins series 4-1

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 17 155 140 487 28.6

Nowitzki, DAL 15 140 130 426 28.4

Rose, CHI 15 140 106 409 27.3

Howard, ORL 6 51 60 162 27.0

Anthony, NYK 4 33 29 104 26.0

James, MIA 14 123 98 362 25.9

Wade, MIA 14 116 97 335 23.9

Westbrook, OKC 17 135 121 405 23.8

Bryant, LAL 10 83 50 228 22.8

Randolph, MEM 13 100 87 289 22.2

Paul, NOR 6 42 39 132 22.0

Granger, IND 5 43 14 108 21.6

Aldridge, POR 6 53 19 125 20.8

Pierce, BOS 9 68 30 187 20.8

Ginobili, SAN 5 31 32 103 20.6

Parker, SAN 6 43 31 118 19.7

Allen, BOS 9 57 24 170 18.9

Johnson, ATL 12 87 34 226 18.8

Bosh, MIA 14 93 73 259 18.5

Terry, DAL 15 90 49 260 17.3

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, ORL 51 81 .630

Brand, PHL 34 62 .548

Paul, NOR 42 77 .545

Bynum, LAL 57 105 .543

Allen, BOS 57 109 .523

Nowitzki, DAL 140 271 .517

Gasol, MEM 72 141 .511

Bosh, MIA 93 184 .505

Roy, POR 22 44 .500

Lawson, DEN 26 52 .500

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, ORL 6 27 66 93 15.5

Gasol, MEM 13 41 105 146 11.2

Garnett, BOS 9 21 77 98 10.9

Randolph, MEM 13 43 98 141 10.8

Duncan, SAN 6 16 47 63 10.5

Noah, CHI 15 67 88 155 10.3

Anthony, NYK 4 13 28 41 10.3

Boozer, CHI 15 39 110 149 9.9

Camby, POR 6 18 40 58 9.7

Bynum, LAL 10 36 60 96 9.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, NOR 6 69 11.5

Rondo, BOS 9 86 9.6

Rose, CHI 15 115 7.7

Kidd, DAL 15 115 7.7

Iguodala, PHL 5 34 6.8

Conley, MEM 13 83 6.4

Westbrook, OKC 17 108 6.4

Holiday, PHL 5 28 5.6

Miller, POR 6 33 5.5

James, MIA 14 76 5.4

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -115 Pittsburgh +105

at Washington -120 San Diego +110

Philadelphia -130 at New York +120

at Atlanta -165 Cincinnati +155

Arizona -120 at Houston +110

San Francisco -110 at Milwaukee +100

at Colorado -155 St. Louis +145

at Los Angeles -120 Florida +110

American League

at Detroit -125 Boston +115

at Toronto -135 Chicago +125

at Tampa Bay -155 Cleveland +145

at Texas -185 Kansas City +175

at Minnesota -125 Los Angeles +115

at Oakland -160 Baltimore +150

at Seattle -125 New York+115

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -145 Tampa Bay +125

 

AUTO RACING

Coca-Cola 600 Lineup

Race Sunday

Concord, N.C.

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 192.089 mph. 2. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 191.693. 3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.686. 4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.367. 5. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 191.245.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.069. 7. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.921. 8. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 190.799. 9. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.752. 10. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.705.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.604. 12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.564. 13. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 190.409. 14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.201. 15. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.161.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.067. 17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 189.893. 18. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 189.867. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.86. 20. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189.767.

21. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.44. 22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.414. 23. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.321. 24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.288. 25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.937.

26. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188.844. 27. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.653. 28. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.416. 29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.16. 30. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.048.

31. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 187.99. 32. (95) David Starr, Ford, 187.944. 33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 187.682. 34. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.513. 35. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.201.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 187.169. 37. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 186.994. 38. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 186.916. 39. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 186.413. 40. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, Owner Points. 42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 186.774.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 8 2 0 .800 608 476

Utah 5 4 0 .556 582 552

San Jose 5 5 0 .500 590 579

Spokane 4 6 0 .400 562 561

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 3 0 .700 528 470

Dallas 6 4 0 .600 570 552

Tulsa 4 6 0 .400 426 464

Kansas City 3 7 0 .300 491 551

Iowa 2 7 0 .222 450 568

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 9 1 0 .900 637 436

Orlando 6 3 0 .667 495 457

Georgia 5 5 0 .500 559 540

Tampa Bay 4 6 0 .400 441 532

New Orleans 2 8 0 .200 400 518

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 6 3 0 .667 426 387

Pittsburgh 5 4 0 .556 421 439

Milwaukee 3 6 0 .333 395 451

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 517 565

LAST NIGHT

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

TONIGHT

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Utah at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Tulsa at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Spokane at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Georgia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

MAC Tournament

N. Illinois 003 001 000 - 4 8 0

Bowling Green 000 020 000 - 2 5 0

WP-Barry. LP-Wooten. Losby (BG), 1-3, RBI.

Central Mich. 030 110 004 - 9 15 0

Toledo 020 002 310 -- 8 13 2

WP-Martin. LP-Zahel. Sherwood (T) 3-4, 3 RBI, 2 HR.

Kent 5, Eastern Mich. 4

 

SPORTLIGHT

May 27

1981–Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers is named the NBA’s Most Valuable Player, making him the only player to win MVP honors in both the NBA and the ABA.

 

GOLF

Byron Nelson Classic

Irving, Texas, par 70

Jeff Overton 33-31 – 64

Ryan Palmer 33-32 – 65

Jeff Quinney 31-35 – 66

Dustin Johnson 33-33 – 66

Sergio Garcia 33-33 – 66

Scott Piercy 32-34 – 66

Will Strickler 32-34 – 66

Chris Riley 32-34 – 66

Josh Teater 33-33 – 66

Joe Ogilvie 32-34 – 66

Keegan Bradley 32-34 – 66

Brandt Jobe 31-36 – 67

Ricky Barnes 32-35 – 67

Vaughn Taylor 33-34 – 67

Zack Miller 34-33 – 67

Garth Mulroy 34-33 – 67

Michael Putnam 34-33 – 67

Jerry Kelly 33-34 – 67

Chad Collins 34-33 – 67

Arjun Atwal 36-32 – 68

Tim Herron 33-35 – 68

Robert Gamez 35-33 – 68

Chris Kirk 32-36 – 68

Nick Watney 36-32 – 68

Vijay Singh 33-35 – 68

D.A. Points 36-32 – 68

Michael Bradley 34-34 – 68

John Rollins 33-35 – 68

Ted Purdy 35-33 – 68

Martin Piller 38-30 – 68

Chris Stroud 35-34 – 69

Tom Gillis 36-33 – 69

Chad Campbell 36-33 – 69

Scott McCarron 37-32 – 69

Nick O’Hern 34-35 – 69

Robert Allenby 34-35 – 69

Gary Woodland 33-36 – 69

Rory Sabbatini 35-34 – 69

Tim Petrovic 35-34 – 69

George McNeill 34-35 – 69

Dean Wilson 34-35 – 69

Bob Estes 36-33 – 69

Jarrod Lyle 35-34 – 69

Scott Gutschewski 33-36 – 69

Paul Stankowski 34-35 – 69

Ryuji Imada 35-34 – 69

Charlie Wi 35-34 – 69

Matt Kuchar 34-35 – 69

Brett Wetterich 34-35 – 69

J.J. Henry 35-34 – 69

William McGirt 34-35 – 69

Chris Tidland 36-33 – 69

a-Jordan Spieth 34-35 – 69

Fran Quinn 33-36 – 69

Shane Bertsch 35-35 – 70

Robert Garrigus 36-34 – 70

Andres Romero 35-35 – 70

Tag Ridings 34-36 – 70

Rod Pampling 35-35 – 70

Marc Leishman 37-33 – 70

Blake Adams 35-35 – 70

Justin Hicks 37-33 – 70

Scott Gordon 36-34 – 70

Kyle Stanley 35-35 – 70

Chris DiMarco 34-36 – 70

Briny Baird 36-34 – 70

Jason Dufner 36-34 – 70

John Merrick 36-34 – 70

James Driscoll 33-37 – 70

Carl Pettersson 38-32 – 70

John Senden 31-39 – 70

Fredrik Jacobson 36-34 – 70

Steve Flesch 34-36 – 70

Hunter Haas 33-37 – 70

Jim Herman 35-35 – 70

Senior PGA

Louisville, Ky., par 72

Partial First Round

Note: Play was suspended. Front nine and back nine scores unavailable.

Kiyoshi Murota 66

Trevor Dodds 67

Mark O’Meara 68

Lonnie Nielsen 69

Bruce Vaughan 69

Tom Watson 70

Des Smyth 70

Kirk Hanefeld 70

John Cook 71

Bobby Clampett 71

Ted Schulz 72

John Harris 72

Tom Kite 72

Corey Pavin 72

Steve Pate 72

Tom Jenkins 72

Sonny Skinner 72

Joe Daley 73

Jay Don Blake 73

Jim Woodward 73

Mark Faulkner 73

Peter Senior 73

Wayne Levi 73

Jim White 73

Jay Haas 73

Stu Ingraham 73

Ken Martin 73

David Eger 74

Mark Wiebe 74

Mark Brooks 74

Tom Atchison 74

Steve Lowery 74

D. A. Weibring 74

Bill Glasson 75

Brian Kelly 75

Dan Forsman 75

Jon Fiedler 75

David Peoples 75

Jim Rutledge 75

Jerry Pate 75

Keith Fergus 75

P.H. Horgan, III 75

Tim Simpson 75

Gordon J. Brand 75

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 75

Daniel Hornig 75

Robin Freeman 76

Mike Diffley 76

Joe Ozaki 76

Willie Wood 76

SCORE THRU

1. Kiyoshi Murota -6 F

2. Trevor Dodds -5 F

3. Mark O’Meara -4 F

4. Perry Arthur -3 10

4. Lonnie Nielsen -3 F

4. Bruce Vaughan -3 F

7. Olin Browne -2 10

7. Curt Byrum -2 11

7. Tom Watson -2 F

7. Nick Price -2 9

7. Kirk Hanefeld -2 F

7. Des Smyth -2 F

13. Chien-Soon Lu -1 10

13. John Cook -1 F

13. Mike Harwood -1 11

13. Boonchu Ruangkit -1 13

13. Bobby Clampett -1 F

13. Hale Irwin -1 8

13. Loren Roberts -1 9

13. Tom Pernice, Jr. -1 8

13. Mike Cunning -1 5



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories