Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/29/2011

Scoreboard: 5-29

PREP BASEBALL

Regular season

Maumee 220 100 001 - 6 8 2

Springfield 010 202 000 - 5 7 3

WP-Williams. LP-Brodbeck. Weber (M) 2-3, 2B, RBI.



Northview 000 020 000 001 - 3 12 4

Anthony Wayne 200 000 000 000 - 2 10 1

WP- Joseph; LP- Reiter. Reynolds (N) 1-2, game-winning RBI.



Regionals

Div. I

At Bowling Green

Strongsville 000 020 0 – 2 8 1

Perrysburg 140 202 x – 9 11 0

WP-Kruzel. LP-Pritchard. Garbig (P) 1-1, HR, 3 RBI



Div. II

at Tiffin

Eastwood 000 210 2 – 5 9 0

Oak Harbor 310 100 1 – 6 9 0

WP-Konieczny. LP-Faykosh. Cecil (OH) 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI.



Napoleon 000 000 0 – 0 2 2

Parma Hts. Holy Name 000 020 x - 2 4 2

WP-B. Sullivan. LP-Warren. Egan (HN) 1-2, 3B, RBI.



Div. IV

at Hamler

Stryker 003 122 2 - 10 7 1

Ottawa Hills 100 620 2 - 11 10 4

WP—Jarecki. LP—Weigel. Moreau (OH) 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI.



Div. IV

at Findlay High School

Crestview 051 001 0 - 7 10 1

Fremont St. Joseph 002 000 0 - 2 6 3

WP- Preston; LP- Kwiatkowski; Hicks (C) HR, 1b, 2 RBI.



SPORTS NOTE

GENOA WRESTLING CAMP: The 7th annual competitors edge wrestling camp will be held June 15-17 at the Genoa High School daily from 9:00 am- 2:30 p.m. J.D. Bergman, Mike Kulczycki and A.J. Grant are among the instructors.. Instruction for youth and middle/high school wrestlers will be separate. Fee:$90.00. Information: Dom D’Emilio 419-836-6416 or Dom.Demilio@genoawrestling.com.



PREP SOFTBALL

Regionals

Division I

Regional final at Clyde

Elyria 004 200 1 - 7 9 1

Southview 003 100 0 - 4 5 1

WP-Barker. LP-O’Reilly. O’Reilly (S) 2-4, 2 RBI.



Division III

At Ashland

Clear Fork 001 101 2 - 5 9 0

Elmwood 030 000 0 - 3 6 2

WP — Thomas (22-0); LP — Lee (22-4) ; Palmer (CF), 2 1b, 2b, 2RBI.



BASEBALL

This Date In Baseball

May 29

1956 — Dale Long went hitless for the Pirates, ending his major league record streak of home runs in eight consecutive games. The Brooklyn Dodgers beat Pittsburgh, 10-1.

1965 — Philadelphia’s Richie Allen hit a 529-foot home run over the roof of Connie Mack Stadium off Chicago’s Larry Jackson in the Phillies’ 4-2 victory.

1976 — Houston’s Joe Niekro was the winning pitcher and hit a home run off his brother, Phil Niekro. The Astros beat the Atlanta Braves 4-1. It was the only home run hit by Joe in his 22-year major league career.

1990 — Oakland’s Rickey Henderson broke Ty Cobb’s 62-year-old American League stolen base record, but the Toronto Blue Jays still beat the Athletics 2-1. Henderson’s 893rd steal came in the sixth inning.

2000 — Oakland second baseman Randy Velarde turned the 10th unassisted triple play in regular-season history during a 4-1 loss to the New York Yankees. With runners on first and second in motion, Shane Spencer hit a line drive to Velarde who caught the ball, tagged out Jorge Posada (running from first) and stepped on second to beat Tino Martinez.



PREP TRACK

Division II Regionals

At Lexington High

Boys

Team results: Akrons St. Vincent-St. Mary 80, Eastwood 44, Western Reserve 44, Woodridge 42, Buchtel 41, Orrville 36, Perkins 31, Heath 25, Ontario 21, Napoleon 19, Defiance 18, Crestview 16, Bellevue 16, Wauseon 16, Col. Bish. Watterson 15, Van Wert 14, Medina Buckeye 13.50, Kenton 13, Madison Plains 13, Whitehall-Yearling 12, Clyde 11.50, River Valley 11, Ottawa-Glandorf 10, Genoa 10, Upper Sandusky 9, Lima Bath 9, Col. St. Francis 7, Shelby 7, Tiff. Columbian 6, Milan Edison 6, Fostoria 5, Bryan 5, Loudonville 4, Norwayne 4, W.S. Northwest. 4, Huron 4, Evergreen 3, Manchester 3, Lake 3, Triway 3, CF CVCA 2, Shawnee 2, Oak Harbor 1, Chippewa 1, Otsego 1.

Event results

100-1, Nathaniel Harris (Buchtel) 10.63; 2, Minnich (Crestway) 10.99; 3, Turner (Orrville) 11.01; 4, Murphy (SVSM) 11.22

200--1, Nathaniel Harris (Buchtel) 21.66; 2, Johnson (CWR) 22.24; 3, Fitzgerald (SVSM) 22.30; 4, Dingus (Madison) 22.34

400-1, Darren Johnson (CWR) 49.24; 2, Maldinger (Crestway) 49.84; 3, Turner (Clyde) 50.25; 4, Miller (Ontario) 50.43

800-1, Jacob Swords (SVSM) 1:52.57 (MEET RECORD); 2, Sivakumar (Woodridge) 1:53.90; 3, Poholski (SVSM) 1:54.48; 4, Twining (Eastwood) 1:54.88

1600-1, 1, Steve Weaver (Nap) 4:16.46; 2, Fleming (VW) 4:20.92; 3, Charles (Woodridge) 4:24.82; 4, Sulzer (Woodridge) 4:24.90

3200-1, Abel Flores (Defiance) 9:37.29; 2, Weaver (Nap) 9:42.78; 3, Becker (Wauseon) 9:45.65; 4, Cochrun (Woodridge) 9:46.71

400 relay-1, SVCM (Campbell, Fitzgerald, Grant, Murphy) 43.01; 2, Eastwood 43.15; 3, Watterson 43.60; 4, Kenton 43.68

800 relay-1, SVSM (Bischof, Campbell, Fitzgerald, Murphy) 1:29.47; 2, Orrville 1;29.87; 3, Eastwood 1:30.35; 4, Col. St. Francis 1:30.55

1600 relay-1, Buchtel (Arrington, Blackwell, Harris, Wiggins) 3:23.74; 2, SVSM 3:24.02; 3, Woodridge 3:25.37; 4, Eastwood 3:25.90

3200 relay-1, SVSM (Poholski, O’Brien, Walsh, Swords) 7:46.72 (Meet Record); 2, Woodridge 7:48.71; 3, Eastwood 8:09.79; 4, Lima Bath 8:14.37

110 hurdles-1, Doran Grant (SVSM) 14.35; 2, Bermudez (San. Perk.) 14.56) 3, Agee (Bellevue) 14.81; 4, Hatter (Fostoria) 14.88

300 hurdles-1, Devin Bermudez (S. Perk.) 37.94; 2, Scott (Heath) 38.49; 3, Brenner (Orrville) 39.15; 4, Blackwell (Buchtel) 39.23

Discus-1, Todd Christy (Wauseon) 158-4; 2, Ebert (Perk.) 157-11; 3, Wuensch (MB) 157-0; 4, Mitman (Ontario) 153-11

High jump-1, Darrin Johnson (CWR) 6-6; 2, Logdson (Up. Sand.) 6-4; 3, Wollenslegel (Clyde) 6-3; 3, Watkins (MB) 6-3

Long jump-1, Darren Johnson (CWR) 22-4.50; 2, Pritchett (Defiance) 22-3.50; 3, Turner (Orrville) 22-2.25; 4, Mauk (Kenton) 21-11.50

Pole vault-1, Matt Rowland (Bellevue) 14-10; 2, Schlumbohm (Eastwood) 14-6; 3, Blankenship (Heath) 14-2; 4, Lusby (River Valley) 13-10

Shot put-1, Brad Szypka (Genoa) 59-4.50; 2, Mitman (Ontario) 55-10; 3, Reusser (Orrville) 54-10; 4, Levering (River Valley) 54-9.75



Girls

Team results: St. Vin.-St. Mary 67, Defiance 57, Shawnee 53, Rogers 50, Celina 44, Woodridge 42, Triway 31.50, CF CVCA 27, Orrville 23, CF Walsh Jesuit 20, Port Clinton 18, St. Marys Memorial 17, Van Wert 17, Manchester 15, Tallmadge 13, Oak Harbor 13, Napoleon 12, Rossford 12, Bryan 10, Eastwood 9.50, Lexington 9, Genoa 8, Coldwater 8, Kenton 8, Lima Bath 8, Shelby 8, Ontario 6, Willard 6, Sull. Black River 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Otsego 5, Upper Sandusky 5, Akron North 5, Wauseon 4, W. Salem North. 4, Lake 3, Galion 3, Maumee 3, Edison 2, Elida 2, Margaretta 1.50, Paulding 1, Bellevue 1.

Event results

100-1, Sasha Dailey (Rogers) 12.24; 2, Young (Defiance) 12.28; 3, Benton (Shawnee) 12.50; 4, Crater (SVSM) 12.54

200-1, Sasha Dailey (Rogers) 25.02; 2, Young (Defiance) 25.85; 3, Strock (Triway) 25.96; 4, Ayers (Bath) 26.08

400-1, Samantha Murray (Defiance) 57.11; 2, Strock (Triway) 57.96; 3, Roberts (Shawnee) 58.46; 4, Burts (Akron N.) 58.98

800-1, Hannah Fleck (Celina) 2:16.44; 2, Wright (Genoa) 2:17.83; 3, Weigand (SVSM) 2:18.23; 4, Moore (Woodridge) 2:18.43

1600-1, Morgan Willis (Woodridge) 5:04.36; 2, Arnone (SVSM) 5:10.34; 3, Moore (Woodridge) 5:17.01; 4, Bernthisel (Otsego) 5:17.49

3200-1, Christina Blair (CVCA) 11:03.81; 2, Willis (Woodridge) 11:13.43; 3, Moncayo (Lexington) 11:13.62; 4, Seas (Coldwater) 11:17.56

400 relay-1, Rossford (Courtney Allard, Julie Hotz, Courtney Morris, Annie Riehm) 49.73; 2, Shawnee 49.78; 3, Walsh Jesuit 49.92; 4, CVCA 50.05

800 relay-1, Rogers (Jalisha Brown, Sasha Dailey, Brianna Scott-Glover, Chon’teya Suttler) 1:42.60; 2, SVSM 1:44.13; 3, Shawnee 1:44.14; 4, Tallmadge 1:44.30

1600 relay-1, SVSM (Hutson, Laury, Mendiola, Weigand) 3:57.72; 2, Celina 3:59.58; 3, Triway 3:59.86; 4, Shawnee 4:00.26

3200 relay-1, Akron SVSM (Weigand, Rossetti, Mion, Arnone) 9:23.95; 2, Woodridge 9:30.15l; 3, Celina 9:33.84; 4, CVCA 9:35.17

100 hurdles-1, Brianna Scott-Glover (Rogers) 14.74 (MEET RECORD); 2, Lime (Defiance) 14.77; 3, Gregor (Orrville) 14.90; 4, Linhart (U. Sandusky) 15.45

300 hurdles-1, Brianna Scott-Glover (Rogers) 43.44 (MEET RECORD); 2, Beverly (Shawnee) 44.76; 3, Mills (Celina) 45.33; 4, Gregor (Orrville) 45.52

Discus-1, Morgan Turnow (Oak Harbor) 126-3; 2, Reynolds (PC) 125-7; 3, Tomei (SVSM) 119-6; 4, Breland (St. M. Mem) 118-10

High jump-1, Chris Matheny (Akron Manch.) 5-3; 2, Carr (Celina) 5-3; 3, Gerken (Nap) 5-2; 4, Brooks (Triway) 5-2

Long jump-1, Sydney Riethman (VW) 17-4.50; 2, Hoodlebrink (Eastwood) 17-1.25; 3, Young (Defiance) 17-1; 4, Rottiger (Walsh Jesuit) 16-10.50

Pole vault-1, Alyssa McBride (Bryan) 10-10; 2, Jarrett (Orrville) 10-10; 3, Yarnell (Defiance) 10-10; 4, Herte (Sull. Black River) 10-6

Shot put-1, Emaleish Dunn (PC) 41-4.25; 2, Breland (St. Marys Mem.) 41-0; 3, Barnhill (Ontario) 38-6.50; 4, Mondozzi (SVSM) 38-5.75


AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500 Lineup

Today

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

All cars Dallara chassis, Honda engine

1. (77) Alex Tagliani, 2 minutes, 38.2613 seconds (227.472 mph). 2. (9) Scott Dixon, 2:38.3528 (227.340). 3. (2) Oriol Servia, 2:38.4727 (227.168). 4. (99) Townsend Bell, 2:38.6696 (226.887). 5. (12) Will Power, 2:38.7493 (226.773).

6. (98) Dan Wheldon, 2:38.9477 (226.171). 7. (44) Buddy Rice, 2:39.4431 (225.786). 8. (67) Ed Carpenter, 2:39.9137 (225.121). 9. (10) Dario Franchitti, 2:39.0253 (226.379). 10. (5) Takuma Sato, 2:39.4785 (225.736).

11. (14) Vitor Meira, 2:39.5814 (225.590). 12. (4) JR Hildebrand, 2:39.5895 (225.579). 13. (06) James Hinchcliffe, 2:39.5942 (225.572). 14. (30) Bertrand Baguette, 2:39.7973 (225.285). 15. (11) Davey Hamilton, 2:39.8223 (225.250).

16. (3) Helio Castroneves, 2:39.8464 (225.216). 17. (43) John Andretti, 2:40.0133 (224.981). 18. (59) EJ Viso, 2:40.1907 (224.732). 19. (41) Bruno Junqueira, 2:40.2203 (224.691). 20. (22) Justin Wilson, 2:40.3488 (224.511).

21. (88) Jay Howard, 2:40.3685 (224.483). 22. (07) Tomas Scheckter, 2:40.4040 (224.433). 23. (82) Tony Kanaan, 2:40.4156 (224.417). 24. (78T) Simona de Silvestro, 2:40.4335 (224.392). 25. (23) Paul Tracy, 2:40.0433 (224.939).

26. (7) Danica Patrick, 2:40.0987 (224.861). 27. (6T) Ryan Briscoe, 2:40.2572 (224.639). 28. (26) Marco Andretti, 2:40.2648 (224.628). 29. (83) Charlie Kimball, 2:40.3574 (224.499). 30. (38) Graham Rahal, 2:40.4424 (224.380).

31. (19) Alex Lloyd, 2:40.7451 (223.957). 32. (36) Pippa Mann, 2:40.7600 (223.936). 33. (24) Ana Beatriz, 2:40.8012 (223.879).



Coca-Cola 600 Lineup

Race Today

Concord, N.C.

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 192.089 mph. 2. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 191.693. 3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.686. 4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.367. 5. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 191.245.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.069. 7. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.921. 8. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 190.799. 9. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.752. 10. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.705.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.604. 12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.564. 13. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 190.409. 14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.201. 15. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.161.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.067. 17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 189.893. 18. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 189.867. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.86. 20. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189.767.

21. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.44. 22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.414. 23. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.321. 24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.288. 25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.937.

26. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188.844. 27. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.653. 28. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.416. 29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.16. 30. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.048.

31. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 187.99. 32. (95) David Starr, Ford, 187.944. 33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 187.682. 34. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.513. 35. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.201.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 187.169. 37. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 186.994. 38. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 186.916. 39. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 186.413. 40. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, Owner Points. 42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 186.774.



Top Gear 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200 laps, 139.2 rating, 0 points, $51,800. 2. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 133, 0. $40,850. 3. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 123.4, 0. $28,650. 4. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 112.7, 41, $38,143. 5. (6) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 200, 101.8, 39, $29,718.

6. (13) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 104.1, 0. $19,075. 7. (16) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 200, 91.1, 37, $23,418. 8. (12) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 90, 36, $24,918. 9. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, 91.7, 35, $21,768. 10. (10) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 85, 34, $22,243.

11. (11) Joey Logano, Toyota, 199, 90.3, 0. $13,950. 12. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 199, 93.3, 33, $13,450. 13. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 199, 81.5, 32, $19,743. 14. (18) Michael Annett, Toyota, 199, 77.3, 31, $18,868. 15. (14) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 199, 81.7, 0. $19,368.

16. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 199, 107.2, 0. $12,400. 17. (20) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 198, 69.6, 27, $18,068. 18. (25) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 198, 71.2, 26, $19,343. 19. (39) Danny Efland, Ford, 198, 63.2, 25, $18,718. 20. (21) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 198, 71.5, 24, $18,343.

21. (17) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 197, 89.9, 23, $17,568. 22. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 197, 96.6, 0. $11,075. 23. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, 197, 55.8, 21, $18,868. 24. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 197, 48.4, 20, $17,403. 25. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 55.7, 19, $17,993.

26. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 196, 55.4, 18, $17,333. 27. (22) Kimi Raikkonen, Toyota, 196, 67.2, 0. $17,698. 28. (34) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 195, 46.5, 16, $17,263. 29. (19) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, engine, 194, 59.9, 15, $10,750. 30. (32) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 193, 40.7, 14, $17,473.

31. (40) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 191, 37.9, 13, $10,670. 32. (36) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, power steering, 162, 42, 12, $17,093. 33. (30) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, engine, 112, 35.6, 11, $17,043. 34. (27) Blake Koch, Dodge, engine, 80, 49.1, 10, $17,013. 35. (29) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, rear end, 71, 52.1, 0. $10,520.

36. (42) Robert Richardson Jr., Dodge, accident, 42, 35.5, 8. $16,968. 37. (31) John Jackson, Toyota, vibration, 41, 39.7, 7. $10,475. 38. (26) Tim Andrews, Ford, ignition, 24, 41.5, 6. $10,455. 39. (37) Carl Long, Ford, overheating, 15, 35.6, 5. $10,435. 40. (38) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, wheel bearing, 10, 33, 4. $10,330.

41. (43) David Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 6. 33.3, 3. $10,295. 42. (28) Kelly Bires, Ford, overheating, 5. 32.4, 2. $10,270. 43. (35) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 4. 31.9, 1. $10,209.



Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 136.640 mph.



Time of race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 44 seconds.



Margin of victory: 0.763 seconds

.

Caution flags: 5 for 25 laps.



Lead changes: 17 among 8 drivers

.

Lap leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-12; M.Kenseth 13-16; C.Edwards 17-27; K.Harvick 28-59; K.Busch 60-73; K.Harvick 74; K.Busch 75-102; M.Kenseth 103-131; C.Edwards 132-136; K.Busch 137; S.Hornish Jr. 138; J.Allgaier 139-143; M.Annett 144; M.Kenseth 145-149; C.Edwards 150-154; K.Busch 155; C.Edwards 156-197; M.Kenseth 198-200.



Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Edwards, 4 times for 63 laps; K.Busch, 4 times for 44 laps; M.Kenseth, 4 times for 41 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 33 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 12 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 5 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 1 lap; M.Annett, 1 time for 1 lap.



Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 452; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 451; 3. R.Sorenson, 450; 4. J.Allgaier, 430; 5. A.Almirola, 401; 6. J.Leffler, 398; 7. K.Wallace, 379; 8. S.Wallace, 352; 9. B.Scott, 339; 10. J.Wise, 316.



NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.


GOLF
Senior PGA Championship

Louisville, Ky., par 72

Hale Irwin 69-68-70 – 207

Kiyoshi Murota 66-67-74 – 207

Tom Watson 70-70-68 – 208

Trevor Dodds 67-75-67 – 209

Nick Price 67-70-73 – 210

Tom Lehman 73-70-68 – 211

David Eger 74-68-69 – 211

Loren Roberts 68-70-73 – 211

Peter Senior 73-68-71 – 212

Mark Calcavecchia 72-69-71 – 212

Eduardo Romero 73-67-72 – 212

Mark O’Meara 68-72-72 – 212

Olin Browne 68-70-74 – 212

Corey Pavin 72-72-69 – 213

Michael Allen 71-70-72 – 213

Jeff Sluman 76-71-67 – 214

Steve Pate 72-69-73 – 214

Gary Hallberg 72-67-75 – 214

Jay Don Blake 73-72-70 – 215

John Cook 71-74-70 – 215

Craig Stadler 75-69-71 – 215

Kenny Perry 69-75-71 – 215

Tom Pernice 73-70-72 – 215

Lonnie Nielsen 69-73-73 – 215

Chien-Soon Lu 70-70-75 – 215

Bob Tway 73-70-73 – 216

David Frost 74-74-69 – 217

Jim Woodward 73-75-69 – 217

D.A. Weibring 74-73-70 – 217

Rod Spittle 73-73-71 – 217

Roger Chapman 73-70-74 – 217

David Peoples 75-73-70 – 218

Larry Nelson 75-71-72 – 218

Bill Glasson 75-70-73 – 218

Bobby Clampett 71-74-73 – 218

Curt Byrum 69-76-73 – 218

Jim Rutledge 75-73-71 – 219

Mark Mouland 73-74-72 – 219

Fred Funk 75-71-73 – 219

Jay Haas 73-73-73 – 219

Chip Beck 75-70-74 – 219

Brad Bryant 74-69-76 – 219

Des Smyth 70-73-76 – 219

Mark McNulty 70-72-77 – 219

Willie Wood 76-72-72 – 220

Mike Harwood 73-75-72 – 220

Bruce Vaughan 69-77-74 – 220

Hal Sutton 77-67-76 – 220

Boonchu Ruangkit 74-70-76 – 220

Dan Forsman 75-68-77 – 220

Stu Ingraham 73-70-77 – 220

Morris Hatalsky 74-71-76 – 221

Michael Cunning 72-73-76 – 221

Sonny Skinner 72-73-76 – 221

Tom Jenkins 72-71-78 – 221

P.H. Horgan, III 75-73-74 – 222

Lee Rinker 74-74-74 – 222

Massy Kuramoto 75-71-76 – 222

Barry Lane 71-75-76 – 222

Ted Schulz 72-72-78 – 222

Marc Farry 75-73-75 – 223

Mark Wiebe 74-73-76 – 223

Kirk Hanefeld 70-77-76 – 223

Jerry Pate 75-73-76 – 224

Matt Seitz 75-73-76 – 224

Christopher Williams 74-74-76 – 224

Peter Fowler 73-75-76 – 224

Scott Simpson 78-70-77 – 225

Gene Fieger 73-74-78 – 225

Michael Goodes 75-73-78 – 226

Mark Brooks 74-71-81 – 226

Ross Drummond 77-71-79 – 227

Hideki Kase 74-74-79 – 227

Mike Lawrence 72-76-79 – 227

Mike San Filippo 75-73-80 – 228

Mark Faulkner 73-75-81 – 229

Ken Martin 73-75-81 – 229

Joe Daley 73-74-83 – 230

Timothy Parun 72-76-85 – 233



Byron Nelson Championship

Irving, Texas, par 70

Third Round

Ryan Palmer 65-67-73 – 205

Sergio Garcia 66-66-74 – 206

Arjun Atwal 68-72-67 – 207

Ryuji Imada 69-68-70 – 207

Gary Woodland 69-71-68 – 208

Matt Kuchar 69-71-68 – 208

Joe Ogilvie 66-70-72 – 208

Rod Pampling 70-68-71 – 209

John Rollins 68-70-71 – 209

Jeff Overton 64-74-71 – 209

Jordan Spieth 69-68-72 – 209

Keegan Bradley 66-71-72 – 209

Nick Watney 68-68-73 – 209

Tim Petrovic 69-66-74 – 209

Scott Piercy 66-69-74 – 209

Dustin Johnson 66-75-69 – 210

Vijay Singh 68-73-69 – 210

Vaughn Taylor 67-73-70 – 210

Steve Flesch 70-69-71 – 210

Brett Wetterich 69-69-72 – 210

Chris Riley 66-71-73 – 210

Hunter Haas 70-72-69 – 211

Brandt Jobe 67-72-72 – 211

Chad Collins 67-69-75 – 211

Jason Day 72-71-69 – 212

Brian Gay 71-72-69 – 212

Jason Dufner 70-70-72 – 212

Fran Quinn 69-70-73 – 212

Chris DiMarco 70-67-75 – 212

Fredrik Jacobson 70-73-70 – 213

Scott Gordon 70-71-72 – 213

Jeff Quinney 66-75-72 – 213

J.J. Henry 69-72-72 – 213

Charles Howell III 71-70-72 – 213

Kyle Stanley 70-70-73 – 213

Jerry Kelly 67-71-75 – 213

Josh Teater 66-71-76 – 213

Chad Campbell 69-74-71 – 214

D.A. Points 68-75-71 – 214

Harrison Frazar 71-72-71 – 214

Zack Miller 67-74-73 – 214

Garth Mulroy 67-74-73 – 214

Michael Bradley 68-73-73 – 214

William McGirt 69-71-74 – 214

Robert Gamez 68-72-74 – 214

Michael Putnam 67-72-75 – 214

Ricky Barnes 67-72-75 – 214

Robert Garrigus 70-69-75 – 214

Alex Prugh 71-72-72 – 215

Michael Connell 71-70-74 – 215

James Driscoll 70-71-74 – 215

Martin Piller 68-72-75 – 215

Justin Hicks 70-69-76 – 215

Ted Purdy 68-71-76 – 215

Carl Pettersson 70-69-76 – 215

George McNeill 69-74-73 – 216

K.J. Choi 71-71-74 – 216

Billy Mayfair 72-70-74 – 216

Ben Crane 71-71-74 – 216

Kevin Kisner 72-69-75 – 216

Tim Herron 68-75-74 – 217

Cameron Percy 71-72-75 – 218

Rich Beem 73-70-75 – 218

Will Strickler 66-76-76 – 218

Greg Chalmers 73-70-75 – 218

Scott McCarron 69-73-76 – 218

Anthony Kim 72-71-76 – 219

Tommy Gainey 72-71-76 – 219

D.J. Trahan 72-70-77 – 219

Alexandre Rocha 71-70-78 – 219

Paul Stankowski 69-70-80 – 219

Steven Bowditch 75-65-80 – 220

Tom Gillis 69-72-80 – 221

Tag Ridings 70-73-81 – 224



LPGA

Rio de Janeiro, par 72

Heather Bowie-Young 33-33 – 66

Lindsey Wright 35-33 – 68

Suzann Pettersen 35-33 – 68

Azahara Munoz 36-33 – 69

Catriona Matthew 34-35 – 69

Mariajo Uribe 34-35 – 69

Sarah Jane Smith 36-34 – 70

Paz Echevarria 37-33 – 70

Karen Stupples 36-34 – 70

Maria Hjorth 36-34 – 70

Karine Icher 36-35 – 71

Amanda Blumenherst 35-36 – 71

Stacy Prammanasudh 39-32 – 71

Shi Hyun Ahn 35-36 – 71

Meaghan Francella 35-36 – 71

Amy Hung 36-36 – 72

Cristie Kerr 36-36 – 72

Brittany Lang 36-37 – 73

Pat Hurst 36-37 – 73

Vicky Hurst 36-37 – 73

Candie Kung 37-36 – 73

Jimin Kang 37-36 – 73

Luciana Bemvenuti 39-35 – 74

Christina Kim 36-39 – 75

Julieta Granada 38-38 – 76

Alena Sharp 38-39 – 77

Hee Young Park 41-36 – 77

Maria Iida 39-39 – 78

Victoria Lovelady 3940–79

Sofi Toccafondi 43-37 – 80



BMW PGA Championship

Virginia Water, England, par 71

Matteo Manassero, Italy 66-70-72 – 208

Luke Donald, England 64-72-72 – 208

Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay 71-70-69 – 210

Lee Westwood, England 72-69-69 – 210

Raphael Jacquelin, France 72-70-69 – 211

Bradley Dredge, Wales 68-74-69 – 211

Simon Dyson, England 71-68-72 – 211

Peter Hanson, Sweden 70-73-69 – 212

Johan Edfors, Sweden 66-75-71 – 212

David Horsey, England 70-68-74 – 212

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 68-70-74 – 212

Alvaro Quiros, Spain 69-67-76 – 212

Ross Fisher, England 75-68-70 – 213

Y.E. Yang, South Korea 71-70-72 – 213

Anders Hanson, Denmark 69-72-72 – 213

Felipe Aguilar, Chile 70-70-73 – 213

Peter Whiteford, Scotland 71-69-69 – 213

Rory McIlroy, N.Ireland 76-70-68 – 214

Martin Wiegele, Austria 77-65-72 – 214

David Howell, England 71-71-72 – 214

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 71-71-00 – 214

Thomas Levet, France 69-71-74 – 214

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 69-75-71 – 215

Ernie Els, South Africa 75-68-72 – 215

Martin Kaymer, Germany 74-71-72 – 217


NBA

Finals

Tuesday: Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday: Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 5: Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7: Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 9: Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 12: Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 14: Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 17 155 140 487 28.6

Nowitzki, DAL 15 140 130 426 28.4

Rose, CHI 16 149 111 434 27.1

Howard, ORL 6 51 60 162 27.0

Anthony, NYK 4 33 29 104 26.0

James, MIA 15 131 107 390 26.0

Westbrook, OKC 17 135 121 405 23.8

Wade, MIA 15 122 105 356 23.7

Bryant, LAL 10 83 50 228 22.8

Randolph, MEM 13 100 87 289 22.2

Paul, NOR 6 42 39 132 22.0

Granger, IND 5 43 14 108 21.6

Aldridge, POR 6 53 19 125 20.8

Pierce, BOS 9 68 30 187 20.8

Ginobili, SAN 5 31 32 103 20.6

Parker, SAN 6 43 31 118 19.7

Allen, BOS 9 57 24 170 18.9

Johnson, ATL 12 87 34 226 18.8

Bosh, MIA 15 100 79 279 18.6

Terry, DAL 15 90 49 260 17.3

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, ORL 51 81 .630

Brand, PHL 34 62 .548

Paul, NOR 42 77 .545

Bynum, LAL 57 105 .543

Allen, BOS 57 109 .523

Nowitzki, DAL 140 271 .517

Gasol, MEM 72 141 .511

Bosh, MIA 100 199 .503

Lawson, DEN 26 52 .500

Roy, POR 22 44 .500

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, ORL 6 27 66 93 15.5

Gasol, MEM 13 41 105 146 11.2

Garnett, BOS 9 21 77 98 10.9

Randolph, MEM 13 43 98 141 10.8

Duncan, SAN 6 16 47 63 10.5

Anthony, NYK 4 13 28 41 10.3

Noah, CHI 16 68 95 163 10.2

Boozer, CHI 16 40 115 155 9.7

Camby, POR 6 18 40 58 9.7

Bynum, LAL 10 36 60 96 9.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, NOR 6 69 11.5

Rondo, BOS 9 86 9.6

Rose, CHI 16 123 7.7

Kidd, DAL 15 115 7.7

Iguodala, PHL 5 34 6.8

Conley, MEM 13 83 6.4

Westbrook, OKC 17 108 6.4

Holiday, PHL 5 28 5.6

Miller, POR 6 33 5.5

James, MIA 15 82 5.5


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Activated RHP Randy Wells from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Casey Coleman to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS – Called up LHP Jeremy Horst from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Daryl Thompson to Carolina (SL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with LHP Les Walrond and assigned him to Reading (EL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Placed LHP Joe Beimel on the 15-day DL Recalled LHP Daniel Moskos from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Activated RHP Santiago Casilla from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Dan Runzler to Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Recalled RHP Collin Balester from Syracuse (IL). Placed LHP Tom Gorzelanny on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 24.



FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 8 2 0 .800 608 476

San Jose 5 5 0 .500 590 579

Utah 5 5 0 .500 630 602

Spokane 4 6 0 .400 562 561

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 3 0 .700 528 470

Dallas 6 4 0 .600 570 552

Tulsa 4 6 0 .400 426 464

Kansas City 3 7 0 .300 491 551

Iowa 3 7 0 .300 500 616

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 9 1 0 .900 637 436

Orlando 7 3 0 .700 530 487

Georgia 5 5 0 .500 559 540

Tampa Bay 4 6 0 .400 441 532

New Orleans 2 9 0 .182 449 588

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 6 3 0 .667 426 387

Pittsburgh 5 4 0 .556 421 439

Philadelphia 4 7 0 .364 587 614

Milwaukee 3 7 0 .300 425 486

LAST NIGHT

Spokane at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Georgia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Philadelphia 70, New Orleans 49

Iowa 50, Utah 48

TONIGHT

Tulsa at Chicago, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, JUNE 3

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 4

Chicago at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 7:35 p.m.

Orlando at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 9 p.m.



NHL

Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

STANLEY CUP CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 10

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

x-Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.


TENNIS

French Open

Singles

Men

Third Round

Viktor Troicki (15), Serbia, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (21), Ukraine, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Antonio Veic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.

Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Juan Martin del Potro (25), Argentina, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Gilles Simon (18), France, d. Mardy Fish (10), United States, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, d. Fernando Verdasco (16), Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Robin Soderling (5), Sweden, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

Third Round

Li Na (6), China, d. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-2, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, d. Roberta Vinci (30), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic, d. Vania King, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Kaia Kanepi (16), Estonia, 6-4, 7-5.

Andrea Petkovic (15), Germany, d. Jarmila Gajdosova (24), Australia, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, d. Yanina Wickmayer (21), Belgium, 6-4, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, d. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (25), Russia, d. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Ashley Fisher and Stephen Huss, Australia, d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes (3), India, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, and Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, and Mikhail Youzhny (16), Russia, 6-4, 6-4.

Christopher Kas, Germany, and Alexander Peya, Austria, d. Marc Lopez and David Marrero (13), Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Daniel Nestor (2), Canada, d. Fabio Fognini and Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.

Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, and Filip Polasek (14), Slovakia, d. Janko Tipsarevic and Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 2-1, retired.

Dustin Brown and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, and Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram, United States, d. Rainer Schuettler and Alexander Waske, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Women

Third Round

Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, and Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (4), United States, d. Casey Dellacqua and Rennae Stubbs, Australia, 6-3, 6-2.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (2), Slovenia, d. Natalie Grandin, South Africa, and Vladimira Uhlirova (16), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-3.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, and Flavia Pennetta (1), Italy, d. Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed

First Round

Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, and Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, d. Alize Cornet and Gilles Simon, France, 7-5, 5-7, 10-1 tiebreak.

Second Round

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, and Leander Paes (7), India, d. Chuang Chia-jung, Taiwan, and Marcin Matkowski, Poland, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, and Horia Tecau, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, and Nenad Zimonjic (1), Serbia, d. Virginie Razzano, France, and Dick Norman, Belgium, 6-3, 6-1.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, and Bruno Soares, Brazil, d. Anabal Medina Garrigues and Marc Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Jamie Murray, Britain, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, and Max Mirnyi (4), Belarus, 6-3, 4-6, 13-11 tiebreak.



SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 6 3 2 20 14 9

New York 4 2 6 18 18 11

Houston 3 4 5 14 15 13

Columbus 3 3 5 14 11 13

New England 3 5 4 13 10 15

D.C. 3 4 3 12 13 18

Toronto FC 2 5 6 12 13 23

Chicago 1 4 5 8 13 17

Sporting KC 1 6 1 4 11 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 8 2 5 29 20 12

FC Dallas 6 3 3 21 14 10

Seattle 4 4 5 17 14 12

Portland 5 3 2 17 13 14

Real Salt Lake 5 1 2 17 9 2

Colorado 4 3 5 17 14 12

Chivas USA 3 4 4 13 14 13

San Jose 3 4 3 12 12 12

Vancouver 1 5 6 9 13 17

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Philadelphia 6, Toronto FC 2

Vancouver 1, New York 1, tie

Columbus 3, Chivas USA 3, tie

Los Angeles 1, New England 0

FC Dallas at Houston, late

San Jose at Chicago, late

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, late

Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, late

Wednesday

New York 2, Colorado 2, tie

FC Dallas 1, Seattle FC 0

Los Angeles 1, Houston 0

TODAY

D.C. United at Portland, 5

Wednesday, June 1

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 10:30

Friday, June 3

D.C. United at Los Angeles, 11

Saturday, June 4

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 7

Columbus at New York, 7:30

Seattle FC at Chicago, 8:30

New England at FC Dallas, 8:30

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 9

Philadelphia at Colorado, 9

Houston at San Jose, 10:30

Portland at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.



CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Philadelphia -125 at New York +115

at Washington - 115 San Diego +105

Arizona -120 at Houston +110

at Milwaukee -135 San Francisco +125

at Chicago -145 Pittsburgh +135

at Colorado -130 St. Louis +120

at Los Angeles -130 Florida +120

at Atlanta -140 Cincinnati +130



American League

Boston -115 at Detroit +105

at Toronto -150 Chicago +140

at Tampa Bay -140 Cleveland +130

Los Angeles -125 at Minnesota +115

at Texas -230 Kansas City +210

Baltimore -110 at Oakland +100

New York -140 at Seattle +130



NBA Playoffs

Tuesday

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Miami 4½ (187) Dallas


HOLE-IN-ONE

FRED MANN at Riverby Hills, No. 14, 142 yards, 8-iron.



SPORTLIGHT

May 29

1922–The Supreme Court rules organized baseball is primarily a sport and not a business and therefore not subject to antitrust laws and interstate commerce regulations.

1946–Two-year-old fillies Chakoora and Uleta become the first thoroughbreds to complete a transcontinental flight. They’re flown from New York to Inglewood, Calif., by the American Air Express Corp., a 2,446-mile trip that lasts 20 hours due to bad weather.

1971–Al Unser wins his second straight Indianapolis 500 with a record mark of 157.735 mph and finishes 22 seconds ahead of Peter Revson. The pace car, ridden by Eldon Palmer, crashes into the portable bleachers and injures 20 people.

1977–A.J. Foyt becomes the first driver to win four Indianapolis 500 races and Janet Guthrie becomes the first woman in the race. Guthrie drops out after 27 laps with mechanical problems.

1983–After three second-place finishes, Tom Sneva wins the Indianapolis 500 by 11 seconds over three-time champion Al Unser.

1988–Rick Mears overcomes an early one-lap deficit, then overpowers the rest of the field on the way to his third Indianapolis 500 victory. Mears gives team-owner Roger Penske an unprecedented seventh victory and fourth in five years.

1990–Stefan Edberg and Boris Becker, the top two seeds, are bounced in the first round of the French Open by two European teenagers, the first time the top two men’s seeds are eliminated in the first round of a Grand Slam tournament. Edberg is swept easily in straight sets by 19-year-old Sergi Bruguera of Spain, and Becker loses to 18-year-old Yugoslav Goran Ivanisevic.

1993–Wayne Gretzky’s overtime goal gives the Los Angeles Kings a 5-4 win over the Toronto Maple Leafs in the Western Conference finals. The Kings become the first NHL team to play the full 21 games in the first three rounds.

1998–Eighteen-year-old Marat Safin, ranked 116th in the world and playing in his first Grand Slam tournament, beats defending champion Gustavo Kuerten, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 in the second round of the French Open.

2002–Roger Clemens records the 100th double-digit strikeout game of his career, fanning 11 in seven innings against Chicago. Only Nolan Ryan (215) and Randy Johnson (175) have more games with 10 or more strikeouts.

2005–Dan Wheldon wins the Indianapolis 500 when Danica Patrick’s electrifying run falls short. Patrick is the first woman to lead at Indy, getting out front three separate times for a total of 19 laps. But Wheldon passes her with seven of the 200 laps to go and easily holds on.

2006–Rafael Nadal passes Guillermo Vilas as the King of the clay courts and begins his pursuit of a second successive French Open trophy. Nadal earns his 54th consecutive win on clay, breaking the Open era record he shared with Vilas by beating Robin Soderling in straight sets in the first round at Roland Garros.

2010–Philadelphia’s Roy Halladay pitches the 20th perfect game in major league history, beating the Florida Marlins 1-0. Halladay strikes out 11 and goes to either 3-1 or 3-2 counts seven times, twice in the game’s first three batters alone.


COLLEGE BASEBALL

TOURNAMENTS

Mid-American Conference

Kent St. 8, Eastern Mich. 0

Kent St. 11, Miami 0 (championship)

Big Ten Conference

Michigan St. 6, Minnesota 3, Minnesota eliminated

Championship

Illinois 9, Michigan St. 1

Atlantic Coast Conference

North Carolina 9, Wake Forest 0

Florida St. 4, Georgia Tech 2

Clemson 6, N.C. State 3

Atlantic Sun Conference

Championship

Belmont 9, Mercer 7

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

Charlotte 9, Richmond 4

Big East Conference

Louisville 7, St. John’s 5

Seton Hall 12, Connecticut 2

Southeastern Conference

Vanderbilt 3, Arkansas 2

Georgia 4, Florida 3



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories