Loading…
Saturday, August 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/19/2011

Scoreboard: 6-19

GOLF

U.S. Open

Bethesda, Md.; Par: 71

Third Round

(a-amateur)

Rory McIlroy 65-66-68-199

Y.E. Yang 68-69-70-207

Jason Day 71-72-65-208

Lee Westwood 75-68-65-208

Robert Garrigus 70-70-68-208

Fredrik Jacobson 74-69-66-209

Matt Kuchar 72-68-69-209

Sergio Garcia 69-71-69-209

Kyung-Tae Kim 69-72-69-210

Bo Van Pelt 76-67-68-211

Henrik Stenson 70-72-69-211

Brandt Jobe 71-70-70-211

Davis Love III 70-71-70-211

Heath Slocum 71-70-70-211

Webb Simpson 75-71-66-212

Kevin Chappell 76-67-69-212

Peter Hanson 72-71-69-212

a-Patrick Cantlay 75-67-70-212

Brandt Snedeker 70-70-72-212

Zach Johnson 71-69-72-212

Harrison Frazar 72-73-68-213

Graeme McDowell 70-74-69-213

Steve Stricker 75-69-69-213

Louis Oosthuizen 69-73-71-213

a-Russell Henley 73-69-71-213

Alvaro Quiros 70-71-72-213

Bill Haas 73-73-68-214

Dohoon Kim 73-71-70-214

Marc Leishman 73-69-72-214

Charl Schwartzel 68-74-72-214

John Senden 70-72-72-214

Ryan Palmer 69-72-73-214

Dustin Johnson 75-71-69-215

Rory Sabbatini 72-73-70-215

Seung Yul Noh 72-70-73-215

Sunghoon Kang 74-72-70-216

Martin Kaymer 74-70-72-216

Padraig Harrington 71-73-72-216

Johan Edfors 70-72-74-216

Alexander Noren 75-67-74-216

Robert Karlsson 79-67-71-217

Gregory Havret 77-69-71-217

Retief Goosen 73-73-71-217

Chez Reavie 70-75-72-217

Gary Woodland 73-71-73-217

Bud Cauley 71-72-74-217

Robert Rock 70-71-76-217

Lucas Glover 76-69-73-218

Michael Putnam 74-71-73-218

Jeff Overton 72-72-74-218

Ryo Ishikawa 74-70-74-218

Brian Gay 73-71-74-218

Edoardo Molinari 74-70-74-218

Adam Hadwin 75-71-73-219

Matteo Manassero 74-72-73-219

Marcel Siem 79-66-74-219

Bubba Watson 71-75-74-220

Luke Donald 74-72-74-220

Kevin Streelman 73-73-74-220

Kenichi Kuboya 73-73-74-220

Charley Hoffman 71-74-75-220

Scott Piercy 73-71-76-220

Phil Mickelson 74-69-77-220

Christo Greyling 72-74-75-221

Anthony Kim 74-72-75-221

Sangmoon Bae 75-71-75-221

J.J. Henry 72-73-76-221

Justin Hicks 74-71-76-221

Alexandre Rocha 69-76-76-221

Todd Hamilton 73-72-77-222

Wes Heffernan 75-71-79-225

a-Brad Benjamin 72-73-80-225



SPORTLIGHT

June 19

1867–Ruthless, ridden by J. Gilpatrick, wins the inaugural Belmont Stakes at Jerome Park in the Bronx. The filly earns $1,850 for her victory.

1936–German heavyweight Max Schmeling knocks out previously unbeaten Joe Louis in the 12th round. Schmeling’s victory sets off a propaganda war between the Nazi regime and the United States.

1954–Ed Furgol edges Gene Littler by one stroke to win the U.S. Open, the first golf tournament to be televised nationally.

1955–Jack Fleck beats Ben Hogan by three strokes in a playoff round to win the U.S. Open.

1977–Hubert Green wins the U.S. Open by one stroke over Lou Graham.

1986–Len Bias, the second pick in the NBA draft made by the Boston Celtics two days before, dies of a heart attack induced by cocaine use.

1992–Evander Holyfield wins a unanimous decision over Larry Holmes to remain unbeaten and retain the undisputed heavyweight title.

1999–Dallas wins its first Stanley Cup, as Brett Hull’s controversial goal at 14:51 of the third overtime gives the Stars a 2-1 victory over the Buffalo Sabres in Game 6.

2005–Michael Campbell answers every challenge Tiger Woods throws his way for a two-shot victory in the U.S. Open. Campbell has clutch par saves and a 20-foot birdie putt on the 17th hole that proves to be the knockout punch. Retief Goosen, the two-time U.S. Open champion, turns in a collapse that ranks among the greatest in major championship history. He loses his three-shot lead in three holes and closes with an 81 to tie for 11th at 8 over.

2005–Michelin advises the 14 cars it supplies that its tires are unsafe for the final banked turn for the Formula One race at Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Unable to forge a compromise, all 14 Michelin teams duck off the track after the warmup lap, leaving winner Michael Schumacher and the five other drivers who use Bridgestone tires to race among themselves.

2006–Cam Ward stops nearly everything giving the Carolina Hurricanes their first Stanley Cup title with a 3-1 victory over Edmonton in Game 7. Aaron Ward and Frantisek Kaberle, each six-goal scorers during the regular season, score goals for the Hurricanes.



PREP SOFTBALL

Michigan Division 4 final

Unionville-Sebewaing 000 011 30 - 5 6 3

Summerfield 203 000 01 - 6 11 1

WP— Puterbaugh. LP— Schaus. Gregory (S) 3-4, 2 RBI



AMATEUR BASEBALL

Summer College

Toledo Black Hawks 000 004 0 - 4 5 0

Genoa Rampage 200 010 0 - 3 6 1



BASEBALL

Tigers, Indians Farm Teams

D=Detroit, C=Cleveland

DOUBLE A

Eastern League

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

New Hampshire 39 26 .600 –

Trenton 39 27 .591 ½

Reading 35 30 .538 4

New Britain 34 30 .531 4½

Portland 21 42 .333 17

Binghamton 21 43 .328 17½

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Harrisburg 36 28 .563 –

Bowie 34 32 .515 3

Altoona 33 32 .508 3½

Richmond 33 32 .508 3½

Erie (D) 32 32 .500 4

Akron (C) 32 35 .478 5½



CLASS A

Carolina League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Frederick 41 26 .612 –

Wilmington 35 31 .530 5½

Lynchburg 29 38 .433 12

Potomac 28 39 .418 13

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Myrtle Beach 38 29 .567 –

Kinston (C) 36 30 .545 1½

Salem 30 37 .448 8

Winston-Salem 30 37 .448 8

x-clinched first half

z-clinched playoff spot



Florida State League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Daytona 46 21 .687 –

Clearwater 39 28 .582 7

Dunedin 37 30 .552 9

Tampa 35 32 .522 11

Lakeland 34 33 .507 12

Brevard County 26 41 .388 20

South Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Lucie 35 32 .522 –

Fort Myers 33 34 .493 2

Jupiter 32 35 .478 3

Charlotte 30 36 .455 4½

Palm Beach 27 39 .409 7½

Bradenton 27 40 .403 8

x-clinched first half

z-clinched playoff spot



Midwest League

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Bowling Green 39 28 .582 –

Lansing 36 28 .563 1½

Great Lakes 37 29 .561 1½

Dayton 34 33 .507 5

South Bend 33 33 .500 5½

West Michigan (D) 30 36 .455 8½

Fort Wayne 29 37 .439 9½

Lake County (C) 27 39 .409 11½

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Burlington 44 23 .657 –

Quad Cities 37 29 .561 6½

Wisconsin 37 30 .552 7

Beloit 36 31 .537 8

Peoria 33 34 .493 11

Cedar Rapids 30 37 .448 14

Kane County 27 39 .409 16½

Clinton 22 45 .328 22

x-clinched first half

z-clinched playoff spot



WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 3 1 .750 –

Connecticut 3 1 .750 –

Indiana 3 2 .600 ½

New York 2 3 .400 1½

Washington 1 3 .250 2

Atlanta 1 4 .200 2½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 4 0 1.000 –

Minnesota 4 1 .800 ½

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 1½

Seattle 2 1 .667 1½

Phoenix 0 3 .000 3½

Tulsa 0 5 .000 4½

LAST NIGHT

Washington at Tulsa, 8

FRIDAY

Minnesota 96, Atlanta 85

Chicago 85, New York 73

San Antonio 101, Phoenix 99

Seattle 68, Indiana 54

TODAY

Chicago at Connecticut, 1

Minnesota at Atlanta, 3

Indiana at Phoenix, 6

Seattle at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.



PREP BASEBALL

Michigan Division 1 final

Bedford 100 120 0 – 4 8 0

Rockford 011 012 x – 5 6 1

WP-Stephens. LP-Szkutnik. Lamb (B) 3-4; Kuhr (B) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Showers (R) 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; Dileo (R) 2-3, 3B, RBI.



HOLE IN ONE

ZACH EGGEN, No. 5 at Cottonwood Creek, 125 yards, gap wedge.



AUTO RACING

Heluva Good! 400 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

Brooklyn, Mich.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188.699 mph. 2. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 188.684. 3. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.62. 4. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 188.157. 5. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 187.607.

6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 187.578. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 187.554. 8. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 187.534. 9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 187.485. 10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 187.437.

11. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 187.393. 12. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 187.232. 13. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 187.227. 14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.154. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.13.

16. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 187.062. 17. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 187.032. 18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 187.023. 19. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 186.969. 20. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 186.732.

21. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.669. 22. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.669. 23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 186.601. 24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 186.567. 25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 186.553.

26. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 186.509. 27. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 186.403. 28. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 186.22. 29. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.821. 30. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 185.749.

31. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.711. 32. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 185.644. 33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.553. 34. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 185.304. 35. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 185.252.

36. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 184.776. 37. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 184.686. 38. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 184.573. 39. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 184.544. 40. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 184.44.

41. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.176. 42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.781.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 183.744. 45. (92) Brian Keselowski, Chevrolet, 182.463.

46. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 181.539.



Alliance Truck Parts 250

Nationwide

Saturday

Brooklyn, Mich.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 125 laps, 146.9 rating, 0 points, $40,200. 2. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 125, 131, 43, $37,568. 3. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 125, 115, 0. $19,450. 4. (1) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125, 118.6, 0. $20,625. 5. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 125, 101.6, 40, $22,543.

6. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 125, 105.1, 0. $14,125. 7. (11) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 125, 104.3, 0. $13,910. 8. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 125, 110.7, 37, $22,213. 9. (8) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 125, 99.1, 0. $14,550. 10. (22) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 125, 91.1, 34, $21,018.

11. (15) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 125, 90.5, 33, $19,568. 12. (10) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 125, 84.1, 0. $20,893. 13. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 125, 88.1, 31, $19,593. 14. (14) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 125, 81.1, 30, $19,018. 15. (4) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 125, 78.5, 29, $20,093.

16. (25) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 125, 74.8, 28, $18,768. 17. (16) Brian Scott, Toyota, 125, 81.2, 27, $18,993. 18. (28) David Reutimann, Toyota, 125, 76.9, 0. $12,200. 19. (21) Michael Annett, Toyota, 124, 71.2, 25, $18,618. 20. (19) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 124, 72.3, 24, $19,493.

21. (23) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 124, 65.4, 23, $19,243. 22. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 124, 62.4, 22, $18,443. 23. (17) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 124, 66.2, 21, $18,793. 24. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 123, 89.2, 21, $12,575. 25. (18) Blake Koch, Dodge, 123, 58.7, 19, $19,918.

26. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 123, 60.8, 18, $18,218. 27. (39) Timmy Hill, Ford, 123, 52, 17, $18,168. 28. (35) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 121, 46.4, 16, $18,493. 29. (33) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 121, 42.9, 15, $18,043. 30. (31) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, 121, 46.2, 14, $18,293.

31. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Dodge, 120, 39.6, 13, $17,938. 32. (36) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 120, 39.3, 12, $11,410. 33. (26) Danny Efland, Ford, 119, 47.1, 11, $17,843. 34. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, electrical, 95, 44, 10, $17,823. 35. (37) Carl Long, Chevrolet, rear end, 27, 38.1, 9. $11,340.

36. (20) Matthew Carter, Chevrolet, overheating, 17, 36.6, 8. $11,300. 37. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, engine, 15, 38.7, 7. $11,280. 38. (40) Andy Ponstein, Ford, vibration, 7. 34.4, 6. $11,240. 39. (30) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 5. 39.7, 0. $11,190. 40. (34) Tim Andrews, Chevrolet, brakes, 2. 36.5, 4. $11,160.

41. (32) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 2. 34, 3. $11,135. 42. (42) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, electrical, 2. 32.4, 0. $11,080. 43. (24) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, vibration, 1. 30.8, 1. $11,030.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 144.834 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 43 minutes, 34 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.669 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 14 laps.

Lead changes: 14 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: P.Menard 1; S.Hornish Jr. 2; C.Edwards 3-37; E.Sadler 38-39; C.Edwards 40-44; E.Sadler 45-48; R.Stenhouse Jr. 49-56; B.Keselowski 57-67; R.Stenhouse Jr. 68-84; C.Edwards 85-94; T.Bayne 95; M.Martin 96-100; C.Edwards 101-103; R.Stenhouse Jr. 104-116; C.Edwards 117-125.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Edwards, 5 times for 62 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 3 times for 38 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 11 laps; E.Sadler, 2 times for 6 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 5 laps; P.Menard, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Bayne, 1 time for 1 lap; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Stenhouse Jr., 525; 2. E.Sadler, 523; 3. R.Sorenson, 521; 4. J.Allgaier, 508; 5. A.Almirola, 471; 6. J.Leffler, 471; 7. K.Wallace, 441; 8. S.Wallace, 415; 9. B.Scott, 393; 10. M.Annett, 371.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

The Milwaukee 225 Lineup

IRL

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

West Allis, Wis.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 170.841 mph. 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 169.999. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 169.582. 4. (82) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 169.365. 5. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 169.308.

6. (59) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 169.082. 7. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 169.014. 8. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 168.598. 9. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 168.456. 10. (2) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 168.32.

11. (24) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 167.863. 12. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 167.674. 13. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 167.621. 14. (19) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 167.162. 15. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 166.779.

16. (06) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 166.558. 17. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 166.248. 18. (4) J.R. Hildebrand, Dallara-Honda, 166.07. 19. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 166.031. 20. (27) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 166.003.

21. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 165.592. 22. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 165.375. 23. (18) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 164.814. 24. (34) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 164.44. 25. (67) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 163.304.

Failed to Qualify

26. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda.



PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 11 2 0 .846 804 596

San Jose 5 7 0 .417 696 704

Utah 5 7 0 .417 718 755

Spokane 5 7 0 .417 679 660

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 3 0 .750 635 548

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 715 685

Tulsa 6 7 0 .462 603 606

Kansas City 4 9 0 .308 600 705

Iowa 3 9 0 .250 602 754

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 11 1 0 .917 767 558

Orlando 8 5 0 .615 718 662

Georgia 8 6 0 .571 780 747

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 598 691

New Orleans 2 11 0 .154 551 708

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 587 608

Cleveland 7 5 0 .583 562 533

Philadelphia 5 9 0 .357 722 774

Milwaukee 4 8 0 .333 516 559

LAST NIGHT

Milwaukee at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Spokane, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Tulsa 48, Philadelphia 42

Tampa Bay 46, Orlando 44

Georgia 58, New Orleans 47

TODAY

Cleveland at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

FRIDAY, JUNE 24

Kansas City at Utah, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 25

San Jose at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Georgia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Spokane at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, JUNE 26

Iowa at Chicago, 4 p.m.



AMATEUR GOLF

TDGA Four-Man Scramble at Lenawee CC

Low gross: 1-Rex Shreve, Peter Seibel, Bill Meyer, Ron McClaty, Eagle Rock (won scorecard playoff ) 61; 2-Steve Mossing, Joe Dowdell, Jake Holmes, Patrick Monegan, Highland Meadows, 61; 3-Tyson Langenderfer, Sean McGhee, Brad Christensen, Jeffrey Lambert, Valleywood/Brandywine, 62

Low net: 1-Phil Cowell, Larry Brown, Marc Hall, Al Pighlin, Lenawee 51; 2-Tom Davidson, CamSmith, Mark Holzemer, Charlie Raper, Heather Downs; 3 (tie)-Rick Kunel, Joe Grace, Don Amon, Jim Montgomery, Bramdywine, and David Russel, Kevin Tackett, Rick Youssef, Todd Hawley, Highland Meadows, 54


TWDGA 2-day ringer at Fremont CC

First day: Low gross: 1-Sally Robinson, Chippewa, 80; 2-Holly Bennett, Toledo CC , 82; 3 Nancy Negrini, Belmont CC , 87. Low net: 1-Alice Heslet, Fremont CC, 70; 2-Mary Cowan, Highland Meadows GC , 72; 3 (tie)- Bonnie Hampton, unattached, 75; Joy Gagnon, Inverness ,75

Second day: Low gross: 1-Holly Bennett, Toledo CC, 75; 2-Sally Robinson, Chippewa, 77; 3-Nancy Negrini. Belmont, 81; Low net: 1-Alice Heslet, Fremont CC, 63; 2-Mary Cowan, Highland Meadows GC, 65; 3-Joy Gagnon, Inverness, 66



MLS

Last night

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 7

Chicago at New England, 7:30

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 10:30



TENNIS

AEGON International

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Andreas Seppi, Italy, d. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic (3), Serbia, d. Kei Nishikori, Japan, 6-2, 6-4.

Championship

Andreas Seppi, Italy, d. Janko Tipsarevic (3), Serbia, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 5-3, retired.

Women

Semifinals

Marion Bartoli (6), France, d. Sam Stosur (7), Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 7-6 (9), 4-2, retired.

Championship

Marion Bartoli (6), France, d. Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.


UNICEF Open

Den Bosch, Netherlands

Singles

Men

Championship

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Ivan Dodig (4), Croatia, 6-3, 6-2.

Women

Championship

Roberta Vinci (7), Italy, d. Jelena Dokic, Australia, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, d. Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, 6-3, 2-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Women

Championship

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova and Klara Zakopalova (4), Czech Republic, d. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 1-6, 6-4, 10-7 tiebreak.



Wimbledon Qualifying

Roehampton, England

Singles

Men

Qualifying Round

Lukas Lacko (20), Slovakia, d. Go Soeda (16), Japan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, d. Ryan Harrison (14), United States, 6-3, 7-5, 1-6, 4-6, 7-5.

Frank Dancevic, Canada, d. Marco Crugnola, Italy, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

Kenny de Schepper, France, d. Simone Bolelli (13), Italy, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (2), 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Marinko Matosevic (30), Australia, d. Chris Guccione, Australia, 7-6 (9), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-1.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (29), France, d. Marc Gicquel (12), France, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Conor Niland, Ireland, d. Nikola Mektic, Croatia, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Karol Beck (17), Slovakia, d. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Martin Fischer (27), Austria, d. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-3, 8-6.

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Jean-Rene Lisnard, Monaco, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1.

Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 7-6 (7), 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

Andreas Beck (25), Germany, d. Jurgen Zopp, Estonia, 2-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Rik de Voest (32), South Africa, d. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4.

Lukasz Kubot (2), Poland, d. Augustin Gensse, France, 6-3, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (4), 6-1.

Flavio Cipolla (9), Italy, d. Roberto Bautista-Agut, Spain, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (10), 7-5.

Women

Qualifying Round

Chang Kai-chen (19), Taiwan, d. Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Misaki Doi (17), Japan, d. Ekaterina Ivanova, Russia, 7-5, 6-4.

Lesia Tsurenko (15), Ukraine, d. Tetiana Luzhanska, Ukraine, 6-4, 7-5.

Vitalia Diatchenko, Russia, d. Stephanie Dubois (23), Canada, 6-3, 6-2.

Alexa Glatch, United States, d. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 12-10.

Qualifying round winners advance to main draw



CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Los Angeles -150 Houston +140

Interleague

at Cleveland -150 Pittsburgh +140

at Cincinnati -135 Toronto +125

at New York (NL) -145 Los Angeles (AL) +135

at Atlanta -120 Texas +110

at Washington -135 Baltimore +125

at Boston -125 Milwaukee +115

at Tampa Bay -190 Florida +180

at Minnesota -170 San Diego +160

at St. Louis -190 Kansas City +180

Detroit -125 at Colorado +115

at Oakland -115 San Francisco +105

at Arizona -130 Chicago (AL) +120

Philadelphia -150 at Seattle +140

New York (AL) -175 at Chicago (NL) +165



RACEWAY PARK

LAST NIGHT

1st - $1,400 Pace 2:01.0

6-Sun Rei (La Lake) 13.80 3.20 2.40

5-A Dandy Bryer (Mi Wolfe) 6.60 5.40

1-Dolly Little Gun (Do Cincebox) 2.40

EXACTA (6-5) $38.00

TRIFECTA (6-5-1) $85.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-5-1-2) $815.70



2nd - $1,500 Trot 2:04.1

4-Jessica Speed (Da Decker) 8.60 3.00 2.60

5-Dell Ridge Rip (Mi Wolfe) 8.40 9.40

2-Long Stem Rose (Ma Headworth) 5.00 8.20

EXACTA (4-2) $33.60

EXACTA (4-5) $41.80

TRIFECTA (4-2-5) $229.00

TRIFECTA (4-5-2) $380.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-2-5-ALL) $59.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-5-2-ALL) $175.60

DAILY DOUBLE (6-4) $51.20



3rd - $1,700 Pace 1:57.4

1-Born To Be Special (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 5.40 4.00 2.10

4-Happy Aza Shark (Da Kuzara) 8.60 2.80

3-Whata Fun Summer (Do Cincebox) 2.60

6-Spirited Sammi (Ro Conner) 2.40

EXACTA (1-4) $27.80

TRIFECTA (1-4-3) $69.60

TRIFECTA (1-4-6) $30.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-3-6) $71.50

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-6-3) $44.90



4th - $1,400 Trot 2:01.0

7-Distant Memories (Mi Wolfe) 7.40 5.80 3.80

6-Dynochip (La Stone) 44.00 11.60

5-Sand Fanci (Ma Headworth) 4.00

EXACTA (7-6) $185.80

TRIFECTA (7-6-5) $825.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-6-5-1) $905.20



5th - $2,200 Pace 1:56.4

1-Dreamy Amanda (Ma Headworth) 8.20 3.20 2.20

5-Draft Bunny (Ro Conner) 2.40 2.10

3-Stablecreekcruiser (Do Cincebox) 2.20

EXACTA (1-5) $19.40

TRIFECTA (1-5-3) $33.40

Scratched: Envy



6th - $2,000 Trot 2:02.4

7-Super Sting (Ro Rowland) 5.80 4.80 3.00

2-Pc First Raid (Mi Mitchell) 8.00 3.60

5-Taco Chip (Do Cincebox) 3.60

EXACTA (7-2) $47.80

TRIFECTA (7-2-5) $189.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-2-5-4) $2,066.10



7th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.1

2-Mocha Magic (La Lake) 33.40 8.40 9.60

6-Talk Of The Town (Ch Brown) 21.40 6.20

1-Ucancallmemscruisr (Ty Rush) 3.00

EXACTA (2-6) $1,104.40

TRIFECTA (2-6-1) $2,935.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-1-ALL) $1,000.50



8th - $2,600 Trot 1:59.0

8-Sure Thing (Ma Headworth) 8.20 3.60 3.00

4-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 4.20 3.40

7-I’ll Tell You What (Do Cincebox) 4.60

EXACTA (8-4) $28.20

TRIFECTA (8-4-7) $67.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-4-7-6) $81.10

Scratched: Yankee Coburn



9th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.1

4-Noah’s Shark (Mi Wolfe) 7.20 4.40 2.60

2-Electric Gladiator (La Lake) 4.40 3.00

5-Star Admiral (Ro Conner) 2.20

EXACTA (4-2) $35.40

TRIFECTA (4-2-5) $75.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-2-5-6) $189.70

Scratched: More Than A Song



10th - $1,700 Trot 1:59.3

1-Hitchiker (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 5.00 4.60 3.60

7-Lilly Kazzilly (Do Cincebox) 5.80 3.40

3-Gotupnleft (Mi Wolfe) 4.40

EXACTA (1-7) $37.60

TRIFECTA (1-7-3) $532.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-7-3-2) $957.50

Scratched: Kr’s Laser Lady

11th - $1,400 Pace 1:59.1

7-Briar Key (Do Cincebox) 8.00 5.60 3.60

8-Fen Shway (La Lake) 10.60 6.00

9-Blue Time Ice Lady (Ty Rush) 4.20

EXACTA (7-8) $37.20

TRIFECTA (7-8-9) $147.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-8-9-4) $1,096.20

PICK 3 (4,1/8/7) $144.00

Attendance-894 Total Handle-$57,378



TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Designated RHP Jeremy Accardo for assignment. Optioned INF Ryan Adams to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Brad Bergesen from Norfolk. Selected the contract of INF Blake Davis from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX – Placed OF Carl Crawford on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Josh Reddick from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Placed 1B Matt LaPorta on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Travis Buck from Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with 3B Dante Bichette Jr. and assigned him to the GCL Yankees.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Recalled INF Pete Kozma from Memphis (PCL) and RHP Maikel Cleto from Springfield (Texas). Sent INF Tyler Greene and INF Mark Hamilton to Memphis.



SPORTS NOTES

WHITMER SOFTBALL CLINIC: Whitmer softball will hold a fastpitch softball clinic on June 27, 28, and 29 at Erme Field. Throwing,fielding, pitching, cathing, and hitting will be highlighted. Applications on Whitmer athletics website: wls4kids.org’sports.


BASKETBALL SHOOTOUTS: Bowling Green Parks and Recreation will hold high school basketball 20-minute half shootouts for reserve and freshman teams: reserve boys July 18 (entry deadline July 11); freshman boys July 19 (deadline July 12), reserve girls July 20 (deadline July 13); freshman girls July 21 (deadline July 14) at the Bowling Green Community Center with games starting from 5:30-8:30 p.m. Information at the community center, 11245 W. Newton Rd. or bgohio.org/departments/parks-and-recreation or 419-354-6223.


BOWLING GREEN VOLLEYBALL: Bowling Green Parks and Recreation will sponsor a Monday co-ed sand volleyball league at Carter Park in two divisions, 4-vs-4 and 6- vs-6 starting July 11. Deadline to register is July 1 at recreation office at 1245 W. Newton Rd., or bgohio.org/departments/parks-and-recreation or 419-354-6223.


BOWLING GREEN COED SOFTBALL: Bowling Green parks and recreation will hold an all night co-ed softball tournament at Carter Park July 15-16. Entry deadline is July 9. Register at recreation office orbgohio.org/departments/parks-and-recreation or 419-354-6223


MAUMEE GYMNASTICS COACH: Maumee High School is seeking a head gymnastics coach. Applicants must be able to attain CPR certification, be eligible for the Ohio Department of Education’s sports medicine certification and pass the NFHS Fundamentals of Coaching course. Applicants should send contact Matt Szyndler, athletic director, 1147 Saco Street, Maumee, OH 43537 or mszyndler@maumeek12.org. or 419-893-8778, ext. 253.



PREP LACROSSE

All-Toledo Area Lacrosse Association

BOYS

Attack

First team: Jake Kennedy, St. John’s; Ian McCartthy, St. Francis; Jared Yoshino, Southview

Second team: Zack Hart, St. John’s; Brent Nicholson, Anthony Wayne; Matt Spetka Ottawa Hills

Midfield

First team: Brennan Martin, St. John’s; Shannon Wesley, St. Francis; Connor Simon, Northview

Second team: Jake Flynn, Perrysburg; Dylan Gill, St. Francis; Max Munger, Central Catholic; Austin Valdez, Southview

Defense

First team: Mike Gross, Southview; Joe Pipoly, St. John’s; Kyle Plocek, Anthony Wayne

Second team: Ken Bodie, Northview; Evan Algren, St. John’s; Jake Malinowski, Perrysburg

Goalie

First team: Will Koester, Southview; Conner Frey, St. Francis

Second team: Brandon Troupe, Central Catholic

Long Stick Midfield

First team: Kooper Carter, Northview

Second team: Taylor Kalanko, St. Francis



GIRLS

First Team: Christine Beaujean, Perrysburg; Kristen Bigelow, Maumee Valley; Megan Fenton, Ottawa Hills; Lydia Grum, Sylvania; Brittany Healy, Ottawa Hills; Lexie Johns, Perrysburg; Cassie Jones, St. Ursula; Sarah LaVoy, Notre Dame; Kyra Maludy, St. Ursula; Steph O’Rourke, Perrysburg; Tenley Seidel, St. Utsula; Alex Wiley, Notre Dame.

Second team: Julie Brock, Perrrysdbutg; Jackie Burns, Notre Dame; Rachel Ferguson, Ottawa Hills; Lauren Janowicz, Ottawa Hills; Becca Joseph, St. Ursula; Dani Lulfs, Sylvania; Sasha Mandros, St. Ursula; Aurora Milliron, Sylvania; Alexis Tarrant, Notre Dame; Taylor Weis, Sylvania; Sarah Whitney, St. Ursula; Alexa Winter, Perrysburg.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories