Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/23/2011

Scoreboard: 6-23

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

First Round

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, d. Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (12), 7-6 (1).

Second Round

Richard Gasquet (17), France, d. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-1, 6-4,6-4.

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, d. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Mardy Fish (10), United States, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-4.

Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, d. Juan Ignacio Chela (25), Argentina, 6-0, 6-3, 6-4.

Simone Bolelli, Italy, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, d. Milos Raonic (31), Canada, 2-3, retired.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (2), 6-3, 6-3.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-2.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Fernando Verdasco (21), Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Gael Monfils (9), France, d. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Gilles Simon (15), France, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 7-5.

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Andy Roddick (8), United States, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, leads Juan Martin del Potro (24), Argentina, 7-6 (7), susp., darkness.

Women

First Round

Agnieszka Radwanska (13), Poland, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-0, 3-0, retired.

Julia Goerges (16), Germany, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-0.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, d. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 6-1, 6-2.

Zheng Jie, China, d. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-0.

Jarmila Gajdosova (27), Australia, d. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-3.

Evgeniya Rodina, Russia, d. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-3, 7-5.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, d. Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, 6-1, 6-1.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Kristina Barrois, Germany, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Dominika Cibulkova (24), Slovakia, d. Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6.

Flavia Pennetta (21), Italy, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-2.

Mathilde Johansson, France, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Misaki Doi, Japan, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (30), United States, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-4.

Laura Robson, Britain, d. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Second Round

Venus Williams (23), United States, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 8-6.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-0.

Tsvetana Pironkova (32), Bulgaria, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (29), Italy, d. Rebecca Marino, Canada, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Ksenia Pervak, Russia, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, d. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-2, 6-1.

Daniela Hantuchova (25), Slovakia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-3, 6-1.

Andrea Petkovic (11), Germany, d. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles

Women

First Round

Vania King, United States, and Yaroslava Shvedova (1), Kazakhstan, d. Simona Halep, Romania, and Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-1, retired.

Urszula Radwanska, Poland, and Arina Rodionova, Russia, d. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, and Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, and Ayumi Morita, Japan, d. Chuang Chia-jung and Hsieh Su-wei (15), Taiwan, 6-4, 6-4.

Renata Voracova, Czech Republic, and Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, d. Naomi Broady and Emily Webley-Smith, Britain, 6-3, 6-4.

Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, d. Jelena Dokic, Australia, and Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-1, 6-2.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (2), Slovenia, d. Vesna Dolonts, Russia, and Katalin Marosi, Hungary, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, and Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, d. Alize Cornet and Aravane Rezai, France, 6-3, 6-2.

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT

All other courts at 7 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Robin Soderling (5), Sweden, vs. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia

Li Na (3), China, vs. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

Adrian Mannarino, France, vs. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland

No. 1 Court

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France

Laura Robson, Britain, vs. Maria Sharapova (5), Russia

No. 2 Court

Simona Halep, Romania, vs. Serena Williams (7), United States

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (24), Argentina

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Ryan Harrison, United States

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, vs. Virginie Razzano, France

Elena Baltacha, Britain, vs. Peng Shuai (20), China

No. 3 Court

Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

Marcos Baghdatis (32), Cyprus, vs. Andreas Seppi, Italy

Igor Andreev, Russia, vs. Bernard Tomic, Australia

Marion Bartoli (9), France, vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain

 

SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 6 4 5 23 16 12

New York 5 2 8 23 24 16

Columbus 5 4 6 21 16 16

Houston 4 6 6 18 19 20

D.C. 4 5 5 17 19 25

Chicago 2 4 10 16 17 20

New England 3 7 6 15 12 19

Toronto FC 2 6 9 15 15 26

Sporting KC 3 6 5 14 17 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 9 2 7 34 25 15

FC Dallas 8 4 4 28 20 17

Seattle 6 4 7 25 19 15

Real Salt Lake 6 3 5 23 15 8

Colorado 5 4 7 22 18 17

San Jose 5 5 4 19 20 17

Portland 5 6 3 18 18 22

Chivas USA 4 6 5 17 18 18

Vancouver 2 6 8 14 17 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST NIGHT

Philadelphia 0, Sporting Kansas City 0, tie

Chicago 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

TONIGHT

New York at Seattle FC, 10

CONCACAF Gold Gup

SEMIFINALS

Last night

At Houston

United States 1, Panama 0

Mexico vs. Honduras, late

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At Pasadena, Calif.

United States vs. Mexico-Honduras winner, 9 p.m.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Last night

Vanderbilt 5, North Carolina 1, North Carolina eliminated

Tonight

Game 10 — California (38-22) vs. Virginia (55-11), 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 11 — Florida (52-17) vs. Vanderbilt (54-11), 2 p.m.

Game 12 — South Carolina (52-14) vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Florida 3, Vanderbilt 1, comp. of susp. game

California 7, Texas A&M 3, A&M eliminated

South Carolina 7, Virginia 1

Saturday

x-Game 13 — Florida vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 14 — South Carolina vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship Series

Best-of-3

Monday, June 27 — Game 1, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28 — Game 2, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 29 — Game 3, 8 p.m.

 

NBA

Draft Order

Tonight

First Round

1. Cleveland (from L.A. Clippers)

2. Minnesota

3. Utah (from New Jersey)

4. Cleveland

5. Toronto

6. Washington

7. Sacramento

8. Detroit

9. Charlotte

10. Milwaukee

11. Golden State

12. Utah

13. Phoenix

14. Houston

15. Indiana

16. Philadelphia

17. New York

18. Washington (from Atlanta)

19. Charlotte (from New Orleans via Portland)

20. Minnesota (from Memphis via Utah)

21. Portland

22. Denver

23. Houston (from Orlando via Phoenix)

24. Oklahoma City

25. Boston

26. Dallas

27. New Jersey (from L.A. Lakers)

28. Chicago (from Miami via Toronto)

29. San Antonio

30. Chicago

Second Round

31. Miami (from Minnesota)

32. Cleveland

33. Detroit (from Toronto)

34. Washington

35. Sacramento

36. New Jersey

37. L.A. Clippers (from Detroit)

38. Houston (from L.A. Clippers)

39. Charlotte

40. Milwaukee

41. L.A. Lakers (from Golden State via New Jersey)

42. Indiana

43. Chicago (from Utah)

44. Golden State (from Phoenix via Chicago)

45. New Orleans (from Philadelphia)

46. L.A. Lakers (from New York)

47. L.A. Clippers (from Houston)

48. Atlanta

49. Memphis

50. Philadelphia (from New Orleans)

51. y-Portland

52. z-Denver

53. Orlando

54. Cleveland (from Oklahoma City via Miami)

55. Boston

56. L.A. Lakers

57. Dallas

58. L.A. Lakers (from Miami)

59. San Antonio

60. Sacramento (from Chicago via Milwaukee)

y-May be conveyed to Detroit via Denver.

z-May be conveyed to Portland or to Detroit.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 868 653

Utah 6 7 0 .462 799 795

Spokane 6 7 0 .462 742 720

San Jose 5 8 0 .385 753 768

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 4 0 .692 695 611

Dallas 8 5 0 .615 780 740

Tulsa 6 7 0 .462 603 606

Kansas City 5 9 0 .357 650 746

Iowa 3 10 0 .231 657 819

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Jacksonville 12 1 0 .923 829 605

Orlando 8 5 0 .615 718 662

Georgia 8 6 0 .571 780 747

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 598 691

New Orleans 2 11 0 .154 551 708

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 627 689

Cleveland 7 6 0 .538 603 583

Philadelphia 5 9 0 .357 722 774

Milwaukee 4 9 0 .308 563 621

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

FRIDAY

Kansas City at Utah, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

San Jose at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Georgia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Spokane at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Iowa at Chicago, 4 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

June 23

1917–In baseball’s greatest relief effort, Ernie Shore of the Boston Red Sox retires all 26 batters for a 4-0 victory over Washington. Shore relieves Babe Ruth with nobody out and a man on first, who was cut down stealing.

1917–Molla Bjurstedt win the women’s U.S. Lawn Tennis Association title for the third straight year with a 4-6, 6-0, 6-2 victory over Marion Vanderhoef.

1963–Julius Boros wins a three-way playoff to take the U.S. Open. Boros beats Jacky Cupit by three strokes and Arnold Palmer by six.

1969–Joe Frazier stops Jerry Quarry in the eighth round at Madison Square Garden in New York for the world heavyweight title.

1972–President Nixon signs the Higher Education Act of 1972. Title IX of this congressional act bars sex bias in athletics and other activities at colleges receiving federal assistance.

1974–Sandra Haynie wins the LPGA championship by two strokes over JoAnne Carner.

1975–Lou Graham beats John Mahaffey by two strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open.

1991–A Mazda becomes the first Japanese car to win the Le Mans 24 hours race, overtaking a Mercedes in the last three hours. Bertrand Gachot of Belgium, Johnny Herbert of Britain and Volker Weidler of Germany are the winning drivers of the rotary-powered Mazda.

1996–Michael Johnson breaks the world record in the men’s 200 meters in 19.66 seconds at the U.S. track and field trials in Atlanta. The previous mark of 19.72 was set by Italy’s Pietro Mennea in 1979 in Mexico City.

2002–Hall of Fame jockey Chris McCarron finishes his career with his 7,141st trip to the winner’s circle, his final ride a victory on Came Home in the $107,500 Affirmed Stakes.

2005–Tim Duncan comes up huge in the second half and is chosen finals MVP and Manu Ginobili has another breakthrough performance to lead the San Antonio Spurs past the Detroit Pistons 81-74 in Game 7 of the NBA finals.

2009–Steve Yzerman, Brett Hull, Luc Robitaille and Brian Leetch are elected to the Hockey Hall of Fame. All were eligible for the first time. New Jersey Devils president Lou Lamoriello is also elected in the builder category.

2010–Henrik Sedin of the Vancouver Canucks captures the Hart Trophy, wrecking Alex Ovechkin’s bid for an NHL MVP three-peat. Sedin, who had a league-best 83 assists, has 894 total points compared with 834 for Washington’s Ovechkin. Ryan Miller of the Buffalo Sabres wins the Vezina Trophy as the NHL’s top goaltender.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 4 1 .800 –

Indiana 4 3 .571 1

Chicago 3 3 .500 1½

New York 2 4 .333 2½

Atlanta 2 5 .286 3

Washington 1 5 .167 3½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 1 .833 –

Los Angeles 4 1 .800 ½

San Antonio 4 1 .800 ½

Seattle 3 2 .600 1½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2½

Tulsa 1 6 .143 4½

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Atlanta 71, Chicago 68

Indiana 89, Washington 80

Phoenix 105, San Antonio 98

Seattle 82, Tulsa 77

Los Angeles 96, New York 91

TODAY

New York at Tulsa, 12:30

Connecticut at Chicago, 8

FRIDAY

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 8

Minnesota at Seattle, 10 p.m.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Philadelphia -110 at St. Louis +100

Interleague

Seattle -115 at Washington +105

at New York (NL)-145 Oakland +135

at San Fran -170 Minnesota +160

Arizona -125 at Kansas City +115

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Optioned RHP Lucas Harrell to Charlotte (IL). Activated RHP Jake Peavy from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Placed RHP Jeff Marquez on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Buddy Carlyle from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Activated 2B Mark Ellis from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Daric Barton to Sacramento (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Activated RHP Brandon Beachy from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Mike Minor to Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS–Activated RHP Sam LeCure off the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Travis Wood to Louisville (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Released RHP Miguel Batista. Recalled RHP Lance Lynn from Memphis (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX–Released RHP Matt Elliott.

EL PASO DIABLOS–Signed RHP Amad Stephens and RHP Thomas Pearson.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS–Signed RHP Jordan Stern and LHP Steve Junker. Released LHP Lindsay Gulin.

ST. PAUL SAINTS–Signed RHP Robert Coe and C Alex Garabedian. Released RHP Chad Cordero.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES–Signed OF Brian Joynt.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS–Signed RHP Jeremy Hunt.

NEWARK BEARS–Released RHP Jacob Wild.

WORCESTER TORNADOES–Released RHP Sean Gregory and C Jeff Kodys.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS–Placed 1B Jonathan Waltenbury on the suspended list.

FLORENCE FREEDOM–Signed RHP Jeff Frost and OF Jonathan Smith. Released RHP Alex Cann and RHP Adam Painter.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES–Signed RHP Brad Buehler.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS–Signed LHP Robert Wendizicki.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS–Signed C Allen Miller and RHP Wade Morrison. Released C Gabe DeMarco.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS–Signed INF Ryan Ditthardt. Released INF Brian Bistagne.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS–Announced F Matt Barnes exercised his player option for the 2011-12 season.

MIAMI HEAT–Announced C Zydrunas Ilgauskas exercised his player option for the 2011-12 next season.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS–Extended qualifying offers to C Spencer Hawes and F Thaddeus Young.

SACRAMENTO KINGS–Exercised the rookie contract options on G Tyreke Evans, F Omri Casspi and C DeMarcus Cousins for the 2012-13 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Re-signed D Jay Leach.

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Named Tim Taylor director of player development. Signed F B.J. Crombeen to a two-year contract extension.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS–Suspended Chicago F Cristian Nazarit two games and fined him $500 for his play that endangered the safety of his opponent in a June 18 game against New England.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE–Named Laura Rasmussen assistant director of communications and Bret Ayers video services manager.

COKER–Named Jackie DeNova women’s assistant soccer coach.

FURMAN–Named Matt Hickmann assistant strength training and conditioning coach.

GEORGETOWN–Named Kevin Broadus men’s special assistant basketball coach.

LOUISVILLE–Named Clifford Snow director of football operations.

SAINT PETER’S–Signed men’s basketball coach John Dunne to a contract extension through the 2015-16 season.

SHENANDOAH–Named Kim Iman-Bianchi women’s field hockey coach.

SYRACUSE–Named Vonn Read assistant women’s basketball coach.

UCLA–Dismissed sophomore football G Stan Hasiak from the university for academic reasons.

 

NHL

Awards winners

Winners of the 2010-11 NHL awards, presented last night in Las Vegas.

Hart Memorial Trophy, MVP — Corey Perry, Anaheim

Vezina Trophy, goaltender — Tim Thomas, Boston

James Norris Memorial Trophy, defenseman — Nicklas Lidstrom, Detroit

Calder Memorial Trophy, rookie — Jeff Skinner, Carolina

Frank J. Selke Trophy, defensive forward — Ryan Kesler, Vancouver

Lady Byng Memorial Trophy, most gentlemanly — Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay

Jack Adams Award, coach — Dan Bylsma, Pittsburgh

King Clancy Trophy, humanitarian contribution to hockey — Doug Weight, N.Y. Islanders

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy, perserverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey — Ian Laperriere, Philadelphia

Awards Based on Regular-Season Statistics

Art Ross Trophy, points scoring leader — Daniel Sedin, Vancouver

Maurice Richard Trophy, goal-scoring leader — Corey Perry, Anaheim

William M. Jennings Trophy, goalies with fewest goals against, minimum 25 games — Roberto Luongo and Cory Schneider, Vancouver

Award Voted on by NHL Players’ Association

Ted Lindsay Award, outstanding player — Daniel Sedin, Vancouver (Ffrmerly called the Lester B. Pearson Award)

Draft order

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

Friday-Saturday

First Round

1. Edmonton

2. Colorado

3. Florida

4. New Jersey

5. N.Y. Islanders

6. Ottawa

7. Winnipeg

8. Columbus

9. Boston (from Toronto)

10. Minnesota

11. Colorado (from St. Louis)

12. Carolina

13. Calgary

14. Dallas

15. N.Y. Rangers

16. Buffalo

17. Montreal

18. Chicago

19. Edmonton (from Los Angeles)

20. Phoenix

21. Ottawa (from Nashville)

22. Anaheim

23. Pittsburgh

24. Detroit

25. Toronto (from Philadelphia)

26. Washington

27. Tampa Bay

28. San Jose

29. Vancouver

30. Toronto (from Boston)

amateur baseball

American Legion

Findlay 100 000 300 - 4 11 0

Toledo 010 040 00x - 5 8 3

WP-Larnhart. LP-Woodward. Podolak (T) 2-4, HR, 2 RBI.

Whitehouse 345 600 011 - 20 23 2

Pemberville 110 100 001 -  4  9 3

WP-Lindke. LP-Tantari. Callahan (W) 5-8, HR, 7 RBI.

 

BOXING

Fight schedule

Friday

At Miami, Jesus Pabon vs. Javier Castro, 12, junior welterweights; Sullivan Barrera vs. Frank Paines, 10, light heavyweights.

At Pechanga Resort and Casino, Temecula, Calif. (ESPN2), John Molina vs. Robert Frankel, 10, lightweights; Michael Dallas Jr. vs. Mauricio Herrera, 10, lightweights.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories