Loading…
Sunday, November 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 6/24/2011

Scoreboard: 6-24

NHL

Detroit Red Wings schedule

Oct. 7 Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Oct. 13 Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oct. 21 Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nov. 1 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Calgary, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 5 Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 11 Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 12 Dallas, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15 at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Nov. 17 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Nov. 19 at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Nov. 23 Calgary, 7 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Boston, 1 p.m.

Nov. 26 Nashville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 30 Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 2 at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 4 at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Dec. 6 at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Dec. 8 Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 10 Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13 at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Dec. 15 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Dec. 17 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Dec. 19 at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Dec. 22 at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Dec. 26 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Dec. 27 St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 30 at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 31 St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Jan. 3 at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Jan. 8 at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 14 Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 16 Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 17 at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Jan. 21 Columbus, 7 p.m.

Jan. 23 St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 31 at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Feb. 2 at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Feb. 6 at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Feb. 8 Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10 Anaheim, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Feb. 14 Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 17 Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 19 San Jose, 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 21 at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Feb. 23 Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25 Colorado, 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 at Columbus, 7 p.m.

March 2 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

March 4 Chicago, 4 p.m.

March 6 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

March 9 Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

March 10 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

March 13 at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

March 14 at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

March 17 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

March 19 Washington, 7:30 p.m.

March 21 at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

March 24 Carolina, 7 p.m.

March 26 Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

March 28 at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

March 30 Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

April 1 Florida, 4 p.m.

April 4 at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

April 5 New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

April 7 Chicago, 4 p.m.

Columbus Blue Jackets schedule

Oct. 7 Nashville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oct. 10 Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 Colorado, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Oct. 18 Dallas, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Detroit, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Anaheim, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Toronto, 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nov. 10 Chicago, 7 p.m.

Nov. 12 Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15 Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nov. 17 at Boston, 7 p.m.

Nov. 19 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Nov. 21 Calgary, 7 p.m.

Nov. 23 at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nov. 25 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Nov. 27 St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Nov. 29 at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Dec. 1 at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Dec. 2 at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Dec. 6 at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 8 Nashville, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10 Boston, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13 Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Dec. 15 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17 Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Dec. 18 at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Dec. 22 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Dec. 26 at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 Calgary, 7 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 31 Washington, 7 p.m.

Jan. 5 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Jan. 8 at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Jan. 13 Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 San Jose, 7 p.m.

Jan. 17 Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Jan. 19 Nashville, 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Jan. 23 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Jan. 24 at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 31 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Feb. 7 Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 Dallas, 7 p.m.

Feb. 11 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Feb. 12 Anaheim, 6 p.m.

Feb. 14 St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18 Chicago, 2 p.m.

Feb. 19 at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 San Jose, 7 p.m.

Feb. 24 Colorado, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Feb. 28 Detroit, 7 p.m.

March 1 at Colorado, 9 p.m.

March 3 at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

March 6 Phoenix, 7 p.m.

March 8 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

March 10 at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

March 11 St. Louis, 6 p.m.

March 14 at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

March 17 at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

March 18 at Calgary, 8 p.m.

March 20 Chicago, 7 p.m.

March 23 Carolina, 7 p.m.

March 25 Edmonton, 3 p.m.

March 26 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

March 28 Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

March 30 Florida, 7 p.m.

March 31 at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

April 3 at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

April 5 at Colorado, 9 p.m.

April 7 N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Draft order

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

Today-Tomorrow

First Round

1. Edmonton

2. Colorado

3. Florida

4. New Jersey

5. N.Y. Islanders

6. Ottawa

7. Winnipeg

8. Columbus

9. Boston (from Toronto)

10. Minnesota

11. Colorado (from St. Louis)

12. Carolina

13. Calgary

14. Dallas

15. N.Y. Rangers

16. Buffalo

17. Montreal

18. Chicago

19. Edmonton (from Los Angeles)

20. Phoenix

21. Ottawa (from Nashville)

22. Anaheim

23. Pittsburgh

24. Detroit

25. Toronto (from Philadelphia)

26. Washington

27. Tampa Bay

28. San Jose

29. Vancouver

30. Toronto (from Boston)

 

SOCCER

MSL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 6 4 5 23 16 12

New York 5 2 8 23 24 16

Columbus 5 4 6 21 16 16

Houston 4 6 6 18 19 20

D.C. 4 5 5 17 19 25

Chicago 2 4 10 16 17 20

New England 3 7 6 15 12 19

Toronto FC 2 6 9 15 15 26

Sporting KC 3 6 5 14 17 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 9 2 7 34 25 15

FC Dallas 8 4 4 28 20 17

Seattle 6 4 7 25 19 15

Real Salt Lake 6 3 5 23 15 8

Colorado 5 4 7 22 18 17

San Jose 5 5 4 19 20 17

Portland 5 6 3 18 18 22

Chivas USA 4 6 5 17 18 18

Vancouver 2 6 8 14 17 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST NIGHT

New York at Seattle FC, late

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia 0, Sporting Kansas City 0, tie

Chicago 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

Saturday

Houston at D.C. United, 6

Los Angeles at San Jose, 6:30

Chivas USA at Philadelphia, 8

Vancouver at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Portland at FC Dallas, 8:30

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 9

Sunday, June 26

New York at Chicago, 2

New England at Seattle FC, 4

Coloradoat Columbus, 8

Wednesday, June 29

Vancouver at Toronto FC, 7:30

Saturday, July 2

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 7

Columbus at FC Dallas, 9

Chicago at Chivas USA, 10

New York at San Jose, 10:30

Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 11

CONCACAF Gold Gup

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

At Houston

United States 1, Panama 0

Mexico 2, Honduras 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At Pasadena, Calif.

United States vs. Mexico, 9 p.m.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Last night

Virginia 8, California 1, California eliminated

Today

Game 11 — Florida (52-17) vs. Vanderbilt (54-11), 2 p.m.

Game 12 — South Carolina (52-14) vs. Virginia (56-11), 7 p.m.

Saturday

x-Game 13 — Florida vs. Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.

x-Game 14 — South Carolina vs. Virginia, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Vanderbilt 5, North Carolina 1, North Carolina eliminated

Tuesday

Florida 3, Vanderbilt 1, comp. of susp. game

California 7, Texas A&M 3, A&M eliminated

South Carolina 7, Virginia 1

Championship Series

Best-of-3

Monday, June 27 — Game 1, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28 — Game 2, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 29 — Game 3, 8 p.m.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 4 1 .800 –

Indiana 4 3 .571 1

Chicago 3 3 .500 1½

New York 3 4 .429 2

Atlanta 2 5 .286 3

Washington 1 5 .167 3½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 1 .833 –

Los Angeles 4 1 .800 ½

San Antonio 4 1 .800 ½

Seattle 3 2 .600 1½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2½

Tulsa 1 7 .125 5

YESTERDAY

New York 94, Tulsa 82

Connecticut at Chicago, 8

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 8

Minnesota at Seattle, 10

SATURDAY

Connecticut at Indiana, 7

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Second Round

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Karol Beck, Slovakia, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (26), Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, d. Florian Mayer (20), Germany, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Robin Soderling (5), Sweden, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-7 (5), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro, Belgium, d. Olivier Rochus (24), Argentina, 6-7 (7), 6-1, 6-0, 6-4.

David Nalbandian (28), Argentina, d. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, d. Rik de Voest, South Africa, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, d. Viktor Troicki (13), Serbia, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

Michael Llodra (19), France, d. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Marcos Baghdatis (32), Cyprus, d. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France, d. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (8).

Mikhail Youzhny (18), Russia, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (16), Spain, d. John Isner, United States, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Adrian Mannarino, France, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.

Ryan Harrison, United States, leads David Ferrer (7), Spain, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-4, 2-4, susp., darkness.

Igor Andreev, Russia, leads Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-4, 7-5, 3-6, susp., darkness.

Jurgen Melzer (11), Austria, leads Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 1-1, susp., darkness.

Women

Second Round

Ana Ivanovic (18), Serbia, d. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-3, 6-0.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (12), Russia, d. Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, 6-0, 6-2.

Dominika Cibulkova (24), Slovakia, d. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-1, 6-2.

Tamira Paszek, Austria, d. Christina McHale, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (14), Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Yanina Wickmayer (19), Belgium, d. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-3.

Julia Goerges (16), Germany, d. Mathilde Johansson, France, 7-6 (10), 6-2.

Serena Williams (7), United States, d. Simona Halep, Romania, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, d. Sara Errani, Italy, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Maria Kirilenko (26), Russia, d. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 7-5, 7-5.

Misaki Doi, Japan, d. Zheng Jie, China, 6-3, 6-1.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (13), Poland, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Jarmila Gajdosova (27), Australia, d. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (21), Italy, d. Evgeniya Rodina, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, d. Li Na (3), China, 3-6, 6-4, 8-6.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Lucie Safarova (31), Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Melinda Czink, Hungary, d. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

First Round

James Cerretani, United States, and Philipp Marx, Germany, d. Sanchai and Sonchat Ratiwatana, Thailand, 6-4, 6-1.

Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Paul Hanley, Australia, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, and Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 6-1.

Marc Lopez and David Marrero (15), Spain, d. Alessandro Motti, Italy, and Stephane Robert, France, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram, United States, d. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, and Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah, Colombia, d. Rohan Bopanna, India, and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (4), Pakistan, 2-6, 6-2, 21-19.

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, and Michael Russell, United States, d. Daniel Cox and James Ward, Britain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Ignacio Chela and Eduardo Schwank (12), Argentina, d. Franco Ferreiro and Andre Sa, Brazil, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Carsten Ball, Australia, and Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, d. Dustin Brown and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, 5-7, 6-3, 13-11.

Arnaud Clement, France, and Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, and Kenneth Skupski, Britain, 6-4, 6-2.

Jamie Murray, Britain, and Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. David Rice and Sean Thornley, Britain, 6-3, 7-5.

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (8), Romania, d. Chris Eaton and Joshua Goodall, Britain, 6-2, 7-5.

Christopher Kas, Germany, and Alexander Peya, Austria, d. Pablo Andujar and Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Wesley Moodie, South Africa, and Dick Norman (11), Belgium, d. Treat Conrad Huey, Philippines, and Izak Van der Merwe, South Africa, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Ashley Fisher and Stephen Huss, Australia, d. Martin Damm, Czech Republic, and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, 6-7 (1), 7-5, 9-7.

Marcel Granollers and Tommy Robredo (14), Spain, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, and Pere Riba, Spain, 7-6 (3), 5-7, 6-3.

Marcelo Melo and Bruno Soares (13), Brazil, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and Albert Montanes, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, and Julian Knowle, Austria, d. Karol Beck, Slovakia, and David Skoch, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Lukasz Kubot (10), Poland, vs. Chris Guccione, Australia, and Adil Shamasdin, Canada, 6-1, 6-7 (5).

Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, and Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, lead Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram, Israel, 7-6 (2), susp., darkness.

Women

First Round

Cara Black and Shahar Peer (14), Israel, d. Sarah Borwell and Melanie South, Britain, 6-3, 6-3.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez and Anabel Medina Garrigues (11), Spain, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, and Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, 6-4, 6-1.

Iveta Benesova and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (10), Czech Republic, d. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Sania Mirza, India, and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, d. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, and Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-0, 7-6 (4).

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, d. Lindsay Lee-Waters and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, vs. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Maria Kirilenko (9), Russia, 6-2, 5-7, susp., darkness.

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci, Italy, vs. Shuko Aoyama and Rika Fujiwara, Japan, 3-6, 6-2, susp., darkness.

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, and Andrea Petkovic, Germany, d. Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, and Jill Craybas, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 868 653

Utah 6 7 0 .462 799 795

Spokane 6 7 0 .462 742 720

San Jose 5 8 0 .385 753 768

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 4 0 .692 695 611

Dallas 8 5 0 .615 780 740

Tulsa 6 7 0 .462 603 606

Kansas City 5 9 0 .357 650 746

Iowa 3 10 0 .231 657 819

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Jacksonville 12 1 0 .923 829 605

Orlando 8 5 0 .615 718 662

Georgia 8 6 0 .571 780 747

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 598 691

New Orleans 2 11 0 .154 551 708

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 627 689

Cleveland 7 6 0 .538 603 583

Philadelphia 5 9 0 .357 722 774

Milwaukee 4 9 0 .308 563 621

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

TONIGHT

Kansas City at Utah, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

San Jose at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Georgia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Spokane at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Iowa at Chicago, 4 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

June 24

1911–John McDermott becomes the first American-born winner of the U.S. Open when he beats Michael Brady and George Simpson in a playoff. McDermott finishes two strokes better than Brady and five better than Simpson.

1928–John Farrell beats Bobby Jones by one stroke in a 36-hole playoff to win the U.S. Open.

1947–Jim Ferrier wins the PGA championship by defeating Chick Harbert 2 and 1 in the final round.

1956–Marlene Bauer Hagge beats Patty Berg in a sudden-death playoff to take the LPGA championship.

1968–Canada’s Sandra Post beats Kathy Whitworth by seven strokes in a playoff to become the first non-U.S. player and rookie to win the LPGA championship.

1968–Joe Frazier stops Mando Ramos in the second round at Madison Square Garden in New York for the world heavyweight title.

1990–Criminal Type becomes the first horse to win consecutive $1 million races after capturing the Hollywood Gold Cup. He had previously won the $1 million Pimlico Special on May 12.

1991–The NHL’s Board of Governors adopts instant replay.

1995–The New Jersey Devils complete a four-game sweep with a 5-2 win over the Detroit Red Wings for their first Stanley Cup title.

1998–Sammy Sosa ties the major league record for homers in a month, hitting his 18th of June in the first inning of the Cubs’ 7-6 loss to Detroit. Sosa matches the mark set by Detroit’s Rudy York in August 1937, and breaks Willie Mays’ NL record set in August 1965.

2000–Rick DiPietro is the first goalie drafted No. 1 when the New York Islanders select the 18-year-old Boston University star at the NHL draft.

2001–Karrie Webb, 26, captures the LPGA Championship by two strokes to become the youngest woman to complete the Grand Slam. Webb has won her last four majors–including consecutive U.S. Opens–by a combined 25 strokes. The Australian joins Juli Inkster, Louise Suggs, Pat Bradley and Mickey Wright as winners of the LPGA’s four majors.

2010–John Isner outlasts Nicolas Mahut in the longest match in tennis history. Isner hits a backhand to win the last of the match’s 980 points, and takes the fifth set against Mahut, 70-68. The first-round match took 11 hours, 5 minutes over three days, lasting so long it was suspended because of darkness–two nights in a row. Play resumed at 59-all and continued for more than an hour before Isner won 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (3), 70-68.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Atlanta -115 at San Diego +105

Interleague

Boston -165 at Pittsburgh +155

at Philadelphia -160 Oakland +150

at Detroit -145 Arizona +135

Cincinnati -115 at Baltimore +105

at New York (AL) -135 Colorado +125

at Texas -155 New York (NL) +145

Tampa Bay -115 at Houston +105

at Chicago (AL) -120 Washington +110

at Milwaukee -135 Minnesota +125

at Kansas City -105 Chicago (NL) -105

at St. Louis -105 Toronto -105

LA (AL) -130 at LA (NL) +120

at Seattle-x -165 Florida +155

at San Fran. -125 Cleveland +115

x-Home game for Florida

HOLE IN ONE

MATT CALMES, No. 14 at Ottawa Park, 96 yards, pitching wedge.

SAM JACOBS, No. 15 at Highland Meadows, 155 yards, 7-iron.

DAVE HANCOCK, No 17 at Belmont, 165 yards, 3-wood.

JOHN STEVENSON, No 13 at Tamaron, 135 yards, 9-iron.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Lake Erie 010 000 0 - 1 3 2

Whitehouse 022 030 x - 7 9 0

WP-Lindke. LP-Maddern. Canse (W) 3-4.

Tecumseh 000 000 0 - 0  6 1

Whitehouse 311 200 x - 7 10 0

WP-Reiter. LP-St. Pierre. Mayberry (W) 2-4, HR, 2 RBI.

 

NBA

Draft Number 1 Selections

2011: Kyrie Irving, G, Cleveland, Duke

2010: John Wall, G, Washington, Kentucky

2009: Blake Griffin, F, Los Angeles Clippers, Oklahoma

2008: Derrick Rose, G, Chicago, Memphis

2007: Greg Oden, C, Portland, Ohio State

2006: Andrea Bargnani, F, Toronto, Benetton Treviso (Italy)

2005: Andrew Bogut, Milwaukee, C, Utah

2004: Dwight Howard, Orlando, F, Southwest Atlantic Christian Academy (Atlanta)

2003: LeBron James, Cleveland, G, St. Vincent-St. Mary HS

2002: Yao Ming, Houston, C, China

2001: Kwame Brown, Washington, F-C, Glynn Academy HS

2000: Kenyon Martin, New Jersey, F, Cincinnati

1999: Elton Brand, Chicago, F, Duke

1998: Michael Olowokandi, Los Angeles Clippers, C, Pacific

1997: Tim Duncan, San Antonio, C, Wake Forest

1996: Allen Iverson, Philadelphia, G, Georgetown

1995: Joe Smith, Golden State, C, Maryland

1994: Glenn Robinson, Milwaukee, F, Purdue

1993: Chris Webber, Orlando, F, Michigan

1992: Shaquille O’Neal, Orlando, C, Louisiana State

1991: Larry Johnson, Charlotte, F, UNLV

1990: Derrick Coleman, New Jersey, F, Syracuse

1989: Pervis Ellison, Sacramento, C, Louisville

1988: Danny Manning, Los Angeles Clippers, F, Kansas

1987: David Robinson, San Antonio, C, Navy

1986: Brad Daugherty, Cleveland, C, North Carolina

1985: Patrick Ewing, New York, C, Georgetown

1984: Akeem Olajuwon, Houston, C, Houston

1983: Ralph Sampson, Houston, C, Virginia

1982: James Worthy, Los Angeles Lakers, F, North Carolina

1981: Mark Aguirre, Dallas, F, DePaul

1980: Joe Barry Carroll, Golden State, C, Purdue

1979: Earvin Johnson, Los Angeles Lakers, G, Michigan St.

1978: Mychal Thompson, Portland, C, Minnesota

1977: Kent Benson, Milwaukee, C, Indiana

1976: John Lucas, Houston, G, Maryland

1975: David Thompson, Atlanta, G, North Carolina St.

1974: Bill Walton, Portland, C, UCLA

1973: Doug Collins, Philadelphia, G, Illinois St.

1972: LaRue Martin, Portland, C, Loyola-Chicago

1971: Austin Carr, Cleveland, G, Notre Dame

1970: Bob Lanier, Detroit, C, St. Bonaventure

1969: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee, C, UCLA

1968: Elvin Hayes, Houston, C, Houston

1967: Jimmy Walker, Detroit, G, Providence

1966: Cazzie Russell, New York, F, Michigan

 

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

schedule, winners

Feb. 12 — x-Budweiser Shootout, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jeff Burton)

Feb. 20 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Trevor Bayne)

Feb. 27 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Jeff Gordon)

March 6 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Carl Edwards)

March 20 — Jeff Byrd 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)

March 27 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kevin Harvick)

April 3 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Martinsville, Va. (Kevin Harvick)

April 9 — Samsung Mobile 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Matt Kenseth)

April 17 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala. (Jimmie Johnson)

April 30 — Matthew and Daniel Hansen 400, Richmond, Va. (Kyle Busch)

May 7 — Showtime Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Regan Smith)

May 15 — FedEx 400, Dover, Del. (Matt Kenseth)

May 21 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C. (David Ragan)

May 21 — x-All-Star Challenge, Concord, N.C. (Carl Edwards)

May 29 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kevin Harvick)

June 5 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski)

June 12 — Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa. (Jeff Gordon)

June 19 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Denny Hamlin)

Sunday — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

July 2 — Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 9 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 17 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 31 — Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Aug. 7 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 14 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 — Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 4 — Labor Day Classic 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 10 — One Last Race To Make The Chase 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 18 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 25 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Oct. 2 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 9 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 — Talladega 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 30 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 6 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 13 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

2011 Driver Standings

1. Carl Edwards, 532.

2. Kevin Harvick, 512.

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 505.

4. Kyle Busch, 503.

(tie) Jimmie Johnson, 503.

6. Matt Kenseth, 491.

(tie) Kurt Busch, 491.

8. Ryan Newman, 456.

9. Denny Hamlin, 455.

(tie) Clint Bowyer, 455.

11. Tony Stewart, 454.

12. Jeff Gordon, 438.

13. Greg Biffle, 425.

14. Mark Martin, 418.

15. Juan Pablo Montoya, 409.

16. Paul Menard, 402.

(tie) A J Allmendinger, 402.

18. David Ragan, 395.

19. Kasey Kahne, 387.

20. Martin Truex Jr., 376.

 

GOLF

LPGA Championship

Pittsford, N.Y., par 72

Partial First Round

Yani Tseng 30-36 – 66

Paula Creamer 32-35 – 67

Diana D’Alessio 33-35 – 68

Meena Lee 34-34 – 68

Stacy Prammanasudh 31-37 – 68

Angela Stanford 32-36 – 68

Minea Blomqvist 34-35 – 69

Amy Hung 35-34 – 69

Jennifer Johnson 33-36 – 69

Stacy Lewis 36-33 – 69

Ryann O’Toole 36-33 – 69

Hee Young Park 35-34 – 69

Morgan Pressel 33-36 – 69

Katherine Hull 33-37 – 70

M.J. Hur 34-36 – 70

Pat Hurst 33-37 – 70

Eun-Hee Ji 35-35 – 70

Mindy Kim 34-36 – 70

Cindy LaCrosse 34-36 – 70

Azahara Munoz 34-36 – 70

Amy Yang 31-39 – 70

Natalie Gulbis 33-38 – 71

Hee-Won Han 33-38 – 71

Maria Hjorth 34-37 – 71

Vicky Hurst 34-37 – 71

Tiffany Joh 34-37 – 71

Jimin Kang 35-36 – 71

Candie Kung 32-39 – 71

Pornanong Phatlum 36-35 – 71

Beatriz Recari 35-36 – 71

Hee Kyung Seo 37-34 – 71

Kyeong Bae 37-35 – 72

Moira Dunn 35-37 – 72

Mollie Fankhauser 36-36 – 72

Jimin Jeong 34-38 – 72

Cristie Kerr 34-38 – 72

Christina Kim 33-39 – 72

Yoo Kyeong Kim 38-34 – 72

Jee Young Lee 37-35 – 72

Jennie Lee 35-37 – 72

Amelia Lewis 36-36 – 72

Paige Mackenzie 32-40 – 72

Kristy McPherson 36-36 – 72

Mika Miyazato 34-38 – 72

Suzann Pettersen 35-37 – 72

Jenny Shin 35-37 – 72

Jennifer Song 36-36 – 72

Karen Stupples 35-37 – 72

Momoko Ueda 35-37 – 72

Michelle Wie 36-36 – 72

Heather Bowie Young 36-36 – 72

Christel Boeljon 35-38 – 73

Na Yeon Choi 36-37 – 73

Julieta Granada 34-39 – 73

Sophie Gustafson 37-36 – 73

Lorie Kane 34-39 – 73

I.K. Kim 36-37 – 73

Jessica Korda 34-39 – 73

Catriona Matthew 35-38 – 73

Anna Nordqvist 34-39 – 73

Grace Park 34-39 – 73

Inbee Park 35-38 – 73

Reilley Rankin 35-38 – 73

Michele Redman 35-38 – 73

Dewi Claire Schreefel 34-39 – 73

Sarah Jane Smith 38-35 – 73

Aree Song 37-36 – 73

Sherri Steinhauer 36-37 – 73

Jenny Suh 35-38 – 73

Kris Tamulis 35-38 – 73

Wendy Ward 37-36 – 73

Sun Young Yoo 37-36 – 73

Danah Bordner 35-39 – 74

Chella Choi 36-38 – 74

Meaghan Francella 37-37 – 74

Marcy Hart 35-39 – 74

Juli Inkster 36-38 – 74

a-Danielle Kang 37-37 – 74

Haeji Kang 36-38 – 74

Sarah Kemp 35-39 – 74

Brittany Lang 38-36 – 74

Ilhee Lee 35-39 – 74

Jeehae Lee 37-37 – 74

Brittany Lincicome 35-39 – 74

Lisa Meldrum 36-38 – 74

Haru Nomura 34-40 – 74

Ji Young Oh 37-37 – 74

Jin Young Pak 36-38 – 74

Gerina Piller 36-38 – 74

Alena Sharp 35-39 – 74

Stephanie Sherlock 36-38 – 74

Lexi Thompson 36-38 – 74

Karrie Webb 38-36 – 74

Ashli Bunch 38-37 – 75

Travelers Leaderboard

Cromwell, Conn., par 70

Partial First Round

Note: Due to rain only six golfers completed the first round

SCORE THRU

1. Michael Bradley -6 16

2. Vijay Singh -5 14

2. Bryce Molder -5 16

2. Andres Romero -5 12

2. Bo Van Pelt -5 15

2. Chris Couch -5 17

2. John Rollins -5 15

2. Fredrik Jacobson -5 13

9. Zach Johnson -4 14

9. Kevin Chappell -4 15

9. Johnson Wagner -4 16

9. Ryan Moore -4 15

9. Nick Watney -4 14

9. Ben Crane -4 15

9. Tom Gillis -4 16

Those who completed the first round

Kris Blanks 35-33—68 -2

Ben Curtis 35-34—69 -1

Graham DeLaet 34-36—70 E

Scott Stallings 35-36—71 +1

Steve Elkington 36-35—71 +1

Paul Goydos 36-36—72 +2

Fran Marrello WD

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Optioned OF Travis Buck to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS–Recalled 3B Brandon Inge from Toledo (IL). Sent INF Danny Worth and LHP Adam Wilk to Toledo.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Activated RHP Joe Nathan from 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jim Hoey to Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Placed OF Josh Willingham on the 15-day DL. Called up 1B-OF Chris Carter from Sacramento (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Signed RHP Joseph Musgrove and RHP Kramer Champlin. Optioned INF Mike McCoy to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled OF Eric Thames from Las Vegas.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Announced the resignation of manager Jim Riggleman.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHOENIX SUNS–Extended a qualifying offer to G Aaron Brooks.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS–Named Dave Cameron and Mark Reeds assistant coaches.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS–Traded RW Jeff Carter to Columbus for F Jake Voracek and 2011 first-and third-round draft picks. Traded C Mike Richards to Los Angeles for RW Wayne Simmonds, F Brayden Schenn and an undisclosed draft pick.

COLLEGE

BOSTON U.–Named Joe Jones men’s basketball coach.

MASSACHUSETTS–Named Jordan Jarry director of football operations.

SETON HALL–Announced junior basketball C Gene Teague has transferred from Southern Illinois.

WAKE FOREST–Named Jeff Nix director of basketball operations.

XAVIER–Announced junior basketball F Isaiah Philmore has transferred from Towson.

 

BOXING

Fight Schedule

Tonight

At Miami, Jesus Pabon vs. Javier Castro, 12, junior welterweights; Sullivan Barrera vs. Frank Paines, 10, light heavyweights.

At Pechanga Resort and Casino, Temecula, Calif. (ESPN2), John Molina vs. Robert Frankel, 10, lightweights; Michael Dallas Jr. vs. Mauricio Herrera, 10, lightweights.

Saturday

At Cologne, Germany, Felix Sturm vs. Matthew Macklin, 12, for Sturm’s WBA Super middleweight title; Manuel Charr vs. Danny Williams, 10, heavyweights.

At Family Arena, Saint Charles, Mo. (HBO), Tavoris Cloud vs. Yusaf Mack, 12, for Cloud’s IBF light heavyweight title; Bermane Stiverne vs. Ray Austin, 12, WBC heavyweight eliminator; Devon Alexander vs. Lucas Matthysse, 12, junior welterweights; Cornelius Bundrage vs. Sechew Powell, 12, for Bundrage’s IBF junior middleweight title; Guillermo Jones vs. Ryan Coyne, 12, for Jones’ WBA World cruiserweight title; Cory Spinks vs. Shakir Ashanti, 10, junior middleweights.

At Parque Andres Quintana Roo, Mexico, Humberto Soto vs. Motoki Sasaki, 12, for Soto’s WBC lightweight title; Antonio Lozada Jr. vs. Roberto Ortiz, 12, junior welterweights; David De La Mora vs. Gerardo Marin, 12, bantamweights; Arturo Badillo vs. Cesar Gandara, 12, junior bantamweights.

July 1

At Songkha, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam vs. Takuya Kogawa. 12, for Wonjongkam’s WBC flyweight title.

At San Antonio (ESPN2), Mark Melligen vs. Robert Garcia, 10, junior middleweights.

July 2

At Hamburg, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko vs. David Haye, 12, for IBF-WBA Super World-WBO-IBO heavyweight titles; Ola Afolabi vs. Terry Dunstan, 12, for Afolabi’s WBO Inter-Continental cruiserweight title.

At Mendoza, Argentina, Jonathan Barros vs. Celestino Caballero, 12, for Barros’ WBA World featherweight title.

At Hermosillo, Mexico, Hernan Marquez vs. Edrin Dapudong, 12, for Marquez’s WBA World flyweight title; Daniel Rosas vs. Federico Catubay, 10, bantamweights.

July 8

At the Celebrity Theater, Phoenix (ESPN2), Jesus Gonzales vs. Henry Buchanan, 12, for the vacant NABF super middleweight title.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories