Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 7/6/2011

Scoreaorad: 7-6

SOCCER

2011 Women’s World Cup

FIRST ROUND

(x-Top two nations in each group advance)

GROUP A

W D L GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 0 0 3 1 7 0

Yesterday

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

Germany 4, France 2

At Dresden, Germany

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand 0 1 2 4 6 1

Yesterday

At Augsburg, Germany

England 2, Japan 0

At Sinsheim, Germany

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

W D L GF GA Pts

x-United States 2 0 0 5 0 6

x-Sweden 2 0 0 2 0 6

Colombia 0 0 2 0 4 0

North Korea 0 0 2 0 3 0

Today

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. United States, 2:45

At Bochum, Germany

North Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45

GROUP D

W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 2 0 0 4 0 6

Australia 1 0 1 3 3 3

Norway 1 0 1 1 3 3

Eq. Guinea 0 0 2 2 4 0

Today

At Frankfurt

Equatorial Guinea vs. Brazil, Noon

At Leverkusen, Germany

Australia vs. Norway, Noon

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England vs. France, Noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Japan, 2:45

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

England-France winner vs. Dresden quarterfinal winner, Noon

At Frankfurt

Germany-Japan winner vs. Augsburg quarterfinal winner, 2:45

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 4 6 27 21 16

New York 5 3 10 25 29 23

Columbus 6 5 6 24 20 19

Sporting KC 5 6 5 20 21 22

Houston 4 6 8 20 21 22

D.C. 4 5 7 19 23 29

Chicago 2 4 12 18 19 22

Toronto FC 3 7 9 18 17 29

New England 3 8 7 16 16 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 9 2 9 36 25 15

FC Dallas 10 4 4 34 26 17

Seattle 8 4 8 32 25 18

Real Salt Lake 7 3 6 27 21 12

Colorado 5 5 8 23 19 21

San Jose 5 5 6 21 22 19

Chivas USA 4 7 6 18 21 22

Portland 5 8 3 18 19 28

Vancouver 2 8 8 14 18 25

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Monday

Real Salt Lake 3, New England 3, tie

Los Angeles 0, Seattle FC 0, tie

Today

Toronto FC at New York, 8

Colorado at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Columbus at Vancouver, 10

San Jose at Chivas USA, 10:30

Saturday

Chivas USA at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30

D.C. United at New York, 7:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 8:30

Vancouver at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday

Seattle FC at Portland, 4 p.m.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLERS–Called up RHP Mitch Atkins from Norfolk (IL). Placed OF Luke Scott on the 15-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX–Traded OF Mike Cameron and cash to Florida Marlins for a player to be named or cash considerations.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Optioned OF Chris Dickerson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Placed RHP Marcos Mateo on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Ramon Ortiz from Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES–Recalled 3B Ian Stewart from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned OF Cole Carner to Colorado Springs.

HOUSTON ASTROS–Recalled RHP Fernando Rodriguez from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed LHP Fernando Abad on the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Recalled OF John Mayberry Jr. from Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Activated 1B Albert Pujols from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Brian Tallet on the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Recalled LHP Ross Detwiler from Syracuse (IL). Designated RHP Collin Balester for assignment.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX–Acquired RHP Francisco Cruceta from San Angelo (NAL) for future considerations.

NEWARK BEARS–Released RHP Mike Pontius.

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Released INF Dan Barbero.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS–Signed C Chase Weems, RHP Kent Worthington and RHP Jon Shepard. Released INF Jermel Lomack, OF Eric Flynn, INF Deybis Benitez, C Chad Duesler and C Jonathan Candelier.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS–Acquired D Joe Corvo from Carolina for a 2012 fourth-round draft pick.

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Signed D Tomas Kaberle to a three-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Agreed to terms with D Marc Methot on a four-year contract. Signed D Aaron Johnson to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD–Signed F Darroll Powe to a three-year contract and C Jeff Taffe to a one-year contract. Named John Torchetti coach of Houston (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Signed G Peter Delmas to a three-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Signed F Kyle Wilson to a two-year contract and Zack Stortini to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Agreed to terms with C Trevor Frischmon on a one-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS–Signed F Zenon Konopka to a one-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES–Signed D Keith Yandle to a five-year contract extension.

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Signed G Ben Bishop and F Scott Nichol to one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Signed C Trevor Smith to a one-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS–Re-signed LW Clarke MacArthur to a two-year contract extension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Signed C Andrew Ebbett.

WINNIPEG JETS–Agreed to terms with LW Andrew Ladd.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS–Extended qualifying offers to F Michael Dubuc, F Dale Mahovsky, F Andrew Sweetland, D R.J. Anderson, D Patrick Coulombe, D Chris Frank, D Tristin Llewellyn and D David Sloane.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS–Extended qualifying offers to D Eddie DelGrosso, F Greg Collins, F Jamie Bates, F Blake Gallagher, D Barry Goers, C Chris Higgins, G Michael Ouzas and D Sean McMonagle.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE–Named Steve Patterson managing director of Sun Devil Sports Group and chief operating officer of Sun Devil Athletics.

BUFFALO–Announced senior QB Chazz Anderson is transferring from Cincinnati.

GEORGE WASHINGTON–Named Matt Lisiewski director of men’s basketball operations and Maurice Joseph assistant director of men’s basketball operations.

NYU–Named Sarah Kirkwood women’s assistant volleyball coach and Michele Canning women’s soccer coach.

RUTGERS–Named Jimmy Gill and Paige Schneider communications assistants and Kasey Truman KnightVision production assistant.

SMU–Announced junior men’s basketball G Nick Russell is transferring from Kansas State.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Maumee 000 060 10 -  7  5 3

Whitehouse 201 744 0x - 18 17 2

WP- Kuharchek; LP- Laranea. Mayberry (W) 3-4, HR, 4 RBI.

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

FOURTH STAGE

At Mur-de-Bretagne, France

A 107.2-mile, mostly flat stage from Lorient to Mur-de-Bretagne with a 1.2-mile finishing ascent

1. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 4 hours, 11 minutes, 39 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

4. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, same time.

5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

6. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

7. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

8. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

11. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 6 seconds behind.

12. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

13. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

14. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Italy, Lampre-ISD, :08.

15. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Astana, same time.

16. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, same time.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

18. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

19. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

20. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

Also

26. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

31. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

33. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

101. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:06.

139. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 4:17.

158. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

162. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

191. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 8:13.

OVERALL STANDINGS

(After four stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 13 hours, 58 minutes, 25 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :12.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

12. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

13. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

14. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, :18.

15. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

16. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, RadioShack, same time.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

18. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

19. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :33.

20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

Also

41. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

45. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

46. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

50. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:10.

120. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 6:48.

126. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 7:11.

167. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 10:43.

188. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 14:35.

 

TENNIS

WTA Collector Swedish Open

At Bastad Tennis Stadiun; Bastad, Sweden

Singles, First Round

Sorana Cirstea d. Mirjana Lucic, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.

Nuria Llagostera Vives d. Alize Lim, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Vera Dushevina (5) d. Mona Barthel, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Polona Hercog (8) d. Anna Tatishvili, 7-5, 6-3.

Sofia Arvidsson d. Andrea Hlavackova, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Iveta Benesova (6), 6-2, 6-0.

Arantxa Parra Santonja d. Tetyana Arefyeva, 7-5, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (2) d. Olivia Rogowska, 6-2, 7-5.

Angelique Kerber d. Anna Brazhnikova, 6-2, 6-2.

Caroline Wozniacki (1) d. Alize Cornet, 6-4, 6-4.

WTA Poli-Farbe
Budapest Grand Prix

At Romai Tennis Academy; Budapest, Hungary

Singles, First Round

Lesia Tsurenko d. Reka-Luca Jani, 3-6, 7-6, 6-2.

Stefanie Voegele, d. Petra Martic, 7-5, 7-5.

Zuzana Kucova d. Mathilde Johansson (6), 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Eva Birnerova d. Lucie Hradecka (4), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci (1) d. Lenka Jurikova, 6-1, 6-0.

Aleksandra Krunic d. Nina Bratchikova, 7-5, 1-0, retired.

Kateryna Bondarenko d. Katalin Marosi, 6-3, 6-4.

Timea Babos d. Anna Remondina, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Estrella Cabeza Candela d. Corinna Dentoni, 6-3, 6-1.

Sara Errani (2) d. Madalina Gojnea, 6-3, 6-1.

ATP World Tour Campbell’s
Hall of Fame Championships

At International Tennis Hall of Fame; Newport, R.I.

Singles, First Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin d. Richard Bloomfield, 6-4, 6-0.

Denis Kudla d. Ivo Karlovic, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-4.

Jimmy Wang d. Igor Kunitsyn (3), 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Tobias Kamke (8) d. Alex Bogdanovic, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

John Isner (1) d. Karol Beck, 6-3, 6-2.

Nicolas Mahut d. Seb. Decoud, 6-1, 6-0.

Arnaud Clement d. Ryan Harrison, 6-4, 6-1.

Matthew Ebden d. Ryan Sweeting (4), 6-4, 6-2.

Tommy Haas d. Michael Berrer (7), 7-6 (9), 6-4.

Michael Yani d. Dudi Sela, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Milwaukee -160 Arizona +150

at Washington -150 Chicago +140

at Pittsburgh -115 Houston +105

at Florida -110 Philadelphia +100

at Atlanta -200 Colorado +185

at St. Louis -125 Cincinnati +115

at Los Angeles -130 New York +120

at San Fran. -155 San Diego +145

American League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Minnesota -125 Tampa Bay +115

at Chicago -155 Kansas City +145

at Los Angeles -120 Detroit +110

at Oakland -120 Seattle +110

at Cleveland -110 New York +100

at Boston -120 Toronto +110

at Texas -180 Baltimore +170

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 8 3 .727 –

Connecticut 6 3 .667 1

New York 5 5 .500 2½

Chicago 4 6 .400 3½

Atlanta 3 7 .300 4½

Washington 2 5 .286 4

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 7 2 .778 –

Minnesota 6 3 .667 1

Phoenix 5 4 .556 2

Seattle 5 4 .556 2

Los Angeles 4 4 .500 2½

Tulsa 1 9 .100 6½

YESTERDAY

Indiana 78, Seattle 61

Washington at Chicago, late

Los Angeles at Phoenix, late

 

GOLF

Champions Tour
Charles Schwab Cup Leaders

Through July 3

Points Money

1. Tom Lehman 1,533 $1,298,270

2. Nick Price 1,053 $1,008,718

3. Tom Watson 850 $546,105

4. John Cook 830 $986,962

5. Peter Senior 717 $565,477

6. David Eger 705 $629,261

7. Mark Wiebe 662 $707,924

8. Michael Allen 623 $612,083

9. Jeff Sluman 529 $653,535

10. Loren Roberts 501 $410,842

11. Russ Cochran 493 $564,367

12. Mark Calcavecchia 444 $468,110

13. Corey Pavin 398 $445,697

14. Hale Irwin 388 $373,825

15. Rod Spittle 374 $504,194

16. Joe Ozaki 341 $408,225

17. Kenny Perry 340 $295,668

18. David Frost 334 $534,012

19. Olin Browne 330 $436,038

20. Jay Don Blake 318 $409,213

21. Fred Funk 308 $416,203

22. Eduardo Romero 304 $196,833

23. John Huston 302 $350,704

24. Mark McNulty 281 $402,933

25. Tom Pernice, Jr. 276 $358,695

26. Kiyoshi Murota 272 $136,000

27. Jay Haas 271 $303,966

28. Joey Sindelar 266 $343,247

29. Bob Gilder 259 $299,493

30. Bernhard Langer 240 $305,455

31. Mark O’Meara 199 $386,558

32. Larry Mize 191 $281,873

33. Chien Soon Lu 158 $340,086

34. Chip Beck 155 $268,302

35. James Mason 154 $155,286

36. Mike Goodes 153 $359,138

37. Mark Brooks 152 $226,634

38. Steve Pate 151 $121,869

39. Jim Gallagher, Jr. 138 $167,722

40. Scott Hoch 135 $191,961

41. Brad Bryant 132 $286,676

42. Keith Fergus 129 $275,348

43. Jim Rutledge 104 $168,335

44. Ted Schulz 103 $238,151

45. Lee Rinker 101 $156,824

46. Dan Forsman 89 $234,953

46. Bill Glasson 89 $214,325

48. Wayne Levi 78 $113,915

48. Ian Baker-Finch 78 $78,850

50. Tom Kite 70 $211,586

50. Robert Thompson 70 $110,530

50. Fred Couples 70 $101,457

53. Peter Jacobsen 60 $99,960

54. Steve Lowery 51 $176,211

55. Bob Tway 43 $247,950

55. Hal Sutton 43 $204,418

55. Tommy Armour III 43 $153,917

55. Gary Hallberg 43 $140,729

55. Sandy Lyle 43 $53,373

60. David Peoples 40 $136,506

Champions Tour Statistics

Through July 3

Points Leaders

1, Tom Lehman, 1,533 Points. 2, Nick Price, 1,053. 3, Tom Watson, 850. 4, John Cook, 830. 5, Peter Senior, 717. 6, David Eger, 705. 7, Mark Wiebe, 662. 8 , Michael Allen, 623. 9, Jeff Sluman, 529. 10, Loren Roberts, 501.

Scoring Average

1, Russ Cochran, 67.89. 2, Nick Price, 68.46. 3, Tom Lehman, 68.47. 4, Michael Allen, 68.76. 5, Mark O’Meara, 68.97. 6, Corey Pavin, 69.04. 7, Peter Senior, 69.06. 8, John Cook, 69.11. 9, Mark Calcavecchia, 69.13. 10, Jeff Sluman, 69.18.

Driving Distance

1, Steve Lowery, 294.0. 2, Hal Sutton, 293.7. 3, Michael Allen, 293.0. 4, Keith Fergus, 292.8. 5, Jim Rutledge, 291.9. 6, Mark Calcavecchia, 291.8. 7, Tom Lehman, 291.1. 8, Eduardo Romero, 290.7. 9, Lonnie Nielsen, 290.3. 10, Jim Gallagher, Jr., 287.2.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Allen Doyle, 84.18%. 2, Corey Pavin, 81.59%. 3, Fred Funk, 81.22%. 4, John Morse, 81.03%. 5, Hale Irwin, 79.18%. 6, Mark Wiebe, 79.02%. 7, Olin Browne, 78.98%. 8, Lee Rinker, 78.57%. 9, John Cook, 78.16%. 10, Scott Simpson, 78.13%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Tom Lehman, 78.82%. 2, Russ Cochran, 77.78%. 3, Joey Sindelar, 76.75%. 4, John Cook, 76.67%. 5, Jim Rutledge, 76.61%. 6, David Frost, 76.46%. 7, Hale Irwin, 75.71%. 8, Larry Mize, 75.52%. 9, Jeff Sluman, 75.29%. 10, David Eger, 75.24%.

Total Driving

1, Jim Rutledge, 27. 2, Tom Lehman, 28. 3, Russ Cochran, 34. 4, Michael Allen, 35. 5, Nick Price, 39. 6, Tommy Armour III, 41. 7, Mike Goodes, 48. 8, Eduardo Romero, 49. 9 (tie), Fred Funk and Hal Sutton, 55.

Putting Average

1, Mark Wiebe, 1.689. 2, Mark O’Meara, 1.695. 3, Nick Price, 1.700. 4, Corey Pavin, 1.701. 5, Michael Allen, 1.706. 6, Chien Soon Lu, 1.707. 7, Jeff Sluman, 1.709. 8, John Cook, 1.718. 9, Russ Cochran, 1.722. 10, Peter Senior, 1.723.

Birdie Average

1 (tie), Russ Cochran and Tom Lehman, 5.06. 3 (tie), Mark O’Meara and Nick Price, 4.83. 5, Tom Watson, 4.76. 6, Mark Calcavecchia, 4.72. 7, John Cook , 4.71. 8 (tie), Jeff Sluman and Michael Allen, 4.66. 10, Tom Pernice, Jr., 4.56.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Olin Browne, 70.0. 2, Frankie Minoza, 85.5. 3, Keith Fergus, 92.6. 4, Mark Calcavecchia, 96.0. 5, Jeff Sluman, 97.7. 6, Steve Lowery, 99.0. 7 (tie), Russ Cochran and Tom Kite, 108.0. 9, Gary Hallberg, 111.0. 10, 2 tied with 114.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Dan Forsman, 71.79%. 2, Jay Don Blake, 68.57%. 3, Corey Pavin, 66.67%. 4, Tom Pernice, Jr., 61.11%. 5 (tie), Larry Mize and John Morse, 60.71%. 7, Olin Browne, 60.47%. 8, Mark O’Meara, 60.00%. 9, Mark Brooks, 59.26%. 10, Loren Roberts, 58.97%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Russ Cochran, 107. 2, Michael Allen, 121. 3, Jeff Sluman, 123. 4, Nick Price , 127. 5, Mark O’Meara, 132. 6, John Cook, 138. 7, Olin Browne, 154. 8, Tom Lehman, 159. 9, Corey Pavin, 162. 10, Mark Calcavecchia, 169.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 14 2 0 .875 991 753

Utah 7 8 0 .467 895 914

Spokane 7 8 0 .467 863 842

San Jose 6 9 0 .400 857 920

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 11 4 0 .733 812 694

Dallas 10 5 0 .667 893 829

Tulsa 6 9 0 .400 704 716

Kansas City 5 10 0 .333 710 807

Iowa 4 11 0 .267 760 930

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Jacksonville 13 2 0 .867 965 729

Georgia 9 6 0 .600 844 781

Orlando 9 6 0 .600 814 780

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 672 821

New Orleans 3 12 0 .200 669 816

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 9 6 0 .600 747 662

Pittsburgh 8 7 0 .533 720 789

Philadelphia 5 11 0 .313 817 887

Milwaukee 4 11 0 .267 659 722

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 8:05 p.m.

SATURDAY

Dallas at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Georgia, 7:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Utah at Spokane, 10 p.m.

Orlando at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 1 0 0 2 24 16

Montreal 1 0 0 2 30 26

Toronto 1 0 0 2 23 21

Hamilton 0 1 0 0 16 24

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Edmonton 1 0 0 2 42 28

Calgary 0 1 0 0 21 23

B.C. 0 1 0 0 26 30

Saskatchewan 0 1 0 0 28 42

FRIDAY

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7:30

Calgary at B.C., 10:30

SATURDAY

Montreal at Saskatchewan, 4

Hamilton at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

 

SPORTS NOTE

BASKETBALL CAMP: A post and perimeter basketball camp is scheduled at Central Catholic High School on July 13 and 14 from 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Information: Steve Mix, 419-346-1774.

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: Rossford American Legion softball tournament USSSA Men’s Class D National Qualifier, July 9 through 10, Rossford Vet PArk. Information: Rich DeVaul 419-661-0583.

MAUMEE YOUTH FOOTBALL will have open registration on Monday, July 11, at the Lucas County Recreation Center practice fields from 7-8:30 pm. Maumee Youth Football is open to 3rd - 6th graders. Information: www.maumeeyouthfootball.com or bamasbear@aol.com.

TOLEDO FOOTBALL ACADEMY will host several soccer camps, including Technical/Tactical Camp (ages 11-14, July 25-29) and Striker/Keeper Camp (ages 11-14, Aug. 1-5); Striker/Keeper Camp (ages 15-18, Aug. 1-5) and Summer Soccer Camp (ages 5-10, Aug. 1-3). Information: www.toledofootballacademy.org.

SOCCER

2011 Women’s World Cup

FIRST ROUND

(x-Top two nations in each group advance)



GROUP A

    W    D    L    GF    GA    Pts

x-Germany    3    0    0    7    3    9

x-France    2    0    1    7    4    6

Nigeria    1    0    2    1    2    3

Canada    0    0    3    1    7    0



Yesterday

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

Germany 4, France 2

At Dresden, Germany

Nigeria 1, Canada 0



GROUP B

    W    D    L    GF    GA    Pts

x-England    2    1    0    5    2    7

x-Japan    2    0    1    6    3    6

Mexico    0    2    1    3    7    2

New Zealand    0    1    2    4    6    1



Yesterday

At Augsburg, Germany

England 2, Japan 0

At Sinsheim, Germany

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2



GROUP C

    W    D    L    GF    GA    Pts

x-United States    2    0    0    5    0    6

x-Sweden    2    0    0    2    0    6

Colombia    0    0    2    0    4    0

North Korea    0    0    2    0    3    0



Today

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. United States, 2:45

At Bochum, Germany

North Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45



GROUP D

    W    D    L    GF    GA    Pts

x-Brazil    2    0    0    4    0    6

Australia    1    0    1    3    3    3

Norway    1    0    1    1    3    3

Eq. Guinea    0    0    2    2    4    0



Today

At Frankfurt

Equatorial Guinea vs. Brazil, Noon

At Leverkusen, Germany

Australia vs. Norway, Noon



QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England vs. France, Noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Japan, 2:45

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

England-France winner vs. Dresden quarterfinal winner, Noon

At Frankfurt

Germany-Japan winner vs. Augsburg quarterfinal winner, 2:45

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA   

Philadelphia    7    4    6    27    21    16

New York    5    3    10    25    29    23

Columbus    6    5    6    24    20    19

Sporting KC    5    6    5    20    21    22

Houston    4    6    8    20    21    22

D.C.    4    5    7    19    23    29

Chicago    2    4    12    18    19    22

Toronto FC    3    7    9    18    17    29

New England    3    8    7    16    16    24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA   

Los Angeles    9    2    9    36    25    15

FC Dallas    10    4    4    34    26    17

Seattle    8    4    8    32    25    18

Real Salt Lake    7    3    6    27    21    12

Colorado    5    5    8    23    19    21

San Jose    5    5    6    21    22    19

Chivas USA    4    7    6    18    21    22

Portland    5    8    3    18    19    28

Vancouver    2    8    8    14    18    25

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Monday

Real Salt Lake 3, New England 3, tie

Los Angeles 0, Seattle FC 0, tie

Today

Toronto FC at New York, 8

Colorado at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Columbus at Vancouver, 10

San Jose at Chivas USA, 10:30

Saturday

Chivas USA at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30

D.C. United at New York, 7:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 8:30

Vancouver at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday

Seattle FC at Portland, 4 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLERS–Called up RHP Mitch Atkins from Norfolk (IL). Placed OF Luke Scott on the 15-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX–Traded OF Mike Cameron and cash to Florida Marlins for a player to be named or cash considerations.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Optioned OF Chris Dickerson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Placed RHP Marcos Mateo on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Ramon Ortiz from Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES–Recalled 3B Ian Stewart from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned OF Cole Carner to Colorado Springs.

HOUSTON ASTROS–Recalled RHP Fernando Rodriguez from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed LHP Fernando Abad on the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Recalled OF John Mayberry Jr. from Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Activated 1B Albert Pujols from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Brian Tallet on the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Recalled LHP Ross Detwiler from Syracuse (IL). Designated RHP Collin Balester for assignment.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX–Acquired RHP Francisco Cruceta from San Angelo (NAL) for future considerations.

NEWARK BEARS–Released RHP Mike Pontius.

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Released INF Dan Barbero.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS–Signed C Chase Weems, RHP Kent Worthington and RHP Jon Shepard. Released INF Jermel Lomack, OF Eric Flynn, INF Deybis Benitez, C Chad Duesler and C Jonathan Candelier.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS–Acquired D Joe Corvo from Carolina for a 2012 fourth-round draft pick.

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Signed D Tomas Kaberle to a three-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Agreed to terms with D Marc Methot on a four-year contract. Signed D Aaron Johnson to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD–Signed F Darroll Powe to a three-year contract and C Jeff Taffe to a one-year contract. Named John Torchetti coach of Houston (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Signed G Peter Delmas to a three-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Signed F Kyle Wilson to a two-year contract and Zack Stortini to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Agreed to terms with C Trevor Frischmon on a one-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS–Signed F Zenon Konopka to a one-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES–Signed D Keith Yandle to a five-year contract extension.

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Signed G Ben Bishop and F Scott Nichol to one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Signed C Trevor Smith to a one-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS–Re-signed LW Clarke MacArthur to a two-year contract extension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Signed C Andrew Ebbett.

WINNIPEG JETS–Agreed to terms with LW Andrew Ladd.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS–Extended qualifying offers to F Michael Dubuc, F Dale Mahovsky, F Andrew Sweetland, D R.J. Anderson, D Patrick Coulombe, D Chris Frank, D Tristin Llewellyn and D David Sloane.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS–Extended qualifying offers to D Eddie DelGrosso, F Greg Collins, F Jamie Bates, F Blake Gallagher, D Barry Goers, C Chris Higgins, G Michael Ouzas and D Sean McMonagle.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE–Named Steve Patterson managing director of Sun Devil Sports Group and chief operating officer of Sun Devil Athletics.

BUFFALO–Announced senior QB Chazz Anderson is transferring from Cincinnati.

GEORGE WASHINGTON–Named Matt Lisiewski director of men’s basketball operations and Maurice Joseph assistant director of men’s basketball operations.

NYU–Named Sarah Kirkwood women’s assistant volleyball coach and Michele Canning women’s soccer coach.

RUTGERS–Named Jimmy Gill and Paige Schneider communications assistants and Kasey Truman KnightVision production assistant.

SMU–Announced junior men’s basketball G Nick Russell is transferring from Kansas State.

legion baseball

Maumee    000 060 10 -  7  5 3

Whitehouse    201 744 0x - 18 17 2

WP- Kuharchek; LP- Laranea. Mayberry (W) 3-4, HR, 4 RBI.



CYCLING

Tour de France

FOURTH STAGE

At Mur-de-Bretagne, France

A 107.2-mile, mostly flat stage from Lorient to Mur-de-Bretagne with a 1.2-mile finishing ascent

1. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 4 hours, 11 minutes, 39 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

4. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, same time.

5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

6. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

7. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

8. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

11. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 6 seconds behind.

12. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

13. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

14. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Italy, Lampre-ISD, :08.

15. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Astana, same time.

16. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, same time.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

18. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

19. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

20. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

Also

26. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

31. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

33. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

101. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:06.

139. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 4:17.

158. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

162. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

191. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 8:13.

OVERALL STANDINGS

(After four stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 13 hours, 58 minutes, 25 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :12.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

12. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

13. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

14. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, :18.

15. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

16. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, RadioShack, same time.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

18. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

19. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :33.

20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

Also

41. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

45. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

46. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

50. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:10.

120. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 6:48.

126. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 7:11.

167. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 10:43.

188. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 14:35.

TENNIS

WTA Collector Swedish Open

At Bastad Tennis Stadiun; Bastad, Sweden

Singles, First Round

Sorana Cirstea d. Mirjana Lucic, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.

Nuria Llagostera Vives d. Alize Lim, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Vera Dushevina (5) d. Mona Barthel, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Polona Hercog (8) d. Anna Tatishvili, 7-5, 6-3.

Sofia Arvidsson d. Andrea Hlavackova, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Iveta Benesova (6), 6-2, 6-0.

Arantxa Parra Santonja d. Tetyana Arefyeva, 7-5, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (2) d. Olivia Rogowska, 6-2, 7-5.

Angelique Kerber d. Anna Brazhnikova, 6-2, 6-2.

Caroline Wozniacki (1) d. Alize Cornet, 6-4, 6-4.

WTA Poli-Farbe
Budapest Grand Prix

At Romai Tennis Academy; Budapest, Hungary

Singles, First Round

Lesia Tsurenko d. Reka-Luca Jani, 3-6, 7-6, 6-2.

Stefanie Voegele, d. Petra Martic, 7-5, 7-5.

Zuzana Kucova d. Mathilde Johansson (6), 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Eva Birnerova d. Lucie Hradecka (4), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci (1) d. Lenka Jurikova, 6-1, 6-0.

Aleksandra Krunic d. Nina Bratchikova,  7-5, 1-0, retired.

Kateryna Bondarenko d. Katalin Marosi, 6-3, 6-4.

Timea Babos d. Anna Remondina, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Estrella Cabeza Candela d. Corinna Dentoni, 6-3, 6-1.

Sara Errani (2) d. Madalina Gojnea, 6-3, 6-1.

ATP World Tour Campbell’s
Hall of Fame Championships

At International Tennis Hall of Fame; Newport, R.I.

Singles, First Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin d. Richard Bloomfield, 6-4, 6-0.

Denis Kudla d. Ivo Karlovic, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-4.

Jimmy Wang d. Igor Kunitsyn (3), 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Tobias Kamke (8) d. Alex Bogdanovic, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

John Isner (1) d. Karol Beck, 6-3, 6-2.

Nicolas Mahut d. Seb. Decoud, 6-1, 6-0.

Arnaud Clement d. Ryan Harrison, 6-4, 6-1.

Matthew Ebden d. Ryan Sweeting (4), 6-4, 6-2.

Tommy Haas d. Michael Berrer (7), 7-6 (9), 6-4.

Michael Yani d. Dudi Sela, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE    LINE    UNDERDOG    LINE

at Milwaukee    -160    Arizona    +150

at Washington    -150    Chicago    +140

at Pittsburgh    -115    Houston    +105

at Florida    -110    Philadelphia    +100

at Atlanta    -200    Colorado    +185

at St. Louis    -125    Cincinnati    +115

at Los Angeles    -130    New York    +120

at San Fran.    -155    San Diego    +145

American League

FAVORITE    LINE    UNDERDOG    LINE

at Minnesota    -125    Tampa Bay    +115

at Chicago    -155    Kansas City    +145

at Los Angeles    -120    Detroit    +110

at Oakland    -120    Seattle    +110

at Cleveland    -110    New York    +100

at Boston    -120    Toronto    +110

at Texas    -180    Baltimore    +170

WNBA

Eastern Conference

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    8    3    .727    –

Connecticut    6    3    .667    1

New York    5    5    .500    2½

Chicago    4    6    .400    3½

Atlanta    3    7    .300    4½

Washington    2    5    .286    4

Western Conference

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    7    2    .778    –

Minnesota    6    3    .667    1

Phoenix    5    4    .556    2

Seattle    5    4    .556    2

Los Angeles    4    4    .500    2½

Tulsa    1    9    .100    6½

YESTERDAY

Indiana 78, Seattle 61

Washington at Chicago, late

Los Angeles at Phoenix, late

Champions Tour
Charles Schwab Cup Leaders

Through July 3

    Points    Money

1. Tom Lehman    1,533    $1,298,270

2. Nick Price    1,053    $1,008,718

3. Tom Watson    850    $546,105

4. John Cook    830    $986,962

5. Peter Senior    717    $565,477

6. David Eger    705    $629,261

7. Mark Wiebe    662    $707,924

8. Michael Allen    623    $612,083

9. Jeff Sluman    529    $653,535

10. Loren Roberts    501    $410,842

11. Russ Cochran    493    $564,367

12. Mark Calcavecchia    444    $468,110

13. Corey Pavin    398    $445,697

14. Hale Irwin    388    $373,825

15. Rod Spittle    374    $504,194

16. Joe Ozaki    341    $408,225

17. Kenny Perry    340    $295,668

18. David Frost    334    $534,012

19. Olin Browne    330    $436,038

20. Jay Don Blake    318    $409,213

21. Fred Funk    308    $416,203

22. Eduardo Romero    304    $196,833

23. John Huston    302    $350,704

24. Mark McNulty    281    $402,933

25. Tom Pernice, Jr.    276    $358,695

26. Kiyoshi Murota    272    $136,000

27. Jay Haas    271    $303,966

28. Joey Sindelar    266    $343,247

29. Bob Gilder    259    $299,493

30. Bernhard Langer    240    $305,455

31. Mark O’Meara    199    $386,558

32. Larry Mize    191    $281,873

33. Chien Soon Lu    158    $340,086

34. Chip Beck    155    $268,302

35. James Mason    154    $155,286

36. Mike Goodes    153    $359,138

37. Mark Brooks    152    $226,634

38. Steve Pate    151    $121,869

39. Jim Gallagher, Jr.    138    $167,722

40. Scott Hoch    135    $191,961

41. Brad Bryant    132    $286,676

42. Keith Fergus    129    $275,348

43. Jim Rutledge    104    $168,335

44. Ted Schulz    103    $238,151

45. Lee Rinker    101    $156,824

46. Dan Forsman    89    $234,953

46. Bill Glasson    89    $214,325

48. Wayne Levi    78    $113,915

48. Ian Baker-Finch    78    $78,850

50. Tom Kite    70    $211,586

50. Robert Thompson    70    $110,530

50. Fred Couples    70    $101,457

53. Peter Jacobsen    60    $99,960

54. Steve Lowery    51    $176,211

55. Bob Tway    43    $247,950

55. Hal Sutton    43    $204,418

55. Tommy Armour III    43    $153,917

55. Gary Hallberg    43    $140,729

55. Sandy Lyle    43    $53,373

60. David Peoples    40    $136,506

Champions Tour Statistics

Through July 3

Points Leaders

1, Tom Lehman, 1,533 Points. 2, Nick Price, 1,053. 3, Tom Watson, 850. 4, John Cook, 830. 5, Peter Senior, 717. 6, David Eger, 705. 7, Mark Wiebe, 662. 8 , Michael Allen, 623. 9, Jeff Sluman, 529. 10, Loren Roberts, 501.

Scoring Average

1, Russ Cochran, 67.89. 2, Nick Price, 68.46. 3, Tom Lehman, 68.47. 4, Michael Allen, 68.76. 5, Mark O’Meara, 68.97. 6, Corey Pavin, 69.04. 7, Peter Senior, 69.06. 8, John Cook, 69.11. 9, Mark Calcavecchia, 69.13. 10, Jeff Sluman, 69.18.

Driving Distance

1, Steve Lowery, 294.0. 2, Hal Sutton, 293.7. 3, Michael Allen, 293.0. 4, Keith Fergus, 292.8. 5, Jim Rutledge, 291.9. 6, Mark Calcavecchia, 291.8. 7, Tom Lehman, 291.1. 8, Eduardo Romero, 290.7. 9, Lonnie Nielsen, 290.3. 10, Jim Gallagher, Jr., 287.2.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Allen Doyle, 84.18%. 2, Corey Pavin, 81.59%. 3, Fred Funk, 81.22%. 4, John Morse, 81.03%. 5, Hale Irwin, 79.18%. 6, Mark Wiebe, 79.02%. 7, Olin Browne, 78.98%. 8, Lee Rinker, 78.57%. 9, John Cook, 78.16%. 10, Scott Simpson, 78.13%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Tom Lehman, 78.82%. 2, Russ Cochran, 77.78%. 3, Joey Sindelar, 76.75%. 4, John Cook, 76.67%. 5, Jim Rutledge, 76.61%. 6, David Frost, 76.46%. 7, Hale Irwin, 75.71%. 8, Larry Mize, 75.52%. 9, Jeff Sluman, 75.29%. 10, David Eger, 75.24%.

Total Driving

1, Jim Rutledge, 27. 2, Tom Lehman, 28. 3, Russ Cochran, 34. 4, Michael Allen, 35. 5, Nick Price, 39. 6, Tommy Armour III, 41. 7, Mike Goodes, 48. 8, Eduardo Romero, 49. 9 (tie), Fred Funk and Hal Sutton, 55.

Putting Average

1, Mark Wiebe, 1.689. 2, Mark O’Meara, 1.695. 3, Nick Price, 1.700. 4, Corey Pavin, 1.701. 5, Michael Allen, 1.706. 6, Chien Soon Lu, 1.707. 7, Jeff Sluman, 1.709. 8, John Cook, 1.718. 9, Russ Cochran, 1.722. 10, Peter Senior, 1.723.

Birdie Average

1 (tie), Russ Cochran and Tom Lehman, 5.06. 3 (tie), Mark O’Meara and Nick Price, 4.83. 5, Tom Watson, 4.76. 6, Mark Calcavecchia, 4.72. 7, John Cook , 4.71. 8 (tie), Jeff Sluman and Michael Allen, 4.66. 10, Tom Pernice, Jr., 4.56.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Olin Browne, 70.0. 2, Frankie Minoza, 85.5. 3, Keith Fergus, 92.6. 4, Mark Calcavecchia, 96.0. 5, Jeff Sluman, 97.7. 6, Steve Lowery, 99.0. 7 (tie), Russ Cochran and Tom Kite, 108.0. 9, Gary Hallberg, 111.0. 10, 2 tied with 114.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Dan Forsman, 71.79%. 2, Jay Don Blake, 68.57%. 3, Corey Pavin, 66.67%. 4, Tom Pernice, Jr., 61.11%. 5 (tie), Larry Mize and John Morse, 60.71%. 7, Olin Browne, 60.47%. 8, Mark O’Meara, 60.00%. 9, Mark Brooks, 59.26%. 10, Loren Roberts, 58.97%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Russ Cochran, 107. 2, Michael Allen, 121. 3, Jeff Sluman, 123. 4, Nick Price , 127. 5, Mark O’Meara, 132. 6, John Cook, 138. 7, Olin Browne, 154. 8, Tom Lehman, 159. 9, Corey Pavin, 162. 10, Mark Calcavecchia, 169.



FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

y-Arizona    14    2    0    .875    991    753

Utah    7    8    0    .467    895    914

Spokane    7    8    0    .467    863    842

San Jose    6    9    0    .400    857    920

Central Division

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

x-Chicago    11    4    0    .733    812    694

Dallas    10    5    0    .667    893    829

Tulsa    6    9    0    .400    704    716

Kansas City    5    10    0    .333    710    807

Iowa    4    11    0    .267    760    930

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

z-Jacksonville    13    2    0    .867    965    729

Georgia    9    6    0    .600    844    781

Orlando    9    6    0    .600    814    780

Tampa Bay    6    9    0    .400    672    821

New Orleans    3    12    0    .200    669    816

Eastern Division

    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA

Cleveland    9    6    0    .600    747    662

Pittsburgh    8    7    0    .533    720    789

Philadelphia    5    11    0    .313    817    887

Milwaukee    4    11    0    .267    659    722

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 8:05 p.m.

SATURDAY

Dallas at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Georgia, 7:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Utah at Spokane, 10 p.m.

Orlando at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

    W    L    T    Pts    PF    PA

Winnipeg    1    0    0    2    24    16

Montreal    1    0    0    2    30    26

Toronto    1    0    0    2    23    21

Hamilton    0    1    0    0    16    24

WEST DIVISION

    W    L    T    Pts    PF    PA

Edmonton    1    0    0    2    42    28

Calgary    0    1    0    0    21    23

B.C.    0    1    0    0    26    30

Saskatchewan    0    1    0    0    28    42



FRIDAY

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7:30

Calgary at B.C., 10:30

SATURDAY

Montreal at Saskatchewan, 4

Hamilton at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

SPORTS NOTE

BASKETBALL CAMP:  A post and perimeter basketball camp is scheduled at Central Catholic High School on July 13 and 14 from 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Information: Steve Mix, 419-346-1774.



SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT:  Rossford American Legion softball tournament USSSA Men’s Class D National Qualifier, July 9 through 10, Rossford Vet PArk. Information: Rich DeVaul 419-661-0583.



MAUMEE YOUTH FOOTBALL will have open registration on Monday, July 11, at the Lucas County Recreation Center practice fields from 7-8:30 pm.  Maumee Youth Football is open to 3rd - 6th graders.  Information: www.maumeeyouthfootball.com or bamasbear@aol.com.



TOLEDO FOOTBALL ACADEMY will host several soccer camps, including Technical/Tactical Camp (ages 11-14, July 25-29) and Striker/Keeper Camp (ages 11-14, Aug. 1-5); Striker/Keeper Camp (ages 15-18, Aug. 1-5) and Summer Soccer Camp (ages 5-10, Aug. 1-3). Information: www.toledofootballacademy.org.


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories