Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/21/2011

Scoreboard: 7-21

FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Arizona 15 2 0 .882 1059 787

Spokane 9 8 0 .529 1002 952

Utah 8 9 0 .471 1006 1048

San Jose 7 10 0 .412 978 1023

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 13 4 0 .765 916 779

x-Dallas 11 6 0 .647 1012 952

Tulsa 7 10 0 .412 823 834

Kansas City 6 11 0 .353 799 903

Iowa 5 12 0 .294 857 1053

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Jacksonville 13 4 0 .765 1083 853

Georgia 10 7 0 .588 944 872

Orlando 10 7 0 .588 939 889

Tampa Bay 6 11 0 .353 745 949

New Orleans 3 14 0 .176 782 955

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 10 7 0 .588 835 766

Pittsburgh 8 9 0 .471 809 924

Milwaukee 6 11 0 .353 818 826

Philadelphia 6 11 0 .353 866 908

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Utah at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Spokane at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

New Orleans at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Tulsa at Kansas City,8 p.m.

Georgia at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 3 0 0 6 109 68

Winnipeg 2 1 0 4 66 53

Hamilton 1 2 0 2 59 55

Toronto 1 2 0 2 56 83

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Edmonton 3 0 0 6 103 55

Calgary 2 1 0 4 76 75

B.C. 0 3 0 0 75 97

Saskatchewan 0 3 0 0 56 124

FRIDAY

Hamilton at B.C., 10

SATURDAY

Winnipeg at Toronto, 4

Edmonton at Calgary, 7

SUNDAY

Saskatchewan at Montreal, 7 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 9 5 .643 –

Indiana 10 6 .625 –

New York 9 7 .563 1

Chicago 8 8 .500 2

Atlanta 6 9 .400 3½

Washington 3 11 .214 6

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 4 .714 –

San Antonio 9 4 .692 ½

Phoenix 10 5 .667 ½

Seattle 7 7 .500 3

Los Angeles 6 8 .429 4

Tulsa 1 14 .067 9½

YESTERDAY

Atlanta 86, Washington 79

Minnesota 106, Phoenix 98

TUESDAY

Atlanta 84, Indiana 74

Chicago 78, Seattle 69

Connecticut 85, New York 79

TONIGHT

Chicago at Indiana, 7

San Antonio at Seattle, 10 p.m.

 

SPORTS NOTE

GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH: Central Catholic High School is looking for a girls freshman basketball coach. Send resumes to Marty McGurk at mmcgurk@centralcatholic.org by Monday July 25.

hole in one

TERRY MUNGER, No. 13 at Birch Run, 125 yards, wedge.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Reinstated LHP John Danks from the 15-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Acquired LHP Antonio Cruz and C Julio Rodriguez from Detroit for INF Wilson Betemit.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Selected the contract of RHP Ryan Cook from Mobile (SL). Recalled RHP Bryan Shaw from Reno (PCL). Sent RHP Yhency Brazoban outright to Reno. Optioned RHP Barry Enright to Reno.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Fired hitting coach Jeff Pentland. Named Dave Hansen hitting coach.

NEW YORK METS–Signed RHP Robert Gsellman.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Reinstated INF Jason Bartlett from the paternity leave list. Optioned INF Everth Cabrera to Tucson (PCL).

Eastern League

READING PHILLIES–Announced C John Suomi was assigned to the team from Lehigh Valley (IL).

American Association

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS–Signed LHP Richard Salazar.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX–Released LHP Brad Hertzler.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS–Released OF Sean M. Smith and OF Vic Buttler.

North American League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS–Signed C Derek Marshall. Released INF Jason Thomas.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS–Announced the retirement of C Yao Ming.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS–DT Kris Jenkins announced his retirement.

Canadian Football League

CFL–Fined Montreal DE Kitwana Jones an undisclosed amount for an illegal hit on Toronto WR-KR Chad Owens in a July 15 game.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS–Signed DE Robert Henderson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS–Signed F Mark Bell to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Named Ted Dent coach of Rockford (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS–Signed G Ty Conklin to a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS–AnnouncedG Marc Cheverie and G Tyler Plante agreed to one-year contracts.

PHOENIX COYOTES–Re-signed F Lauri Korpikoski to a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Agreed to terms with RW Teddy Purcell on a two-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS–Named Mark Morrison assistant coach.

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Signed D Denny Urban.

UTAH GRIZZLIES–Re-signed F Matt Reber to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO FC–Signed D Eddy Viator.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE–Named Michael Costa assistant director of football&video administration and Caitlin Reilly Olympic sport/sport administration assistant.

COLGATE–Named Mike Murphy men’s lacrosse coach.

DELAWARE–Named Jimmy Smith director of multimedia.

QUINNIPIAC–Signed women’s basketball coach Tricia Fabbri to a contract extension through the 2015-16 season.

SAINT FRANCIS (PA.)–Named Gregg Gebhard women’s lacrosse coach.

TCU–Announced the resignation of women’s assistant basketball coach Tricia Payne.

WENTHWORTH TECH–Named Dan Russo men’s lacrosse coach.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -125 St. Louis +115

at Florida -145 San Diego +135

at Colorado -115 Atlanta +105

at Arizona -120 Milwaukee +110

American League

at Toronto -180 Seattle +170

at Los Angeles -115 Texas +105

New York -140 at Tampa Bay +130

Detroit -150 at Minnesota +140

 

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup schedule

Feb. 12 — x-Budweiser Shootout, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jeff Burton)

Feb. 20 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Trevor Bayne)

Feb. 27 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Jeff Gordon)

March 6 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Carl Edwards)

March 20 — Jeff Byrd 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)

March 27 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kevin Harvick)

April 3 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Martinsville, Va. (Kevin Harvick)

April 9 — Samsung Mobile 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Matt Kenseth)

April 17 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala. (Jimmie Johnson)

April 30 — Matthew and Daniel Hansen 400, Richmond, Va. (Kyle Busch)

May 7 — Showtime Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Regan Smith)

May 15 — FedEx 400, Dover, Del. (Matt Kenseth)

May 21 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C. (David Ragan)

May 21 — x-All-Star Challenge, Concord, N.C. (Carl Edwards)

May 29 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kevin Harvick)

June 5 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski)

June 12 — Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa. (Jeff Gordon)

June 19 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Denny Hamlin)

June 26 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Kurt Busch)

July 2 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (David Ragan)

July 9 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Kyle Busch)

July 17 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H. (Ryan Newman)

July 31 — Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Aug. 7 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 14 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 — Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 4 — Labor Day Classic 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 10 — One Last Race To Make The Chase 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 18 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 25 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Oct. 2 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 9 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 — Talladega 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 30 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 6 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 13 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

___

Driver Standings

1. Carl Edwards, 652.

2. Jimmie Johnson, 645.

3. Kurt Busch, 641.

4. Kevin Harvick, 637.

5. Kyle Busch, 632.

6. Matt Kenseth, 626.

7. Jeff Gordon, 587.

8. Ryan Newman, 586.

9. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 577.

10. Denny Hamlin, 570.

(tie) Tony Stewart, 570.

12. Clint Bowyer, 542.

13. David Ragan, 524.

14. Kasey Kahne, 523.

(tie) Greg Biffle, 523.

16. A J Allmendinger, 515.

17. Juan Pablo Montoya, 511.

18. Joey Logano, 510.

19. Paul Menard, 506.

20. Mark Martin, 500.

IndyCar schedule

March 27 — Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg (Fla.) (Dario Franchitti)

April 10 — Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama (Birmingham) (Will Power)

April 17 — Grand Prix of Long Beach (Calif.) (Mike Conway)

May 1 — Sao Paulo Indy 300 (Will Power)

May 29 — Indianapolis 500 (Dan Wheldon)

June 11 — Firestone Twin 275 Race 1 (Dario Franchitti)

June 11 — Firestone Twin 275 Race 2 (Will Power)

June 19 — The Milwaukee 225, West Allis, Wis. (Dario Franchitti)

June 25 — Iowa Corn Indy 250, Newton (Marco Andretti)

July 10 — Honda Indy Toronto (Dario Franchitti)

July 24 — Edmonton Indy

Aug. 7 — Honda Indy 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 14 — TBA, Loudon, N.H.

Aug. 28 — Indy Grand Prix of Sonoma (Calif.) County

Sept. 4 — Baltimore Grand Prix

Sept. 18 — Indy Japan 300, Motegi, Japan

Oct. 2 — Kentucky Indy 300, Sparta

Oct. 16 — IZOD IndyCar World Championships, Las Vegas

Driver Standings

1. Dario Franchitti, 353.

2. Will Power, 298.

3. Scott Dixon, 270.

4. Oriol Servia, 232.

5. Tony Kanaan, 221.

6. Ryan Briscoe, 219.

7. Marco Andretti, 216.

8. Graham Rahal, 208.

9. J.R. Hildebrand, 193.

10. Alex Tagliani, 173.

(tie) Danica Patrick, 173.

12. Helio Castroneves, 172.

13. Vitor Meira, 171.

14. Takuma Sato, 167.

15. James Hinchcliffe, 158.

16. Mike Conway, 156.

17. Justin Wilson, 153.

18. Ryan Hunter-Reay, 150.

19. Simona de Silvestro, 137.

20. E.J. Viso, 135.

 

TENNIS

German Open

Wednesday

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Second Round

Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, d. Bastian Knittel, Germany, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Andreas Seppi (13), Italy, 6-1, 7-5.

Jurgen Melzer (2), Austria, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

Juan Monaco, Argentina, d. Janko Tipsarevic (9), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

Florian Mayer (6), Germany, d. Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Gael Monfils (1), France, d. Albert Ramo, Spain, 6-4, 6-2.

Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, d. Nikolay Davydenko (11), Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, d. Albert Montanes (16), Spain, 6-1, 3-2, retired.

Doubles

First Round

Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Dick Norman, Belgium, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, and Fabio Fognini, Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 10-8 tiebreak.

Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, and Filip Polasek (4), Slovakia, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, and Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-4.

Andreas Beck and Christopher Kas, Germany, d. Marc Lopez and David Marrero, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Oliver Marach and Alexander Peya (3), Austria, d. Gael Monfils and Gilles Simon, France, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 10-5.

Atlanta Championships

Norcross, Ga.

Singles

Second Round

Kevin Anderson (2), South Africa, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-1, 7-5.

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 7-6 (8), 2-6, 6-2.

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Wednesday

At Pinerolo, Italy

17th Stage

111.2 miles in the Alps from Gap to Pinerolo, Italy, with five climbs, including a Categorie 1 climb to the ski resort of Sestriere, Italy and Categorie 2 climbs before and after

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, 4 hours, 18 minutes, 0 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, 40 seconds behind.

3. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, :50.

4. Julien El Fares, France, Cofidis, same time.

5. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Quick Step, same time.

6. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Astana, 1:10.

7. Maciej Paterski, Poland, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

8. Dmitriy Muravyev, Kazakhstan, RadioShack, same time.

9. Jonathan Hivert, France, Saur-Sojasun, 1:15.

10. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Vacansoleil-DCM, 2:20.

11. Andrey Amador, Costa Rica, Movistar, same time.

12. Ruben Perez Moreno, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37.

13. Bjorn Leukemans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, 3:35.

14. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, 4:00.

15. Maarten Tjallingii, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

16. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

17. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 4:26.

18. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

19. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

20. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.<

Also

22. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

24. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

28. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 65 hours, 4:53.

30. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

31. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

32. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 5:03.

61. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 12:36.

115. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 14:15.

116. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

117. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

146. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

153. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.<

Overall Standings

(After 17 stages)

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 73 hours, 23 minutes, 49 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1:18.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 1:22.

4. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:36.

5. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:59.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 3:15.

7. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 3:34.

8. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:49.

9. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 6:04.

10. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, 7:36.

11. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:53.

12. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, 8:07.

13. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 8:35.

14. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 10:03.

15. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 10:33.

16. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack, 10:38.

17. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, 10:52.

18. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 11:39.

19. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, 12:06.

20. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 12:44.<

Also

27. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 21:49.

31. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 29:34.

49. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 56:07.

73. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 1:23:30.

119. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 2:08:33.

157. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 2:34:18.

167. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:45:26.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 8 4 7 31 24 16

New York 6 4 11 29 34 24

Columbus 7 5 7 28 21 19

Houston 5 6 9 24 24 23

Sporting Kan. City 5 6 8 23 24 25

D.C. 5 6 8 23 24 30

New England 4 9 7 19 17 27

Chicago 2 6 12 18 20 25

Toronto FC 3 10 9 18 17 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 10 2 9 39 27 16

FC Dallas 11 5 5 38 27 19

Seattle 10 4 8 38 32 23

Real Salt Lake 8 3 6 30 23 12

Colorado 6 6 9 27 25 27

Chivas USA 5 7 8 23 24 23

San Jose 5 6 8 23 22 21

Portland 6 9 3 21 22 31

Vancouver 2 10 8 14 19 28

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Last night

New England 1, D.C. United 0

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 0

New York at Colorado, late

Vancouver at San Jose, late

Columbus at Los Angeles, late

Saturday

FC Dallas at New York, 6

Portland at Columbus, 8

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

New England at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 10

Houston at Chivas USA, 10:30

Friday, July 29

Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:30

Saturday, July 30

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Seattle FC at Houston, 8:30

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 9

D.C. United at San Jose, 10:30

Toronto FC at Portland, 11

 

BOXING

Fight Schedule

July 22

At Las Vegas (ESPN2), Anthony Dirrell vs. Alejandro Berrio, 10, super middleweights.

At Doubletree Hotel, Ontario, Calif., Juan Carlos Burgos vs. Gilbert Sanchez Leon, 10, featherweights.

July 23

At Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Amir Khan vs. Zab Judah, 12, for Khan’s WBA and Judah’s IBF junior welterweight titles; Peter Quillin vs. Tarvis Simms, 10, middleweights.

July 29

At South Point Hotel Casino, Las Vegas, Beibut Shumenov vs. Danny Santiago, 12, for Shumenov’s WBA World light heavyweight title.

At Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas (ESPN2), Victor Cayo vs. Lamont Peterson, 12, IBF super lightweight eliminator; Edison Miranda vs. Yordanis Despaigne, 10, light heavyweights.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories