Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 7/22/2011

Scoreboard: 7-22

GOLF

Senior British Open

Thursday

Walton On The Hill, England; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Mike Harwood, Australia 33-35 – 68

Mark McNulty, Ireland 33-35 – 68

Mark Calcavecchia, United States 34-34 – 68

David Frost, South Africa 35-34 – 69

Albert MacKenzie, Scotland 33-36 – 69

Mike Goodes, United States 34-36 – 70

Gordon Brand Jr., Scotland 35-35 – 70

Lee Rinker, United States 34-36 – 70

Angel Franco, Paraguay 35-35 – 70

Bernhard Langer, Germany 32-38 – 70

Rod Spittle, Canada 35-35 – 70

Bob Tway, United States 34-36 – 70

Larry Mize, United States 34-37 – 71

Scott Simpson, United States 35-36 – 71

Joe Daley, United States 35-36 – 71

Jeff Sluman, United States 34-37 – 71

Ian Woosnam, Wales 34-37 – 71

Tom Byrum, United States 36-35 – 71

Mark Belsham, England 37-34-71

Peter Mitchell, England 36-35 – 71

Mark Mouland, Wales 37-34 – 71

Jay Haas, United States 34-37 – 71

Tom Lehman, United States 35-36 – 71

Peter Fowler, England 35-36 – 71

Barry Lane, England 34-37 – 71

Mark O’Meara, United States 34-37 – 71

Also

Corey Pavin, United States 34-38 – 72

Mark James, England 35-38 – 73

Tom Watson, United States 38-37 – 75

Sandy Lyle, Scotland 42-39 – 81

Canadian Open

Vancouver, British Columbia; Par: 70 (35-35)

Kris Blanks 32-35 – 67

Brett Quigley 35-33 – 68

Ernie Els 34-34 – 68

Bill Lunde 35-33 – 68

Kevin Kisner 34-34 – 68

Matt McQuillan 35-33 – 68

Woody Austin 36-32 – 68

Bo Van Pelt 35-33 – 68

Paul Goydos 35-33 – 68

Jimmy Walker 34-34 – 68

Ben Martin 33-35 – 68

Aron Price 32-36 – 68

Kevin Na 36-33 – 69

Lee Janzen 33-36 – 69

Ben Crane 33-36 – 69

Lucas Glover 33-36 – 69

Anthony Kim 35-34 – 69

Rickie Fowler 37-32 – 69

Bud Cauley 35-34 – 69

Sean O’Hair 37-32 – 69

Chad Campbell 35-34 – 69

Michael Thompson 36-34 – 70

Hunter Mahan 36-34 – 70

Geoff Ogilvy 36-34 – 70

Nathan Green 35-35 – 70

Matt Bettencourt 33-37 – 70

John Daly 37-33 – 70

David Hearn 37-33 – 70

Keegan Bradley 33-37 – 70

Luke Donald 33-37 – 70

Chez Reavie 36-34 – 70

Chris DiMarco 36-34 – 70

D.J. Brigman 34-36 – 70

Morgan Hoffmann 34-36 – 70

Scott Piercy 36-34 – 70

Charl Schwartzel 38-33 – 71

Jerry Kelly 37-34 – 71

Blake Adams 36-35 – 71

Scott Stallings 36-35 – 71

Martin Piller 35-36 – 71

Nick Taylor 35-36 – 71

Brad Fritsch 35-36 – 71

Joe Panzeri 35-36 – 71

Joe Durant 35-36 – 71

Tag Ridings 33-38 – 71

John Rollins 35-36 – 71

Matt Kuchar 39-32 – 71

Marc Turnesa 36-35 – 71

David Mathis 35-36 – 71

Paul Stankowski 37-35 – 72

Shane Bertsch 37-35 – 72

Stephen Ames 38-34 – 72

Steve Flesch 38-34 – 72

Greg Chalmers 37-35 – 72

Bryce Molder 39-33 – 72

Andres Romero 35-37 – 72

Jarrod Lyle 36-36 – 72

Matt Hill 35-37 – 72

Adam Hadwin 36-36 – 72

Kevin Stadler 37-35 – 72

Dean Wilson 35-37 – 72

Briny Baird 36-36 – 72

Colt Knost 37-35 – 72

Nate Smith 37-35 – 72

a-Patrick Cantlay 36-36 – 72

Kevin Streelman 39-34 – 73

Tom Pernice, Jr. 36-37 – 73

Michael Letzig 37-36 – 73

Troy Merritt 39-34 – 73

David Duval 38-35 – 73

Ryan Moore 37-36 – 73

Johnson Wagner 38-35 – 73

Spencer Levin 37-36 – 73

Cameron Tringale 39-34 – 73

Chris Stroud 38-35 – 73

Fabian Gomez 37-36 – 73

Justin Hicks 38-35 – 73

Jim Herman 37-36 – 73

Darren Wallace 40-33 – 73

Peter Lonard 37-36 – 73

Charlie Wi 38-35 – 73

Kevin Chappell 39-34 – 73

George McNeill 37-36 – 73

Brian Gay 35-38 – 73

Justin Leonard 37-36 – 73

Billy Horschel 38-35 – 73

Sunghoon Kang 37-36 – 73

Josh Habig 36-37 – 73

Roger Sloan 36-37 – 73

Joe Ogilvie 35-39 – 74

Notah Begay III 37-37 – 74

Camilo Villegas 38-36 – 74

Frank Lickliter II 36-38 – 74

Jose Maria Olazabal 38-36 – 74

Chris Baryla 37-37 – 74

a-Albin Choi 38-36 – 74

Bob Estes 38-36 – 74

Kent Jones 39-35 – 74

Vaughn Taylor 38-36 – 74

Dicky Pride 36-38 – 74

Harrison Frazar 38-36 – 74

Jim Furyk 36-38 – 74

Carl Pettersson 38-36 – 74

Pat Perez 37-37 – 74

Mike Weir 38-36 – 74

Scott McCarron 39-35 – 74

Josh Teater 36-38 – 74

Will MacKenzie 37-37 – 74

a-Eugene Wong 36-38 – 74

William McGirt 36-38 – 74

Scott Gutschewski 39-35 – 74

Andres Gonzales 39-35 – 74

Robert Gamez 37-37 – 74

Nick O’Hern 38-37 – 75

Louis Oosthuizen 38-37 – 75

John Mallinger 41-34 – 75

Bio Kim 39-36 – 75

Fran Quinn 40-35 – 75

Dustin Risdon 36-39 – 75

Rod Pampling 37-38 – 75

Duffy Waldorf 38-37 – 75

Tim Herron 38-37 – 75

Jim Renner 38-37 – 75

Michael Putnam 37-38 – 75

Zack Miller 36-39 – 75

Hugo Leon 36-39 – 75

Bobby Gates 38-38 – 76

John Merrick 41-35 – 76

Alex Prugh 40-36 – 76

Jeff Quinney 37-39 – 76

Paul Casey 37-39 – 76

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez 41-35 – 76

Alexandre Rocha 38-38 – 76

Brendan Steele 36-40 – 76

Stuart Appleby 40-36 – 76

Benjamin Alvarado 39-37 – 76

Evian Masters

Thursday

Evian-les-Bains, France; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Shin-Ae Ahn 34-33 – 67

Maria Hjorth 31-36 – 67

Karen Stupples 37-30 – 67

Shanshan Feng 35-33 – 68

Cristie Kerr 34-34 – 68

Brittany Lincicome 34-34 – 68

Ai Miyazato 36-32 – 68

Ritsuko Ryu 35-33 – 68

Miki Saiki 32-36 – 68

Ran Hong 34-35 – 69

Eun-Hee Ji 34-35 – 69

Virginie Lagoutte-Clement 36-33 – 69

Stacy Lewis 32-37 – 69

Inbee Park 36-33 – 69

Jiyai Shin 35-34 – 69

Yani Tseng 33-36 – 69

Paula Creamer 33-37 – 70

Sandra Gal 34-36 – 70

Natalie Gulbis 33-37 – 70

Pat Hurst 34-36 – 70

Ji-Woo Lee 35-35 – 70

Angela Stanford 34-36 – 70

Alexis Thompson 35-35 – 70

Ayako Uehara 34-36 – 70

Yuri Fudoh 37-34 – 71

Sophie Gustafson 35-36 – 71

Song-Hee Kim 35-36 – 71

Meena Lee 35-36 – 71

Seon Hwa Lee 35-36 – 71

Paige Mackenzie 36-35 – 71

Catriona Matthew 37-34 – 71

Mika Miyazato 36-35 – 71

Rikako Morita 36-35 – 71

Ryann O’Toole 34-37 – 71

Shiho Oyama 35-36 – 71

Se Ri Pak 37-34 – 71

Hee Young Park 34-37 – 71

Stacy Prammanasudh 35-36 – 71

Morgan Pressel 35-36 – 71

Karrie Webb 36-35 – 71

Anne-Lise Caudal 36-36 – 72

Na Yeon Choi 35-37 – 72

Julieta Granada 34-38 – 72

Mayu Hattori 36-36 – 72

Akane Iijima 34-38 – 72

Jimin Kang 38-34 – 72

Hye-Youn Kim 35-37 – 72

Hyun-Ji Kim 36-36 – 72

Cindy LaCrosse 35-37 – 72

Jee Young Lee 37-35 – 72

Azahara Munoz 35-37 – 72

Melissa Reid 36-36 – 72

So-Yeon Ryu 33-39 – 72

Iben Tinning 35-37 – 72

Mariajo Uribe 35-37 – 72

Heather Bowie Young 36-36 – 72

Caroline Afonso 38-35 – 73

Christel Boeljon 36-37 – 73

Chella Choi 38-35 – 73

Katie Futcher 36-37 – 73

Caroline Hedwall 36-37 – 73

Ji-Na Lim 37-36 – 73

Suzann Pettersen 35-38 – 73

Hee Kyung Seo 35-38 – 73

Lindsey Wright 35-38 – 73

Amy Yang 36-37 – 73

Sun Young Yoo 35-38 – 73

Becky Brewerton 34-40 – 74

Akiko Fukushima 38-36 – 74

I.K. Kim 38-36 – 74

Candie Kung 37-37 – 74

Florentyna Parker 35-39 – 74

Momoko Ueda 36-38 – 74

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Thursday

At Le Monetier-les-Bains, France

18th Stage

124.6 miles from Pinerolo, Italy to Le-Monetier-les-Bains, with Hors Categorie climbs up Col Agnel, Col d’Izoard and ending with 8,700-feet-above-sea-level Col du Galibier, the highest ever finish in the Tour’s 108-year history

1. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 6 hours, 7 minutes, 56 seconds.

2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 2:15.

4. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:18.

5. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 2:21.

6. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 2:27.

7. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 2:33.

8. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 3:22.

9. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 3:25.

10. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Cervelo, 3:31.

11. Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan, Astana, 3:35.

12. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 3:38.

13. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack, 3:44.

14. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 3:50.

15. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

16. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:55.

17. Hubert Dupont, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 4:07.

18. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42.

Also

55. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 28:33.

63. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 31:17.

72. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

112. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 35:40.

155. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

156. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.<

Overall Standings

(After 18 stages)

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 79 hours, 34 minutes, 06 seconds.

2. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 15 seconds behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 1:08.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1:12.

5. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 3:46.

6. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 4:44.

8. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:20.

9. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 7:08.

10. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 9:27.

11. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 9:36.

12. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 10:09.

13. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, 11:21.

14. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack, 12:01.

15. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, 12:46.

16. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 13:08.

17. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 15:30.

18. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, 15:32.

19. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, 16:43.

20. Rob Ruijgh, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, 20:05.<

Also

21. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 23:06.

34. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 58:30.

52. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 1:25:03.

78. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 1:56:49.

116. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 2:34:45.

156. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 3:07:37.

166. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 3:18:45.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 8 4 7 31 24 16

New York 6 5 11 29 35 28

Columbus 7 6 7 28 21 20

Houston 5 6 9 24 24 23

Sporting Kansas City 5 6 8 23 24 25

D.C. 5 6 8 23 24 30

New England 4 9 7 19 17 27

Chicago 2 6 12 18 20 25

Toronto FC 3 10 9 18 17 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 11 2 9 42 28 16

FC Dallas 11 5 5 38 27 19

Seattle 10 4 8 38 32 23

Real Salt Lake 8 3 6 30 23 12

Colorado 7 6 9 30 29 28

San Jose 5 6 9 24 24 23

Chivas USA 5 7 8 23 24 23

Portland 6 9 3 21 22 31

Vancouver 2 10 9 15 21 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New England 1, D.C. United 0

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 0

Colorado 4, New York 1

San Jose 2, Vancouver 2, tie

Los Angeles 1, Columbus 0

Saturday

FC Dallas at New York, 6

Portland at Columbus, 8

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

New England at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 10

Houston at Chivas USA, 10:30

Friday, July 29

Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:30

Saturday, July 30

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7:30

Seattle FC at Houston, 8:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 9

D.C. United at San Jose, 10:30

Toronto FC at Portland, 11

Sunday, July 31

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

 

HOLE IN ONE

CHARLES ODNEAL, No. 17 at Whiteford Valley Yellow, 181 yards, 3-iron.

JOEL SCOTT, No. 9 at Cottonwood Creek, 125 yards, 7-Iron.

 

LOCAL GOLF

Toledo Junior Golf

NWO Championship

Boys16-18: Patrick Riley 72-70-68=210;Anthony Fanola 72-75-70= 217;Caleb Axe 77-69-73=219 Brian Hoeflinger 72-73-74= 219; Reed Silverman 69-74-75=219

Boys 14-15:Jack Mancinotti 75-69-72=216; Trevor Dominique 77-73-73=223;Mitchell Kontak 74-76-76=226;Jordan Rose 79-74-74=227;Kevin Metzger 75-76-82=233

Boys 12-13 (2 days of 9 holes):Tommy Sullinger 36-37=73;Justin Schnebelen 38-42=80;Andrew Headman 37-43=80;Lucas Kasper 44-37=81;Ryan Czerniakowski 42-39=81

Girls16-18: Rebecca Porter 77-73-72=222;Heather Gonring 79-77-75=231;Mamie Silver 74-80-78=232

Girls 14-15:J Jaclyn Fanola 79-78-81=238;Bailey Moreland 77-83-81=241;Kathryn Young 79-80-82=241

Girls 12-13 (2 days of 9 holes):Ashley Knight 42-46=88;Pinya Pipatjarasqit 48-49=97

TDGA

Jan Taylor Husband-Wife Championship

Highland Meadows

Low Gross: Bob and Barb May, Inverness, 75; Tony and Kathy Hoops, Belmont, 76; Kurt and Jody Deal, Toledo, 77; Craig and Pat Hopple, Sylvania, 78; Kurt and Kari Schell, Highland Meadows, 79.

Low net: Bob and Mary Cowan, Highland Meadows, 65 (won scorecard playoff); Skip and Carolyn Ray, Brandywine, 65; Rick and Barb Kuncl, Brandywine, 66; Greg and Rosemarie Morris, Brandywine, 67; Bruce and Annabel DeBoer, Inverness, 67.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Optioned INF Luis Valbuena to Columbus.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Recalled RHP Josh Lueke from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned INF Kyle Seager to Tacoma.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Selected the contract of INF Cody Ransom from Reno (PCL). Placed SS Stephen Drew on the 15-day DL

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Signed RHP Jason Grilli. Optioned INF Pedro Ciriaco and INF Josh Harrison to Indianapolis (IL). Transferred RHP Evan Meek to the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Released RHP Chad Gaudin.

American Association

FORT WORTH CATS–Signed RHP Chris Holguin.

SHREVEPORT-BOSSIER CAPTAINS–Signed RHP Jose Velazquez. Released INF Bryan Frichter.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS–Released RHP Matt Gibbs.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES–Traded OF Brian Joynt to El Paso for RHP Jon Plefka.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX–Placed INF Tucker Nathans on irrevocable waivers. Acquired INF Alex Sumner and INF Dan Barbero from the New York Federals of the New York State League for cash.

PITTSFIELD COLONIALS–Released LHP Rafael Lluberes.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS–Released RHP Mike Gardner.

Frontier League

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS–Signed OF Evan Button. Released 1B Jamal Carrington.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS–Released RHP Ricky McGraw and SS Kenji Sakaguchi.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

TULSA SHOCK–Signed C Abi Olajuwon. Waived G Marion Jones.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS–Signed K Jason Witczak.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES–Agreed to terms with G Jhonas Enroth on a multiyear contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS–Re-signed G Jordan Pearce to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Agreed to terms with RW Tim Wallace on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS–Agreed to terms with F Brandon Dubinsky.

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS–Signed D Scott Ford and F Chris Cahill to one-year contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PORTLAND TIMBERS–Acquired D-MF Lovel Palmer, D-MF Mike Chabala and an international roster slot through the remainder of the 2011 season from Houston for MF Adam Moffat and allocation money.

COLLEGE

CAMPBELL–Named Bob Roller director of athletics.

INDIANA STATE–Named Shane Bouman softball coach.

MONTANA STATE BILLINGS–Named Lisa Allen women’s softball coach.

MONTANA STATE-NORTHERN–Named Chris Daniel men’s assistant basketball coach.

MOUNT OLIVE–Announced the resignation of athletic trainer Mike Ingle.

ST. FRANCIS (PA.)–Named Jeff Symonds associate director of athletics communication.

ST. VINCENT–Named Jym Walters women’s lacrosse coach.

SYRACUSE–Named Dr. Renee Baumgartner deputy athletics director/chief of staff.

TARLETON STATE–Announced senior basketball F Zach Nelson has transferred from Sacramento State.

WAGNER–Named Colin Shannahan women’s swimming and diving coach.

WITTENBERG–Named Beth Hemminger women’s lacrosse coach and Kwame Lloyd women’s soccer coach.

WINTHROP–Named Emilia Ward women’s assistant lacrosse coach.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Arizona 15 2 0 .882 1059 787

Spokane 9 8 0 .529 1002 952

Utah 8 9 0 .471 1006 1048

San Jose 7 10 0 .412 978 1023

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 13 4 0 .765 916 779

x-Dallas 11 6 0 .647 1012 952

Tulsa 7 10 0 .412 823 834

Kansas City 6 11 0 .353 799 903

Iowa 5 12 0 .294 857 1053

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Jacksonville 13 4 0 .765 1083 853

Georgia 10 7 0 .588 944 872

Orlando 10 7 0 .588 939 889

Tampa Bay 6 11 0 .353 745 949

New Orleans 3 14 0 .176 782 955

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 10 7 0 .588 835 766

Pittsburgh 8 9 0 .471 809 924

Milwaukee 6 11 0 .353 818 826

Philadelphia 6 11 0 .353 866 908

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY, JULY. 22

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Utah at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Spokane at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 3 0 0 6 109 68

Winnipeg 2 1 0 4 66 53

Hamilton 1 2 0 2 59 55

Toronto 1 2 0 2 56 83

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Edmonton 3 0 0 6 103 55

Calgary 2 1 0 4 76 75

B.C. 0 3 0 0 75 97

Saskatchewan 0 3 0 0 56 124

FRIDAY, July 22

Hamilton at B.C., 10

SATURDAY, July 23

Winnipeg at Toronto, 4

Edmonton at Calgary, 7

SUNDAY, July 24

Saskatchewan at Montreal, 7 p.m.

 

TENNIS

German Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Third Round

Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Jurgen Melzer (2), Austria, d. Fabio Fognini (15), Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (4), Russia, d. Julian Reister, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.

Gilles Simon (5), France, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain, d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 7-5, 6-2.

Gael Monfils (1), France, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Florian Mayer (6), Germany, d. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-5, 7-5.

Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-3, 7-5.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -145 Houston +135

St. Louis -125 at Pittsburgh +115

at Philadelphia -200 San Diego +185

at Florida -130 New York +120

Atlanta -130 at Cincinnati +120

at Arizona -175 Colorado +165

at Los Angeles -140 Washington +130

at San Fran -125 Milwaukee +115

American League

Los Angeles -115 at Baltimore +105

at New York -165 Oakland +155

at Cleveland -115 Chicago +105

at Boston -130 Seattle +120

at Texas -175 Toronto +165

at Kansas City -105 Tampa Bay -105

Detroit -110 at Minnesota +100



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories