Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/24/2011

Scoreboard: 7-24

GOLF

Senior British Open

Walton on the Hill, England; Par: 72

Third Round

a-amateur

David Frost, South Africa 69-74-66 – 209

Russ Cochran, United States 72-70-67 – 209

M Calcavecchia, United States 68-69-72 – 209

Corey Pavin, United States 72-69-69 – 210

Barry Lane, England 71-70-69 – 210

Chip Beck, United States 73-69-69 – 211

Mike Goodes, United States 70-70-71 – 211

Lee Rinker, United States 70-67-74 – 211

Peter Fowler, Australia 71-68-73 – 212

Tom Watson, United States 75-68-69 – 212

John Cook, United States 73-67-72 – 212

Rod Spittle, Canada 70-67-75 – 212

Bob Gilder, United States 72-71-70 – 213

Gordon Brand Jnr., Scotland 70-72-71 – 213

Bob Tway, United States 70-71-72 – 213

Kevin Spurgeon, England 77-66-71 – 214

Mike Harwood, Australia 68-74-72 – 214

a-Randy Haag, United States 72-75-68 – 215

Bernhard Langer, Germany 70-76-69 – 215

Tom Lehman, United States 71-72-72 – 215

Michael Allen, United States 74-71-71 – 216

Jeff Sluman, United States 71-73-72 – 216

Ian Woosnam, Wales 71-73-72 – 216

Tom Byrum, United States 71-72-73 – 216

Steve Jones, United States 73-70-73 – 216

Mike Reid, United States 74-69-73 – 216

Fred Funk, United States 72-70-74 – 216

Mark Belsham, England 71-71-74 – 216

Jay Haas, United States 71-74-72 – 217

Peter Mitchell, England 71-73-73 – 217

Larry Mize, United States 71-72-74 – 217

Tommy Armour III, U.S. 74-69-74 – 217

Peter Senior, Australia 74-69-74 – 217

Mark O’Meara, United States 71-72-74 – 217

John Huston, United States 72-71-74 – 217

Angel Franco, Paraguay 70-72-75 – 217

Nick Job, England 74-74-70 – 218

Denis O’Sullivan, Ireland 73-74-71 – 218

Olin Browne, United States 75-69-74 – 218

Juan Quiros, Spain 75-69-74 – 218

Dick Mast, United States 73-71-74 – 218

Carl Mason, England 76-72-71 – 219

James D. Mason, United States 73-73-73 – 219

Jim Rutledge, Canada 73-73-73 – 219

Scott Simpson, United States 71-74-74 – 219

Tom Kite, United States 72-71-76 – 219

Tony Johnstone, Zimbabwe 73-75-72 – 220

James Murphy, England 75-73-72 – 220

Eduardo Romero, Argentina 72-75-73 – 220

Joe Ozaki, Japan 73-74-73 – 220

Angel Fernandez, Chile 77-70-73 – 220

Gary Wolstenholme, England 73-73-74 – 220

Paul Curry, England 76-70-74 – 220

Mark Brooks, United States 72-74-74 – 220

Anders Forsbrand, Sweden 72-72-76 – 220

Marc Farry, France 75-73-73 – 221

a-Paul Simson, United States 73-73-75 – 221

Costantino Rocca, Italy 76-72-74 – 222

Steve Pate, United States 76-72-74 – 222

Andrew Oldcorn, Scotland 73-75-74 – 222

Andrew Sherborne, England 74-74-74 – 222

Mark Mouland, Wales 71-75-76 – 222

Mark McNulty, Ireland 68-76-78 – 222

Boonchu Ruangkit, Thailand 75-73-75 – 223

Nick Price, Zimbabwe 72-74-77 – 223

Philip Blackmar, United States 73-75-76 – 224

Eamonn Darcy, Ireland 76-72-76 – 224

Damon Green, United States 76-71-77 – 224

Noel Ratcliffe, Australia 72-75-77 – 224

Jerry Pate, United States 74-73-77 – 224

Gordon J. Brand, England 74-72-78 – 224

Joe Daley, United States 71-77-77 – 225

Roger Chapman, England 77-70-79 – 226

Albert Mackenzie, Scotland 69-74-83 – 226

Mike Cunning, United States 72-74-81 – 227

Mark James, England 73-75-80 – 228

Canadian Open

Vancouver, British Columbia; Par: 70

Third Round

a-amateur

Bo Van Pelt 68-72-65 – 205

Adam Hadwin 72-66-68 – 206

Andres Romero 72-68-67 – 207

Kris Blanks 67-71-69 – 207

Sean O’Hair 69-73-66 – 208

John Daly 70-71-67 – 208

Aron Price 68-71-69 – 208

Geoff Ogilvy 70-68-70 – 208

Bud Cauley 69-72-68 – 209

Ryan Moore 73-69-67 – 209

David Mathis 71-69-69 – 209

Scott Piercy 70-70-70 – 210

Keegan Bradley 70-70-70 – 210

Jerry Kelly 71-67-72 – 210

Chad Campbell 69-67-74 – 210

Michael Thompson 70-66-74 – 210

Matt Bettencourt 70-72-69 – 211

Woody Austin 68-75-68 – 211

Spencer Levin 73-66-72 – 211

Cameron Tringale 73-66-72 – 211

a-Patrick Cantlay 72-71-68 – 211

Scott McCarron 74-65-72 – 211

Charl Schwartzel 71-67-73 – 211

Tommy Gainey 77-65-70 – 212

Paul Stankowski 72-70-70 – 212

Lucas Glover 69-70-73 – 212

David Hearn 70-68-74 – 212

Rickie Fowler 69-69-74 – 212

Paul Goydos 68-69-75 – 212

Bill Lunde 68-74-71 – 213

Scott Stallings 71-71-71 – 213

Morgan Hoffmann 70-70-73 – 213

Colt Knost 72-68-73 – 213

Lee Janzen 69-68-76 – 213

Ben Martin 68-74-72 – 214

Brett Quigley 68-74-72 – 214

Chez Reavie 70-71-73 – 214

Josh Teater 74-67-73 – 214

Greg Chalmers 72-70-72 – 214

Charlie Wi 73-70-71 – 214

Pat Perez 74-69-71 – 214

Jarrod Lyle 72-67-75 – 214

Ben Crane 69-70-75 – 214

Kevin Streelman 73-71-70 – 214

Marc Turnesa 71-71-73 – 215

Matt McQuillan 68-73-74 – 215

Hunter Mahan 70-72-73 – 215

Kevin Kisner 68-72-75 – 215

Kevin Chappell 73-70-72 – 215

Luke Donald 70-73-72 – 215

Chris DiMarco 70-73-72 – 215

Chris Stroud 73-71-71 – 215

Ernie Els 68-74-74 – 216

Kevin Na 69-72-75 – 216

Kevin Stadler 72-69-75 – 216

Bio Kim 75-67-74 – 216

Steve Flesch 72-68-76 – 216

Jimmy Walker 68-75-73 – 216

William McGirt 74-69-73 – 216

Peter Lonard 73-70-73 – 216

Jim Furyk 74-70-72 – 216

Alexandre Rocha 76-68-72 – 216

Joe Durant 71-70-76 – 217

Briny Baird 72-71-74 – 217

Brian Gay 73-71-73 – 217

Justin Leonard 73-70-75 – 218

Martin Piller 71-72-75 – 218

D.J. Brigman 70-74-75 – 219

Shane Bertsch 72-70-78 – 220

Dustin Risdon 75-69-76 – 220

Brad Fritsch 71-70-80 – 221

Frank Lickliter II 74-70-77 – 221

Will MacKenzie 74-69-79 – 222

Nathan Green 70-74-78 – 222

Chris Tidland 77-67-79 – 223

Fabian Gomez 73-71-79 – 223

Evian Masters Scores

Evian-les-Bains, France; Par: 72

Third Round

Ai Miyazato 68-68-67 – 203

Ran Hong 69-69-67 – 205

Stacy Lewis 69-67-69 – 205

Angela Stanford 70-66-69 – 205

Miki Saiki 68-67-70 – 205

I.K. Kim 74-68-64 – 206

Maria Hjorth 67-69-70 – 206

Mika Miyazato 71-68-68 – 207

Cristie Kerr 68-69-70 – 207

Shin-Ae Ahn 67-69-71 – 207

Caroline Hedwall 73-66-69 – 208

Jiyai Shin 69-69-70 – 208

Pat Hurst 70-70-69 – 209

Suzann Pettersen 73-67-69 – 209

Morgan Pressel 71-69-69 – 209

Ayako Uehara 70-70-69 – 209

Paula Creamer 70-67-72 – 209

Yani Tseng 69-73-68 – 210

Yuri Fudoh 71-69-70 – 210

Karen Stupples 67-70-73 – 210

Sophie Gustafson 71-70-70 – 211

Akane Iijima 72-69-70 – 211

Na Yeon Choi 72-68-71 – 211

Brittany Lincicome 68-71-72 – 211

Inbee Park 69-70-72 – 211

Ji-Woo Lee 70-73-69 – 212

Hee Young Park 71-72-69 – 212

Shanshan Feng 68-72-72 – 212

Catriona Matthew 71-68-73 – 212

Paige Mackenzie 71-72-70 – 213

Eun-Hee Ji 69-73-71 – 213

Song-Hee Kim 71-71-71 – 213

So-Yeon Ryu 72-69-72 – 213

Amy Yang 73-67-73 – 213

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-68-74 – 213

Anna Nordqvist 77-68-69 – 214

Hyun-Ji Kim 72-70-72 – 214

Sun Young Yoo 73-68-73 – 214

Virginie Lagoutte-Clement 69-71-74 – 214

Se Ri Pak 71-69-74 – 214

Mayu Hattori 72-73-70 – 215

Christina Kim 75-69-71 – 215

Natalie Gulbis 70-73-72 – 215

Ji-Na Lim 73-70-72 – 215

Karrie Webb 71-72-72 – 215

Melissa Reid 72-70-73 – 215

Rikako Morita 71-70-74 – 215

Trish Johnson 75-70-71 – 216

Meena Lee 71-73-72 – 216

Gwladys Nocera 76-68-72 – 216

Wendy Ward 74-70-72 – 216

Lindsey Wright 73-71-72 – 216

Cindy LaCrosse 72-69-75 – 216

Heather Bowie Young 72-69-75 – 216

Chella Choi 73-71-73 – 217

Anne-Lise Caudal 72-71-74 – 217

Candie Kung 74-69-74 – 217

Jimin Kang 72-69-76 – 217

Shiho Oyama 71-70-76 – 217

Haru Nomura 75-69-74 – 218

Seul-A Yoon 75-69-74 – 218

Alexis Thompson 70-73-75 – 218

Azahara Munoz 72-70-76 – 218

Brittany Lang 75-70-74 – 219

Julieta Granada 72-72-75 – 219

Ryann O’Toole 71-70-78 – 219

Iben Tinning 72-73-75 – 220

Sandra Gal 70-74-76 – 220

Hye-Youn Kim 72-73-76 – 221

Ritsuko Ryu 68-77-77 – 222

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Florida -140 New York +130

at Pittsburgh -110 St. Louis +100

at Philadelphia -210 San Diego +190

at Chicago -170 Houston +160

at San Francisco -115 Milwaukee +105

Colorado -140 at Arizona +130

at Los Angeles -135 Washington +125

Atlanta -125 at Cincinnati +115

American League

at Cleveland -130 Chicago +120

at New York -155 Oakland +145

at Baltimore -120 Los Angeles +110

at Boston -145 Seattle +135

Tampa Bay -110 at Kansas City +100

at Minnesota -130 Detroit +120

at Texas -180 Toronto +170

TENNIS

Atlanta Championships

Norcross, Ga.

Singles

Semifinals

John Isner (3), United States, d. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-1.

Mardy Fish (1), United States, d. Ryan Harrison, United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, and Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Richard Berankis, Lithuania, and Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

German Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Gilles Simon (5), France, d. Mikhail Youzhny (4), Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, d. Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Oliver Marach and Alexander Peya (3), Austria, d. Andreas Beck and Christopher Kas, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Baku Cup

Baku, Azerbaijan

Singles

Semifinals

Vera Zvonareva (1), Russia, d. Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-2.

Ksenia Pervak (7), Russia, d. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 1-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, and Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, d. Elena Bovina and Valeria Savinykh, Russia, 6-1, 5-7, 10-7 tiebreak.

BASEBALL

Hall of Fame Roster

ELECTED BY BBWAA

Position Players

Hank Aaron, 1982

Roberto Alomar, 2011

Luis Aparicio, 1984

Luke Appling, 1964

Ernie Banks, 1977

Johnny Bench, 1989

Yogi Berra, 1972

Wade Boggs, 2005

Lou Boudreau, 1970

George Brett, 1999

Lou Brock, 1985

Roy Campanella, 1969

Rod Carew, 1991

Gary Carter, 2003

Roberto Clemente, 1973

Ty Cobb, 1936

Mickey Cochrane, 1947

Eddie Collins, 1939

Joe Cronin, 1956

Andre Dawson, 2010

Bill Dickey, 1954

Joe DiMaggio, 1955

Carlton Fisk, 2000

Jimmie Foxx, 1951

Frankie Frisch, 1947

Lou Gehrig, 1939

Charlie Gehringer, 1949

Hank Greenberg, 1956

Tony Gwynn, 2007

Gabby Hartnett, 1955

Harry Heilmann, 1952

Rickey Henderson, 2009

Rogers Hornsby, 1942

Reggie Jackson, 1993

Al Kaline, 1980

Willie Keeler, 1939

Harmon Killebrew, 1984

Ralph Kiner, 1975

Nap Lajoie, 1937

Mickey Mantle, 1974

Rabbit Maranville, 1954

Eddie Mathews, 1978

Willie Mays, 1979

Willie McCovey, 1986

Joe Medwick, 1968

Paul Molitor, 2004

Joe Morgan, 1990

Eddie Murray, 2003

Stan Musial, 1969

Mel Ott, 1951

Tony Perez, 2000

Kirby Puckett, 2001

Jim Rice, 2009

Cal Ripken Jr., 2007

Brooks Robinson, 1983

Frank Robinson, 1982

Jackie Robinson, 1962

Babe Ruth, 1936

Ryne Sandberg, 2005

Mike Schmidt, 1995

Al Simmons, 1953

George Sisler, 1939

Ozzie Smith, 2002

Duke Snider, 1980

Tris Speaker, 1937

Willie Stargell, 1988

Bill Terry, 1954

Pie Traynor, 1948

Honus Wagner, 1936

Paul Waner, 1952

Billy Williams, 1987

Ted Williams, 1966

Dave Winfield, 2001

Carl Yastrzemski, 1989

Robin Yount, 1999

Pitchers

Grover Cleveland Alexander, 1938

Bert Blyleven, 2011

Steve Carlton, 1994

Dizzy Dean, 1953

Don Drysdale, 1984

Dennis Eckersley, 2004

Bob Feller, 1962

Rollie Fingers, 1992

Whitey Ford, 1974

Bob Gibson, 1981

Goose Gossage, 2008

Lefty Grove, 1947

Carl Hubbell, 1947

Catfish Hunter, 1987

Ferguson Jenkins, 1991

Walter Johnson, 1936

Sandy Koufax, 1972

Bob Lemon, 1976

Ted Lyons, 1955

Juan Marichal, 1983

Christy Mathewson, 1936

Phil Niekro, 1997

Jim Palmer, 1990

Herb Pennock, 1948

Gaylord Perry, 1991

Robin Roberts, 1976

Red Ruffing, 1967

Nolan Ryan, 1999

Tom Seaver, 1992

Warren Spahn, 1973

Bruce Sutter, 2006

Don Sutton, 1998

Dazzy Vance, 1955

Hoyt Wilhelm, 1985

Early Wynn, 1972

Cy Young, 1937

BY VETERANS COMMITTEE

Position Players

Cap Anson, 1939

Richie Ashburn, 1995

Earl Averill, 1975

Home Run Baker, 1955

Dave Bancroft, 1971

Jake Beckley, 1971

Jim Bottomley, 1974

Roger Bresnahan, 1945

Dan Brouthers, 1945

Jesse Burkett, 1946

Max Carey, 1961

Orlando Cepeda, 1999

Frank Chance, 1946

Fred Clarke, 1945

Jimmy Collins, 1945

Earle Combs, 1970

Roger Connor, 1976

Sam Crawford, 1957

Kiki Cuyler, 1968

George Davis, 1998

Ed Delahanty, 1945

Larry Doby, 1998

Bobby Doerr, 1986

Hugh Duffy, 1945

Johnny Evers, 1946

Buck Ewing, 1939

Rick Ferrell, 1984

Elmer Flick, 1963

Nellie Fox, 1997

Joe Gordon, 2009

Goose Goslin, 1968

Chick Hafey, 1971

Billy Hamilton, 1961

Billy Herman, 1975

Harry Hooper, 1971

Travis Jackson, 1982

Hugh Jennings, 1945

George Kell, 1983

Joe Kelley, 1971

George Kelly, 1973

King Kelly, 1945

Chuck Klein, 1980

Tony Lazzeri, 1991

Fred Lindstrom, 1976

Ernie Lombardi, 1986

Heinie Manush, 1964

Bill Mazeroski, 2001

Tommy McCarthy, 1946

Bid McPhee, 2000

Johnny Mize, 1981

Jim O’Rourke, 1945

Pee Wee Reese, 1984

Sam Rice, 1963

Phil Rizzuto, 1994

Edd Roush, 1962

Ray Schalk, 1955

Red Schoendienst, 1989

Joe Sewell, 1977

Enos Slaughter, 1985

Sam Thompson, 1974

Joe Tinker, 1946

Arky Vaughan, 1985

Bobby Wallace, 1953

Lloyd Waner, 1967

John Montgomery Ward, 1964

Zack Wheat, 1959

Hack Wilson, 1979

Ross Youngs, 1972

Pitchers

Chief Bender, 1953

Mordecai “Three-Finger” Brown, 1949

Jim Bunning, 1996

Jack Chesbro, 1946

John Clarkson, 1963

Stan Coveleski, 1969

Red Faber, 1964

Pud Galvin, 1965

Lefty Gomez, 1972

Burleigh Grimes, 1964

Jesse Haines, 1970

Waite Hoyt, 1969

Addie Joss, 1978

Tim Keefe, 1964

Rube Marquard, 1971

“Iron Man” Joe McGinnity, 1946

Hal Newhouser, 1992

Kid Nichols, 1969

Eddie Plank, 1946

Hoss Radbourn, 1939

Eppa Rixey, 1963

Amos Rusie, 1977

Rube Waddell, 1946

Ed Walsh, 1946

Mickey Welch, 1973

Vic Willis, 1995

Managers

Walter Alston, 1983

Sparky Anderson, 2000

Leo Durocher, 1994

Ned Hanlon, 1996

Bucky Harris, 1975

Whitey Herzog, 2010

Miller Huggins, 1964

Tommy Lasorda, 1997

Al Lopez, 1977

Connie Mack, 1937

Joe McCarthy, 1957

John McGraw, 1937

Bill McKechnie, 1962

Wilbert Robinson, 1945

Frank Selee, 1999

Billy Southworth, 2008

Casey Stengel, 1966

Earl Weaver, 1996

Dick Williams, 2008

Umpires

Al Barlick, 1989

Nestor Chylak, 1999

Jocko Conlan, 1974

Tom Connolly, 1953

Billy Evans, 1973

Doug Harvey, 2010

Cal Hubbard, 1976

Bill Klem, 1953

Bill McGowan, 1992

Executives

Ed Barrow, 1953

Morgan Bulkeley, 1937

Alexander Joy Cartwrights, 1938

Henry Chadwick, 1938

Happy Chandler, 1982

Charles Comiskey, 1939

Candy Cummings, 1939

Barney Dreyfuss, 2008

Ford Frick, 1970

Warren Giles, 1979

Clark Griffith, 1946

Will Harridge, 1972

William Hulbert, 1995

Ban Johnson, 1937

Bowie Kuhn, 2008

Judge Kenesaw Mountain Landis, 1944

Lee MacPhail, 1998

Larry MacPhail, 1978

Walter O’Malley, 2008

Branch Rickey, 1967

Albert Goodwill Spalding, 1939

Bill Veeck, 1991

George Weiss, 1971

George Wright, 1937

Harry Wright, 1953

Tom Yawkey, 1980

Negro Leagues

Position Players

Cool Papa Bell, 1974

Oscar Charleston, 1976

Ray Dandridge, 1987

Martin DiHigo, 1977

Josh Gibson, 1972

Monte Irvin, 1973

Judy Johnson, 1975

Buck Johnson, 1972

Pop Lloyd, 1977

Turkey Stearns, 2000

Willie Wells, 1997

Pitchers

Leon Day, 1995

Bill Foster, 1996

Rube Foster, 1981

Satchel Paige, 1971

“Bullet” Joe Rogan, 1998

Hilton Smith, 2001

“Smokey” Joe Williams, 1999

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON THE NEGRO LEAGUES AND THE PRE-NEGRO LEAGUE (2006)

Position Players

Willard Brown

Frank Grant-x

Pete Hill-x

Biz Mackey

Louis Santop-x

Mule Suttles

Ben Taylor-x

Cristobal Torriente

Jud Wilson

Pitchers

Ray Brown

Andy Cooper

Jose Mendez-x

Executives

Effa Manley

Alex Pompez

Cum Posey

J.L. Wilkinson

Sol White-y

x-Pre-Negro Leagues Player

y-Pre Negro Leagues Executive

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS – Activated RHP Scott Baker from the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Designated LHP Jo Jo Reyes for assignment. Selected the contract of LHP Wilfredo Ledezma from Las Vegas (PCL).

AUTO RACING

IRL-Edmonton Lineup

Qualifiying for today’s race

Edmonton, Canada

Lap length: 2.556 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 101.971. 2. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 101.905. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 101.805. 4. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 101.781. 5. (59) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 101.684.

6. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 101.313. 7. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 101.775. 8. (2) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 101.715. 9. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 101.647. 10. (06) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 101.434.

11. (82) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 101.322. 12. (19) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 100.861. 13. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 101.259. 14. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 101.375. 15. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 101.253.

16. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 101.08. 17. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 101.177. 18. (18) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 100.896. 19. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 100.557. 20. (27) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 100.835.

21. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 100.036. 22. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 100.746. 23. (24) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 99.678. 24. (4) J.R. Hildebrand, Dallara-Honda, 100.679. 25. (8) Paul Tracy, Dallara-Honda, 99.479.

26. (34) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 100.432.

RACEWAY PARK

Saturday Jul 23, 2011

1st - $1,500 Pace 2:00.3

2-A Dandy Bryer (Mi Wolfe) 2.80 2.40 2.60

1-Kaa Dee Julie (Ki Pluta) 4.60 5.20

5-Daisy Nuke (Ty Rush) 12.80

EXACTA (2-1) $23.00

TRIFECTA (2-1-5) $83.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-1-5-7) $210.50

(rest of card canceled because of weather)

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 11 6 .647 –

Connecticut 9 5 .643 ½

New York 9 7 .563 1½

Chicago 8 9 .471 3

Atlanta 6 9 .400 4

Washington 3 11 .214 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 4 .714 –

Phoenix 10 5 .667 ½

San Antonio 9 5 .643 1

Seattle 8 7 .533 2½

Los Angeles 6 8 .429 4

Tulsa 1 14 .067 9½

YESTERDAY

East 118, West 113

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 8 4 7 31 24 16

Columbus 8 6 7 31 22 20

New York 6 5 12 30 37 30

Houston 5 6 9 24 24 23

Sporting Kan City 5 6 8 23 24 25

D.C. 5 6 8 23 24 30

New England 4 9 7 19 17 27

Chicago 2 6 12 18 20 25

Toronto FC 3 10 9 18 17 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 11 2 9 42 28 16

FC Dallas 11 5 6 39 29 21

Seattle 10 4 8 38 32 23

Real Salt Lake 8 3 6 30 23 12

Colorado 7 6 9 30 29 28

San Jose 5 6 9 24 24 23

Chivas USA 5 7 8 23 24 23

Portland 6 10 3 21 22 32

Vancouver 2 10 9 15 21 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New York 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Columbus 1, Portland 0

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, late

New England at Colorado, late

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, late

Houston at Chivas USA, late

Wednesday

New England 1, D.C. United 0

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 0

Colorado 4, New York 1

Los Angeles 1, Columbus 0

San Jose 2, Vancouver 2, tie

Wednesday, July 27

Manchester United at MLS All Stars, 8:30

Friday, July 29

Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:30

Saturday, July 30

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Seattle FC at Houston, 8:30

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 9

D.C. United at San Jose, 10:30

Toronto FC at Portland, 11

Sunday, July 31

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

HOLE-IN-ONE

RICK DESAUTELS, No, 5 at Spuyten Duyval South, 125 yards, 9-iron.

SPORTS NOTE

BASEBALL TRYOUTS: Anthony Wayne Junior Generals Baseball Club will hold tryouts Aug. 7, Aug. 13-14, and Aug. 21 for U-9 through U-14. For sites and time schedule, go to awjuniorgenerals.org.

YOUTH HOCKEY: Bowling Green Youth Hockey Association registration day is Aug. 6 from noon-2 p.m. at the BGSU Ice Arena. Participants will need a current USA Hockey registration (www.usahockey.com) and birth certificate copy. Forms available onsite. Information: info@bgyouthhockey.org.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Grenoble, France

20th Stage

A 24.6-mile individual time trial beginning and ending in Grenoble

1. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, 55 minutes, 33 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 7 seconds behind.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:06.

4. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, 1:29.

5. Richie Porte, Australia, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:30.

6. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:33.

7. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37.

8. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Leopard-Trek, 1:42.

9. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, 2:03.

10. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

11. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 2:08.

12. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, 2:10.

13. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 2:14.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, Leopard-Trek, 2:36.

15. Kristjan Koren, Slovenia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

16. Adriano Malori, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 2:38.

17. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

18. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, 2:39.

19. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

20. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:41.

Also

25. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 3:00.

29. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 3:30.

31. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 3:38.

34. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:47.

58. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 4:49.

67. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 5:11.

78. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 5:38.

85. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 5:51.

142. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 7:44.

Overall Standings

(After 20 stages)

1. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 83 hours, 45 minutes, 20 seconds.

2. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 1 minute, 34 seconds behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:30.

4. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 3:20.

5. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 3:57.

6. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:55.

7. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 6:05.

8. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 7:23.

9. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 8:15.

10. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:11.

11. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 10:43.

12. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 11:29.

13. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, 16:29.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 18:36.

15. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, 21:20.

16. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack, 26:23.

17. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 27:12.

18. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Cervelo, 27:14.

19. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, 28:54.

20. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 31:42.

Also

32. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 1:03:58.

56. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 1:45:16.

82. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:25:11.

114. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 3:03:47.

159. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 3:38:32.

165. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 3:45:26.

SPORTLIGHT

July 24

2008–Nancy Lieberman makes a one-game appearance for the Detroit Shock after the 50-year-old Hall-of-Famer signed a seven-day contract earlier in the day. Lieberman, finishes with two assists and two turnovers, surpassing her own record as the oldest player in WNBA history. Lieberman held the record playing at age 39 in 1997 while with the Phoenix Mercury.

2009–Ron Hornaday Jr. holds off a late challenge from Mike Skinner to win the AAA Insurance 200, making him the first driver in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series to win four consecutive races.

2010–Fourteen-year-old Jim Liu of Smithtown, N.Y., beats Justin Thomas of Goshen, Ky., 4 and 2 to become the youngest U.S. Junior Amateur champion. Liu, who turns 15 next month, is more than six months younger than Tiger Woods when he won the first of his three consecutive U.S. Junior Amateur titles in 1991.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories