Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 10/10/2011

Scoreboard: 10-10

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

RecordPtsPv

1. LSU (40)6-01,4501

2. Alabama (10)6-01,4052

3. Oklahoma (8)5-01,3823

4. Wisconsin5-01,2434

5. Boise St. (1)5-01,2225

6. Oklahoma St.5-01,1766

7. Stanford5-01,1647

8. Clemson6-01,0808

9. Oregon4-11,0009

10. Arkansas5-192110

11. Michigan6-086812

12. Georgia Tech6-074113

13. West Virginia5-165916

14. Nebraska5-164214

15. South Carolina5-160818

16. Illinois6-059419

17. Kansas St.5-058020

18. Arizona St.5-141422

19. Virginia Tech5-141021

20. Baylor4-130825

21. Texas A&M3-225124

22. Texas4-121611

23. Michigan St.4-1181NR

24. Auburn4-215615

25. Houston6-0142NR

Others receiving votes: Florida 86, Washington 71, Notre Dame 64, Georgia 61, Penn St. 22, Southern Cal 17, North Carolina 13, South Florida 11, Wake Forest 7, Southern Miss. 4, SMU 3, Texas Tech 2, Cincinnati 1.

Matt Markey's vote

1 Oklahoma; 2 LSU; 3 Alabama; 4 Boise State; 5 Wisconsin; 6 Stanford; 7 Oklahoma State; 8 Clemson; 9 Oregon; 10 Arkansas; 11 Michigan; 12 Nebraska; 13 Georgia Tech; 14 West Virginia; 15 South Carolina; 16 Kansas State; 17 Texas A&M; 18 Illinois; 19 Arizona State; 20 Virginia Tech; 21 Baylor; 22 Houston 23 Auburn; 24 Texas; 25 Wake Forest.

USA Today Top 25

RecordPtsPvs

1. Oklahoma (32)5-01,4341

2. LSU (15)6-01,4092

3. Alabama (11)6-01,3993

4. Wisconsin (1)5-01,2445

5. Stanford5-01,2324

6. Boise State5-01,1706

7. Oklahoma State5-01,1687

8. Clemson6-01,0468

9. Oregon4-19959

10. Michigan6-089111

11. Arkansas5-187112

12. Georgia Tech6-080513

13. South Carolina5-167814

14. Nebraska5-167115

15. Illinois6-063416

16. West Virginia5-152819

17. Virginia Tech5-152317

18. Kansas State5-046221

19. Michigan State4-143120

20. Arizona State5-134324

21. Texas4-124310

22. Houston6-0200-

23. Texas A&M3-219825

24. Baylor4-1185-

25. Penn State5-177-

Others receiving votes: Florida 72, Washington 52, North Carolina 43, Auburn 33, Notre Dame 31, South Florida 30, Wake Forest 22, Georgia 15, SMU 11, Texas Tech 9, Rutgers 8, Southern Miss. 7, TCU 4, Hawaii 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Temple2196394218667

Ohio11544842198120

Bwling Green11586833185179

Buffalo11636524127165

Miami0123371487138

Akron0226721593213

Kent St.0220571572187

West

WLPFPAWLPFPA

W. Mich.20893542195130

Toledo20902933215151

Ball St.11286733116207

E. Mich.11477733111158

N. Illinois11815833226208

C. Mich.11628524127201

LAST SATURDAY

Toledo 54, E. Michigan 16

W. Michigan 45, Bowling Green 21

Miami 35, Army 28

FIU 27, Akron 17

Temple 42, Ball St. 0

Buffalo 38, Ohio 37

N. Illinois 40, Kent St. 10

NC State 38, Cent. Michigan 24

SATURDAY

Toledo at Bowling Green, Noon

Buffalo at Temple, 1

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 3

Ball St. at Ohio, 3:30

Miami at Kent St., 3:30

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3:30

Big Ten

Legends

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Michigan20100246022875

Mich. St.101074114051

Nebraska11517551222163

Iowa0131332154108

Minnesota021710315108210

N'western02598023139139

Leaders

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Illinois20795560208107

Penn St.2029135112963

Wisconsin1048175024251

Purdue10451732163103

Indiana02305715140163

Ohio St.02344033146107

LAST SATURDAY

Michigan 42, Northwestern 24

Nebraska 34, Ohio St. 27

Purdue 45, Minnesota 17

Illinois 41, Indiana 20

Penn St. 13, Iowa 3

SATURDAY

Purdue at Penn St., Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Michigan at Michigan St., Noon

Ohio St. at Illinois, 3:30

Northwestern at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Saturday National Scores

EAST

Albany (NY) 38, Duquesne 10

Alfred 32, Hartwick 29

Assumption 41, Pace 10

Baldwin-Wallace 27, Otterbein 21

Bloomsburg 45, Cheyney 10

Brown 20, Holy Cross 13

Bryant 42, Stonehill 7

CW Post 24, Millersville 6

California (Pa.) 33, Gannon 6

Case Reserve 47, Oberlin 21

Clarion 54, Lock Haven 6

Colgate 26, Monmouth (NJ) 14

College of NJ 26, Brockport 17

Delaware 21, William&Mary 0

Endicott 51, Nichols 14

Georgetown 24, Wagner 10

Harvard 41, Cornell 31

Hobart 41, Union (NY) 24

Lebanon Valley 24, Albright 17

Lehigh 30, Bucknell 6

Lycoming 42, King's (Pa.) 10

Mass. Maritime 23, Worcester St. 19

Montclair St. 34, Cortland St. 33

New Hampshire 47, Villanova 17

Norwich 40, Castleton St. 21

Old Dominion 31, Rhode Island 23

Penn 35, Fordham 20

Robert Morris 45, St. Francis (Pa.) 14

Rowan 30, William Paterson 21

Rutgers 34, Pittsburgh 10

Sacred Heart 34, Columbia 25

Slippery Rock 24, Edinboro 23

Southern Miss. 63, Navy 35

Stony Brook 42, Presbyterian 24

Towson 31, Richmond 28

Trinity (Conn.) 35, Hamilton 0

UMass 42, CCSU 26

Utica 38, RPI 28

Wesleyan (Conn.) 28, Colby 21

West Virginia 43, UConn 16

Westminster (Pa.) 30, Bethany (WV) 27

Widener 55, FDU-Florham 3

Yale 30, Dartmouth 0

SOUTH

Alabama 34, Vanderbilt 0

Alabama A&M 37, MVSU 14

Arkansas St. 24, Louisiana-Monroe 19

Campbell 38, Butler 23

Carson-Newman 55, Catawba 21

Cent. Arkansas 37, Nicholls St. 31

Clemson 36, Boston College 14

Coastal Carolina 34, VMI 10

Cumberland (Tenn.) 21, Shorter 17

Drake 41, Morehead St. 26

Edward Waters 14, Livingstone 13

Elon 38, W. Carolina 31

Georgetown (Ky.) 31, Campbellsville 6

Georgia 20, Tennessee 12

Georgia Southern 28, Chattanooga 27

Georgia Tech 21, Maryland 16

Hampton 28, Princeton 23

Howard 29, Florida A&M 28

Jackson St. 48, Ark.-Pine Bluff 10

Jacksonville 34, Dayton 26

Kentucky St. 25, Fort Valley St. 24

LSU 41, Florida 11

Lane 26, Albany St. (Ga.) 24

Lenoir-Rhyne 33, Brevard 27, 3OT

Liberty 35, Gardner-Webb 3

Lindsey Wilson 28, Pikeville 24

Louisiana-Lafayette 31, Troy 17

Maine 25, James Madison 24, OT

Marist 13, Davidson 9

Maryville (Tenn.) 26, Methodist 24

Miles 19, Clark Atlanta 16

Mississippi St. 21, UAB 3

Morgan St. 44, Savannah St. 17

Murray St. 48, Georgia St. 24

NC A&T 22, Bethune-Cookman 3

Norfolk St. 38, Delaware St. 21

North Carolina 14, Louisville 7

Prairie View 23, Southern U. 20

S. Virginia 55, Guilford 24

SC State 49, NC Central 38

Samford 26, Furman 21

South Carolina 54, Kentucky 3

Syracuse 37, Tulane 34

Tennessee St. 55, SE Missouri 3

Texas St. 21, McNeese St. 14

Thomas More 37, Grove City 7

Trinity (Texas) 27, Sewanee 9

UCF 16, Marshall 6

UT-Martin 61, Austin Peay 23

Urbana 45, Kentucky Wesleyan 9

Va. Lynchburg 34, WVU Tech 6

Virginia Tech 38, Miami 35

Wake Forest 35, Florida St. 30

West Alabama 38, S. Arkansas 10

Winston-Salem 35, St. Augustine's 28

Wofford 43, The Citadel 14

MIDWEST

Adrian 56, Olivet 18

Albion 27, Alma 26

Ashland 70, Tiffin 13

Augustana (SD) 27, Northern St. (SD) 24

Baker 37, Avila 20

Bemidji St. 20, Concordia (St.P.) 7

Benedictine (Ill.) 26, Aurora 19

Bethel (Minn.) 41, St. John's (Minn.) 20

Carroll (Wis.) 67, Lawrence 17

Central 33, Buena Vista 30

Chicago 38, Denison 23

Coe 54, Luther 20

Concordia (Ill.) 29, Wis. Lutheran 17

Concordia (Moor.) 26, Carleton 7

Concordia (Wis.) 59, Maranatha Baptist 7

Defiance 23, Mount St. Joseph 13

E. Kentucky 48, E. Illinois 16

Emporia St. 31, Missouri Southern 24

Eureka 31, Martin Luther 21

Findlay 43, Ferris St. 35

Grand Valley St. 42, N. Michigan 7

Gustavus 37, Hamline 0

Heidelberg 17, Muskingum 7

Hope 22, Kalamazoo 16

Huntingdon 38, Wittenberg 20

Illinois College 48, St. Norbert 34

Illinois St. 38, Missouri St. 13

Indianapolis 38, Northwood (Mich.) 7

Kansas St. 24, Missouri 17

Lake Forest 27, Beloit 17

Lakeland 32, Rockford 0

Mac Murray 62, Greenville 7

Macalester 31, Hiram 14

Michigan Tech 44, Saginaw Valley St. 41, OT

Minn. Duluth 24, Winona St. 6

Monmouth (Ill.) 42, Ripon 17

N. Dakota St. 9, S. Illinois 3

N. Iowa 23, Indiana St. 9

NW Missouri St. 38, Cent. Missouri 20

North Central 24, Augustana (Ill.) 3

North Dakota 42, Montana Western 9

Northwestern (Iowa) 51, Midland 14

Notre Dame 59, Air Force 33

Ohio Dominican 43, Hillsdale 42

Ohio Northern 32, Capital 20

Ottawa, Kan. 41, Southwestern (Kan.) 19

Presentation 42, Crown (Minn.) 26

Robert Morris-Chicago 37, Concordia (Mich.) 7

S. Dakota St. 35, Youngstown St. 28

SW Baptist 35, William Jewell 0

SW Minnesota St. 45, Minn. St.-Moorhead 13

San Diego 55, Valparaiso 14

Simpson (Iowa) 42, Cornell (Iowa) 22

South Dakota 24, S. Utah 19

St. Ambrose 28, McKendree 7

St. Cloud St. 31, Minn. St.-Mankato 13

St. Francis (Ind.) 42, Walsh 41, 2OT

St. Mary (Kan.) 35, Bethany (Kan.) 32

St. Scholastica 35, Northwestern (Minn.) 7

St. Thomas (Minn.) 17, Augsburg 0

St. Xavier 52, Malone 10

Trine 20, LaGrange 14, OT

Upper Iowa 31, Minn.-Crookston 21

Wartburg 42, Dubuque 39

Washburn 42, Truman St. 14

Wayne (Mich.) 45, Lake Erie 24

Wayne (Neb.) 31, Mary 24

Westminster (Mo.) 27, Minn.-Morris 14

Wheaton (Ill.) 49, Elmhurst 21

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 43, Texas Southern 29

Arkansas 38, Auburn 14

Baylor 49, Iowa St. 26

Houston 56, East Carolina 3

Midwestern St. 44, Tarleton St. 13

North Alabama 44, Arkansas Tech 10

North Texas 31, FAU 17

Northwestern St. 37, Lamar 17

Oklahoma 55, Texas 17

Oklahoma St. 70, Kansas 28

Rice 28, Memphis 6

Sam Houston St. 45, Stephen F. Austin 10

South Alabama 30, UTSA 27, 2OT

Texas A&M 45, Texas Tech 40

West Georgia 41, Harding 24

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 35, Utah 14

BYU 29, San Jose St. 16

Cal Poly 44, Cent. Oklahoma 25

E. Washington 36, N. Arizona 28

Humboldt St. 23, UC Davis 17

Linfield 73, Puget Sound 7

Louisiana Tech 24, Idaho 11

Montana 33, Idaho St. 0

Montana St. 38, Portland St. 36

Nevada 37, UNLV 0

Oregon St. 37, Arizona 27

Pacific Lutheran 20, Whitworth 17

Sacramento St. 14, N. Colorado 0

Stanford 48, Colorado 7

TCU 27, San Diego St. 14

UCLA 28, Washington St. 25

Utah St. 63, Wyoming 19

College Football Schedule

Thursday, Oct. 13

SOUTH

Texas Southern at Alabama A&M, 7:30

FAR WEST

San Diego St. at Air Force, 8

Southern Cal at California, 9

Friday, Oct. 14

FAR WEST

Hawaii at San Jose St., 9

Saturday, Oct. 15

EAST

Utah at Pittsburgh, Noon

Princeton at Brown, 12:30

Cornell at Colgate, 1

Lehigh at Fordham, 1

Bucknell at Harvard, 1

Dartmouth at Holy Cross, 1

Rhode Island at Maine, 1

Navy at Rutgers, 2

Penn at Columbia, 3:30

UMass at Delaware, 3:30

South Florida at UConn, 3:30

Yale at Lafayette, 6

SOUTH

New Hampshire at William&Mary, Noon

South Carolina at Mississippi St., 12:21

Miami at North Carolina, 12:30

Georgetown at Howard, 1

Morehead St. at Jacksonville, 1

Villanova at James Madison, 1:30

Delaware St. at NC A&T, 1:30

Georgia St. at SC State, 1:30

Charleston Southern at VMI, 1:30

Virginia-Wise at Wofford, 1:30

Prairie View at Alabama St., 2

Gardner-Webb at Presbyterian, 2

Appalachian St. at The Citadel, 2

Florida St. at Duke, 3

SE Missouri at E. Kentucky, 3

Furman at Georgia Southern, 3

Jackson St. at MVSU, 3

Rice at Marshall, 3

UT-Martin at South Alabama, 3:30

LSU at Tennessee, 3:30

UTEP at Tulane, 3:30

Georgia Tech at Virginia, 3:30

W. Kentucky at FAU, 4

E. Illinois at Murray St., 4

Morgan St. at NC Central, 4

Hampton at Norfolk St., 4

Concordia-Selma at Grambling St., 5

North Texas at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Alabama at Mississippi, 6

Virginia Tech at Wake Forest, 6:30

Florida at Auburn, 7

Jacksonville St. at Austin Peay, 7

Clemson at Maryland, 7

East Carolina at Memphis, 7

SE Louisiana at Northwestern St., 7

Florida A&M at Savannah St., 7

Louisiana-Monroe at Troy, 7

Georgia at Vanderbilt, 7

Tennessee St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Louisville at Cincinnati, Noon

Valparaiso at Butler, 1

Iowa St. at Missouri, 2

Youngstown St. at S. Illinois, 3

W. Illinois at Indiana St., 3:05

South Dakota at Illinois St., 4

Missouri St. at N. Dakota St., 7

N. Iowa at S. Dakota St., 7

Oklahoma at Kansas, 9:15

SOUTHWEST

Baylor at Texas A&M, Noon

Nicholls St. at Sam Houston St., 3

UCF at SMU, 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 3:30

McNeese St. at Cent. Arkansas, 4

Southern U. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7

Lamar at Texas St., 7

Kansas St. at Texas Tech, 7

UAB at Tulsa, 8

FAR WEST

UNLV at Wyoming, 2

Portland St. at Montana, 3:05

N. Arizona at Montana St., 3:05

Colorado at Washington, 3:30

BYU at Oregon St., 4

Drake at San Diego, 4

New Mexico at Nevada, 4:05

UTSA at UC Davis, 5

Boise St. at Colorado St., 6

Idaho St. at Weber St., 6

N. Colorado at E. Washington, 7:05

Stanford at Washington St., 7:30

Idaho at New Mexico St., 8

S. Utah at Cal Poly, 9:05

Utah St. at Fresno St., 10

Arizona St. at Oregon, 10:15 p.m.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

BUFFALO 5, BOWLING GREEN 0

Kowal, Merlo 2, Woods, Divirgilio.

JEFFERSON, MO. 2, OWENS 1

J: Smelzer, Grindel. O: kaighin.

Women

TOLEDO 2, AKRON 2, 2 OT

T: Blake, Lynn. A: Atkinson, Phillip.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN 2, BOWLING GREEN 1

CM: Brandon, Gassman. BG: Schlemitz.

OWENS 5, IND. TECH JV 0

Szabo 2, Weaver, Eitnear, Kastel.

GOLF

Frys.com Open

San Martin, Calif.; Par: 71

(x-won on sixth playoff hole)

x-Bryce Molder, $900,00071-67-65-64-267

Briny Baird, $540,00067-69-64-67-267

Bud Cauley, $340,00069-66-68-66-269

Shane Bertsch, $220,00070-68-68-64-270

Ernie Els, $220,00069-66-67-68-270

John Rollins, $180,00069-70-65-67-271

Paul Casey, $130,31370-64-68-71-273

Adam Hadwin, $130,31371-68-64-70-273

David Hearn, $130,31371-68-69-65-273

Billy Horschel, $130,31372-68-68-65-273

Spencer Levin, $130,31371-67-69-66-273

Matt McQuillan, $130,31370-68-68-67-273

Brendan Steele, $130,31367-71-68-67-273

Josh Teater, $130,31371-68-66-68-273

Sunghoon Kang, $77,50070-68-69-67-274

Will MacKenzie, $77,50073-70-62-69-274

David Mathis, $77,50073-67-66-68-274

Kevin Na, $77,50069-72-65-68-274

Chris Stroud, $77,50071-66-68-69-274

Garrett Willis, $77,50067-69-70-68-274

Trevor Immelman, $56,00070-69-70-66-275

Derek Lamely, $56,00072-70-66-67-275

Paul Stankowski, $56,00071-68-70-66-275

Arjun Atwal, $40,50071-70-68-67-276

Bobby Gates, $40,50072-70-69-65-276

Rod Pampling, $40,50068-69-71-68-276

Cameron Percy, $40,50071-69-67-69-276

Jim Renner, $40,50075-68-62-71-276

Charlie Wi, $40,50072-67-64-73-276

Nathan Green, $30,37572-64-70-71-277

John Merrick, $30,37571-70-67-69-277

Nate Smith, $30,37572-65-70-70-277

Vaughn Taylor, $30,37573-70-66-68-277

Roland Thatcher, $30,37569-70-67-71-277

Tiger Woods, $30,37573-68-68-68-277

Billy Mayfair, $23,04271-66-72-69-278

William McGirt, $23,04270-71-68-69-278

Tom Pernice, Jr., $23,04274-69-66-69-278

Tim Petrovic, $23,04272-70-66-70-278

Marc Leishman, $23,04272-66-72-68-278

Michael Thompson, $23,04270-72-68-68-278

Woody Austin, $16,08871-71-66-71-279

Ricky Barnes, $16,08872-68-70-69-279

Hunter Haas, $16,08869-71-71-68-279

Lee Janzen, $16,08870-71-67-71-279

Brandt Jobe, $16,08869-72-65-73-279

Erick Justesen, $16,08871-67-70-71-279

Troy Matteson, $16,08868-68-73-70-279

Heath Slocum, $16,08872-69-70-68-279

Angel Cabrera, $12,17574-65-69-72-280

Chad Campbell, $12,17569-70-69-72-280

Hana Bank Championship

Sunday

Incheon, South Korea; Par: 72

Final

Yani Tseng, $270,00065-70-67-202

Na Yeon Choi, $168,36667-68-68-203

Brittany Lincicome, $97,55671-68-66-205

Jimin Kang, $97,55668-69-68-205

Soo-Jin Yang, $97,55669-65-71-205

Meena Lee, $62,22168-70-68-206

Yeon-Ju Jung, $42,12671-72-65-208

Jiyai Shin, $42,12672-68-68-208

Amy Yang, $42,12671-69-68-208

Sun Young Yoo, $42,12672-67-69-208

Chella Choi, $42,12666-71-71-208

Hee Young Park, $32,26268-73-68-209

Brittany Lang, $26,24073-69-68-210

Sophie Gustafson, $26,24068-73-69-210

Shanshan Feng, $26,24073-67-70-210

Juli Inkster, $26,24070-70-70-210

Ha-Neul Kim, $26,24070-70-70-210

Angela Stanford, $26,24070-69-71-210

Anna Nordqvist, $20,09572-72-67-211

Grace Park, $20,09569-73-69-211

Momoko Ueda, $20,09573-69-69-211

I.K. Kim, $20,09570-71-70-211

Maria Hjorth, $20,09574-66-71-211

Shin-Ae Ahn, $20,09569-70-72-211

Catriona Matthew, $15,71070-72-70-212

Hee Kyung Seo, $15,71072-70-70-212

Eun-Hee Ji, $15,71071-70-71-212

Hye-Youn Kim, $15,71072-69-71-212

Azahara Munoz, $15,71070-70-72-212

Hyun-Hwa Sim, $15,71070-70-72-212

Karen Stupples, $15,71071-69-72-212

Paula Creamer, $13,08968-72-73-213

Mi Hyun Kim, $13,08968-71-74-213

Bo-Mee Lee, $12,25969-72-73-214

Michelle Wie, $10,87772-74-69-215

Jeong-Eun Lee, $10,87773-70-72-215

Cristie Kerr, $10,87772-70-73-215

Sandra Gal, $10,87767-74-74-215

Paige Mackenzie, $10,87773-68-74-215

Hee-Won Han, $9,03473-75-68-216

Kristy McPherson, $9,03474-73-69-216

Mirim Lee, $9,03474-72-70-216

Morgan Pressel, $9,03473-71-72-216

Insperity Championship

Champions

Sunday

The Woodlands, Texas; Par: 72

Final

Final round canceled by rain

Brad Faxon $255,00069-65-134

Tommy Armour III $149,60068-67-135

Eduardo Romero $122,40068-68-136

Olin Browne $83,86769-68-137

Jay Haas $83,86770-67-137

Tom Lehman $83,86767-70-137

Mark Calcavecchia $61,20067-71-138

Chien Soon Lu $51,00069-70-139

Peter Senior $51,00069-70-139

Brad Bryant $36,55073-67-140

John Cook $36,55066-74-140

Fred Couples $36,55068-72-140

Corey Pavin $36,55070-70-140

Joey Sindelar $36,55071-69-140

Curtis Strange $36,55071-69-140

Phil Blackmar $23,43972-69-141

Keith Fergus $23,43971-70-141

David Frost $23,43969-72-141

Bill Glasson $23,43971-70-141

John Huston $23,43971-70-141

Tom Jenkins $23,43970-71-141

Bernhard Langer $23,43969-72-141

Loren Roberts $23,43973-68-141

Michael Allen $17,00063-79-142

David Peoples $17,00072-70-142

Jeff Sluman $17,00072-70-142

Dan Forsman $13,50375-68-143

Scott Hoch $13,50376-67-143

J.L. Lewis $13,50372-71-143

Dick Mast $13,50371-72-143

Mark Wiebe $13,50375-68-143

Larry Mize $13,50370-73-143

Mark O'Meara $13,50371-72-143

Ronnie Black $9,83675-69-144

Hale Irwin $9,83673-71-144

Mark McNulty $9,83674-70-144

Russ Cochran $9,83670-74-144

John Harris $9,83671-73-144

Nick Price $9,83673-71-144

Dana Quigley $9,83673-71-144

Mike Goodes $7,82072-73-145

Gary Hallberg $7,82077-68-145

Jim Rutledge $7,82075-70-145

Rod Spittle $7,82077-68-145

Chip Beck $5,78076-70-146

Mark Brooks $5,78072-74-146

Blaine McCallister $5,78075-71-146

Steve Pate $5,78071-75-146

AUTO RACING

Hollywood Casino 400

Sprint Cup

Sunday

Kansas City, Kan.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 272 laps, 149.2 rating, 48 points, $331,336. 2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 272, 100.7, 42, $227,083. 3. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 272, 108.6, 42, $192,433. 4. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 272, 121.3, 41, $186,311. 5. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 272, 87.6, 39, $169,441.

6. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 272, 94.2, 38, $160,486. 7. (24) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 272, 101.7, 37, $154,408. 8. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 272, 112.7, 37, $130,750. 9. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 272, 76.7, 35, $132,491. 10. (9) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 272, 93.7, 34, $108,375.

11. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 272, 102.5, 34, $144,541. 12. (6) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 272, 87.5, 32, $104,775. 13. (17) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 272, 84.6, 32, $136,750. 14. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 272, 86.4, 30, $102,300. 15. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 272, 109.8, 29, $136,283.

16. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 272, 84.1, 28, $136,925. 17. (41) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 272, 67.2, 0. $111,808. 18. (11) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 272, 68.7, 26, $129,775. 19. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 271, 62, 25, $118,114. 20. (13) David Ragan, Ford, 271, 73.6, 24, $99,375.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 271, 70.5, 23, $97,500. 22. (29) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 271, 69.8, 22, $123,914. 23. (34) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 271, 60.5, 21, $126,658. 24. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 271, 66.2, 20, $113,920. 25. (22) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 270, 54.5, 19, $124,336.

26. (26) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 270, 52.1, 0. $82,850. 27. (36) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 270, 43, 0. $98,208. 28. (42) Mike Bliss, Ford, 270, 41.7, 0. $94,397. 29. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 270, 53.3, 15, $92,550. 30. (33) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 269, 46, 14, $112,045.

31. (38) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 269, 43.3, 13, $84,000. 32. (30) David Gilliland, Ford, 268, 38.4, 12, $83,300. 33. (25) Scott Speed, Ford, 266, 35.1, 0. $81,550. 34. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, engine, 264, 91.9, 11, $117,336. 35. (27) David Reutimann, Toyota, 264, 54.4, 9. $108,083.

36. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 241, 77.1, 8. $87,975. 37. (35) Andy Lally, Ford, overheating, 72, 36.1, 7. $89,250. 38. (39) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, vibration, 37, 32.9, 0. $79,525. 39. (40) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 30, 34.6, 5. $79,325. 40. (32) David Stremme, Chevrolet, rear gear, 27, 33.5, 4. $79,080.

41. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, clutch, 18, 29.9, 0. $78,805. 42. (37) Casey Mears, Toyota, brakes, 16, 29.8, 2. $78,635. 43. (28) J.J. Yeley, Ford, ignition, 12, 29.5, 1. $78,907.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 137.181 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 58 minutes, 27 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.548 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 25 laps.

Lead changes: 19 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1-20; T.Kvapil 21-23; J.Johnson 24-40; M.Kenseth 41-64; G.Biffle 65; M.Kenseth 66-67; L.Cassill 68-69; G.Biffle 70; J.Johnson 71-84; G.Biffle 85; Ky.Busch 86-93; J.Johnson 94-130; J.Gordon 131-132; J.Johnson 133-206; B.Keselowski 207; J.Johnson 208-220; Ku.Busch 221-226; J.Johnson 227-240; B.Keselowski 241-244; J.Johnson 245-272.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 7 times for 197 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 26 laps; G.Biffle, 4 times for 23 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 8 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 6 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 5 laps; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 3 laps; L.Cassill, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. C.Edwards, 2,161; 2. K.Harvick, 2,160; 3. J.Johnson, 2,157; 4. Bra.Keselowski, 2,150; 5. M.Kenseth, 2,149; 6. Ku.Busch, 2,145; 7. T.Stewart, 2,142; 8. Ky.Busch, 2,141; 9. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,118; 10. J.Gordon, 2,114; 11. R.Newman, 2,107; 12. D.Hamlin, 2,082.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

EASTWOOD 2, OAK HARBOR 0

B. Volschow, Paredes.

ARCHBOLD 3, PETTISVILLE 1

A: Bontrager 2, Nofziger. P: Liechty.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

HUDSON 4, MAUMEE VALLEY 0

WESTERN RESERVE 3, MAUMEE VALLEY 1

MV: White.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 10

1964-John Henry Johnson of Pittsburgh rushes for 200 yards to lead the Steelers to a 23-7 triumph over the Cleveland Browns.

1974-Danny Gare of Buffalo scores 18 seconds into his first NHL game as the Sabres beat the Boston Bruins 9-5.

1979-Quebec's Real Cloutier scores three goals in his first NHL game, but the Nordiques lose 5-3 to the Atlanta Flames.

1981-Southern Cal's Marcus Allen rushes for 211 yards, his fifth straight 200-plus rushing game, in a 13-10 loss to Arizona.

1987-Columbia sets an NCAA record with its 35th straight loss, 38-8 to Princeton.

1998-New Hampshire's Jerry Azumah becomes the first back in NCAA Division I-AA history to run for more than 1,000 yards in four consecutive seasons. He has 165 yards and one touchdown in a 22-13 loss to Richmond.

2004-New England wins its 19th straight game, setting an NFL record for consecutive wins-counting the playoffs-with a 24-10 victory over Miami.

2010-Philip Rivers is 27 for 42 for 431 and two touchdowns in San Diego's 35-27 loss to Oakland. Malcom Floyd has eight catches for 213 yards and a TD for the Chargers.

NHL

SUNDAY

Montreal 5, Winnipeg 1

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, late

SATURDAY

Detroit 3, Colorado 0

Anaheim 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, SO

Buffalo 4, Los Angeles 2

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 6, Ottawa 5

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 0

Washington 4, Carolina 3, OT

Florida 2, N.Y. Islanders 0

Nashville 4, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 4, Columbus 2

Chicago 5, Dallas 2

Pittsburgh 5, Calgary 3

San Jose 6, Phoenix 3

MONDAY

Colorado at Boston, 1

Carolina at New Jersey, 1

Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Calgary at St. Louis, 2

Phoenix at Dallas, 6

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7

Vancouver at Columbus, 7

TUESDAY

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Minnesota at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Detroit012-3

Colorado000-0

First Period - None.

Penalties - Quincey, Col (interference), 9:25 Wilson, Col (interference), 14:55 Franzen, Det (interference), 15:49 O'Brien, Col (interference), 19:00.

Second Period - 1, Detroit, Franzen 1 (Hudler), 17:41.

Penalties - Cleary, Det (slashing), 12:44 Stastny, Col (roughing), 13:48.

Third Period - 2, Detroit, Zetterberg 1 (Datsyuk, Cleary), 11:58. 3, Detroit, Datsyuk 1 (Cleary, Conklin), 17:40 (en).

Penalties - Detroit bench, served by Bertuzzi (too many men), 14:51.

Shots on goal - Detroit 10-14-15-39. Colorado 11-9-9-29.

Power-play opportunities-Detroit 0 of 4 Colorado 0 of 3.

Goalies - Detroit, Conklin 1-0-0 (29 shots-29 saves). Colorado, Varlamov 0-1-0 (38-36).

A - 18,007 (18,007). T-2:16.

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball Playoffs

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Milwaukee-135St. Louis+125

American League

at Texas-140Detroit+130

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

at Air Force6 1/26SanDiegoSt.

Southern Cal-x43 1/2at California

Friday

Hawaii67at San Jose St.

Saturday

at North Carolina3 1/23Miami

at Penn St.13 1/213Purdue

at Wisconsin3939Indiana

at Rutgers3 1/24Navy

Florida St.9 1/212at Duke

Toledo8 1/29at Bowling Green

Clemson7 1/29at Maryland

Virginia Tech77at Wake Forest

Georgia Tech88at Virginia

South Carolina5 1/25at Mississippi St.

at Temple1920Buffalo

at Wyoming11 1/213UNLV

at Missouri13 1/214 1/2Iowa St.

at Cent. Michigan13 1/214E.Michigan

Miami (Ohio)56at KentSt.

W. Michigan33at N.Illinois

at Pittsburgh6 1/26 1/2Utah

BYU1 1/21at Oregon St.

at Oregon14 1/214 1/2Arizona St.

at Texas A&M8 1/28 1/2Baylor

LSU1314 1/2at Tennessee

at Washington1414 1/2Colorado

at Michigan St.33Michigan

at Illinois23 1/2OhioSt.

at Auburn2PkFlorida

at Cincinnati-y12 1/214 1/2Louisville

at Ohio1414BallSt.

UTEP11at Tulane

Alabama24 1/225at Mississippi

Oklahoma3535at Kansas

at Nevada2929 1/2NewMexico

at SMU11 1/2UCF

Boise St.30 1/231 1/2at Colorado St.

Stanford2120at Washington St.

Georgia1011 1/2at Vanderbilt

Oklahoma St.7 1/28at Texas

at Texas Tech3 1/23KansasSt.

South Florida66 1/2at UConn

East Carolina1716 1/2at Memphis

at Marshall65Rice

at Iowa5 1/26Northwestern

at New Mexico St.3 1/23 1/2Idaho

at Tulsa19 1/221UAB

Utah St.3 1/24at FresnoSt.

at La. Lafayette88North Texas

at Troy99Louisiana-Monroe

at FAU33W. Kentucky

x-at AT&T Park

y-at Paul Brown Stadium

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

at Detroit65 1/2(47)Chicago

Sunday

at Green BayOFFOFF(OFF)St. Louis

at Pittsburgh1313(39)Jacksonville

at Washington+1 1/2Pk(47 1/2)Philadelphia

at DetroitOFFOFF(OFF)San Francisco

at AtlantaOFFOFF(OFF)Carolina

at Cincinnati77(39)Indianapolis

at N.Y. Giants33(49 1/2)Buffalo

at Baltimore5 1/26 1/2(45)Houston

at Oakland77(44)Cleveland

at New England77(54)Dallas

New Orleans54 1/2(49)at Tampa Bay

at ChicagoOFFOFF(OFF)Minnesota

Oct. 17

at N.Y. Jets88(41)Miami

Off Key

Green Bay played late game Oct. 9

Detroit plays Oct. 10

Atlanta played late game Oct. 9

Chicago plays Oct. 10

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

Saturday

San Jose 2, New England 1

Philadelphia 2, Seattle FC 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

FC Dallas at Chicago, 8:30

D.C. United at Vancouver, 10

Friday, Oct. 14

Houston at Portland, 10:30

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 10:30

Saturday, Oct. 15

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 4

New York at Sporting Kansas City, 4

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

Columbus at New England, 7:30

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 8:30

San Jose at Seattle FC, 10:30



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories