COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
YESTERDAY
Toledo 49, Miami 28
Bowling Green 13, Temple 10
N. Illinois 31, Buffalo 30
E. Michigan 14, W. Michigan 10
Ball St. 31, Cent. Michigan 27
Ohio 37, Akron 20
NEXT SATURDAY
Cent. Michigan at Akron, Noon
Bowling Green at Kent St., 1
Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2
Buffalo at Miami, 3:30
Big Ten Conference
YESTERDAY
Iowa 45, Indiana 24
Purdue 21, Illinois 14
Nebraska 41, Minnesota 14
Penn St. 34, Northwestern 24
Michigan State 37, Wisconsin 31
NEXT SATURDAY
Illinois at Penn St., TBA
Michigan St. at Nebraska, TBA
Purdue at Michigan, Noon
Northwestern at Indiana, Noon
Iowa at Minnesota, 3:30
Wisconsin at Ohio St., 8 p.m.
National
YESTERDAY
EAST
Albany (NY) 63, CCSU 35
Brown 35, Cornell 24
Bryant 34, Robert Morris 27
Catholic 28, Emory&Henry 24
Colby 13, Hamilton 7
College of NJ 27, Montclair St. 21
Cortland St. 35, William Paterson 7
Dartmouth 37, Columbia 0
Delaware Valley 54, King’s (Pa.) 13
Duquesne 37, Wagner 21
East Carolina 38, Navy 35
Georgetown 40, Colgate 17
Harvard 56, Princeton 39
Hobart 42, Merchant Marine 14
Holy Cross 16, Bucknell 13
Johns Hopkins 83, Gettysburg 21
Kutztown 42, CW Post 30
Lafayette 45, Fordham 24
Mass. Maritime 34, Maine Maritime 6
Monmouth (NJ) 31, Sacred Heart 17
Muhlenberg 28, Juniata 3
NY Maritime 31, Mount Ida 29
New Hampshire 27, UMass 21
Old Dominion 37, Villanova 14
Penn 37, Yale 25
Rhode Island 38, Delaware 34
Rowan 36, Buffalo St. 29
St. Anselm 47, Pace 21
Ursinus 49, Susquehanna 19
Washington&Jefferson 24, Geneva 7
Westminster (Pa.) 48, Thiel 21
Widener 57, Lebanon Valley 33
SOUTH
Alabama 37, Tennessee 6
Alcorn St. 58, Concordia-Selma 16
Appalachian St. 35, Samford 17
Apprentice 23, S. Virginia 21
Arkansas 29, Mississippi 24
Campbell 48, San Diego 24
Centre 28, Sewanee 14
Chattanooga 42, Elon 18
Cincinnati 37, South Florida 34
Clemson 59, North Carolina 38
Cumberland (Tenn.) 36, Bethel (Tenn.) 34
Cumberlands 35, Shorter 10
Dayton 30, Morehead St. 28
E. Kentucky 33, Tennessee St. 22
Florida A&M 27, SC State 24
Florida St. 41, Maryland 16
Fort Valley St. 52, Stillman 3
Furman 26, Wofford 21
Gallaudet 44, Becker 20
Georgetown (Ky.) 65, WVU Tech 0
Georgia Southern 48, Presbyterian 14
Georgia St. 27, South Alabama 20, 2OT
Grambling St. 30, MVSU 24, OT
Hampton 30, NC Central 27, OT
Howard 35, NC A&T 28, OT
Jacksonville 56, Davidson 13
Kentucky 38, Jacksonville St. 14
Kentucky St. 20, Tuskegee 0
LSU 45, Auburn 10
Liberty 38, Charleston Southern 16
Lindsey Wilson 37, Kentucky Christian 24
Maine 23, Richmond 22
Maryville (Tenn.) 45, Averett 22
Memphis 33, Tulane 17
Miami 24, Georgia Tech 7
Miles 37, Lane 3
NC State 28, Virginia 14
Newberry 42, Tusculum 41
Randolph-Macon 45, Guilford 7
Rhodes 18, Austin 17
St. Augustine’s 34, Johnson C. Smith 15
St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 31, Kentucky Wesleyan 21
Stephen F. Austin 57, Nicholls St. 21
Stony Brook 42, VMI 14
The Citadel 35, W. Carolina 7
Towson 38, William&Mary 27
UNC-Pembroke 42, Carson-Newman 14
Virginia Tech 30, Boston College 14
W. Kentucky 42, Louisiana-Lafayette 23
Wake Forest 24, Duke 23
Washington&Lee 52, Bridgewater (Va.) 42
Wingate 51, Catawba 41
MIDWEST
Adrian 52, Kalamazoo 21
Albion 52, Olivet 7
Augustana (SD) 35, Minn. St.-Moorhead 3
Baldwin-Wallace 75, Wilmington (Ohio) 0
Benedictine (Ill.) 41, Maranatha Baptist 7
Bluffton 31, Rose-Hulman 13
Cal Poly 23, North Dakota 19
Carleton 23, Macalester 17
Case Reserve 24, Wooster 21, OT
Central 49, Cornell (Iowa) 17
Chicago 41, Kenyon 17
Concordia (Ill.) 21, Lakeland 7
Concordia (Wis.) 20, Aurora 7
DePauw 34, Ohio Wesleyan 10
Drake 50, Valparaiso 0
Findlay 35, Lake Erie 31
Greenville 36, Eureka 33
Hamline 35, Concordia (Moor.) 15
Hope 28, Trine 23
Illinois College 34, Ripon 33
Illinois St. 17, Indiana St. 14
Indianapolis 38, N. Michigan 31
Kansas St. 59, Kansas 21
Lake Forest 56, Lawrence 38
Marian (Ind.) 77, Concordia (Mich.) 3
Marist 28, Butler 10
Mary 49, Bemidji St. 21
Michigan Tech 24, Northwood (Mich.) 10
Minn. Duluth 37, Northern St. (SD) 6
Minn. St.-Mankato 45, Wayne (Neb.) 23
Minn.-Morris 28, Presentation 24
Missouri Western 45, Truman St. 7
Monmouth (Ill.) 63, Beloit 41
Mount St. Joseph 28, Earlham 7
Mount Union 27, Capital 7
N. Dakota St. 38, S. Dakota St. 14
N. Iowa 17, S. Illinois 10
Northwestern (Minn.) 35, Martin Luther 26
Ohio Dominican 62, Tiffin 7
Ohio Northern 24, John Carroll 21
Oklahoma St. 45, Missouri 24
Pittsburg St. 38, Cent. Missouri 17
SE Missouri 17, Austin Peay 13
SW Minnesota St. 28, Upper Iowa 24
Simpson (Iowa) 28, Luther 25
South Dakota 27, UC Davis 24
Southern California 31, Notre Dame 17
St. Cloud St. 66, Minn.-Crookston 13
St. John’s (Minn.) 24, Gustavus 16
St. Norbert 30, Grinnell 28
St. Olaf 24, Augsburg 20
St. Scholastica 51, Crown (Minn.) 21
St. Thomas (Minn.) 23, Bethel (Minn.) 13
St. Xavier 75, Taylor 33
Texas A&M 33, Iowa St. 17
UT-Martin 24, E. Illinois 23
Urbana 49, Notre Dame Coll. 16
Valley City St. 28, Jamestown 9
Washington (Mo.) 24, Oberlin 21
Wayne (Mich.) 27, Hillsdale 24, 2OT
Wesley 28, Walsh 3
Westminster (Mo.) 37, Mac Murray 6
Wis.-Platteville 34, Wis.-River Falls 31
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 28, Wis.-Eau Claire 24
Wis.-Whitewater 20, Wis.-Oshkosh 17
Wittenberg 27, Carnegie-Mellon 23
Youngstown St. 49, St. Francis (Pa.) 23
SOUTHWEST
Houston 63, Marshall 28
North Texas 38, Louisiana-Monroe 21
TCU 69, New Mexico 0
Texas Southern 42, Central St., Ohio 11
Tulsa 38, Rice 20
FAR WEST
BYU 56, Idaho St. 3
Boise St. 37, Air Force 26
California 34, Utah 10
Linfield 45, Pacific Lutheran 7
Louisiana Tech 24, Utah St. 17
Montana 28, N. Arizona 24
Montana St. 31, N. Colorado 21
Nevada 45, Fresno St. 38
Oregon 45, Colorado 2
S. Utah 35, Weber St. 28
NFL
Injury Report
WASHINGTON REDSKINS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – REDSKINS: OUT: TE Chris Cooley (finger, knee), CB Byron Westbrook (hamstring), T Trent Williams (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Oshiomogho Atogwe (knee), CB Phillip Buchanon (neck), WR Donte’ Stallworth (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Anthony Armstrong (hamstring), CB DeAngelo Hall (toe), RB Tim Hightower (shoulder). PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Omar Gaither (knee), S Jordan Pugh (head). PROBABLE: TE Greg Olsen (toe), TE Jeremy Shockey (not injury related), LB Thomas Williams (head).
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at NEW YORK JETS – CHARGERS: OUT: DE Luis Castillo (tibia). QUESTIONABLE: TE Antonio Gates (foot). PROBABLE: DE Jacques Cesaire (knee), CB Marcus Gilchrist (knee), RB Jacob Hester (foot), WR Vincent Jackson (hamstring), RB Mike Tolbert (concussion). JETS: OUT: WR Logan Payne (wrist), CB Isaiah Trufant (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Mike DeVito (knee), C Nick Mangold (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Marquice Cole (hamstring), CB Antonio Cromartie (groin), DT Marcus Dixon (knee), RB Joe McKnight (knee), DE Ropati Pitoitua (knee), C Tanner Purdum (back), CB Donald Strickland (concussion), RB LaDainian Tomlinson (not injury related), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (shoulder).
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – SEAHAWKS: OUT: TE Zach Miller (neck, head). DOUBTFUL: QB Tarvaris Jackson (pectoral), C Max Unger (foot). PROBABLE: G Robert Gallery (groin), RB Marshawn Lynch (ankle), LB Malcolm Smith (hamstring), WR Mike Williams (concussion). BROWNS: OUT: LB Scott Fujita (head). QUESTIONABLE: CB Joe Haden (knee), G Artis Hicks (back), RB Peyton Hillis (hamstring), T Tony Pashos (ankle), CB Buster Skrine (hip), S Ray Ventrone (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Titus Brown (ankle), WR Joshua Cribbs (knee), C Alex Mack (illness), TE Evan Moore (ankle).
CHICAGO BEARS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – BEARS: OUT: T Gabe Carimi (knee), DT Matt Toeaina (knee). PROBABLE: WR Earl Bennett (chest), TE Kellen Davis (elbow), WR Devin Hester (chest), S Anthony Walters (knee), S Major Wright (hip). BUCCANEERS: OUT: C Jeff Faine (biceps), WR Sammie Stroughter (ankle). DOUBTFUL: RB LeGarrette Blount (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Gerald McCoy (ankle), TE Luke Stocker (knee). PROBABLE: DE Michael Bennett (groin), LB Mason Foster (ankle).
HOUSTON TEXANS at TENNESSEE TITANS – TEXANS: OUT: WR Andre Johnson (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: RB James Casey (chest). QUESTIONABLE: G Antoine Caldwell (ankle). PROBABLE: G Mike Brisiel (shin), T Duane Brown (knee), LB Brian Cushing (elbow), WR Jacoby Jones (groin), CB Johnathan Joseph (shoulder), QB Matt Leinart (left thumb), S Danieal Manning (fibula), LB DeMeco Ryans (hamstring), QB Matt Schaub (chest, hip), LB Darryl Sharpton (back, groin). TITANS: OUT: S Chris Hope (forearm), LB Colin McCarthy (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE William Hayes (back), TE Craig Stevens (rib).
DENVER BRONCOS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – BRONCOS: PROBABLE: S Brian Dawkins (head, neck), RB Willis McGahee (back), WR Eddie Royal (groin), WR Demaryius Thomas (finger), TE Julius Thomas (ankle). DOLPHINS: DOUBTFUL: S Reshad Jones (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Chris Clemons (hamstring), CB Vontae Davis (hamstring), TE Will Yeatman (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Reggie Bush (groin), CB Nolan Carroll (hamstring), WR Brandon Marshall (quadriceps), RB Daniel Thomas (hamstring), LB Cameron Wake (hamstring).
ATLANTA FALCONS at DETROIT LIONS – FALCONS: OUT: CB Christopher Owens (concussion). DOUBTFUL: WR Julio Jones (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (groin), T Sam Baker (back), C Todd McClure (knee), G Garrett Reynolds (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (knee), TE Tony Gonzalez (elbow), S James Sanders (hamstring), WR Roddy White (knee). LIONS: OUT: RB Jahvid Best (concussion). DOUBTFUL: WR Rashied Davis (foot), S Vincent Fuller (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: CB Aaron Berry (groin), DE Willie Young (calf). PROBABLE: T Gosder Cherilus (knee), LB Justin Durant (concussion), LB Doug Hogue (hamstring), CB Chris Houston (back), TE Tony Scheffler (concussion).
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – CHIEFS: PROBABLE: RB Jackie Battle (neck), RB Le’Ron McClain (neck). RAIDERS: OUT: QB Jason Campbell (collarbone, foot), CB Chris Johnson (groin, hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Rock Cartwright (calf), CB Chimdi Chekwa (hamstring), S Michael Huff (ankle), K Sebastian Janikowski (left hamstring), LB Rolando McClain (ankle), RB Marcel Reece (ankle), WR Chaz Schilens (groin), DT Richard Seymour (knee). PROBABLE: TE Richard Gordon (hand), TE Brandon Myers (ribs), C Samson Satele (ribs).
PITTSBURGH STEELERS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – STEELERS: OUT: NT Casey Hampton (shoulder), LB James Harrison (eye), C Doug Legursky (toe), DE Aaron Smith (foot). DOUBTFUL: NT Chris Hoke (neck). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jason Worilds (quadriceps). PROBABLE: RB Rashard Mendenhall (knee), C Maurkice Pouncey (elbow), WR Mike Wallace (hamstring). CARDINALS: OUT: S Kerry Rhodes (foot). QUESTIONABLE: TE Jim Dray (pectoral), TE Todd Heap (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Joey Porter (knee), P Dave Zastudil (right knee).
ST. LOUIS RAMS at DALLAS COWBOYS – RAMS: OUT: DE C.J. Ah You (wrist), CB Brian Jackson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: QB Sam Bradford (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Eugene Sims (illness). COWBOYS: OUT: G Derrick Dockery (knee), DE Jason Hatcher (calf), RB Felix Jones (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: K David Buehler (right groin), G Kyle Kosier (foot), LB DeMarcus Ware (back). PROBABLE: S Barry Church (shoulder), RB Tony Fiammetta (hamstring), QB Tony Romo (ribs).
GREEN BAY PACKERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – PACKERS: OUT: T Chad Clifton (knee, hamstring), LB Jamari Lattimore (shoulder), DE Mike Neal (knee), LB Frank Zombo (knee). DOUBTFUL: CB Sam Shields (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DE Ryan Pickett (concussion). PROBABLE: S Morgan Burnett (hand), T Ray Dominguez (not injury related), LB Clay Matthews (quadriceps), G Marshall Newhouse (not injury related), TE Andrew Quarless (knee), G Josh Sitton (knee), CB Charles Woodson (foot, knee). VIKINGS: DOUBTFUL: S Jamarca Sanford (concussion), C John Sullivan (concussion), CB Antoine Winfield (neck). PROBABLE: WR Percy Harvin (ribs), LB E.J. Henderson (knee), G Steve Hutchinson (knee), T Phil Loadholt (knee), LB Kenny Onatolu (hamstring).
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – COLTS: OUT: QB Peyton Manning (neck). QUESTIONABLE: RB Joseph Addai (hamstring), T Anthony Castonzo (ankle), QB Kerry Collins (concussion), LB Kavell Conner (foot), G Ryan Diem (ankle), LB A.J. Edds (concussion), TE Brody Eldridge (knee), WR Anthony Gonzalez (groin), DT Drake Nevis (back). SAINTS: OUT: LB Will Herring (hamstring), C Olin Kreutz (not injury related), T Zach Strief (knee), TE David Thomas (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DT Sedrick Ellis (ankle), DE Turk McBride (shoulder). PROBABLE: TE John Gilmore (neck), TE Jimmy Graham (ankle), LB Jonathan Vilma (knee).
BALTIMORE RAVENS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – RAVENS: OUT: RB Anthony Allen (thigh), LB Dannell Ellerbe (thigh). DNP: WR Lee Evans (ankle), G Ben Grubbs (toe), LB Jarret Johnson (back), S Tom Zbikowski (head). LIMITED: CB Chris Carr (thigh). JAGUARS: DNP: T Eben Britton (back), S Courtney Greene (hamstring). LIMITED: S Dawan Landry (thigh), G Jason Spitz (quadriceps). FULL: DT Tyson Alualu (knee), CB Derek Cox (groin), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (not injury related), RB Greg Jones (not injury related), DE Aaron Kampman (not injury related), CB Rashean Mathis (not injury related), T Eugene Monroe (shoulder), WR Kassim Osgood (hamstring), RB Montell Owens (knee), G Will Rackley (knee), LB Clint Session (elbow), T Guy Whimper (hip).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
LAST NIGHT
Toronto FC 2, New England 2, tie
Colorado 2, Vancouver 1
Sporting Kansas City 1, D.C. United 0
Columbus at Chicago, late
Portland at Real Salt Lake, late
Seattle FC at Chivas USA, late
FC Dallas at San Jose, late
TONIGHT
Los Angeles at Houston, 7 p.m.
GOLF
Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals Classic
p-7,010 yards, par 72, Palm Golf Course
m-7,516 yards, Par 72, Magnolia Golf Course
Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Kevin Chappell 70m-66p-66m – 202
Justin Leonard 69m-63p-70m – 202
Bio Kim 67p-65m-71m – 203
Nick O’Hern 68m-66p-70m – 204
Henrik Stenson 68m-64p-72m – 204
Billy Mayfair 68p-70m-67m – 205
Kevin Kisner 69m-69p-67m – 205
Tom Pernice, Jr. 68p-69m-68m – 205
Sunghoon Kang 68p-71m-67m – 206
Steven Bowditch 67m-71p-68m – 206
Trevor Immelman 72p-68m-66m – 206
Fabian Gomez 73m-67p-66m – 206
Webb Simpson 68p-69m-69m – 206
Scott Gutschewski 67p-71m-69m – 207
Luke Donald 66p-71m-70m – 207
Michael Bradley 72m-69p-66m – 207
Will Strickler 69p-69m-70m – 208
Greg Chalmers 70m-68p-70m – 208
Scott Stallings 66p-72m-70m – 208
John Rollins 71m-67p-70m – 208
Chris DiMarco 70m-68p-70m – 208
David Hearn 71p-67m-70m – 208
Alexandre Rocha 69m-69p-70m – 208
Carl Paulson 70p-68m-70m – 208
Derek Lamely 66m-71p-71m – 208
Gary Woodland 66p-69m-73m – 208
Brandt Jobe 69m-67p-72m – 208
Michael Allen 69m-66p-73m – 208
Matt Bettencourt 68m-67p-73m – 208
Ryan Palmer 75m-64p-70m – 209
John Senden 70p-70m-69m – 209
Nathan Green 66p-71m-72m – 209
Troy Merritt 68p-70m-71m – 209
Kris Blanks 67m-69p-73m – 209
James Driscoll 66p-70m-73m – 209
Ryuji Imada 71m-70p-69m – 210
Briny Baird 73m-68p-69m – 210
Tom Lehman 72m-69p-69m – 210
Spencer Levin 69p-70m-72m – 211
Woody Austin 68m-71p-72m – 211
Tim Herron 75m-65p-71m – 211
Charlie Wi 70m-70p-71m – 211
Jason Bohn 70m-70p-71m – 211
Kent Jones 72m-69p-70m – 211
Marc Turnesa 70p-71m-70m – 211
Heath Slocum 69p-72m-70m – 211
Andres Gonzales 70p-71m-70m – 211
Ben Martin 67p-74m-70m – 211
Joe Durant 70m-69p-73m – 212
Arjun Atwal 66p-72m-74m – 212
Bobby Gates 69p-69m-74m – 212
Jarrod Lyle 68p-72m-72m – 212
William McGirt 67p-69m-76m – 212
Cameron Tringale 69p-68m-75m – 212
Mark Calcavecchia 74m-67p-71m – 212
Jeff Overton 70m-71p-71m – 212
Jerry Kelly 71p-68m-74m – 213
David Mathis 73m-67p-73m – 213
Jeff Maggert 69p-67m-77m – 213
J.P. Hayes 71m-70p-72m – 213
D.J. Trahan 72m-69p-72m – 213
Garrett Willis 74m-67p-72m – 213
Bob Estes 71p-70m-72m – 213
Jim Renner 72p-69m-72m – 213
Fran Quinn 71m-70p-72m – 213
Paul Goydos 71p-69m-74m – 214
Kevin Stadler 70m-70p-74m – 214
George McNeill 69p-69m-76m – 214
Rich Beem 74m-67p-73m – 214
Paul Stankowski 67p-72m-76m – 215
Brian Gay 75m-66p-74m – 215
Jim Herman 70p-71m-74m – 215
Blake Adams 69m-72p-75m – 216
Retief Goosen 68p-72m-77m – 217
Scott Piercy 68p-73m-77m – 218
Michael Sim 72m-68p-WD
LPGA Taiwan Championship
Yang Mei, Taiwan, par 72
Yani Tseng 68-71-67 – 206
Anna Nordqvist 69-68-71 – 208
Azahara Munoz 71-66-72 – 209
Hee-Won Han 71-69-70 – 210
Amy Yang 72-68-70 – 210
Katie Futcher 70-70-71 – 211
Alison Walshe 73-68-71 – 212
Sun Young Yoo 71-71-71 – 213
Morgan Pressel 69-75-70 – 214
Wendy Ward 71-71-73 – 215
Catriona Matthew 70-71-74 – 215
Ai Miyazato 68-73-74 – 215
Mika Miyazato 70-71-74 – 215
Hee Young Park 70-70-75 – 215
Cristie Kerr 70-73-73 – 216
Suzann Pettersen 71-70-75 – 216
Candie Kung 71-68-77 – 216
Jennifer Song 69-77-72 – 218
Christina Kim 72-72-74 – 218
Momoko Ueda 74-70-74 – 218
Paige Mackenzie 75-74-70 – 219
Mi Hyun Kim 73-73-73 – 219
Na Yeon Choi 72-72-75 – 219
Se Ri Pak 74-69-76 – 219
Sandra Gal 76-73-71 – 220
Grace Park 75-73-72 – 220
Dewi Claire Schreefel 74-73-73 – 220
Stacy Lewis 73-72-75 – 220
Hsuan-Yu Yao 75-70-75 – 220
Christel Boeljon 74-75-72 – 221
Ilhee Lee 77-72-72 – 221
Mindy Kim 73-74-74 – 221
Lindsey Wright 74-72-75 – 221
Pat Hurst 72-72-77 – 221
Inbee Park 70-74-77 – 221
Jenny Shin 71-73-77 – 221
Hee Kyung Seo 74-76-72 – 222
Julieta Granada 76-72-74 – 222
Sophie Gustafson 74-74-74 – 222
Eun-Hee Ji 72-76-74 – 222
Jimin Kang 74-73-75 – 222
Meena Lee 75-72-75 – 222
Jiyai Shin 74-73-75 – 222
Amanda Blumenherst 72-72-78 – 222
Chella Choi 76-73-74 – 223
a-Yen-Ning Chen 71-77-75 – 223
Karen Stupples 78-70-75 – 223
Brittany Lang 75-72-76 – 223
Kristy McPherson 71-75-77 – 223
Seon Hwa Lee 71-74-78 – 223
Caroline Hedwall 74-75-75 – 224
Jennifer Johnson 78-71-75 – 224
Vicky Hurst 74-73-77 – 224
Connie Chen 72-70-82 – 224
Kris Tamulis 77-74-74 – 225
Amy Hung 76-74-75 – 225
Pei-Ying Tsai 73-74-78 – 225
Kyeong Bae 76-70-79 – 225
Gerina Piller 77-77-72 – 226
Meaghan Francella 80-72-74 – 226
Tiffany Joh 76-76-74 – 226
Song-Hee Kim 73-77-76 – 226
Pornanong Phatlum 77-73-76 – 226
Pernilla Lindberg 73-76-77 – 226
I.K. Kim 75-73-78 – 226
Jin Young Pak 76-72-78 – 226
Ming-Yen Chen 73-74-79 – 226
Ryann O’Toole 72-75-79 – 226
Haeji Kang 74-71-81 – 226
Belen Mozo 76-75-76 – 227
M.J. Hur 80-69-78 – 227
Heather Bowie Young 74-78-76 – 228
Beatriz Recari 77-71-80 – 228
Leta Lindley 76-78-75 – 229
a-Chi Wang 76-75-78 – 229
Yun-Jye Wei 75-75-79 – 229
Maria Hjorth 77-70-82 – 229
Karin Sjodin 79-76-75 – 230
Cindy LaCrosse 78-76-76 – 230
Katherine Hull 78-74-78 – 230
Sarah Jane Smith 80-75-76 – 231
Mina Harigae 79-75-78 – 232
Tzu-Chi Lin 78-79-76 – 233
Lorie Kane 79-76-78 – 233
Silvia Cavalleri 77-77-79 – 233
Jessica Korda 74-83-80 – 237
Becky Morgan 81-74-82 – 237
Alena Sharp 77-83-78 – 238
a-Hsin-En Tsai 80-83-76 – 239
Sarah Kemp 79-80-81 – 240
ECHL
LAST NIGHT
Toledo 3, South Carolina 2
Trenton 8, Florida 5
Greenville 4, Gwinnett 2
Reading 3, Cincinnati 2
Wheeling 3, Elmira 2
Kalamazoo at Chicago, late
Stockton at Colorado, late
Bakersfield at Las Vegas, late
Idaho at Alaska, late
FRIDAY
Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 3
Elmira 5, Florida 2
Gwinnett 6, Greenville 1
Colorado 3, Stockton 1
Utah 4, Bakersfield 3
Las Vegas 4, Ontario 1
Alaska 2, Idaho 1
TONIGHT
Cincinnati at Trenton, 4
Florida at Reading, 4:05
South Carolina at Chicago, 5 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY
Districts
BOYS
DIVISION I
At Pearson Park
District 1
Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, St. Francis de Sales (3, Kyle Lach, 16:45.90; 5, Anthony Maraldo, 16:51.40; 6, David St. John, 16:56.60; 7, Daniel Siebenaller, 16:57.0; 10, Chris Schenk, 17:04.30) 31 points; 2, Perrysburg (4, Bryant Byrd, 16:48.10; 13, Bobby Borger, 17:05.90; 16, Andrew Bayes, 17:14.80; 18, Austin Eber, 17:19.20; 21, Calvin Parker, 17:31.30) 72 points; 3, Ashland (11, Aaron Rhodes, 17:05.0; 12, Jacob Whisler, 17:05.60; 19, Dan Grover, 17:22.30; 23, Mark Fick, 17:36.80; 24, Drew Squires, 17:37.10) 89 points; 4, Norwalk (8, Quentin Howell, 16:549.40; 9, Jacob Kluding, 17:03.80; 26, Nathan Nash, 17:44.30; 28, Spencer Howell, 17:49.10; 29, Tyler Sparks, 17:52.00) 100 points; 5, Maumee 111; 6, Central Catholic 156; 7, Southview 195; 8, Wapakoneta 214; 9, Start 282; 10, Sandusky 297.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 1, Willy Fink (Maumee) 16;20.70; 2, Joel Edwards (Maumee) 16:45.60; 15, Charles Gibbons (Central) 17:13.50.
DISTRICT 2
Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, Findlay (1, Shadd Risser, 16:29.90; 11, Matt Waaland, 16:51.40; 12, Jimmy Roche 16:53.90; 18, Zac Brown, 17:26.10; 21, Brennan Bookmyer, 17:46.60) 63 points; 2, Northview (3, Kyle Brooks, 16:37.30; 7, Matt Disher, 16:43.50; 8, Colin McCloskey, 16:44.90; 19, Jarred Noe, 17:32.80; 27, Chris McKown, 17:57.20) 64 points; 3, St. John’s (2, Jacob Mills, 16:36.80; 5, Drew Savage, 16:40.30; 28, Matt Schaefer, 18:001.10; 31, Andrew Kurtz, 18:02.90; 42, Ryan Savage, 18:25.0) 108 points; 4, Bowling Green (6, Marshall Kobylski, 16:40.60; 14, Brian Seymour, 17:01.10; 22, Alex McCurdy, 17;47.80; 32, Travis Jex, 18:05.80; 35, Shawn Seymour, 18:14.70) 109 points; 5, Tiffin Columbian 140; 6, Clay 159; 7, Fremont Ross 155; 8, Anthony Wayne 188; 9, Whitmer 211; 10, Bowsher 233; 11, Springfield 250; 12, Harding 370; 13, Woodward 385; 14, Mansfield Senior 412.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 4, Thomas Gibbons (Clay) 16:40; 9, Louis Guardiola (Fremont Ross) 16:48.10; 10, D’Angel Wilkes-Sharpley (Bowsher) 16:49.30; 13, Tyler Lewis (Tiffin Columbian) 16:58; 15, Kohl Taberner (Springfield) 17:15.80; 16, Luke Hickey (Whitmer) 17:19.10
Division III
At Bettsville
District 1
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Seneca East 43; 2, Hopewell-Loudon 62; Elmwood (4, Dexter Lee 17:02.02, 9, Josh Boes 17:30.38, 14, Lorne Strausbaugh 17:40.61, 19, Conlan Varty 18:01.87, 30, Tommy Rios 18:35.9) 73; 4, Crestview 84; 5, Wynford 147; 6, Mohawk 148; 7, Monroeville 207; 8, Ottawa Hills 210; 9, Crestline 234.
District 2
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Old Fort 90; 2, Sandusky St. Mary 91; 3, Toledo Christian (1, Nathan Lane 16:51.38, 3, Matt Oram 16:59.47, 16, Daniel Burkett 17:50.24, 40, Nathan Yoshino 18:58.61, 42, Aaron Dunn 19:06) 99; 4, Van Buren 100; 5, Carey 122; 6, Tiffin Calvert 135; 7, Woodmore 148; 8, Norwalk St. Paul 150; 9, Western Reserve 218; 10, Fremont St. Joseph 240; 11, Buckeye Central 269.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 12, Kaleb Perez (Woodmore) 17:36.72; 13, Chris Hines (Woodmore) 17:37.16.
District 3
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, New London 28; 2, Bucyrus 57; 3, Col. Crawford 102; 4, Gibsonburg (10, Jacob Kissell 17:51.88, 11, Jacob Merryfield 17:54.3, 31, Damen Escobedo 19:05.67, 37, Dillon Bogner 19:22.49, 55, Andrew Dellinger 20:05.66) 144; 5, Plymouth 146; 6. St. Wendelin 176; 7, Cardinal Stritch 185; 8, Margaretta 192; 9, Lakota 248; 10, North Baltimore 257; 11, Mansfield St. Peter’s 284; 12, McComb 304; 13, North Central 364.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 7, Jordan Nye (St. Wendelin) 17:38.3; 14, Tim Lynn (Stritch) 18:06.21.
At Spencerville
District 1
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Coldwater 29; 2, Liberty Center (7, Joe Seedorf 17:28.6, 8, Jake Atkinson 17:36.6, 12, Cameron Weaks 17:44.8, 18, Lynn Leatherman 17:59.9, 21, Matt Huber 18:10.3) 66; 3, Pettisville (10, Dominic Frey 17:39.3, Tanner Rufenacht 17:43.5, 23, Jeremy Mann 18:16.9, 24, Aaron Bruner 18:18.7, 40, Austin Dykstra 19:01.6) 108; 4, Fairview 130; 5, Lima CC 149; 6, Ayersville 150; 7, Hilltop 189; 8, Spencerville 220; 9, Marion Local 237; 10, Edgerton 261; 11, Antwerp 269; 12, Patrick Henry 299; 13, Evergreen 371; 14, Holgate 392.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 5, Zach Smith (Hilltop) 17:12.7; 9, Brady Livensparger (Hilltop) 17:38.3.
District 2
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, St. Henry 36; 2, Minster 66; 3, Crestview 104; 4, Lincolnview 109; 5, Parkway 171; 6, Fayette 182; 7, Tinora 214; 8, Wayne Trace 237; 9, Bluffton 250; 10, Allen East 254; 11, New Knoxville 257; 12, Ottoville 274; 13, Riverdale 319.
District 3
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Columbus Grove 45; 2, Liberty-Benton (3, Eric Duvall 17:09.2, Joseph Sherrieb 17:10.1, 7, Cole Newman 17:28.5, 12, Tyler Gleason 17:43.3, 26, Levi Stump 18:23.5) 52; 3, Archbold (5, Bryce Tinsman 17:15.1, 10, Adrian Ramirez 17:37.6, 14, Alex Hurst 17:52.8, 19, Zeb Frank 18:07.4, 23, Chan Tinsman 18:20.5) 71; 4, Stryker 115; 5, New bremen 123; 6, Kalida 132; 7, Fort Recovery 158; 8, Hicksville 220; 9, Edon 264; 10, Waynesfield-Goshen 304.
GIRLS
DIVISION I
At Pearson Park
District 1
Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, Northview (1, Alison Work, 18:48.60; 4, Abigail Masters, 19:29.30; 5, Maureen Dean, 19:45.60; 6, Janelle Noe, 19:52.90; 9, Robin Foster, 20:21.90) 25 points; 2, Perrysburg (3, Taylor Monheim, 18:509.70; 14, Amanda Poll, 20:53.90; 15, Cynthia Ocana, 20:54.10; 19, Jessica Bohnenkamp, 21:16.90; 22, Jennifer Baum, 21:30.80) 73 points; 3, Maumee (8, Madison Buck, 20:05.80; 11, Megan Freeman, 20:37.70; 21, Kelsey Brebberman, 21:23.40; 24, Jessica DeArmond, 21:32.30; 28, Sabrina Cereceres, 21:38.30) 90 points; 4, Clay (2, Erin Gyurke, 18:54.0; 10, Alexandra Selee, 20:29.40; 20, Jessalyn Bohland, 21:22.20; 38, Brooke Gyori, 22:17.80; 51, Danielle Shinaver, 23:37.10) 116 points; 5, Norwalk 118; 6, Whitmer 144; 7, Findlay 166; 8, Springfield 217; 9, Sandusky 274.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 7, Sydnie Fetherolf (Norwalk) 19:53.20; 13, Shauna Supeck (Norwalk) 20:43.30.
DISTRICT 2
Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, Notre Dame (1, Alexandra Aughenbaugh, 19:14.80; 2, Francesca Veluscek, 19:36.80; 4, Lindsey Myers, 19:52.20; 10, Sarah Mallow, 20:06.70; 18, Torey Loeb, 21:01.60) 35 points; 2, Anthony Wayne (3, Brittney Darah, 19:50.90; 9, Jessica Sucheck, 20:06.40; 12, Jessica Glanz, 20:14.50; 21, Kelsey Ortiz, 21:11.60; 26, Victoria Hassen, 21;31.20) 71 points; 3, Ashland (7, Nikki Diehm, 20:03.60; 14, Kara Bandy, 20:30.10; 17, Ashley Ferguson, 20:44.80; 19, Emily Stump 21:03.60; 29, Meghan Sanders, 21:34.70) 86 points; 4, St. Ursula Academy (5, Danielle Szczesniak, 19:55.60; 6, Taryn Pavin, 19:58.20; 23, Elizabeth Wilkie, 21:15.40; 25, Paige Trojanowski, 21:19.40; 27, Abby Schweitzer, 21:32.40) 86 points; 5, Bowling Green 90; 6, Fremont Ross 164; 7, Southview 193; 8, Central Catholic 225.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 8, Sasha Lanning (Bowling Green) 20:03.90; 11, Taylor Fitchpatric (Southview) 20:12.60; 15, Faye Sloma (Fremont Ross) 20:35.20; 16, Mallory Glenn (Bowling Green) 20:39.90.
Division II
At Bettsville
District 1
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Crestview 47; 2, Toledo Christian (1, Delainey Phelps 19:33.95, 4, Krista Wood 20:03.49, 5, Michelle Wright 20:11.04, 21, Kavanaugh Phelps 22:04.47, 68, Heather Bellner 24:31.57) 93; 3, Carey 115; 4, Sandusky St. Mary 128; 5, Tiffin Calvert 147; 6, Gibsonburg 163; 7, St. Wendelin 169; 8, Fremont St. Joe 195; 9, New London 221; 10, Monroeville 238; 11, Margaretta 248; 12, Ottawa Hills 288; 13, Buckeye Central 292.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 7, Jocelyn Reinhart (St. Wendelin) 20:31.85; 11, Victoria Volpe (St. Wendelin) 21:19.62; 12, Olivia Carbe (Northwood) 21:20.66; 13, Sara Goddard (St. Wendelin) 21:23.49.
District 2
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Hopewell-Loudon 79; 2, Elmwood (7, Ashley Wolfe 21:11.56, 11, Brittany Gross 21:36.82, 14, Miranda Wagner 21:46.83, 15, Jessica Murlin 21:48.86, 44, Hayley Rinearson 23:27.49) 85; 3, Seneca East 98; 4, Mohawk 124; 5, Western Reserve 141; 6, Plymouth 142; 7, Van Buren 160; 8, Wynford 164; 9, Danbury 231; 10, North Baltimore 240; 11, New Riegel 242; 12, Norwalk St. Paul 277.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 3, Carise Reese (Lakota) 20:40.22; 16, Allie Wank (Woodmore) 21:49.61.
At Spencerville
District 1
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Liberty Center (1, Brittany Atkinson 18:30.8, 4, Kelly Haubert 19:39.5, 5, Chelsea Knapp 19:53.4, 6, Paige Chamberlain 20:09.5, 19, Jordan Sidel 21:22) 32; 2, Liberty-Benton (8, Audra Schroeder 20:30, 9, Kate Baumlein 20:32.4, 10, Mackenzie Briggs 20:37.6, 17, Maddie Greiner 21:11.6, 21, Jessica Muhlenkamp 21:31.6) 60; 3, Bluffton 101; 4, Pandora-Gilboa 116; 5, Kalida 117; 6, Delta 166; 7, New Bremen 174; 8, Parkway 175.
District 2
Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Coldwater 19; 2, Spencerville 67; 3, Fort Recovery 80; 4, Fairview 127; 5, Fayette 134; 6, Ayersville 174; 7, Wayne Trace 179; 8, Pettisville 207; 9, Edgerton 235; 10, Holgate 247; 11, Waynesfield-Goshen 312.
Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 10, Jill Stuckey (Fayette) 20:47.8; 12, Melani Seiler (Fayette) 20:59.8; 13, Tanner Hostetler (Pettisville) 21:08.7.
AUTO RACING
Good Sam Club 500 Lineup
Race Today
Talladega, Ala.
Lap length: 2.66 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 181.367 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 181.36. 3. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 181.243. 4. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 181.011. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.918.
6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 180.905. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 180.655. 8. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 180.608. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 180.21. 10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 180.203.
11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 180.196. 12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 180.108. 13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.047. 14. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 179.97. 15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 179.875.
16. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 179.831. 17. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 179.831. 18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.784. 19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 179.736. 20. (97) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 179.693.
21. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 179.672. 22. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 179.645. 23. (15) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 179.629. 24. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 179.602. 25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 179.602.
26. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 179.575. 27. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 179.42. 28. (55) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 179.349. 29. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 179.346. 30. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.054.
31. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 178.944. 32. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 178.897. 33. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 178.884. 34. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.78. 35. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 178.773.
36. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 178.673. 37. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 178.67. 38. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 178.603. 39. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 178.52. 40. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 178.427.
41. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, owner pointsts. 43. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 178.567.
Failed to Qualify
44. (35) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 178.533. 45. (46) Scott Speed, Ford, 177.478.
46. (77) T.J. Bell, Ford, 177.071. 47. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 177.055.
TENNIS
Kremlin Cup
Moscow
Singles
Men
Semifinals
Viktor Troicki (2), Serbia, d. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, d. Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, 6-2, 7-5.
Women
Semifinals
Dominika Cibulkova (8), Slovakia, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.
Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3.
Luxembourg Open
Singles
Semifinals
Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.
Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, d. Julia Goerges (6), Germany, 6-3, 6-3.
Swedish Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Singles
Semifinals
Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. James Blake, United States, 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-2.
Gael Monfils (1), France, d. Milos Raonic (6), Canada, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-3.
CULVER LINE
NFL
Today
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Chicago-x +1½ 1 (43½) Tampa Bay
at Carolina 3 2½ (43½) Washington
San Diego +1½ 2 (43½) at N.Y. Jets
at Cleveland 3 3 (41) Seattle
at Tennessee 3 3 (44½) Houston
at Miami 3 1 (42) Denver
at Detroit 4½ 3½ (47½) Atlanta
at Oakland 3½ 4½ (41) Kansas City
Pittsburgh 4 4 (43) at Arizona
at Dallas 10½ 13 (43) St. Louis
Green Bay 9½ 9 (46½) at Minnesota
at New Orleans 14 13½ (48) Indianapolis
Monday
Baltimore 8½ 8 (39) at Jacksonville
x-at London
SPORTLIGHT
Oct. 23
1999–Florida State’s Bobby Bowden gets his 300th win with a 17-14 win over his son, Clemson coach Tommy Bowden. With the victory Bowden joins Bear Bryant, Pop Warner, Joe Paterno and Amos Alonzo Stagg as the only major college coaches to reach 300 victories.
TRANSACTIONS
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW YORK JETS – Placed WR Logan Payne on injured reserve. Signed DT Martin Tevaseu from the practice squad.
OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed PK Dave Rayner.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Activated TE Cameron Morrah from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Released LB Stephen Franklin and DT Jason Shirley. Signed DB Chris Maragos from the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Placed D Radek Martinek on injured reserve. Recalled D John Moore from Springfield (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled C Adam Henrique from Albany (AHL).
SAN JOSE SHARKS – Recalled D Justin Braun from Worcester (AHL). Reassigned F Tommy Wingels to Worcester.
WINNIPEG JETS – Activated C Ben Maxwell from injured reserve. Placed D Ron Hainsey on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 17.
AMATEUR HOCKEY
TOLEDO CHEROKEE 6, BATTLE CREEK REVOLUTION 2: TC- Skrzynski, Neill 2, Quigley, Bachnak, Papaioannou.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 1
Army 2, Colgate 2, OT
Boston College 4, Northeastern 3
Holy Cross 5, Boston U. 4
Merrimack 5, Connecticut 0
Providence 2, Minn.-Duluth 2, OT
Robert Morris 5, Quinnipiac 4
Union (NY) 5, RIT 0
Air Force 7, Ala.-Huntsville 2
Bemidji St. 3, Michigan Tech 1
NHL
LAST NIGHT
Colorado 5, Chicago 4, SO
Nashville 2, Calgary 0
Vancouver 3, Minnesota 2, OT
San Jose 4, Boston 2
Toronto 5, Montreal 4, OT
Ottawa 4, Columbus 3
St. Louis 4, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 4, New Jersey 1
Washington 7, Detroit 1
Winnipeg 5, Carolina 3
Tampa Bay 3, Buffalo 0
Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, late
Dallas at Los Angeles, late
FRIDAY
San Jose 4, New Jersey 3, SO
Detroit 5, Columbus 2
St. Louis 3, Carolina 2, OT
Dallas 3, Anaheim 1
TONIGHT
Phoenix at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Detroit 0 1 0 – 1
Washington 2 2 3 – 7
First Period – 1, Washington, Green 2 (Backstrom, Ovechkin), 14:00 (pp). 2, Washington, Johansson 4 (Semin, Knuble), 15:01.
Second Period – 3, Washington, Green 3 (Ovechkin, Wideman), 4:59 (pp). 4, Detroit, Kronwall 1 (Datsyuk, Lidstrom), 11:05 (pp). 5, Washington, Perreault 2 (Hendricks, Green), 19:52.
Third Period – 6, Washington, Ward 2 (Laich, Green), 8:17. 7, Washington, Perreault 3 (Halpern, Hendricks), 11:19. 8, Washington, Backstrom 2 (Carlson, Brouwer), 17:21.
Shots on goal – Detroit 10-16-7–33. Washington 8-6-11–25.
Goalies – Detroit, Conklin. Washington, Vokoun. A–18,506 (18,398). T–2:23.
PREP SOCCER
Boys Sectionals
Division I
ST. JOHN’S 7, WAITE 0: Papadimos 2, Almester 2, Gramza 2, Buescher.
SOUTHVIEW 6, WHITMER 0
Blackmar 2, Yoshino, Kanwal, Lyle, Warsahaw.
NORTHVIEW 3, MAUMEE 2
N: Shah, Wheaton, McPeek. M: Kausch, Tunison.
Division II
ST. FRANCIS 2, SPRINGFIELD 1: SF--Brown 2. S--Drake.
Eastwood 5, Wauseon 3: E-- - Bourdo, Sweeney(2), Vespi, Paredes. Wauseon - Whitman 3.
Bowling Green 3, Central Catholic 2 (1 OT): BG -- Carrick, O’Donnel, Connell. Central -- Maciejewski, Oswanski
LAKE 3, ROSSFORD 0: Eckenrode 2, Staples
Division III
OTTAWA HILLS 7, PETTISVILLE 0: Pappas 4, Trickey, Abdel-Halin, E. Brochin.
MAUMEE VALLEY 3, SWANTON 1: MV--Okeke, Afifi, Stoddard. S--Prentice.
Girls Sectionals
Division I
CLAY 3, SOUTHVIEW 2, 2 OT
C: Susor 2, Kubicki. S: Sack, Thomas.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Toledo d. Miami, 17-25, 20-25, 37-35, 25-16, 15-7
Ball St. d. Bowling Green, 25-14, 25-23, 25-20
Owens d. Macomb, 25-21, 25-20, 26-24
Owens d. Jackson, 25-23, 25-18, 25-15
COLLEGE SOCCER
Women
DELTA 2, OWENS 1: O--Lieber.
Men
OWENS 2, JACKSON 1: O--Janicic, Webber.
PREP FOOTBALL
Hilltop 7 0 0 6 – 13
Cardinal Stritch 0 18 14 7 – 39
H--Abner 2 run (Ashenfelter kick)
CS--Hatfield 23 FG
CS--Peters 19 run (Peters pass from Blazevich)
CS--Peters 1 run (Hatfield kick)
CS--Schwamberger 38 run (Hatfield kick)
CS--Schwamberger 84 run (Hatfield)
H--Semer 5 run (pass failed)
CS--Schwamberger 3 run (Hatfield kick)
Patrick Henry 13 0 14 7 – 34
Dayton Belmont 0 0 0 0 – 0
PH–Rosebrook 18 run (Gerschutz kick)
PH–Jones 25 run (Kick failed)
PH–Rosebrook 6 run (Gerschutz kick)
PH–Rosebrook 2 run (Gerschutz kick)
PH–Carrizales 15 INT (Gerschutz kick)
Oak Harbor 7 14 7 7 – 35
Sandusky St Mary 0 7 0 6 – 13
O–Bergman 1 run (Rathbun kick)
O–Mallernee 1 run (Rathbun kick)
S–Guerra 1 run (Jackson kick)
O–Wiegand 3 run (Rathbun kick)
O–Wiegand 5 pass from Mallernee (Rathbun kick)
O–J. Mallernee 30 pass from B. Mallernee (Rathbun kick)
S–Guerra 2 run
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Sectional finals
Findlay d. Springfield, 25-15, 25-17, 25-15
Bowling Green d. Perrysburg, 25-19, 25-18, 25-22
Napoleon d. Maumee, 25-23, 25-20, 18-25, 22-25, 15-10
Eastwood d. Bryan, 25-21, 25-16, 25-10
McComb d. Arcadia, 25-21, 25-12, 17-25, 25-12
CFL
LAST NIGHT
Winnipeg 26, Montreal 25
Hamilton 42, B.C. 10