Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 11/16/2011

Scoreboard: 11-16

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

at Miami (Ohio)32(58 1/2)W. Michigan

Ohio6 1/26 1/2(57 1/2)atBwlingGreen

Tomorrow

at Virginia Tech10 1/210 1/2(47)North Carolina

Marshall1312(50)at Memphis

Southern Miss.23 1/223(61 1/2)at UAB

Friday

Toledo14 1/214(72)at Cent. Mich.

Oklahoma St.2526 1/2(66 1/2)at Iowa St.

Saturday

at Northwestern1515 1/2(57)Minnesota

Wisconsin1314(52)at Illinois

Iowa32 1/2(52)at Purdue

at Michigan St.28 1/228 1/2(53)Indiana

Louisville1Pk(40 1/2)at UConn

Georgia Tech1010(55)at Duke

at Wake Forest10 1/210 1/2(56)Maryland

at Florida St.16 1/217(46 1/2)Virginia

Clemson97 1/2(52 1/2)at NC State

at Buffalo11 1/211 1/2(47)Akron

at Georgia27 1/230 1/2(48)Kentucky

Vanderbilt+11 1/2(44 1/2)at Tennessee

at Missouri1718(68)Texas Tech

at Kent St.33 1/2(41)E. Michigan

at Temple1313 1/2(47 1/2)Army

at Wyoming2424(56 1/2)New Mexico

at BYU2223(60)New Mex. St.

Tulsa1413 1/2(54)at UTEP

at Rice1313 1/2(59)Tulane

at Texas A&M30 1/230 1/2(66)Kansas

Utah4 1/23 1/2(50 1/2)at Wash. St.

LSU28 1/229(46)at Mississippi

at TCU3333(58)Colorado St.

Washington3 1/22 1/2(58)at Oregon St.

at Arizona St.1010 1/2(68)Arizona

at Stanford2019(55 1/2)California

at Michigan2 1/23 1/2(51)Nebraska

at UCLA1110 1/2(54)Colorado

UCF77(51)at E. Carolina

at Ohio St.77(39)Penn St.

Cincinnati2 1/23(48)at Rutgers

at Texas9 1/29 1/2(53 1/2)Kansas St.

at Notre Dame2424 1/2(47)Boston Coll.

Navy4 1/24 1/2(60 1/2)at San JoseSt.

at Nevada77(58)Louisiana Tech

Utah St.9 1/210(51)at Idaho

at Air Force22 1/223 1/2(54)UNLV

at Houston2019 1/2(75 1/2)SMU

at Arkansas-x1213(53 1/2)Miss. St.

Miami21(52 1/2)at S. Florida

Oklahoma13 1/214 1/2(75)at Baylor

at Oregon14 1/215(67)Southern Cal

Boise St.1618(55 1/2)at SD St.

at Hawaii45 1/2(62)Fresno St.

at Troy1010 1/2(49 1/2)FAU

W. Kentucky33(47)at North Texas

x-at Little Rock, Ark

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

N.Y. Jets54 1/2(40 1/2)at Denver

Sunday

at Atlanta6 1/26(44)Tennessee

at Miami22 1/2(43)Buffalo

at Baltimore97(40 1/2)Cincinnati

Jacksonville+1 1/21(35 1/2)at Cleveland

Oakland1 1/21 1/2(45)at Minnesota

at Detroit77(47 1/2)Carolina

at Green Bay14 1/214 1/2(49 1/2)Tampa Bay

Dallas7 1/27 1/2(41 1/2)at Washington

at San Francisco109 1/2(41 1/2)Arizona

at St. Louis32(39)Seattle

at Chicago43 1/2(45)San Diego

at N.Y. Giants3 1/2OFF(OFF)Philadelphia

Monday

at New England14 1/214 1/2(47 1/2)Kansas City

Off Key

Philadelphia QB questionable

GOLF

Presidents Cup-Pairings

Thursday

Melbourne, Australia, par 71

9:05 p.m. -- Bubba Watson and Webb Simpson, United States, vs. Ernie Els and Ryo Ishikawa, International.

9:17 p.m. -- Bill Haas and Nick Watney, United States, vs. Geoff Ogilvy and Charl Schwartzel, International.

9:29 p.m. -- Dustin Johnson and Matt Kuchar, United States, vs. Aaron Baddeley and Jason Day, International.

9:41 p.m. -- Phil Mickelson and Jim Furyk, United States, vs. Retief Goosen and Robert Allenby, International.

9:53 p.m. -- Hunter Mahan and David Toms, United States, vs. K.T. Kim and Y.E. Yang, International.

10:05 p.m. --Tiger Woods and Steve Stricker, United States, vs. Adam Scott and K.J. Choi, International.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Wheeling8300164432

Reading7610154450

Elmira6700124545

Trenton480083847

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Chicago7401154138

Kalamazoo7300144333

Cincinnati340282628

Toledo380062942

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Gwinnett7322184137

S. Carolina8501173832

Greenville7500143943

Florida6701134647

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Utah9300183025

Alaska9400184127

Idaho5711123943

Colorado5601113644

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Las Vegas7412174341

Ontario6410133936

Stockton5312132933

Bakersfield5910114048

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Cincinnati 4, Toledo 2

Wheeling 5, Elmira 3

Stockton 4, Bakersfield 2

Greenville 3, South Carolina 1

WEDNESDAY

Kalamazoo at Trenton, 7

Toledo at Chicago, 8

Stockton at Ontario, 10

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Ohio4218915073333222

Temple4319510864285136

Kent St.3310910546161235

Miami3315712946221230

Bwl Green2412117846248289

Buffalo1512320128187301

Akron067420219141343

West

WLPFPAWLPFPA

N. Illinois5127118473416334

Toledo5129320464418326

Ball St.4215019064238330

E. Mich.4215716564221246

W. Mich.3322920155335296

C. Mich.2518924038254356

TUESDAY

Ball St. at N. Illinois, late

WEDNESDAY

Ohio at Bowling Green, 8

W. Michigan at Miami, 8

FRIDAY

Toledo at Cent. Michigan, 8

Saturday

Akron at Buffalo, Noon

Army at Temple, 1

E. Michigan at Kent St., 1

Big Ten Conference

Legends

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Mich. St.5114612182276165

Michigan4219710482325155

Nebraska4215813482329222

Iowa3315514364306238

N'western2420121855309283

Minnesota159023828181345

Leaders

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Penn St.511107982210129

Wisconsin4227112482465158

Ohio St.3314112664253189

Purdue3314117555259261

Illinois2412113464250186

Indiana0611925419229360

Saturday

Iowa at Purdue, Noon

Indiana at Michigan St., Noon

Nebraska at Michigan, Noon

Wisconsin at Illinois, Noon

Minnesota at Northwestern, Noon

Penn St. at Ohio St., 3:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Regional Finals

Division I

All games Sat., Nov. 19 at 7 p.m., unless noted

Region 1

1 Mentor (11-1) vs. 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-2) at Lakewood Stadium

Region 2

1 Whitmer (12-0) vs. 7 Wadsworth (11-1) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (9-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

Region 4

4 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9-3) vs. 3 Cin. St. Xavier (9-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

Division II

All games Fri., Nov. 18 at 7:30 p.m., unless noted

Region 5

1 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (10-1) vs. 3 Aurora (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 6

1 Avon (10-1) vs. 7 Tiffin Columbian (10-2) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 7

1 Cols. Marion-Franklin (12-0) vs. 2 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 8

1 Trotwood-Madison (12-0) vs. 2 Kings Mills Kings (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division III

All games Fri., Nov. 18 at 7:30 p.m., unless noted.

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (12-0) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Bedford Stewart Field

Region 10

5 Elida (9-3) vs. 3 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 11

4 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-3) vs. 2 Dover (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 12

1 Springfield Shawnee (12-0) vs. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-0) at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

Division IV

All games Sat., Nov. 19 at 7 p.m., unless noted

Region 13

1 Girard (11-1) vs. 3 Creston Norwayne (11-1) at Green InfoCision Field

Region 14

1 Kenton (12-0) vs 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 15

5 Coshocton (10-2) vs. 2 Johnstown-Monroe (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 16

5 Day. Chaminade Julienne (9-3) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division V

All games Fri., Nov. 18 at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Region 17

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 3 Columbiana Crestview (11-1) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

Region 18

5 Patrick Henry (10-2) vs. 7 Hicksville (10-2) at Lima Stadium

Region 19

1 Bucyrus Wynford (12-0) vs. 2 Lucasville Valley (12-0) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 20

5 Coldwater (9-3) vs. 6 West Jefferson (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Division VI

All games Sat., Nov. 19 at 7 p.m., unless noted

Region 21

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12-0) vs. 2 Shadyside (9-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 22

1 Leipsic (11-1) vs. 2 Delphos St. John's (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

5 Beallsville (10-2) vs. 2 New Washington Buckeye Central (10-2) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

Region 24

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) vs. 6 Minster (9-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England630.667259200

N.Y. Jets540.556215200

Buffalo540.556229218

Miami270.222158178

South

WLTPctPFPA

Houston730.700273166

Tennessee540.556186172

Jacksonville360.333115166

Indianapolis0100.000131300

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh730.700220179

Baltimore630.667225152

Cincinnati630.667212164

Cleveland360.333131183

West

WLTPctPFPA

Oakland540.556208233

San Diego450.444216228

Denver450.444188234

Kansas City450.444141218

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

N.Y. Giants630.667218211

Dallas540.556223182

Philadelphia360.333220203

Washington360.333136178

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans730.700313228

Atlanta540.556212196

Tampa Bay450.444156233

Carolina270.222190237

North

WLTPctPFPA

Green Bay9001.000320186

Detroit630.667252184

Chicago630.667237187

Minnesota270.222179244

West

WLTPctPFPA

San Francisco810.889233138

Seattle360.333144202

Arizona360.333183213

St. Louis270.222113223

Monday

Green Bay 45, Minnesota 7

THURSDAY

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 8:20

SUNDAY

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1

Oakland at Minnesota, 1

Carolina at Detroit, 1

Dallas at Washington, 1

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

Buffalo at Miami, 1

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05

Seattle at St. Louis, 4:05

San Diego at Chicago, 4:15

Tennessee at Atlanta, 4:15

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20

Open: Houston, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Pittsburgh

MONDAY, NOV. 21

Kansas City at New England, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Minnesota0070-7

Green Bay1431414-45

GB-Cobb 80 punt return (Crosby kick), 13:42.

GB-G.Jennings 24 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 5:02.

GB-FG Crosby 25, 12:04.

GB-Nelson 17 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 10:45.

Min-Peterson 3 run (Longwell kick), 8:41.

GB-Kuhn 9 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 6:21.

GB-Nelson 4 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 10:59.

GB-Flynn 3 run (Crosby kick), 4:27.

A-70,519.

TEAM STATS

MinGB

First downs1423

Total Net Yards266356

Rushes-yards22-10431-90

Passing162266

Punt Returns2-134-80

Kickoff Returns4-562-76

Interceptions Ret.0-01-21

Comp-Att-Int16-34-125-32-0

Sacked-Yards Lost3-283-22

Punts6-43.82-49.5

Fumbles-Lost1-03-1

Penalties-Yards10-801-5

Time of Possession26:4233:18

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING-Minnesota, Peterson 14-51, Harvin 3-18, Ponder 2-17, Booker 2-12, Webb 1-6. Green Bay, Starks 13-63, Rodgers 6-21, Grant 8-6, Flynn 4-0.

PASSING-Minnesota, Ponder 16-34-1-190. Green Bay, Rodgers 23-30-0-250, Flynn 2-2-0-38.

RECEIVING-Minnesota, Harvin 6-52, Jenkins 3-49, Rudolph 3-37, Shiancoe 1-33, Booker 1-9, Webb 1-9, D'Imperio 1-1. Green Bay, Nelson 5-63, Finley 3-67, Cobb 3-36, Driver 3-36, G.Jennings 3-32, Starks 3-11, Kuhn 2-9, Grant 1-17, J.Jones 1-9, Quarless 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Minnesota, Longwell 52 (SH).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Pittsburgh1143255743

N.Y. Rangers1033234734

Philadelphia1043236551

New Jersey871174045

N.Y. Islanders483113147

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Buffalo1160225242

Toronto1062225361

Boston970185638

Montreal773174245

Ottawa891175365

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Washington1041215542

Florida853194642

Tampa Bay872184855

Carolina693154663

Winnipeg693154860

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Chicago1143256252

Detroit961194335

Nashville853194342

St. Louis971194239

Columbus313173864

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Minnesota1053234338

Edmonton962203938

Vancouver981195551

Colorado891175260

Calgary781153542

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas1150224841

Phoenix943214641

San Jose951194439

Los Angeles863194140

Anaheim683153550

TUESDAY

Phoenix 3, Toronto 2, SO

Boston 4, New Jersey 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Minnesota 4, Columbus 2

Pittsburgh 6, Colorado 3

St. Louis 2, Detroit 1

Washington at Nashville, late

Florida at Dallas, late

Ottawa at Calgary, late

MONDAY

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, SO

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

Winnipeg 5, Tampa Bay 2

WEDNESDAY

Carolina at Montreal, 7

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7:30

Chicago at Vancouver, 10

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

Detroit100-1

St. Louis110-2

First Period - 1, Detroit, Abdelkader 2 (Miller), 6:07. 2, St. Louis, D'Agostini 5 (Berglund, Shattenkirk), 17:19 (pp).

Second Period - 3, St. Louis, Steen 7 (Colaiacovo), 10:16.

Third Period - None.

Shots on goal - Detroit 9-9-4-22. St. Louis 7-19-11-37.

Goalies - Detroit, Howard. St. Louis, Elliott. A-19,150 (19,150). T-2:18.

Bowling

300 game

Jonathan Reitz, Spt. Cen 244-290300-834

Keith Nusbaum, Jug's269-264-300-833

Brad Bowman, Jug's179-300-244-826

Pat Pawlecki, Jug's221-300-236-757

Tom Spaulding, Jug's300-186-214-700

Jim Richardson, Jug's158-300-214-672

Dan Roberts, Jug's200-300-172-672

Men 775-plus

Brad Bowman, Jug's816

Chuck Reynolds, Jr., Jug's815

Mike Hoffman, Jug's811;

Rory Turner, Jug's806

Ken Alexander, Jug's792

Mike Lorigan, Jug's789

Tony Scott, Jug's788

Gary Riebe, Jug's782

Dana Reed, Southwyck779

Women 675-plus

Shellie Stone, Jug's708

Deanna Smith, Jug's694

Brooke Summers, Jug's676

Metro High School League

Standings: 1- Rogers 89, 2- St. Francis 80.5, 3- Central 78, 4- Start 76, 5- Clay 70, 6- St. John's 64.5, 7- Whitmer Gold 58, 8- Northview 56.5, 9- Whitmer Blue 42, 10- Southview 36, 11- Clay Gold 35.5, 12- Cardinal Stritch 31.

Boys high series: Bunch, Southview 721; Childers, St. John's 693; Plocek,St. Francis 692; Hoskins, Rogers 679; Roy, Start 677; Smith Whitmer 670; Seambros Rogers, 665; Scott Clay 664; Jackson, Rogers 643; Oswanski, Central 631.

Boys high game: Stahl, Waite 248; Staples, Start 232.

Girls high series: Lamb, Northview 691; Albright, Southview 658; Isbell, clay 618; Ruiz, Waite 541; Hammer, Notre Dame 539; Peace, Notre Dame 516; Rajner, Waite 501.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS - Agreed to terms with INF Scott Moore on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS - Named Jeff Capel assistant coach.

SACRAMENTO KINGS - Named Keith Smart and Bobby Jackson assistant coaches. Promoted Pete Youngman to director of sports medicine and Manny Romero to head trainer. Named Dwayne Wilson equipment manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS - Placed C Eric Wood and LB Chris White on injured reserve. Signed DE Kyle Moore off Detroit's practice squad. Signed DB Josh Nesbitt from the practice squad. Re-signed WR Tim Toone to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS - Signed DB Terrail Lambert to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Placed WR Leonard Hankerson and DE Kedric Golston on injured reserve. Re-signed WR Donte' Stallworth and DE Darrion Scott.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS - Placed D Alex Goligoski on the injured list.

FLORIDA PANTHERS - Rcalled LW Tim Kennedy from San Antonio (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD - Recalled C Casey Wellman from Houston (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS-Recalled D Frederic St. Denis from Hamilton (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS - Assigned G Mikko Koskinen to KalPa (Finnish Elite League).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Drexel 80, Rider 62

Duke 74, Michigan St. 69

Harvard 73, Holy Cross 64

Kent St. 70, West Virginia 60

Quinnipiac 68, Yale 62

Villanova 76, La Salle 69, OT

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 71, LSU 63

Coll. of Charleston 72, Morehead St. 57

Elon 58, South Carolina 53

Memphis 97, Belmont 81

Miami 72, Rutgers 57

SE Louisiana 71, Spring Hill 44

Tulane 96, Nicholls St. 50

VMI 101, Alice Lloyd 74

Vanderbilt 80, Bucknell 68

Virginia 69, Winthrop 48

MIDWEST

Butler 57, Chattanooga 46

Charlotte 77, Cent. Michigan 75, 2OT

Cincinnati 73, Jacksonville St. 59

Cleveland St. 86, Rio Grande 57

Malone 74, Findlay 71

Miami (Ohio) 72, Dayton 67, OT

Ohio 85, Lamar 78, OT

Ohio St. 81, Florida 74

Saint Louis 61, S. Illinois 42

Xavier 86, IPFW 63

Youngstown St. 80, Notre Dame (Ohio) 62

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 77, San Diego St. 67

Texas 100, Rhode Island 90

Texas Southern 66, E. Michigan 49

TOURNAMENT

NIT Season Tipoff-East

Championship

Syracuse 98, Albany (NY) 74

Third Place

George Mason 71, Monmouth (NJ) 39

NIT Season Tipoff-North

Third Place

Manhattan 54, Brown 52

NIT Season Tipoff-South

First Round

Oklahoma St. 73, Ark.-Pine Bluff 46

Virginia Tech 78, FIU 63

NIT Season Tipoff-West

Fresno St. 54, SMU 52

BASEBALL

AL Cy Young Voting

Total points on a 7-4-3-2-1 basis

Player 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Tot

Justin Verlander, Det. 28 196

Jered Weaver, Angels 17 8 2 197

James Shields, T. Bay 5 9 8 366

CC Sabathia, Yankees 5 7 9 463

Jose Valverde, Detroit 1 3 6 328

C.J. Wilson, Texas 1 7 9

Dan Haren, L.A. Angels 1 1 2 7

Mariano Rivera, N.Y. Yankees 4 4

Josh Beckett, Boston 3 3

Ricky Romero, Toronto 1 2

David Robertson, N.Y. Yankees 1 1

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 16

1957-Notre Dame ends Oklahoma's NCAA record 47-game winning streak with a 7-0 triumph.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories