Loading…
Saturday, August 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/18/2011

Scoreboard: 11-18

All-District
Division I
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Alonzo Lucas, Whitmer, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dylan Blunk, Findlay, 5-11, 181, sr. Linemen-Storm Norton, Whitmer, 6-8, 300, sr.; Kyle Stout, Southview, 6-2, 280, sr.; Logan Rulton, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 180, sr.; Troy Favorite, St. John's, 6-6, 325, sr.; Nico Gorham, Bowsher, 6-2, 290, sr. Backs-Jody Webb, Whitmer, 5-8, 165, sr.; Aaron Dulay, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 190, sr.; Vance Settlemire, Findlay, 5-10, 172, jr. Quarterback-Paul Cosiano, Findlay, 6-1, 208, jr. Placekicker-Jake Hartbarger, Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 170, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Chris Wormley, Whitmer, 6-7, 270, sr.; Tarryl Hamilton, Southview, 5-10, 216, sr.; Justin Robinson, St. John's, 6-1, 267, sr.; Marquise Moore, Whitmer, 6-0, 290, jr. Linebackers-Kent Kern, St. Johns, 6-1, 225, sr.; Brian Lee, Start, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jay Fisher, Southview, 5-10, 203, sr.; Devin Dennard, Findlay, 5-11, 179, jr. Backs-Mark Meyers, Whitmer, 6-1, 180, sr.; Allen Gant, Southview, 6-2, 211, sr.; Matt Granger, Anthony Wayne, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter-Brandon Smith, St. John's, 6-0, 193, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Jody Webb, Whitmer.
Defensive player of the year: Chris Wormley, Whitmer.
Lineman of the year: Storm Norton, Whitmer.
Coach of the year: Mark Ritzler, Findlay.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends-DeVonte Hughes, Waite, 6-1, 170, sr.; Joe Robie, St. John's, 6-0, 183, sr. Linemen-Brian Stamper, Whitmer, 6-1, 255, sr.; David George, Southview, 6-0, 240, sr.; Matt Miller, St. John's, 6-4, 250, jr.; Dan Cooper, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Martice Ross, Start, 6-0, 267, jr. Backs-Kevin Carter, Waite, 5-9, 160, sr.; Sam Bruno, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 175, soph.; Jalen Marable, Southview, 5-11, 180, sr. Quarterback-Austin Valdez, Southview, 6-0, 208, jr. Placekicker-Michael Baldwin, Whitmer, 5-8, 140, soph.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Nick Lapoint, Whitmer, 5-11, 205, sr.; Miles Ashleman, St. John's, 6-2, 260, sr.; Kenny Harris, Waite, 6-2, 195, sr.; Rylee Neill, Southview, 5-10, 214, sr. Linebackers-Jack Linch, Whitmer, 6-0, 195, jr.; Hunter Lonseth, Anthony Wayne, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jalen Dunbar, Bowsher, 6-0, 225, sr.; Nick Jozsa, Southview, 5-11, 192, sr. Backs-LeRoy Alexander, Whitmer, 6-1, 190, sr.; J.Q. Bowers, Southview, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tony Harper, St. John's, 6-4, 192, jr. Punter-Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-7, 190, jr.
Honorable mention: Allen Cook, Bowsher; Drew Grigsby, Bowsher; Kenny Jones, Bowsher; Shaquille Hall, Bowsher; Daniel Minley, Bowsher; Chris Jones, Start; Tyler McClorine, Start; Jordan King, St. John's Jesuit; Johnny Douanglee, Waite; Tyler Palka, Whitmer; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer; Nick Longenbarger, Whitmer; Zach Grohowski, Anthony Wayne; Grant Judson, Anthony Wayne; Austin Niswander, Findlay; Jimmy Orwick, Findlay; Matt Dillon, Findlay; Brogan Roback, St. John's; Nate Holley, Whitmer.

Division II
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Dameyion Smith, Sandusky, 5-10, sr.; Marquise Jones, Ashland, 6-0, 160, sr.; Jonah Boyer, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 165, sr. Linemen-Chris Schwartz, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 220, sr.; Mike Brown, Sandusky, 6-3, 272, sr.; Dirk Weisenburger, Norwalk, 6-6, 275, sr.; Steve Mowry, Ashland, 6-3, 265, sr.; Carter Mullins, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 260, sr. Backs-Amir Edwards, Central Catholic, 5-11, 195, jr.; Marquis Winston, Sandusky, 5-7, 175, sr.; Connor Pickens, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 215, sr. Quarterbacks-Jake Schneider, Maumee, 5-10, 175, sr.; Lucas Poggiali, Sandusky, 6-2, 187, sr. Placekicker- Greg Gallaway, Ashland, 5-10, 160, sr..
DEFENSE: Linemen-Micah Carter, Perrysburg, 5-9, 230, sr.; Jon Perrin, Central Catholic, 6-1, 305, jr.; Van Williams, Sandusky, 6-3, 203, sr.; Adam Wolbert, Ashland, 6-0, 210, sr. Linebackers-Evan Karchner, Maumee, 5-11, 225, sr.; Jim Johnston, Central Catholic, 6-0, 205, sr.; Brendon Wilson, Wapakoneta, 5-11, 170, sr.; Cody Thompson, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs-Jayme Thompson, Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, jr.; Kevin Kraft, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.; Isaac Perry, Norwalk, 5-11, 160, jr.; Tristen Jeffries, Sandusky, 6-1, 183, sr. Punter-Gio Masi, Lexington, 5-9, 148, soph.
Offensive player of the year: Jake Schneider, Maumee.
Defensive player of the year: Micah Carter, Perrysburg.
Co-Linemen of the year: Mike Brown, Sandusky; Chris Schwartz, Wapakoneta.
Coach of the year: Chris McFarland, Norwalk.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Dominique King, Maumee, 5-11, 170, jr.; Austin Bishop, Perrysburg, 6-2, 190, jr.; Taj Coffee, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 200, sr. Linemen-Hunter Stanley, St. Francis, 6-3, 275, sr.; Cam Stanley, St. Francis, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jeff Dew, Central Catholic, 6-2, 280, jr.; Jason Blair, Maumee, 5-11, 225, sr.; Trey Smith, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 250, sr. Backs-Jarrod Jefferson, St. Francis, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dustin Crabtree, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 175, jr; Keithie Lasenby, Lima Senior, 5-7, 180, sr. Quarterback-Zach Bernhard, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 210, sr. Placekicker-Michael McGowan, St. Francis, 5-10, 165, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Cole Thrush, Wapakoneta, 6-1. 190, sr.; Trent Stout, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 215, sr.; Riyad Black, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 210, sr.; Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 215, jr. Linebackers-Jordan Garcia, Fremont Ross, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jerry Braden, 6-1, 195, jr.; Willie Moore, Ashland, 5-9, 185, jr.; Daniel Wood, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 195, sr. Backs-D.J. Tucker, Rogers, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dylan Starks, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 165, jr.; Drew Starks, Fremont Ross, 6-0, 155, jr.; Shane Hossler, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 180, sr.; Connor Metz, Wapakoneta, 5-9, 165, sr. Punter-Scott Alexander, Norwalk, 6-0, 175, sr.
Honorable mention: Aaron Gabriel, Marion Harding; L.J. Scott, Marion Harding; Brandon Phenix, Maumee; Dakota Windnagle, Maumee; Steve Slocum, Perrysburg; Forrest Manning, Perrysburg; Tyler Gordon, Perrysburg; Derich Weiland, Central Catholic; Mark Bernsdorff, Northview; Cole Whittemore, Northview; Corey Bowman, Northview; Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic; Jordan Crayon, Rogers; Joshua Taliaferro, Rogers; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Damius Peacock, Norwalk; Ian Ramos, Norwalk; Devon Lloyd, Norwalk; Michael Finch, Norwalk; Terrell Dorsey, Mansfield Senior; Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior; Tanner Kearns, Lexington; Collin Michael, Lexington; Tyler Jackman, Lexington; Andrew Hunt, Lexington; Bryant Switzer, Lexington; Seth Shakely, Ashland; Derek Ward, Ashland; Josh Duewel, Ashland; Brandon Nardo, Ashland; Tyson Vogel, Ashland; Jake Wolfe, Ashland; Alek Lampert, Mansfield Madison; Skylar Reffner, Fremont Ross; Terrell Harris, Mansfield Senior; Tim Woodson, Central Catholic; Jerome Conley, Fremont Ross; Jabree Lather, Fremont Ross; Ben Davis, Tiffin Columbian; Tyler Wolf, Fremont Ross; Andrew Shultz, Maumee; Jared Gray, Clay; Pierre Harris, Rogers; Steve Duby, Maumee; Kaleb Huss, Mansfield Madison; Craig Welker, Celina; Braden Billger, Celina; Lance Vetter, Wapakoneta; Nick Warner, Wapakoneta; Brandon Miller, Wapakoneta; Johnny Webster, Lexington.
Division III
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Austin Etzler, Elida, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tyler Miller, Napoleon, 5-10, 170, sr.; Derek Hug, Bryan, 6-2, 202, sr . Linemen-Austin Rupard, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nate Irons, Bellevue, 6-2, 250, sr.; Alex Dority, Clyde, 6-1, 235, sr.; Ross Huber, Napoleon, 6-2, 198, sr. Backs-Brad Smith, Clyde, 5-8, 180, jr.; D.J. Manning, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 185, sr; Nick Lopez, Defiance, 5-7, 150, sr. Quarterback-Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-6, 195, sr. Placekicker-Nathan Jenkins, Elida, 5-11, 170, sr..
DEFENSE: Linemen-Tony Clark, Clyde, 5-9, 175, sr.; Luke Lyden, Bellevue, 6-4, 250, sr.; Chance Weitz, Elida, 6-1, 215, soph.; Kyle Wilson, Wauseon, 5-11, 200, sr. Linebackers-Thomas Glick, Clyde, 6-1, 225, jr.; Brendan Adkinson, Bellevue, 6-0, 190, sr.; Quentin Poling, Elida, 6-0, 205, jr.; Nate Walker, Napoleon, 5-8, 190, sr. Backs-Ryan Meyer, Clyde, 5-11, 195, sr.; Anthony Sumpter, Elida, 5-11, 195, jr.; Brandon Ponczak, Bryan, 6-1, 160, soph.. Punter-Seth Rosebauer, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, 235, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Reggie McAdams, Elida.
Defensive player of the year: Thomas Glick, Clyde.
Lineman of the year: Ross Huber, Napoleon.
Coach of the year: Ed Nasonti, Bellevue.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Jeremy Newby, Elida, 6-0, 200, sr.; Steve Wingo, Port Clinton, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brandon Stinson, Elida,6-23, 180, jr . Linemen-Ben Petersen, Port Clinton, 6-0, 280, jr.; Theron Carroll, Elida, 5-11, 215, sr.; William Madley, Lima Shawnee, 6-4, 240, sr.; Max Glassford, Defiance, 6-1, 200, sr.; Stevre Elshoff, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr. Backs-Sam Altenbach, Limsa Shawnee, 5-10, 175, sr.; Colin Blymer, Elida, 5-7, 165, sr. Quarterback-Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, 155, jr. Placekicker-Matt Chaney, Bryan, 5-9, 175, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Michael Welch, Rossford, 5-11, 215, jr.; Ian Dukehart, Elida, 5-11, 185, sr. Linebackers-Bennett Brown, Clyde, 5-10, 245, jr.; Trey Runneals, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 205, jr.; Skylar Anderson, Napoleon, 5-7, 178, sr.; Tanner Harper, Wauseon, 5-10, 182, sr. Backs-Andrew Baird, Shelby,. 5-10, 160, jr.; Keenan Newland, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 195, sr.; Charlie Harris, Napoelon, 5-9, 160, jr. Punter-Alex Gies, Shelby, 6-1, 200, jr.
Honorable mention: Winston Hupp, Bellevue; Adam Turner, Clyde; Dustin Patten, Clyde; Seth Stockmaster, Clyde; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins; Mitchell Benkey, Sandusky Perkins; Will Lance, Shelby; Bryant Schlade, Napoleon; Jordan Myles, Napoleon; Adam Moose, Wauseon; Troy Lind, Wauseon; Kevin Russell, Elida; David Wurst, Lima Shawnee; Tyler Lundy, Lima Shawnee; Eli Tucker, Lima Shawnee; Zach Fielder, Napoleon; Nick Vidra, Rossford; Larry Sloan, Rossford; Cedric McNeal, Lima Shawnee; Kyle Robbins, Rossford; Collin Bacon, Bryan; Zach Fielder, Napoleon; Nick Vidra, Rossford; Larry Sloan, Rossford; Cedrick McNeal, Lima Shawnee; Collin Bacon, Bryan; Kyle Handley, Rossford.

Division IV
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Nate Hackworth, Otsego, 6-2, 185, jr.; Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 165, soph.; Cody Thompson, Huron, 6-1, 155, soph. Linemen-Chase McCoy, Galion, 6-3, 240, sr.; Dylan Richards, Ontario, 6-0, 275, sr.; Kris Hayward, Eastwood, 5-11, 204, sr.; Nick Keller, Genoa, 6-0, 215, jr.; Ryan McNulty, Huron, 6-4, 310, sr. Backs-David Nay, Galion, 5-11, 195, jr.; Zach Conkle, Eastwood, 5-8, 174, sr.; Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-10, 190, jr.; Aaron Smith, Lima Bath, 5-10, 235, sr. Quarterback-Maty Mauk, Kenton, 6-2, 185, sr. Placekicker-Tyler Pickard, Genoa, 5-11, 195, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Josh Collins, Ontario, 5-10, 250, sr.; Bobby Brooks, Eastwood, 5-11, 182, sr.; Devin Sibby, Genoa, 6-0, 225, sr.; Adam Losie, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 225, sr.; Isaac Jeffers, Kenton, 6-4, 235, jr. Linebackers-Zac Bartman, Ontario, 6-3, 200, sr.; Nate Cass, Galion, 5-10, 180, jr.; Gabe King, Kenton, 6-1, 215, sr.; Troy Delamatre, Huron, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs-Drew Boatwright, Ontario, 6-0, 185, sr.; Alex Keyes, Eastwood, 5-8, 161, sr.; Brandon Roberts, Genoa, 5-9, 170, sr.; Brice Fackler, Kenton, 6-4, 210, sr. Punter-Caleb Vespi, Eastwood, 6-4, 190, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Maty Mauk, Kenton.
Defensive player of the year: Gabe King, Kenton.
Lineman of the year: Kris Hayward, Eastwood.
Coach of the year: Jerry Rutherford, Eastwood.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Tim Deems, Galion, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ben Swartz, Lake, 6-0, 185, jr.; Kieran, Fetter, Kenton, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen-Evan Wendt, Genoa, 6-1, 235, sr.; Abel Steagell, Eastwood, 6-0, 250, sr.; Andrew Garland, Lima Bath, 6-3, 290, jr.; Allen Boss, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 185, sr.; Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 245, jr. Backs-Isaiah Conkle, Eastwood, 5-8, 174, jr.; Mark Konieczny, Oak Harbor, 5-7, 170, jr.; Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 192, jr. Quarterback-Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-1, 190, soph.; Kyle Pisano, Huron, 6-2, 175, sr. Placekicker-Derek Snowden, Eastwood, 6-0, 165, sr.; John Dusza, Huron, 6-0, 175, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Christain Clouse, Galion, 6-1, 190, sr.; Logan Dernbach, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-10, 215, sr.; Ricky Bierbaum, Genoa, 5-11, 190, sr.; Christian Goecke, Kenton, 6-2, 205, sr.; Mimmo Lytle, Swanton, 6-3, 265, sr. Linebackers-Chase Beam, Eastwood, 5-9, 165, sr.; Keaton Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-3, 200, sr.; Craig Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, 245, sr. Backs-Kyle Schlumbohm, Eastwood, 6-0, 158, sr.; Brian Mallernee, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 175, sr.; Sean Kelly, Kenton, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brandon Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, 185, sr.
Honorable mention: Jordan Campbell, Ontario; Connor Haverfield, Ontario; Brandon Fields, Bellville Clear Fork; Cole Pollard, Bellville Clear Fork; Holdan Oyster, Bellville Clear Fork; Ryan South, Bellville Clear Fork; Corey Mancuso, Milan Edison; Sam Petrie, Willard; Josh Schloemer, Willard; Kolin Phillips, Willard; Jacob Wells, Ottawa-Glandorf; Austin Reichert, Van Wert; Matt Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; Trey Parsons, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf; Matt Samielson, Ottawa-Glandorf; Derek Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Seth Welsh, Kenton; Casey McCaw, Swanton; Cody Miller, Delta; Dylan Hirzel, Lake; Jake Bandeen, Lake; Jared Rettig, Lake; Jake Hankish, Lake; Corey Hotmer, Lake; Chris Salaz, Lake; Zach Sharpe, Lake; Nathan Pennington, Lake; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Ryan Smoyer, Otsego; Gyen Musgrave, Upper Sandusky; Clint Brunow, Kenton; Ryan Helle, Oak Harbor; Tyler Pritchard, Upper Sandusky; Jordan Settles, Fostoria; Elijah Hampton, Fostoria.
Division V
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends-T.J. Gerken, Archbold, 5-10, 150, sr.; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East, 6-2, 170, sr.; Logan Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 165, sr. Tight end-Jerad Butler, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, 220, sr. Linemen-Justin Gillen, Liberty Center; 6-4, 260, sr.; Gunner Shock, Hicksville, 5-9, 210, sr.; Sean Griesdorn, Lima Central Catholic, 6-4, 275, sr.; Nathan Terhark, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Austin Kuhn, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-9, 190, sr.; Alex Damschroeder, Carey, 6-3, 280, sr.; Colt Pettit, Patrick Henry, 6-4, 230, soph. Backs-Kipp McCann, Tinora, 6-2, 195, jr.; Brady Vaught, Liberty-Benton, 5-9, 185, sr.; Mason Minnich, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, 190, sr.; Blake Buckhannon, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, 195, sr. Quarterbacks- Tyler O'Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, 211, sr.; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 220, sr. Placekicker-Lincoln Parsley, Archbold, 5-9, 150, soph.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Mark Brunet, Coldwater, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jake Carrizales, Patrick Henry, 6-2, 230, jr.; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ben Stolly, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 228, jr.; Cody Snook, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 210, sr.; Steven Petroff, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 190, sr. Linebackers-Bryan Hefflinger, Liberty Center, 6-0, 220, sr.; Chandler Tuckerman, Archbold, 6-1, 175, sr.; Seth Klepper, Hicksville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nick Whitmore, Northwood, 6-0, 221, jr.; Garrick Montgomery, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 190, sr.; Eric Depinet, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs-Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 170, jr.; Justin Miller, Hicksville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Sam Huffman, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 172, jr.; Dakota Conkle, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 190, sr.; Bryce Orians, Carey, 6-0, 163, sr. Punter-Kyle Bergman, Coldwater, 6-0, 175, jr.; .
Offensive player of the year: Mason Minnich, Ashland Crestview.
Defensive player of the year: Bryan Hefflinger, Liberty Center.
Co-Linemen of the year: Justin Gillen, Liberty Center and Steven Petroff, Ashland Crestview.
Coach of the year: Lucas Smith, Hicksville.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Matt Tobin, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 160, jr.; R.J. Stratton, Bluffton, 6-1, 165, sr.; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 215, sr. Tight end-Kevin Kline, Patrick Henry, 6-5, 215, sr. Linemen-Zac Stoll, Hicksville, 6-4, 210, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-3, 265, soph.; David Bogart, Northwood, 6-3, 228, jr.; Coleman McCormick, Spencerville, 6-2, 250, jr.; Anthony Wilkerson, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 275, sr.; . Backs-Tony Bais, Liberty Center, 5-8, 190, sr.; Lucas Rosebrook, Patrick Henry, 5-9, 205, sr.; Jonathon Washington, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, 201, jr.; Zane Kieffer, Van Buren, 5-10, 160, sr. Quarterbacks-Evan Wyse, Archbold, 5-9, 165, soph.; Mitch Linhart, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tyler Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, 200, sr. Placekicker-Tanner Graybeal, Ashland Crestview, 5-7, 140, sr.; Kevin Coppus, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-6, 140, jr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Jordan Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-1, 230, jr.; Joe Contreras, Hicksville, 5-9, 210, sr.; Justin Rohrs, Northwood, 6-2, 246, jr.; David Gremling, Lima Central Catholic, 6-4, 200, sr.; Doug Agler, Bucyrus, 6-2, 250, sr.; John Miller, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers-Jordan Klosterman, Coldwater, 6-3, 175, sr.; Jeffrey Timbrook, Fairview, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jed Miller, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, 195, sr.; Brett Vanderpool, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kyle Depinet, Seneca East, 5-10, 180, sr.; James Roush, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-2, 165, sr. Backs-Jordan Chapin, Coldwater, 5-9, 170, jr.; Collin Grothaus, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 155, jr.; Brandon Distel, Carey, 6-3, 160, sr.; Jake Hill, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Mark Bouillon, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 165, jr. Punter-Drew Kortokrax, Delphos Jefferson, 5-11, 160, jr.
Honorable mention: Riley Bransteter, Rockford Parkway, Tyler Matthews, Rockford Parkway; Ricky Hartley, Northwood; Fletcher Isaacs, Northwood; Michael Liska, Bluffton; Jeremy Basinger, Bluffton; Logan Skelly, Bluffton; Wade Heffner, Columbus Grove; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove; Austin Jettinghoff, Delphos Jefferson; Tony George, Delphos Jefferson; Quinten Wessell, Delphos Jefferson; Justin Rode, Delphos Jefferson; Dominick Corso, Spencerville; Lucas Krouskop, Spencerville; Daniel Binkley, Spencerville; Corey Stump, Lima Central Catholic; Austin Bracy, Lima Central Catholic; Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic; Vincent Fosburgh, Lima Central Catholic; Gabe Schwaiger, Lima Central Catholic; Brandon Fausnaugh, Carey; Jacob Bash, Carey; Kyle Bowsher, Liberty-Benton; Larry Lauger, Liberty-Benton; Seth Chandler, Bucyrus; Michael Purcell, Bucyrus; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview; Aaron King, Ashland Crestview; Clay Hall, New London; Dane Held, New London; Clayton LaFleur, New London; Cody Schultz, Seneca East; Ethan Caudill, Seneca East; Elliott Lee, Attica Seneca East Ian Rectenbach, Carey; Brandon Fausnaugh, Carey; Ben Timmons, Lakota; Dillon Stahl, Lakota; Chris Robbins, Lakota; Jared Columber, Gibsonburg; Curt Davies, Gibsonburg; Brent Kromer, Gibsonburg; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg; Jon Angelone, Gibsonburg.
Derek Luth, Rockford Parkway; Justin Wells, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Craig Galindo, Margaretta; Austin Harrison, Hopewell-Loudon; Logan Greiner, Lakota; Austin Little, Tinora; John Segura, Northwood; Gavin Windau, Columbus Grove; Trevor Tyson, Elmwood; Evan Schaeffer, Seneca East; Sean Westhoven, Liberty Center; Dylan Horner, Wayne Trace, Evan Perkins, Northwood; Niko Molino, Spencerville; Austin Tschanen, Carey; Nick Russell, Northwood; Jon Sandwisch, Woodmore; Troy Otten, Coldwater; Austin Farrington, Tinora; Zach Rader, Van Buren; Collin Molnar, Northwood; Jake Baker, Elmwood; Ian Rechtenbach, Carey; Cody Caldwell, Margaretta; Jake Michaels, Seneca East; Logan Kirby, Hopewell-Loudon; Austin Dennison, Rockford Parkway; Steve McGraw, Patrick Henry; Clayton Wielinski, Evergreen; Devin Johnson, Liberty Center; Tyler Mack, Northwood; Jacob Bash, Carey; Tanner Wyse, Archbold; Garrett Loeffler, Evergreen; Anthony Righi, Liberty Center; Jeremy Bowers, Liberty Center; Danny Young, Archbold; Kolin Schilt, Archbold; Andy Guilford, Fairview; Keith Palmer, Patrick Henry; Pete Sinn, Wayne Trace.
Division VI
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Jacob Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, jr.; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 5-11, 170, jr.; Justin Herrnstein, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, 185, sr.; Nathan Stark, Edgerton, 6-1, 154, sr. Linemen-Greg Hartke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ryan Will, Minster, 6-2, 200, sr.; Alex Wehri, Delphos St. John's, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ross Benton, Leipsic, 6-1, 260, sr.; Brian Mohr, Arlington, 6-1, 243, sr.; Nathan Mathias, Tiffin Calvert, 6-0, 285, sr. Backs-Jake Heitkamp, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-7, 190, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 180, jr.; Shannon Geren, Edon, 5-8, 180. sr.; Jimmy Radabaugh, Edgerton, 6-1, 168, sr. Quarterbacks-Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, 205, sr.; Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, 200, sr. Placekicker-Stephen Smith, Tiffin Calvert, 5-8, 155. jr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Rob Wente, Minster, 6-2, 200, sr.; Greg Berger, Leipsic, 5-11, 220, sr.; Michael Jones, McComb, 5-9, 160, jr.; Bryce Collins, New Washington Buckeye Centrtal, 6-1, 290, sr.; Isaac Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 215, sr. Linebackers-Daniel Gusching, Minster, 6-3, 217, sr.; Justin Rutschilling, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brett Schwinnen, Delphos St. John's, 6-0, 215, jr.; Chris Beaschler, Ada, 6-0, 205, sr.; Garrett Schling, Arcadia, 5-10, 215, sr.; Shawn Dankleson, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 185, sr. Backs-Tanner Calvelage, Delphos St. John's, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson, 5-9, 150, jr.; Lucas Kennedy, Danbury, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, 6-4, 166, sr. Punter-Tyler Hicks, Plymouth, 6-1, 210, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central.
Defensive player of the year: Daniel Gusching, Minster.
Lineman of the year: Ross Benton, Leipsic.
Coach of the year: Nate Moore, Minster.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends-Derek Gaerke, Fort Recovery, 6-2, 170, sr.; Lee Pierron, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 150, sr.; Cory Schenk, Danbury, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-6, 150, jr. Linemen-Clay Bornhorst, Minster, 6-2, 207, sr.; Stephen Budwit, Ada, 6-1, 225, sr.; Josh Turnwald, Leipsic, 6-1, 260, sr.; Jerry Gibson, McComb, 5-9, 180, sr.; Alex Recker, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 255, sr.; Preston Knecht, Edgerton, 5-8, 158, sr.; Matt Cook, Edon, 6-1, 220, jr. Backs-Will Longthorne, Ottawa Hills, 5-11, 188, jr.; Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-10, 180, jr.; Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore, 6-2, 190, jr.; Nick Swainhart, Lucas, 5-11, 190, jr. Quarterbacks-Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, 170, soph.; Josh Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-3, 212, sr. Placekicker-Lucas Huntley, Arcadia, 5-10, 165, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen-Jack Homan, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jared Burger, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, 280, sr.; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, 218, sr.; Jake Michael, Edon, 6-0, 225, sr.; Dylan Nickels, Edgerton, 5-11, 267, sr. Linebackers-Kyle Neumeier, Delphos St. John's, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jake Leonard, Arlington, 6-1, 183, sr.; Adam Paynter, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-11, 170, sr.; Zach Picou, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 185, sr.; Luke Stierwalt, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 210, jr.; Jon Morter, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-0, 215, sr. Backs-Trevor Homan, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 195, sr.; Ryan Densel, Delphos St. John's, 5-9, 173, sr.; Nate Nuveman, Leipsic, 6-0, 150, sr.; Craig Miller, Plymouth, 5-8, 150, sr. Punter-Blaiz McBride, Arlington, 6-0, 165, jr.
Honorable mention: Kenny Wenning, Ft. Recovery; Troy Williams, New Bremen; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry; Shawn Zaborski, Cardinal Stritch; Mack Schwamberger, Cardinal Stritch; Michael Blazevich, Cardinal Stritch; Isaac Barringer, Toledo Christian; Trevor Roop Crestview; Matt Holden, Crestview; C.J. Castle, Ridgemont; Tyler Tillman, Ridgemont; Brandon Overs, USV; Shaquille Douglas, Perry; Quis Woods, Perry; Jordan Bergfeld, Delphos St. John's; Cody Wilson, McComb; Austin Westenbarger, McComb; Trevor Schroeder, Leispic; Zach Miller, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Levi Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Johnathon Kloepfer, Vanlue; Trevor Colman, Arcadia; Levi Myers, Plymouth; Brandon Green, St. Mary Central Catholic; John Burrow, Monroeville; Zach Miller, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Travis Baird, Mohawk; Nathan Weinandy, Mohawk; Joe Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Mat Buchman, Tiffin Calvert; Nathan Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; D.J. Hagerman, Ayersville; Justin Flory, Ayersville; Nick Milgrim, Plymouth; Cruz Stepp, Lucas; Aric Shock, Mohawk; Jared Crampton, Hilltop; Bryce Biglin, Crestline; Aaron Vagedes, Fort Recovery; Ben Chaney, New Bremen; Gabe Hennon, Waynesfield Goshen; Jason Pottkotter, Fort Recovery; Zack Yeckley, Fremont St. Joseph; Keegan Long, Edon; Michael Geiger, Ottawa Hills; Adam Stuckert, Colonel Crawford; Justin Feeman, Crestline; Marcus Somers, Tiffin Calvert; Ron Jarvis, Waynesfield-Goshen; MacLain Dyer, Upper Scioto Valley; Levi Harris, Lucas; Dan Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert; Jacob Adams, Edgerton; Ryan Aelker, Holgate; Troy Williams, New Bremen.
Regional Finals
Division I
All games Saturday at 7
Region 1
1 Mentor (11-1) vs. 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-2) at Lakewood Stadium
Region 2
1 Whitmer (12-0) vs. 7 Wadsworth (11-1) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium
Region 3
1 Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (9-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium
Region 4
4 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9-3) vs. 3 Cin. St. Xavier (9-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

Division II
All games Friday at 7:30
Region 5
1 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (10-1) vs. 3 Aurora (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field
Region 6
1 Avon (10-1) vs. 7 Tiffin Columbian (10-2) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium
Region 7
1 Cols. Marion-Franklin (12-0) vs. 2 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 8
1 Trotwood-Madison (12-0) vs. 2 Kings Mills Kings (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division III
All games Friday at 7:30
Region 9
1 Chagrin Falls (12-0) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Bedford Stewart Field
Region 10
5 Elida (9-3) vs. 3 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Region 11
4 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-3) vs. 2 Dover (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 12
1 Springfield Shawnee (12-0) vs. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-0) at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

Division IV
All games Saturday at 7
Region 13
1 Girard (11-1) vs. 3 Creston Norwayne (11-1) at Green InfoCision Field
Region 14
1 Kenton (12-0) vs 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 15
5 Coshocton (10-2) vs. 2 Johnstown-Monroe (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 16
5 Day. Chaminade Julienne (9-3) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division V
All games Friday at 7:30
Region 17
1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 3 Columbiana Crestview (11-1) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium
Region 18
5 Patrick Henry (10-2) vs. 7 Hicksville (10-2) at Lima Stadium
Region 19
1 Bucyrus Wynford (12-0) vs. 2 Lucasville Valley (12-0) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field
Region 20
5 Coldwater (9-3) vs. 6 West Jefferson (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Division VI
All games Saturday at 7
Region 21
1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12-0) vs. 2 Shadyside (9-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
Region 22
1 Leipsic (11-1) vs. 2 Delphos St. John's (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 23
5 Beallsville (10-2) vs. 2 New Washington Buckeye Central (10-2) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium
Region 24
1 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) vs. 6 Minster (9-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
GOLF
Presidents Cup
Melbourne, Australia, par 71
UNITED STATES 4, INTERNATIONAL 2
Bubba Watson and Webb Simpson, United States, def. Ernie Els and Ryo Ishikawa, International, 4 and 2.
Bill Haas and Nick Watney, United States, halved with Geoff Ogilvy and Charl Schwartzel, International.
Dustin Johnson and Matt Kuchar, United States, halved with Aaron Baddeley and Jason Day, International.
Phil Mickelson and Jim Furyk, United States, def. Retief Goosen and Robert Allenby, International, 4 and 3.
Hunter Mahan and David Toms, United States, def. K.T. Kim and Y.E. Yang, International, 6 and 5.
Adam Scott and K.J. Choi, International, def. Tiger Woods and Steve Stricker, United States, 7 and 6.
LPGA Titleholders
Orlando, Fla., par 72
Na Yeon Choi 34-32 – 66
Morgan Pressel 35-32 – 67
Karrie Webb 35-32 – 67
Maria Hjorth 34-34 – 68
Cristie Kerr 32-36 – 68
Paula Creamer 34-35 – 69
Sandra Gal 34-35 – 69
Mi Hyun Kim 36-33 – 69
Candie Kung 35-34 – 69
Azahara Munoz 34-35 – 69
Anna Nordqvist 35-34 – 69
Dewi Claire Schreefel 38-31 – 69
Amanda Blumenherst 37-33 – 70
Amy Hung 36-34 – 70
Pat Hurst 34-36 – 70
Brittany Lincicome 35-35 – 70
Beatriz Recari 34-36 – 70
Yani Tseng 36-34 – 70
Wendy Ward 35-35 – 70
Mindy Kim 35-36 – 71
Ai Miyazato 33-38 – 71
Mika Miyazato 34-37 – 71
Hee Young Park 33-38 – 71
Angela Stanford 38-33 – 71
Karen Stupples 34-37 – 71
Lexi Thompson 37-34 – 71
Michelle Wie 34-37 – 71
Hee-Won Han 36-36 – 72
Mina Harigae 36-36 – 72
Caroline Hedwall 38-34 – 72
Jimin Kang 36-36 – 72
I.K. Kim 35-37 – 72
Meena Lee 35-37 – 72
Se Ri Pak 35-37 – 72
Jenny Shin 36-36 – 72
Alison Walshe 34-38 – 72
Amy Yang 35-37 – 72
Chella Choi 35-38 – 73
Katie Futcher 37-36 – 73
Natalie Gulbis 34-39 – 73
Sophie Gustafson 35-38 – 73
Jennifer Johnson 34-39 – 73
Christina Kim 35-38 – 73
Belen Mozo 37-36 – 73
Suzann Pettersen 36-37 – 73
Hee Kyung Seo 37-36 – 73
Brittany Lang 37-37 – 74
Pornanong Phatlum 37-37 – 74
Vicky Hurst 36-39 – 75
Tiffany Joh 36-39 – 75
Paige Mackenzie 36-39 – 75
Giulia Sergas 37-38 – 75
Christel Boeljon 36-40 – 76
Catriona Matthew 38-38 – 76
Stacy Lewis 37-40 – 77
Julieta Granada 40-38 – 78
Ryann O'Toole 39-39 – 78
Sun Young Yoo 36-44 80
Song-Hee Kim 37-44 81
Alfred Dunhill Championship
Malelane, South Africa, par 72
24 players did not finish because of darkness

Jbe Kruger, South Africa 31-33 – 64
Seve Benson, England 32-32 – 64
Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France 33-33 – 66
George Murray, Scotland 31-35 – 66
Alan McLean, Scotland 33-33 – 66
George Coetzee, South Africa 33-33 – 66
Lee Slattery, England 31-36 – 67
Josh Cunliffe, South Africa 32-35 – 67
Merrick Bremner, South Africa 32-36 – 68
Mikko Korhonen, Finland 33-35 – 68
Jaco van Zyl, South Africa 34-34 – 68
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 6 3 0 .667 259 200
N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 215 200
Buffalo 5 4 0 .556 229 218
Miami 2 7 0 .222 158 178
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 7 3 0 .700 273 166
Tennessee 5 4 0 .556 186 172
Jacksonville 3 6 0 .333 115 166
Indianapolis 0 10 0 .000 131 300
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 7 3 0 .700 220 179
Baltimore 6 3 0 .667 225 152
Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 212 164
Cleveland 3 6 0 .333 131 183
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Oakland 5 4 0 .556 208 233
San Diego 4 5 0 .444 216 228
Denver 4 5 0 .444 188 234
Kansas City 4 5 0 .444 141 218
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 218 211
Dallas 5 4 0 .556 223 182
Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 220 203
Washington 3 6 0 .333 136 178
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 7 3 0 .700 313 228
Atlanta 5 4 0 .556 212 196
Tampa Bay 4 5 0 .444 156 233
Carolina 2 7 0 .222 190 237
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Green Bay 9 0 0 1.000 320 186
Detroit 6 3 0 .667 252 184
Chicago 6 3 0 .667 237 187
Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 179 244
West
W L T Pct PF PA
San Francisco 8 1 0 .889 233 138
Seattle 3 6 0 .333 144 202
Arizona 3 6 0 .333 183 213
St. Louis 2 7 0 .222 113 223
THURSDAY
N.Y. Jets at Denver, 8:20
SUNDAY
Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1
Oakland at Minnesota, 1
Carolina at Detroit, 1
Dallas at Washington, 1
Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1
Buffalo at Miami, 1
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05
Seattle at St. Louis, 4:05
San Diego at Chicago, 4:15
Tennessee at Atlanta, 4:15
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20
Open: Houston, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Pittsburgh
MONDAY, NOV. 21
Kansas City at New England, 8:30

CFL
Playoffs
Sunday
DIVISION FINALS
East Division
Hamilton at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.
West Division
Edmonton at B.C., 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio 5 2 218 178 8 3 362 250
Temple 4 3 195 108 6 4 285 136
Kent St. 3 3 109 105 4 6 161 235
Miami 3 4 178 153 4 7 242 254
Bwl Green 2 5 149 207 4 7 276 318
Buffalo 1 5 123 201 2 8 187 301
Akron 0 6 74 202 1 9 141 343
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
N. Illinois 6 1 312 222 8 3 457 373
Toledo 5 1 293 204 6 4 418 326
E. Mich. 4 2 157 165 6 4 221 246
Ball St. 4 3 188 231 6 5 276 371
W. Mich. 4 3 253 222 6 5 364 317
C. Mich. 2 5 189 240 3 8 254 356
FRIDAY
Toledo at Cent. Michigan, 8
Saturday
Akron at Buffalo, Noon
Army at Temple, 1
E. Michigan at Kent St., 1
WEDNESDAY
Ohio 3 13 3 10 – 29
Bowling Green 7 7 7 7 – 28
BG–Beck 5 pass from Schilz (Stein kick), 11:23.
Ohio–FG Weller 31, 2:43.
Ohio–Brazill 24 pass from Tettleton (Weller kick), 11:51.
BG–Jorden 6 pass from Schilz (Stein kick), 7:50.
Ohio–FG Weller 39, 1:27.
Ohio–FG Weller 24, :00.
Ohio–FG Weller 49, 11:18.
BG–Samuel 3 run (Stein kick), 7:38.
BG–E.Cooper 3 pass from Schilz (Stein kick), 13:41.
Ohio–Tettleton 4 run (Weller kick), 11:44.
Ohio–FG Weller 23, :00.
A–11,804.
TEAM STATS
Ohio BG
First downs 26 21
Rushes-yards 50-253 25-115
Passing 194 232
Comp-Att-Int 18-27-0 23-34-1
Return Yards 81 0
Punts-Avg. 1-25.0 4-31.0
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-2
Penalties-Yards 5-62 3-16
Time of Possession 34:54 25:06
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Ohio, Tettleton 23-128, Harden 17-70, Blankenship 10-55. Bowling Green, Samuel 14-67, E.Cooper 2-15, Geiger 4-13, Schilz 4-12, J.Martin 1-8.
PASSING–Ohio, Tettleton 18-27-0-194. Bowling Green, Schilz 23-34-1-232.
RECEIVING–Ohio, Dunlop 5-96, Brazill 5-43, Harden 3-24, Foster 2-24, Thompson 2-20, Roback 1-(minus 13). Bowling Green, Jorden 8-87, E.Cooper 7-63, Bayer 2-33, Joplin 2-20, Samuel 2-18, Geiger 1-6, Beck 1-5.
Big Ten Conference
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Mich. St. 5 1 146 121 8 2 276 165
Michigan 4 2 197 104 8 2 325 155
Nebraska 4 2 158 134 8 2 329 222
Iowa 3 3 155 143 6 4 306 238
N'western 2 4 201 218 5 5 309 283
Minnesota 1 5 90 238 2 8 181 345
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Penn St. 5 1 110 79 8 2 210 129
Wisconsin 4 2 271 124 8 2 465 158
Ohio St. 3 3 141 126 6 4 253 189
Purdue 3 3 141 175 5 5 259 261
Illinois 2 4 121 134 6 4 250 186
Indiana 0 6 119 254 1 9 229 360
Saturday
Iowa at Purdue, Noon
Indiana at Michigan St., Noon
Nebraska at Michigan, Noon
Wisconsin at Illinois, Noon
Minnesota at Northwestern, Noon
Penn St. at Ohio St., 3:30
National
Thursday
Marshall at Memphis
SE Louisiana 31, Nicholls St. 14
Southern Miss. at UAB
North Carolina at Virginia Tech
Friday
Oklahoma St. (10-0) at Iowa St. (5-4), 8
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 11 4 3 25 67 52
Pittsburgh 11 5 3 25 58 47
N.Y. Rangers 10 3 3 23 47 34
New Jersey 9 7 1 19 45 48
N.Y. Islanders 5 8 3 13 35 50
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Buffalo 11 7 0 22 55 47
Toronto 10 7 2 22 54 65
Boston 10 7 0 20 58 39
Montreal 8 8 3 19 49 49
Ottawa 9 9 1 19 56 66
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 10 5 1 21 56 45
Florida 9 6 3 21 53 46
Tampa Bay 9 7 2 20 52 56
Winnipeg 6 9 3 15 48 60
Carolina 6 10 3 15 46 67
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 12 4 3 27 67 53
Nashville 10 5 3 23 50 44
St. Louis 10 7 1 21 46 40
Detroit 9 6 1 19 43 35
Columbus 3 13 2 8 39 66
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Minnesota 11 5 3 25 44 38
Edmonton 9 6 2 20 39 38
Vancouver 9 9 1 19 56 56
Colorado 8 10 1 17 52 61
Calgary 7 9 1 15 36 45
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 11 6 0 22 48 47
Phoenix 9 5 3 21 47 43
Los Angeles 9 6 3 21 43 41
San Jose 9 5 1 19 44 39
Anaheim 6 8 4 16 36 52
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
THURSDAY
Boston 2, Columbus 1, SO
N.Y. Islanders 4, Montreal 3
Philadelphia 2, Phoenix 1
Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 4, Florida 1
Nashville 4, Toronto 1
Minnesota 1, Colorado 0
Washington at Winnipeg, 8:30
Ottawa at Edmonton, 9:30
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30
FRIDAY
Buffalo at Carolina, 7
Dallas at Colorado, 9
Chicago at Calgary, 9
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
EAST
Penn 78, Rider 72, OT
Rutgers 91, Sacred Heart 75
UConn 80, Maine 60
UMass 79, NJIT 58
West Virginia 97, Alcorn St. 62
Yale 101, Lyndon St. 37
SOUTH
East Carolina 63, Coker 50
Florida 91, North Florida 55
Richmond 72, Hampton 51
MIDWEST
Iowa 88, N. Illinois 55
Michigan 59, W. Illinois 55
Minnesota 67, Fairfield 57
Missouri 83, Niagara 52
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas St. 63, UT-Martin 45
Rice 80, Southern U. 65
TOURNAMENT
2K Sports Classic
First Round
Mississippi St. 69, Texas A&M 60
DirecTVCharleston Classic
First Round
Northwestern 88, LSU 82
Saint Joseph's 66, Georgia Tech 53
Seton Hall 69, VCU 54
Tulsa 65, W. Kentucky 49
Puerto Rico Tipoff
First Round
Alabama 62, Maryland 42
Purdue 91, Iona 90
Temple 69, W. Michigan 55
Wichita St. 67, Colorado 58
Women
EAST
Delaware 80, Penn St. 71
SOUTH
Florida 72, Florida St. 58
George Mason 80, Longwood 58
Georgetown (Ky.) 58, Tenn. Wesleyan 52
Georgia 73, Coll. of Charleston 48
Kentucky 81, Northeastern 47
Louisville 77, E. Kentucky 53
South Carolina 65, Clemson 48
South Florida 72, Bethune-Cookman 36
MIDWEST
Michigan 55, Utah 50
Michigan St. 80, W. Michigan 45
Northwestern 69, Illinois St. 62
Purdue 54, Bowling Green 53
Siena Heights 60, Spring Arbor 50
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wheeling 8 3 0 0 16 44 32
Reading 7 6 1 0 15 44 50
Elmira 6 7 0 0 12 45 45
Trenton 4 9 0 0 8 41 51
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 8 3 0 0 16 47 36
Chicago 7 5 0 1 15 42 42
Cincinnati 3 4 0 2 8 26 28
Toledo 4 8 0 0 8 33 43
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 7 3 2 2 18 41 37
S. Carolina 8 5 0 1 17 38 32
Greenville 7 5 0 0 14 39 43
Florida 6 7 0 1 13 46 47
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Utah 9 3 0 0 18 30 25
Alaska 9 4 0 0 18 41 27
Idaho 5 7 1 1 12 39 43
Colorado 5 6 0 1 11 36 44
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 7 4 1 2 17 43 41
Ontario 7 4 1 0 15 43 38
Stockton 5 4 1 2 13 31 37
Bakersfield 5 9 1 0 11 40 48
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
THURSDAY
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY
Toledo 4, Chicago 1
Kalamazoo 4, Trenton 3
Ontario 4, Stockton 2
FRIDAY
Greenville at Florida, 7:30
Kalamazoo at Elmira, 7:35
Reading at Cincinnati, 7:35
South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:35
Trenton at Wheeling, 7:35
Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05
Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05
Alaska at Idaho, 9:10
Stockton at Ontario, 10
SATURDAY
Reading at Toledo, 7
Greenville at Florida, 7
Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05
Kalamazoo at Elmira, 7:35
Cincinnati at Chicago, 8:30
Stockton at Ontario, 9
Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05
Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05
Alaska at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Toledo 14½ 14½ (73½) at C. Michigan
Oklahoma St. 25 27 (67½) at Iowa St.
Tomorrow
at Northwestern 15 15½ (57½) Minnesota
Wisconsin 13 14½ (50) at Illinois
Iowa 3 3 (50½) at Purdue
at Michigan St. 28½ 28 (53) Indiana
at UConn +1 1 (40½) Louisville
Georgia Tech 10 10½ (56) at Duke
at Wake Forest 10½ 10½ (56) Maryland
at Florida St. 16½ 17½ (47) Virginia
Clemson 9 7½ (52½) at NC State
at Buffalo 11½ 11½ (46½) Akron
at Georgia 27½ 30½ (49) Kentucky
Vanderbilt +1 1½ (44½) at Tennessee
at Missouri 17 18 (67½) Texas Tech
at Kent St. 3 3½ (41) E. Michigan
at Temple 13 13½ (48) Army
at Wyoming 24 24½ (55) New Mexico
at BYU 22 22½ (60½) New Mex. St.
Tulsa 14 13½ (55) at UTEP
at Rice 13 14 (59) Tulane
at Texas A&M 30½ 30½ (66) Kansas
Utah 4½ 3½ (50½) at Wash. St.
LSU 28½ 30 (46) at Mississippi
at TCU 33 33½ (57) Colorado St.
Washington 3½ 2 (58) at Oregon St.
at Arizona St. 10 11 (68) Arizona
at Stanford 20 18 (55½) California
at Michigan 2½ 3½ (51) Nebraska
at UCLA 11 11 (55½) Colorado
UCF 7 7 (51) at E. Carolina
at Ohio St. 7 7 (39) Penn St.
Cincinnati 2½ 3 (47) at Rutgers
at Texas 9½ 8½ (53½) Kansas St.
at Notre Dame 24 24½ (47½) Boston Coll.
Navy 4½ 5 (60) at San JoseSt.
at Nevada 7 7 (57½) Louisiana Tech
Utah St. 9½ 10 (51½) at Idaho
at Air Force 22½ 23½ (54) UNLV
at Houston 20 20 (75½) SMU
at Arkansas-x 12 13 (53½) Miss. St.
at South Florida +2 Pk (52½) Miami
Oklahoma 13½ 15½ (75) at Baylor
at Oregon 14½ 14½ (67½) Southern Cal
Boise St. 16 18 (56) at SD St.
at Hawaii 4 5½ (63½) Fresno St.
at Troy 10 11 (49) FAU
W. Kentucky 3 3 (47) at North Texas
at Louisiana-Monroe 1 1½ (50) FIU
Arkansas St. 12½ 11½ (56½) at M. Tenn.
x-at Little Rock, Ark
NFL
Sunday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Atlanta 6½ 6 (44) Tennessee
at Miami 2 2 (43) Buffalo
at Baltimore 9 7 (40½) Cincinnati
at Cleveland 1½ 1 (34½) Jacksonville
Oakland 1½ 1 (45½) at Minnesota
at Detroit 7 7 (47½) Carolina
at Green Bay 14½ 14 (48½) Tampa Bay
Dallas 7½ 7½ (41½) at Washington
at San Francisco 10 9½ (40½) Arizona
at St. Louis 3 2 (39) Seattle
at Chicago 4 3½ (45) San Diego
at N.Y. Giants 3½ 4 (46½) Philadelphia
Monday
at New England 14½ 15 (46½) Kansas City
Transactions
BASEBALL
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – Approved the sale of the Houston Astros from Drayton McLane to the ownership group led by Jim Crane. Approved Larry Baer as control person of the San Francisco Giants.

National League
CHICAGO CUBS – Named Dale Sveum manager.
NEW YORK METS – Named Wally Backman manager of Buffalo (IL). Agreed to terms with 1B Val Pascucci and C/OF Vinny Rottino on minor league contracts.
SAN DIEGO PADRES – Named Alonzo Powell assistant hitting coach.
American Association
LINCOLN SALTDOGS – Acquired 1B Mark Samuelson from Normal (Frontier) to complete an earlier trade.
Frontier League
NORMAL CORNBELTERS – Signed RHP Dustin Crane and RHP Josh Joseph.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS – Signed LHP Anthony Collazo and SS Ryan Kaup.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS – Signed 1B Jeff Flagg to a contract extension.

FOOTBALL
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Released WR Terence-Jeffers Harris.

HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL – Named Stephane Quintal manager of player safety.
BUFFALO SABRES – Called up D T.J. Brennan from Rochester (AHL).
CALGARY FLAMES – Loaned C Mitch Wahl to Hamilton (AHL).
CAROLINA HURRICANES – Recalled D Justin Faulk from Charlotte (AHL). Assigned F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Recalled F Ben Smith from Rockford (AHL). Assigned F Rostislav Olesz to Rockford (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS – Reassigned D Gleason Fournier from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).
MINNESOTA WILD – Called up D Kris Fredheim from Houston (AHL).

American Hockey League
BINGHAMTON SENATORS – Assigned F Louie Caporusso and F Jack Downing to Elmira (ECHL). Recalled F Maxime Gratchev and G Brian Stewart from Elmira. Signed F Riley Armstrong to a professional tryout contract.
BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Signed D Jamie Fritsch to a professional tryout contract.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Signed F Evan Barlow to a professional tryout contract.

LACROSSE
National Lacrosse League
COLORADO MAMMOTH – Signed F Joey Cupido.

SOCCER
Women's Professional Soccer
SKY BLUE FC – Agreed to terms with D Anita Asante and M Carolyn Blank.

COLLEGE
GEORGE WASHINGTON – Named Craig Jones men's soccer coach.
OLIVET – Announced the retirement of football coach Rich Hulkow.
ST. JOSEPH'S, L.I. – Named Francesca Mazzola and Mallory Ferrandiz women's assistant lacrosse coaches.

SOCCER
MLS CUP
Sunday: Houston vs. Los Angeles at Carson, Calif., 9 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories