Loading…
Friday, April 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 12/3/2011

Scoreboard: 12-3

BLADE STAFF

CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

at Cincinnati8 1/29 1/2(47 1/2)UConn

at Pittsburgh11 1/210(47)Syracuse

at Kansas St.1111(51 1/2)Iowa St.

Wyoming55 1/2(51)at Colo. St.

at TCU4039(57)UNLV

at Oklahoma St.33 1/2(71 1/2)Oklahoma

at Baylor22 1/2(63 1/2)Texas

at Nevada19 1/219 1/2(56 1/2)Idaho

at Boise St.48 1/248 1/2(62)New Mexico

BYU88(55 1/2)at Hawaii

Utah St.12 1/214(62)at N. Mex. St.

at San Diego St.78(60)Fresno St.

at Arkansas St.1817 1/2(57 1/2)Troy

at North Texas55 1/2(55)Middle Tenn.

Louisiana-Monroe97 1/2(47 1/2)at FAU

Conference USA

Championship

at Houston1313 1/2(72 1/2)Sthern Miss.

Southeastern Conference

at Atlanta

Championship

LSU1013 1/2(46 1/2)Georgia

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Charlotte, N.C.

Championship

Virginia Tech6 1/27(53)Clemson

Big Ten Conference

At Indianapolis

Championship

Wisconsin109 1/2(55)Michigan St.

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

at Buffalo1 1/21 1/2(43)Tennessee

at Chicago97(37 1/2)Kansas City

at Miami2 1/23(43)Oakland

at Pittsburgh77(42 1/2)Cincinnati

Baltimore76 1/2(38)at Cleveland

N.Y. Jets3 1/23(38 1/2)at Washington

Atlanta+13(37 1/2)at Houston

at Tampa Bay3 1/23(47)Carolina

at New Orleans8 1/29(53 1/2)Detroit

at Minnesota11 1/2(37 1/2)Denver

at San Francisco1313 1/2(38)St. Louis

Dallas6 1/24 1/2(45 1/2)at Arizona

Green Bay76 1/2(52 1/2)at N.Y. Giants

at New England20 1/220(47 1/2)Indianapolis

Monday

San Diego33(39)at Jacksonville

NCAA BASKETBALL

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Kentucky5North Carolina

at Michigan10Iowa St.

at Miami7 1/2UMass

Richmond1at Wake Forest

at Hofstra1 1/2James Madison

at Tulane1Georgia Tech

at Butler5Valparaiso

at Illinois St.9 1/2UNC Wilmington

Drexel3at Delaware

Cleveland St.1at Detroit

at Milwaukee16 1/2Ill. Chicago

at Georgia St.10William & Mary

at Minnesota6Southern Cal

at Wright St.4Youngstown St.

at Iowa18Brown

at Xavier4 1/2Purdue

at Illinois2Gonzaga

at UConn14 1/2Arkansas

at Fresno St.11Utah

at Temple18Cent. Michigan

at Wisconsin9Marquette

Texas2 1/2at UCLA

at Tulsa10Arizona St.

at East Carolina6Charlotte

Idaho4at UC Davis

BYU-x5 1/2Oregon

at Kansas17South Florida

at Tennessee2Pittsburgh

at Buffalo3St. Bonaventure

at Kent St.8 1/2UAB

at Villanova14 1/2Penn

at Rutgers5LSU

George Mason14 1/2at Towson

Old Dominion1 1/2at Northeastern

Miami (Ohio)4 1/2at Troy

at Drake3 1/2Air Force

at N. Iowa8Colorado St.

at Evansville6 1/2TCU

at Green Bay6Loyola Chi.

at Saint Louis18 1/2Portland

at La. Monroe3Louisiana Tech

at Mississippi St.2 1/2West Virginia

at Santa Clara13 1/2CS Northridge

Utah St.4at Pacific

at Boise St.5Indiana St.

at Wyoming6 1/2Bradley

at New Mexico7Missouri St.

Hawaii1at Pepperdine

at UC Irvine5San Diego

Saint Mary's (Cal)5at Cal Poly

Columbia-y4North Texas

Ball St.7at UT-Martin

at W. Carolina6UNC Greensboro

at Arizona21N.Arizona

at Washington St.7E. Washington

Loyola (Md.)2at Siena

at Duquesne12 1/2Tennessee Tech

Appalachian St.2 1/2at Georgia Sthrn

at Wofford12The Citadel

at Davidson14 1/2Furman

at Memphis15 1/2Austin Peay

at Weber St.15San Jose St.

at Oakland12 1/2Mo. Kansas City

N. Dakota St.2 1/2at IUPUI

at IPFW7 1/2South Dakota

at W. IllinoisPkS. Dakota St.

at Oral Roberts16S. Utah

x-at Salt Lake City

y-at Los Angeles

NHL

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Los Angeles-140Montreal+120

at Washington-170Ottawa+150

at Boston-200Toronto+170

Pittsburgh-155at Carolina+135

at Tampa Bay-120N.Y. Rangers+100

at Winnipeg-120New Jersey+100

at Phoenix-130Philadelphia+110

at Nashville-135Buffalo+115

at St. Louis-130Chicago+110

at Dallas-160N.Y. Islanders+140

at Edmonton-115Calgary-105

at San Jose-180Florida+160

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Friday

MIDWEST

Mid-American championship: N. Illinois 23, Ohio 20

FAR WEST

Pac-12 championship: Oregon 49, UCLA 31

Thursday

SOUTH

West Virginia 30, South Florida 27

Saturday

EAST

Syracuse (5-6) at Pittsburgh (5-6), Noon<

SOUTH

Louisiana-Monroe (3-8) at FAU (1-10), 4 p.m.

SEC championship, Georgia (10-2) vs. LSU (12-0) at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

ACC championship, Virginia Tech (11-1) vs. Clemson (9-3) at Charlotte, N.C., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

UConn (5-6) at Cincinnati (8-3), Noon

Iowa St. (6-5) at Kansas St. (9-2), 12:30 p.m.

Big Ten championship, Wisconsin (10-2) vs. Michigan St. (10-2) at Indianapolis, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

C-USA championship, Southern Miss. (10-2) at Houston (12-0), Noon

UNLV (2-9) at TCU (9-2), 2:30 p.m.

Texas (7-4) at Baylor (8-3), 3:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (2-9) at North Texas (4-7), 4 p.m.

Troy (3-8) at Arkansas St. (9-2), 4:30 p.m.

Oklahoma (9-2) at Oklahoma St. (10-1), 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Wyoming (7-4) at Colorado St. (3-8), 2 p.m.

Utah St. (6-5) at New Mexico St. (4-8), 3:30 p.m.

Idaho (2-9) at Nevada (6-5), 4:05 p.m.

New Mexico (1-10) at Boise St. (10-1), 6 p.m.

BYU (8-3) at Hawaii (6-6), 7:30 p.m.

Fresno St. (4-8) at San Diego St. (7-4), 8 p.m.

Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

Second Round

Old Dominion (10-2) at Georgia Southern (9-2), 1 p.m.

Maine (8-3) at Appalachian St. (8-3), 2 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas (9-3) at Montana (9-2), 2:07 p.m.

Stony Brook (9-3) at Sam Houston St. (11-0), 3 p.m.

New Hampshire (8-3) at Montana St. (9-2), 3 p.m.

Lehigh (10-1) at Towson (9-2), 3:30 p.m.

James Madison (8-4) at N. Dakota St. (10-1), 4 p.m.

Wofford (8-3) at N. Iowa (9-2), 5 p.m.

NCAA Division II

Quarterfinals

Saturday

New Haven (11-1) at Winston-Salem (12-0), Noon

Wayne State (Mich.) (12-1) at Minnesota-Duluth (11-2), 1

North Greenville (11-2) at Delta State (10-2), 2

Northwest Missouri State (11-2) at Pittsburg State (10-1), 2

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec .10

North Greenville-Delta State winner vs. Northwest Missouri State-Pittsburg State winner

New Haven-Winston-Salem winner vs. Wayne State-Minnesota-Duluth winner

Championship

Saturday, Dec. .17

At Braly Municipal Stadium

Florence, Ala.

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Division III Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Wabash (12-0) at Mount Union (12-0), Noon

Salisbury (11-1) at Wis.-Whitewater (12-0), 1

St. John Fisher (10-2) at St. Thomas (Minn.) (12-0), 1

Wesley (11-1) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (12-0), 1

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 10

Salisbury-Wis.-Whitewater winner vs. St. John Fisher-St. Thomas (Minn.) winner

Wabash-Mount Union winner vs. Wesley-Mary Hardin-Baylor winner

PREP FOOTBALL

State Finals

Friday

Division II

State Championship

Trotwood-Madison 42, Avon 28

Division III

State Championship

Youngs. Mooney 20, Spring. Shawnee 14

Division V

Kirtland 28, Coldwater 7

Saturday

Division I

Canton Fawcett Stadium, 7 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (12‐2) vs. Pickerington Central (11‐2)

Division IV

Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, 3 p.m.

Creston Norwayne (13‐1) vs. Kenton (14‐0)

Division VI

Canton Fawcett Stadium, 11 a.m.

New Washington Buckeye Central (12‐2) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (12‐2)

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England830.727331223

N.Y. Jets650.545256241

Buffalo560.455261281

Miami380.273212206

South

WLTPctPFPA

Houston830.727293179

Tennessee650.545226212

Jacksonville380.273138200

Indianapolis0110.000150327

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore830.727272182

Pittsburgh830.727233188

Cincinnati740.636259215

Cleveland470.364165216

West

WLTPctPFPA

Oakland740.636260274

Denver650.545221260

Kansas City470.364153265

San Diego470.364249275

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Dallas740.636270225

N.Y. Giants650.545252277

Washington470.364183222

Philadelphia480.333271282

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans830.727362252

Atlanta740.636259227

Tampa Bay470.364199291

Carolina380.273252305

North

WLTPctPFPA

Green Bay11001.000382227

Chicago740.636288232

Detroit740.636316246

Minnesota290.182214295

West

WLTPctPFPA

San Francisco920.818262161

Seattle570.417216246

Arizona470.364213256

St. Louis290.182140270

Thursday

Seattle 31, Philadelphia 14

SUNDAY

Kansas City at Chicago, 1

Atlanta at Houston, 1

Denver at Minnesota, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1

N.Y. Jets at Washington, 1

Oakland at Miami, 1

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1

Indianapolis at New England, 1

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:05

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15

Dallas at Arizona, 4:15

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:15

Detroit at New Orleans, 8:20

MONDAY, DEC. 5

San Diego at Jacksonville, 8:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Philadelphia0707-14

Seattle71077-31

Sea-Lynch 15 run (Hauschka kick), 9:19.

Sea-Lynch 40 run (Hauschka kick), 14:50.

Phi-McCoy 1 run (Henery kick), 11:43.

Sea-FG Hauschka 49, :16.

Sea-Tate 11 pass from Jackson (Hauschka kick), 8:04.

Phi-McCoy 2 pass from Young (Henery kick), 12:51.

Sea-Hawthorne 77 interception return (Hauschka kick), 4:24.

A-67,039.

TEAM STATS

PhiSea

First downs2015

Total Net Yards330347

Rushes-yards25-13233-174

Passing198173

Punt Returns0-03-0

Kickoff Returns4-921-24

Interceptions Ret.0-04-146

Comp-Att-Int17-29-413-16-0

Sacked-Yards Lost2-103-17

Punts4-46.35-39.8

Fumbles-Lost1-02-0

Penalties-Yards5-285-30

Time of Possession29:4030:20

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING-Philadelphia, McCoy 17-84, Young 5-32, Brown 2-11, D.Jackson 1-5. Seattle, Lynch 22-148, Washington 6-9, Tate 1-8, Forsett 2-5, Jackson 2-4.

PASSING-Philadelphia, Young 17-29-4-208. Seattle, Jackson 13-16-0-190.

RECEIVING-Philadelphia, Cooper 5-94, McCoy 4-49, D.Jackson 4-34, Celek 3-21, Avant 1-10. Seattle, Tate 4-47, Robinson 4-41, Miller 2-53, Obomanu 2-28, Baldwin 1-21.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-None.

SPORTLIGHT

Dec. 3

1956-Wilt Chamberlain scores 52 points in his collegiate debut with Kansas.

1957-Texas A&M halfback John David Crow is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1972-Bobby Howfield of the New York Jets kicks six field goals against New Orleans.

1973-Dick Anderson of the Miami Dolphins intercepts four passes, returning two for touchdowns, against Pittsburgh.

1979-Southern California halfback Charles White is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1982-Tommy Hearns wins the WBC welterweight title with a 15-round decision over Wilfred Benitez in New Orleans.

2000-The 200-yard rushing games by Mike Anderson, Corey Dillon, Warrick Dunn and Curtis Martin mark the first time in NFL history that four runners have 200 yards on the same day. In fact, it had never happened three times in a single day. Anderson rushes for an NFL rookie record 251 yards and four touchdowns in Denver's 38-23 victory over New Orleans.

PREP HOCKEY

ANTHONY WAYNE 9, SOUTHVIEW 2

AW: Brubaker 2, A. Podbielniak 3, Johnson 2, Bialecki 2. SV: Jahn, Houck.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Pittsburgh1574348264

N.Y. Rangers1453316549

Philadelphia1373298068

New Jersey12111256068

N.Y. Islanders7115194774

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston1571318150

Toronto1492308281

Buffalo13111276967

Ottawa12112267786

Montreal10115256568

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida1384306862

Washington12111257277

Tampa Bay11112246576

Winnipeg10114247180

Carolina8154206491

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit1671337352

Chicago1583338582

St. Louis1482305950

Nashville1294286668

Columbus7153175982

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Minnesota1673356457

Vancouver14101297866

Edmonton12103276763

Colorado11131236874

Calgary10122225464

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas1591316567

Los Angeles1384305956

San Jose1471296451

Phoenix1383296558

Anaheim7134185477

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

FRIDAY

Chicago 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, SO

Detroit 4, Buffalo 1

Minnesota 4, New Jersey 2

St. Louis at Colorado, 9

Columbus at Edmonton, 9:30

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10

THURSDAY

Columbus 4, Calgary 3, SO

San Jose 4, Montreal 3, SO

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 3

Dallas 3, Ottawa 2

Winnipeg 1, Phoenix 0

Nashville 6, Vancouver 5

Los Angeles 2, Florida 1

SATURDAY

Montreal at Los Angeles, 3:30

Toronto at Boston, 7

Ottawa at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

Buffalo at Nashville, 8

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 8

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 8:30

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

Florida at San Jose, 10:30

SUNDAY

Detroit at Colorado, 8

Minnesota at Anaheim, 8

Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Detroit301-4

Buffalo001-1

First Period - 1, Detroit, Kindl 1 (Holmstrom, Abdelkader), 8:50. 2, Detroit, Franzen 11 (Lidstrom, Datsyuk), 13:38 (pp). 3, Detroit, V.Filppula 8 (Zetterberg), 14:41.

Penalties - Roy, Buf (hooking), 9:13 Pominville, Buf (high-sticking), 13:12 Vanek, Buf (holding), 18:10.

Second Period - None.

Penalties - Abdelkader, Det (tripping), 3:12 Kronwall, Det (tripping), 7:16 V.Filppula, Det (hooking), 11:49 Roy, Buf (tripping), 15:41.

Third Period - 4, Buffalo, Hecht 3 (Pominville, Leino), 13:47. 5, Detroit, Datsyuk 8, 18:43 (en).

Penalties - Kindl, Det (high-sticking), 2:58 Gragnani, Buf (hooking), 9:17.

Shots on goal - Detroit 18-9-9-36. Buffalo 8-9-11-28.

Power-play opportunities-Detroit 1 of 5 Buffalo 0 of 4.

Goalies - Detroit, Howard 15-5-1 (28 shots-27 saves). Buffalo, Enroth 8-5-1 (35-32).

A - 18,690 (18,690). T-2:22.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Wheeling11500226042

Elmira10900206565

Reading71022185876

Trenton71011166170

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Chicago11611245857

Kalamazoo11601236661

Toledo81000165559

Cincinnati5703134347

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Gwinnett10642266566

S. Carolina12701256149

Greenville11700225861

Florida10911226966

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Alaska13411286239

Utah12600244543

Colorado9801196364

Idaho7921175666

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Las Vegas10612235853

Stockton9612214752

Ontario9611205551

Bakersfield51320124967

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Greenville 4, Toledo 2

Kalamazoo 5, South Carolina 3

Wheeling 5, Reading 1

Florida 4, Gwinnett 3, OT

Elmira 5, Trenton 4, SO

Utah 3, Colorado 2

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Ontario at Stockton, 10:30

SATURDAY

Chicago at Toledo, 7

Gwinnett at Florida, 7

Kalamazoo at South Carolina, 7:05

Reading at Elmira, 7:35

Greenville at Cincinnati, 7:35

Trenton at Wheeling, 7:35

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Signed C Matt Pagnozzi to a minor league contract. Named Rob Leary field coordinator, Mickey Callaway pitching coordinator and Alan Zinter hitting coordinator. Named Phil Clark hitting coach of Columbus (IL); Edwin Rodriguez manager and Scott Erickson pitching coach for Carolina (Carolina); David Wallace manager of Lake County (SAL); Ted Kubiak manager of Mahoning Valley (NYP); Steve Karsay pitching coach and Junior Betances hitting coach for the Indians (Arizona); and Francisco Cabrera hitting coach for the Indians (DSL).

TEXAS RANGERS-Named Tim Purpura senior director of player development. Promoted Jayce Tingler to field coordinator. Agreed to minor league contracts with C Dusty Brown, SS Luis Hernandez and INF Yangervis Solarte.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS-Agreed to terms with INF Diory Hernandez on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Capuano on a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Named John Mabry assistant hitting coach. Promoted Barry Weinberg to senior medical advisor and Chris Conroy to assistant athletic trainer.

SAN DIEGO PADRES-Named Omar Minaya senior vice president of baseball operations.

Japanese Pacific League

SOFTBANK HAWKS-Signed OF Wily Mo Pena to a two-year contract.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS-Signed C Kelley Gulledge and RHP Reyes Dorado.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS-Released INF Joe Ramos and RHP Jake Muyco.

WICHITA WINGNUTS-Released RHP Kendy Batista and C Gerardo Bustamante.

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS-Signed SS Brandon Decker.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS-Named C.J. Thieleke hitting coach and Mike Kashirsky bench coach.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS-Signed RHP Jeff Cinadr to a contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL-Fined Atlanta WR Kerry Meier $20,000 for his illegal blindside block to the head area of Minnesota LS Cullen Loeffler in a Nov. 27 game; Fined Washington's Stephen Bowen and Seattle's K.J. Wright $15,000 each for roughing the passer penalties in their Nov. 27 game.

CHICAGO BEARS-Agreed to terms with WR Earl Bennett on a four-year contract extension through 2015.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Claimed QB Sage Rosenfels off waivers from Miami.

Canadian Football League

CFL-Fined the Toronto Argonaut organization $5,000 for tampering by not following league By-laws and protocols in the matter of Chris Jones.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS-Named Bob Woods assistant coach and Joe Piscotty video coordinator.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS-Acquired a conditional 2013 seventh-round draft pick from Ottawa Senators for F Rob Klinkhammer.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Activated LW Kristian Huselius from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

PROVIDENCE BRUINS-Loaned F Kyle MacKinnon to Reading (ECHL). Released F Adam Presizniuk.

ECHL

ECHL-Suspended Gwinnett's Joey Haddad four games, and Gwinnett's Chris Clackson one game, as a result of their actions in a Nov. 30 game at Florida.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA-Suspended sophomore basketball F Richard Solomon indefinitely, because of conduct contrary to athletic department values.

GOLF

Chevron World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif., par 72

Tiger Woods69-67-136

Matt Kuchar72-67-139

K.J. Choi66-73-139

Zach Johnson73-67-140

Hunter Mahan72-68-140

Rickie Fowler71-70-141

Jason Day74-68-142

Gary Woodland73-70-143

Bubba Watson75-70-145

Jim Fuyrk71-74-145

Steve Stricker69-76-145

Bo Van Pelt74-72-146

Bill Haas78-69-147

Paul Casey79-68-147

Nick Watney71-78-149

Martin Laird77-74-151

Keegan Bradley76-75-151

Webb Simpson73-79-152

Nedbank Challenge

Sun City, South Africa, par 72

Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland70-67-137

Robert Karlsson, Sweden69-69-138

Jason Dufner, United States70-68-138

Martin Kaymer, Germany70-68-138

Lee Westwood, England68-70-138

Kyung-tae Kim, South Korea70-70-140

Simon Dyson, England70-70-140

Anders Hansen, Denmark72-69-141

Luke Donald, England70-71-141

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa68-74-142

Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland74-69-143

Francesco Molinari, Italy72-77-149

Hong Kong Open

Par: 70

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland64-69-133

Alvaro Quiros, Spain64-69-133

Richie Ramsay, Scotland68-66-134

Panupol Pittayarat, Thailand69-65-134

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain65-70-135

Danny Lee, New Zealand70-65-135

Pariya Junhasavasdikul, Thailand70-65-135

Peter Hanson, Sweden68-68-136

David Horsey, England64-72-136

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark70-66-136

Martin Wiegele, Austria70-66-136

Marcus Fraser, Australia67-69-136

Berry Henson, United States69-68-137

Darren Beck, Australia66-71-137

Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand68-69-137

Y.E. Yang, South Korea68-69-137

Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain69-69-138

Juvic Pagunsan, Philippines68-70-138

Stephen Dodd, Wales70-68-138

Peter Lawrie, Ireland69-69-138

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Fairfield 79, Niagara 75

Hobart 71, Brockport 70

Iona 69, Canisius 57

Ithaca 89, St. Lawrence 80

Maine-Farmington 95, Castleton St. 78

Manhattan 71, Rider 55

Syracuse 72, Florida 68

SOUTH

Cincinnati 57, Georgia 51

Elizabeth City St. 85, Mount Olive 80

Harris-Stowe 69, Trevecca Nazarene 55

Indiana-Southeast 90, Mid-Continent 81

Longwood 92, SC State 81

Rhodes 67, Sewanee 58

St. Augustine's 80, Barton 75

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 85, SW Minnesota St. 54

Bemidji St. 75, Minn. St.-Moorhead 68

Missouri 90, Northwestern St. 56

Northwestern 92, MVSU 67

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 82, Sacramento St. 53

FAR WEST

North Texas 92, La Sierra 45

Utah Valley 84, Haskell Indian Nations 49

TOURNAMENT

MIAA/CCIW Classic

First Round

Calvin 71, Carthage 68

Wheaton (Ill.) 79, Hope 78

Women

EAST

Franklin Pierce 70, Bridgeport 62

George Washington 54, Maine 46

Ithaca 67, St. Lawrence 49

Navy 67, Houston Baptist 31

Niagara 61, Colgate 60

Regis 69, Westfield St. 52

St. Anselm 68, Nyack 50

SOUTH

Alabama 69, SE Louisiana 56

Clayton St. 87, Chowan 45

FIU 61, UCF 46

High Point 82, Pittsburgh 75

Presbyterian 72, SC-Upstate 64

Rhodes 65, Sewanee 61

Rutgers 63, Florida 49

Tulane 61, Louisiana Tech 52

Vanderbilt 77, Denver 56

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 85, SW Minnesota St. 54

Bemidji St. 75, Minn. St. (Moorhead) 68

Concordia (St.P) 68, Northern St. (SD) 58

Indiana St. 75, Ill.-Chicago 59

Marantha Baptist 73, Lincoln Christian 45

Mary 58, St. Cloud St. 56

Miami (Ohio) 92, Iona 77

Minn. Duluth 73, Minn.-Crookston 72, OT

Notre Dame 69, Penn 38

S. Dakota St. 74, IUPUI 63

W. Illinois 68, N. Dakota St. 65

FAR WEST

Air Force 64, Jackson St. 51

TOURNAMENT

ASU Classic

First Round

Arizona St. 74, E. Washington 43

Illinois St. 78, Arkansas St. 50

Evansville Winter Classic

First Round

Marshall 72, Chicago St. 48

Gene Hackerman Invitational

First Round

North Texas 60, Oregon St. 53

TENNIS

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Final

At Olympic Stadium

Seville, Spain

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Spain 2, Argentina 0

Singles

Rafael Nadal, Spain, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2.

David Ferrer, Spain, def. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 6-2, 6-7 (2), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

SPORTS NOTE

The Ohio State Alumni Club is offering a bus trip for the OSU-Lamar University game on Tuesday, Dec. 20. Seats are located near the OSU bench along with dinner. For more information contact Don at 419-944-7009 or 419-666-3693.

PREP WRESTLING

WAUSEON 46, CENTRAL 24: 120-Morrow (W) p. Cramer, 3:10, 126-Pontious (W) d. Hagan, 4-3 UTB, 132-A. Mossing (C) p. Slattman, 1:07, 138-Frost (W) p. Beauch, 2:57, 145-Nicely (W) p. Padilla, 3:37, 152-Schuette (W) d. Diengmany, 9-7, 160-Stewart (W) m.d. Vielma, 13-0, 170-Schroeder (W) p. nino, 4:33, 182-Murray (C) d. Orellana, 8-6 OT, 195-Vonier (W) p. Gregory, 4:27, 220-Harris (W) forfeit, 285-Pickerel (C) d. Krall, 3-2, 106-Pool (C) forfeit, 113-J. Mossing (C) by forfeit.

Dick Hoover Duals at Springfield

North Canton Hoover 64, Greenview 3; Sandusky 50, Anthony Wayne 25, Liberty Center 66, McComb 12; Springfield 51, Evergreen 27; Perrysburg 68, Rossford 10; St. Francis 39, Delta 31; North Canton Hoover 75, Evergreen 3; Sandusky 53, Greenview 22; St. Francis 39, Liberty Center 30; Springfield 39, Anthony Wayne 38; Perrysburg 77, McComb 0; Delta 60, Rossford 18; North Canton Hoover 58, Springfield 17; Sandusky 53, Evergreen 30; St. Francis 50, Rossford 21; Anthony Wayne 66, Greenview 12; Perrysburg 52, Lakota 16; Delta 66, McComb 12.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MIDWEST

Michigan St. 5, Bowling Green 1

Minn. Duluth 5, Michigan Tech 3

Ohio St. 5, Lake Superior St. 2

Northeastern 9, Notre Dame 2

N. Michigan 2, Miami 1

Minnesota 4, Minn. St., Mankato 2

EAST

Skidmore 7, St. Michael's 3

Colgate 4, Clarkson 2

Cornell 1, St. Lawrence 0

Princeton 5, Rensselaer 3

Union (NY) 2, Quinnipiac 2, OT

Providence 2, Merrimack 1, OT

Mass.-Lowell 3, New Hampshire 2

Harvard 4, Massachusetts 4, OT

Maine 6, Vermont 4

Air Force 8, American International 3

Mercyhurst 2, Army 1

Niagara 6, Bentley 4

Holy Cross 3, Canisius 2

Robert Morris 5, Sacred Heart 2

BOXING

Fight schedule

Saturday

At Hartwall Areena, Helsinki, Finland, Alexander Povetkin vs. Cedric Boswell, 12, for Povetkin's WBA World heavyweight title.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto vs. Antonio Margarito, 12, for Cotto's WBA Super World junior middleweight title; Brandon Rios vs. John Murray, 12, for Rios' WBA World lightweight title; Rico Ramos vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, 12, for Ramos' WBA World super bantamweight title.

At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif. (SHO), Abner Mares vs. Joseph Agbeko, 12, for Mares' IBF bantamweight title; Anselmo Moreno vs. Vic Darchinyan, 12, for Moreno's WBA Super World and IBO bantamweight titles.

At the Banamex Center, Mexico City, Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Roinet Caballero, 12, for Gonzalez's WBC featherweight title.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories