Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/9/2012

Scoreboard: 1-09

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 26 9 4 56 116 82

Philadelphia 24 12 4 52 137 121

New Jersey 23 16 2 48 114 117

Pittsburgh 21 15 4 46 123 106

N.Y. Islanders 14 19 6 34 91 125

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 26 11 1 53 141 73

Ottawa 22 15 6 50 135 143

Toronto 21 15 5 47 133 131

Buffalo 18 18 5 41 107 121

Montreal 16 18 7 39 109 114

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 20 13 8 48 107 115

Winnipeg 20 16 5 45 109 119

Washington 21 16 2 44 116 115

Tampa Bay 17 20 3 37 109 136

Carolina 14 22 7 35 112 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 26 14 1 53 134 94

St. Louis 24 12 5 53 107 89

Chicago 24 13 5 53 134 123

Nashville 22 15 4 48 111 114

Columbus 11 25 5 27 99 137

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 26 13 3 55 138 102

Minnesota 21 15 6 48 96 101

Colorado 23 19 1 47 114 120

Calgary 19 19 5 43 103 124

Edmonton 16 22 3 35 111 119

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 23 11 4 50 112 89

Dallas 23 16 1 47 112 114

Los Angeles 20 15 7 47 88 93

Phoenix 20 17 5 45 108 109

Anaheim 12 22 6 30 99 133

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Detroit 3, Chicago 2, OT

Ottawa 6, Philadelphia 4

Anaheim 7, Columbus 4

SATURDAY

Toronto 4, Detroit 3

Vancouver 4, Boston 3

Philadelphia 3, Ottawa 2, OT

Dallas 4, Edmonton 1

Columbus 1, Los Angeles 0

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1, OT

Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 1

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 4, Colorado 0

Nashville 5, Carolina 2

Phoenix 5, N.Y. Islanders 1

Calgary 3, Minnesota 1

San Jose 5, Washington 2

MONDAY

Vancouver at Florida, 7:30

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30

TUESDAY

Winnipeg at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7

Philadelphia at Carolina, 7

St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30

San Jose at Minnesota, 7:30

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30

Nashville at Colorado, 9

New Jersey at Calgary, 9:30

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Detroit 1 0 1 1 – 3

Chicago 2 0 0 0 – 2

First Period – 1, Chicago, Bolland 9 (Hossa, Leddy), 3:35 (pp). 2, Chicago, Sharp 20 (Frolik, Hossa), 4:19. 3, Detroit, V.Filppula 14 (Zetterberg, Hudler), 13:29 (pp).

Penalties – Ericsson, Det (slashing), 2:41 Brunette, Chi (roughing), 11:26 Seabrook, Chi (slashing), 13:16.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Detroit bench, served by Bertuzzi (too many men), 6:36 Kronwall, Det (interference), 11:57.

Third Period – 4, Detroit, Cleary 10 (Zetterberg, V.Filppula), 15:15.

Penalties – Cleary, Det (holding), :48.

Overtime – 5, Detroit, Datsyuk 13 (Ericsson, Franzen), 3:08.

Penalties – Franzen, Det (roughing), 3:08.

Missed Penalty Shot–Hayes, Chi, 7:53 third.

Shots on goal – Detroit 9-6-9-3–27. Chicago 9-11-9-2–31.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 2 Chicago 1 of 5.

Goalies – Detroit, Conklin 2-4-0 (31 shots-29 saves). Chicago, Crawford 15-10-3 (27-24).

A – 21,858 (19,717). T–2:28.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 23 11 0 0 46 113 104

Wheeling 18 12 1 1 38 107 91

Reading 14 14 3 3 34 108 117

Trenton 12 15 3 3 30 102 117

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 19 11 1 2 41 126 117

Chicago 16 13 4 1 37 100 112

Cincinnati 14 11 0 4 32 96 93

Toledo 13 18 0 1 27 90 105

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 17 9 6 3 43 100 94

Greenville 19 13 1 1 40 109 109

Florida 18 14 1 2 39 119 110

S. Carolina 17 16 1 1 36 87 88

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 26 5 2 3 57 120 70

Colorado 19 11 0 4 42 128 117

Utah 15 15 0 4 34 79 109

Idaho 15 16 2 1 33 98 119

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 21 10 1 3 46 123 97

Ontario 18 12 1 2 39 104 91

Stockton 15 13 1 3 34 86 100

Bakersfield 8 24 3 1 20 88 123

SUNDAY

South Carolina 3, Toledo 2

Wheeling 5, Greenville 3

Elmira 4, Cincinnati 3, SO

SATURDAY

Greenville 4, Toledo 1

Gwinnett 6, Florida 2

Kalamazoo 6, Trenton 5, OT

South Carolina 3, Wheeling 1

Elmira 4, Cincinnati 1

Chicago 5, Reading 2

Las Vegas 7, Colorado 4

Ontario 5, Idaho 0

Stockton 3, Bakersfield 2, SO

Alaska 2, Utah 1, SO

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

College basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 1 0 1.000 7 4 .636

Akron 1 0 1.000 9 6 .600

BGSU 1 0 1.000 7 7 .500

Ohio 0 1 .000 12 3 .800

Kent St. 0 1 .000 10 4 .714

Miami 0 1 .000 4 9 .308

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 1 0 1.000 9 4 .692

C. Michigan 1 0 1.000 6 8 .429

E. Michigan 1 0 1.000 6 9 .400

Toledo 0 1 .000 8 7 .533

W. Michigan 0 1 .000 6 9 .400

N. Illinois 0 1 .000 0 12 .000

SATURDAY

C. Michigan 85, Toledo 69

BGSU 67, Ohio 57

Ball St. 78, W. Michigan 69

E. Michigan 47, N. Illinois 40

Buffalo 66, Kent St. 65

Akron 65, Miami 60

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 3 0 1.000 14 2 .875

Indiana 3 1 .750 15 1 .938

Ohio St. 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Illinois 3 1 .750 14 3 .824

Michigan 3 1 .750 13 3 .813

Purdue 3 1 .750 13 4 .765

Iowa 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

Northwestern 1 2 .333 11 4 .733

Wisconsin 1 3 .250 12 5 .706

Penn St. 1 3 .250 9 8 .529

Minnesota 0 4 .000 12 5 .706

Nebraska 0 4 .000 8 7 .533

SUNDAY

Michigan 59, Wisconsin 41

Indiana 88, Penn St. 82

Purdue 79, Minnesota 66

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 76, Iowa 47

Illinois 59, Nebraska 54

National

EAST

Boston U. 68, Binghamton 49

Drexel 64, VCU 58

Hamilton 70, Colby 62

Hilbert 72, Penn St.-Altoona 66

Iona 100, Marist 76

Keuka 72, Penn St.-Berks 67

La Salle 82, UMass 75

Manhattan 53, Fairfield 51

Princeton 79, College of NJ 68

Rider 72, St. Peter’s 58

Siena 72, Niagara 60

Stony Brook 81, Albany (NY) 68

Susquehanna 73, Merchant Marine 72, OT

Vermont 72, Hartford 59

Villanova 87, DePaul 71

Yale 101, St. Joseph’s (LI) 86

SOUTH

Columbia 65, Elon 60

NC State 79, Maryland 74

MIDWEST

Bemidji St. 67, Wayne (Neb.) 61

Bethany (Kan.) 76, Sterling 71

Concordia (St.P.) 84, Upper Iowa 73

Detroit 76, Butler 65

Minn. Duluth 101, Augustana (SD) 99

Minn. St.-Moorhead 81, Northern St. (SD) 74

Minn.-Crookston 56, Mary 53

NW Missouri St. 65, Truman St. 47

Pittsburg St. 75, Emporia St. 68

SW Baptist 68, Fort Hays St. 63

St. Mary (Kan.) 102, Ottawa, Kan. 98

Tabor 75, Bethel (Kan.) 57

Webster 67, Spalding 62

Winona St. 87, St. Cloud St. 77

Wright St. 73, Valparaiso 55

FAR WEST

Arizona 57, Southern Cal 46

California 77, Oregon 60

Nebraska-Omaha 81, Johnson & Wales (CO) 68

Ohio State (15-2)

Player G FG 3’s FT Reb Pt.Avg

Sullinger 15 92 5 68 144 17.1

Buford 17 97 25 43 80 15.4

Thomas 17 101 20 30 69 14.8

Craft 17 45 7 36 54 7.8

Smith 17 31 12 16 78 5.3

Ravenel 17 32 0 22 42 5.1

Weatherspoon 14 25 0 12 21 4.4

Sibert 17 20 12 6 28 3.4

Thompson 17 22 1 8 18 3.1

Williams 16 15 0 5 43 2.2

Scott 17 14 1 2 21 1.8

Ross 4 1 1 4 2 1.8

McDonald 9 0 0 0 5 0.0

TEAM 17 495 84 252 643 78.0

OPPONENTS 17 339 88 167 495 54.9

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 2 0 1.000 12 3 .800

Miami 2 0 1.000 12 3 .800

Ohio 1 1 .500 8 8 .500

Kent 1 1 .500 2 10 .167

Akron 0 2 .000 6 10 .375

Buffalo 0 2 .000 5 11 .312

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 2 0 1.000 5 10 .333

E. Michigan 1 1 .500 9 6 .600

Toledo 1 1 .500 8 6 .571

C. Michigan 1 1 .500 9 7 .563

Ball St. 1 1 .500 6 9 .400

N. Illinois 0 2 .000 6 8 .429

SUNDAY

Toledo 58, Cent. Michigan 53

W. Michigan 76, Ball St. 64

E. Michigan 64, N. Illinois 52

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 62, Akron 58

Miami 72, Buffalo 51

Kent 68, Ohio 65

National

EAST

Albany (NY) 57, Stony Brook 32

Boston U. 60, Binghamton 48

Drexel 66, Towson 38

Keuka 77, Penn St.-Berks 59

Merchant Marine 66, Susquehanna 61

Old Dominion 73, Northeastern 70

Penn St.-Altoona 51, Hilbert 38

St. John’s 72, Louisville 64

Yale 80, Baruch 47

SOUTH

Christopher Newport 66, Ferrum 62

Delaware 66, George Mason 54

Duke 83, NC State 59

Florida St. 75, Virginia Tech 40

Georgia 70, Auburn 45

Hofstra 100, William & Mary 97

Houston 56, Southern Miss. 49

James Madison 62, Georgia St. 50

Kentucky 88, Mississippi St. 40

LSU 84, Alabama 40

Marshall 63, Tulsa 45

Maryland 78, North Carolina 72, OT

Shenandoah 45, Peace 43

South Carolina 49, Florida 44

Tulane 64, UCF 52

UAB 44, East Carolina 39

VCU 65, UNC Wilmington 53

Vanderbilt 68, Mississippi 52

Virginia 54, Clemson 47

Wake Forest 72, Boston College 58

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 82, Minn. Duluth 72

Bemidji St. 74, Wayne (Neb.) 49

Bethel (Kan.) 68, Tabor 63

Evansville 71, Bradley 59

Fort Hays St. 64, SW Baptist 55

Mary 59, Minn.-Crookston 46

Minn. St. (Moorhead) 72, Northern St. (SD) 62

Nebraska 77, Iowa 72

Northwestern 69, Indiana 61

Ottawa (Kan.) 67, St. Mary (Kan.) 61

Sterling 80, Bethany (Kan.) 50

Upper Iowa 62, Concordia (St.P) 44

Washburn 76, Missouri Southern 53

Webster 62, Spalding 53

Wichita St. 65, Creighton 58

Williams Baptist 64, Park 62

Winona St. 58, St. Cloud St. 40

Wisconsin 70, Illinois 67

SOUTHWEST

Rice 56, SMU 54

Tennessee 69, Arkansas 38

Texas A&M 75, Oklahoma 58

UTEP 66, Memphis 60

FAR WEST

Seattle 61, Colorado St. 43

NFL

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 7

Houston 31, Cincinnati 10

New Orleans 45, Detroit 28

Sunday, Jan. 8

New York Giants 24, Atlanta 2

Denver 29, Pittsburgh 23, OT

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

NFC vs. AFC, 6:20 p.m.

Culver Line

NCAA Football

BCS National Championship

At New Orleans

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Alabama +1 1½ (40) LSU

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

New Orleans 3 3½ (47½) at San Francisco

at New England 13 13½ (50½) Denver

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 7½ (36) Houston

at Green Bay 9 8½ (52) N.Y. Giants

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at UConn 5 West Virginia

at Oklahoma St. 3 Oklahoma

at Arkansas St. Pk FAU

at Georgetown 7 Cincinnati

at Saint Mary’s (Cal) 16½ San Francisco

at Wyoming 17 Idaho St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Toronto 3½ Minnesota

at Philadelphia 4½ Indiana

Atlanta 5½ at New Jersey

at New York 11 Charlotte

at Chicago 13½ Detroit

at Denver 13 New Orleans

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Vancouver -145 at Florida +125

at Los Angeles -135 Washington +115

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowls

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State (10-2) vs. Northern Illinois (10-3), late

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

SMU 21 0 7 0 – 28

Pittsburgh 0 3 3 0 – 6

SMU–D.Johnson 50 pass from McDermott (Hover kick), 10:15.

SMU–McDermott 1 run (Hover kick), 2:47.

SMU–Wimbley 2 run (Hover kick), :35.

Pitt–FG Harper 32, 12:30.

SMU–Wimbley 1 run (Hover kick), 7:34.

Pitt–FG Harper 34, 3:21.

A–29,726..

TEAM STATS

SMU Pitt

First downs 13 12

Rushes-yards 31-61 30-10

Passing 239 195

Comp-Att-Int 16-26-0 21-32-1

Return Yards 16 8

Punts-Avg. 5-45.4 6-41.5

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 3-24 5-24

Time of Possession 31:31 28:29

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–SMU, Williams 11-40, Lunday 7-21, Wimbley 6-15, Reed 1-7,

McDermott 6-(minus 22). Pittsburgh, Bennett 10-22, C.Davis 4-21,

Jones 2-3, Myers 1-(minus 3), Sunseri 13-(minus 33)..

PASSING–SMU, McDermott 16-25-0-239, Kaiser 0-1-0-0. Pittsburgh,

Sunseri 19-28-1-183, Myers 1-3-0-5, Jones 1-1-0-7..

RECEIVING–SMU, D.Johnson 7-120, Beasley 7-86, D.Thompson 1-17,

Wilkerson 1-16. Pittsburgh, Jones 6-36, Street 5-62, Shanahan 4-50,

Carswell 2-23, Bennett 2-1, H.Graham 1-18, Patton 1-5.

Monday

BCS National Championship

LSU (13-0) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

High school basketball

BOYS

Tuesday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Southview

Maumee at Perrysburg

Northview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia

Stryker at Pettisville

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Antwerp at Holgate

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

St. John’s at Lima Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Van Buren

Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Lakota at Old Fort

Liberty-Benton at Arlington

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Clyde at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Lenawee Christian at Blissfield

Morenci at Summerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Sandusky

Rogers at Columbus Marion-Franklin

Start at Whitmer

Monclova Christian at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lakewood St. Edward at Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Northview at Napoleon

Perrysburg at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conference

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Elmwood at Van Buren

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Pettisville

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Elida at Archbold

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Monrpelier

Swanton at Lake

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Bettsville at Arcadia

Fayette at Edgerton

Marion Catholic at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Port Clinton at Norwalk

GIRLS

Monday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Clay at Southview

Northview at Whitmer

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at LCS

Montpelier at Hicksville

Fayette at Swanton

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Sandusky St. Mary at Oak Harbor

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Celina at Findlay

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Rossford

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Delta

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Tinora at Bryan

Hilltop at Montpelier

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Bellevue at Port Clinton

Van Buren at New Riegel

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Blissfield at Dundee

Hudson at Erie Mason

Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield

Whiteford at Morenci

Wednesday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Scott at Start

Northern Lakes League

Waite at Rogers

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at St. Ursula

Findlay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Defiance Clinic Classic

Other Northwest Ohio

McComb at Arcadia

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at North Baltimore

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

Arlington at Van Buren

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Perrysburg at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Fostoria at Genoa

Otsego at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Delta

Swanton at Archbold

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Holgate at Antwerp

Pettisville at Stryker

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Blissfield at Hudson

Erie Mason at Ida

Morenci at Summerfield

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Defiance at Bowsher

Rogers at Detroit Country Day

Central Catholic at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Marion Harding at Findlay

St. Ursula vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Tiffin Calvert at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

Liberty-Benton at Fort Frye Classic

Whitmer 9 8 13 8 - 38

Bedford 8 8 4 15 - 35

WHITMER: Meinen 1-2-0-8, Jones 1-1-6-11, Finch 0-2-0-6, Kellerbauer 1-1-3, Missler 2-1-5, McCarver 2-1-5. Totals: 7-5-9-38.

BEDFORD: McCartney 2-1-5, Shepherd 1-0-2, Hays 4-2-10, Rightnowar 2-0-4, Foster 5-1-1-14. Totals: 14-1-4-35.

golf

Tournament of Champions

Sunday

Kapalua, Hawaii; Par 73

Third Round

Steve Stricker 68-63-69 – 200

Jonathan Byrd 67-71-67 – 205

Martin Laird 68-70-67 – 205

Webb Simpson 68-68-69 – 205

Bryce Molder 71-70-67 – 208

Kevin Na 73-64-71 – 208

Harrison Frazar 74-69-66 – 209

Ben Crane 72-71-68 – 211

Rory Sabbatini 73-70-68 – 211

Chris Kirk 75-66-70 – 211

D.A. Points 71-69-71 – 211

Johnson Wagner 72-72-68 – 212

Nick Watney 73-71-68 – 212

K.J. Choi 70-73-69 – 212

Scott Piercy 72-71-69 – 212

Mark Wilson 72-71-69 – 212

Sean O’Hair 73-70-70 – 213

Bubba Watson 74-69-72 – 215

Bill Haas 73-73-70 – 216

Keegan Bradley 69-72-75 – 216

Gary Woodland 73-71-73 – 217

Scott Stallings 74-69-74 – 217

Aaron Baddeley 75-68-74 – 217

Michael Bradley 68-75-75 – 218

Brendan Steele 76-76-72 – 224

Jhonattan Vegas 75-73-76 – 224

David Toms 76-74-75 – 225

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Recalled LW Tomas Kubalik from Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS–Activated F Tomas Holmstrom from injured reserve. Assigned F Gustav Nyquist to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Reassigned G Jeremy Smith to Milwaukee (AHL). Recalled G Anders Lindback from Milwaukee.

PHOENIX COYOTES–Assigned F Patrick O’Sullivan to Portland (AHL).

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS–Assigned G Brian Stewart to Binghamton (AHL).

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE–Announced sophomore baskteball G Keala King left the program.

CENTRAL FLORIDA–Announced senior G Jeff Jordan is leaving the basketball team.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5 2 .714 –

New York 4 4 .500 1½

Boston 4 4 .500 1½

Toronto 3 5 .375 2½

New Jersey 2 7 .222 4

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 8 1 .889 –

Orlando 6 3 .667 2

Atlanta 6 3 .667 2

Charlotte 2 6 .250 5½

Washington 0 8 .000 7½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 7 2 .778 –

Indiana 6 2 .750 ½

Cleveland 4 4 .500 2½

Detroit 2 6 .250 4½

Milwaukee 2 6 .250 4½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 6 3 .667 –

Dallas 4 5 .444 2

Memphis 3 4 .429 2

Houston 2 6 .250 3½

New Orleans 2 6 .250 3½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 8 2 .800 –

Portland 6 2 .750 1

Denver 6 3 .667 1½

Utah 5 3 .625 2

Minnesota 3 5 .375 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 –

L.A. Lakers 5 4 .556 ½

Phoenix 4 4 .500 1

Sacramento 3 6 .333 2½

Golden State 2 6 .250 3

SUNDAY

Portland 98, Cleveland 78

Minnesota 93, Washington 72

Orlando 104, Sacramento 97

Oklahoma City 108, San Antonio 96

Phoenix 109, Milwaukee 93

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

New York 103, Detroit 80

Atlanta 109, Chicago 94

Indiana 99, Charlotte 77

Miami 101, New Jersey 90

Oklahoma City 98, Houston 95

Philadelphia 97, Toronto 62

San Antonio 121, Denver 117

Dallas 96, New Orleans 81

Utah 88, Golden State 87

L.A. Clippers 92, Milwaukee 86

MONDAY

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland 17 18 22 21 – 78

Portland 18 24 27 29 – 98

CLEVELAND: Casspi 4-10 2-2 10, Jamison 1-8 0-0 3, Varejao 4-8 0-2 8, Irving 9-17 3-3 21, Parker 2-7 0-0 5, Gee 1-2 1-2 3, Sessions 2-8 4-5 8, T.Thompson 4-6 2-4 10, Samuels 0-3 4-4 4, Gibson 1-7 0-0 3, Harangody 1-3 0-0 2, Erden 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 29-79 17-24 78.

PORTLAND: Wallace 7-13 1-2 16, Aldridge 10-21 8-8 28, Camby 0-0 0-0 0, Felton 1-9 0-0 2, Matthews 8-17 5-6 24, Thomas 1-5 0-0 2, Crawford 2-10 0-0 4, Batum 4-9 2-2 11, C.Smith 3-4 0-0 6, Williams 1-2 0-0 3, C.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, N.Smith 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-92 16-18 98.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 3-24 (Parker 1-4, Jamison 1-4, Gibson 1-5, Sessions 0-1, Harangody 0-1, Gee 0-1, Irving 0-3, Casspi 0-5), Portland 6-23 (Matthews 3-9, Batum 1-2, Williams 1-2, Wallace 1-3, Felton 0-3, Crawford 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 59 (Jamison 11), Portland 54 (Camby 9). Assists –Cleveland 17 (Irving 4), Portland 27 (Felton 7). Total Fouls–Cleveland 20, Portland 20. A – 20,292 (19,980).

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Ohio State 10 3 3 1 34 51 36

Notre Dame 8 3 3 0 27 41 33

Western Michigan 7 4 3 3 27 42 32

Lake Superior 7 7 2 2 25 42 43

Miami 7 7 2 1 24 39 38

Northern Michigan 6 6 4 2 24 42 43

Michigan 6 6 4 1 23 49 42

Ferris State 7 6 1 0 22 33 32

Michigan State 6 7 1 1 20 39 36

Alaska 4 9 3 1 16 31 42

Bowling Green 1 11 4 2 9 21 53

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 7-10-3, Bowling Green 6-13-5, Ferris State 13-8-1, Lake Superior State 12-9-3, Miami 11-9-2, Michigan 12-8-4, Michigan State 11-9-2, Northern Michigan 10-7-4, Notre Dame 13-6-3, Ohio State 14-4-3, Western Michigan 10-7-5.

SUNDAY

Ohio State 1, Bowling Green 1, tie

TUESDAY

Lake Superior 3, Western Ontario 2 (exhibition)

Notre Dame 2, Russian Red Stars 1 (exhibition)

FRIDAY

Miami 2, Michigan St. 1, OT

Alaska 2, N. Michigan 2, Alaska wins shootout, 1-0

Michigan 4, Lake Superior 2

Ferris St. 4, Colgate 3

Minn.-Duluth 4, W. Michigan 1

SATURDAY

Miami 4, Michigan St. 0

Bowling Green 2, Ohio State 2, BG wins shootout, 2-1

N. Michigan 7, Alaska 3

Lake Superior 2, Michigan 2, LS wins shootout 2-1

Ferris St. 3, Colgate 1

Minn.-Duluth 5, W. Michigan 2

Notre Dame 4, Minnesota 3

Friday, Jan. 13

Alaska at Ferris St.

Miami at Lake Superior

N. Michigan at Michigan St.

Michigan at Ohio State

W. Michigan at Notre Dame

Saturday, Jan. 14

Alaska at Ferris St.

Miami at Lake Superior

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

N. Michigan at Michigan St.

Sunday, Jan. 15

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories