NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Rangers 26 9 4 56 116 82
Philadelphia 24 12 4 52 137 121
New Jersey 23 16 2 48 114 117
Pittsburgh 21 15 4 46 123 106
N.Y. Islanders 14 19 6 34 91 125
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 26 11 1 53 141 73
Ottawa 22 15 6 50 135 143
Toronto 21 15 5 47 133 131
Buffalo 18 18 5 41 107 121
Montreal 16 18 7 39 109 114
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida 20 13 8 48 107 115
Winnipeg 20 16 5 45 109 119
Washington 21 16 2 44 116 115
Tampa Bay 17 20 3 37 109 136
Carolina 14 22 7 35 112 146
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 26 14 1 53 134 94
St. Louis 24 12 5 53 107 89
Chicago 24 13 5 53 134 123
Nashville 22 15 4 48 111 114
Columbus 11 25 5 27 99 137
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 26 13 3 55 138 102
Minnesota 21 15 6 48 96 101
Colorado 23 19 1 47 114 120
Calgary 19 19 5 43 103 124
Edmonton 16 22 3 35 111 119
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 23 11 4 50 112 89
Dallas 23 16 1 47 112 114
Los Angeles 20 15 7 47 88 93
Phoenix 20 17 5 45 108 109
Anaheim 12 22 6 30 99 133
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SUNDAY
Detroit 3, Chicago 2, OT
Ottawa 6, Philadelphia 4
Anaheim 7, Columbus 4
SATURDAY
Toronto 4, Detroit 3
Vancouver 4, Boston 3
Philadelphia 3, Ottawa 2, OT
Dallas 4, Edmonton 1
Columbus 1, Los Angeles 0
Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1, OT
Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 1
New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 4, Colorado 0
Nashville 5, Carolina 2
Phoenix 5, N.Y. Islanders 1
Calgary 3, Minnesota 1
San Jose 5, Washington 2
MONDAY
Vancouver at Florida, 7:30
Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30
TUESDAY
Winnipeg at Boston, 7
Buffalo at Toronto, 7
Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7
Philadelphia at Carolina, 7
St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30
Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30
San Jose at Minnesota, 7:30
Columbus at Chicago, 8:30
Nashville at Colorado, 9
New Jersey at Calgary, 9:30
Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Detroit 1 0 1 1 – 3
Chicago 2 0 0 0 – 2
First Period – 1, Chicago, Bolland 9 (Hossa, Leddy), 3:35 (pp). 2, Chicago, Sharp 20 (Frolik, Hossa), 4:19. 3, Detroit, V.Filppula 14 (Zetterberg, Hudler), 13:29 (pp).
Penalties – Ericsson, Det (slashing), 2:41 Brunette, Chi (roughing), 11:26 Seabrook, Chi (slashing), 13:16.
Second Period – None.
Penalties – Detroit bench, served by Bertuzzi (too many men), 6:36 Kronwall, Det (interference), 11:57.
Third Period – 4, Detroit, Cleary 10 (Zetterberg, V.Filppula), 15:15.
Penalties – Cleary, Det (holding), :48.
Overtime – 5, Detroit, Datsyuk 13 (Ericsson, Franzen), 3:08.
Penalties – Franzen, Det (roughing), 3:08.
Missed Penalty Shot–Hayes, Chi, 7:53 third.
Shots on goal – Detroit 9-6-9-3–27. Chicago 9-11-9-2–31.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 2 Chicago 1 of 5.
Goalies – Detroit, Conklin 2-4-0 (31 shots-29 saves). Chicago, Crawford 15-10-3 (27-24).
A – 21,858 (19,717). T–2:28.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 23 11 0 0 46 113 104
Wheeling 18 12 1 1 38 107 91
Reading 14 14 3 3 34 108 117
Trenton 12 15 3 3 30 102 117
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 19 11 1 2 41 126 117
Chicago 16 13 4 1 37 100 112
Cincinnati 14 11 0 4 32 96 93
Toledo 13 18 0 1 27 90 105
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 17 9 6 3 43 100 94
Greenville 19 13 1 1 40 109 109
Florida 18 14 1 2 39 119 110
S. Carolina 17 16 1 1 36 87 88
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 26 5 2 3 57 120 70
Colorado 19 11 0 4 42 128 117
Utah 15 15 0 4 34 79 109
Idaho 15 16 2 1 33 98 119
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 21 10 1 3 46 123 97
Ontario 18 12 1 2 39 104 91
Stockton 15 13 1 3 34 86 100
Bakersfield 8 24 3 1 20 88 123
SUNDAY
South Carolina 3, Toledo 2
Wheeling 5, Greenville 3
Elmira 4, Cincinnati 3, SO
SATURDAY
Greenville 4, Toledo 1
Gwinnett 6, Florida 2
Kalamazoo 6, Trenton 5, OT
South Carolina 3, Wheeling 1
Elmira 4, Cincinnati 1
Chicago 5, Reading 2
Las Vegas 7, Colorado 4
Ontario 5, Idaho 0
Stockton 3, Bakersfield 2, SO
Alaska 2, Utah 1, SO
MONDAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
No games scheduled
College basketball
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Buffalo 1 0 1.000 7 4 .636
Akron 1 0 1.000 9 6 .600
BGSU 1 0 1.000 7 7 .500
Ohio 0 1 .000 12 3 .800
Kent St. 0 1 .000 10 4 .714
Miami 0 1 .000 4 9 .308
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ball St. 1 0 1.000 9 4 .692
C. Michigan 1 0 1.000 6 8 .429
E. Michigan 1 0 1.000 6 9 .400
Toledo 0 1 .000 8 7 .533
W. Michigan 0 1 .000 6 9 .400
N. Illinois 0 1 .000 0 12 .000
SATURDAY
C. Michigan 85, Toledo 69
BGSU 67, Ohio 57
Ball St. 78, W. Michigan 69
E. Michigan 47, N. Illinois 40
Buffalo 66, Kent St. 65
Akron 65, Miami 60
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 3 0 1.000 14 2 .875
Indiana 3 1 .750 15 1 .938
Ohio St. 3 1 .750 15 2 .882
Illinois 3 1 .750 14 3 .824
Michigan 3 1 .750 13 3 .813
Purdue 3 1 .750 13 4 .765
Iowa 2 2 .500 10 7 .588
Northwestern 1 2 .333 11 4 .733
Wisconsin 1 3 .250 12 5 .706
Penn St. 1 3 .250 9 8 .529
Minnesota 0 4 .000 12 5 .706
Nebraska 0 4 .000 8 7 .533
SUNDAY
Michigan 59, Wisconsin 41
Indiana 88, Penn St. 82
Purdue 79, Minnesota 66
SATURDAY
Ohio St. 76, Iowa 47
Illinois 59, Nebraska 54
National
EAST
Boston U. 68, Binghamton 49
Drexel 64, VCU 58
Hamilton 70, Colby 62
Hilbert 72, Penn St.-Altoona 66
Iona 100, Marist 76
Keuka 72, Penn St.-Berks 67
La Salle 82, UMass 75
Manhattan 53, Fairfield 51
Princeton 79, College of NJ 68
Rider 72, St. Peter’s 58
Siena 72, Niagara 60
Stony Brook 81, Albany (NY) 68
Susquehanna 73, Merchant Marine 72, OT
Vermont 72, Hartford 59
Villanova 87, DePaul 71
Yale 101, St. Joseph’s (LI) 86
SOUTH
Columbia 65, Elon 60
NC State 79, Maryland 74
MIDWEST
Bemidji St. 67, Wayne (Neb.) 61
Bethany (Kan.) 76, Sterling 71
Concordia (St.P.) 84, Upper Iowa 73
Detroit 76, Butler 65
Minn. Duluth 101, Augustana (SD) 99
Minn. St.-Moorhead 81, Northern St. (SD) 74
Minn.-Crookston 56, Mary 53
NW Missouri St. 65, Truman St. 47
Pittsburg St. 75, Emporia St. 68
SW Baptist 68, Fort Hays St. 63
St. Mary (Kan.) 102, Ottawa, Kan. 98
Tabor 75, Bethel (Kan.) 57
Webster 67, Spalding 62
Winona St. 87, St. Cloud St. 77
Wright St. 73, Valparaiso 55
FAR WEST
Arizona 57, Southern Cal 46
California 77, Oregon 60
Nebraska-Omaha 81, Johnson & Wales (CO) 68
Ohio State (15-2)
Player G FG 3’s FT Reb Pt.Avg
Sullinger 15 92 5 68 144 17.1
Buford 17 97 25 43 80 15.4
Thomas 17 101 20 30 69 14.8
Craft 17 45 7 36 54 7.8
Smith 17 31 12 16 78 5.3
Ravenel 17 32 0 22 42 5.1
Weatherspoon 14 25 0 12 21 4.4
Sibert 17 20 12 6 28 3.4
Thompson 17 22 1 8 18 3.1
Williams 16 15 0 5 43 2.2
Scott 17 14 1 2 21 1.8
Ross 4 1 1 4 2 1.8
McDonald 9 0 0 0 5 0.0
TEAM 17 495 84 252 643 78.0
OPPONENTS 17 339 88 167 495 54.9
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Bowling Green 2 0 1.000 12 3 .800
Miami 2 0 1.000 12 3 .800
Ohio 1 1 .500 8 8 .500
Kent 1 1 .500 2 10 .167
Akron 0 2 .000 6 10 .375
Buffalo 0 2 .000 5 11 .312
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
W. Michigan 2 0 1.000 5 10 .333
E. Michigan 1 1 .500 9 6 .600
Toledo 1 1 .500 8 6 .571
C. Michigan 1 1 .500 9 7 .563
Ball St. 1 1 .500 6 9 .400
N. Illinois 0 2 .000 6 8 .429
SUNDAY
Toledo 58, Cent. Michigan 53
W. Michigan 76, Ball St. 64
E. Michigan 64, N. Illinois 52
SATURDAY
Bowling Green 62, Akron 58
Miami 72, Buffalo 51
Kent 68, Ohio 65
National
EAST
Albany (NY) 57, Stony Brook 32
Boston U. 60, Binghamton 48
Drexel 66, Towson 38
Keuka 77, Penn St.-Berks 59
Merchant Marine 66, Susquehanna 61
Old Dominion 73, Northeastern 70
Penn St.-Altoona 51, Hilbert 38
St. John’s 72, Louisville 64
Yale 80, Baruch 47
SOUTH
Christopher Newport 66, Ferrum 62
Delaware 66, George Mason 54
Duke 83, NC State 59
Florida St. 75, Virginia Tech 40
Georgia 70, Auburn 45
Hofstra 100, William & Mary 97
Houston 56, Southern Miss. 49
James Madison 62, Georgia St. 50
Kentucky 88, Mississippi St. 40
LSU 84, Alabama 40
Marshall 63, Tulsa 45
Maryland 78, North Carolina 72, OT
Shenandoah 45, Peace 43
South Carolina 49, Florida 44
Tulane 64, UCF 52
UAB 44, East Carolina 39
VCU 65, UNC Wilmington 53
Vanderbilt 68, Mississippi 52
Virginia 54, Clemson 47
Wake Forest 72, Boston College 58
MIDWEST
Augustana (SD) 82, Minn. Duluth 72
Bemidji St. 74, Wayne (Neb.) 49
Bethel (Kan.) 68, Tabor 63
Evansville 71, Bradley 59
Fort Hays St. 64, SW Baptist 55
Mary 59, Minn.-Crookston 46
Minn. St. (Moorhead) 72, Northern St. (SD) 62
Nebraska 77, Iowa 72
Northwestern 69, Indiana 61
Ottawa (Kan.) 67, St. Mary (Kan.) 61
Sterling 80, Bethany (Kan.) 50
Upper Iowa 62, Concordia (St.P) 44
Washburn 76, Missouri Southern 53
Webster 62, Spalding 53
Wichita St. 65, Creighton 58
Williams Baptist 64, Park 62
Winona St. 58, St. Cloud St. 40
Wisconsin 70, Illinois 67
SOUTHWEST
Rice 56, SMU 54
Tennessee 69, Arkansas 38
Texas A&M 75, Oklahoma 58
UTEP 66, Memphis 60
FAR WEST
Seattle 61, Colorado St. 43
NFL
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 7
Houston 31, Cincinnati 10
New Orleans 45, Detroit 28
Sunday, Jan. 8
New York Giants 24, Atlanta 2
Denver 29, Pittsburgh 23, OT
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 14
New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.
Denver at New England, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 15
Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:30 p.m.
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 5
At Indianapolis
NFC vs. AFC, 6:20 p.m.
Culver Line
NCAA Football
BCS National Championship
At New Orleans
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Alabama +1 1½ (40) LSU
NFL Playoffs
Saturday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
New Orleans 3 3½ (47½) at San Francisco
at New England 13 13½ (50½) Denver
Sunday
at Baltimore 7 7½ (36) Houston
at Green Bay 9 8½ (52) N.Y. Giants
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at UConn 5 West Virginia
at Oklahoma St. 3 Oklahoma
at Arkansas St. Pk FAU
at Georgetown 7 Cincinnati
at Saint Mary’s (Cal) 16½ San Francisco
at Wyoming 17 Idaho St.
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Toronto 3½ Minnesota
at Philadelphia 4½ Indiana
Atlanta 5½ at New Jersey
at New York 11 Charlotte
at Chicago 13½ Detroit
at Denver 13 New Orleans
NHL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
Vancouver -145 at Florida +125
at Los Angeles -135 Washington +115
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Bowls
Sunday
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Arkansas State (10-2) vs. Northern Illinois (10-3), late
Saturday
BBVA Compass Bowl
SMU 21 0 7 0 – 28
Pittsburgh 0 3 3 0 – 6
SMU–D.Johnson 50 pass from McDermott (Hover kick), 10:15.
SMU–McDermott 1 run (Hover kick), 2:47.
SMU–Wimbley 2 run (Hover kick), :35.
Pitt–FG Harper 32, 12:30.
SMU–Wimbley 1 run (Hover kick), 7:34.
Pitt–FG Harper 34, 3:21.
A–29,726..
TEAM STATS
SMU Pitt
First downs 13 12
Rushes-yards 31-61 30-10
Passing 239 195
Comp-Att-Int 16-26-0 21-32-1
Return Yards 16 8
Punts-Avg. 5-45.4 6-41.5
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-1
Penalties-Yards 3-24 5-24
Time of Possession 31:31 28:29
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–SMU, Williams 11-40, Lunday 7-21, Wimbley 6-15, Reed 1-7,
McDermott 6-(minus 22). Pittsburgh, Bennett 10-22, C.Davis 4-21,
Jones 2-3, Myers 1-(minus 3), Sunseri 13-(minus 33)..
PASSING–SMU, McDermott 16-25-0-239, Kaiser 0-1-0-0. Pittsburgh,
Sunseri 19-28-1-183, Myers 1-3-0-5, Jones 1-1-0-7..
RECEIVING–SMU, D.Johnson 7-120, Beasley 7-86, D.Thompson 1-17,
Wilkerson 1-16. Pittsburgh, Jones 6-36, Street 5-62, Shanahan 4-50,
Carswell 2-23, Bennett 2-1, H.Graham 1-18, Patton 1-5.
Monday
BCS National Championship
LSU (13-0) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
High school basketball
BOYS
Tuesday
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Bowling Green at Southview
Maumee at Perrysburg
Northview at Springfield
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Old Fort at Gibsonburg
Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia
Stryker at Pettisville
Thursday
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Elmwood
Otsego at Genoa
Lake at Woodmore
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Swanton
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Delta at Montpelier
Liberty Center at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
Hilltop at Fayette
Antwerp at Holgate
Friday
City League
Bowsher at Start
Scott at Rogers
Woodward at Waite
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Central Catholic at Whitmer
Findlay at Clay
Fremont Ross at St. Francis
St. John’s at Lima Senior
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Northwood at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Van Buren
Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk
Lakota at Old Fort
Liberty-Benton at Arlington
McComb at Pandora-Gilboa
New Riegel at North Baltimore
Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins
Clyde at Port Clinton
Southeast Michigan
Skyline at Bedford
Lenawee Christian at Blissfield
Morenci at Summerfield
Whiteford at Sand Creek
Saturday
City League
Bowsher at Sandusky
Rogers at Columbus Marion-Franklin
Start at Whitmer
Monclova Christian at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lakewood St. Edward at Central Catholic
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green
Maumee at Southview
Northview at Napoleon
Perrysburg at Springfield
Northern Buckeye Conference
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Elmwood at Van Buren
Woodmore at Gibsonburg
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Woodmore at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Pettisville
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Elida at Archbold
Holgate at Liberty Center
Stryker at Monrpelier
Swanton at Lake
Defiance at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
Bettsville at Arcadia
Fayette at Edgerton
Marion Catholic at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph
Hardin Northern at North Baltimore
Port Clinton at Norwalk
GIRLS
Monday
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Clay at Southview
Northview at Whitmer
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at LCS
Montpelier at Hicksville
Fayette at Swanton
Defiance at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
Sandusky St. Mary at Oak Harbor
Tuesday
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Celina at Findlay
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Rossford
Elmwood at Otsego
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Northwood at Delta
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Tinora at Bryan
Hilltop at Montpelier
Holgate at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Bellevue at Port Clinton
Van Buren at New Riegel
Southeast Michigan
Saline at Bedford
Blissfield at Dundee
Hudson at Erie Mason
Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield
Whiteford at Morenci
Wednesday
City League
Woodward at Bowsher
Scott at Start
Northern Lakes League
Waite at Rogers
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Liberty Center
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Central Catholic at Notre Dame
Clay at St. Ursula
Findlay at Lima Senior
Fremont Ross at Whitmer
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Toledo Christian
Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills
Maumee Valley at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Defiance Clinic Classic
Other Northwest Ohio
McComb at Arcadia
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Lakota at North Baltimore
Leipsic at Liberty-Benton
Arlington at Van Buren
Friday
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Springfield at Bowling Green
Maumee at Southview
Perrysburg at Northview
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Lake
Woodmore at Elmwood
Genoa at Fostoria
Fostoria at Genoa
Otsego at Rossford
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Montpelier at Delta
Swanton at Archbold
Wauseon at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Other Northwest Ohio
Fayette at Hilltop
Holgate at Antwerp
Pettisville at Stryker
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Skyline
Blissfield at Hudson
Erie Mason at Ida
Morenci at Summerfield
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Defiance at Bowsher
Rogers at Detroit Country Day
Central Catholic at Waite
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Marion Harding at Findlay
St. Ursula vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula
Northern Lakes League
Tiffin Calvert at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian
Northwood at Toledo Christian
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at North Baltimore
Liberty-Benton at Fort Frye Classic
Whitmer 9 8 13 8 - 38
Bedford 8 8 4 15 - 35
WHITMER: Meinen 1-2-0-8, Jones 1-1-6-11, Finch 0-2-0-6, Kellerbauer 1-1-3, Missler 2-1-5, McCarver 2-1-5. Totals: 7-5-9-38.
BEDFORD: McCartney 2-1-5, Shepherd 1-0-2, Hays 4-2-10, Rightnowar 2-0-4, Foster 5-1-1-14. Totals: 14-1-4-35.
golf
Tournament of Champions
Sunday
Kapalua, Hawaii; Par 73
Third Round
Steve Stricker 68-63-69 – 200
Jonathan Byrd 67-71-67 – 205
Martin Laird 68-70-67 – 205
Webb Simpson 68-68-69 – 205
Bryce Molder 71-70-67 – 208
Kevin Na 73-64-71 – 208
Harrison Frazar 74-69-66 – 209
Ben Crane 72-71-68 – 211
Rory Sabbatini 73-70-68 – 211
Chris Kirk 75-66-70 – 211
D.A. Points 71-69-71 – 211
Johnson Wagner 72-72-68 – 212
Nick Watney 73-71-68 – 212
K.J. Choi 70-73-69 – 212
Scott Piercy 72-71-69 – 212
Mark Wilson 72-71-69 – 212
Sean O’Hair 73-70-70 – 213
Bubba Watson 74-69-72 – 215
Bill Haas 73-73-70 – 216
Keegan Bradley 69-72-75 – 216
Gary Woodland 73-71-73 – 217
Scott Stallings 74-69-74 – 217
Aaron Baddeley 75-68-74 – 217
Michael Bradley 68-75-75 – 218
Brendan Steele 76-76-72 – 224
Jhonattan Vegas 75-73-76 – 224
David Toms 76-74-75 – 225
Transactions
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Recalled LW Tomas Kubalik from Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS–Activated F Tomas Holmstrom from injured reserve. Assigned F Gustav Nyquist to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Reassigned G Jeremy Smith to Milwaukee (AHL). Recalled G Anders Lindback from Milwaukee.
PHOENIX COYOTES–Assigned F Patrick O’Sullivan to Portland (AHL).
ECHL
ELMIRA JACKALS–Assigned G Brian Stewart to Binghamton (AHL).
COLLEGE
ARIZONA STATE–Announced sophomore baskteball G Keala King left the program.
CENTRAL FLORIDA–Announced senior G Jeff Jordan is leaving the basketball team.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 5 2 .714 –
New York 4 4 .500 1½
Boston 4 4 .500 1½
Toronto 3 5 .375 2½
New Jersey 2 7 .222 4
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 8 1 .889 –
Orlando 6 3 .667 2
Atlanta 6 3 .667 2
Charlotte 2 6 .250 5½
Washington 0 8 .000 7½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 7 2 .778 –
Indiana 6 2 .750 ½
Cleveland 4 4 .500 2½
Detroit 2 6 .250 4½
Milwaukee 2 6 .250 4½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 6 3 .667 –
Dallas 4 5 .444 2
Memphis 3 4 .429 2
Houston 2 6 .250 3½
New Orleans 2 6 .250 3½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 8 2 .800 –
Portland 6 2 .750 1
Denver 6 3 .667 1½
Utah 5 3 .625 2
Minnesota 3 5 .375 4
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 –
L.A. Lakers 5 4 .556 ½
Phoenix 4 4 .500 1
Sacramento 3 6 .333 2½
Golden State 2 6 .250 3
SUNDAY
Portland 98, Cleveland 78
Minnesota 93, Washington 72
Orlando 104, Sacramento 97
Oklahoma City 108, San Antonio 96
Phoenix 109, Milwaukee 93
Memphis at L.A. Lakers, late
SATURDAY
New York 103, Detroit 80
Atlanta 109, Chicago 94
Indiana 99, Charlotte 77
Miami 101, New Jersey 90
Oklahoma City 98, Houston 95
Philadelphia 97, Toronto 62
San Antonio 121, Denver 117
Dallas 96, New Orleans 81
Utah 88, Golden State 87
L.A. Clippers 92, Milwaukee 86
MONDAY
Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.
TUESDAY
Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.
Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Cleveland 17 18 22 21 – 78
Portland 18 24 27 29 – 98
CLEVELAND: Casspi 4-10 2-2 10, Jamison 1-8 0-0 3, Varejao 4-8 0-2 8, Irving 9-17 3-3 21, Parker 2-7 0-0 5, Gee 1-2 1-2 3, Sessions 2-8 4-5 8, T.Thompson 4-6 2-4 10, Samuels 0-3 4-4 4, Gibson 1-7 0-0 3, Harangody 1-3 0-0 2, Erden 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 29-79 17-24 78.
PORTLAND: Wallace 7-13 1-2 16, Aldridge 10-21 8-8 28, Camby 0-0 0-0 0, Felton 1-9 0-0 2, Matthews 8-17 5-6 24, Thomas 1-5 0-0 2, Crawford 2-10 0-0 4, Batum 4-9 2-2 11, C.Smith 3-4 0-0 6, Williams 1-2 0-0 3, C.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, N.Smith 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-92 16-18 98.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 3-24 (Parker 1-4, Jamison 1-4, Gibson 1-5, Sessions 0-1, Harangody 0-1, Gee 0-1, Irving 0-3, Casspi 0-5), Portland 6-23 (Matthews 3-9, Batum 1-2, Williams 1-2, Wallace 1-3, Felton 0-3, Crawford 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 59 (Jamison 11), Portland 54 (Camby 9). Assists –Cleveland 17 (Irving 4), Portland 27 (Felton 7). Total Fouls–Cleveland 20, Portland 20. A – 20,292 (19,980).
CCHA
W L T SW Pts GF GA
Ohio State 10 3 3 1 34 51 36
Notre Dame 8 3 3 0 27 41 33
Western Michigan 7 4 3 3 27 42 32
Lake Superior 7 7 2 2 25 42 43
Miami 7 7 2 1 24 39 38
Northern Michigan 6 6 4 2 24 42 43
Michigan 6 6 4 1 23 49 42
Ferris State 7 6 1 0 22 33 32
Michigan State 6 7 1 1 20 39 36
Alaska 4 9 3 1 16 31 42
Bowling Green 1 11 4 2 9 21 53
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 7-10-3, Bowling Green 6-13-5, Ferris State 13-8-1, Lake Superior State 12-9-3, Miami 11-9-2, Michigan 12-8-4, Michigan State 11-9-2, Northern Michigan 10-7-4, Notre Dame 13-6-3, Ohio State 14-4-3, Western Michigan 10-7-5.
SUNDAY
Ohio State 1, Bowling Green 1, tie
TUESDAY
Lake Superior 3, Western Ontario 2 (exhibition)
Notre Dame 2, Russian Red Stars 1 (exhibition)
FRIDAY
Miami 2, Michigan St. 1, OT
Alaska 2, N. Michigan 2, Alaska wins shootout, 1-0
Michigan 4, Lake Superior 2
Ferris St. 4, Colgate 3
Minn.-Duluth 4, W. Michigan 1
SATURDAY
Miami 4, Michigan St. 0
Bowling Green 2, Ohio State 2, BG wins shootout, 2-1
N. Michigan 7, Alaska 3
Lake Superior 2, Michigan 2, LS wins shootout 2-1
Ferris St. 3, Colgate 1
Minn.-Duluth 5, W. Michigan 2
Notre Dame 4, Minnesota 3
Friday, Jan. 13
Alaska at Ferris St.
Miami at Lake Superior
N. Michigan at Michigan St.
Michigan at Ohio State
W. Michigan at Notre Dame
Saturday, Jan. 14
Alaska at Ferris St.
Miami at Lake Superior
Notre Dame at W. Michigan
N. Michigan at Michigan St.
Sunday, Jan. 15
N. Michigan at Michigan Tech