Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/23/2012

Scoreboard: 1-23

High school basketball

BOYS

Monday

Northern Lakes League

Wauseon at Napoleon

Tuesday

City League

Anthony Wayne at Bowsher

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lima Senior at St. Francis

Fremont Ross at Clay

Central Catholic at Findlay

Whitmer at St. John’s

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Other Northwest Ohio

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Dundee at Erie Mason

Onsted at Blissfield

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Scott

Woodward at Rogers

Waite at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Clay at Lima Senior

Findlay at Whitmer

St. John’s at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Napoleon

Southview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conference

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Eastwood at Otsego

Rossford at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Arlington at Arcadia

Fayette at Edon

North Baltimore at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota

Edgerton at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at McComb

Stateline Christian at Monclova Christian

Pettisville at North Central

Van Buren at Leipsic

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Pioneer

Whiteford at Summerfield

Saturday

City League

Sandusky at Scott

Warrensville Heights at Start

Clay at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Massillon Washington at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Delta

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Ottawa Hills at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Montpelier at Fayette

Defiance at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Genoa

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson

Fremont St. Joseph at Marion Catholic

Holgate at Miller City

Tiffin Calvert at McComb

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

GIRLS

Monday

City League

Rogers at Inkster

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at St. Ursula

Lima Senior at Clay

Whitmer at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Notre Dame

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at North Central

Archbold at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Van Buren at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Liberty-Benton at Kalida

Tuesday

City League

Detroit Country Day at Start

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conference

Genoa at Eastwood

Elmwood vs. Lake at Owens

Rossford at Fostoria

Woodmore at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Old Fort

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Hicksville

Delta at Hilltop

Pettisville at Montpelier

Wauseon at Fairview

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Lakota

Southeast Michigan

Ida at Blissfield

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Start

Woodward at Scott

Thursday

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Notre Dame

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

St. Ursula at Whitmer

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arlington at Arcadia

Edon at Fayette

Fremont St. Joseph at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Holgate at Edgerton

Seneca East at Lakota

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

Monclova Christian at Temple Christian

North Central at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

Friday

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Other Northwest Ohio

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Oak Harbor at Huron

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bedford

Whiteford at Summerfield

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Detroit Country Day

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Northview

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conference

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Old Fort at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

Montpelier at Fayette

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Mohawk

Fostoria at Port Clinton

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 26 12 1 0 53 130 117

Wheeling 21 14 2 1 45 125 111

Reading 16 17 3 3 38 124 132

Trenton 14 19 3 3 34 118 137

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 22 14 1 2 47 143 132

Chicago 17 16 4 2 40 112 134

Cincinnati 16 13 0 5 37 112 109

Toledo 16 20 1 2 35 107 127

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 24 16 1 1 50 109 96

Gwinnett 20 12 7 3 50 119 117

Greenville 23 16 1 1 48 130 128

Florida 21 17 1 2 45 138 127

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 30 6 2 3 65 138 80

Colorado 22 14 0 4 48 147 136

Idaho 18 18 2 1 39 113 132

Utah 17 19 0 4 38 91 126

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 25 13 1 3 54 145 121

Ontario 21 14 2 2 46 123 105

Stockton 17 17 1 3 38 104 122

Bakersfield 10 27 3 1 24 98 137

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

South Carolina 3, Florida 0

Trenton 6, Toledo 1

Greenville 5, Gwinnett 4, OT

Stockton 4, Las Vegas 2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

LOCAL BOWLING

Metro National

Team standings: 1. St. Francis 107.5, 2. Clay 105.5, 3. Start 95, 4. Whitmer Gold and Rogers 94, 6. Central 82, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 72.5, 8. Whitmer Blue 71, 9. Northview 66, 10. Southview 65.5, 11. Clay Gold 31, 12. Cardinal Stritch 17.

Boys high series: 1. Travis Kominek (Start), 245-203-201--649; 2. Nick Middleton (St. Francis), 162-264-215--641; 3. Kevin Piel (St. Francis), 200-194-246; 4. Jordan Roy (Start), 224-211-205--640; 5. Tyler Crispen (Clay), 178-210-247--635; 6. Eric Hoskins (Rogers), 200-246-188--634.

Boys high games: 1. Tyler Adams (Central), 256; 2. Brandon Kinsman (Clay), 249; 3. Matt Scott (Whitmer) and Trevor Stopher (Whitmer), 246; 5. Ryan Czajka (St. John’s), 238.

Girls high series: 1. Rachael Albright (Southview), 213-205-210--628; 2. Harleigh Isbell (Clay), 198-203-194--594; 3. Jaime Lamb (Northview), 200-199-181--580; 4. Ciara Peace (Notre Dame), 235-194-143--572; 5. Cooper Isbell (Clay), 159-247-163--569.

College Basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 4 1 .800 12 7 .632

Ohio 3 2 .600 15 4 .789

Buffalo 3 2 .600 9 6 .600

Kent St. 2 3 .400 12 6 .667

BGSU 2 3 .400 8 10 .444

Miami 1 4 .200 5 12 .294

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 4 1 .800 12 5 .706

E. Michigan 4 1 .800 9 10 .474

W. Michigan 3 2 .600 9 10 .474

C. Michigan 2 3 .400 7 11 .389

Toledo 1 4 .200 9 10 .474

N. Illinois 1 4 .200 2 15 .118

SATURDAY

Ohio 69, Miami 65

E. Michigan 41, Toledo 38

W. Michigan 64, C. Michigan 61

Buffalo 68, BGSU 66

Akron 84, Kent St. 75

Ball St. 75, N. Illinois 65

TUESDAY

Akron at Ball State, 7

Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, 7

WEDNESDAY

Central Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Toledo at Miami, 7

Northern Illinois at Kent State, 7

Western Michigan at Ohio, 7

SATURDAY, JAN. 28

Ball State at Ohio, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 1

Miami at Central Michigan, 4,

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 6

Akron at Central Michigan, 7

Kent State at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 5 2 .714 17 3 .850

Michigan St. 5 2 .714 16 4 .800

Michigan 5 2 .714 15 5 .750

Wisconsin 5 3 .625 16 5 .762

Illinois 4 3 .571 15 5 .750

Purdue 4 3 .571 14 6 .700

Indiana 4 4 .500 16 4 .800

Minnesota 3 4 .429 15 5 .750

Iowa 3 4 .429 11 9 .550

Northwestern 2 5 .286 12 7 .632

Nebraska 2 6 .250 10 9 .526

Penn St. 2 6 .250 10 11 .476

SUNDAY

Indiana 73, Penn St. 54

Wisconsin 67, Illinois 63

Minnesota 75, Northwestern 52

TUESDAY

Michigan at Purdue, 7

WEDNESDAY

Penn State at Ohio State, 6:30

Minnesota at Michigan State, 8:30

THURSDAY

Nebraska at Iowa, 7

Indiana at Wisconsin, 9

SATURDAY, JAN. 28

Purdue at Northwestern, 2

Illinois at Minnesota, 8

SUNDAY, JAN. 29

Michigan at Ohio State, 1

Iowa at Indiana, 6

National

EAST

Boston U. 65, Hartford 46

Fairfield at Marist, ppd.

Keystone 94, Morrisville St. 82

Lehigh 90, Lafayette 76

Loyola (Md.) 65, St. Peter’s 54

Manhattan 71, Niagara 64

New Hampshire 64, Binghamton 49

Rider 89, Canisius 65

Vermont 90, UMBC 62

SOUTH

E. Kentucky 78, Longwood 71

Francis Marion 86, Coastal Georgia 62

NC State 78, Miami 73

Rhodes 71, Colorado College 69

UNC Greensboro 61, Samford 60

Virginia Tech 47, Virginia 45

MIDWEST

Bethany (Kan.) 98, Kansas Wesleyan 67

Cent. Missouri 91, SW Baptist 80

Cleveland St. 83, Milwaukee 57

South Florida 75, DePaul 59

Tabor 80, Southwestern (Kan.) 65

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 6 0 1.000 16 3 .842

Miami 5 1 .833 15 4 .789

Akron 3 3 .500 9 11 .450

Kent 3 3 .500 4 12 .250

Ohio 2 4 .333 9 11 .450

Buffalo 1 5 .167 6 14 .300

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 4 2 667 12 7 .632

Toledo 4 2 .667 11 7 .611

C. Michigan 3 3 .500 11 9 .550

W. Michigan 2 4 .333 5 14 .263

Ball St. 2 4 .333 7 12 .368

N. Illinois 1 5 .167 7 11 .389

SUNDAY

Akron 78, Ball State 70

Bowling Green 70, Eastern Michigan 54

Kent State 67, Central Michigan 64

Miami 82, Western Michigan 67

Toledo 52, Ohio 33

Buffalo 62, Northern Illinois 46

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green at Ball State, 7

Miami at Toledo, 7

Northern Illinois at Akron, 7

Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Central Michigan, 7

Kent State at Western Michigan, 7

SATURDAY, JAN. 28

Bowling Green at Central Michigan, 3

Toledo at Buffalo, 2

Akron at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ball State at Miami, noon

Kent State at Northern Illinois, 3:30

Ohio at Western Michigan, 2

National

EAST

Binghamton 64, New Hampshire 55

Boston U. 53, Hartford 46

Delaware 60, Drexel 49

Fairfield 57, Niagara 46

Hofstra 72, Northeastern 66

Iona 77, Canisius 67

Louisville 64, Georgetown 61

Loyola (Md.) 59, Manhattan 45

Penn St. 68, Iowa 52

Siena 67, Rider 56

Syracuse 70, Seton Hall 66

UMBC 67, Vermont 58

SOUTH

Arkansas 72, LSU 52

Duke 80, Maryland 72

George Mason 71, VCU 58

Georgia 61, Mississippi 47

Georgia Tech 79, Florida St. 55

James Madison 50, William & Mary 40

Kentucky 57, Florida 52

Mississippi St. 62, Auburn 57

North Carolina 60, NC State 50

South Carolina 65, Vanderbilt 60, OT

Towson 56, Georgia St. 52

UALR 61, W. Kentucky 50

UCF 55, Marshall 44

UNC Wilmington 76, Old Dominion 54

Wake Forest 94, Clemson 65

MIDWEST

Drake 67, Indiana St. 59

Illinois St. 79, Creighton 66

Iowa St. 66, Texas Tech 49

Saint Louis 70, Rhode Island 55

SOUTHWEST

Rice 72, Southern Miss. 43

SMU 68, East Carolina 44

Tulane 66, Tulsa 51

UTEP 87, Houston 43

FAR WEST

California 60, Washington St. 55

Colorado 56, Arizona 54

Seattle 86, UC Irvine 58

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 11 5 .688 –

Boston 6 9 .400 4½

New York 6 10 .375 5

New Jersey 5 12 .294 6½

Toronto 4 13 .235 7½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 11 4 .733 –

Atlanta 12 5 .706 –

Miami 11 5 .688 ½

Charlotte 3 14 .176 9

Washington 2 14 .125 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 15 3 .833 –

Indiana 10 4 .714 3

Milwaukee 6 9 .400 7½

Cleveland 6 9 .400 7½

Detroit 4 13 .235 10½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 9 6 .600 –

San Antonio 10 7 .588 –

Dallas 10 7 .588 –

Houston 9 7 .563 ½

New Orleans 3 13 .188 6½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 13 3 .813 –

Denver 12 5 .706 1½

Utah 10 5 .667 2½

Portland 9 7 .563 4

Minnesota 7 9 .438 6

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 9 5 .643 –

L.A. Lakers 10 7 .588 ½

Phoenix 6 9 .400 3½

Sacramento 6 11 .353 4½

Golden State 5 10 .333 4½

SUNDAY

Boston 100, Washington 94

L.A. Clippers 103, Toronto 91

New Jersey 97, Charlotte 87

Milwaukee 91, Miami 82

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Atlanta 121, Cleveland 94

Detroit 94, Portland 91

Miami 113, Philadelphia 92

Denver 119, New York 114,2OT

Chicago 95, Charlotte 89

Houston 105, San Antonio 102

Dallas 83, New Orleans 81

Memphis 128, Sacramento 95

Oklahoma City 84, New Jersey 74

Utah 108, Minnesota 98

MONDAY

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Old Dominion 7 Northeastern

Syracuse 4½ at Cincinnati

Drexel 10 at William & Mary

at VCU 13½ Hofstra

at Georgia St. 11 James Madison

at Delaware 15 Towson

at George Mason 11 UNC Wilmington

at Kansas 17½ Texas A&M

at Santa Clara Pk Loyola Marymount

Iona 10 at Siena

at Georgia Southern 9 The Citadel

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 13 Washington

Orlando 2½ at Boston

at Oklahoma City 15 Detroit

at Chicago 13 New Jersey

Atlanta 2½ at Milwaukee

at Minnesota 3 Houston

San Antonio 4½ at New Orleans

at Dallas 4 Phoenix

at Portland 11 Sacramento

Memphis 1 at Golden State

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Carolina -130 Winnipeg +110

at Toronto -140 N.Y. Islanders +120

at Detroit -155 St. Louis +135

at Nashville -240 Columbus +200

San Jose -175 at Edmonton +155

at Los Angeles -140 Ottawa +120

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Suspended Boston D Andrew Ference three games for boarding N.Y. Rangers D Ryan McDonagh during Saturday’s game.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned C Steve Zalewski to Albany (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS – Reassigned F Stephane Da Costa to Binghamton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Reassigned D Evan Oberg to Norfolk (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended South Carolina F Trent Campbell three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions during Saturday’s game against Florida.

COLLEGE

WISCONSIN – Named Mike Markuson offensive line coach.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 30 12 4 64 129 96

Philadelphia 28 14 5 61 159 140

Pittsburgh 27 17 4 58 149 125

New Jersey 26 19 2 54 128 134

N.Y. Islanders 19 21 6 44 112 136

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 31 13 2 64 168 97

Ottawa 27 17 6 60 154 153

Toronto 23 19 5 51 144 144

Montreal 18 21 9 45 123 132

Buffalo 19 24 5 43 117 148

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 22 15 10 54 120 133

Washington 25 19 3 53 131 134

Winnipeg 22 20 6 50 123 138

Tampa Bay 20 23 4 44 132 163

Carolina 17 24 9 43 128 158

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 32 15 1 65 155 109

St. Louis 29 12 6 64 121 96

Chicago 29 14 6 64 161 141

Nashville 28 16 4 60 133 125

Columbus 13 28 6 32 112 155

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 29 15 4 62 155 120

Colorado 26 22 2 54 129 141

Minnesota 23 18 7 53 112 124

Calgary 23 20 6 52 120 136

Edmonton 17 26 4 38 118 138

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 26 14 5 57 129 108

Los Angeles 23 16 10 56 107 110

Dallas 24 21 2 50 125 136

Phoenix 21 20 8 50 127 132

Anaheim 18 22 7 43 124 143

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Boston 6, Philadelphia 5, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3, OT

Anaheim 3, Colorado 2

SATURDAY

Detroit 3, Columbus 2, SO

Florida 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Boston 2, OT

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 1

Vancouver 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim 2, Ottawa 1

Montreal 3, Toronto 1

N.Y. Islanders 2, Carolina 1, OT

St. Louis 4, Buffalo 2

Nashville 5, Chicago 2

Tampa Bay 4, Phoenix 3

Minnesota 5, Dallas 2

Calgary 6, Edmonton 2

Colorado 3, Los Angeles 1

MONDAY

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30

Columbus at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30

TUESDAY

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Boston at Washington, 7

Columbus at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Calgary, 9

Ottawa at Phoenix, 9

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

GOLF

Humana Challenge Scores

At La Quinta, Calif.

FINAL ROUND

Mark Wilson $1,008,000 66n-62p-67q-69 – 264

J. Wagner $418,133 68p-67q-66n-65 – 266

J. Mallinger $418,133 67q-65n-68p-66 – 266

R. Garrigus $418,133 73p-64q-61n-68 – 266

Jeff Maggert $224,000 69p-65q-69n-64 – 267

John Senden $194,600 69q-64n-68p-67 – 268

David Toms $194,600 63q-65n-72p-68 – 268

Bobby Gates $156,800 68p-63q-71n-67 – 269

Ben Crane $156,800 65n-63p-70q-71 – 269

B. Snedeker $156,800 64n-68p-66q-71 – 269

Zach Johnson $156,800 68p-65q-65n-71 – 269

B. de Jonge $123,200 65q-71n-70p-64 – 270

Jason Dufner $123,200 71p-63q-68n-68 – 270

Gary Christian $95,200 66n-68p-73q-64 – 271

S.-Moon Bae $95,200 64n-69p-72q-66 – 271

Pat Perez $95,200 67q-67n-74p-63 – 271

Rory Sabbatini $95,200 68p-68q-68n-67 – 271

Martin Laird $95,200 66p-69q-67n-69 – 271

Harris English $72,800 69q-62n-73p-68 – 272

Camilo Villegas $72,800 63n-68p-72q-69 – 272

Steve Marino $72,800 65q-68n-68p-71 – 272

Josh Teater $56,000 71q-66n-67p-69 – 273

Bob Estes $56,000 64n-70p-71q-68 – 273

Matt Kuchar $56,000 71p-67q-70n-65 – 273

Stephen Ames $56,000 66n-67p-70q-70 – 273

James Driscoll $42,280 69q-70n-68p-67 – 274

Paul Goydos $42,280 70q-69n-69p-66 – 274

Jarrod Lyle $42,280 68p-67q-67n-72 – 274

Brendon Todd $42,280 66p-67q-69n-72 – 274

Kevin Na $31,858 66n-68p-73q-68 – 275

William McGirt $31,858 67n-71p-68q-69 – 275

Kevin Chappell $31,858 65q-68n-72p-70 – 275

M.A. Carballo $31,858 69q-66n-70p-70 – 275

Brett Quigley $31,858 67p-68q-70n-70 – 275

Bud Cauley $31,858 66q-67n-71p-71 – 275

Chris DiMarco $31,858 68q-64n-72p-71 – 275

C. Tringale $31,858 68n-64p-71q-72 – 275

Jason Bohn $31,858 68p-70q-71n-66 – 275

Lee Janzen $24,080 69n-66p-72q-69 – 276

Ken Duke $24,080 67n-65p-74q-70 – 276

Chez Reavie $24,080 70q-70n-70p-66 – 276

Chris Kirk $18,512 68q-63n-74p-72 – 277

Kyle Reifers $18,512 69p-69q-67n-72 – 277

Roberto Castro $18,512 68n-70p-70q-69 – 277

Carl Pettersson $18,512 71q-70n-67p-69 – 277

Erik Compton $18,512 67n-69p-72q-69 – 277

Ryan Moore $18,512 72q-61n-75p-69 – 277

Brian Gay $18,512 69n-68p-72q-68 – 277

C. Howell III $13,821 69p-70q-68n-71 – 278

Joe Durant $13,821 68p-71q-70n-69 – 278

George McNeill $13,821 73p-65q-71n-69 – 278

Ricky Barnes $13,821 68q-69n-72p-69 – 278

Phil Mickelson $13,821 74q-69n-66p-69 – 278

Bo Van Pelt $12,488 67q-71n-69p-72 – 279

Jimmy Walker $12,488 70q-66n-71p-72 – 279

Brian Harman $12,488 69q-69n-69p-72 – 279

Justin Leonard $12,488 69p-68q-70n-72 – 279

M. Thompson $12,488 71n-67p-69q-72 – 279

Troy Kelly $12,488 71p-70q-67n-71 – 279

Blake Adams $12,488 66p-71q-72n-70 – 279

Jeff Overton $12,488 67p-70q-73n-69 – 279

Ted Potter, Jr. $12,488 64n-73p-73q-69 – 279

Charlie Wi $12,488 71p-71q-68n-69 – 279

Spencer Levin $11,816 68q-67n-72p-73 – 280

Bill Haas $11,816 71n-69p-70q-70 – 280

Danny Lee $11,368 69p-69q-69n-74 – 281

John Rollins $11,368 68n-68p-72q-73 – 281

Nick O’Hern $11,368 68p-70q-71n-72 – 281

Brendan Steele $11,368 70n-69p-70q-72 – 281

Kevin Kisner $11,368 68q-73n-68p-72 – 281

J. Lovemark $11,368 68q-68n-73p-72 – 281

T. Biershenk $10,976 68q-64n-72p-78 – 282

M. Dawson $10,808 72p-70q-68n-73 – 283

K. Sutherland $10,808 69n-68p-73q-73 – 283

Charlie Beljan $10,640 71p-69q-69n-75 – 284

p-PGA West (Palmer Course): 6,950 yards, par-72

q-La Quinta Country Club: 7,060 yards, par-72

n-PGA West (Nicklaus Course): 6,924 yards, par-72

NFL

Conference Championships

Sunday

New England 23, Baltimore 20

N.Y. Giants 20, San Francisco 17, OT

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

N.Y. Giants vs. New England, 6:20 p.m.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $26.83 million (Grand Slam)

Men’s Singles

Fourth Round

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, d. Feliciano Lopez (18), Spain, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, d. Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (2).

Juan Martin del Potro (11), Argentina, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2.

Women’s Singles

Fourth Round

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.

Agnieszka Radwanska (8), Poland, d. Julia Goerges (22), Germany, 6-1, 6-1.

Kim Clijsters (11), Belgium, d. Li Na (5), China, 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, d. Jelena Jankovic (13), Serbia, 6-0, 7-5.

Petra Kvitova (2), Czech Republic, d. Ana Ivanovic (21), Serbia, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Men’s Doubles

Third Round

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Colin Fleming and Ross Hutchins (15), Britain, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2.

Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram (13), United States, d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna (4), India, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Daniel Nestor (2), Canada, d. Daniele Bracciali and Potito Starace, Italy, 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Michael Llodra, France, and Nenad Zimonjic (3), Serbia, 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (7), Romania, d. Ricardo Mello and Joao Souza, Brazil, 6-4, 6-3.

Women’s Doubles

Third Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova and Vera Zvonareva, Russia, d. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, and Flavia Pennetta (4), Italy, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Alla Kudryavtseva and Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, and Zheng Jie, China, 7-5, 6-4.

Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (2), United States, d. Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, 6-2, 6-1.

Vania King, United States, and Yaroslava Shvedova (3), Kazakhstan, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, and Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

First Round

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Marcin Matkowski, Poland, d. Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Marcelo Melo, Brazil, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 10-5 tiebreak.

Kimiko Date-Krumm and Kei Nishikori, Japan, d. Gisela Dulko and Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, 6-4, 6-1.

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, and Jurgen Melzer, Austria, d. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, and Oliver Marach, Austria, 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Roberta Vinci and Daniele Bracciali, Italy, d. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Mike Bryan (1), United States, 3-6, 6-2, 11-9 tiebreak.

Casey Dellacqua and Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Olivia Rogowska and Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-4, 6-2.

Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, and Bruno Soares, Brazil, d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik, Poland, and Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 11-9 tiebreak.

Sportlight

Jan. 23

1944–The Detroit Red Wings defeat the New York Rangers 15-0 to set an NHL record for consecutive goals.

1959–In the NBA All-Star game in Detroit, St. Louis’ Bob Pettit and Elgin Baylor of Minneapolis become the first co-winners of the MVP award as their West team wins 124-108.

1975–Ralph Kiner is elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in his 15th and final year of eligibility.

1979–Willie Mays is named on 409 of 432 ballots and elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in his first year of eligibility.

1980–George Gervin of San Antonio scores 55 points in a 144-130 victory over the Indiana Pacers.

1987–Hana Mandlikova upsets Martina Navratilova 7-5, 7-6 to win the Australian Open.

1988–Steffi Graf wins the Australian Open with a 6-1, 7-6 victory over Chris Evert.

1993–Mike Gartner of the New York Rangers sets an NHL record when he reaches the 30-goal mark for the 14th consecutive season. Gartner, with three goals in the Rangers’ 8-3 victory over Los Angeles, surpasses Phil Esposito, Bobby Hull and Wayne Gretzky.

2001–Sam Cassell scores 22 points and the Bucks hit a franchise record 14 3-pointers to beat the Knicks 105-91 and snap New York’s NBA-record 33-game streak of holding opponents to under 100 points.

2005–Jennifer Rodriguez becomes the first American woman in nine years to win the World Sprint Speedskating Championship. Rodriguez sets a personal best in the 500 for the second straight day and had the fastest 1,000 meters in the women’s field to claim the world sprint championship.

2008–Baylor, which waited 39 years to get back into the Top 25, has to wait some more, enduring five overtimes to get their first win as a ranked team. Curtis Jerrells scores a career-high 36 points, including 11 in the fifth overtime to lead No. 25 Baylor to a 116-110 win over No. 18 Texas A&M.

2010–Rachael Flatt wins her first title at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, overpowering the rest of the field. She scores 200.11 points, finishing more than 10 points ahead of Mirai Nagasu.

2010–Lindsey Vonn makes it five wins in five downhills this season. Her 30th World Cup victory ties her with Croatia’s Janica Kostelic for eighth place on the career list and nearly halfway to Austrian leader Annemarie Moser-Proell’s 62 wins.

2011–Francesca Schiavone wins the longest women’s match in Grand Slam history–a 6-4, 1-6, 16-14 victory over Svetlana Kuznetsova that takes 4 hours, 44 minutes at the Australian Open. Schiavone saves six match points, then converts on her third match point in the longest women’s match at a major in terms of time in the Open era.

2011–Aaron Rodgers runs for a touchdown and makes a saving tackle, B.J. Raji returns an interception for a score and Sam Shields has two interceptions to lead the Green Bay Packers to a 21-14 win over the Chicago Bears in the NFC championship game. The Packers, with road wins in Philadelphia, Atlanta and Chicago, become the first NFC No. 6 seed to advance to the Super Bowl.

2011–The Pittsburgh Steelers advanced to their third Super Bowl in six years with a 24-19 victory over the New York Jets.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories