Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 1/28/2012

Scoreboard: 1-28

GOLF

Farmers Insurance Open

At La Quinta, Calif., par 72

Kyle Stanley62n-68s-130

Brandt Snedeker67s-64n-131

Sang-Moon Bae65n-67s-132

Martin Flores65n-67s-132

Hunter Mahan69s-65n-134

Bill Haas63n-71s-134

Robert Allenby68n-67s-135

Justin Leonard65n-70s-135

John Rollins70s-65n-135

John Huh64n-71s-135

Pat Perez66n-70s-136

James Driscoll68s-69n-137

Nick Watney69s-68n-137

Chris Riley67n-70s-137

Greg Chalmers65n-72s-137

Camilo Villegas65n-72s-137

Stewart Cink69s-68n-137

Jhonattan Vegas69s-68n-137

Keegan Bradley69n-68s-137

Boo Weekley71s-67n-138

Jimmy Walker73s-65n-138

Chris DiMarco68n-70s-138

Tim Herron68n-70s-138

Scott Piercy70n-68s-138

Rickie Fowler68n-70s-138

Spencer Levin62n-76s-138

Dustin Johnson66n-72s-138

Marc Turnesa66s-72n-138

Ryo Ishikawa69s-69n-138

Ricky Barnes69s-70n-139

Duffy Waldorf70n-69s-139

Vijay Singh64n-75s-139

Justin Rose71s-68n-139

Cameron Tringale67n-72s-139

Charley Hoffman71s-68n-139

Chez Reavie72s-67n-139

Rod Pampling64n-75s-139

Nick O'Hern69s-70n-139

Bud Cauley69n-70s-139

Harris English67n-72s-139

Steve Marino69n-71s-140

Colt Knost66n-74s-140

Troy Kelly68n-72s-140

Paul Goydos68s-72n-140

Brendon de Jonge70s-70n-140

Marco Dawson67s-73n-140

Michael Bradley69n-71s-140

D.A. Points70s-70n-140

Bubba Watson69n-71s-140

Cameron Beckman68s-72n-140

John Merrick74s-66n-140

Jonas Blixt70s-70n-140

Bobby Gates76s-64n-140

Tom Pernice Jr.69n-72s-141

Andres Romero68n-73s-141

Ernie Els71s-70n-141

Charles Howell III72n-69s-141

Tommy Biershenk70n-71s-141

J.J. Killeen72s-69n-141

Richard H. Lee72s-69n-141

Josh Teater64n-77s-141

Marc Leishman72s-69n-141

Bryce Molder71s-70n-141

Trevor Immelman71s-70n-141

Brendon Todd70n-71s-141

Seung-Yul Noh69n-72s-141

Mark D. Anderson73s-68n-141

Chris Kirk70s-72n-142

Geoff Ogilvy72s-70n-142

Bill Lunde74n-68s-142

Greg Owen75s-67n-142

Kevin Chappell73s-69n-142

Miguel Angel Carballo70s-72n-142

Gary Woodland70n-72s-142

Aaron Baddeley70n-72s-142

Blake Adams75s-67n-142

Jarrod Lyle73s-69n-142

Roberto Castro70n-72s-142

Gary Christian72n-70s-142

Failed to qualify

Nathan Green72n-71s-143

Kevin Sutherland67n-76s-143

Ken Duke74s-69n-143

Rocco Mediate74s-69n-143

Ben Crane70n-73s-143

Chris Couch74s-69n-143

Brandt Jobe69n-74s-143

Ryan Moore75s-68n-143

Gavin Coles68n-75s-143

Tom Gillis70n-73s-143

Charlie Wi72s-71n-143

Kevin Kisner73s-70n-143

Alexandre Rocha67n-76s-143

a-Jay Hwang72s-71n-143

Kevin Stadler70n-74s-144

David Hearn78s-66n-144

Vaughn Taylor75s-69n-144

Arjun Atwal67n-77s-144

Derek Lamely73s-71n-144

Russell Knox72n-72s-144

William McGirt73s-71n-144

Stephen Gangluff73s-71n-144

Steven Bowditch74s-70n-144

Mathew Goggin75s-69n-144

Brendan Steele73n-71s-144

Robert Garrigus70n-74s-144

Y.E. Yang74s-70n-144

Steve Wheatcroft71n-73s-144

Will Claxton72n-72s-144

Ryuji Imada73n-72s-145

Graham DeLaet73s-72n-145

Kevin Streelman69n-76s-145

J.B. Holmes76s-69n-145

Patrick Sheehan73n-72s-145

Phil Mickelson77s-68n-145

Danny Lee67n-78s-145

Roland Thatcher70n-75s-145

Charlie Beljan73n-72s-145

Jamie Lovemark71s-74n-145

J.J. Henry75s-71n-146

Kyle Reifers72n-74s-146

Bio Kim68n-78s-146

Scott McCarron74s-72n-146

Scott Dunlap76s-70n-146

David Mathis73s-73n-146

Bo Van Pelt76s-70n-146

Garth Mulroy76s-70n-146

Angel Cabrera72s-75n-147

Edward Loar69n-78s-147

Cody Slover72n-75s-147

Ted Potter, Jr.74n-73s-147

Brian Harman74n-73s-147

Jason Kokrak74s-73n-147

Paul Imondi75s-72n-147

John Mallinger73n-74s-147

Michael Thompson77s-70n-147

Daniel Chopra77s-70n-147

Daniel Summerhays75s-72n-147

Sunghoon Kang72n-76s-148

Kyle Thompson70n-78s-148

Billy Mayfair77s-71n-148

Stephen Ames76s-72n-148

Erik Compton72n-76s-148

Neal Lancaster78s-70n-148

Peter Tomasulo78s-70n-148

Stuart Appleby71n-78s-149

Matthew Giles75s-74n-149

Billy Hurley III69n-80s-149

Tommy Gainey79s-71n-150

D.J. Trahan78s-72n-150

Troy Matteson76n-74s-150

Anthony Kim76s-75n-151

Briny Baird73n-78s-151

Matt Every74s-78n-152

Gregory Casagranda75n-77s-152

Matt Bettencourt78n-75s-153

Scott Brown74n-80s-154

Abu Dhabi Championship

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark70-67-137

Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland68-70-138

Matteo Mannasero, Italy73-65-138

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France68-71-139

Robert Rock, England69-70-139

Paul Lawrie, Scotland70-69-139

Robert Karlsson, Sweden67-72-139

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland67-72-139

Tiger Woods, United States70-69-139

Richard Finch, England68-71-139

Sergio Garcia, Spain71-69-140

Padraig Harrington, Ireland71-69-140

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa70-70-140

Richie Ramsay, Scotland69-71-140

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain70-70-140

Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland72-69-141

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain72-69-141

Johan Edfors, Sweden70-71-141

James Kingston, South Africa69-72-141

Francesco Molinari, Italy74-67-141

Anders Hansen, Denmark71-70-141

Liang Wen-chong, China70-71-141

Luke Donald, England71-72-143

Lee Westwood, England72-72-144

KJ Choi, South Korea71-75-146

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland71-76-147

Martin Kaymer, Germany77-73-150

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Akron51.833137.650

Buffalo42.667106.625

Ohio42.667164.800

Kent St.33.500136.684

BGSU33.500910.474

Miami15.167513.278

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Ball St.42.667126.667

E. Michigan42.667911.450

W. Michigan33.500911.450

Toledo24.3331010.500

C. Michigan24.333712.368

N. Illinois15.167216.111

SATURDAY

Ball State at Ohio, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 1

Miami at Central Michigan, 4,

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 6

Akron at Central Michigan, 7

Kent State at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Ohio St.62.750183.857

Michigan St.62.750174.810

Michigan62.750165.762

Wisconsin63.667175.773

Illinois43.571155.750

Purdue44.500147.667

Indiana45.444165.762

Minnesota35.375156.714

Iowa35.3751110.524

Nebraska36.333119.550

Northwestern25.286127.632

Penn St.27.2221012.455

THURSDAY

Nebraska 79, Iowa 73

Wisconsin 57, Indiana 50

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

Purdue at Northwestern, 4

Illinois at Minnesota, 8

SUNDAY

Michigan at Ohio St., 1

Iowa at Indiana, 6 p.m.

National

EAST

Baruch 67, York (NY) 63

Brown 66, Dartmouth 59

Carnegie-Mellon 70, NYU 68

Harvard 65, Yale 35

Iona 71, Fairfield 62

Loyola (Md.) 69, Niagara 57

Manhattan 78, Canisius 66

Medgar Evers 83, John Jay 63

Siena 66, Marist 55

Stevens Tech 71, Ithaca 67

SOUTH

Kentucky Christian 80, Johnson Bible 47

SC-Upstate 58, ETSU 54

MIDWEST

Detroit 70, Ill.-Chicago 66

Northland 82, Minn.-Morris 66

Northwestern (Minn.) 95, Martin Luther 56

St. Scholastica 73, Presentation 62

Wright St. 47, Loyola of Chicago 41

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Bowling Green701.000173.850

Miami52.714155.750

Kent43.571512.294

Akron34.429912.429

Ohio25.286912.429

Buffalo16.143615.285

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan52714137.650

Toledo52.714127.632

C. Michigan43.571129.571

N. Illinois25.286811.421

Ball St.25.286713.350

W. Michigan25.286515.250

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Central Michigan, 3

Toledo at Buffalo, 2

Akron at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ball State at Miami, noon

Kent State at Northern Illinois, 3:30

Ohio at Western Michigan, 2

National

EAST

Brown 74, Dartmouth 50

Canisius 65, Loyola (Md.) 55

Carnegie-Mellon 55, NYU 48

Fairfield 58, Manhattan 49

Ithaca 58, Stevens Tech 34

John Jay 84, Medgar Evers 31

Marist 73, Iona 61

Niagara 69, Rider 53

Penn 75, Columbia 50

Siena 62, St. Peter's 50

Yale 68, Harvard 63

SOUTH

Florida St. 67, NC State 64

MIDWEST

Drake 77, Bradley 62

Illinois St. 68, Wichita St. 59

NFL

Pro Bowl

Sunday

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC, 7 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

New England vs. N.Y. Giants, 6:20 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia136.684-

Boston99.5003 1/2

New York712.3686

New Jersey713.3506 1/2

Toronto614.3007 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami145.737-

Atlanta146.700 1/2

Orlando127.6322

Washington316.15811

Charlotte317.15011 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago174.810-

Indiana126.6673 1/2

Milwaukee711.3898 1/2

Cleveland711.3898 1/2

Detroit416.20012 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio128.600-

Dallas128.600-

Houston118.579 1/2

Memphis108.5561

New Orleans415.2117 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City153.833-

Denver145.7371 1/2

Utah107.5884 1/2

Portland118.5794 1/2

Minnesota910.4746 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers106.625-

L.A. Lakers118.579 1/2

Phoenix611.3534 1/2

Golden State611.3534 1/2

Sacramento613.3165 1/2

FRIDAY

New Jersey 99, Cleveland 96

Atlanta 107, Detroit 101, OT

Philadelphia 89, Charlotte 72

Boston 94, Indiana 87

Chicago 107, Milwaukee 100

Houston 103, Washington 76

New Orleans 93, Orlando 67

Minnesota 87, San Antonio 79

Miami 99, New York 89

Dallas 116, Utah 101

Denver 96, Toronto 81

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Boston 91, Orlando 83

L.A. Clippers 98, Memphis 91

SATURDAY

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

Chicago at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Jersey30172527 - 99

Cleveland20172435 - 96

NEW JERSEY: Stevenson 2-3 0-2 6, Humphries 7-13 4-4 18, She.Williams 1-3 2-2 4, D.Williams 9-18 4-5 27, Morrow 8-18 4-4 22, Sha.Williams 2-6 0-0 5, Farmar 5-12 0-0 11, Petro 2-3 2-2 6, Owens 0-1 0-0 0, Gaines 0-2 0-2 0. Totals 36-79 16-21 99.

CLEVELAND: Casspi 4-8 0-2 8, Jamison 8-18 2-4 20, Varejao 1-4 2-2 4, Irving 12-20 6-8 32, Parker 3-5 1-2 8, T.Thompson 2-5 1-2 5, Hollins 0-2 0-0 0, Gee 2-4 2-2 6, Sessions 5-8 0-0 11, Gibson 0-5 0-0 0, Samuels 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 38-81 14-24 96.

3-Point Goals - New Jersey 11-28 (D.Williams 5-9, Stevenson 2-3, Morrow 2-8, Farmar 1-3, Sha.Williams 1-4, Owens 0-1), Cleveland 6-19 (Jamison 2-3, Irving 2-5, Sessions 1-1, Parker 1-2, Varejao 0-1, Gee 0-1, Casspi 0-2, Gibson 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds -New Jersey 47 (Humphries 11), Cleveland 54 (Varejao 9). Assists -New Jersey 27 (D.Williams 10), Cleveland 18 (Gibson 4). Total Fouls-New Jersey 22, Cleveland 20. A - 13,121 (20,562).

Atlanta 15 202824 20 - 107

Detroit 17 292219 14 - 101

ATLANTA: Williams 6-9 5-8 22, Smith 6-16 6-8 19, Pachulia 8-12 0-2 16, Teague 1-3 0-0 2, J.Johnson 11-23 5-6 30, Collins 1-4 0-0 2, McGrady 3-5 1-1 7, Hinrich 2-6 0-0 5, I.Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Green 1-1 0-0 2, Radmanovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-82 17-25 107.

DETROIT: Wilkins 0-2 0-0 0, Wallace 1-2 0-0 2, Monroe 10-20 2-3 22, Knight 6-18 4-4 20, Stuckey 4-13 5-5 14, Jerebko 5-9 2-2 12, Daye 4-11 2-2 12, Maxiell 8-14 3-6 19, Russell Jr. 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 38-93 18-22 101.

3-Point Goals - Atlanta 10-16 (Williams 5-6, J.Johnson 3-6, Smith 1-2, Hinrich 1-2), Detroit 7-16 (Knight 4-8, Daye 2-4, Stuckey 1-2, Wilkins 0-1, Jerebko 0-1). Fouled Out-Daye. Rebounds -Atlanta 60 (Smith 11), Detroit 49 (Monroe 11). Assists -Atlanta 29 (Hinrich 9), Detroit 24 (Knight 8). Total Fouls-Atlanta 18, Detroit 22. Technicals -Atlanta defensive three second, Detroit defensive three second. A - 14,010 (22,076).

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL1921013157330.2

James, MIA1718012449529.1

Durant, OKC1816510646225.7

Love, MIN1814313145525.3

Anthony, NYK1713411040123.6

Aldridge, POR191728242722.5

Ellis, GOL161297435021.9

Bosh, MIA181518139021.7

Griffin, LAC161396134021.3

Westbrook, OKC181417536720.4

Jennings, MIL171294834320.2

Martin, HOU181257236120.1

Howard, ORL181279735119.5

D. Williams, NJN181157834118.9

Lee, GOL161264830018.8

Gay, MEM181414133718.7

J. Johnson, ATL191285835218.5

Jefferson, UTA141093825618.3

Stoudemire, NYK161047128417.8

Gallinari, DEN18999731917.7

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT

Gortat, PHX117198.591

Howard, ORL127231.550

Millsap, UTA119217.548

Bosh, MIA151276.547

James, MIA180330.545

Blair, SAN89165.539

Nash, PHX92172.535

Okafor, NOR69129.535

Bynum, LAL97182.533

Hibbert, IND105198.530

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG

Howard, ORL187021128115.6

Love, MIN187517224713.7

Bynum, LAL155413719112.7

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers311246613296

Philadelphia2914563162142

Pittsburgh2817460152127

New Jersey2619355129136

N.Y. Islanders1922745115143

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston3114264171102

Ottawa2719660157160

Toronto2519555151147

Montreal1921947130134

Buffalo2024545119149

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida22151155122136

Washington2619355136137

Winnipeg2222650124143

Tampa Bay2123446136165

Carolina1824945130159

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit3316167160117

St. Louis2913765124102

Chicago2915664162144

Nashville3016464140127

Columbus1330632115163

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver3015464158122

Minnesota2418755115126

Colorado2623254131144

Calgary2321652120137

Edmonton1826541122142

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

San Jose2714660131110

Los Angeles24161058111111

Dallas2521252126136

Phoenix2220852130134

Anaheim1823743124144

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Team Lidstrom vs. Team Staal, 4 p.m.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira26131053133121

Wheeling22152147132115

Reading17183340128139

Trenton15193336121138

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo22142248145135

Cincinnati18130541118113

Chicago17175241116140

Toledo17201237110129

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Greenville25161152140134

Gwinnett21127352123120

S. Carolina2417115011099

Florida21181346144137

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Alaska316236714586

Colorado22151449149144

Idaho19192141115136

Utah1719043891126

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Las Vegas27131358153123

Ontario21142246123105

Stockton18181340108124

Bakersfield10283124104144

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Toledo 3, Chicago 2

Trenton 3, South Carolina 1

Cincinnati 3, Kalamazoo 2, OT

Reading 4, Wheeling 2

Las Vegas 5, Colorado 0

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at Stockton, 10:30

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 4, Elmira 3

Greenville 4, Florida 3, SO

SATURDAY

Reading at Toledo, 7

Greenville at Florida, 7

Trenton at South Carolina, 7:05

Elmira at Gwinnett, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 7:35

Cincinnati at Chicago, 8:30

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

PREP WRESTLING

SOUTHVIEW 60, NORTHVIEW 12: 106-Ruiz (S) p. Jaloudi, 112-Boyer (S) p. Lammie, 120-Ibarra (S) p. Sporleder, 126-Enis (N) p. Tarschis, 132-Tarschis (S) d. Mason, 5-2, 138-Zastrow (S) p. Harder, 145-Mulaney (S) d. Aponte, 12-7 OT, 152-Parrish (N) d. Krauss, 10-5, 160-Sowders (S) p. Watkins, 170-Anderson (S) p. Graeff, 182-Yertich (S) p. Shaheen, 195-Stoycher (N) d. Magnus, 9-5, 220-Topolski (S) p. Snook, 285-Stout (S) p. Ward.

Anthony Wayne 51, Bowling Green 30: 106 Schneider (AW) m dec. T Duron (BG) 18-5, 113 Yates (AW) Forfeit, 120 Irwin (AW) Tech Fall D Duron (BG) 17-2, 126 Pratt (AW) Pin Reynolds (BG) 3:19, 132 King (AW) Pin Matheny (BG) 5:46, 138 Dennie (AW) Pin Rava (BG) 1:29, 145 Henry (AW) Pin Neal (BG) 1:09, 152 Spencer (BG) Pin Kenny (AW) 4:27, 160 Meyers (AW) Pin Vanderhart (BG) 3:11, 170 Shull (BG) Pin Rable (AW) 2:42, 182 Jacobs (BG) Pin Despoth (AW) :51, 195 Bernard (AW) Pin Snow (BG) :58, 220 Anderson (BG) Pin Bunting (AW) 1:29, 285 Allen (BG) forfeit.

LIBERTY CENTER 58, MONTPELIER 18: 106- Vollmar (LC) p. Dewire 3:00; 113- Kaiser (LC) p. Ries; 120- Taylor (M), forfeit; 126- Smith (LC) forfeit; 132- Armbrecht (LC) p Croft 1:52; 138- Niner (LC) p. Hienzman 2:23; 145- Knipp (LC) p. McCelvey 2:48; 152- Mack (LC) md Bermer 12-3; 160- Ja Gillen (LC) p. Lewwellen 1:22; 170- Jones (M) p. Sager 2:41; 182- Hand (M) forfeit; 195- Pospisil (LC) p. Jones 1:49; 220- double void; Hwt. Ju. Gillen (LC) p. Robinson 1:02.

LIBERTY CENTER 48, SWANTON 21: 106- Jackson (S) p. Vollmar 0:30; 113- Kaier (LC) p. McCoy 1:15; 120- double void; 126, 132, 138 LC by forefeit; 145- Johnson (S) p. Knipp 5:08; 152, :C by forefeit; 160- Mack (LC) p. Avalos 4:33; 170- Ja Gillen p. Houston 3:39; 182- LC by forfeit; 195- Reisinger (S) p. Pospisil 2:24; 220- double void; Hwt- Lytle d. Ju Gillen 5-3.

Clay 41 Central Catholic 12: 106 Davis (OC) d Pool 4-2 sv; 113 NcNutt (C) md J. Mossing 18-4; 120 Hagan (CC) d R. Screptock 5-3; 126 M. Screptock (C) d A. Mossing 3-1 sv; 132 Conine (C) d Kaucher 5-1; 138 A. Amenta (C) p Beauch 1:14; 145 Nick Stencel (C) md Padilla 8-0; 152 Viengmany (CC) d Damen Dominique 7-5 ot; 160 Devin Dominique (C) d Vielma 9-8; 170 Shawn Murrey (CC) d C. Amenta 5-2; 182 Eddy Silva (C) d Heard 10-4; 195 Siler (C) p Gregory 2:38; 220 J. Gray (C) p Moran :45; 285 Pickerel (CC) d G. Gray 5-3;

CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

North2 1/22 1/2(45 1/2)South

NFL

Tomorrow

Pro Bowl

At Honolulu

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

NFC3 1/24(74)AFC

Feb. 5

Super Bowl

At Indianapolis

New England3 1/23(55)N.Y. Giants

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Northeastern5 1/2Hofstra

Marquette1 1/2at Villanova-x

at Duke19 1/2St. John's

at Clemson11 1/2Wake Forest

George Washington1 1/2at Fordham

at Syracuse12 1/2West Virginia

at Baylor9Texas

Buffalo14at N. Illinois

at North Texas5Arkansas St.

at Alabama9 1/2Arkansas

at Florida9 1/2Mississippi St.

at Missouri23 1/2Texas Tech

Kansas7 1/2at Iowa St.

at Georgia St.1VCU

at Drexel14Delaware

UNC Wilmington9at Towson

at George Mason11 1/2James Madison

at Vanderbilt9Middle Tenn.

at Ohio8Ball St.

at Milwaukee6Valparaiso

Saint Louis3 1/2at UMass

Virginia Tech3at Maryland

Tulsa2at SMU

at Boise St.1 1/2Wyoming

San Diego St.1 1/2at Colorado St.

Kentucky11at LSU

at Old Dominion17William & Mary

at W. Michigan4Miami (Ohio)

at Illinois St.8S.Illinois

at Pittsburgh3Georgetown

at UCLA9 1/2Colorado

at Texas A&M5 1/2Oklahoma St.

Purdue1at Northwestern

at Temple6 1/2Saint Joseph's

at Arizona St.PkWashington St.

at Missouri St.1 1/2N. Iowa

La. Lafayette7at La. Monroe

Bowling Green4at E. Michigan

at New Mexico17TCU

at RutgersPkCincinnati

Harvard16at Brown

at Tennessee8Auburn

at Yale10 1/2Dartmouth

Cleveland St.2at Youngstown St.

Butler1at Green Bay

at UCF3 1/2Southern Miss.

Akron5at Cent. Michigan

Kent St.5 1/2at Toledo

at Cornell2 1/2Columbia

at Arizona4Washington

at Mississippi6 1/2South Carolina

at Kansas St.10 1/2Oklahoma

at Duquesne3 1/2LaSalle

Xavier3at Charlotte

at Dayton12 1/2Rhode Island

at St. Bonaventure4 1/2Richmond

at FIU5 1/2W. Kentucky

Denver5at UALR

at San Francisco11 1/2San Diego

at Seton Hall1Louisville

at UAB7 1/2East Carolina

at Rice3Tulane

at Minnesota5Illinois

at UC IrvinePkUC Riverside

UC Santa Barbara5 1/2at Pacific

at NC State2 1/2Virginia

Nevada6at Louisiana Tech

UTEP1at Houston

at Creighton20Bradley

Wichita St.8 1/2at Drake

at Memphis8 1/2Marshall

at BYU3Saint Mary's

at Utah St.12San Jose St.

UNLV12 1/2at Air Force

at New Mexico St.10 1/2Fresno St.

at Pepperdine3Santa Clara

at Loyola Marymount11 1/2Portland

Cal Poly13at UC Davis

at Long Beach St.13Cal St. Fullerton

at Southern Cal16Utah

at Idaho5 1/2Hawaii

at Coll. of Charleston6Wofford

at UNC Greensboro1W. Carolina

at Appalachian St.6Elon

Tennessee Tech1 1/2at Morehead St.

Davidson11at Samford

at Jacksonville St.14SIU-Edwardsville

Furman7at The Citadel

at Chattanooga8Georgia Sthrn

at Tennessee St.7E. Kentucky

at Murray St.17 1/2E.Illinois

at Austin Peay16UT-Martin

at E. Washington10 1/2Montana St.

Weber St.7at Idaho St.

at Sacramento St.3N. Arizona

at Oakland3 1/2N. Dakota St.

S. Dakota St.5at IPFW

at Oral Roberts20Mo. Kansas City

at W. Illinois7IUPUI

x-at Wells Fargo Center

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

Washington4 1/2at Charlotte

at Philadelphia13Detroit

at Houston7New York

L.A. Lakers5 1/2at Milwaukee

Memphis2 1/2at Phoenix

at Utah10Sacramento

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 28

1901-The American League is founded. The league plans for a 140-game schedule, set player rosters at 14 and recognizes the Players Protective Association, the players' union.

1943-Max Bentley of the Chicago Black Hawks has four goals and three assists in a 10-1 rout of the New York Rangers. Bentley scored all four goals and an assist in the third period. Max's brother, Doug, has four assists in the third period.

1949-Monte Irvin and Ford Smith are signed by the New York Giants. They are the first black players to sign with the club.

1990-The San Francisco 49ers beat the Denver Broncos 55-10 in the most lopsided Super Bowl. The 49ers are the first repeat NFL champion in a decade and tie the Pittsburgh Steelers with four Super Bowl wins.

1992-Brett Hull becomes the second player in NHL history to score 50 goals in 50 games more than once in a career when the St. Louis Blues tie the Los Angeles Kings 3-3.

2001-Baltimore's brazen defense backs up its bragging by beating the New York Giants 34-7 in the Super Bowl. The Ravens intercept Kerry Collins four times, the final pick returned 49 yards for a touchdown by Duane Starks.

2007-Roger Federer captures his 10th Grand Slam singles title without dropping a set at the Australian Open, beating Fernando Gonzalez 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-4. The last man to go through a major without dropping a set was Bjorn Borg at the 1980 French Open. Federer is the first man in the Open era to twice win three straight majors and ties Jack Crawford's 73-year-old record by reaching seven consecutive finals in majors.

PREP HOCKEY

anthony wayne 6, southview 2

AW: Podbielniak 2, Brubaker 2, Kaptur, Zielinski. S: Jahn, Finch.

NORTHVIEW 4, ST. JOHN'S 3

N: Carter, 2, Estrel, Koback, SJ: St. John, Scott, Rapp

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Named Court Berry-Tripp coordinator, baseball information.

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Agreed to terms with INF Jeff Keppinger on a one-year contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS-Agreed to terms with LHP Zach Dukeon on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS-Agreed to terms with INF Matt Tuiasosopo on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES-Agreed to terms OF Hunter Pence on a one-year contract and with OF Juan Pierre on a minor league contract.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX-Signed RHP Juan Garcia and RHP Ryan Mitchell to one-year contracts.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS-Signed LHP Jake Laber.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Signed C Francisco Elson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Promoted linebackers coach Dean Pees to defensive coordinator. Retained offensive coordinator Cam Cameron.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Named Tom Myslinski strength and conditioning coach and Patrick Mularkey assistant strength coach.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Named Dennis Allen coach.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL-Suspended Bridgeport Sound Tigers RW Tomas Marcinko for two games as a consequence of a boarding incident in a game vs. St. John's on Jan. 25.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS-Released LW Chris Cloud and D Joe Charlebois.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES-Signed F Sercan Guvenisik.

COLLEGE

DUKE-Named Caline McHenry Olmsted volunteer women's assistant lacrosse coach.

MIAMI-Signed men's basketball coach Jim Larranaga to a three-year extension through April 30, 2019.

ST. ANDREWS-Named Rick Cremen men's assistant lacrosse coach.

BOWLING

300 games

Steve Smith, Jug's235-300-300-835

Jake Monto, Southwyck255-260-300-815

Ken Alexander, Jr., Jug's 237-260-300-797

Mike Dawson, Jug's244-251-300-795

Paul Mihalik, Spts Center236-300-236-772

Mike Roberts, Timbers179-267-300-746

Mike Leese, Interstate300-207-220-727

Greg Cope, Rossford300-218-208-726

Scott Christy, Interstate300-200-214-714

Dave Birr, Interstate300-181-159-640

Men 775+

Dan Weiss, Sports Center836

Andy Ostrosky, Jug's823

Doug Trapp. Sports Center811

Zak Hartle, Southwyck806

Ken Green, Southwyck800

Scott Novak. Sports Center795

Matt Heath, Jug's792

Fred Diebert, Sports Center792

Keith King, Jug's789

Beau Bowman, Jug's786

Duane Ditmyer, Jug's781

Chad Rieger, Jug's779

Chad Erdmann, Jug's779

Steve Alexander, Jug's776

Tom Parker, Jug's775

Women 675+

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's757

Shellie Stone, Jug's707

Crystal, Timbers699

Shellie Stone, Jug's688

Caeol Sweeney, Southwyck681

Tasha Welsh, Jug's676

FIGURE SKATING

U.S. Championships

San Jose, Calif.

Ice Dance

Short Dance

1. Meryl Davis, West Bloomfield, Mich., and Charlie White, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 76.89.

2. Maia and Alex Shibutani, Ann Arbor, Mich., 72.61.

3. Madison Hubbell, Okemos, Mich., and Zachary Donohue, Madison, Conn., 57.56.

4. Lynn Kriengkrairut, Bismarck, N.D., and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Oak Park, Ill., 56.37.

5. Madison Chock, Redondo Beach, Calif., and Evan Bates, Ann Arbor, Mich., 55.49.

6. Anastasia Cannuscio, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., and Colin McManus, Saugus, Mass., 53.82.

7. Anastasia Olson, West Bloomfield, Mich., and Jordan Cowan, Los Angeles, 53.44.

8. Emily Samuelson, Novi, Mich., and Todd Gilles, Colorado Springs, Colo., 53.24.

9. Charlotte Lichtman, Northville, Mich., and Dean Copely, Newark, Del., 52.55.

10. Isabella Cannuscio, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., and Ian Lorello, Gambrills, Md., 50.03.

11. Ginna Hoptman, Vienna, Va., and Pavel Filchenkov, Nijniy Novgorod, Russia, 46.27.

12. Brittany Schmucker, Broken Arrow, Okla., and Adam Munday, Sammamish, Wash., 43.18.

13. Meredith Zuber, Audubon, Pa., and Kyle Herring, Centreville, Va., 43.13.

14. Carina Glastris, Winnetka, Ill., and Kevin Allison, Wheaton, Ill., 28.22.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Doubles

Women

Championship

Svetlana Kuznetsova and Vera Zvonareva, Russia, d. Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

College Hockey

MIDWEST

W. Michigan 4, Bowling Green 1

Lake Superior St. 1, Ohio St. 0

Minn. Duluth 4, Michigan Tech 4, tie

North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 3

Minnesota 2, St. Cloud St. 1

N. Michigan 2, Miami (Ohio) 1

Ferris St. 2, Michigan St. 1

EAST

Connecticut 3, Holy Cross 1

Maine 4, Boston U. 2

Mass.-Lowell 4, Massachusetts 2

Niagara 2, Robert Morris 1

Northeastern 8, Vermont 3



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories