Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/10/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Scoreboard: 2-10

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

Last night

Northwood 17 16 19 – 61

Stritch 10 11 8 21 – 50

NORTHWOOD: Raymond 3-3-9, Cruz 1-0-2, Bisbee 1-5-6-23, Roach 1-0-2, Koch 7-1-15, Martinez 1-2-4, Henzler 2-2-6. Totals: 16-5-14-61

STRITCH: Tucker 1-1-0-5, Gasser 1-1-3, Mass 2-2-7-17, Rieker 3-2-8, Veres 4-0-8, Niehaus 4-1-9. Totals: 15-3-11-50.

Gibsonburg 2 4 5 9 – 20

Ottawa Hills 8 16 10 12 – 46

GIBSONBURG: Busdeker 1-0-2, Ernsthausen 1-0-2, Baxter 1-2-4, Fork 1-2-0-8, Shammo 2-0-4. Totals: 6-2-2-20.

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 3-2-8, Healy 1-0-2, Rumpf 4-1-3-14, Dewire 1-2-4, Jarecki 2-4-8, Smith 1-0-2, Zimmerman 2-1-5, Oxford 1-1-3. Totals: 15-1-13-46.

Archbold 12 17 12 12 – 53

Delta 11 12 12 14 – 49

Archbold: Goebel 5-10, Coressel 1-3-2-13, Wyse 5-0-10, Fidler 2-0-4, Rupp 3-2-8, Williams 3-0-6, Short 1-0-2. Totals 20-3-4-53.

Delta: Raab 1-0-2, Wymer 5-0-10, Fruchey 0-2-3-13, Burdo 0-1-2-5, Harris 1-0-2, Salsbury 4-0-9-17. Totals 13-4-11-49.

Fremont Ross 16 10 13 18 – 57

St. Ursula 11 22 20 18 – 71

FREMONT ROSS: Hasselbach 8-0-16, Spencer 5-0-10, Schneider 1-3-0-11, Overmyer 0-1-1, Simms 6-1-13, Hall 3-0-6. Totals: 23-3-2-57.

ST. URSULA: Burns 0-3-1-10, Taylor 2-2-2-12, Swint 2-0-4, Strall 5-4-14, Rudnicki 0-1-0-3, Felix 1-3-0-11, Page 8-1-17. Totals: 18-9-8-71.

Emm. Christian 2 10 8 6 – 26

Toledo Christian 18 11 20 10 – 59

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Harrington 0-1-1, Daniels 1-0-2, Graham 1-1-0-5, Simon 2-0-4, Allen 6-2-14. Totals: 10-1-3-26.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Harder 1-0-2, Gist 7-2-16, Westmeyer 3-1-1-10, Green 5-1-11, Huffman 2-2-6, Yeager 1-0-2, Wehrle 3-2-8, Leach 2-0-4. Totals: 24-1-8-59.

Notre Dame 27 16 24 18 – 85

Lima Sr. 8 14 14 20 – 56

NOTRE DAME: Whitaker 2-3-0-13, Ohlinger 2-0-4, McIntyre 1-0-2, Young 1-0-2, Worthy 3-1-7, Kynard 8-3-19, Wells 7-3-17, Parker 1-0-2, Holmes 9-1-19. Totals: 34-3-8-85

LIMA SR: Callahan 2-2-1-11, Williamson 1-1-0-5, thomas 1-1-2-7, Duckett 0-2-2, Benjamin 4-4-2-22, Carter 0-3-3, Upthegrove 1-2-4, Griffin 1-0-2. Totals: 10-8-12-56.

Patrick Henry 6 8 16 10 – 40

Wauseon 12 11 15 13 – 51

PATRICK HENRY: Bostelman 1-0-2, Michaelis 2-2-6, Hammer 3-2-0-12, Tietje 7-2-16, Bower 2-0-4. Totals: 15-2-4-40.

WAUSEON: Al. Stidham 0-1-1-4, Archibeque 0-1-1, Creager 7-3-17, Reed 2-6-10, Gerken 0-1-2-5, An. Stidham 7-0-14. Totals: 16-2-13-51.

Danbury 8 13 5 5 – 31

Maumee Valley 5 1 3 5 – 14

DANBURY: Clemons 2-2-6-16; Lilly 0-1-1; Lavelle 0-2-2; Wright 2-1-5; Stephens 1-1-3; Oglesbee 0-2-2; Joyce 1-0-2. Totals: 6-2-13-31.

MVCDS: Stoddard 1-1-3; Danes 2-1-0-7; Jackson 1-1-3; Lonsway 0-1-1. Totals: 4-1-3-14.

Findlay 10 8 19 13 – 50

Clay 10 6 11 4 – 31

FINDLAY: Swisher 0-1-0-3, Muehl 3-4-10, Burnside 1-1-1-6, Hardesty 2-2-6, Samrkel 2-0-4, McQueen 5-5-15, Kelly 0-2-2, Stanfield 1-2-4. Totals: 14-2-16-50.

CLAY: Brummett 2-1-0-7, Moon 1-0-2, Thompson 0-2-2, Kubicki 2-0-4, Charchol 6-0-12, Popovitch 2-0-4. Totals: 13-1-2-31.

Central 8 14 13 21 – 56

Whitmer 11 11 8 10 – 40

CENTRAL: Sobczak 5-3-6-25, Delp 1-0-2, Shaffer 3-1-3-12, Murdock 3-1-7, Murnen 1-1-1-6, Harmon 2-0-4. Totals: 15-5-11-56.

WHITMER: Meinen 1-3-5, Jones 2-5-9, Blood 3-0-6, Dings 0-1-1, Derr 1-0-2, Finch 1-0-2, Missler 2-0-4, McCarver 4-3-11. Totals: 14-12-40.

Evergreen 16 15 17 15 – 63

Bryan 14 8 16 12 – 50

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 8-2-8-30, Babcock 4-1-9, Herr 1-1-2-7, Noe 4-1-0-11, Marvin 2-0-4, Brandt 0-2-2. Totals: 19-4-13-63.

BRYAN: Schimmoeller 4-8-16, Dennis 3-4-2-18, Wittier 1-1-0-5, Burkholder 2-1-0-7, Snavely 1-0-2, Shirkey 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-10-50.

Fayette 11 11 8 16 – 47

North Central 7 9 22 11 – 49

FAYETTE: Keefer 3-0-5-11, Cuff 3-1-0-9, Smith 4-3-1-18, Baker 2-0-0-4, Rash 2-0-1-5. Totals: 14-4-7-47.

NORTH CENTRAL: Oyer 3-3-2-17, Pickford 2-0-3-7, Wyrick 3-2-2-14, Wheeler 1-1-4-9, Litzenberg 1-0-0-2. Totals: 10-6-11-49.

Oak Harbor 13 7 6 19 – 45

Sandusky St. Mary 6 9 10 9 – 34

OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 2-1-5, Harlage 0-1-0-3, Hetrick 2-4-8, Moomey 0-1-1, Dunn 0-1-9-12, Weis 1-0-2, Gezo 3-8-14. Totals: 8-2-23-45.

ST. MARY: Glovinsky 0-2-0-6, Kaatz 4-1-2-13, Curtis 1-0-2, Engeler 5-3-13. Totals: 10-3-5-34.

Fairview 1 9 6 15 – 31

Holgate 12 12 20 7 – 51

FAIRVIEW: Clinker 5-5-15, Grinnell 1-3-5, Meyer 4-1-9, Mannino 1-0-2. Totals: 11-9-31.

HOLGATE: Abel 1-1-3, Myles 3-1-7, Keeterle 7-2-16, Gineman 0-1-0-3, Mack 3-1-1-10, Grim 3-1-7, Kelly 0-1-1, Degranges 1-2-4. totals: 18-2-9-51.

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Southview at Clay

Northern Buckeye Conference

Rossford at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria vs. Lake at Owens

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Ida

Erie Mason at Onsted

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Marion Harding

Waite at Detroit Country Day

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Southview at Maumee

Northview at Perrysburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

McComb at Lima CC

Port Clinton at Huron

City League playoffs

MONDAY, FEB. 13

First round at Rogers

Bowsher vs. Scott, 6 p.m.

Waite vs. Woodward, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 15

Semifinals at Waite

No. 2 seed Start vs. Scott/Bowsher, 6 p.m.

No. 1 seed Rogers vs. Waite/Woodward winner, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 18

Championships at Waite

Junior varsity final, 1 p.m.

Varsity final, 3 p.m.

Boys

Last night

Elmwood 8 13 14 10 – 45

Eastwood 15 13 12 15 – 55

ELMWOOD: Foster 2-2-6, Marsh 0-1-0-3, Rosendale 2-2-4-14, Vanscooter 5-0-10, Arnold 2-0-4, Robinson 1-0-2, Zyski 3-0-6. Totals: 15-3-6-45.

EASTWOOD: Sweeney 0-1-0-3, Faykosh 2-1-3-10, Vespi 0-2-2, Schmeltz 5-5-15, Peters 1-1-0-5, Jennings 5-0-10, Vespi 4-2-10. Totals: 17-3-12-55.

Lake 26 12 17 12 – 67

Otsego 17 16 17 15 – 65

LAKE: Tantari 2-0-0-4; Rettig 0-3-0-9; Swartz 1-0-1-3; Bowen 0-1-2-5; Vancena 4-0-3-11; Hirzel 2-0-0-4; Smith 8-1-10-29; Pierce 1-0-0-2. Totals 18-5-16-67.

OTSEGO: Rodgers 2-0-2-6; Downs 3-0-0-6; Griffin 2-0-0-4; Smoyer 2-2-2-12; Johnson 3-0-2-8; Thomas 2-0-1-5; Limes 6-0-12-24. Totals 20-2-19-65.

Fostoria 14 18 10 13 8 9 – 72

Woodmore 17 14 13 11 8 6 – 69

FOSTORIA: Cook 4-0-0-8, King 0-1-0-3, Ragin 3-0-2-8, Glenn 3-4-2-20, Layton 5-1-0-13, Cousin 3-1-8-17, Burrow 1-0-1-3. Totals: 19-7-13-72.

WOODMORE: Croll 3-2-1-13, Lewandowski 2-3-0-13, Fulk 1-1-0-5, Bowen 5-0-4-14, Sandwisch 1-1-2-7, Wooten 5-0-1-11, Haar 3-0-0-6. Totals: 20-7-8-69.

Rossford 14 15 20 14 – 63

Genoa 8 10 20 13 – 51

ROSSFORD: Mese 0-1-1; Brock 3-6-12; Dryden 5-2-12; Sutter 0-1-0-3; Sloan 8-1-2-21; Aguirre 1-3-5; Enderburg 2-0-4; Thompson 1-3-5. Totals 20-2-17-63.

GENOA: Sibby 3-4-10; Pickard 3-2-8; Schimming 3-4-10; Vogelpohl 5-5-15. Totals 17-17-51.

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. Francis vs. St. John’s at UT

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Springfield at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Southview

Perrysburg at Northview

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

North Central at Fayette

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Holgate at Fairview

Bettsville at Lakota

Cory-Rawson at McComb

North Baltimore at Carey

Hilltop at Pettisville

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Van Buren at Hardin-Northern

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Whiteford

Dundee at Summerfield

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Defiance at Lima Senior

Olmsted Falls at St. Francis

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood at Wauseon

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Bettsville at Maumee Valley

Toledo Christian at Swanton

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 1 .900 17 7 .708

Buffalo 8 2 .800 14 6 .700

Ohio 7 3 .700 19 5 .792

Kent St. 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

Bowling Green 6 4 .600 12 11 .522

Miami 3 7 .300 7 15 .318

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 5 5 .500 10 14 .417

Ball St. 4 6 .400 12 10 .546

W. Michigan 4 6 .400 10 14 .416

Toledo 3 7 .300 11 13 .458

C. Michigan 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 3 19 .136

SATURDAY

Ball St. at Kent St. 11 a.m.

Toledo at Bowling Green, 2

Central Michigan at Miami, 3:30

Ohio at E. Michigan, 4:30

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 6

Northern Illinois at Akron, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

HURSDAY

Wisconsin 68, Minnesota 61, OT

Indiana 84, Illinois 71

Iowa at Northwestern, 9

SATURDAY

Nebraska at Penn St., 1

Michigan State at Ohio State, 6

SUNDAY

Illinois at Michigan, 1

Northwestern at Purdue, 6

National

EAST

American U. 71, Lehigh 62

Boston U. 67, Maine 54

Niagara 58, Siena 54

Rider 71, Canisius 66

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 62, W. Carolina 58

Davidson 77, The Citadel 66

E. Illinois 74, Tennessee Tech 57

High Point 70, Coastal Carolina 65

Middle Tennessee 72, W. Kentucky 64

Mississippi St. 70, Mississippi 60

NC State 61, Georgia Tech 52

South Alabama 74, Arkansas St. 57

MIDWEST

Butler 68, Youngstown St. 59

Grand Valley St. 64, Ashland 51

Hillsdale 74, Ohio Dominican 53

Lake Superior St. 68, N. Michigan 64

Tiffin 77, Findlay 74

Valparaiso 59, Cleveland St. 41

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 10 0 1.000 20 3 .869

Miami 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

Akron 4 6 .400 10 14 .416

Kent 4 6 .400 5 15 .250

Ohio 3 7 .300 10 14 .416

Buffalo 2 8 .200 7 17 .291

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 8 2 800 16 7 .695

Toledo 8 2 .800 15 7 .681

C. Michigan 4 6 .400 12 12 .500

N. Illinois 4 6 .400 10 12 .454

Ball St. 3 7 .300 8 15 .347

W. Michigan 3 7 .300 6 17 .260

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, 12

N. Illinois at Miami, 1

Ball St. at Ohio, 2

Kent St. at E. Michigan, 2

C. Michigan at Buffalo, 3

W. Michigan at Akron, 5

National

EAST

Duke 71, Boston College 62

Penn St. 69, Wisconsin 54

SOUTH

Alabama 52, Mississippi 47

Florida 70, Auburn 56

LSU 53, Mississippi St. 49

Maryland 91, Clemson 61

NC State 74, Longwood 45

Wake Forest 65, Florida St. 55

MIDWEST

Ashland 81, Grand Valley St. 58

Cleveland St. 67, Loyola of Chicago 65

Evansville 48, Creighton 45

Hillsdale 78, Ohio Dominican 61

Ill.-Chicago 70, Youngstown St. 62

Illinois 66, Ohio St. 65

Iowa 75, Minnesota 58

Michigan St. 72, Northwestern 58

Tiffin 66, Findlay 51

Wright St. 64, Milwaukee 52

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 26 16 1 2 55 142 139

Wheeling 26 16 2 1 55 148 124

Reading 20 20 3 3 46 143 162

Trenton 15 24 3 3 36 130 157

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 26 15 2 3 57 170 148

Chicago 22 17 5 2 51 135 150

Cincinnati 21 15 0 6 48 135 132

Toledo 19 23 2 2 42 129 155

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 26 12 7 3 62 141 127

Greenville 27 18 1 2 57 151 150

S. Carolina 27 20 1 1 56 126 116

Florida 22 20 2 4 50 163 153

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 12 2 4 70 162 113

Colorado 24 16 1 4 53 162 156

Idaho 22 20 2 3 49 130 155

Utah 19 22 0 5 43 106 147

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 30 15 1 3 64 170 136

Ontario 27 14 2 2 58 147 119

Stockton 23 18 1 4 51 132 134

Bakersfield 11 32 4 1 27 117 166

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 4, Florida 3, SO

Kalamazoo 7, Greenville 2

FRIDAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 7:35

Elmira at Reading, 7:05

Chicago at South Carolina, 7:05

Trenton at Cincinnati, 7:35

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Ontario, 10

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 18 8 .692 –

Boston 14 11 .560 3½

New York 11 15 .423 7

New Jersey 8 19 .296 10½

Toronto 8 19 .296 10½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 19 7 .731 –

Atlanta 17 9 .654 2

Orlando 16 10 .615 3

Washington 5 21 .192 14

Charlotte 3 22 .120 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 22 6 .786 –

Indiana 17 8 .680 3½

Milwaukee 11 14 .440 9½

Cleveland 10 14 .417 10

Detroit 7 20 .259 14½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 18 9 .667 –

Dallas 15 11 .577 2½

Houston 15 11 .577 2½

Memphis 13 13 .500 4½

New Orleans 4 22 .154 13½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 20 5 .800 –

Denver 15 11 .577 5½

Utah 13 11 .542 6½

Portland 14 12 .538 6½

Minnesota 13 13 .500 7½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 15 8 .652 –

L.A. Lakers 15 11 .577 1½

Phoenix 11 14 .440 5

Golden State 8 14 .364 6½

Sacramento 9 16 .360 7

THURSDAY

L.A. Lakers 88, Boston 87, OT

Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Cleveland 99, L.A. Clippers 92

Milwaukee 105, Toronto 99

Orlando 102, Miami 89

New York 107, Washington 93

San Antonio 100, Philadelphia 90

Atlanta 97, Indiana 87

Detroit 99, New Jersey 92

Chicago 90, New Orleans 67

Memphis 85, Minnesota 80

Dallas 105, Denver 95

Houston 103, Portland 96

FRIDAY

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New York, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Denver at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 25 266 163 733 29.3

James, MIA 25 257 182 713 28.5

Durant, OKC 25 249 146 682 27.3

Love, MIN 24 192 175 601 25.0

Aldridge, POR 26 245 115 606 23.3

Ellis, GOL 21 177 94 474 22.6

Anthony, NYK 22 165 134 491 22.3

Westbrook, OKC 25 211 119 557 22.3

Rose, CHI 23 182 111 506 22.0

Griffin, LAC 23 202 87 492 21.4

Howard, ORL 26 197 153 547 21.0

D. Williams, NJN 26 184 121 544 20.9

Bosh, MIA 26 191 110 499 19.2

Parker, SAN 27 198 108 510 18.9

Jennings, MIL 25 176 63 472 18.9

Martin, HOU 24 154 91 449 18.7

Lee, GOL 21 163 66 392 18.7

J. Johnson, ATL 26 181 71 484 18.6

Jefferson, UTA 21 166 57 389 18.5

Pierce, BOS 21 123 102 387 18.4

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 99 142 .697

Splitter, SAN 101 161 .627

Howard, ORL 197 348 .566

Bynum, LAL 145 257 .564

Gortat, PHX 163 291 .560

Nash, PHX 138 247 .559

James, MIA 257 471 .546

Okafor, NOR 109 201 .542

Griffin, LAC 202 375 .539

Boozer, CHI 189 358 .528

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, ORL 26 94 307 401 15.4

Love, MIN 24 100 228 328 13.7

Bynum, LAL 21 70 190 260 12.4

Varejao, CLE 24 107 176 283 11.8

Cousins, SAC 24 104 173 277 11.5

Griffin, LAC 23 71 183 254 11.0

Humphries, NJN 25 100 166 266 10.6

Gortat, PHX 25 64 190 254 10.2

Gasol, MEM 26 56 208 264 10.2

Gasol, LAL 25 72 180 252 10.1

Assists

G AST AVG

Nash, PHX 23 230 10.0

Rondo, BOS 16 157 9.8

Paul, LAC 18 163 9.1

Rubio, MIN 26 228 8.8

Calderon, TOR 27 232 8.6

D. Williams, NJN 26 223 8.6

Lowry, HOU 24 190 7.9

Rose, CHI 23 179 7.8

Parker, SAN 27 207 7.7

Wall, WAS 26 183 7.0

PREP HOCKEY

State Coaches Poll

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (7) 79

2. Northview (1) 72

3. University School 58

4. Lakewood St. Edward 45

5. St. John’s Jesuit 43

6. (tie) Gates Mills Gilmour 39

6. (tie) Shaker Heights 39

8. Walsh Jesuit 20

9. Mentor Lake Catholic 19

10. Rocky River 8

SPORTS NOTES

St. Francis needs freshman boys basketball game this Saturday at 4:30 p.m. Call athletic director Dick Cromwell at 419-531-1618, ext 326.

GOLF

PGA-Pebble Beach

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links (6,816 Par 72)

m-Monterey Peninsula CC, Shore Course (6,838 Par 70)

s-Spyglass Hill Golf Club (6,953 Par 72)

Danny Lee 31-32 – 63p

Charlie Wi 28-33–61m

Dustin Johnson 30-33 – 63p

Ken Duke 36-28 – 64p

Brian Harman 31-33 – 64p

Nick Watney 31-35 – 66s

Josh Teater 30-34–64m

Graham DeLaet 32-34 – 66p

Kevin Na 33-33 – 66s

Bob Estes 34-33 – 67s

Daniel Summerhays 35-30 – 65m

Brendon Todd 32-35 – 67p

Richard H. Lee 33-32 – 65m

Hunter Mahan 32-33 – 65m

Joe Ogilvie 35-33 – 68p

Matt Every 34-34 – 68p

Joseph Bramlett 33-33 – 66m

Russell Knox 31-37 – 68s

Shane Bertsch 33-35 – 68p

Sang-Moon Bae 36-32 – 68s

Vijay Singh 32-36 – 68p

Greg Owen 35-33 – 68s

Sean O’Hair 34-34 – 68p

Aaron Baddeley 31-35 – 66m

Nathan Green 33-33 – 66m

Tiger Woods 34-34 – 68s

Jimmy Walker 34-35 – 69s

Woody Austin 33-34 – 67m

Ryuji Imada 32-35 – 67m

Zach Johnson 30-37 – 67m

Mark D. Anderson 34-35 – 69p

Charley Hoffman 33-34 – 67m

Pat Perez 32-35 – 67m

Chris Stroud 32-35 – 67m

Bryce Molder 33-34 – 67m

Brian Gay 37-32 – 69s

Steve Wheatcroft 35-34 – 69p

J.J. Killeen 29-38 – 67m

Kevin Stadler 36-33 – 69s

Jim Furyk 35-34 – 69s

Dudley Hart 35-35 – 70p

Rod Pampling 35-33 – 68m

Jason Bohn 36-34 – 70p

Arron Oberholser 38-32 – 70s

Padraig Harrington 30-38 – 68m

Ricky Barnes 36-34 – 70s

Kevin Sutherland 36-34 – 70s

Billy Hurley III 35-35 – 70p

David Mathis 35-35 – 70s

Robert Garrigus 33-35 – 68m

Martin Laird 37-33 – 70s

Brian Davis 34-36 – 70p

Jonas Blixt 34-36 – 70p

Jason Kokrak 34-34 – 68m

John Peterson 35-35 – 70s

Chez Reavie 34-34 – 68m

Phil Mickelson 35-35 – 70s

Davis Love III 35-35 – 70s

J.J. Henry 32-36 – 68m

D.J. Trahan 35-35 – 70s

Charlie Beljan 35-35 – 70p

John Mallinger 37-33 – 70s

Mathew Goggin 34-35 – 69m

Spencer Levin 33-36 – 69m

William McGirt 33-36 – 69m

Troy Kelly 34-37 – 71s

Steven Bowditch 36-35 – 71s

John Huh 38-33 – 71s

Troy Matteson 37-34 – 71p

Neal Lancaster 33-36 – 69m

Cameron Tringale 34-37 – 71s

Miguel Angel Carballo 35-34 – 69m

Chris Riley 36-33 – 69m

Jarrod Lyle 34-35 – 69m

Alex Cejka 35-36 – 71p

Kent Jones 34-37 – 71p

Kevin Chappell 36-35 – 71s

Scott Stallings 36-35 – 71s

Roland Thatcher 36-35 – 71p

Scott Dunlap 36-35 – 71p

Rory Sabbatini 34-35 – 69m

Rocco Mediate 35-36 – 71s

Scott Brown 35-36 – 71p

Patrick SHeehan 35-37 – 72s

Ryan Palmer 37-35 – 72p

Stuart Appleby 36-36 – 72p

Tom Pernice Jr. 37-35 – 72s

Dubai World Championship

Dubai, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain 30-33 – 63

Marcel Siem, Germany 31-34 – 65

Scott Jamieson, Scotland 33-32 – 65

Rory McIlory, Northern Ireland 35-31 – 66

Martin Kaymer, Germany 35-31 – 66

Gregory Bourdy, France, 33-33 – 66

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 32-34 – 66

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 32-34 – 66

Richard Sterne, South Africa 33-33 – 66

Romain Wattel, France 35-31 – 66

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 33-34 – 67

Oscar Floren, Sweden 31-36 – 67

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 35-32 – 67

Ross Fisher, England 34-33 – 67

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 33-35 – 68

Simon Khan, England 35-33 – 68

Nicholas Thompson, United States 33-35 – 68

Shane Lowry, Ireland 34-34 – 68

Tano Goya, Argentina 31-37 – 68

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE – Suspended N.Y. Mets minor league C Charles Doyle and N.Y. Mets minor league RHP Scott Moviel 50 games after second violations of the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with OF Alex Gordon on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms OF Caleb Gindl, 1B Brock Kjeldgaard, RHP Amaury Rivas and RHP Cody Scarpetta on one-year contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with OF Nelson Cruz on a two-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Agreed to terms with LHP Craig Breslow on a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Agreed to terms with RHP Guillermo Mota and INF Ryan Theriot on one-year contracts. Designated OF Justin Christian for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed C Erick Dampier to a 10-day contract.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Assigned C-F Greg Smith to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Released CB Stanford Routt.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS – Recalld D Adam Pardy from Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled G Jeff Frazee from Albany (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Reassigned D Evan Oberg to Norfolk (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Alaska D Benn Olson three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions during Wednesday’s game against Idaho. Fined Utah D Ryan Turek an undisclosed amount for his actions during Wednesday’s game against Bakersfield.

COLLEGE

SYRACUSE – Named Donnie Henderson defensive backs coach.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Columbia 11½ Brown

at Princeton 14 Dartmouth

Harvard 4 at Penn

at Wright St. 1 Green Bay

at Cornell 1½ Yale

at Detroit 3½ Milwaukee

Iona 3 at Loyola (Md.)

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Miami 10 at Washington

Boston 4½ at Toronto

at Orlando 4 Atlanta

Chicago 11 at Charlotte

at Philadelphia 3½ L.A. Clippers

Milwaukee 1 at Cleveland

at Detroit 4 New Jersey

at Memphis 3 Indiana

Dallas 1½ at Minnesota

Portland 5 at New Orleans

L.A. Lakers 5 at New York

Oklahoma City 2 at Utah

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Buffalo -150 Dallas +130

at Detroit -200 Anaheim +170

at Colorado -145 Carolina +125

at San Jose -145 Chicago +125

PREP WRESTLING

Michigan Districts

BEDFORD 52, MONROE 10

103 T Rogaliner (B) won by forfeit

112 M Rogaliner (B) TF K Young 16-0

119 M Pawlak (B) p A Blake 1:40

125 B Davis (B) d K Stinnitt 4-1

130 L Decarlo (M) d J Helminski 3-0

135 J Lohr (B) Md T Labell 9-0

140 S Johnson (M) Md A Regnier 11-1

145 C Boehmer (B) d C Harmon 6-2

152 B Beallas (B) d Z Cameron 6-2

160 D Lijewski (B) p J Brown 5:47

171 L Antrassian (M) d J Prajzner 8-4

189 B Sunday (B) Md D Green 14-6

215 B Smith (B) p K Mathews 3:10

285 L Rimmer (B) won by forfeit

BEDFORD 52, WOODHAVEN 12

103 T Rogaliner (B) won by forfeit

112 M Rogaliner (B) TF T Antonian 21-6

119 M Pawlak (B) p M Horn 1:28

125 B Davis (B) p Rios 2:31

130 T Sanchez (W) d T Turshon 5-0

135 J Lohr (B) d J Ammons 4-3

140 A Regnier (B) d M Mrech 6-1

145 T Rodrguez (W) d C Boehmer 6-3

152 D Hillman (W) Md B Beallas 12-2

160 M Sutton (W) d D Lijewski 6-5

171 J Prajzner (B) p Patton 3:33

189 B Sunday (B) p N Maher 3:12

215 B Smith (B) TF C Guttman 16-0

285 L Rimmer (B) p Q Ruddell :53

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 34 13 5 73 145 106

Philadelphia 31 16 7 69 177 160

New Jersey 31 19 4 66 153 152

Pittsburgh 30 19 5 65 163 141

N.Y. Islanders 22 23 8 52 128 154

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 33 17 2 68 180 117

Ottawa 28 22 7 63 166 177

Toronto 28 21 6 62 171 161

Montreal 22 24 9 53 144 149

Buffalo 23 24 6 52 132 154

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 25 17 11 61 134 150

Washington 28 21 5 61 151 152

Winnipeg 26 24 6 58 134 153

Tampa Bay 23 24 6 52 151 180

Carolina 20 25 10 50 139 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 36 17 2 74 176 131

St. Louis 32 14 7 71 133 109

Nashville 32 18 5 69 155 144

Chicago 29 18 7 65 171 163

Columbus 15 33 6 36 125 179

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 33 15 5 71 171 133

Minnesota 25 20 8 58 122 136

Calgary 25 22 7 57 130 147

Colorado 27 25 3 57 140 153

Edmonton 21 28 5 47 143 162

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 29 16 6 64 148 121

Los Angeles 26 19 10 62 119 120

Dallas 28 23 2 58 141 150

Phoenix 25 21 8 58 143 143

Anaheim 21 24 8 50 138 158

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

St. Louis 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Winnipeg 3, Washington 2, SO

Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 3

Dallas 4, Columbus 2

Ottawa 4, Nashville 3

Florida 3, Los Angeles 1

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8

Calgary at Phoenix, 9

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo 6, Boston 0

Detroit 4, Edmonton 2

Anaheim 3, Carolina 2, OT

Calgary 4, San Jose 3

FRIDAY

Dallas at Buffalo, 7:30

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30

Carolina at Colorado, 9

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30

TENNIS

Paris Open

Singles

Second Round

Roberta Vinci (7), Italy, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-0, 6-3.

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-3, 6-0.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (2), France, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-1.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Christina McHale, United States, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Jill Craybas, United States, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, d. Julie Coin and Pauline Parmentier, France, 2-6, 7-5, 10-7 tiebreak.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, and Alicja Rosolska (4), Poland, d. Lucie Safarova and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories