Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 2/29/2012

Scoreboard: 2-29

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys Sectionals

Last night

Perrysburg14181713-62

Lima Senior1471610-47

PERRYSBURG: Milne 2-3-2-15, Byrd 3-0-6, Moschetti 0-2-0-6, Pfleghaar 6-2-14, Edwards 5-3-13, Patterson 3-2-8. Totals: 19-5-9-62.

LIMA SENIOR: White 1-1-4-9, Allen 2-4-1-17, Gunn 1-1-3, Stinson 1-1-3, Towsen 2-0-4, Hutchins 5-1-11. Totals: 12-5-8-47.

Bowling Green15101316-54

Otsego861215-41

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 3-1-7, Herringshaw 3-2-2-14, Dunn 1-1-0-5, Brown 10-2-22, Dill 3-0-6. Totals 20-3-6-54

OTSEGO: Rodgers 2-0-4, Peper 0-1-1, Griffin 6-1-13, Smoyer 2-0-4, Johnson 4-1-0-11, Thomas 2-0-4, Limes 1-2-4, Totals 17-1-4-41.

Ottawa Hills169124-41

Fremont St. Joe 26210-20

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 4-2-2-16, Silverman 1-0-2, King 1-0-2, Trickey 2-0-4, Janowicz 8-0-16, Coil 0-1-1 totals: 16-2-3-41.

ST. JOE: Sessler 1-0-2, Dudley 1-0-2, Yeckley 0-1-1-4, Williams 1-0-2, Stierwalt 1-0-2, Effinger 0-2-2, Harrison 3-0-6. Totals: 7-1-3-20.

St. Francis11111110-43

Southview14101925-68

ST. FRANCIS: Morrissey 1-2-4; C. White 3-1-7; Szenderski 1-0-2; N. White 2-1-1-8; Porter 2-2-6; Snell 1-0-2; Sheely 2-1-5; Villolovos 3-0-6; Rome 0-1-0-3. Totals 15-2-7-43.

SOUTHVIEW: Hunt 7-4-18; Vermilya 2-0-4; Sinram 2-0-4; Johnson 1-1-0-5; Stewart 2-1-5; Schaffer 0-2-0-6; Abdelrahman 0-1-1; Hall 3-0-6; Gant 8-1-0-19. Totals 25-4-6-68.

Bowsher18211723-79

Waite15221715-69

BOWSHER: White 3-0-6; Dailey 2-1-5-12; Sandridge 2-0-4; Jordan 2-0-4; Hopkins 2-4-0-16; Allen 2-3-1-14; Mustafaa 10-3-23. Totals 23-8-9-79.

WAITE: Howard 5-2-2-18; Taywyn 3-0-6; Hughes 9-1-1-22; Merriweather 4-1-9; Riley 7-0-14. Totals 28-3-4-69.

Start1281115-46

Springfield1141510-40

Start: Ivery 1-1-2-7, Wietryzkowski 1-3-1-12, Crisp 2-2-6, Ruffin 0-1-0-3, Hicks 1-0-2, Grays 5-0-3-13, Lee 1-0-2, Phillips 0-1-1. Totals 11-5-9-46.

Springfield: Hodges 3-1-7, Hassell 2-1-2-9, Drake 0-1-3, Shy 1-0-2, Jones 5-1-11, Reece 2-1-5, Roy 1-1-3. Totals 14-2-6-40.

Huron9141417-54

Genoa918109-46

Huron: Pisano 1-0-2, Bollenbacher 0-3-3, Driftmeyer 1-1-3, Thompson 5-2-12, Justus 2-1-2-9, Casey 9-2-20, McCready 0-3-3, Souter 1-0-2. Totals 19-1-13-54.

Genoa: Young 2-0-4, Sibby 1-1-3, Pickard 4-4-12, Newland 3-6-12, Schimming 2-0-4, Price 3-1-7, Vogelpohl 1-2-4. Totals 16-14-46.

Defiance12151317-57

Bryan62918-35

DEFIANCE: Murray 3-0-6, Batt 1-0-2, Moore 1-1-2-7, Puente 1-0-2, Scott 3-1-1-10, To Guilliam 1-0-2, Tr Guilliam 0-1-0-3, Kidston 3-1-3-12, Shankle 1-0-2, Tobias 5-1-11. Totals 19-4-7-57

BRYAN: Shuang 1-0-2, McBride 3-2-8, Lehman 2-0-4, Schimmoeller 2-0-4, Minor 1-1-0-5, Phillips 2-0-4, Bruot 1-1-0-5, Culler 0-1-0-3. Totals 12-3-2-35.

Woodward662033-65

Port Clinton1491510-48

WOODWARD: Wells 3-2-7-19; Smith 6-4-16; Ramsey 2-1-5; Gary 3-0-6; McCabe 1-1-5-10; Levey 1-2-4; Shores 0-1-0-3; Rogers 1-0-2. Totals 17-4-19-65.

PORT CLINTON: Moore 1-2-4; Shiets 0-4-4; Stubblefield 1-1-2-7; Wingo 2-0-4; Freimark 4-1-0-11; Greene 1-5-7; Mier 0-1-8-11. Totals 9-3-21-48.

Northview6121416-48

Maumee167615-44

Northview: Czerniakowski 2-1-1-8, Downing 0-1-1, Hartnett 3-3-9, Villolovos 1-1-3, Valentine 1-0-0-2, Racicot 6-7-19, Nowicki 3-0-6. Totals 16-1-13-48.

Maumee: King 4-1-11, McGovern 4-0-0-8, Flanagan 1-5-5-22, Weber 0-3-3. Totals 9-6-8-44.

Swanton716411-38

Evergreen1441519-52

SWANTON: Ringle 1-0-2, Hilton 4-4-12, Kennedy 5-1-11. Robinson 3-0-6, Verdull 1-0-2, Michalkiewicz 1-2-4, Brehmer 0-1-1. Totals 15-8-38.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 3-1-7-16, Pinkleman 5-1-11, Brighton 2-3-7, Fischer 1-2-4, Wielinski 0-1-1-4, Hendricks 0-2-0-6, Oswald 2-0-4. Tptals 13-4-14-52.

Liberty Center9111112-43

Patrick Henry1751222-56

LIBERTY CENTER: Bare 0-1-0-3, Meyer 0-1-2-5, Ka. Pohlman 0-2-0-6, Ko. Pohlman 2-1-1-8, Snyder 2-4-1-17, Kam. Poh;man 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-2. Totals 6-9-4-43

PATRICK HENRY: Gibson 0-2-2, Christman 1-2-3-11, Schwiebert 0-1-2-5, Seeman 3-5-11, Nafziger 7-6-20, Bostelman 2-1-0-7. Totals 13-4-18-56.

Edon101156-32

Fayette10111418-53

EDON: Brown 0-1-0-3, Sapp 1-1-0-5, Long 3-2-1-13, Thiel 1-0-2, Rentz 1-0-2, Peeples 2-3-7. Totals: 8-4-4-32.

FAYETTE: Burkholder 2-1-5, Colegrove 3-3-9, Cox 1-0-2, Ferguson 3-0-6, Sanford 1-0-2, Cox 6-1-6-21, Pennington 2-4-8. Totals: 18-1-14-53.

McComb7111714-49

Pandora-Gilboa118106-35

McCOMB: Reardon 0-1-0-3, Newcomer 2-0-4, Buck 2-2-2-14, Westenbarger 2-5-9, Wilson 0-1-1, Brown 5-1-11, Grubb 3-1-7. Totals 14-3-12-49

PANDORA-GILBOA: Schmenk 0-2-2, Schutz 4-2-10, Basinger 0-1-1, Breece 4-0-8, Lugibuhl 4-6-14. Totals 12-11-35.

Division I

At Whitmer

Southview 68, St. Francis 43

Winner vs. Rogers, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Bowsher 79, Waite 69

Winner vs. Central Catholic, March 2, 8 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8

At Central Catholic

Start 46, Springfield 40

Winner vs. St. John's, March 2, 6:15 for sectional title

Northview 48, Maumee 44

Winner vs. Whitmer, March 2, 8 p.m

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8

At Willard

Sandusky 70, Mansfield Madison 48

Winner vs. Norwalk, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Ashland 82, Marion Harding 66

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Willard, March 8, 7

District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg 62, Lima Senior 47

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Fremont Ross 50, Clay 23

Winner vs. Findlay, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Liberty-Benton, March 8, 7

District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

Division II

At Swanton

Defiance 57, Bryan 35

Bowling Green 54, Otsego 41

Winners meet March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Napoleon vs. Rossford, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Wauseon vs. Eastwood, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners Meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7

At Clay

Clyde vs. Bellevue, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Scott vs. Oak Harbor, Feb 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sandusky Perkins 77, Milan Edison 42

Woodward 65, Port Clinton 48

Winners meet March 2. 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7

At Lima Senior

Elida 56, Lima Shawnee 37

Wapakoneta 43, St Marys Memorial 40

Winners meet March 2, 6:15 for sectional title

Lima Bath vs. Kenton, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Van Wert vs. Celina, Feb. 29, 8 p.m

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectiona title

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

At Bucyrus

Willard vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Belleville Clear Fork vs. Shelby, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Upper Sandusky 36, Galion 26

Winner vs. Lexington, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

Division III

At Defiance

Fairview 63, Hicksville 62

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Wayne Trace 76, Paulding 51

Winner vs. Tinora, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

At Anthony Wayne

Evergreen 52, Swanton 38

Winner vs. Archbold, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Patrick Henry 56, Liberty Center 43

Winner vs. Delta, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

At Findlay

Van Buren 64, Lakota 34

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, March 2 (split session), 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Elmwood 64, Carey 57

Winner vs. Fostoria, March 2 (split session), 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson 58, Bluffton 52

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Spencerville vs. Parkway, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Allen East vs. Coldwater, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

At Lexington

Seneca East 61, Bucyrus 40

Winner vs. Ontario, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Wynford 63, Ashland Crestview 50

Winner vs. New London, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

At Sandusky

Margaretta 58, Woodmore 48

Winner vs. Western Reserve, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Huron 54, Genoa 46

Winner vs. Lake, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

Minster 58, New Knoxville 48

Winner vs. Fort Recovery, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

St. Henry vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Marion Local vs. New Bremen, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 7:45 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

At Van Wert

Lincolnview 44, Lima Temple Christian 41, OT

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Delphos St. John's vs. Ottoville, Feb. 29 (split session), 6:15 p.m.

Lima Perry vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 29 (split session), 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

At Kenton

Ada 73, Hardin Northern 38

Winner vs. Vanlue, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Arlington vs. Riverdale, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Ridgemont vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet march 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

At Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb 49, Pandora-Gilboa 35

Winner vs. Leipsic, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Columbus Grove vs. North Baltimore, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

At Bryan

Fayette 53, Edon 32

Winner vs. Pettisville, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Hilltop vs. North Central, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Stryker vs. Montpelier, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

At Paulding

Holgate 45, Continental 25

Winner vs. Edgerton (17-0), March 2, 6:15 p.m.

Kalida vs. Ayersville, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Miller City vs. Antwerp, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

At Ontario

Mansfield Christian 45, Lucas 33

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Crestline 58, Mansfield St. Peter 53

Winner vs. Buckeye Central, March 2, 8 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Norwalk

Sandusky St. Mary 53, Danbury 28

Winner vs. South Central, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Norwalk St. Paul 68, Monroeville 49

Winner vs. Plymouth, March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon 55, Mohawk 37

Winner vs. New Riegel, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Tiffin Calvert vs. Bettsville, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Old Fort vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

At Eastwood

Ottawa Hills 41, Fremont St. Joseph 20

Winner vs. Maumee Valley, March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Toledo Christian vs. Cardinal Stritch, Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Gibsonburg vs. Northwood, Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

Michigan regular season

Ann Arbor Huron21111713-62

Bedford11151610-52

ANN ARBOR HURON: Henry 2-0-4, Bond 6-1-13, K. Thomas 2-2-2-12, Haywood 3-0-6, Sims 1-0-2, A. Thomas 2-2-0-10, Lewis 6-3-15. Totals: 22-4-6-62.

BEDFORD: Guss 1-3-0-11, McFadden 1-1-0-5, Boss 1-0-2, Tanner 3-0-6, Rightnowar 2-4-8, Lamb 9-2-20. Totals: 17-4-6-52.

Girls Districts

Division I

At Northwood

Northview vs. Central Catholic, Thursday, 7

At Central Catholic

Notre Dame vs. Start, Thursday, 7

Final, Saturday at Perrysburg, 7

At Galion

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, Thursday, 7

At Otsego

Perrysburg vs. Bowling Green, Thursday, 7

Final, Saturday at Liberty-Benton, 2

Division II

At Clay

Rossford vs. Bellevue, Thursday, 6:15

Rogers vs. Perkins, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Clay, 7

At Paulding

Bryan vs. Lima Bath, Thursday, 6:15

Napoleon vs. Celina, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Paulding, 7

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Woodmore vs. Liberty-Benton, Thursday, 6:15

Lake vs. Evergreen, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Anthony Wayne, 7

At Kalida

Delta vs. Coldwater, Thursday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Lima CC, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Kalida, 7

Division IV

At Archbold

Pettisville vs. Edgerton, Thursday, 6:15

Stryker vs. Edon, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Archbold, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Leipsic vs. Riverdale, Thursday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Arlington, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Liberty-Benton, 7

At Lakota

Arcadia vs. Sandusky St. Mary, Thursday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. New Riegel, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Lakota, 7

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 29

1964-Cincinnati teammates Jerry Lucas and Oscar Robertson combine for a rare 40-40 performance as the Royals defeat the host Philadelphia 76ers 117-114. Rookie of the Year Lucas grabs a team-record 40 rebounds and league MVP Robertson scores 43 points.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA Tournament

Friday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan 7:35

Alaska at Lake Superior, 7:05

Ohio State at Notre Dame 7:35

Saturday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 7:35

Alaska at Lake Superior, 7:05

Ohio State at Notre Dame, 7:35

Sunday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan 7:35 (if necessary)

Ohio State at Notre Dame 7:05 (if necessary)

Alaska at Lake Superior 7:05 (if necessary)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 002 010 002 - 5 15 4

Dayton000 010 001 - 2 8 2

WP- Malewitz (1-0); LP- Schrage (0-3); Kuns (BG) 3-4, 2 RBI, 2b.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Akron122.857209.690

Ohio104.714236.793

Buffalo104.714169.640

Kent St.95.643199.679

Bowling Green86.5711513.536

Miami59.357918.333

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan86.5711316.448

Toledo68.4291514.517

W. Michigan68.4291217.414

Ball St.410.2861314.481

C. Michigan410.286919.321

N. Illinois212.143324.111

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo at Akron, 7

C. Michigan at Ball St., 7

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 7

Miami at Bowling Green, 7

Ohio at Kent St., 7

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8

FRIDAY

Akron at Kent St., 7

Ohio at Miami, 7

W. Michigan at C. Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Michigan St.134.765246.800

Ohio St.115.687236.793

Michigan115.687218.724

Wisconsin116.647228.733

Indiana107.588237.767

Purdue97.5621910.655

Iowa79.4381514.517

Northwestern69.4001611.593

Illinois610.3751712.586

Penn St.411.2671216.429

Minnesota512.2941713.567

Nebraska412.2501215.444

TUESDAY

Indiana 70, Michigan St. 55

Wisconsin 52, Minnesota 45

WEDNESDAY

Penn St. at Purdue, 6:30

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 8:30

Iowa at Nebraska, 9

THURSDAY

Michigan at Illinois, 7

National

EAST

Indiana (Pa.) 74, California (Pa.) 70

Pitt.-Johnstown 85, Seton Hill 75

Providence 72, UConn 70

West Virginia 92, DePaul 75

MIDWEST

Indiana 70, Michigan St. 55

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. 76, Texas A&M 70

Mississippi 77, Arkansas 75

TOURNAMENT

Horizon League

First Round

Butler 70, Wright St. 52

Detroit 80, Loyola of Chicago 71

Milwaukee 68, Ill.-Chicago 55

Youngstown St. 77, Green Bay 60

KIAC Tournament

Championship

Indiana-Southeast 77, Brescia 64

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Bowling Green142.875245.827

Miami115.687218.724

Akron79.4371317.433

Ohio610.3751317.433

Kent511.312620.230

Buffalo412.250921.300

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan133812218.724

Toledo133.812208.714

C. Michigan88.5001614.533

N. Illinois69.4001215.444

W. Michigan411.266721.250

Ball St.412.250920.310

TUESDAY

Toledo 70, Ball St. 65

Bowling Green 91, Kent St. 48

Akron 78, Buffalo 69

Cent. Michigan 64, E. Michigan 46

Miami 51, Ohio 49

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 8

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Purdue9Penn St.

at Pittsburgh11 1/2St. John's

at Louisville7 1/2South Florida

at Cincinnati1Marquette

at Kent St.1Ohio

at East CarolinaPkMarshall

at Bowling Green8 1/2Miami (Ohio)

at Akron7Buffalo

at W. Michigan10E. Michigan

at North Carolina20Maryland

Georgia Tech1at Boston College

at Richmond2Dayton

La Salle2 1/2at G. Washington

at St. Bonaventure3Saint Joseph's

at Rhode Island5 1/2Fordham

at Temple12UMass

at Ball St.8Cent. Michigan

at Charlotte2Duquesne

Toledo5at N. Illinois

at Houston1 1/2Tulane

at Missouri11 1/2Iowa St.

at New Mexico17 1/2Air Force

at Alabama12Auburn

Mississippi St.1 1/2at South Carolina

at UAB1Tulsa

at Southern Miss.12 1/2SMU

Ohio St.5 1/2at Northwestern

at Nebraska2Iowa

at Texas9 1/2Oklahoma

at NC State4 1/2Miami

at LSU1Tennessee

West Coast Conference

At Las Vegas

First Round

PortlandPkSanta Clara

Patriot League

Quarterfinals

at Bucknell21 1/2Navy

at Holy Cross6 1/2Lafayette

at Lehigh21 1/2Colgate

at American U.13Army

TENNIS

Dubai Tournament

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

First Round

Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Omar Awadhy, United Arab Emirates, 6-1, 6-2.

Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (4), France, d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic (7), Serbia, d. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, d. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Michael Llodra, France, 6-0, 7-6 (6).

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira33202270176176

Wheeling32183269180154

Reading26243459181194

Trenton19293546170197

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo30202466202185

Cincinnati26211760175173

Chicago25216359168187

Toledo24272252154186

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Greenville34202272191177

Gwinnett30167471165156

S. Carolina31223166150139

Florida27232460189177

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Alaska36142680187135

Colorado30191566204190

Utah25250555131170

Idaho23272553158192

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Las Vegas35191475192163

x-Ontario33164272189156

Stockton27231459153163

Bakersfield16344238146191

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Greenville 2, Cincinnati 1

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

MONDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Chicago, 8

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Florida, 7:30

Utah at Ontario, 10 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia2114.600-

New York1718.4864

Boston1617.4854

Toronto1024.29410 1/2

New Jersey1025.28611

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami277.794-

Orlando2213.6295 1/2

Atlanta2014.5887

Washington727.20620

Charlotte428.12522

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago288.778-

Indiana2212.6475

Milwaukee1420.41213

Cleveland1319.40613

Detroit1125.30617

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio2410.706-

Dallas2113.6183

Houston2114.6003 1/2

Memphis1915.5595

New Orleans826.23516

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City277.794-

Portland1816.5299

Denver1817.5149 1/2

Minnesota1717.50010

Utah1517.46911

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers2011.645-

L.A. Lakers2014.5881 1/2

Golden State1318.4197

Phoenix1420.4127 1/2

Sacramento1122.33310

TUESDAY

Boston 86, Cleveland 83

Indiana 102, Golden State 78

Philadelphia 97, Detroit 68

Chicago 99, New Orleans 95

Houston 88, Toronto 85

Milwaukee 119, Washington 118

New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Boston28152122 - 86

Cleveland15232817 - 83

BOSTON: Pierce 4-11 2-2 12, Bass 6-12 0-0 12, Garnett 5-11 8-8 18, Rondo 0-6 0-0 0, Allen 8-13 2-2 22, Wilcox 2-4 1-2 5, Pietrus 4-8 0-0 9, Dooling 0-3 0-0 0, Bradley 3-5 0-0 6, Stiemsma 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-74 13-14 86.

CLEVELAND: Casspi 3-7 3-4 10, Jamison 4-15 0-0 8, Erden 2-2 0-2 4, Irving 8-14 5-5 24, Parker 0-4 1-2 1, Sessions 4-11 5-8 13, Gee 4-8 0-0 8, Thompson 5-9 3-4 13, Gibson 1-7 0-0 2, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Samuels 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-78 17-25 83.

Philadelphia22282522 - 97

Detroit20141915 - 68

PHILADELPHIA: Iguodala 5-8 0-1 12, Brand 5-9 0-0 10, Allen 3-5 0-0 6, Holiday 4-8 2-2 10, Meeks 4-7 2-2 12, Vucevic 3-8 0-0 6, Williams 6-12 0-0 13, Young 9-17 2-2 20, Turner 3-8 2-2 8, Nocioni 0-2 0-0 0, Elson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-84 8-9 97.

DETROIT: Prince 2-10 0-0 4, Maxiell 2-4 0-0 4, Monroe 7-16 6-7 20, Knight 2-8 3-4 8, Stuckey 5-12 7-9 17, Gordon 1-10 0-0 3, Wilkins 2-5 0-0 4, Jerebko 1-5 0-0 2, Bynum 2-5 0-0 4, Wallace 1-1 0-0 2, Daye 0-2 0-0 0, Macklin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-79 16-20 68.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS-Agreed to terms RHP Collin Balester, RHP Luis Marte, RHP David Pauley, INF Danny Worth and OF Clete Thomas on one-year contracts.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS-Agreed to terms with RHP Jorge De Leon and OF J.B. Shuck on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT-Signed C Mickell Gladness to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Signed LB Ahmad Brooks to a six-year contract extension with through the 2017 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS-Recalled C Max Sauve from Providence (AHL) on an emergency basis.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS-Recalled F Brandon Bollig from Rockford (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS-Recalled D Doug Janik from Grand Rapids (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING-Recalled F Mike Angelidis, F Trevor Smith, F Pierre-Cedric Labrie and D Evan Oberg from Norfolk (AHL). Reassigned F Alex Hutchings from Florida (ECHL) Everblades to Norfolk.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Recalled F Keith Aucoin from Hershey (AHL).

AUTO RACING

Daytona 500 results

MONDAY

1. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 202 laps, 100.9 rating, 47 points, $1,589,387. 2. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 202, 99.5, 42, $1,102,175. 3. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 202, 126.2, 42, $804,163. 4. (31) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 202, 124.7, 42, $702,091. 5. (9) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 202, 117.7, 40, $559,550.

6. (37) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 202, 90.4, 39, $427,900. 7. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 202, 83, 37, $415,261. 8. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 202, 81.1, 36, $403,466. 9. (12) Joey Logano, Toyota, 202, 104.4, 36, $346,063. 10. (22) Mark Martin, Toyota, 202, 90.5, 35, $323,313.

11. (30) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 202, 91.6, 33, $339,002. 12. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 202, 106.7, 33, $535,052. 13. (7) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 202, 93.8, 31, $341,858. 14. (32) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 202, 67.2, 30, $331,196. 15. (24) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 202, 70.2, 30, $296,513.

16. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 202, 82.6, 29, $379,025. 17. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 202, 80.2, 27, $341,821. 18. (43) Terry Labonte, Ford, 202, 63.6, 27, $292,200. 19. (41) Tony Raines, Ford, 202, 51.8, 25, $292,763. 20. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 202, 64.9, 0. $304,275.

21. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 202, 64.5, 23, $336,221. 22. (39) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 202, 59.2, 22, $319,945. 23. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, 201, 59.7, 21, $309,133. 24. (6) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 79, 21, $332,421. 25. (36) Casey Mears, Ford, 199, 64, 19, $304,746.

26. (38) David Reutimann, Toyota, accident, 196, 67.1, 18, $309,335. 27. (10) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 196, 53.1, 0. $305,788. 28. (34) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 194, 37.5, 0. $287,363. 29. (20) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 189, 68.4, 15, $297,988. 30. (11) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189, 52.4, 14, $292,175.

31. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 63.6, 13, $318,608. 32. (23) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, accident, 187, 73.3, 12, $322,295. 33. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 187, 72.8, 11, $320,986. 34. (15) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 177, 45.1, 10, $328,325. 35. (40) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 164, 37.6, 0. $283,200.

36. (35) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, accident, 159, 53.9, 8. $312,391. 37. (42) David Stremme, Toyota, engine, 156, 48.2, 7. $282,075. 38. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 138, 34.9, 0. $281,715. 39. (28) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 113, 26.7, 5. $277,913. 40. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, engine, 81, 67.9, 5. $317,549.

41. (17) Robby Gordon, Dodge, engine, 25, 30.5, 3. $268,150. 42. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 1. 28.3, 2. $327,149. 43. (25) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 1. 25.9, 1. $267,637.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 140.256 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 36 minutes, 2 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.210 seconds.

Caution flags: 10 for 42 laps.

Lead changes: 25 among 13 drivers.

Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1-9; R.Smith 10-11; G.Biffle 12-14; P.Menard 15-16; D.Hamlin 17-40; J.Burton 41-57; J.Gordon 58; T.Stewart 59-60; J.Burton 61-67; G.Biffle 68-76; M.Truex Jr. 77-81; G.Biffle 82; T.Labonte 83-85; G.Biffle 86-99; M.Truex Jr. 100-101; D.Hamlin 102-129; G.Biffle 130; M.Martin 131-132; G.Biffle 133-138; D.Hamlin 139-143; J.Logano 144-145; M.Kenseth 146-157; G.Biffle 158; D.Blaney 159-164; M.Kenseth 165-202.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 3 times for 57 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 50 laps; G.Biffle, 8 times for 44 laps; J.Burton, 2 times for 24 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 7 laps; D.Blaney, 1 time for 6 laps; T.Labonte, 1 time for 3 laps; P.Menard, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 2 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 47; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 42; 3. G.Biffle, 42; 4. D.Hamlin, 42; 5. J.Burton, 40; 6. P.Menard, 39; 7. K.Harvick, 37; 8. C.Edwards, 36; 9. J.Logano, 36; 10. M.Martin, 35; 11. C.Bowyer, 33; 12. M.Truex Jr., 33.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers4015686169124

Pittsburgh3621577198163

Philadelphia3420775203187

New Jersey3523474172170

N.Y. Islanders2628961148187

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston3721377200140

Ottawa3423876199192

Toronto2927765187195

Buffalo2727862154180

Montreal24301058164177

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida30201272158172

Washington3226569172178

Winnipeg3027868166186

Tampa Bay2928664176213

Carolina24261361166190

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit4219387202151

St. Louis3917785161126

Nashville3720781181165

Chicago3324773193189

Columbus1838743146212

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver4016787203154

Colorado3327470168173

Calgary28241167151173

Minnesota2826965139167

Edmonton2531656167184

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Phoenix3221973164155

San Jose3222771177159

Dallas3326470165171

Los Angeles29231270138137

Anaheim27261064161178

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

Ottawa 1, Boston 0

Florida 5, Toronto 3

Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Carolina 4, Nashville 3

Detroit 5, Columbus 2

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1

Los Angeles 4, Minnesota 0

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 7:30

Toronto at Chicago, 8

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10

Detroit104-5

Columbus101-2

First Period - 1, Detroit, Franzen 24 (Kindl, Cleary), 4:08. 2, Columbus, Nash 22 (Brassard, Wisniewski), 6:55 (pp).

Second Period - None.

Third Period - 3, Columbus, MacKenzie 6, 2:13 (sh). 4, Detroit, Kronwall 13 (Zetterberg, Bertuzzi), 3:43 (pp). 5, Detroit, Zetterberg 14 (V.Filppula, Kronwall), 8:26. 6, Detroit, Mursak 1 (Emmerton, Holmstrom), 9:15. 7, Detroit, V.Filppula 19 (Franzen, Kronwall), 13:52.

Shots on goal - Detroit 10-6-9-25. Columbus 5-12-13-30.

Power-play opportunities-Detroit 1 of 6 Columbus 1 of 5.

Goalies - Detroit, MacDonald 7-1-1 (30 shots-28 saves). Columbus, Sanford 10-15-4 (25-20).

A - 14,333 (18,144). T-2:21.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories