Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/1/2012

Scoreboard: 3-01

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys Sectionals

Division I

At Whitmer

Southview vs. Rogers, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Bowsher vs. Central Catholic, Friday, 8 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8

At Central Catholic

Start vs. St. John's, Friday, 6:15 for sectional title

Northview vs. Whitmer, Friday, 8 p.m

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8

At Willard

Sandusky vs. Norwalk, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Willard, March 8, 7

District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Liberty-Benton, March 8, 7

District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

Division II

At Swanton

Defiance vs. Bowling Green Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Napoleon 74, Rossford 45

Wauseon 55, Eastwood 46

Napoleon vs. Wauseon, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7

At Clay

Clyde 59, Bellevue 52

Scott 63, Oak Harbor 37

Scott vs. Clyde, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Woodward vs. Sandusky Perkins meet Friday. 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7

At Lima Senior

Elida vs. Wapakoneta Friday, 6:15 for sectional title

Lima Bath 65, Kenton 55

Van Wert 65, Celina 51

Lima Bath vs. Van Wert, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectiona title

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

At Bucyrus

Willard 59, Tiffin Columbian 50

Clear Fork vs. Shelby, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

Division III

At Defiance

Fairview vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Wayne Trace vs. Tinora, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

At Anthony Wayne

Evergreen vs. Archbold, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Patrick Henry vs. Delta, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

At Findlay

Van Buren vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday (split session), 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Elmwood vs. Fostoria, Friday (split session), 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Spencerville 79, Parkway 48

Allen East vs. Coldwater, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

At Lexington

Seneca East vs. Ontario, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Wynford vs. New London, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

At Sandusky

Margaretta vs. Western Reserve, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Huron vs. Lake, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

Minster vs. Fort Recovery, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

St. Henry 67, Waynesfield-Goshen 31, New Bremen 58, Marion Local 56

St. Henry vs. New Bremen, Friday, 7:45 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

At Van Wert

Lincolnview vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Delphos St. John's 51, Ottoville 41

Fort Jennings 72, Lima Perry 64

Delphos St.John's vs. Fort Jennings Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

At Kenton

Ada vs. Vanlue, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Arlington 71, Riverdale 20

Ridgemont vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

At Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb vs. Leipsic, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Columbus Grove 71, North Baltimore 12

Cory-Rawson 55, Arcadia 37

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

At Bryan

Fayette vs. Pettisville, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

N. Central 45, Hilltop 38

Stryker 49, Montpelier 38

N. Central vs. Stryker Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

At Paulding

Holgate vs. Edgerton (17-0), Friday, 6:15 p.m.

Kalida 62, Ayersville 32

Miller City 50, Antwerp 46

Kalida vs. Miller City, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

At Ontario

Mansfield Christian vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Crestline vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 8 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Norwalk

Sandusky St. Mary vs. South Central, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Norwalk St. Paul vs. Plymouth, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon vs. New Riegel, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Tiffin Calvert 69, Bettsville 26

Old Fort 64, Fostoria St. Wendelin 40

Calvert vs. Old Fort, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

At Eastwood

Ottawa Hills vs. Maumee Valley, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Toledo Christian 49, Cardinal Stritch 39

Gibsonburg 87, Northwood 44

Toledo Christian vs. Gibsonburg, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

Stritch101298-39

Toledo Christian 10101514-49

STRITCH: Blazevich 2-0-4, Harrison 2-1-0-7, Cousino 1-0-2, Kelsey 1-1-3, Adams 4-3-11, Hatfield 1-0-2, Bekier 2-2-0-10, Totals: 13-3-4-39.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pittman 1-3-2-13, Cellier 4-1-1-12, Winzeler 2-3-1-14, Ivan 1-0-2, Bridgman 4-0-8. Totals: 12-7-4-49.

Northwood991313-44

Gibsonburg24232416-87

NORTHWOOD: davenport 1-0-2, Willey 0-2-2, Williams 4-2-1-15, Autman 0-1-0-3, Perkins 1-1-0-5, Mallett 3-0-6, Segura 1-9-11. Totals: 10-4-12-44.

GIBSONBURG: Haas 1-0-2, Beaber 5-3-13, Dorfmeyer 1-2-0-8, Arriaga 3-0-6, Rainey 1-0-2, Ernsthausen 3-0-6, Kreglow 0-1-0-3, Yarborough 6-1-5-19, Clark 6-1-13, Cantrell 0-1-0-3, Burmeister 1-0-2, Jones 3-3-9. Totals: 30-5-12-87.

Wauseon13151017-55

Eastwood1261810-46

WAUSEON: Dietrich 2-2-6; Hendricks 2-2-2-12; Bzovi 5-2-0-16; Woten 0-4-4; Wooley 6-5-17. Totals 15-4-13-55.

EASTWOOD: Faykosh 6-1-5-20; Schmeltz 1-2-0-8; Peters 1-0-2; Jennings 4-1-0-11; Vespi 1-1-0-5. Totals 13-5-5-46.

Napoleon26171714-74

Rossford981513-45

NAPOLEON: Brown 0-2-0-6; F. Lankenau 4-2-10; Plassman 1-0-2; Harris 0-1-1; A. Lankenau 1-1-3; Myles 3-5-3-24; Lauf 6-1-1-16; Schlade 2-0-4; Huber 1-1-0-5; Dunbar 0-1-0-3. Totals 18-10-8-74.

ROSSFORD: Niese 1-0-2; Brock 1-1-3; Durden 9-5-23; Sloan 2-3-7; Aguire 0-1-1; Enderbury 2-0-4; Childress 1-1-0-5. Totals 16-1-10-45.

Oak Harbor514810-37

Scott1292022-63

OAK HARBOR: Wiegand 1-1-4-9; Cecil 3-1-1-10; Webb 0-1-0-3; Laterech 3-2-8; Haar 0-1-2-5; Lacer 1-0-2. Totals 8-4-9-37.

SCOTT: Pratt 2-1-5; Kynard 6-4-2-26; Collins 3-0-6; Crosby 1-0-2; Lane 2-0-4; Allen 3-1-0-9; Norwood 2-2-0-10; Brown 0-1-1. Totals 19-7-4-63.

Girls Districts

Division I

At Northwood

Northview vs. Central Catholic, Thursday, 7

At Central Catholic

Notre Dame vs. Start, Thursday, 7

Final, Saturday at Perrysburg, 7

At Galion

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, Thursday, 7

At Otsego

Perrysburg vs. Bowling Green, Thursday, 7

Final, Saturday at Liberty-Benton, 2

Division II

At Clay

Rossford vs. Bellevue, Thursday, 6:15

Rogers vs. Perkins, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Clay, 7

At Paulding

Bryan vs. Lima Bath, Thursday, 6:15

Napoleon vs. Celina, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Paulding, 7

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Woodmore vs. Liberty-Benton, Thursday, 6:15

Lake vs. Evergreen, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Anthony Wayne, 7

At Kalida

Delta vs. Coldwater, Thursday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Lima CC, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Kalida, 7

Division IV

At Archbold

Pettisville vs. Edgerton, Thursday, 6:15

Stryker vs. Edon, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Archbold, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Leipsic vs. Riverdale, Thursday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Arlington, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Liberty-Benton, 7

At Lakota

Arcadia vs. Sandusky St. Mary, Thursday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. New Riegel, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at Lakota, 7

Michigan

Ypsilanti94127-32

Bedford1131018-42

YPSILANTI: Jones 2-1-1-8; Easley 1-2-4; Oldham 0-1-0-3; Davis 0-1-1; Amison 1-0-2; Watson 2-0-4; Chambers 0-2-1-7; Whitfield 0-1-0-3. Totals 6-5-5-32.

BEDFORD: Shepherd 3-6-12; Hays 3-1-7; Lewankowski 1-0-2; Rightnowar 1-3-5; Foster 4-1-5-16. Totals 12-1-15-42.


SPORTLIGHT

March 1

1988-Wayne Gretzky of the Edmonton Oilers becomes the NHL's all-time assist leader, breaking the longtime mark of Gordie Howe. In his ninth season, Gretzky picked up assist No. 1,050 in a game against the Los Angeles Kings. Gretzky takes 681 games to surpass the record that took Howe 1,767 games to set.

1994-NBA referee Steve Javie ejects Portland radio analyst Mike Rice in the third quarter of the Pacers' 106-94 victory over the Portland Trail Blazers.

1997-Canada's Elvis Stojko nails the first quad-triple combination jump in figure skating history to win the Champions Series final.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Akron123.8002010.667

Buffalo114.733179.654

Ohio105.667237.767

Kent St.105.667209.690

Bowling Green96.6001613.552

Miami510.333919.321

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan96.6001416.467

Toledo69.4001515.500

W. Michigan69.4001218.400

Ball St.510.3331414.500

C. Michigan411.267920.310

N. Illinois312.200424.143

WEDNESDAY

N. Illinois 65, Toledo 61

Bowling Green 56, Miami 51

Ball St. 71, Cent. Michigan 52

Buffalo 74, Akron 70

E. Michigan 54, W. Michigan 53

Kent 68, Ohio 61

FRIDAY

Akron at Kent St., 7

Ohio at Miami, 7

W. Michigan at C. Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

E. Michigan at Toledo, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

N. Illinois at Ball St., 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Michigan St.134.765246.800

Ohio St.125.706246.800

Michigan115.687218.724

Wisconsin116.647228.733

Indiana107.588237.767

Purdue107.5882010.667

Iowa79.4381514.517

Illinois610.3751712.586

Northwestern610.3751612.571

Minnesota512.2941713.567

Nebraska412.2501215.444

Penn St.412.2501217.414

WEDNESDAY

Purdue 80, Penn St. 56

Ohio St. 75, Northwestern 73

Iowa at Nebraska, 9

TUESDAY

Indiana 70, Michigan St. 55

Wisconsin 52, Minnesota 45

THURSDAY

Michigan at Illinois, 7

SATURDAY

Nebraska at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Michigan at Penn St., Noon

Ohio St. at Michigan St., Noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Purdue at Indiana, 6 p.m.

National

EAST

Boston College 56, Georgia Tech 52

La Salle 60, George Washington 56

Pittsburgh 89, St. John's 69

Rhode Island 78, Fordham 58

St. Bonaventure 98, Saint Joseph's 93, 2OT

Temple 90, UMass 88, OT

SOUTH

Duke 79, Wake Forest 71

Memphis 84, UCF 55

Vanderbilt 77, Florida 67

MIDWEST

Saint Louis 70, Xavier 59

Wisconsin 52, Minnesota 45

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 81, Texas St. 65

Tarleton St. 67, Texas A&M-Kingsville 55

FAR WEST

E. Washington 77, Idaho St. 64

Montana 66, Weber St. 51

Portland St. 75, N. Colorado 74

Wyoming 71, TCU 59

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Belmont 76, Jacksonville 62

Big South Conference

Quarterfinals

UNC Asheville 86, High Point 61

VMI 85, Coastal Carolina 68

Winthrop 71, Campbell 55

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

SE Missouri 75, E. Kentucky 65

Patriot League

First Round

American U. 57, Army 40

Bucknell 87, Navy 63

Lafayette 84, Holy Cross 76

Lehigh 70, Colgate 57

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Bowling Green142.875245.827

Miami115.687218.724

Akron79.4371317.433

Ohio610.3751317.433

Kent511.312620.230

Buffalo412.250921.300

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan133812218.724

Toledo133.812208.714

C. Michigan88.5001614.533

N. Illinois610.3751216.429

W. Michigan511.312821.276

Ball St.412.250920.310

TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Kent State at Ohio, 12

Ball State at Central Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Akron, 2

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3:05

At Cleveland

NEXT WEDNESDAY

Kent State-Ohio winner vs. Ball State-Central Michigan winner, noon

Buffalo-Akron winner vs. Western Michigan-Northern Illinois wnner, 2:30

NEXT THURSDAY

TBD vs. Miami, noon

TBD vs. Toledo, 2:30

NEXT FRIDAY

TBD vs. Bowling Green

TBD vs. TBD

NEXT SATURDAY

Championship, 1

National

EAST

Drexel 73, VCU 63

Northeastern 80, Hofstra 62

SOUTH

Delaware 79, William & Mary 53

James Madison 66, George Mason 54

McNeese St. 68, SE Louisiana 53

Nicholls St. 86, Northwestern St. 78

Old Dominion 65, Towson 50

UNC Wilmington 64, Georgia St. 54

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 57, Kansas St. 33

Oklahoma St. 66, Kansas 63

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 62, UTSA 50

Lamar 56, Texas St. 50

Oklahoma 71, Texas Tech 62

Sam Houston St. 70, Stephen F. Austin 55

Texas A&M-CC 74, Texas-Arlington 54

West Texas A&M 80, E. New Mexico 47

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Florida Gulf Coast 79, ETSU 63

Stetson 72, SC-Upstate 59

CIAA Tournament

Quarterfinals

Shaw 80, St. Augustine's 73

Second Round

Bowie St. 72, Virginia St. 67, 2OT

Chowan 52, Virginia Union 38

Johnson C. Smith 75, Winston-Salem 70

GLIAC Conference Tournament

First Round

Ashland 76, N. Michigan 56

Ferris St. 68, Findlay 61

Michigan Tech 82, Lake Erie 52

Tiffin 68, Hillsdale 58

NSIC Conference Tournament

Quarterfinals

Mary 76, Winona St. 67

Wayne (Neb.) 74, Northern St. (SD) 42

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

Austin Peay 84, Morehead St. 83, 2OT

E. Kentucky 70, Tennessee St. 55

South Atlantic Conference

First Round

Catawba 75, Lincoln Memorial 65

West Coast Conference

First Round

Loyola Marymount 66, San Francisco 60

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA Tournament

Friday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan 7:35

Alaska at Lake Superior, 7:05

Ohio State at Notre Dame 7:35

Saturday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 7:35

Alaska at Lake Superior, 7:05

Ohio State at Notre Dame, 7:35

Sunday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan 7:35 (if necessary)

Ohio State at Notre Dame 7:05 (if necessary)

Alaska at Lake Superior 7:05 (if necessary)


ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira34202272179178

Wheeling32193269182157

Reading26243459181194

Trenton19293546170197

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo31202468207189

Chicago26216361171189

Cincinnati26211760175173

Toledo24282252156189

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Greenville34202272191177

Gwinnett30177471167161

S. Carolina32223168155141

Florida27232561193182

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Alaska36142680187135

Colorado30191566204190

Utah25260555133174

Idaho23272553158192

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Las Vegas35191475192163

x-Ontario33164272189156

Stockton27231459153163

Bakersfield17344240150193

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Chicago 3, Toledo 2

South Carolina 5, Gwinnett 2

Elmira 3, Wheeling 2

Kalamazoo 5, Florida 4, SO

Utah at Ontario, 10

TUESDAY

Greenville 2, Cincinnati 1

Bakersfield 4, Utah 2

THURSDAY

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7:35

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.


NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers4015686169124

Pittsburgh3721579202166

Philadelphia3421775203188

New Jersey3523474172170

N.Y. Islanders2628961148187

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston3721377200140

Ottawa3423876199192

Toronto2927765187195

Buffalo2727862154180

Montreal24301058164177

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida30201272158172

Washington3226569172178

Winnipeg3027868166186

Tampa Bay2928664176213

Carolina24261361166190

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit4219387202151

St. Louis3917785161126

Nashville3720781181165

Chicago3324773193189

Columbus1838743146212

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver4016888204156

Colorado3327470168173

Calgary28241167151173

Minnesota2826965139167

Edmonton2531656167184

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Phoenix3321975166156

San Jose3322773178159

Dallas3326571168175

Los Angeles29231270138137

Anaheim27261064161178

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh 4, Dallas 3, SO

Toronto at Chicago, 8

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10

TUESDAY

Phoenix 2, Vancouver 1, SO

Ottawa 1, Boston 0

Florida 5, Toronto 3

Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Carolina 4, Nashville 3

Detroit 5, Columbus 2

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1

Los Angeles 4, Minnesota 0

San Jose 1, Philadelphia 0

THURSDAY

New Jersey at Boston, 7

Minnesota at Montreal, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7

Florida at Winnipeg, 8:30

Columbus at Colorado, 9

Calgary at Phoenix, 9

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

New Jersey at Washington, 7

Chicago at Ottawa, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.


SPORTS NOTE

VARSITY AC is sponsoring spring basketball tournaments for girls and boys AAU and other travel teams. Separate divisions from grades 4-12. Entry fees are from $110-$240. Get information and entry forms at www.varsityac.com.


NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia2115.583-

Boston1717.5003

New York1818.5003

Toronto1124.3149 1/2

New Jersey1125.30610

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami277.794-

Orlando2313.6395

Atlanta2015.5717 1/2

Washington728.20020 1/2

Charlotte429.12122 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago288.778-

Indiana2212.6475

Milwaukee1421.40013 1/2

Cleveland1320.39413 1/2

Detroit1225.32416 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio2410.706-

Houston2114.6003 1/2

Dallas2115.5834

Memphis2015.5714 1/2

New Orleans827.22916 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City287.800-

Portland1816.5299 1/2

Denver1817.51410

Minnesota1817.51410

Utah1518.45512

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers2012.625-

L.A. Lakers2014.5881

Golden State1418.4386

Phoenix1420.4127

Sacramento1222.3539

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 102, Washington 95

Oklahoma City 92, Philadelphia 88

Golden State 85, Atlanta 82

Boston 102, Milwaukee 96

Detroit 109, Charlotte 94

New York 120, Cleveland 103

Toronto 95, New Orleans 84

Memphis 96, Dallas 85

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Boston 86, Cleveland 83

Indiana 102, Golden State 78

Philadelphia 97, Detroit 68

Chicago 99, New Orleans 95

Houston 88, Toronto 85

Milwaukee 119, Washington 118

New Jersey 93, Dallas 92

Sacramento 103, Utah 96

Minnesota 109, L.A. Clippers 97

THURSDAY

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Memphis at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Charlotte23202625 - 94

Detroit24342526 - 109

CHARLOTTE: Maggette 5-11 6-10 17, Diaw 2-10 1-2 5, Biyombo 2-3 0-0 4, Augustin 3-8 1-1 8, Henderson 6-12 1-4 13, White 6-9 3-5 15, Mullens 1-2 0-0 2, Williams 6-7 1-1 14, Walker 2-8 2-2 6, Thomas 1-6 0-0 2, Brown 2-5 4-4 8, Diop 0-1 0-0 0, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-82 19-29 94.

DETROIT: Prince 7-11 0-0 14, Maxiell 1-7 1-4 3, Monroe 6-11 7-9 19, Knight 7-14 5-6 20, Stuckey 10-18 9-11 29, Jerebko 3-7 2-2 8, Wilkins 2-3 0-0 4, Gordon 5-11 0-0 10, Wallace 1-2 0-0 2, Russell Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Macklin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-84 24-32 109.

Rebounds -Charlotte 44 (Diaw 6), Detroit 62 (Monroe 20). Assists -Charlotte 24 (Augustin 10), Detroit 17 (Knight 5). A - 14,534 (22,076).

Cleveland31301923 - 103

New York24253338 - 120

CLEVELAND: Casspi 1-2 2-2 5, Jamison 9-20 3-7 23, Erden 2-5 0-2 4, Irving 8-18 4-4 22, Parker 4-4 0-2 9, Samuels 1-3 0-0 2, Gibson 3-7 4-4 13, Sessions 3-4 0-0 6, Thompson 5-9 1-2 11, Gee 1-9 4-4 6, Harangody 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-82 18-27 103.

NEW YORK: Anthony 9-16 3-5 22, Stoudemire 4-11 6-7 14, Chandler 4-7 5-10 13, Lin 6-12 7-9 19, Fields 1-6 0-0 2, Shumpert 5-10 2-3 12, Smith 3-7 3-6 9, Jeffries 3-3 2-2 8, Davis 2-4 0-0 4, Novak 6-9 0-0 17. Totals 43-85 28-42 120.

Rebounds -Cleveland 52 (Jamison 10), New York 57 (Chandler 15). Assists -Cleveland 21 (Irving 7), New York 30 (Lin 13). A - 19,763 (19,763).

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL3435121796628.4

Durant, OKC3434320494827.9

James, MIA3332622590327.4

Love, MIN3326223680924.5

Westbrook, OKC3430316679923.5

Aldridge, POR3228913471322.3

Ellis, GOL3024613366522.2

D. Williams, NJN3525617276821.9

Griffin, LAC3228212869321.7

Howard, ORL3525818670220.1

Nowitzki, DAL3122114161119.7

Parker, SAN3324114963919.4

Lee, GOL302379757119.0

Gay, MEM342619264218.9

Jefferson, UTA302487056618.9

Bosh, MIA3424113862718.4

Irving, CLE2919710153218.3

Jennings, MIL342318962018.2

Granger, IND3219114158318.2

Martin, HOU3319613159017.9

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT

Chandler, NYK137195.703

Pekovic, MIN130223.583

Gortat, PHX230410.561

Howard, ORL258466.554

James, MIA326596.547

Bynum, LAL196360.544

Nash, PHX168310.542

Griffin, LAC282524.538

Boozer, CHI254473.537

McGee, WAS176331.532

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG

Howard, ORL3512640853415.3

Love, MIN3313532145613.8

Bynum, LAL3010328038312.8

Cousins, SAC3315322838111.5

Griffin, LAC3210325635911.2

Humphries, NJN3312722535210.7

Gasol, LAL3410625536110.6

Gortat, PHX349026535510.4

Noah, CHI3513122235310.1

Gasol, MEM347326934210.1

Assists

GASTAVG

Nash, PHX3133910.9

Rondo, BOS232219.6

Calderon, TOR343028.9

Paul, LAC272298.5

Rubio, MIN352938.4

D. Williams, NJN352908.3

Parker, SAN332668.1

Wall, WAS342667.8

Rose, CHI262017.7

Lowry, HOU332497.5


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB-Suspended free agent minor league LHP Justin Dowdy 50 games for refusing to take a drug test.

National League

Agreed to terms with C Bryan Anderson, RHP Mitchell Boggs, 3B Matt Carpenter, OF Adron Chambers, RHP Maikel Cleto, OF Allen Craig, C Tony Cruz, 2B Daniel Descalso, RHP Brandon Dickson, RHP Chuckie Fick, LHP Sam Freeman, 3B David Freese, 2B Tyler Greene, 1B Mark Hamilton, OF Jon Jay, OF Erik Komatsu, 2B Pete Kozma, RHP Lance Lynn, RHP Adam Ottavino, RHP Adam Reifer, OF Shane Robinson, LHP Marc Rzepczynski, RHP Fernando Salas and RHP Eduardo Sanchez on one-year contracts.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX-Signed INF/RHP Garrett Rau.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Signed RHP Jake Wiley.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS-Signed LHP Tyler Lumsden, LHP Colton Pitkin, RHP Duniesky Flores, RHP Ryan McKeller, SS Iggy Suarez and C Octavio Martinez.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS-Signed RHP Matt Morris and C Rob DeWaters.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS-Signed RHP Julian Sampson.

WORCESTER TORNADOES-Signed 1B Nick Salotti.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS-Signed 2B Ryan Still to a contract extension.

LONDON RIPPERS-Signed C Robby Alcombrack.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS-Named Brian Lawrence pitching coach.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS-Named Rick Campbell defensive coordinator.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS-Re-signed OL Andre Douglas.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING-Assigned F Pierre-Cedric Labrie, F Trevor Smith and D Evan Oberg to Norfolk (AHL). Recalled D Keith Aulie from Norfolk.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS-Agreed to terms with D Russ Sinkewich.

Central Hockey League

BLOOMINGTON BLAZE-Signed F Lee McClure.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS-Announced G David Brown was recalled by Abbotsford (AHL). Placed G Kyle Takacs on waivers.

TULSA OILERS-Announced F Ryan Cramer was activated from league suspension.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR-Fined crew chief Chad Knaus $100,000 and suspended him along with car chief Ron Malec six races apiece because Jimmie Johnson's car failed an inspection before the Daytona 500. Johnson was docked 25 points, leaving him with a negative 23 points.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY-Signed G Bill Gaudette. Waived G Nick Noble.

COLLEGE

CALDWELL-Named Jan Marco Jiras men's tennis coach.

NORTHERN ARIZONA-Announced the resignation of wide receivers coach Francis St. Paul.

RHODE ISLAND-Agreed to terms with director of athletics Thorr D. Bjorn on a three-year contract extension through June 30, 2015.

WAGNER-Announced the retirement of women's basketball coach Gela Mikalauskas.

TENNIS

Dubai Duty Free

Singles

Second Round

Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-2.

Janko Tipsarevic (7), Serbia, d. Flavio Cipolla, Italy, 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-1.

Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, d. Mardy Fish (6), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (0).

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 7-5, 6-3.

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-2.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (4), France, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Paul Hanley, Australia, and Jamie Murray, Britain, d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer, Curacao, 4-6, 7-6 (12), 10-6 tiebreak.

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Leander Paes, India, and Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-4, 7-5.

Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna (4), India, d. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, and Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-4, 7-5.

Michael Llodra, France, and Nenad Zimonjic (1), Serbia, d. Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, and Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 6-1, 6-3.


CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at IllinoisPkMichigan

at Virginia5Florida St.

at Oregon6Colorado

at Rutgers3Villanova

at Clemson6Virginia Tech

at Kentucky21Georgia

Washington6at Southern Cal

at Oregon St.18Utah

at Cal Poly16UC Davis

Utah St.4at San Jose St.

at UC Santa Barbara11Pacific

at UCLA11Washington St.

at Fresno St.7Louisiana Tech

at Nevada3 1/2New Mexico St.

at Hawaii2 1/2Idaho

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Indiana St.5S. Illinois

Drake6Bradley

Atlantic Sun Conference

Quarterfinals

ETSU2North Florida

SC-Upstate8Fla. Gulf Coast

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

Oklahoma City1 1/2at Orlando

at Phoenix5Minnesota

L.A. Clippers4 1/2at Sacramento

Miami4 1/2at Portland


BOWLING

300 game

Mike Koepfler, Spt Center300-245-246-791

Dave Sobczak, Timbers300-171-202-673

Men 775+

Rick Snyder, Sports Center815



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories