Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/1/2012

Scoreboard: 3-2

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys Sectionals

Division I

At Whitmer

Southview vs. Rogers, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Bowsher vs. Central Catholic, Friday, 8 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8

At Central Catholic

Start vs. St. John’s, Friday, 6:15 for sectional title

Northview vs. Whitmer, Friday, 8 p.m

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8

At Willard

Sandusky vs. Norwalk, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Willard, March 8, 7

District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Fremont Ross vs. Findlay, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Liberty-Benton, March 8, 7

District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

Division II

At Swanton

Defiance vs. Bowling Green Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Napoleon vs. Wauseon, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7

At Clay

Scott vs. Clyde, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Woodward vs. Sandusky Perkins meet Friday. 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7

At Lima Senior

Elida vs. Wapakoneta Friday, 6:15 for sectional title

Lima Bath vs. Van Wert, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectiona title

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

At Bucyrus

Willard vs. Shelby, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

Division III

At Defiance

Fairview vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Wayne Trace vs. Tinora, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

At Anthony Wayne

Evergreen vs. Archbold, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Patrick Henry vs. Delta, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

At Findlay

Van Buren vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday (split session), 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Elmwood vs. Fostoria, Friday (split session), 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Delphos Jefferson vs. Coldwater. Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

At Lexington

Seneca East vs. Ontario, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Wynford vs. New London, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

At Sandusky

Margaretta vs. Western Reserve, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Huron vs. Lake, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

Minster vs. Fort Recovery, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

St. Henry vs. New Bremen, Friday, 7:45 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

At Van Wert

Lincolnview vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Delphos St.John’s vs. Fort Jennings Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

At Kenton

Ada vs. Vanlue, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Ridgemont vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

At Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb vs. Leipsic, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

At Bryan

Fayette vs. Pettisville, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

N. Central vs. Stryker Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

At Paulding

Holgate vs. Edgerton (17-0), Friday, 6:15 p.m.

Kalida vs. Miller City, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

At Ontario

Mansfield Christian vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Crestline vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 8 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Norwalk

Sandusky St. Mary vs. South Central, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Norwalk St. Paul vs. Plymouth, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon vs. New Riegel, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Calvert vs. Old Fort, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

At Eastwood

Ottawa Hills vs. Maumee Valley, Friday, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

Toledo Christian vs. Gibsonburg, Friday, 8 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

Michigan

Lincoln 16 8 10 12 – 46

Bedford 18 17 22 18 – 75

LINCOLN: Hinton 1-0-2; Stoval 5-1-3-16; Kilgo 3-0-1-7; Williams 1-0-2; Motle-Vimuke 1-2-0-8; Griffith 2-0-4; O’Bryan 2-0-4; Roberson 0-1-0-3. Totals 15-4-4-46.

BEDFORD: Guss 1-0-2-4; Renius 2-1-0-7; McFadden 5-0-5-15; Wise 0-1-0-3; Boss 3-0-6; Tanner 1-2-4; Welch 1-0-2; Rightnowar 3-2-4-16; Lamb 5-0-6-16; Harris 1-0-2. Totals 22-4-19-75.

Girls Districts

Division I

At Northwood

Northview 68, Central Catholic 64

At Central Catholic

Notre Dame 82, Start, 47

Final, Saturday at Perrysburg, 7

At Galion

Mansfield Sr. 53, Ashland 45

At Otsego

Perrysburg 54, Bowling Green 44

Final, Saturday at Liberty-Benton, 2

Division II

At Clay

Bellevue 47, Rossford 28

Rogers 45, Perkins 32

Final, Saturday at Clay, 7

At Paulding

Lima Bath 49, Bryan 27

Celina 48, Napoleon 42

Final, Saturday at Paulding, 7

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Liberty Benton 68, Woodmore 33

Evergreen 36, Lake 19

Final, Saturday at Anthony Wayne, 7

At Kalida

Coldwater 62, Delta 47

Archbold 40, Lima CC 30

Final, Saturday at Kalida, 7

Division IV

At Archbold

Pettisville 40, Edgerton 37

Stryker 64, Edon 32

Final, Saturday at Archbold, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Leipsic 51, Riverdale 34

Arlington 53, Holgate 46

Final, Saturday at Liberty-Benton, 7

At Lakota

Arcadia 48, Sandusky St. Mary 31

New Riegel 46, Toledo Christian 32

Final, Saturday at Lakota, 7

Central 15 15 16 16 – 64

Northview 14 20 15 19 – 68

Central Catholic: Sobczak 4-3-2-24, Delp 0-2-6, Shaffer 0-2-6, Murdock 7-3-17, Scott 2-0-4, Harmon 2-0-4, Murnen 1-1-3. Totals 15-8-10-64.

Northview: 1-2-2-10, Rose 3-3-9, Justinger 6-2-1-19, Yurjevic 2-0-4, McCoy 3-2-3-15, Cole 1-0-2, Jessing 4-1-9. Totals 20-6-10-68.

Start 7 5 18 17 – 47

Notre Dame 27 21 13 21 – 82

START: Jones 1-2-4, Kynard 0-1-1, Williams 2-0-4, Bobo 1-0-2, McDuffie 3-5-11, Hicks 6-2-14, Jackson 1-1-3, Mosby 4-0-8. Totals: 18-11-47.

NOTRE DAME: Battle 1-0-2, Whitaker 2-2-2-12, Ohlinger 1-0-2, McIntyre 5-0-10, Young 1-0-2, Worthy 7-5-19, Kynard 5-1-11, Wells 5-1-0-13, Parker 1-1-3, Holmes 3-1-7. Totals: 31-3-11-82.

Perrysburg 19 11 8 16 – 54

Bowling Green 11 6 11 16 – 44

PERRYSBURG: Williams 2-0-4, Knight 4-7-15, Tudor 4-2-10, Perry 1-0-2, Gremler 1-0-2, Treece 3-2-8, Baer 1-1-3, Newman 3-1-1-10. Totals: 19-1-13-54.

BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 1-0-2, Stoner 5-3-13, Williford 2-4-4-10, Vazquez 1-02, Milligan 2-3-7. Totals: 11-4-10-44.

Woodmore 7 9 6 11 – 33

Liberty Benton 15 20 17 16 – 68

WOODMORE: Wolford 1-2-4, Bouldin 1-1-5-10, Johnson 1-0-2, Tate 3-7-13, Wank 0-2-2, Avers 1-0-2. totals: 7-1-6-33.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Trevino 0-2-2, Rhodes 0-1-2-5, Myers 4-1-2-13, Craft 14-1-5-36, burkett 2-0-4, Simon 2-2-6, Colchagoff 1-0-2. Totals: 23-3-13-68.

Rogers 18 12 7 8 – 45

Perkins 4 8 16 4 – 32

ROGERS: Sweeney 2-4-8; Dailey 6-0-12; Nix 3-3-9; Walker 2-2-6; Evans 1-1-3; Austin 2-1-0-7. Totals 16-1-10-45.

PERKINS: Darcy 0-4-4; Ebert 6-0-1-13; Yost 0-1-0-3; Smith 0-1-1; Farley 3-5-11. Totals 9-1-11-32.

Bellevue 9 7 14 17 – 47

Rossford 8 5 6 9 – 28

BELLEVUE: Lilly 1-0-2; Santoro 6-1-6-21; Hartley 1-0-2; Raifsnider 5-2-12; Watson 1-0-2; Marissa 4-0-8. Totals 18-1-8-47.

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-1-5; Morris 4-0-8; Destate 1-0-2; Geraghty 1-1-0-5; marcinek 1-0-2; Mitchell 3-0-6. Totals 12-1-1-28.

Evergreen 6 14 9 7 – 36

Lake 3 4 3 9 – 19

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 4-5-13, Babcock 2-0-4, Herr 0-1-0-3, Truckor 4-0-8, Marvin 4-0-8. Totals: 14-1-5-36.

LAKE: Swartz 0-2-2, Woodull 0-1-1, Johnson 2-1-5, Cox 0-1-1, Hanson 0-1-0-3, Shaffer 2-1-5, Laplante 0-2-2. Totals: 4-1-8-19.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 3 .800 20 10 .667

Buffalo 11 4 .733 17 9 .654

Ohio 10 5 .667 23 7 .767

Kent St. 10 5 .667 20 9 .690

Bowling Green 9 6 .600 16 13 .552

Miami 5 10 .333 9 19 .321

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 9 6 .600 14 16 .467

Toledo 6 9 .400 15 15 .500

W. Michigan 6 9 .400 12 18 .400

Ball St. 5 10 .333 14 14 .500

C. Michigan 4 11 .267 9 20 .310

N. Illinois 3 12 .200 4 24 .143

FRIDAY

Akron at Kent St., 7

Ohio at Miami, 7

W. Michigan at C. Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

E. Michigan at Toledo, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

N. Illinois at Ball St., 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 13 4 .765 24 6 .800

Ohio St. 12 5 .706 24 6 .800

Michigan 12 5 .706 22 8 .733

Wisconsin 11 6 .647 22 8 .733

Indiana 10 7 .588 23 7 .767

Purdue 10 7 .588 20 10 .667

Iowa 8 9 .471 16 14 .533

Northwestern 7 10 .412 17 12 .586

Illinois 6 11 .353 17 13 .567

Minnesota 5 12 .294 17 13 .567

Nebraska 4 13 .235 12 16 .429

Penn St. 4 13 .235 12 18 .400

THURSDAY

Michigan 72, Illinois 61

WEDNESDAY

Purdue 80, Penn St. 56

Ohio St. 75, Northwestern 73

Iowa 62, Nebraska 53

SATURDAY

Nebraska at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Michigan at Penn St., Noon

Ohio St. at Michigan St., Noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Purdue at Indiana, 6 p.m.

National

SOUTH

Delaware St. 82, SC State 71

Florida St. 63, Virginia 60

Morgan St. 74, Florida A&M 68

NC Central 60, Hampton 45

Norfolk St. 72, NC A&T 65

Shorter 85, Mobile 64

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

ETSU 68, North Florida 66

Big South Conference

Semifinals

VMI 75, Winthrop 55

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Indiana St. 66, S. Illinois 51

Northeast Conference

First Round

LIU 80, Sacred Heart 68

Quinnipiac 80, St. Francis (NY) 72

Robert Morris 87, Monmouth (NJ) 68

Wagner 87, CCSU 77

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

Tennessee Tech 77, SE Missouri 73

Women

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Kent State at Ohio, 12

Ball State at Central Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Akron, 2

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3:05

National

SOUTH

East Carolina 70, Southern Miss. 57

Marshall 69, UCF 60

Tulane 71, Houston 43

UTEP 47, UAB 45

MIDWEST

Bradley 56, Wichita St. 46

Detroit 57, Butler 52

Green Bay 85, Loyola of Chicago 56

Ill.-Chicago 57, Milwaukee 52

Illinois St. 62, Evansville 59

Indiana St. 69, S. Illinois 46

Missouri St. 80, N. Iowa 68

Valparaiso 70, Wright St. 60

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

NC State 74, Florida St. 71

North Carolina 90, Clemson 51

Wake Forest 80, Virginia Tech 74

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Michigan 68, Illinois 53

Minnesota 81, Wisconsin 49

Nebraska 88, Northwestern 56

Southeastern Conference

First Round

Arkansas 67, Mississippi 47

Florida 70, Auburn 60

Vanderbilt 67, Mississippi St. 51


COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA Tournament

Friday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan 7:35

Alaska at Lake Superior, 7:05

Ohio State at Notre Dame 7:35

Saturday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 7:35

Alaska at Lake Superior, 7:05

Ohio State at Notre Dame, 7:35

Sunday

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan 7:35 (if necessary)

Ohio State at Notre Dame 7:05 (if necessary)

Alaska at Lake Superior 7:05 (if necessary)


GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Davis Love III 30-34 – 64

Rory McIlroy 34-32 – 66

Justin Rose 32-34 – 66

Ryan Palmer 32-34 – 66

Dicky Pride 32-34 – 66

Martin Flores 33-33 – 66

Kevin Stadler 33-33 – 66

Seung-Yul Noh 33-33 – 66

Harris English 32-34 – 66

Tom Pernice Jr. 34-33 – 67

Ken Duke 35-32 – 67

Ben Crane 33-34 – 67

Keegan Bradley 33-34 – 67

Louis Oosthuizen 34-33 – 67

Jimmy Walker 34-33 – 67

Bob Estes 33-34 – 67

Carl Pettersson 33-34 – 67

Erik Compton 34-33 – 67

Greg Chalmers 34-34 – 68

Brendon de Jonge 35-33 – 68

Brian Davis 33-35 – 68

Jim Furyk 34-34 – 68

Charles Howell III 34-34 – 68

Brendan Steele 34-34 – 68

Tom Gillis 34-34 – 68

K.T. Kim 33-35 – 68

John Huh 35-33 – 68

Vaughn Taylor 34-34 – 68

Rory Sabbatini 36-33 – 69

Rocco Mediate 34-35 – 69

Matt Bettencourt 34-35 – 69

Stuart Appleby 35-34 – 69

Richard H. Lee 36-33 – 69

Kris Blanks 34-35 – 69

Rickie Fowler 34-35 – 69

Nick O’Hern 34-35 – 69

Rod Pampling 34-35 – 69

William McGirt 34-35 – 69

Bo Hoag 34-35 – 69

George McNeill 36-34 – 70

Hank Kuehne 34-36 – 70

Marc Leishman 36-34 – 70

Jason Bohn 35-35 – 70

Kenny Perry 35-35 – 70

Y.E. Yang 34-36 – 70

Henrik Stenson 36-34 – 70

Fredrik Jacobson 35-35 – 70

Mark Wilson 36-34 – 70

Michael Bradley 34-36 – 70

Ryan Moore 35-35 – 70

J.B. Holmes 33-37 – 70

Brandt Jobe 36-34 – 70

Chris Couch 34-36 – 70

Kevin Streelman 34-36 – 70

Scott Langley 34-36 – 70

Matt Every 35-35 – 70

Chris Stroud 35-35 – 70

Troy Matteson 35-35 – 70

Anthony Kim 33-37 – 70

Lee Westwood 36-34 – 70

Ernie Els 34-36 – 70

Sean O’Hair 37-33 – 70

Heath Slocum 36-34 – 70

Padraig Harrington 38-32 – 70

Stewart Cink 36-34 – 70

Sang-Moon Bae 36-34 – 70

Michael Allen 35-36 – 71

Jeff Maggert 35-36 – 71

Thomas Bjorn 35-36 – 71

David Hearn 35-36 – 71

Jhonattan Vegas 36-35 – 71

Chad Collins 35-36 – 71

Jason Kokrak 34-37 – 71

Charlie Wi 36-35 – 71

Richard S. Johnson 34-37 – 71

Tim Herron 37-34 – 71

Jeff Overton 35-36 – 71

Chris Kirk 37-34 – 71

Cameron Beckman 36-35 – 71

Tiger Woods 35-36 – 71

D.A. Points 34-37 – 71

Charl Schwartzel 37-34 – 71

Robert Garrigus 33-38 – 71

Greg Owen 34-37 – 71

John Rollins 34-37 –71


CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Kent St. 3 Akron

Ohio 3 at Miami

Harvard 6½ at Columbia

at Cornell 10 Dartmouth

at Penn 15 Brown

at Princeton 4½ Yale

at Notre Dame 12 Providence

W. Michigan 1 at Cent. Michigan

Colonial Athletic Association

At Richmond, Va.

First Round

James Madison 3 UNC Wilmington

Delaware 11 Towson

Northeastern 4½ William & Mary

Georgia St. 6 Hofstra

Missouri Valley Conference

At St. Louis

Quarterfinals

N. Iowa 2 Illinois St.

Missouri St. 2 Evansville

Horizon League

At Valparaiso, Ind.

Quarterfinals

Detroit 6 Youngstown St.

Butler 1 Milwaukee

Southern Conference

At Asheville, N.C.

First Round

Coll. of Charleston 5 Appalachian St.

W. Carolina 7 The Citadel

Furman 1 Samford

Georgia Southern 2 Chattanooga


ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 34 20 2 2 72 179 178

Wheeling 32 19 3 2 69 182 157

Reading 26 24 3 4 59 181 194

Trenton 19 29 3 5 46 170 197

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 31 20 2 4 68 207 189

Cincinnati 27 21 1 7 62 179 175

Chicago 26 22 6 3 61 173 193

Toledo 24 28 2 2 52 156 189

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 34 20 2 2 72 191 177

Gwinnett 30 17 7 4 71 167 161

S. Carolina 32 22 3 1 68 155 141

Florida 27 23 2 5 61 193 182

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 36 14 2 6 80 187 135

Colorado 30 19 1 5 66 204 190

Utah 25 27 0 5 55 135 179

Idaho 23 27 2 5 53 158 192

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Las Vegas 35 19 1 4 75 192 163

x-Ontario 34 16 4 2 74 194 158

Stockton 27 23 1 4 59 153 163

Bakersfield 17 34 4 2 40 150 193

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Cincinnati 4, Chicago 2

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

FRIDAY

Wheeling at Toledo, 7

Kalamazoo at Florida, 7:30

Reading at Elmira, 7:35

Trenton at Gwinnett, 7:35

South Carolina at Greenville, 7:35

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Ontario, 10

Alaska at Stockton, 10:30


NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 21 15 .583 –

Boston 17 17 .500 3

New York 18 18 .500 3

Toronto 11 24 .314 9½

New Jersey 11 25 .306 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 7 .794 –

Orlando 23 14 .622 5½

Atlanta 20 15 .571 7½

Washington 7 28 .200 20½

Charlotte 4 29 .121 22½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 29 8 .784 –

Indiana 22 12 .647 5½

Milwaukee 14 21 .400 14

Cleveland 13 20 .394 14

Detroit 12 25 .324 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 11 .686 –

Dallas 21 15 .583 3½

Houston 21 15 .583 3½

Memphis 20 15 .571 4

New Orleans 8 27 .229 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 29 7 .806 –

Denver 19 17 .528 10

Portland 18 17 .514 10½

Minnesota 18 18 .500 11

Utah 16 18 .471 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 20 12 .625 –

L.A. Lakers 21 14 .600 ½

Golden State 14 18 .438 6

Phoenix 14 20 .412 7

Sacramento 12 22 .353 9

THURSDAY

Oklahoma City 105, Orlando 102

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 102, Washington 95

Oklahoma City 92, Philadelphia 88

Golden State 85, Atlanta 82

Boston 102, Milwaukee 96

Detroit 109, Charlotte 94

New York 120, Cleveland 103

Toronto 95, New Orleans 84

Memphis 96, Dallas 85

Denver 104, Portland 95

Utah 104, Houston 83

Chicago 96, San Antonio 89

L.A. Lakers 104, Minnesota 85

FRIDAY

Memphis at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Announced the retirement of C Jason Varitek.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with LHP Kelvin De La Cruz, RHP Cody Eppley, OF Craig Gentry, C Luis Martinez, 1B/OF Mitch Moreland, RHP Neil Ramirez, INF Brandon Snyder and RHP Matt West on one-year contracts.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Agreed to terms with C Yadier Molina on a six-year contract.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS – Signed INF Yasutsugu Nishimoto.

LAREDO LEMURS – Released OF Brian Fryer. Signed RHP Chris Chavez.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed INF Adam Buschini.

WICHITA WINGNUTS – Signed INF Jared McDonald.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Released RHP Mike C. Moore.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Signed LHP Jeff Gogal.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM – Signed C Patrick Terry.

LONDON RIPPERS – Signed RHP Jamie Richmond. Placed C Robby Alcombrack on the retired list.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS – Signed INF Jovan Rosa.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Signed RHP Gary Lee to a contract extension.

North American League

SAN ANGELO COLTS – Signed RHP Jason Corder.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed C Erick Dampier for the remainder of the season.

Women’s National Basketball Association

INDIANA FEVER – Traded F Tangela Smith to San Antonio for G Roneeka Hodges.

International Basketball League

SALEM STAMPEDE – Announced they have rejoined the league.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Released DT Anthony Adams and OL Frank Omiyale.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed WR Zeke Markshausen.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Named Sean Ryan quarterbacks coach. Promoted offensive quality control coach Kevin M. Gilbride to receivers coach.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Designated WR DeSean Jackson their franchise player.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Announced the retirement of G Kris Dielman.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Reassigned D Gleason Fournier from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS – Released D Brandon Gentile. Signed G Nick Niedert to a professional tryout agreement.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Reassigned F Mike Angelidis to Norfolk (AHL). Signed F Cory Conacher to a two-year contract.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Recalled D Bryan Rufenach from Toledo (ECHL).

PEORIA RIVERMEN – Assigned G David McKee to Quad City (CHL).

Central Hockey League

ALLEN AMERICANS – Waived D Erik Adams.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS – Signed G Justin Grant.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

WASHINGTON STEALTH – Signed G Kevin Croswell. Activated D Justin Salt from the practice squad.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW – Agreed to terms with D Aubrey Perry and M Kirk Urso.

MONTREAL IMPACT – Signed D Matteo Ferrari.

PORTLAND TIMBERS – Signed D Ryan Kawulok.


NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 41 15 6 88 172 126

Pittsburgh 37 21 5 79 202 166

Philadelphia 35 21 7 77 209 191

New Jersey 35 23 5 75 175 174

N.Y. Islanders 26 29 9 61 151 193

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 38 21 3 79 204 143

Ottawa 34 23 8 76 199 192

Toronto 29 28 7 65 191 200

Buffalo 28 27 8 64 156 180

Montreal 25 30 10 60 169 181

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 30 21 12 72 158 179

Winnipeg 31 27 8 70 173 186

Washington 32 26 5 69 172 178

Tampa Bay 29 28 6 64 176 213

Carolina 24 27 13 61 168 193

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 40 17 7 87 166 128

Detroit 42 19 3 87 202 151

Nashville 37 20 7 81 181 165

Chicago 34 24 7 75 198 193

Columbus 18 38 7 43 146 212

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 40 16 8 88 204 156

Colorado 33 27 4 70 168 173

Calgary 28 24 11 67 151 173

Minnesota 28 26 10 66 143 172

Edmonton 25 32 6 56 169 189

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Phoenix 33 21 9 75 166 156

San Jose 33 22 7 73 178 159

Dallas 33 26 5 71 168 175

Los Angeles 29 23 12 70 138 137

Anaheim 27 27 10 64 161 180

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Montreal 5, Minnesota 4, SO

Boston 4, New Jersey 3, OT

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 3

N.Y. Rangers 3, Carolina 2

Winnipeg 7, Florida 0

Columbus at Colorado, 9

Calgary at Phoenix, 9

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh 4, Dallas 3, SO

Chicago 5, Toronto 4

St. Louis 5, Edmonton 2

Buffalo 2, Anaheim 0

FRIDAY

New Jersey at Washington, 7

Chicago at Ottawa, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.


PREP WRESTLING

State Tournament

DIVISION I

Championship Preliminaries

106: Conner Ziegler, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Michael Irvine, St. Francis 5-3SV, Eddie Noble, Lebanon dec. Jared Davis, Clay 4-3

113: Brenden Watson, Centerville dec. Richie Screptock, Clay 6-3

126: Mike Screptock, Clay dec. Sam Wakser, N. Canton Hoover 4-1

132: Jacob Conine, Clay dec. Cole Nace, Ashville Teays Valley 8-5

138: Angelo Amenta, Clay tech. fall Mason Calvert, Sidney 15-0, Ryan Roth, Perrysburg dec. Adam Sams, Fairfield 7-4

170: Micheal Weber, Loveland maj. dec. Rocco Caywood, Maumee 16-6

182: Luke Boff, Perrysburg dec. Austin Pfarr, Marysville 5-0

195: Ted Schoen, St. John’s Jesuit tech. fall J.J. Chowoe, Pickerington Central 16-1, Micah Carter, Perrysburg dec. Thomas Taylor, Marysville 5-3

220: Almonte Patrick, Maple Hts. pin Jarred Gray, Clay 0:54

285: Garrett Gray, Clay pin Chuck Morgan, Ashtabula Lakeside 2:51

DIVISION II

Championship Preliminaries

106: Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook maj. dec. Matt Pool, Central Cath. 12-0

113: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 7-3

120: Nate Hagan, Central Cath. dec. Isaac Hammonds, Dover 3-1

132: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. dec. Stanley Hendricks, Col. Centennial 7-5

138: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook 5-3SV, Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor dec. Joseph Jones, Hamilton Ross 5-4

152: Alex Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Justin Stitzlein, Millersburg W. Holmes 2-1SV

160: Marshall Overholt, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Jared Chambers, Oak Harbor 5-3

182: Stephen Suglio, Richfield Revere maj. dec. Kyle Patterson, Eastwood 11-3

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon pin Chase Henderson, Franklin 1:28

285: Levi Pickerel, Central Cath. dec. William Corso, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-3

DIVISION III

Championship Preliminaries

106: Kyle Keller, Delta pin Logan Hartman, Mechanicsburg 3:12, Evan Ulinski, Woodmore dec. Alec Logsdon, Waynesville 10-4

113: Dexter Lee, Elmwood pin Derek Thomas, Williamsport Westfall 2:54

120: Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Tivo Ysasi, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 1:56, Dustin Ferguson, Elmwood maj. dec. Casey Johns, Middlefield Cardinal 11-2

132: Jeremy Border, Caldwell pin Dexter Emch, Woodmore 3:32, Zach Niner, Liberty Center maj. dec. Hayden Fulton, W. Jefferson 14-6

138: Luke Kern, Delta maj. dec. Dylan Kleman, Columbus Grove 17-4

145: Tyler Fahrer, Delta pin Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle 6:51SV, Jordan Marshall, Troy Christian dec. Mitchell Emmitt, Elmwood 5-2

152: Jared Mattin, Delta tech. fall Colin Visconti, Galion Northmor 16-1, Jordan Cowell, Archbold tech. fall Jared Leasure, Caldwell 17-2, Alex Quinn, Shadyside tech. fall Damen Escobedo, Gibsonburg 16-1

160: Austin Ripke, Archbold pin Max Brooke, N. Lima South Range 3:10

170: Kaleb Matchett, Versailles dec. Ryan Patchin, Evergreen 7-3

182: Jake Sheehy, Genoa pin Mark Hilty, Smithville 0:55, Evan Brettrager, Kirtland dec. Zach Sharpe, Lake 10-4, Brandon Heidinger, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Christian Peters, Cardinal Stritch 4-3

195: Dan Barrett, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Travis Jaramillo, Archbold 8-3

220: Jake Baker, Elmwood dec. Jared Panstingel, Spring. Cath. Central 2-1

285: Mimmo Lytle, Swanton pin Michael Douglas, Albany Alexander 0:42, Justin Gillen, Liberty Center dec. Anthoney Verhovec, Johnstown Northridge 4-3


SPORTLIGHT

March 2

1962–Wilt Chamberlain scores an NBA-record 100 points to lead the Philadelphia Warriors to a 169-147 triumph over the New York Knicks.

Chamberlain scores 59 second-half points and 28 points from the free-throw line for records. Both teams combine for 316 points to surpass the record of 312 set by Boston-Minneapolis on Feb. 27, 1959.

1966–Kelso, Horse of the Year 1960-64, runs his last race, finishing fourth at Hialeah (Fla.) Park. Kelso leaves the track as racing’s all-time leading money winner with lifetime earnings of $1,977,896. These earnings hold for a record 13 years.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories