Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 3/9/2012

Scoreboard: 3-9

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

All-district

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 22.9; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, jr., 13.8; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, 6-9, jr., 19.6; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, jr., 21.5; C.J. Gettys, Findlay, 6-11, sr., 20.6.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, St. John’s Jesuit.

Coach of the year: Steve Gray, Norwalk.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler White, Lima Senior, 6-3, sr., 21.5; Mookie Mustafaa, Bowsher, 6-3, sr., 22.1; Clemmye Owens, Rogers, 6-0, jr., 18.8; Keith Towbridge, Central Cath., 6-5, jr., 12.0; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, soph., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM: Leroy Alexander, Whitmer, 6-1, sr., Allen Gant, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 12.4; Jaquan Thompson, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.6; Jalen Jones, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.6; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk, 6-6, jr., 11.4.

Special Mention

Tony Kynard, Rogers; Dion Ivery, Rogers; Connor Hartnett, Sylvania Northview; Scott Milne, Perrysburg; Shawn Flanagan, Maumee; Diante Pettiford, Fremont Ross; Shaquille Brooks, Mansfield Madison; Brandon Nardo, Ashland; Jabree Lindsay, Mansfield Senior; Cooper Moretz, Ashland; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior; Greg Gallaway, Ashland. Boston Ballmer, Findlay; Michael Clark, Findlay; Jay Carnicom, Fremont Ross; Jalen Gordon, Sandusky; Dominique King, Maumee; Ross Achter, Oregon Clay; Patricc Booth, Oregon Clay; Shane Edwards, Perrysburg; Kharri Dailey, Bowsher; DeVonte Pratt, Rogers; Demond Crisp, Start; Austin Gardner, St. John’s Jesuit; Ben Haraway, Norwalk; Delayce Smith, Marion Harding.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, jr., 21.9; Anthony Kidston, Defiance, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Wade Wooley, Wauseon, 6-9, sr., 12.6; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, sr., 20.2; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-7, jr., 19.2; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 16.4.

Player of the year: Reggie McAdams, Elida.

Coach of the year: Kirk Lehman, Defiance.

SECOND TEAM: Josh Scott, Defiance, 6-0, sr., 12.3; Jacob Myers, Van Wert, 6-2, sr., 19.7; Brad Davis, Lima Bath, 6-2, sr., 13.1; Dontonio Kynard, Scott, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Connor Nelson, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 17.6; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, soph., 14.1.

THIRD TEAM: Jordan Myles, Napoleon, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Evan Logsdon, Upper Sandusky, 6-5, jr., 12.7; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-2, soph., 12.3; Garrett Arnold, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-7, sr., 12.5.

Special Mention

Tory Guilliam, Defiance; Alex Woten, Wauseon; Collin Michael, Lexington; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Ford; Scott Moeder, Celina; Zach Warner, Clyde; Nick Loura, Tiffin Columbian; Jacob Faykosh, Eastwood; Cody Jennings, Eastwood; Justin Mattix, Upper Sandusky; J.D. Meyer, St. Marys Memorial; Alex Schuett, Lexington; Grant Fenner, Shelby; Marc McCuen, Galion; Aaron Hill, Bellville Clear Fork; Ridge Durbin, Galion; Derek Gray, Clyde; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins; Jason Blodgett, Milan Edison; Larry Sloan, Rossford; Manny Durden, Rossford; Aaron Bruot, Bryan; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon; Fulton Lankenau, Napoleon; Kolin Phillips, Willard; Alex Greene, Port Clinton; Brice Fackler, Kenton; Nate Heffner, Lima Bath; Joey Hurless, Van Wert.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Cath., 6-3, sr., 11.7; Rashad Smith, Lake, 5-11, sr., 19.6.

Player of the year: Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve.

Coach of the year: Tom Howell, New London.

SECOND TEAM: Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, jr., 12.5; Dane Held, New London, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold, 6-7, sr., 11.1; Michael Rosebrock, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 11.8; Rob Rucki, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-6, sr., 14.6; Eli Bowers, Spencerville, 5-10, sr., 16.7.

THIRD TEAM: Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, jr., 14.5; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-1, soph., 12.7; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Tyler Rosendale, Elmwood, 5-7, sr., 16.2; Billy Diehm, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, sr., 17.0.

Special Mention

Aaron Casey, Huron; Clay Hall, New London; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford; Kodi Nafziger, Patrick Henry; Travis Hilton, Swanton; Jake Mahnke, Tinora; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold; Seth Klepper, Hicksville; Jacob Schwiefert, Sherwood Fairview; Donny Bowen, Elmore Woodmore; A.C. Limes, Tontogany Otsego; Tyler Pickard, Genoa; Ben Hahler, Attica Seneca East; Bryce Orians, Carey; Ryan Adolph, Van Buren; Seth Chandler, Bucyrus; Jerad Butler, Bucyrus Wynford; Blake Balogh, Ontario; Jake Hill, Ashland Crestview; Anthony Arellano, Paulding; Robert Wuo, Tinora; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Meek, Carey; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Nick McDole, Lakota; Derek Luth, Rockford Parkway; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Kevin Boose, Collins Western Reserve; Craig Galindo, Castalia Margaretta; Cody Thompson, Huron; Andrew Hopkins, New London; Billy Taflinger, Lima Central Cath.; Dan Binkley, Spencerville; James Richardson, Lafayette Allen East.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Matt Metcalf, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-9, jr., 19.7; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Ryan Aelker, Holgate, 6-3, sr., 14.4; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-5, jr., 19.5.

Players of the year: Konnor Baker, Ada; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery.

Coach of the year: Matt Ripke, Edgerton.

SECOND TEAM: Nick Warnement, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, jr., 15.8; Connor Kohls, Columbus Grove, 5-11, sr., 11.8; Ty Maag, Leipsic, 5-9, sr., 17.5; Brent Hermiller, Miller City, 6-3, sr. 14.5; Alex Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley, 6-6, sr., 15.9.

THIRD TEAM: Cody Kinn, New Riegel, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s, 5-11, jr., 12.8; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 13.8; David Reyes, Pettisville, 6-1, jr., 12.6; Lucas Leffel, New Knoxville, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Austin Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-5, sr., 20.1; Eric Cellier, Christian, 6-2, jr., 18.0.

Special Mention

Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Schalk, New Riegel; Cody Warnecke, Fort Jennings; Davante Ratleff, Ridgemont; Kevante Steele, Cridersville Perry; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford; Jonathan Kloepfer, Vanlue; Trevor Cox, Fayette; Nathan Stark, Edgerton; Justin Bute, Antwerp; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Ben Riehle, Edgerton; Jalen Dancer Pioneer North Central; Aaron Clune, New Bremen; Lee Pierron, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jared Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian; Julius Turner, Maumee Valley; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills; Nate Yarborogh, Gibsonburg; Caleb Helline, Lakeside Danbury; Lee Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Ross Kaufman, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Leonard, Arlington; Jeremiah Alspach, Cory-Rawson; Jerry Brown, McComb; Devin Mangas, Leipsic; Casey Mock, Arcadia; Nick Adam, Convoy Crestview; Kent Brenneman, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Mitchell, Lima Temple Christian; Sloan Whitaker, Lincolnview; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Josh Stanford, Mansfield Christian; Adam Paynter, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jordan Shell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zac Moffett, Lucas; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Troy Williams, New Bremen, Adam Niemeyer, Minster; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Joe Youskievicz, Sandusky St. Mary; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Ricky Heck, Monroeville; Jerrod Hawkins, Greenwich South Central; Matt Frank, Tiffin Calvert; Dominic Miccichi, Bettsville; Collin Snyder, New Riegel; Drew Loose, Sycamore Mohawk; Cole Davidson, Old Fort; Marquise Harrison, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Tyreece Edwards, Emmanuel Christian; Rick Deichert, Maumee Valley; Ben Schroeder, Kalida; Kevan Unverferth, Kalida; Bret Slattman, Continental; Kevin Schnipke, Ottoville; Shane Christian, Ridgemont; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley; Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen.

Boys Districts

Division I

At University of Toledo

Whitmer 43, St. John’s 38

Southview 49, Central Catholic 43

Final, Whitmer vs. Southview, Saturday at 7

At Liberty-Benton

Anthony Wayne 37, Findlay 28

Final, AW vs. Norwalk, Saturday at BGSU, 7

Division II

At BGSU

Final, Defiance vs. Perkins, Saturday, 2

Division III

At Norwalk

Lake 65, Ontario 54

Final, Lake vs. New London, Saturday, 4

At Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf 38, Patrick Henry 35

Archbold 45, Tinora 36

Final, Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Archbold, Saturday, 7

At Lima Senior

Liberty-Benton 62, Spencerville 59

Lima CC 64, Elmwood 48

Final, Liberty-Benton vs. Lima CC, Saturday, 7

Division IV

At Lakota

Final, Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley, Friday, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Final, Arlington vs. Columbus Grove, Friday, 7

At Napoleon

Final, Kalida vs. Edgerton, Friday, 7

Whitmer 9 4 14 16 – 43

St. John’s 13 4 11 10 – 38

WHITMER: Hickey 1-0-2; Smith 1-1-2-7; Hayes 5-8-18; Alexander 4-1-3-14; Norton 1-0-2. Totals 12-2-13-43.

ST. JOHN’S: Carter 0-1-0-3; Gardner 2-2-7; Malone 0-2-2; Bonds 1-1-0-5; Loving 2-1-3-10; Glover 0-3-0-9. Totals 5-7-7-38.

Central 11 7 13 12 – 43

Southview 7 16 13 13 – 49

CCENTRAL: Bussey 1-3-5, Kizer 1-0-2, Turner 5-1-3-16, Cole 1-1-0-5, Towbridge 5-0-10, Moody 1-0-2, Hughes 0-1-1, Harris 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-7-43

SOUTHVIEW: Hunt 3-1-1-10, Vermilya 0-1-6-9, Sinram 1-3-0-11, Johnson 2-0-4, Gant 3-2-3-15, Totals: 9-7-10-49..

Lake 18 11 13 23 – 65

Ontario 9 10 10 22 – 51

LAKE: Tantari 4-7-15, Rettig 0-1-0-3, Bowen 2-4-8, Vancena 3-0-6, Smith 7-2-11-31, Hirzel 1-0-2. Totals 17-3-22-65.

ONTARIO: T. Boatwright 2-1-5, D. Boatwright 2-1-0-7, Mack 9-4-22, Balogh 1-2-0-8, Clemens 1-2-4, Barry 1-1-3, Flaugher 1-0-2. Totals 17-3-8-51.

Lima CC 16 17 21 10 – 64

Elmwood 9 15 8 16 – 48

LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Johnson 2-3-0-13; Kimbrough 3-1-0-9; Taflinger 2-1-1-8; Hodges 2-0-4; West 4-0-8; Kidd 0-2-0-6; O’Conner 3-2-4-16. Totals 16-9-5-64.

ELMWOOD: Foster 1-2-4-12; Marsh 0-2-2; Rosendale 2-5-9; Vanscoder 1-1-0-5; Arnold 3-1-7; Kerr 1-0-2; Robinson 1-3-5; Zyski 3-0-6. Totals 12-3-15-48.

Ottawa Glandorf 8 8 8 14 – 38

Patrick Henry 14 7 6 8 – 35

OTTAWA GLANDORF: Lammer 1-3-0-11; Kaufman 1-0-2; Rosebrook 1-0-2; Siefker 1-1-3; Metzger 3-2-0-12; Bramiage 3-2-8. Totals 10-5-3-38.

PATRICK HENRY: Gibson 7-2-16; Christman 1-2-4; Schwiebert 0-1-0-3; Seeman 2-1-0-7; Nofzinger 2-0-4; 0-1-1. Totals 12-2-5-35.

Tinora 8 7 12 9 – 36

Archbold 17 12 6 10 – 45

TINORA: Wuo 0-2-2-8; Drews 1-1-0-5; Liska 3-0-6; Harris 2-1-5; Mahnke 1-1-0-5; Wiensten 1-0-2; Lehman 2-1-5. Totals 10-4-4-36.

ARCHBOLD: Rodriguez 3-0-6; Frank 1-1-5; Price 0-1-0-3; Wyse 3-0-6; Kammeyer 4-2-10; Dietrich 5-1-2-15. Totals 16-3-4-45.

Findlay 9 2 7 10 – 28

AW 9 3 9 16 – 37

Findlay: Clark 1-0-2, Davidson 1-0-2, Ballmer 0-3-9, Gettys 6-3-15. Totals 8-3-3-28.

Anthony Wayne: Donnal 3-2-8, Fox 3-2-8, Omofoma 1-3-5, Debo 1-0-2, Allen 1-1-4, Reiter 2-0-4, Fiock 1-1-5, Reid 0-1-1. Totals 11-2-9-37.

Girls

All-district

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Miriam Justinger, Northview, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Cat Wells, Notre Dame, 5-4, sr., 10.7; Michelle Holmes, Notre Dame, 6-1, sr., Maddie Strall, St. Ursula, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jamie Sobczak, Central Cath., 5-8, sr., 17.3.

Player of the year: Miriam Justinger, Northview.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Notre Dame.

SECOND TEAM: Jessica Jessing, Northview, 6-3, sr., 13.7; Lexi Lopez, Southview, 5-10, jr., 19.0; D’Angela Hicks, Start, 6-0, jr., 18.3; Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Hayley Williford, Bowling Green, 5-7, sr., 14.8; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, soph., 17.3.

THIRD TEAM: Asia Woodson, Bowsher, 5-6, sr., 19.9; Aisha Tyre, Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Marquia Fitch, Waite, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-2, jr., 12.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, jr., 14.7.

Special Mention

Jenna Stoner, Bowling Green; Alexis Stoops, Ashland; Nicole Muehl, Findlay; Taylor Knight, Perrysburg; Kendall McCoy, Northview; Demy Whitaker, Notre Dame; Torrie McDuffie, Start; Kre’Ana Henry, Waite; Allie Missler, Whitmer; Abbi Hasselbach, Fremont Ross; Morgan Newell, Sandusky; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior; Bobbi Litten, Ashland.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-6, jr., 19.9; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, jr., 13.7; Cha’Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, jr., 19.4; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-2, soph., 20.7; Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-8, sr., 19.7.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coach of the year: John Cahill, Clyde.

SECOND TEAM: Ally Graham, Willard, 5-8, sr., 17.8; Jackie Stalder, Kenton, 5-7, sr., 17.1; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, soph., 14.2; Jordan Fraley, Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Rachael Smetzler, Clyde, 5-5, sr., 13.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, fresh., 19.1.

THIRD TEAM: Alissa Munro, Lexington, 5-10, sr., 15.9; Liz Aller, Lima Shawnee, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, soph., 13.2; Bailey Creager, Wauseon, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7, jr., 12.0; Anna Williams, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention

Laura Danhoff, Willard; Allison Dunn, Oak Harbor; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton; Taylor Miller, Napoleon; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Katie Stahl, Celina; Courtney Rolf, Eastwood; Alaina Mitchell, Rossford; Julie Holtz, Rossford; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins; Brit Lauck, Lima Shawnee; Jessica Johns, Lima Bath; Kaitlin Singhaus, Lima Bath; Alex Morrow, Van Wert; Courtney Knippen, Wapakoneta; Tasha Helmstetter, Wapakoneta; McKenzie Myles, Napoleon; Breanne Michaels, Clyde; Hannah Schneider, Norwalk; Devon Murray, Shelby; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork; Taylor Whitaker, Lexington; Hannah Kochis, Mansfield Madison; Brittany Glaser, Lexington; Samantha Hamar, Galion; Peyton Beachy, Galion; Megan Dennis, Bryan; Annette Stidham, Wauseon.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen, 5-8, sr., 24.3; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, soph., 13.1; Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 21.4; Cierra Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-5, sr., 18.5.

Players of the year: Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen; Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

SECOND TEAM: Ciara Reed, Milan Edison, 5-8, soph., 15.7; Hannah Cox, Lake, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Alexa Salsbury, Delta, 6-0, sr., 12.8; Sara Feasby, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, sr., 12.9.

THIRD TEAM: Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-6, fresh., 14.4; Becca Harshman, Rockford Parkway, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Sierra Beckford, Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 16.4; Abby Grinnell, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Abby Short, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 8.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, soph., 11.4; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, soph., 14.1; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, jr., 10.8.

Special Mention

Carli Patrick, Collins Western Reserve; Susan Knight, Milan Edison; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve; Hannah Greulich, Tontogany Otsego; Kylee Bernthisel, Tontogany Otsego; Ciara Albright, Genoa; Brittany Gross, Elmwood; Jessica Hoffman, Kansas Lakota; Mykaela Flory, Tinora; Jessica Farr, Paulding; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayete Allen East; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Cath.; Sarah Weyer, Castalia Margaretta; Andrea Bouldin, Elmore Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Brigan Wymer, Delta; Krystal Wannamacher, Havailand Wayne Trace; Lexi Kingsbery Lima Central Cath.; Jordan Born, Upper Sandusky; Ashton Daniel, Attica Seneca East; Brittany Mayer, Huron; Josie Hall, New London; Cassidy Lang, New London; Emily Wood, Ontario; Sarah Davis, Bucyrus.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, jr., 18.1; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, jr., 14.7; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, jr., 22.5; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South Central, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, 5-8, sr., 19.5.

Player of the year: Amelia Recker, Arlington.

Coach of the year: Bill Tomsich, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

SECOND TEAM: Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, jr., 24.2; Margaret Wuebker, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, sr., 10.8; Chelsea Makeever, Crestline, 5-7, sr., 18.7; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, 5-7, sr., 16.2; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel, 5-5, sr., 14.2; Nancy Rumpf, Ottawa Hills, 5-9, sr., 16.7; Lindsay Kaatz, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-11, sr., 19.9.

THIRD TEAM: Emily Gerten, Leipsic, 5-5, sr., 12.7; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Courtney Grothouse, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, soph., 11.2; Kylie Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 5-9, sr., 11.7; Nickyla Garverick, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 15.3; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Lynsey Trusty, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-4, jr., 11.1.

Special Mention

Cassandra Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon; Alivia Recker, Arlington; Molly Hipsher, Dola Hardin Northern; Anna Ricker, Columbus Grove; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville; Shabree Rawls, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Maddie Ehresman, Colonel Crawford; Kelsey Clemons, Lakeside Danbury; Kaitlyn Nofziger, Pettisville; Sydney Stoll, Edon; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Caroline Arnos, Ottawa Hills; Camille Gist, Christian; Hannah Frey, Riverdale; Jessica Nienberg, Miller City; Jessica Leis, Miller City; Jessica Hunter, Arlington; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Jessica Frost, North Baltimore; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore; Brianna Herr, McComb; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Megan Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Krsiten Buck, McComb; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Kirsten Glick, Arcadia; Hannah Tong, Carey; Shelby Seifert, Carey; Courtney Ritter, Cory-Rawson; Nicole Kaufman, Kalida; Taylor Willeke, Ada; Danica Hicks, Convoy Crestview; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Katie Dye, Lincolnview; Lauren Kramer, Ottoville; Courtney Lewis, Delphos Jefferson; Kayla Prater, Upper Scioto Valley; Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Taylor Williamson, Continental; Lydia Guagenti, Bluffton; Shelby Reindel, Delphos St. John’s; Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Teysha Upshaw, Cridersville Perry; Marissa Myles, Holgate; Erin Mack, Holgate; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville; Tory Varner, Stryker. Chelsea Winner, Marion Local, Kelly Nietfeld, Fort Recovery, Tara Clune, Minster, Ashley Heitkamp, St. Henry;: Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk; Sarah Runion, Sycamore Mohawk; Johanna Becker, Old Fort; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel; Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Darian Westmeyer, Christian; Allison Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Allison Spence, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Barnett, Monroeville; Whitney Adams, Plymouth; Chastity Hunger, Crestline; Sierra Hefner, Crestline; Bailey Schott North Robinson Colonel Crawf ord; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Sarah Scheurer, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Tori Smith, Fremont St. Joseph; Hannah Bleikamp, West Unity Hilltop; Baily Grime, Stryker.

Regionals

Division I

Final, Notre Dame vs. Wadsworth, Saturday, Noon

Division II

Ontario

Final, Lima Bath vs. Clyde, Friday, 7:30

Division III

Lexington

Liberty-Benton 40, Archbold 32

Centerburg 43, Collins Western Reserve 36

Final, Liberty-Benton vs. Centerburg, Saturday at Lexington, 1:30

Division IV

Elida

New Riegel 50, Stryker 43

Arlington 59, Ottoville 48

Final, New Riegel vs. Arlington, Saturday, 7:30


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Kent St. 76, Western Michigan 72

Ohio 65, Toledo 57

FRIDAY

Akron vs. Kent St., 7

Buffalo vs. Ohio, 9:30

SATURDAY

Championship, 8

Big Ten Conference

TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Iowa 64, Illinois 61

Indiana 75, Penn State 58

Minnesota 75, Northwestern 68, OT

Purdue 79, Nebraska 61

Friday

Michigan State vs. Iowa, Noon.

Wisconsin vs. Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Michigan vs. Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Michigan State-Iowa winner vs. Wisconsin-Indiana winner, 1:40 p.m.

Michigan-Minnesota winner vs. Ohio State_Purdue-Nebraska winner, 4:05 p.m.

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

National

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Maryland 82, Wake Forest 60

NC State 78, Boston College 57

Virginia Tech 68, Clemson 63

Big 12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Baylor 82, Kansas St. 74

Kansas 83, Texas A&M 66

Missouri 88, Oklahoma St. 70

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Cincinnati 72, Georgetown 70, 2OT

Louisville 84, Marquette 71

Syracuse 58, UConn 55

Big West Conference

First Round

UC Irvine 65, Cal St.-Fullerton 59

UC Santa Barbara 72, Pacific 52

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Marshall 105, Tulsa 100, 3OT

Memphis 65, UTEP 47

Southern Miss. 81, East Carolina 78, OT

Mountain West Conference

First Round

Colorado St. 81, TCU 60

San Diego St. 65, Boise St. 62

Pacific-12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Arizona 66, UCLA 58

Oregon St. 86, Washington 84

Southeastern Conference

First Round

Alabama 63, South Carolina 57

LSU 70, Arkansas 54

Mississippi 68, Auburn 54

Western Athletic Conference

First Round

Hawaii 72, Idaho 70

New Mexico St. 65, Fresno St. 49

Women

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

At Cleveland

THURSDAY

Central Michigan 78, Miami 64

Toledo 72, N. Illinois 62

FRIDAY

Central Michigan vs. Bowling Green, noon

Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan, 2:30

SATURDAY

Championship, 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 000 000 333 --9 15 4

Yale 024 005 00x -- 11 11 2

WP-O’Hare. LP-Apthorpe. Losby 2-5, 2 RBI, 2B.


NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 23 17 .575 –

Boston 20 18 .526 2

New York 18 21 .462 4½

Toronto 13 26 .333 9½

New Jersey 13 27 .325 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 9 .769 –

Orlando 26 15 .634 5

Atlanta 23 16 .590 7

Washington 9 29 .237 20½

Charlotte 5 32 .135 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 33 9 .786 –

Indiana 23 14 .622 7½

Milwaukee 15 24 .385 16½

Cleveland 14 23 .378 16½

Detroit 13 26 .333 18½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 12 .684 –

Memphis 23 15 .605 3

Dallas 23 17 .575 4

Houston 21 19 .525 6

New Orleans 9 30 .231 17½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 31 8 .795 –

Denver 22 18 .550 9½

Minnesota 21 19 .525 10½

Utah 19 19 .500 11½

Portland 19 20 .487 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 22 15 .595 –

L.A. Lakers 23 16 .590 –

Phoenix 17 21 .447 5½

Golden State 15 21 .417 6½

Sacramento 13 26 .333 10

THURSDAY

Orlando 99, Chicago 94

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

New Jersey at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.


NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 42 17 7 91 181 141

Pittsburgh 40 21 5 85 212 170

Philadelphia 38 21 7 83 218 193

New Jersey 38 24 5 81 189 177

N.Y. Islanders 28 30 9 65 156 200

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 40 23 3 83 217 155

Ottawa 36 25 8 80 213 202

Buffalo 31 29 8 70 167 191

Toronto 30 30 7 67 200 209

Montreal 25 32 10 60 174 189

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 31 23 12 74 163 189

Washington 33 28 6 72 178 190

Winnipeg 32 27 8 72 176 187

Tampa Bay 31 29 7 69 189 229

Carolina 25 27 15 65 177 203

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 43 18 7 93 177 133

Detroit 43 21 3 89 211 156

Nashville 39 21 7 85 192 173

Chicago 36 25 7 79 203 200

Columbus 22 38 7 51 159 217

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 41 18 8 90 211 166

Colorado 35 30 4 74 180 185

Calgary 30 25 12 72 164 185

Minnesota 28 29 10 66 144 187

Edmonton 26 34 6 58 175 198

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 36 26 5 77 179 180

Phoenix 33 25 9 75 173 170

San Jose 33 24 8 74 181 166

Los Angeles 31 24 12 74 148 146

Anaheim 29 29 10 68 171 191

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Boston 3, Buffalo 1

New Jersey 5, N.Y. Islanders 1

Philadelphia 5, Florida 0

Washington 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT

Columbus 3, Los Angeles 1

Ottawa 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Anaheim 1

Nashville 4, Colorado 2

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Montreal at Edmonton, 9:30

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10

FRIDAY

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8:30

Winnipeg at Calgary, 9


ECHL

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Toledo at Reading, 7:05

Elmira at Trenton, 7

Greenville at South Carolina, 7:05

Chicago at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Florida at Wheeling, 7:35

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

Colorado at Alaska, 11:15


SPORTLIGHT

March 9

1948–NHL president Clarence Campbell expels Billy Taylor of the New York Rangers and Don Gallagher of the Boston Bruins because of gambling associations.

1958–George Yardley of the Detroit Pistons becomes the first NBA player to score 2,000 points in a season. Yardley averages 27.8 points per game in the 72-game season.

1968–Houston’s Elvin Hayes scores 49 points and pulls down 27 rebounds in a 94-76 win over Loyola of Chicago in the first round of the NCAA tournament.

1977–Anthony Roberts of Oral Roberts sets an NIT record with 65 points in a 90-89 loss to Oregon in the first round.

1979–Detroit’s Kevin Porter hands out a franchise-record 25 assists as the Pistons defeat the Boston Celtics 160-117.

1984–Tim Witherspoon wins the vacant WBC heavyweight title with a 12-round majority decision over Greg Page.

1986–Buffalo’s Gilbert Perreault scores his 500th goal in a 4-3 win over the New Jersey Devils.


GOLF

Cadillac Championship

Doral, Fla., par 72

Adam Scott 34-32 – 66

Jason Dufner 32-34 – 66

Thomas Bjorn 34-34 – 68

Charl Schwartzel 34-34 – 68

Alvaro Quiros 33-36 – 69

Kyle Stanley 33-36 – 69

Keegan Bradley 33-36 – 69

Aaron Baddeley 35-34 – 69

Justin Rose 36-33 – 69

Juvic Pagunsan 35-34 – 69

Steve Stricker 31-38 – 69

Miguel A. Jimenez 35-34 – 69

Charles Howell III 34-36 – 70

Johnson Wagner 36-34 – 70

Peter Hanson 37-33 – 70

Luke Donald 34-36 – 70

Bubba Watson 35-35 – 70

Anders Hansen 36-34 – 70

Paul Lawrie 34-36 – 70

Zach Johnson 33-37 – 70

Greg Chalmers 35-36 – 71

Gary Woodland 35-36 – 71

Hunter Mahan 37-34 – 71

Nick Watney 35-36 – 71

Phil Mickelson 35-37 – 72

Fredrik Jacobson 38-34 – 72

Matt Kuchar 35-37 – 72

Jonathan Byrd 36-36 – 72

Y.E. Yang 36-36 – 72

Mark Wilson 34-38 – 72

Jbe’ Kruger 34-38 – 72

Martin Laird 36-36 – 72

Tiger Woods 36-36 – 72

David Toms 37-35 – 72

Nicolas Colsaerts 38-35 – 73

Ben Crane 37-36 – 73

Rory McIlroy 36-37 – 73

Jason Day 34-39 – 73

Martin Kaymer 36-37 – 73

Hennie Otto 37-36 – 73

Geoff Ogilvy 37-36 – 73

Bo Van Pelt 35-38 – 73

Garth Mulroy 37-36 – 73

Alexander Noren 39-35 – 74

K.T. Kim 37-37 – 74

Tadahiro Takayama 39-35 – 74

Simon Dyson 37-37 – 74

K.J. Choi 37-37 – 74

Bill Haas 38-36 – 74

Darren Clarke 36-38 – 74

Rickie Fowler 38-36 – 74

Retief Goosen 38-36 – 74

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 37-37 – 74


CULVER-GLANTZ

NCAA Basketball

Atlantic Coast Conference

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

North Carolina 15½ Maryland

Virginia 3½ NC State

Duke 8½ Virginia Tech

or Duke 6 Clemson

Florida St. 9½ at Georgia Tech

or Florida St. 4½ Miami

Atlantic 10 Conference

Temple 7½ UMass

Saint Joseph’s 1½ St. Bonaventure

Saint Louis 6 LaSalle

Xavier 2 Dayton

Big Ten Conference

Michigan St. 12 Iowa

Wisconsin Pk Indiana

Michigan 4½ Minnesota

or Michigan 3½ Northwestern

Ohio St. 16½ Nebraska

or Ohio St. 7½ Purdue

Southeastern Conference

Kentucky 17½ LSU

Florida 2 Alabama

Tennessee 7 Auburn

or Tennessee 3½ Mississippi

Vanderbilt 10½ Georgia

or Vanderbilt 5½ Mississippi St.

Conference USA

Southern Miss. 1 Marshall

or Southern Miss. 2 Tulsa

UAB 3 UTEP

or at Memphis 13½ UAB

or UCF 5 UTEP

or at Memphis 11 UCF

Big East Conference

Syracuse 7 Cincinnati

Louisville 5 South Florida

or Marquette 6 South Florida

or Louisville 3 Notre Dame

or Marquette 4 Notre Dame

Mid-American Conference

Akron 4½ W. Michigan

or Akron Pk Kent St.

Buffalo 6½ Toledo

or Ohio 3½ Buffalo

Big 12 Conference

Kansas 6 Baylor

Texas 6½ Oklahoma St.

or Missouri 5 Texas

or Iowa St. 5½ Oklahoma St.

or Missouri 6½ Iowa St.

Pac-12 Conference

UCLA 5 Oregon St.

or Arizona 2 Oregon St.

Stanford 3 Colorado

or California 7½ Colorado

or Oregon 1 Stanford

or California 3 Oregon


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with LHP Glen Perkins on a four-year contract.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Bass, RHP Brad Brach, RHP Andrew Cashner, RHP Ernesto Frieri, RHP Erik Hamren, RHP Nick Vincent, LHP Jose De Paula, LHP Cory Luebke, LHP Juan Oramas, LHP Josh Spence, INF Everth Cabrera, INF James Darnell, INF Logan Forsythe, INF Jesus Guzman, INF Andy Parrino, INF Edinson Rincon, INF Jeudy Valdez, OF Kyle Blanks, OF Rymer Liriano and OF Blake Tekotte on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS – Signed F Gerald Green to a second 10-day contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS – Recalled C Jerome Jordan from Erie (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Re-signed RB Jason Snelling.

BUFFALO BILLS – Agreed to terms with TE Scott Chandler on a two-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed CB Rashean Mathis to a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Agreed to terms with LB Demorrio Williams on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalleed F Gustav Nyquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).

COLLEGE

MINNESOTA – Dismissed WR Ge’Shun Harris from the football team after being charged with felony credit card fraud.

WESTERN KENTUCKY – Fired women’s basketball coach Mary Taylor Cowles.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories