COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
NCAA Tournament
FIRST ROUND
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
TUESDAY, March 13
MVSU (21-12) vs. Western Kentucky (15-18)
BYU (25-8) vs. Iona (25-7)
WEDNESDAY, March 14
Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11)
California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13)
EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
THURSDAY, March 15
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh
Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9)
Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8)
Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8)
Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13)
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6)
Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4)
FRIDAY, March 16
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11)
Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13)
Third Round
SATURDAY, March 17
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh
Syracuse-UNC Asheville winner vs. Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner
Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga-West Virginia winner
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Wisconsin-Montana winner vs. Vanderbilt-Harvard winner
SUNDAY, March 18
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Florida State-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Cincinnati-Texas winner
Regional Semifinals
At TD Garden
Boston
THURSDAY, March 22
Syracuse-UNC Asheville–Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Wisconsin-Montana–Vanderbilt-Harvard winner
Ohio State-Loyola (Md.)–Gonzaga-West Virginia winner vs. Florida State-St. Bonaventure–Cincinnati-Texas winner
Regional Championship
SATURDAY, March 24
Semifinal winners
SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
THURSDAY, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Kentucky (32-2) vs. MVSU-Western Kentucky winner
Iowa State (22-10) vs. UConn (20-13)
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Baylor (27-7) vs. South Dakota State (27-7)
UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11)
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Indiana (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (26-9)
Wichita State (27-5) vs. VCU (28-6)
FRIDAY, March 16
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7)
Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12)
Third Round
SATURDAY, March 17
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Kentucky–MVSU-Western Kentucky winner vs. Iowa State-UConn winner
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Baylor-South Dakota State winner vs. UNLV-Colorado winner
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Indiana-New Mexico State winner vs. Wichita State-VCU winner
SUNDAY, March 18
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Duke-Lehigh winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner
Regional Semifinals
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
FRIDAY, March 23
Kentucky-MVSU-Western Kentucky–Iowa State-UConn winner vs. Indiana-New Mexico State–Wichita State-VCU winner
Baylor-South Dakota State–UNLV-Colorado winner vs. Duke-Lehigh–Notre Dame-Xavier winner
Regional Championship
SUNDAY, March 25
Semifinal winners
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
FRIDAY, March 16
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
North Carolina (29-5) vs. Lamar-Vermont winner
Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11)
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7)
San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12)
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7)
Temple (24-7) vs. California-South Florida winner
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13)
Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12)
Third Round
SUNDAY, March 18
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
North Carolina–Lamar-Vermont winner vs. Creighton-Alabama winner
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Georgetown-Belmont winner vs. San Diego State-N.C. State winner
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Michigan-Ohio winner vs. Temple–California-South Florida winner
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Kansas-Detroit winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner
Regional Semifinals
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
FRIDAY, March 23
North Carolina–Lamar-Vermont–Creighton-Alabama winner vs. Michigan-Ohio–Temple-California-South Florida winner
Georgetown-Belmont–San Diego State-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Detroit–Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner
Regional Championship
SUNDAY, March 25
Semifinal winners
WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
THURSDAY, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Marquette (25-7) vs. BYU-Iona winner
Murray State (30-1) vs. Colorado State (20-11)
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Louisville (26-9) vs. Davidson (25-7)
New Mexico (27-6) vs. Long Beach State (25-8)
FRIDAY, March 16
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8)
Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7)
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9)
Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9)
Third Round
SATURDAY, March 17
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Marquette–BYU-Iona winner vs. Murray State-Colorado State winner
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Louisville-Davidson winner vs. New Mexico-Long Beach State winner
SUNDAY, March 18
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Michigan State-LIU winner vs. Memphis-Saint Louis winner
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Missouri-Norfolk State winner vs. Florida-Virginia winner
Regional Semifinals
At US Airways Center
Phoenix
Michigan State-LIU–Memphis-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-Davidson–New Mexico-Long Beach State winner
Marquette-BYU-Iona–Murray State-Colorado State winner vs. Missouri-Norfolk State–Florida-Virginia winner
Regional Championship
SATURDAY, March 24
Semifinal winners
FINAL FOUR
At The Superdome
New Orleans
National Semifinals
SATURDAY, March 31
East champion vs. Midwest champion
South champion vs. West champion
National Championship
MONDAY, April 2
Semifinal winners
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
TUESDAY, March 13
UMass (21-10) at Mississippi State (21-11), 7
Stony Brook (22-9) at Seton Hall (20-12), 7:15
Dayton (20-12) at Iowa (17-16), 7:30
Savannah State (21-11) at Tennessee (18-14), 8
Akron (22-11) at Northwestern (18-13), 9
Marshall (21-13) at Middle Tennessee (25-6), 9:15
LSU (18-14) at Oregon (22-9), 9:30
Texas-Arlington (24-8) at Washington (21-10), 10
Cleveland State (22-10) at Stanford (21-11), 11
WEDNESDAY, March 14
Minnesota (19-14) at La Salle (21-12), 7
UCF (22-10) at Drexell (27-6), 7:15
Northern Iowa (19-13) at Saint Joseph’s (20-13), 7:15
Valparaiso (22-11) at Miami (19-12), 7:30
Bucknell (24-9) at Arizona (23-11), 9
Nevada (26-6) at Oral Roberts (27-6), 9:15
Illinois State (20-13) at Mississippi (20-13), 9:30
Sunday
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlantic 10 Conference
St. Bonaventure 67, Xavier 56
Atlantic Coast Conference
Florida St. 85, North Carolina 82
Big Ten Conference
Michigan St. 68, Ohio St. 64
Southeastern Conference
Vanderbilt 71, Kentucky 64
Western Athletic Conference
New Mexico St. 82, Louisiana Tech 57
Women
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Big South Conference
Liberty 81, High Point 73
Colonial Athletic Association
Delaware 59, Drexel 43
Horizon League
Green Bay 66, Detroit 53
Missouri Valley Conference
Creighton 53, Drake 38
Northeast Conference
Sacred Heart 58, Monmouth (NJ) 48
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Milwaukee 1½ at New Jersey
at Chicago 8 New York
at New Orleans 5½ Charlotte
at San Antonio 11½ Washington
at Utah 6½ Detroit
at Phoenix 2½ Minnesota
at L.A. Clippers 5½ Boston
NHL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Buffalo -160 Montreal +140
at Colorado -125 Anaheim +105
San Jose -140 at Edmonton +120
at Phoenix -115 Nashville -105
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 38 21 2 2 80 199 186
Wheeling 35 21 3 3 76 199 172
Reading 29 26 3 4 65 192 207
Trenton 19 36 3 5 46 191 237
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 33 22 2 5 73 225 212
Cincinnati 29 23 2 7 67 196 194
Chicago 27 24 6 4 64 180 204
Toledo 26 30 2 4 58 171 213
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 36 17 7 4 83 191 176
Greenville 38 21 2 3 81 209 191
S. Carolina 34 24 4 2 74 167 154
Florida 31 24 2 5 69 220 194
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska 39 15 2 7 87 201 147
x-Colorado 32 23 1 5 70 221 217
Utah 28 30 0 5 61 152 201
Idaho 25 29 2 6 58 171 208
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Las Vegas 39 19 1 4 83 206 168
x-Ontario 37 17 5 3 82 214 173
Stockton 30 27 1 4 65 177 185
Bakersfield 19 36 4 3 45 168 211
x-clinched Playoff Berth
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SUNDAY
Wheeling 5, Toledo 0
South Carolina 3, Cincinnati 1
Florida 8, Trenton 2
Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3, SO
SATURDAY
Elmira 5, Toledo 1
Greenville 3, South Carolina 2, SO
Florida 5, Wheeling 2
Reading 2, Trenton 1
Gwinnett 2, Cincinnati 0
Chicago 2, Kalamazoo 0
Las Vegas 4, Ontario 1
Utah 4, Stockton 3
Bakersfield 6, Idaho 5, SO
Alaska 4, Colorado 1
MONDAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
Idaho at Ontario, 10 p.m.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Marist 101 001 000 - 3 10 1
Toledo 202 400 01x - 9 13 1
WP-Locke (1-3). LP-Houseal (0-2). Miglin (T0 2B, 2 RBI; Cola (T) 3-4, 2 RBI.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Rangers 43 18 7 93 188 148
Pittsburgh 42 21 5 89 219 173
Philadelphia 39 22 7 85 220 197
New Jersey 40 24 5 85 195 179
N.Y. Islanders 28 31 10 66 160 206
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 40 25 3 83 222 164
Ottawa 36 25 9 81 216 206
Buffalo 32 29 8 72 171 194
Toronto 30 31 8 68 200 212
Montreal 27 32 10 64 183 193
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida 32 23 13 77 166 191
Washington 35 28 6 76 184 193
Winnipeg 32 29 8 72 181 195
Tampa Bay 31 30 7 69 191 233
Carolina 26 28 15 67 181 207
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 45 18 7 97 183 135
Detroit 44 22 3 91 217 162
Nashville 40 21 7 87 195 175
Chicago 37 25 7 81 207 203
Columbus 22 40 7 51 161 223
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 42 19 8 92 215 172
Calgary 32 25 12 76 173 191
Colorado 36 30 4 76 183 187
Minnesota 29 30 10 68 150 193
Edmonton 26 35 7 59 180 206
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 38 26 5 81 185 183
Phoenix 34 25 10 78 178 173
San Jose 33 25 9 75 184 173
Los Angeles 31 25 12 74 151 150
Anaheim 29 30 10 68 171 193
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SUNDAY
Pittsburgh 5, Boston 2
Washington 2, Toronto 0
Florida 2, Carolina 0
St. Louis 2, Columbus 1
Calgary 4, Minnesota 3
New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT
Los Angeles at Chicago, late
SATURDAY
Nashville 3, Detroit 2
Colorado 3, Edmonton 2, SO
Philadelphia 1, Toronto 0, SO
Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Washington 4, Boston 3
New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Carolina 4, Tampa Bay 2
St. Louis 4, Columbus 1
Dallas 2, Anaheim 0
Phoenix 3, San Jose 0
MONDAY
Montreal at Buffalo, 7
Anaheim at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30
Nashville at Phoenix, 10
TUESDAY
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7
Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Toronto at Florida, 7:30
Dallas at Minnesota, 8
St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30
San Jose at Calgary, 9:30
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 25 17 .595 –
Boston 21 19 .525 3
New York 18 23 .439 6½
New Jersey 14 28 .333 11
Toronto 13 28 .317 11½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 31 9 .775 –
Orlando 27 15 .643 5
Atlanta 23 17 .575 8
Washington 9 30 .231 21½
Charlotte 5 34 .128 25½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 34 9 .791 –
Indiana 23 16 .590 9
Milwaukee 17 24 .415 16
Cleveland 16 23 .410 16
Detroit 15 26 .366 18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 26 13 .667 –
Memphis 24 16 .600 2½
Dallas 23 20 .535 5
Houston 22 20 .524 5½
New Orleans 10 31 .244 17
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 32 9 .780 –
Denver 23 19 .548 9½
Minnesota 21 21 .500 11½
Portland 20 21 .488 12
Utah 19 21 .475 12½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 25 16 .610 –
L.A. Clippers 23 15 .605 ½
Phoenix 19 21 .475 5½
Golden State 16 21 .432 7
Sacramento 14 26 .350 10½
SUNDAY
Cleveland 118, Houston 107
Philadelphia 106, New York 94
L.A. Lakers 97, Boston 94
Milwaukee 105, Toronto 99
Orlando 107, Indiana 94
Memphis 94, Denver 91
Atlanta at Sacramento, late
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late
SATURDAY
Detroit 105, Toronto 86
Portland 110, Washington 99
Miami 93, Indiana 91, OT
Chicago 111, Utah 97
Oklahoma City 122, Charlotte 95
New Orleans 95, Minnesota 89
Houston 112, New Jersey 106
Phoenix 98, Memphis 91
Golden State 111, Dallas 87
MONDAY
Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Washington at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Houston 26 31 27 23 – 107
Cleveland 30 24 27 37 – 118
HOUSTON: Parsons 4-6 0-0 9, Scola 15-25 0-1 30, Dalembert 6-11 3-4 15, Dragic 7-11 2-2 20, Martin 1-6 1-2 3, Lee 2-5 0-0 5, Flynn 1-4 2-2 4, Patterson 2-4 0-0 4, Budinger 6-10 2-4 16, Hill 0-4 1-2 1. Totals 44-86 11-17 107.
CLEVELAND: Gee 4-11 3-4 11, Jamison 8-16 8-8 28, Hollins 2-3 0-1 4, Irving 5-15 10-10 21, Parker 2-4 0-0 5, Thompson 2-2 0-2 4, Sessions 4-8 5-5 15, Samuels 4-6 3-4 11, Gibson 5-10 0-0 11, Casspi 3-7 0-2 8. Totals 39-82 29-36 118.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Houston 8-17 (Dragic 4-5, Budinger 2-3, Lee 1-2, Parsons 1-3, Flynn 0-1, Martin 0-3), Cleveland 11-20 (Jamison 4-7, Sessions 2-2, Casspi 2-3, Parker 1-1, Irving 1-3, Gibson 1-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Houston 45 (Dalembert 10), Cleveland 53 (Irving 6). Assists –Houston 25 (Dragic 8), Cleveland 25 (Sessions 7). Total Fouls–Houston 25, Cleveland 21. Technicals –Flynn, Houston defensive three second. A – 17,662 (20,562).
BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Detroit 6 1 .857
Toronto 7 2 .778
Boston 5 2 .714
Oakland 7 3 .700
Seattle 7 3 .700
Los Angeles 5 3 .625
Baltimore 4 3 .571
Kansas City 5 4 .556
Minnesota 5 5 .500
New York 5 5 .500
Texas 3 5 .375
Tampa Bay 3 6 .333
Chicago 2 6 .250
Cleveland 2 7 .222
National League
W L Pct
Los Angeles 5 1 .833
Miami 5 2 .714
San Francisco 7 3 .700
Washington 4 3 .571
Cincinnati 5 4 .556
Chicago 4 4 .500
Houston 4 4 .500
Milwaukee 4 4 .500
Philadelphia 4 5 .444
St. Louis 2 3 .400
Arizona 3 5 .375
New York 3 5 .375
Pittsburgh 3 6 .333
San Diego 3 6 .333
Colorado 2 6 .250
Atlanta 1 9 .100
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.
SUNDAY
N.Y. Yankees (ss) 3, Philadelphia (ss) 0
Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 3
Philadelphia (ss) 4, Detroit (ss) 4, tie, 10 innings
Toronto (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain
Detroit (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain
Boston 6, Baltimore 1
Minnesota 5, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 1
Toronto (ss) 9, Atlanta (ss) 5
Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., ccd., Rain
Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2, 5 innings
L.A. Dodgers 5, Chicago Cubs 0
L.A. Angels (ss) 17, Cleveland (ss) 2
Oakland 10, Kansas City 8
Milwaukee 5, Colorado (ss) 4
Arizona 8, San Diego 7
Texas 6, Cleveland (ss) 1
San Francisco 7, Seattle 5
Cincinnati 5, L.A. Angels (ss) 4
Colorado (ss) 5, Chicago White Sox 2
SATURDAY
Detroit 5, Washington (ss) 5, tie, 10 innings
San Diego 5, Cleveland 2
Toronto 5, Houston 2
N.Y. Yankees 8, Atlanta 3
Miami 3, St. Louis 1
Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 2
Baltimore 1, Philadelphia 0
Washington (ss) 8, N.Y. Mets 2
Seattle (ss) 5, L.A. Dodgers 5, tie
Kansas City 5, Colorado 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Milwaukee (ss) 1
San Francisco (ss) 13, Milwaukee (ss) 3
Oakland 6, Cincinnati 3
Chicago White Sox 3, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 9, San Francisco (ss) 5
Boston 5, Tampa Bay 0
L.A. Dodgers 10, Chicago White Sox 6
Seattle (ss) 7, Arizona 1
MONDAY
Atlanta vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.
Texas vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
TUESDAY
Philadelphia vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
At Surprise, Ariz.
Cleveland (ss) 001?000?000– 1 5 4
Texas 011?310?00x– 6 13 0
Slowey, Sipp (4), Kluber (5), Herrmann (7) and C.Santana, Pagnozzi D.Holland, G.Reynolds (4), Beimel (6), Cotts (7), Stetter (8), Kirkman (9) and L.Martinez, C.Robinson. W–D.Holland. L–Slowey.
At Tempe, Ariz.
Cleveland (ss) 000?200?000– 2 8 3
L Angeles (A) (ss) 410?363?00x– 17 20 0
D.Huff, Ray (4), D.Salazar (5), B.Price (5), Seddon (6) and Marson, Carlin Richards, S.Downs (4), E.McKiernan (4), Walden (5), Hurley (6), R.Brasier (9) and Conger, J.Bandy. W–Richards. L–D.Huff. HRs–Cleveland, Hafner (1). Los Angeles (A), V.Wells (1), Trumbo (2).
At Clearwater, Fla.
Detroit (ss) 200?110?000?0– 4 9 1
Philadelphia (ss) 001?111?000?0 – 4 12 0
Porcello, Schlereth (5), J.Ortega (5), Bootcheck (7), Villarreal (8), Weinhardt (10) and G.Laird, B.Holaday Cl.Lee, Qualls (4), Papelbon (5), Aumont (6), J.Ramirez (7), J.Diekman (8), B.Rosenberg (9), T.Brummett (10) and Schneider, S.Lerud. HRs–Detroit, Raburn (3).
PREP HOCKEY
State championship
NORTHVIEW 5, ST. EDWARD 2
N: Estrel 2, Crandall, Carter, LaPlante. LSE: Lampron 2. Saves: Gryca (N) 24, Galati (LSE) 13.
AUTO RACING
Sprint Cup
Las Vegas, Nev.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 141.7 rating, 48 points, $428,175. 2. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 115.4, 43, $281,776. 3. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 121.8, 42, $207,365. 4. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 99, 40, $201,273. 5. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 98, 39, $187,281.
6. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 93.6, 39, $150,854. 7. (26) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 92.2, 37, $127,865. 8. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 94.8, 36, $152,498. 9. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 78.5, 0. $112,865. 10. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 113.1, 35, $118,240.
11. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 107.7, 34, $153,641. 12. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 78.7, 33, $150,241. 13. (15) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 75.5, 31, $133,313. 14. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 71.9, 30, $142,680. 15. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 267, 69.8, 29, $129,413.
16. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 76.4, 28, $111,230. 17. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 95.7, 27, $128,069. 18. (13) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 74.5, 26, $99,755. 19. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 94.3, 25, $112,555. 20. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 63.2, 24, $140,321.
21. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 267, 55.1, 24, $113,063. 22. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 110.4, 23, $140,691. 23. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 266, 74.1, 21, $138,363. 24. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, 266, 59.7, 20, $130,366. 25. (29) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 264, 51.8, 19, $122,846.
26. (24) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 264, 56.6, 18, $113,388. 27. (32) Casey Mears, Ford, 264, 42, 17, $101,788. 28. (43) David Stremme, Toyota, 263, 45.4, 16, $98,677. 29. (38) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 263, 44.7, 15, $85,905. 30. (41) Ken Schrader, Ford, 263, 37.7, 14, $97,630.
31. (31) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 261, 51, 13, $85,430. 32. (20) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 259, 72.6, 13, $122,975. 33. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 258, 34.9, 11, $85,030. 34. (23) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 252, 32.2, 10, $92,830. 35. (12) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 251, 69.2, 9. $92,605.
36. (30) Landon Cassill, Toyota, engine, 240, 47.8, 8. $110,750. 37. (14) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 238, 66.4, 8. $128,755. 38. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 147, 35, 6. $83,982. 39. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 123, 40.1, 5. $88,450. 40. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 64, 32, 4. $81,675.
41. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 44, 27.4, 0. $79,925. 42. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, accident, 42, 27.3, 2. $79,780. 43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, engine, 39, 31.9, 1. $80,044.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 137.524 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 54 minutes, 44 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.461 seconds.
Caution flags: 8 for 33 laps.
Lead changes: 16 among 11 drivers.
Lap leaders: D.Earnhardt Jr. 1-43; K.Harvick 44-45; G.Biffle 46; D.Earnhardt Jr. 47-73; G.Biffle 74; D.Ragan 75; K.Harvick 76-77; M.Kenseth 78-98; J.Johnson 99-133; T.Stewart 134-175; B.Keselowski 176; A.Allmendinger 177; J.Gordon 178-179; T.Stewart 180-230; C.Bowyer 231-233; T.Stewart 234-267.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): T.Stewart, 3 times for 127 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 70 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 35 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 21 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 4 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 3 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 125; 2. K.Harvick, 115; 3. D.Hamlin, 113; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 107; 5. M.Kenseth, 102; 6. C.Edwards, 102; 7. T.Stewart, 100; 8. M.Truex Jr., 98; 9. J.Logano, 98; 10. M.Martin, 97; 11. P.Menard, 89; 12. Ky.Busch, 87.
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Saturday
Boys Districts
Division I
Whitmer 44, Southview 24
Norwalk 52, Anthony Wayne 38
Can. McKinley 50, Can. Timken 40
Cin. Moeller 55, Beavercreek 52
Cin. Withrow 50, Springboro 48
Elyria 47, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 46
Fairfield 59, Troy 45
Lakewood St. Edward 72, Grafton Midview 47
Medina 60, Akr. Firestone 55
Mentor 77, Lyndhurst Brush 22
Middletown 68, Cin. Princeton 59
Pickerington Cent. 65, Newark 49
Powell Olentangy Liberty 58, Cols. Walnut Ridge 55, OT
Reynoldsburg 53, Cols. Northland 51
Shaker Hts. 78, Garfield Hts. 66
Warren Harding 71, Green 69, OT
Division II
Akr. East 68, Chardon NDCL 52
Akr. SVSM 67, Alliance 52
Cle. Benedictine 57, Rocky River 24
Elida 65, Lexington 36
Mentor Lake Cath. 71, Cle. Hay 69
Sandusky Perkins 72, Defiance 52
Struthers 57, Poland Seminary 49
Division III
Lima Cent. Cath. 42, Liberty-Benton 24
New London 70, Lake 42
Ottawa-Glandorf 38, Archbold 26
Bedford St. Peter Chanel 69, Beachwood 67
Chesapeake 73, Peebles 57
Coshocton 46, Sugarcreek Garaway 26
Ironton 66, Sardinia Eastern 61, OT
Portsmouth 54, Lucasville Valley 50
Division IV
Beaver Eastern 64, Crown City S. Gallia 55
Berlin Hiland 64, Zanesville Rosecrans 56, OT
Manchester 54, S. Webster 41
Girls Regionals
Division I
Notre Dame 55, Wadsworth 51
Kettering Fairmont 49, Mason 40
Reynoldsburg 47, Cols. Northland 37
Division III
Liberty-Benton 61, Centerburg 47
Casstown Miami E. 58, Anna 32
Cols. Africentric 45, Oak Hill 43
Smithville 55, Burton Berkshire 30
Division IV
Arlington 43, New Riegel 25
Berlin Hiland 64, Windham 9
Mansfield St. Peter’s 53, Shekinah Christian 43
New Madison Tri-Village 69, Ft. Loramie 48
GOLF
Puerto Rico Open
Sunday
Rio Grande, Puerto Rico; Par: 72
Final Round
George McNeill $630,000 66-70-67-69 – 272
Ryo Ishikawa, $378,000 70-67-69-68 – 274
Henrik Stenson $203,000 70-69-65-71 – 275
Boo Weekley $203,000 70-68-71-66 – 275
Scott Brown $133,000 69-72-65-70 – 276
Matt Jones $133,000 66-67-72-71 – 276
Kevin Stadler $112,875 69-69-66-73 – 277
Dan Summerhays $112,875 68-70-68-71 – 277
Blake Adams $94,500 74-68-68-68 – 278
Graham DeLaet $94,500 69-70-68-71 – 278
Brandt Jobe $94,500 76-69-67-66 – 278
Todd Hamilton $77,000 68-69-73-69 – 279
Roland Thatcher $77,000 69-71-68-71 – 279
Roberto Castro $57,750 69-69-70-72 – 280
Ben Curtis $57,750 67-73-68-72 – 280
J.J. Killeen $57,750 70-69-69-72 – 280
William McGirt $57,750 71-69-68-72 – 280
Jeff Overton $57,750 68-73-69-70 – 280
Brendon Todd $57,750 70-73-66-71 – 280
Will Claxton $40,775 69-72-70-70 – 281
Jamie Lovemark $40,775 70-72-68-71 – 281
Dicky Pride $40,775 71-72-67-71 – 281
Andres Romero $40,775 71-67-70-73 – 281
Angel Cabrera $33,600 69-75-69-69 – 282
Mi. Angel Carballo $26,150 71-72-72-68 – 283
Jerry Kelly $26,150 71-70-70-72 – 283
Kevin Kisner $26,150 68-70-71-74 – 283
Edward Loar $26,150 75-70-70-68 – 283
David Mathis $26,150 70-75-71-67 – 283
Seung-Yul Noh $26,150 71-74-69-69 – 283
Rod Pampling $26,150 71-74-69-69 – 283
James Driscoll $17,780 70-73-70-71 – 284
Joe Durant $17,780 71-73-71-69 – 284
Lee Janzen $17,780 69-71-74-70 – 284
Richard S. Johnson $17,780 71-69-73-71 – 284
Kent Jones $17,780 71-72-68-73 – 284
Will MacKenzie $17,780 74-71-67-72 – 284
Troy Matteson $17,780 71-72-72-69 – 284
Shaun Micheel $17,780 69-72-70-73 – 284
Patrick Sheehan $17,780 74-71-66-73 – 284
Derek Tolan, $17,780 73-72-70-69 – 284
Michael Bradley $11,900 72-71-72-70 – 285
Erik Compton $11,900 71-71-71-72 – 285
Nathan Green $11,900 71-71-72-71 – 285
Emiliano Grillo, $11,900 72-73-73-67 – 285
Vaughn Taylor $11,900 70-70-70-75 – 285
Garrett Willis $11,900 72-72-68-73 – 285
Briny Baird $8,484 71-74-69-72 – 286
Charlie Beljan $8,484 71-73-68-74 – 286
Matt Bettencourt $8,484 72-72-75-67 – 286
Gavin Coles $8,484 69-71-72-74 – 286
Brendon de Jonge $8,484 69-70-69-78 – 286
Matt Every $8,484 71-73-70-72 – 286
Danny Lee $8,484 70-70-71-75 – 286
Ted Potter, Jr. $8,484 72-71-72-71 – 286
Kyle Reifers $8,484 75-70-69-72 – 286
Duffy Waldorf $8,484 73-69-74-70 – 286
Mark Anderson $7,700 70-75-74-68 – 287
Robert Gamez $7,700 73-72-73-69 – 287
J.J. Henry $7,700 73-72-74-68 – 287
Heath Slocum $7,700 75-70-71-71 – 287
Marc Turnesa $7,700 73-71-71-72 – 287
Brian Davis $7,385 69-70-72-77 – 288
Billy Horschel $7,385 72-73-69-74 – 288
Bill Lunde $7,385 73-71-70-74 – 288
Rocco Mediate $7,385 74-68-76-70 – 288
Peter Lonard $7,210 72-70-71-76 – 289
Marco Dawson $7,105 72-73-72-73 – 290
J.B. Holmes $7,105 73-72-73-72 – 290
Ken Duke $7,000 73-70-73-75 – 291
Jeff Curl, $6,895 72-73-77-71 – 293
Stephen Gangluff, $6,895 74-67-75-77 – 293
Tommy Biershenk, $6,790 77-68-72-77 – 294
Cadillac Championship
Sunday
Doral, Fla.; Par: 72
Final Round
Justin Rose $1,400,000 69-64-69-70 - 272
Bubba Watson $845,000 70-62-67-74 - 273
Rory McIlroy $516,000 73-69-65-67 - 274
Peter Hanson, $362,500 70-65-69-71 - 275
Charl Schwartzel $362,500 68-69-70-68 - 275
Luke Donald $260,000 70-68-69-69 - 276
John Senden $260,000 76-67-68-65 - 276
Keegan Bradley $165,000 69-67-66-75 - 277
Matt Kuchar $165,000 72-67-66-72 - 277
Steve Stricker $165,000 69-70-69-69 - 277
Bo Van Pelt $165,000 73-65-70-69 - 277
Aaron Baddeley $120,000 69-74-68-67 - 278
GraemeMcDowell $101,000 75-67-67-70 - 279
Fran. Molinari, $101,000 75-68-71-65 - 279
Adam Scott $101,000 66-68-74-71 - 279
Johnson Wagner $101,000 70-69-67-73 - 279
Charles Howell III $92,000 70-67-71-72 - 280
Zach Johnson $92,000 70-68-67-75 - 280
Nick Watney $92,000 71-73-69-67 - 280
Greg Chalmers $85,000 71-70-68-72 - 281
Jason Day $85,000 73-67-70-71 - 281
Robert Karlsson $85,000 75-68-70-68 - 281
Martin Kaymer, $85,000 73-64-70-74 - 281
Thomas Bjorn, $76,000 68-68-75-71 - 282
Marcus Fraser, $76,000 76-68-69-69 - 282
Martin Laird $76,000 72-73-66-71 - 282
Hunter Mahan $76,000 71-72-66-73 - 282
Robert Rock, $76,000 75-70-68-69 - 282
Jason Dufner $67,500 66-72-73-72 - 283
Bill Haas $67,500 74-70-70-69 - 283
Anders Hansen, $67,500 70-72-69-72 - 283
Garth Mulroy $67,500 73-71-69-70 - 283
Lee Westwood $67,500 76-67-68-72 - 283
Gary Woodland $67,500 71-70-70-72 - 283
Jonathan Byrd $60,500 72-70-70-72 - 284
K.J. Choi $60,500 74-67-70-73 - 284
Nicolas Colsaerts, $60,500 73-70-70-71 - 284
Branden Grace, $60,500 78-72-64-70 - 284
Dustin Johnson $60,500 75-68-73-68 - 284
Juvic Pagunsan, $60,500 69-71-72-72 - 284
Chez Reavie $60,500 78-68-67-71 - 284
Webb Simpson $60,500 75-66-66-77 - 284
Darren Clarke, $55,500 74-74-68-69 - 285
Phil Mickelson $55,500 72-71-71-71 - 285
Rickie Fowler $52,000 74-70-72-70 - 286
Retief Goosen $52,000 74-71-71-70 - 286
Miguel A. Jimenez, $52,000 69-71-73-73 - 286
Brandt Snedeker $52,000 75-69-70-72 - 286
Mark Wilson $52,000 72-70-72-72 - 286
Hennie Otto, $49,000 73-66-71-77 - 287
Paul Casey $46,875 76-71-68-73 - 288
Ben Crane $46,875 73-71-73-71 - 288
K.T. Kim, $46,875 74-72-70-72 - 288
Kyle Stanley $46,875 69-69-76-74 - 288
Tiger Woods 72-67-68-WD
SPORTS NOTE
GIRLS HEAD BASKETBALL COACH NEEDED: Lake High School is accepting applications for a Head Varsity Girls Basketball Coach. Applicants should download an application form from the school web site: http://www.lakeschools.org/Athletics-Main.
Application form can be found under athletic department and emailed with resume and qualifications to: Dave Shaffer, Director ofAthletics, Email: DShaffer@lakeschools.org.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Optioned INF Ryan Adams and INF Josh Bell to Norfolk (IL) and RHP Dylan Bundy to Delmarva (SAL). Assigned OF Xavier Avery, OF LJ Hoes, C Michael Ohlman, C Brian Ward and RHP Steve Johnson to their minor league camp.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with LHP Gerardo Concepcion on a five-year contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Activated RW Jared Boll from injured reserve. Assigned RW Maksim Mayorov to Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS–Reassigned F Gustav Nyquist and G Jordan Pearce to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS–Recalled F Mats Zuccarello from Connecticut (AHL).
ECHL
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAY–Signed F Nielsson Arcibal.
COLLEGE
TULSA–Fired men’s basketball coach Doug Wojcik.