Loading…
Thursday, November 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/18/2012

Scoreboard: 3-18

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Third Round

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh

Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59

Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57

SUNDAY

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State (25-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-10), 9:40

Regional Semifinals

THURSDAY

Boston

Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9)

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Florida State-Cincinnati winner

Regional Championship

NEXT SATURDAY

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Third Round

SATURDAY

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (28-7) vs. Colorado (24-11), 8:40

Portland, Ore.

Indiana 63, VCU 61

SUNDAY

Greensboro, N.C.

Lehigh (27-7) vs. Xavier (22-12), 7:40

Regional Semifinals

FRIDAY

Atlanta

Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8)

Baylor-Colorado winner vs. Lehigh-Xavier winner

Regional Championship

NEXT SUNDAY

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Third Round

SUNDAY

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina (30-5) vs. Creighton (29-5), 5:15

Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown (24-8) vs. N.C. State (23-12), 12:15

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio (28-7) vs. South Florida (22-13), 7:10

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas (28-6) vs. Purdue (22-12), 8:40

Regional Semifinals

FRIDAY

St. Louis

North Carolina-Creighton winner vs. Ohio-South Florida winner

Georgetown-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Purdue winner

Regional Championship

NEXT SUNDAY

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Third Round

SATURDAY

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette 62, Murray State 53

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (27-9) vs. New Mexico (28-6), 9:40

SUNDAY

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State (28-7) vs. Saint Louis (26-7), 2:45

Omaha, Neb.

Norfolk State (26-9) vs. Florida (24-10), 6:10

Regional Semifinals

THURSDAY

Phoenix

Michigan State-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-New Mexico winner

Marquette (27-7) vs. Norfolk State-Florida winner

Regional Championship

NEXT SATURDAY

Semifinal winners

NIT

Second Round

Saturday

UMass 77, Seton Hall 67

Friday

Washington 76, Northwestern 55

Sunday

Northern Iowa (20-13) at Drexel (28-6), 11 a.m.

Bucknell (25-9) at Nevada (27-6), 3 p.m.

Iowa (18-16) at Oregon (23-9), 5 p.m.<

Monday

Middle Tennessee (26-6) at Tennessee (19-14), 7 p.m.

Minnesota (20-14) at Miami (20-12), 9 p.m.

Stanford (22-11) vs. Illinois State (21-13), 11:30 p.m.

CIT

Second Round

Saturday

Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51

Oakland 84, Buffalo 76

Mercer 64, Georgia State 59

Drake (18-15) at Rice (18-15), 8 p.m.

Idaho (19-13) at Utah State (18-15), 9 p.m.

Sunday

South Carolina-Upstate (21-12) at Old Dominion (21-13), 3 p.m.

Manhattan (21-12) at Fairfield (20-14), 4 p.m.

Weber State (25-6) at Loyola Marymount (20-12), 6 p.m.

CBI

Quarterfinals

Monday

Princeton (20-11) at Pittsburgh (18-16), 7 p.m.

Butler (21-14) at Penn (20-12), 8 p.m.

TCU (18-14) at Oregon State (20-14), 10 p.m.

Wyoming (21-11) at Washington State (16-16), 10 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament

DES MOINES REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Tennessee 72, UT Martin 49

DePaul 59, BYU 55

Sunday

Ohio State (25-6) vs. Florida (19-12), 12:15 p.m. (at BGSU's Stroh Center)

Baylor (34-0) vs. UC Santa Barbara (17-15), 30 minutes following (at BGSU's Stroh Center)

Georgetown (22-8) vs. Fresno State (28-5), 12:20 p.m.

Georgia Tech (24-8) vs. Sacred Heart (25-7), 30 minutes following

Delaware (30-1) vs. UALR (20-12), 5:20 p.m.

Nebraska (24-8) vs. Kansas (19-12), 30 minutes following

FRESNO REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

West Virginia 68, Texas 55

Stanford 73, Hampton 51

South Carolina 80, Eastern Michigan 48

Purdue 83, South Dakota State 68

Sunday

St. John's (22-9) vs. Creighton (20-12), 5:05 p.m.

Oklahoma (20-12) vs. Michigan (20-11), 30 minutes following<

Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (26-6), 5:10 p.m.

Duke (24-5) vs. Samford (20-12), 30 minutes following

RALEIGH REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Arkansas 72, Dayton 55

Texas A&M 69, Albany (NY) 47

Maryland 59, Navy 44

Louisville 67, Michigan State 55

Sunday

California (24-9) vs. Iowa (19-11), 12:10 p.m.

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Liberty (24-8), 30 minutes following

Georgia (22-8) vs. Marist (25-7), 12:05 p.m.

St. Bonaventure (29-3) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (29-2), 30 minutes following

KINGSTON REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Kansas State 67, Princeton 64

UConn 83, Prairie View 47

Gonzaga 86, Rutgers 73

Miami (25-5) vs. Idaho State (24-7)

Kentucky 68, McNeese State 62

Green Bay (30-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12)

Sunday

Penn State (24-6) vs. UTEP (29-3), 5:15 p.m.

LSU (22-10) vs. San Diego State (25-6), 30 minutes following

WNIT

Second Round

Saturday

Appalachian State 66, N.C. State 62

Temple 64, Harvard 59

South Florida 77, Florida International 61

Missouri State 82, Memphis 65

Saint Mary's (Cal.) (22-10) at Oregon State (19-12), 10 p.m.

Friday

Toledo 59, Detroit 49

Syracuse 59, Hartford 42

Cincinnati 68, Duquesne 63, OT

Oklahoma State 72, Central Arkansas 51

Wichita State 79, Oral Roberts 57

Pacific 77, Arizona State 62

San Diego 60, CS Northridge 58

Sunday

Wake Forest (20-13) at James Madison (25-7), 2 p.m.

VCU (18-14) at Saint Joseph's (22-10), 2 p.m.

Tulane (23-10) at Texas Tech (20-13), 3 p.m.

Villanova (18-14) at Illinois State (19-12), 3:05 p.m.

Utah (16-15) at Washington (18-13), 3 p.m.

Wichita State (20-12) at. Oklahoma State (17-12), 3 p.m.

Pacific (18-13) vs. San Diego (23-8), 7 p.m.

Monday

Cincinnati (16-15) at Toledo (22-9), 7 p.m.

Richmond (23-8) at Virginia (23-10), 7 p.m.

Syracuse (19-14) vs. Drexel (19-13), 7 p.m.

Colorado (19-13) at South Dakota (23-7), 8 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers4420795195158

Pittsburgh4421593229177

Philadelphia4122890228202

New Jersey4126587198187

N.Y. Islanders29321169169216

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston4127385228178

Ottawa37261084221213

Buffalo33291076180204

Toronto3232872208219

Montreal28321369191203

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida35231383180197

Washington3629678191200

Winnipeg3429876189199

Tampa Bay3232771199240

Carolina28291571190214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

x-St. Louis46198100189142

Detroit4424391219171

Nashville4121890201181

Chicago3925886217210

Columbus2241751161226

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver4220892219177

Colorado3930583194195

Calgary34261280181197

Minnesota29321068153199

Edmonton2836763188210

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas3928583189192

Phoenix35261181188186

San Jose35251080191179

Los Angeles34251280163156

Anaheim30311171179200

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

SATURDAY

Boston 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Montreal 2, SO

Florida 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 2

Carolina 5, Minnesota 3

Toronto 3, Ottawa 1

Colorado 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Tampa Bay 1

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30

Columbus at Vancouver, 10

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

Ottawa 2, Montreal 1, OT

Winnipeg 3, Washington 2

Chicago 4, Dallas 1

Edmonton 3, Calgary 1

Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 2

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 12:30

Washington at Chicago, 7

Columbus at Calgary, 8

Phoenix at Edmonton, 8

Nashville at Anaheim, 8

Carolina at Winnipeg, 8:30

MONDAY

Toronto at Boston, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at San Jose, 10 p.m.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira39222282204191

Wheeling35234377204181

Reading31273469201219

Trenton19373546191239

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo34232676231219

Cincinnati30252769205204

Chicago29246468188207

Toledo28312462180222

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Gwinnett38187487201186

Greenville39222383215197

S. Carolina35244377173159

Florida33252573233202

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Alaska40162789206151

x-Colorado33241572225222

Utah29310563157208

Idaho27302662177216

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Ontario38185384220176

x-Las Vegas39201483207171

x-Stockton31281467182189

Bakersfield20374347175216

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Toledo 4, Kalamazoo 3, SO

Reading 4, Wheeling 3, OT

Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3

South Carolina 4, Cincinnati 2

Elmira 3, Florida 2

Trenton at Chicago, 8:30

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Utah at Stockton, 10:30

FRIDAY

Greenville 3, South Carolina 2, SO

Kalamazoo 2, Trenton 0

Reading 2, Wheeling 1

Cincinnati 6, Gwinnett 3

Florida 3, Elmira 2

Chicago 5, Toledo 2

Colorado 3, Alaska 1

Ontario 4, Idaho 0

Bakersfield 5, Utah 2

Stockton 3, Las Vegas 1

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo at Toledo, 4

Wheeling at Elmira, 4:05

Cincinnati at Greenville, 4:05

Florida at Reading, 4:05

Trenton at Chicago, 5

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 5:05

Utah at Stockton, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

Chicago1001.0007048

Iowa1001.0006963

San Antonio1001.0005448

Kansas City010.0002852

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

San Jose1001.0007170

Arizona010.0007071

Spokane010.0006369

Utah010.0004854

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville1001.0005228

Georgia110.5008889

Tampa Bay110.50098117

New Orleans000.00000

Orlando010.0002640

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh1001.0004026

Milwaukee000.00000

Philadelphia000.00000

Cleveland010.0003941

SATURDAY

Spokane at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Utah at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Tampa Bay 50, Georgia 47

Jacksonville 52, Kansas City 28

SUNDAY

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 22

Orlando at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 23

Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

Georgia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia2519.568-

Boston2320.5351 1/2

New York2124.4674 1/2

Toronto1530.33310 1/2

New Jersey1531.32611

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami3211.744-

Orlando2916.6444

Atlanta2519.5687 1/2

Washington1033.23322

Charlotte736.16325

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago3610.783-

Indiana2518.5819 1/2

Milwaukee2024.45515

Cleveland1625.39017 1/2

Detroit1628.36419

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio2913.690-

Memphis2418.5715

Dallas2520.5565 1/2

Houston2421.5336 1/2

New Orleans1134.24419 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City3311.750-

Denver2420.5459

Minnesota2223.48911 1/2

Utah2122.48811 1/2

Portland2123.47712

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Lakers2816.636-

L.A. Clippers2518.5812 1/2

Phoenix2222.5006

Golden State1823.4398 1/2

Sacramento1529.34113

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers 95, Houston 91

Charlotte 107, Toronto 103

New York 102, Indiana 88

New Orleans 102, New Jersey 94

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY

Orlando 86, New Jersey 70

Miami 84, Philadelphia 78

Atlanta 102, Washington 88

New York 115, Indiana 100

Portland 100, Chicago 89

Toronto 114, Memphis 110, OT

San Antonio 114, Oklahoma City 105

Sacramento 120, Boston 95

Phoenix 109, Detroit 101

Milwaukee 120, Golden State 98

L.A. Lakers 97, Minnesota 92

SUNDAY

Atlanta at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Detroit27322121 - 101

Phoenix31232530 - 109

DETROIT: Prince 6-16 0-0 12, Maxiell 6-10 0-0 12, Monroe 3-7 2-4 8, Knight 6-16 1-2 17, Stuckey 7-13 7-8 23, Gordon 2-3 1-1 6, Jerebko 4-5 2-2 11, Wallace 5-5 0-1 10, Wilkins 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 40-78 13-18 101.

PHOENIX: Hill 7-13 0-0 14, Frye 4-14 4-4 15, Gortat 8-14 0-2 16, Nash 1-2 3-3 5, Dudley 8-12 3-3 23, Morris 2-4 0-0 4, Brown 3-6 0-0 7, Lopez 4-7 6-8 14, Telfair 0-3 0-0 0, Redd 4-8 1-2 11. Totals 41-83 17-22 109.

Note: 3-Point Goals - Detroit 8-15 (Knight 4-8, Stuckey 2-4, Gordon 1-1, Jerebko 1-1, Prince 0-1), Phoenix 10-20 (Dudley 4-5, Frye 3-6, Redd 2-2, Brown 1-4, Hill 0-1, Telfair 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds -Detroit 39 (Monroe 9), Phoenix 51 (Frye 13). Assists -Detroit 23 (Stuckey 8), Phoenix 32 (Nash 17). Total Fouls-Detroit 16, Phoenix 16. Technicals -Detroit defensive three second, Phoenix defensive three second. A - 17,148 (18,422).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL44456297127529.0

Durant, OKC44428285122227.8

James, MIA42429269116327.7

Love, MIN41348285105525.7

Westbrook, OKC44393224105023.9

Wade, MIA3430016977522.8

D. Williams, NJN4029320288122.0

Ellis, MIL3831115782921.8

Aldridge, POR4236716990421.5

Griffin, LAC4236217089521.3

Howard, ORL4535723795121.1

Nowitzki, DAL4129918983320.3

Parker, SAN4031017780920.2

Paul, LAC3726614572819.7

Lee, GOL4031314176719.2

Jefferson, UTA403309976019.0

Gay, MEM4131311577618.9

Jennings, MIL4430612583118.9

J. Johnson, ATL3826310470618.6

Irving, CLE3725612868618.5

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT

Chandler, NYK167240.696

Howard, ORL357617.579

Bynum, LAL284498.570

Pekovic, MIN185326.567

Gortat, PHX295526.561

Booker, WAS164295.556

James, MIA429783.548

Nash, PHX210384.547

McGee, WAS214400.535

Griffin, LAC362677.535

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG

Howard, ORL4516750667315.0

Love, MIN4116739656313.7

Bynum, LAL4013438251612.9

Cousins, SAC4217928646511.1

Griffin, LAC4213532846311.0

Humphries, NJN4215329845110.7

Gasol, LAL4413132745810.4

Noah, CHI4417128145210.3

Gortat, PHX4411532944410.1

Monroe, DET441732624359.9

Assists

GASTAVG

Nash, PHX4045111.3

Rondo, BOS3333510.2

Calderon, TOR403398.5

Paul, LAC373098.4

Rubio, MIN413368.2

D. Williams, NJN403228.1

Rose, CHI342718.0

Wall, WAS433428.0

Parker, SAN403188.0

Conley, MEM402927.3

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I

Twinsburg 57, Kettering Fairmont 51

Division II

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 53, Millersburg W. Holmes 41

Division III

Cols. Africentric 70, Anna 66

Division IV

Arlington 52, Berlin Hiland 37

Boys

Regionals

Division I

Whitmer1042017-51

Medina871113-39

WHITMER: Hickey 2-1-0-7, Smith 1-3-5, Ashe 1-0-2, Hayes 5-7-17, Alexander 5-1-11, Wormley 4-1-9. Totals: 18-1-12-51.

MEDINA: Winkler 0-1-0-3, Goschke 3-2-2-14, Law 1-0-2, Supan 1-0-2, Fryer 1-0-2, Schreck 2-0-4, Ellenbest 0-1-0-3, Kaminski 0-1-0-3, Wiesler 0-2-0-6. Totals: 8-7-2-39.

State scores

Division I

Lakewood St. Edward 66, Warren Harding 44

Pickerington Cent. 60, Can. McKinley 51

Division II

Day. Dunbar 81, Cin. Taft 59

Elida 63, Sandusky Perkins 53

Mentor Lake Cath. 65, Akr. SVSM 63

St. Clairsville 63, New Philadelphia 59

Division III

Bedford St. Peter Chanel 44, Burton Berkshire 33

Cin. Summit Country Day 54, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 44

Portsmouth 50, Ironton 40

SPORTLIGHT

March 18

2001-Indiana's Reggie Miller becomes the first player in NBA history to accumulate 2,000 3-pointers after hitting four in a 101-95 win over Sacramento.

2006-Dallas improves to an NHL-best 10-0 in shootouts this season, winning 4-3 over San Jose. The Stars set an NHL record with their 10th come-from-behind victory after trailing entering the third period-though four of those wins were in shootouts, which didn't exist before this season.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

WLPct

Detroit111.917

Oakland124.750

Toronto124.750

Boston84.667

Seattle116.647

Los Angeles96.600

Kansas City86.571

Minnesota98.529

New York88.500

Baltimore57.417

Cleveland49.308

Tampa Bay49.308

Chicago410.286

Texas410.286

National League

WLPct

San Francisco114.733

Los Angeles83.727

Miami75.583

Colorado77.500

Houston77.500

St. Louis66.500

Philadelphia78.467

San Diego78.467

Cincinnati79.438

Pittsburgh68.429

Washington57.417

Arizona69.400

Milwaukee69.400

Chicago610.375

Atlanta511.313

New York310.231

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

SATURDAY

Minnesota 5, Miami (ss) 2

Atlanta (ss) 5, Toronto (ss) 3

Baltimore (ss) 3, Boston (ss) 3, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 6, Houston 3

Detroit 10, St. Louis 3

Tampa Bay 2, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 4, Toronto (ss) 3, 10 innings

Washington 1, Miami (ss) 1, tie

Atlanta (ss) 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Boston (ss) 7, Baltimore (ss) 4

Chicago White Sox 5, Seattle 0

L.A. Angels 8, Milwaukee 1

Oakland (ss) 4, Chicago Cubs (ss) 3

Cincinnati 9, Cleveland 2

Arizona 8, Texas (ss) 6

San Francisco (ss) 7, Oakland (ss) 2

Texas (ss) 12, Chicago Cubs (ss) 7

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Colorado

San Francisco (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers

Kansas City vs. San Diego

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 3, 10 innings

St. Louis 5, Miami 0

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 0

Baltimore 3, Minnesota (ss) 1

Detroit 9, N.Y. Mets 0

Kansas City 9, Milwaukee (ss) 4

San Diego 8, L.A. Angels (ss) 7

Seattle (ss) 6, Milwaukee (ss) 1

San Francisco 3, Chicago Cubs 2

L.A. Dodgers 5, Texas 2

L.A. Angels (ss) 7, Cleveland 0

Arizona 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Atlanta 9, Houston 5

Minnesota (ss) 2, Boston 1

Cincinnati 4, Colorado 3

Oakland 6, Seattle (ss) 1

SUNDAY

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Las Vegas, Nev., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis 201 000 000-371

Detroit 000 342 10x -10130

J.Garcia, Swindle (5), Motte (6), McClellan (7), Linebrink (8) and Bry.Anderson, K.Hill Wilk, A.Oliver (4), D.Smyly (6) and B.Holaday. W-A.Oliver. L-J.Garcia. Sv-D.Smyly. HRs-St. Louis, Holliday (2). Detroit, D.Young (3), Raburn (5).

Cincinnati 111 310 002-9122

Cleveland 010 001 000-260

Arroyo, Ondrusek (5), Mahay (6), Arredondo (7), Texeira (8), Brackman (9) and Mesoraco, D.Navarro U.Jimenez, Sipp (4), Pestano (5), D.Wheeler (7), Seddon (8), Ray (9) and C.Santana, M.Hernandez. W-Arroyo. L-U.Jimenez. HRs-Cincinnati, B.Phillips (1).

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGAHouston200620

Sporting KC100310

Chicago001111

Montreal011113

Toronto FC000000

New York010012

D.C.010001

New England010001

Philadelphia010013

Columbus010002

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGAPortland100331

Real Salt Lake100331

Colorado100320

Vancouver100320

FC Dallas100321

San Jose110311

Seattle000000

Chivas USA010001

Los Angeles010013

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Montreal 1, Chicago 1, tie

Houston 1, San Jose 0

Portland at FC Dallas, 8:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

New York at Real Salt Lake, 10

Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 10

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 10:30

SUNDAY

Colorado at Philadelphia, 4

D.C. United at Los Angeles, 7

Bowling

300 games

Steve Smith, Jug's300-256-258-814

Jim Fisher, Jug's300-298-213-811

Brad Bowman, Jug's300-235-268-803

Ryan Neitzke, Southwyck248-300-234-782

Tom Parker II, Jug's216-259-300-775

Steve Burt Jr., Bowlero213-300-246-759

Fred Dievert, Spo Center202-238-300-740

Ken Kruzynski, Jug's300-202-202-704

Mike Binkowski, Jug's300-170-224-694

Jason Sondergeld, Swck203-300-163-666

Men 775+

Chris Hooten, Southwyck846

Bill Cook, Jug's816

Drew Maiden, Jug's800

Doc Bundy, Jug's797

Gary Riebe, Jug's796

Carl Wilson, Miracle792

Doug Denno, Jug's791

Norman Todd, Miracle790

Gary Quaintance, Bowlero784

Jim Richardson, Jug's778

John Bembenek, Jug's777

John Childers, Jr., Southwyck770

Chad Gargas, Southwyck765

Women 675+

Nicole Monto, Jug's738

Shelley Ditmyer, , Jug's716

Shanelle Turner, Miracle715

Shellie Stone, Jug's704

Deb Baum, Southwyck691

College Hockey

TOURNAMENTS

CCHA

Championship

Western Michigan 3, Michigan 2

Third Place

Miami (Ohio) 4, Bowling Green 1

Atlantic Hockey

Championship

Air Force 4, RIT 0

ECAC

Championship

Union (NY) 3, Harvard 1

Third Place

Cornell 3, Colgate 0

GOLF

Transitions Championship

Palm Harbor, Fla., par 71

Retief Goosen69-68-65-202

Jim Furyk66-70-66-202

Sang-Moon Bae69-66-68-203

Jason Dufner66-66-71-203

John Mallinger72-66-66-204

Ken Duke68-67-69-204

Chez Reavie68-70-67-205

Ernie Els70-67-68-205

Luke Donald67-68-70-205

Shaun Micheel71-69-66-206

David Toms67-72-67-206

Will Claxton64-74-68-206

Kevin Streelman68-69-69-206

Jamie Lovemark70-67-69-206

Jeff Overton68-69-69-206

Webb Simpson68-69-69-206

Chris DiMarco70-67-69-206

Sergio Garcia68-68-70-206

John Senden66-70-70-206

Padraig Harrington61-73-72-206

Charley Hoffman69-71-67-207

Robert Garrigus67-72-68-207

Gary Woodland68-71-68-207

Bo Van Pelt70-68-69-207

Cameron Tringale66-71-70-207

Jason Bohn66-71-70-207

George McNeill67-68-72-207

William McGirt66-68-73-207

Brandt Snedeker69-72-67-208

Jason Day69-72-67-208

Arjun Atwal71-70-67-208

Greg Chalmers70-70-68-208

Bud Cauley68-71-69-208

Kevin Na71-68-69-208

Kyle Reifers70-68-70-208

Jerry Kelly69-68-71-208

Kenny Perry66-70-72-208

Chris Couch67-68-73-208

Louis Oosthuizen73-68-68-209

Bill Lunde68-73-68-209

Greg Owen70-70-69-209

Matt Kuchar73-67-69-209

Brian Davis69-71-69-209

Michael Thompson68-70-71-209

Robert Allenby69-72-69-210

Geoff Ogilvy72-68-70-210

Troy Matteson70-69-71-210

Jimmy Walker70-69-71-210

Scott Piercy69-68-73-210

Kris Blanks73-68-70-211

Nick Watney69-72-70-211

Mark Wilson71-70-70-211

Pat Perez71-70-70-211

John Daly69-72-70-211

Joe Ogilvie67-73-71-211

Zach Johnson71-68-72-211

Justin Leonard69-70-72-211

Bryce Molder67-71-73-211

Tom Gillis72-69-71-212

Marc Leishman71-70-71-212

Sunghoon Kang68-73-71-212

Rory Sabbatini68-72-72-212

Brian Gay70-70-72-212

Justin Rose67-70-75-212

Vijay Singh71-70-72-213

Stewart Cink67-74-72-213

James Driscoll70-70-73-213

Andres Romero70-68-75-213

Kevin Chappell69-69-75-213

Charlie Wi70-71-73-214

J.J. Henry70-71-73-214

D.A. Points69-72-73-214

K.J. Choi71-70-73-214

Michael Bradley71-70-74-215

Peter Hanson70-70-75-215

Jesper Parnevik69-72-75-216

Jonathan Byrd72-69-76-217

LPGA Founders

Phoenix, par 72

Ai Miyazato68-68-66-202

Yani Tseng65-70-67-202

Na Yeon Choi67-69-67-203

I.K. Kim70-66-69-205

Inbee Park68-69-69-206

Cristie Kerr68-73-66-207

Suzann Pettersen69-71-67-207

Hee-Won Han69-70-68-207

So Yeon Ryu68-71-68-207

Hee Kyung Seo67-71-69-207

Paula Creamer69-68-70-207

Karrie Webb68-69-70-207

Caroline Hedwall70-71-67-208

Se Ri Pak70-69-69-208

Jennifer Song69-70-69-208

Stacy Lewis68-70-70-208

Karin Sjodin69-68-71-208

Mindy Kim68-71-70-209

Katherine Hull72-66-71-209

Jodi Ewart70-71-69-210

Morgan Pressel70-71-69-210

Kristy McPherson73-65-72-210

Hee Young Park65-72-73-210

Meena Lee69-67-74-210

Lizette Salas74-69-68-211

Dewi Claire Schreefel72-71-68-211

Haeji Kang70-71-70-211

Katie Futcher68-71-72-211

Julieta Granada70-68-73-211

Mika Miyazato69-67-75-211

M.J. Hur71-71-70-212

Angela Oh71-71-70-212

Chella Choi71-70-71-212

Mina Harigae69-72-71-212

Rebecca Lee-Bentham71-70-71-212

Na On Min70-70-72-212

Lexi Thompson69-71-72-212

Pat Hurst69-69-74-212

Jiyai Shin66-71-75-212

Wendy Ward74-69-70-213

Taylor Coutu72-70-71-213

Pornanong Phatlum72-70-71-213

Anna Nordqvist72-68-73-213

Belen Mozo68-71-74-213

Christine Song67-72-74-213

Jee Young Lee74-70-70-214

Beatriz Recari72-72-70-214

Maria Hjorth72-70-72-214

Jimin Kang74-68-72-214

Azahara Munoz68-74-72-214

Danielle Kang68-71-75-214

Brittany Lang74-69-72-215

Jane Park70-72-73-215

Pernilla Lindberg67-74-74-215

Irene Cho72-72-72-216

Nicole Castrale72-71-73-216

Jenny Shin71-72-73-216

Sandra Gal70-72-74-216

Sophie Gustafson70-72-74-216

Karen Stupples67-75-74-216

Kris Tamulis71-70-75-216

Seon Hwa Lee70-69-77-216

Lindsey Wright69-75-73-217

Kyeong Bae69-73-75-217

Paige Mackenzie72-70-75-217

Maude-Aimee Leblanc72-72-74-218

Sarah Jane Smith73-71-74-218

Sun Young Yoo69-75-74-218

Laura Davies70-73-75-218

Lorie Kane72-71-75-218

Ayaka Kaneko75-69-75-219

Stephanie Louden72-72-75-219

Ji Young Oh72-71-76-219

Ryann O'Toole71-72-76-219

Reilley Rankin68-73-78-219

Becky Morgan71-73-78-222

Toshiba Classic

Champions Tour

Newport Beach, Calif., par 71

Mark Calcavecchia67-67-134

Fred Couples67-69-136

Loren Roberts66-70-136

Mark McNulty67-70-137

David Eger66-71-137

Bernhard Langer65-72-137

Nick Price70-68-138

Rod Spittle70-68-138

John Cook71-67-138

Jay Haas69-69-138

Tom Purtzer68-70-138

Joey Sindelar67-71-138

Tom Kite66-72-138

Lonnie Nielsen70-69-139

Mark Wiebe69-70-139

Tom Lehman69-70-139

Chien Soon Lu69-70-139

Mark O'Meara68-71-139

Jim Carter68-71-139

Mike Goodes67-72-139

Larry Mize67-72-139

Steve Pate66-73-139

Bill Glasson66-73-139

Bobby Clampett65-74-139

Tommy Armour III71-69-140

Ted Schulz70-70-140

Curtis Strange69-71-140

John Huston69-71-140

Fred Funk68-72-140

Russ Cochran68-72-140

Michael Allen67-73-140

Gary Hallberg69-72-141

Stan Utley72-69-141

Wayne Levi67-74-141

Olin Browne65-76-141

Jeff Sluman72-70-142

Tom Jenkins69-73-142

Greg Bruckner68-74-142

Morris Hatalsky71-72-143

Jeff Hart69-74-143

Ben Bates71-72-143

Corey Pavin72-71-143

J.L. Lewis73-70-143

Gary McCord67-76-143

SPORTS NOTE

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT: Registrations are being accepted for U9-U14 baseball teams for the Mavericks May Classic baseball tournament May 4-6 at www.playsylvania.com. Information: Rob Conover 419-882-1500 or at rconover@sev.org

SOFTBALL LEAGUES: Registrations are being accepted for adult men's and co-ed softball leagues at www.playsylvania.com. Information: Rob Conover 419-882-1500. Registration deadline April 16.

LAKE BASKETBALL COACH: Lake High School is accepting applications for a head varsity girls basketball coach. Download application from the school web site: http://www.lakeschools.org/Athletics-Main under athletic department. Email with resume and qualifications to: Dave Shaffer, Director of Athletics, at DShaffer@lakeschools.org.

BASKETBALL TRYOUTS: Toledo Heat Travel basketball team will hold a retout Narch 20 from 6 to 8 p.m. at Keyser Elementary School, 3900 Hill Ave. Tryout fee $10. Information: Coach Harvey at 410-514-5521 or Coach Bob at 419-215-9892.

AUTO RACING

Ford EcoBoost

NASCAR Nationwide

At Bristol Motor Speedway

1. (4) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 300 laps, 128.4 rating, 47 points, $54,518. 2. (12) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 300, 102.4, 0. $32,275. 3. (7) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 300, 115.8, 0. $26,225. 4. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 300, 128.5, 0. $32,700. 5. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 300, 102.8, 0. $25,375.

6. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 300, 118.3, 39, $29,268. 7. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 300, 101, 37, $26,603. 8. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 300, 120.7, 37, $26,463. 9. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, 107.5, 0. $19,800. 10. (15) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 300, 90.1, 34, $26,993.

11. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 300, 82.6, 33, $25,918. 12. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 300, 90.2, 32, $20,150. 13. (23) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 300, 80.8, 31, $25,518. 14. (11) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 299, 82.8, 0. $25,468. 15. (13) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 299, 77.4, 29, $19,900.

16. (14) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 299, 78.4, 28, $25,343. 17. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 299, 98.1, 0. $19,025. 18. (18) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 298, 69.5, 26, $25,243. 19. (27) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 298, 67.6, 25, $25,168. 20. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 297, 67.6, 24, $25,793.

21. (29) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 297, 63.2, 23, $18,575. 22. (36) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 296, 57.1, 22, $24,993. 23. (37) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 296, 55.9, 21, $24,943. 24. (31) Benny Gordon, Chevrolet, 294, 57.5, 20, $21,025. 25. (34) Jason Bowles, Dodge, 293, 53.7, 19, $25,318.

26. (32) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 293, 52.1, 18, $18,300. 27. (40) Eric McClure, Toyota, 292, 41.4, 17, $24,718. 28. (20) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 292, 48.6, 16, $18,175. 29. (24) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 291, 42.7, 15, $24,593. 30. (30) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 291, 53.8, 14, $24,343.

31. (42) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 291, 35.4, 13, $23,838. 32. (41) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 284, 33.5, 12, $23,703. 33. (17) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, engine, 201, 73, 11, $23,593. 34. (33) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, accident, 186, 42.3, 10, $23,558. 35. (5) Brian Scott, Toyota, clutch, 183, 76, 9. $23,528.

36. (38) Joey Gase, Ford, handling, 123, 39.1, 8. $23,493. 37. (39) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, suspension, 119, 36.2, 7. $16,990. 38. (19) Blake Koch, Ford, engine, 117, 60.9, 6. $23,399. 39. (43) J.J. Yeley, Ford, brakes, 15, 38.9, 0. $16,830. 40. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 7. 34, 4. $16,805.

41. (22) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, vibration, 6. 33.1, 0. $16,775. 42. (28) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3. 30.4, 2. $16,725. 43. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 3. 28.8, 0. $16,668.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 94.740 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 41 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.159 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 30 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Logano 1-66; K.Busch 67-106; J.Logano 107-159; T.Bayne 160-223; R.Stenhouse Jr. 224-264; E.Sadler 265-300.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 2 times for 119 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 64 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 41 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 40 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 36 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 178; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 153; 3. T.Bayne, 149; 4. A.Dillon, 148; 5. C.Whitt, 137; 6. S.Hornish Jr., 129; 7. T.Malsam, 116; 8. M.Annett, 115; 9. J.Allgaier, 113; 10. M.Bliss, 92.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Today

Third Round

At Greensboro, N.C.

FAVORITELINEO/UUNDERDOG

North Carolina9(160)Creighton

Xavier3 1/2(139 1/2)Lehigh

At Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown4(132)NC State

Michigan St.6(123)Saint Louis

At Nashville, Tenn.

Florida St.2 1/2(127)Cincinnati

South Florida3(114)Ohio

At Omaha, Neb.

Florida14 1/2(143)Norfolk St.

Kansas8(141)Purdue

NIT

Second Round

at Drexel7(121 1/2)N. Iowa

at Nevada3(133 1/2)Bucknell

at Oregon7 1/2(155)Iowa

College Insider Tournament

Second Round

at Old Dominion8 1/2(134)SC-Upstate

at Fairfield5(132 1/2)Manhattan

at Loyola Marymnt4(145 1/2)Weber St.

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Cleveland2 1/2Atlanta

at L.A. Clippers9Detroit

at Memphis11Washington

at Sacramento1Minnesota

at Miami9Orlando

at Phoenix5 1/2Houston

at Oklahoma City9Portland

at L.A. Lakers9Utah

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX - Released RHP Carlos Silva.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS - Waived F Jason Kapono. Signed G Manny Harris for the remainder of the season.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS-Released G T.J. Ford.

NEW YORK KNICKS - Named Jim Todd and Darrell Walker assistant coaches.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Signed S Tom Zbikowski.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES - Agreed to terms with G Evan Mathis on a five-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - Agreed to terms with DT Jason Jones.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Fined Winnipeg D Mark Stuart $2,500 for his late hit on Washington F Marcus Johansson during Friday's game.

BOSTON BRUINS - Reassigned D Zach McKelvie from Reading (ECHL) to Providence (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Assigned G Carter Hutton to Rockford (AHL).

College Baseball

Toledo100 000 010 000 - 2 11 0

Xavier011 000 000 001 - 3 9 2

WP- Vice; LP- Radon. Miglin (T) 3-6.

Lourdes001 000 000 - 1 5 1

Goshen503 310 00x - 12 13 1

WP-Austin; LP- Brodbeck. Trame (L) 2-2.

Lourdes 812 220 000 - 15 18 5

Goshen100 020 200 - 5 7 3

WP- Lepiarz; LP- Diedring. Jex (L) 5-5, 2 R, 4 RBI.

Bowling Green01(14) 500 020 - 22 21 0

Eastern Ky001 000 001 - 2 5 0

WP- Mckenney; LP- Terry; Kuns (BG) 3-4, 3 R, 5 RBI, 2B

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open

Indian Wells, Calif.

Singles

Men

Semifinals

John Isner (11), United States, d. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 7-6 (7), 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, 6-3, 6-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories