COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
NCAA Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
Third Round
SATURDAY, March 17
Pittsburgh
Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59
Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66
Albuquerque, N.M.
Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57
SUNDAY, March 18
Nashville, Tenn.
Florida State (25-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-10), late
Regional Semifinals
Boston
THURSDAY, March 22
Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9)
Ohio State (29-7) vs. Florida State-Cincinnati winner
Regional Championship
SATURDAY, March 24
Semifinal winners
SOUTH REGIONAL
Third Round
SATURDAY, March 17
Louisville, Ky.
Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71
Albuquerque, N.M.
Baylor 80, Colorado 63
Portland, Ore.
Indiana 63 VCU 61
SUNDAY, March 18
Greensboro, N.C.
Xavier 70, Lehigh 58
Regional Semifinals
Atlanta
FRIDAY, March 23
Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8)
Baylor (29-7) vs. Xavier (23-12)
Regional Championship
SUNDAY, March 25
Semifinal winners
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Third Round
SUNDAY, March 18
Greensboro, N.C.
North Carolina 87, Creighton 73
Columbus, Ohio
N.C. State 66, Georgetown 63
Nashville, Tenn.
Ohio 62, South Florida 56
Omaha, Neb.
Kansas 63, Purdue 60
Regional Semifinals
St. Louis
FRIDAY, March 23
North Carolina (31-5) vs. Ohio (29-7)
N.C. State (24-12) vs. Kansas (29-6)
Regional Championship
SUNDAY, March 25
Semifinal winners
WEST REGIONAL
Third Round
SATURDAY, March 17
Louisville, Ky.
Marquette 62, Murray State 53
Portland, Ore.
Louisville 59, New Mexico 56
SUNDAY, March 18
Columbus, Ohio
Michigan State 65, Saint Louis 61
Omaha, Neb.
Florida 84, Norfolk State 50
Regional Semifinals
THURSDAY, March 22
Phoenix
Michigan State (29-7) vs. Louisville (28-9)
Marquette (27-7) vs. Florida (25-10)
Regional Championship
SATURDAY, March 24
Semifinal winners
NIT
Second Round
SUNDAY, March 18
Drexel 65, Northern Iowa 63
Nevada 75, Bucknell 67
Oregon 108, Iowa 97
MONDAY, March 19
Middle Tennessee (26-6) at Tennessee (19-14), 7
Minnesota (20-14) at Miami (20-12), 9
Stanford (22-11) vs. Illinois State (21-13), 11:30
Quarterfinals
March 20-21
TUESDAY, March 20
WEDNESDAY, March 21
Washington (23-10) vs. Oregon (24-9),
Tennessee-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Minnesota-Miami winner
UMass (23-10) vs. Drexel (29-6)
Nevada (28-6) vs. Stanford-Illinois State-winner
CIT
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51
Oakland 84, Buffalo 76
Mercer 64, Georgia State 59
Rice 74, Drake 68
Utah State 76, Idaho 56
Sunday, March 18
Old Dominion 65, South Carolina-Upstate 56
Fairfield 69, Manhattan 57
Loyola Marymount 72, Weber State 68
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 20
Rice (19-15) at Oakland (19-15), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 21
Robert Morris (26-10) at Fairfield (21-14) 7 p.m.
Mercer (24-11) at Old Dominion (22-13) 7 p.m.
Utah State (19-15) vs. Loyola Marymount (21-12), TBA
Note: Future-round matchups are determined by previous round results.
CBI
Quarterfinals
Monday
Princeton (20-11) at Pittsburgh (18-16), 7 p.m.
Butler (21-14) at Penn (20-12), 8 p.m.
TCU (18-14) at Oregon State (20-14), 10 p.m.
Wyoming (21-11) at Washington State (16-16), 10 p.m.
Women
NCAA Tournament
DES MOINES REGIONAL
First Round
Sunday, March 18
Bowling Green, Ohio
Florida 69, Ohio State 65
Baylor 81, UC Santa Barbara 40
Chapel Hill, N.C.
Georgetown 61, Fresno State 56
Georgia Tech 76, Sacred Heart 50
Little Rock, Ark.
Delaware 73, UALR 42
Kansas 57, Nebraska 49
Second Round
Monday, March 19
Rosemont, Ill.
DePaul (23-10) vs. Tennessee (25-8), 9:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 20
Bowling Green, Ohio
Baylor (35-0) vs. Florida (20-12), TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C.
Georgetown (23-8) vs. Georgia Tech (25-8), TBA
Little Rock, Ark.
Kansas (20-12) vs. Delaware (31-1), TBA
FRESNO REGIONAL
Sunday, March 18
Norman, Okla.
St. John’s 69, Creighton 67
Oklahoma 88, Michigan 67
Nashville, Tenn.
Vanderbilt 60, Middle Tennessee 46
Duke (24-5) 82, Samford 47
Second Round
Monday, March 19
Norfolk, Va.
West Virginia (24-9) vs. Stanford (32-1), 7:15 p.m.
West Lafayette, Ind.
South Carolina (24-9) vs. Purdue (25-8), 7:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 20
Norman, Okla.
St. John’s (23-9) vs. Oklahoma (21-12), TBA
Nashville, Tenn.
Vanderbilt (23-9) vs. Duke (25-5), TBA
RALEIGH REGIONAL
Sunday, March 18
Notre Dame, Ind.
California 84, Iowa 74
Notre Dame 74, Liberty 43
Tallahassee, Fla.
Marist 76, Georgia 70
St. Bonaventure 72, Florida Gulf Coast 65, OT
Second Round
Monday, March 19
College Station, Texas
Arkansas (24-8) vs. Texas A&M (23-10), 9:35 p.m.
College Park, Md.
Maryland (29-4) vs. Louisville (23-9), 7:10 p.m.
Tuesday, March 20
Notre Dame, Ind.
California (25-9) vs. Notre Dame (31-3), TBA
Tallahassee, Fla.
Marist (26-7) vs. St. Bonaventure (30-3), TBA
KINGSTON REGIONAL
First Round
Spokane, Wash.
Miami 70, Idaho State 42
Ames, Iowa
Green Bay 71, Iowa State 57
Sunday, March 18
Baton Rouge, La.
Penn State 85, UTEP 77
LSU 64, San Diego State 56
Second Round
Monday, March 19
Bridgeport, Conn.
Kansas State (20-13) vs. UConn (30-4), 7:05 p.m.
Spokane, Wash.
Gonzaga (27-5) vs. Miami (26-5), 9:40 p.m.
Ames, Iowa
Kentucky (26-6) vs. Green Bay (31-1), 9:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 20
Baton Rouge, La.
Penn State (25-6) vs. LSU (23-10), TBA
WNIT
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
Oregon State 56, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 41
Sunday, March 18
James Madison 84, Wake Forest 76, OT
VCU 67, Saint Joseph’s 65, OT
Texas Tech 69, Tulane 55
Washington 52, Utah 39
Oklahoma State 64, Wichita State 44
Villanova 58, Illinois State 55
San Diego 83, Pacific 75
Monday, March 19
Richmond (23-8) at Virginia (23-10), 7 p.m.
Syracuse (19-14) vs. Drexel (19-13), 7 p.m.
Cincinnati (16-15) at Toledo (22-9), 7 p.m.
Colorado (19-13) at South Dakota (23-7), 8 p.m.
BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Detroit 12 1 .923
Oakland 13 4 .765
Toronto 13 4 .765
Boston 9 4 .692
Seattle 11 6 .647
Los Angeles 9 6 .600
Kansas City 9 7 .563
Minnesota 10 8 .556
New York 8 8 .500
Baltimore 5 7 .417
Chicago 5 10 .333
Cleveland 4 10 .286
Tampa Bay 4 10 .286
Texas 4 11 .267
National League
W L Pct
San Francisco 11 5 .688
Los Angeles 8 4 .667
Miami 7 6 .538
St. Louis 7 6 .538
Colorado 8 7 .533
Houston 8 7 .533
San Diego 9 8 .529
Philadelphia 7 9 .438
Arizona 7 10 .412
Cincinnati 7 10 .412
Milwaukee 6 9 .400
Pittsburgh 6 9 .400
Chicago 7 11 .389
Washington 5 8 .385
Atlanta 5 11 .313
New York 3 11 .214
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.
SUNDAY
Detroit 11, Washington 7
Kansas City 6, Cleveland 4
Boston 8, Tampa Bay 4
Minnesota 10, Pittsburgh 0
Toronto 10, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta 2, Baltimore (ss) 2, tie, 10 innings
Houston 9, N.Y. Mets 5
St. Louis 4, Miami 2
Chicago Cubs (ss) 3, Texas (ss) 2
Colorado (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Texas (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Chicago White Sox 7, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5, 10 innings
L.A. Dodgers 1, L.A. Angels 1, tie, 6 innings
Colorado (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Arizona (ss) 8, Cincinnati 7
San Diego (ss) 5, San Francisco 1
Oakland 11, Arizona (ss) 2
N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., late
SATURDAY
Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 6
San Diego 8, Kansas City 5
L.A. Dodgers (ss) 3, San Francisco (ss) 3, tie
MONDAY
Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
At Surprise, Ariz.
Cleveland 000?031?000 4 11 0
Kansas City 220?200?00x 6 13 1
Tomlin, C.Lee (5), Herrmann (7), Hagadone (8) and Marson, Carlin Hochevar, Mijares (4), Soria (5), Collins (5), G.Holland (6), O’Sullivan (7), Jeffress (9) and C.Clark, M.Ramirez. W–Hochevar. L–Tomlin. Sv–Jeffress. HRs–Kansas City, Hosmer (2).
At Viera, Fla.
Detroit 003?150?101– 11 15 3
Washington 021?021?001– 7 14 1
Fister, Below (5), J.Ortega (7), Schlereth (8), M.Hoffman (9) and G.Laird, O.Santos E.Jackson, Durbin (5), Perry (6), S.Burnett (8), Clippard (9) and Flores, Maldonado. W–Fister. L–E.Jackson. HRs–Detroit, Thomas (1). Washington, T.Moore (1).
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Rangers 44 20 7 95 195 158
Pittsburgh 44 21 6 94 231 180
Philadelphia 42 22 8 92 231 204
New Jersey 41 26 5 87 198 187
N.Y. Islanders 29 32 11 69 169 216
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 41 27 3 85 228 178
Ottawa 37 26 10 84 221 213
Buffalo 33 29 10 76 180 204
Toronto 32 32 8 72 208 219
Montreal 28 32 13 69 191 203
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida 35 23 13 83 180 197
Washington 36 30 6 78 193 205
Winnipeg 34 29 8 76 189 199
Tampa Bay 32 32 7 71 199 240
Carolina 28 29 15 71 190 214
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
x-St. Louis 46 19 8 100 189 142
Detroit 44 24 4 92 221 174
Nashville 41 22 8 90 203 185
Chicago 40 25 8 88 222 212
Columbus 22 42 7 51 164 230
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 43 20 8 94 223 180
Colorado 39 30 5 83 194 195
Calgary 34 26 12 80 181 197
Minnesota 29 32 10 68 153 199
Edmonton 28 36 7 63 188 210
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 39 28 5 83 189 192
San Jose 36 25 10 82 194 181
Los Angeles 35 25 12 82 167 158
Phoenix 35 26 11 81 188 186
Anaheim 30 31 11 71 179 200
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
SUNDAY
Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT
Chicago 5, Washington 2
Columbus at Calgary, late
Phoenix at Edmonton, late
Nashville at Anaheim, late
Carolina at Winnipeg, late
SATURDAY
San Jose 3, Detroit 2, OT
Boston 3, Philadelphia 2, SO
N.Y. Islanders 3, Montreal 2, SO
Florida 3, Buffalo 2, SO
Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 2
Carolina 5, Minnesota 3
Toronto 3, Ottawa 1
Colorado 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
St. Louis 3, Tampa Bay 1
Vancouver 4, Columbus 3
Los Angeles 4, Nashville 2
MONDAY
Toronto at Boston, 7
New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30
Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Washington at Detroit, 7:30
Vancouver at Minnesota, 8
Anaheim at San Jose, 10
TUESDAY
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7
Florida at Philadelphia, 7
Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 7
Chicago at Columbus, 7
New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30
Edmonton at Nashville, 8
Phoenix at Dallas, 8
Calgary at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
Detroit 1 0 1 0 – 2
San Jose 2 0 0 1 – 3
First Period – 1, San Jose, Pavelski 25 (Couture, Thornton), :48. 2, San Jose, Havlat 3 (Marleau), 18:23. 3, Detroit, Datsyuk 17 (Kronwall), 18:46.
Penalties – Holmstrom, Det (goaltender interference), 9:57 D.Moore, SJ (interference), 14:52.
Second Period – None.
Penalties – Mitchell, SJ (holding), 6:51 V.Filppula, Det (holding), 18:10.
Third Period – 4, Detroit, V.Filppula 23 (Janik), 8:12.
Penalties – Abdelkader, Det (holding stick), 5:09.
Overtime – 5, San Jose, Havlat 4 (Braun, D.Moore), 3:23.
Penalties – None.
Shots on goal – Detroit 9-11-7-1–28. San Jose 8-12-10-5–35.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2 San Jose 0 of 3.
Goalies – Detroit, Howard 33-14-3 (35 shots-32 saves). San Jose, Niemi 28-18-9 (28-26).
A – 17,562 (17,562). T–2:22.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 40 22 2 2 84 207 193
Wheeling 35 23 4 4 78 206 184
Reading 31 28 3 4 69 203 223
Trenton 21 37 3 5 50 200 244
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 35 23 2 6 78 240 220
Cincinnati 30 26 2 7 69 206 209
Chicago 29 25 7 4 69 193 216
Toledo 28 32 2 4 62 181 231
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Gwinnett 38 18 7 4 87 201 186
Greenville 40 22 2 3 85 220 198
S. Carolina 35 24 4 3 77 173 159
Florida 34 25 2 5 75 237 204
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Alaska 41 16 2 7 91 211 152
x-Colorado 33 25 1 5 72 226 227
Utah 30 32 0 5 65 164 214
Idaho 27 30 2 7 63 179 219
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Ontario 39 18 5 3 86 223 178
x-Las Vegas 39 22 1 4 83 213 179
x-Stockton 32 29 1 4 69 188 196
Bakersfield 22 37 4 3 51 183 222
x-clinched Playoff Berth
y-clinched Divisional Title
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SUNDAY
Kalamazoo 9, Toledo 1
Elmira 3, Wheeling 2, SO
Florida 4, Reading 2
Greenville 5, Cincinnati 1
Trenton 5, Chicago 4, OT
Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 3
Stockton 4, Utah 2
SATURDAY
Toledo 4, Kalamazoo 3, SO
Reading 4, Wheeling 3, OT
Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3
South Carolina 4, Cincinnati 2
Elmira 3, Florida 2
Trenton 4, Chicago 1
Alaska 5, Colorado 1
Ontario 3, Idaho 2, SO
Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 3
Utah 5, Stockton 2
MONDAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 25 20 .556 –
Boston 23 21 .523 1½
New York 21 24 .467 4
Toronto 15 30 .333 10
New Jersey 15 31 .326 10½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 33 11 .750 –
Orlando 29 17 .630 5
Atlanta 26 19 .578 7½
Washington 10 34 .227 23
Charlotte 7 36 .163 25½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 37 10 .787 –
Indiana 25 18 .581 10
Milwaukee 20 24 .455 15½
Cleveland 16 26 .381 18½
Detroit 16 29 .356 20
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 29 14 .674 –
Memphis 25 18 .581 4
Dallas 26 20 .565 4½
Houston 24 21 .533 6
New Orleans 11 34 .244 19
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 33 11 .750 –
Denver 25 20 .556 8½
Utah 22 22 .500 11
Minnesota 22 24 .478 12
Portland 21 23 .477 12
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 28 16 .636 –
L.A. Clippers 26 18 .591 2
Phoenix 22 22 .500 6
Golden State 18 24 .429 9
Sacramento 16 29 .356 12½
SUNDAY
Atlanta 103, Cleveland 87
L.A. Clippers 87, Detroit 83, OT
Sacramento 115, Minnesota 99
Memphis 97, Washington 92
Miami 91, Orlando 81
Houston at Phoenix, late
Utah at L.A. Lakers, late
Portland at Oklahoma City, late
SATURDAY
L.A. Clippers 95, Houston 91
Charlotte 107, Toronto 103
New York 102, Indiana 88
Chicago 89, Philadelphia 80
New Orleans 102, New Jersey 94
Denver 98, Boston 91
Utah 99, Golden State 92, OT
Dallas 106, San Antonio 99
MONDAY
Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Orlando, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Dallas at Denver, 10:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.
Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.
Atlanta 31 28 17 27 – 103
Cleveland 19 26 23 19 – 87
ATLANTA: J.Johnson 11-16 3-4 28, Smith 3-15 0-0 7, Pachulia 3-11 3-4 9, Teague 8-14 0-0 18, Hinrich 6-10 0-0 14, McGrady 4-9 0-0 8, I.Johnson 5-5 0-1 10, Stackhouse 3-5 3-3 9, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Dampier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-85 9-12 103.
CLEVELAND: Gee 9-16 1-2 20, Jamison 6-22 4-4 17, Thompson 3-8 1-2 7, Irving 6-14 6-6 19, Parker 3-10 0-0 6, Gibson 1-6 0-0 3, Samuels 1-4 4-6 6, Casspi 2-2 0-0 5, Harris 2-2 0-0 4, Sloan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-84 16-20 87.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Atlanta 8-18 (J.Johnson 3-4, Hinrich 2-4, Teague 2-5, Smith 1-4, McGrady 0-1), Cleveland 5-20 (Casspi 1-1, Gibson 1-3, Gee 1-3, Jamison 1-4, Irving 1-5, Parker 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Atlanta 46 (Pachulia 12), Cleveland 54 (Gee 9). Assists –Atlanta 22 (Smith 9), Cleveland 21 (Irving 10). Total Fouls–Atlanta 16, Cleveland 16. Technicals –Cleveland defensive three second. A – 15,645 (20,562).
Detroit 18 23 24 9 9 – 83
L.A. Clippers 24 14 19 17 13 – 87
DETROIT: Prince 9-17 1-2 20, Maxiell 1-4 0-0 2, Monroe 6-11 11-13 23, Knight 3-14 0-0 6, Stuckey 1-8 4-4 7, Gordon 3-11 1-2 7, Jerebko 6-11 2-2 14, Wallace 0-2 0-0 0, Wilkins 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 31-81 19-23 83.
L.A. CLIPPERS: Butler 3-16 0-0 6, Griffin 7-13 3-7 17, Jordan 4-4 1-2 9, Paul 8-14 2-2 19, Foye 6-14 0-0 14, Williams 2-10 0-0 5, Martin 4-7 0-0 8, Simmons 0-3 0-0 0, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Young 1-6 7-8 9. Totals 35-87 13-19 87.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 2-16 (Prince 1-2, Stuckey 1-3, Jerebko 0-2, Gordon 0-2, Knight 0-7), L.A. Clippers 4-20 (Foye 2-6, Williams 1-4, Paul 1-4, Griffin 0-1, Young 0-1, Butler 0-2, Simmons 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 58 (Monroe 15), L.A. Clippers 54 (Griffin 11). Assists –Detroit 16 (Gordon, Stuckey 5), L.A. Clippers 23 (Paul 15). Total Fouls–Detroit 20, L.A. Clippers 23. Technicals –Jerebko, Paul, L.A. Clippers defensive three second 2. A – 19,060 (19,060).
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned RHP Stolmy Pimental to Portland (EL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Optioned OF Ezequiel Carrera, INF Juan Diaz and RHP Corey Kluber to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHP Hector Ambriz and C Michel Hernandez to minor league camp.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS – Optioned INF Kristopher Negron, INF Neftali Soto and RHP Josh Judy to Louisville (IL); INF Didi Gregorius, INF Henry Rodriguez and RHP Pedro Villarreal to Pensacola (SL); and INF/OF Donald Lutz and RHP Kyle Lotzkar to Bakersfield (Cal). Reassigned C Tucker Barnhart, RHP Nick Christiani, RHP Daniel Corcino, C Brian Esposito, RHP Sean Gallagher, LHP Donnie Joseph, RHP Chad Reineke and RHP Brett Tomko to minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Released LHP Alberto Castillo unconditionally. Reassigned RHP Ryan Tucker, LHP Matt Chico and RHP Will Savage to minor league camp.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Optioned RHP Mike Fiers, RHP Wily Peralta and RHP Mark Rogers to Nashville (PCL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned OF Gorkys Hernandez, OF Starling Marte, RHP Kyle McPherson, RHP Bryan Morris and LHP Justin Wilson to Indianapolis (IL).
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW JERSEY NETS – Signed F Gerald Green for the remainder of the season.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Assigned F Dane Byers to Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled F Gustav Nyquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Recalled G Braden Holtby from Hershey (AHL).
WINNIPEG JETS – Recalled F Spencer Machacek from St. John’s (AHL).
GOLF
Transitions Championship
PGA
Palm Harbor, Fla.; Par: 71
(x-won on first playoff hole)
x-Luke Donald $990,000 67-68-70-66 – 271
Sang-Moon Bae $410,667 69-66-68-68 – 271
Jim Furyk $410,667 66-70-66-69 – 271
Robert Garrigus $410,667 67-72-68-64 – 271
Ken Duke $193,188 68-67-69-68 – 272
Ernie Els $193,188 70-67-68-67 – 272
Jeff Overton $193,188 68-69-69-66 – 272
Scott Piercy $193,188 69-68-73-62 – 272
Bo Van Pelt $159,500 70-68-69-66 – 273
Jason Dufner $132,000 66-66-71-71 – 274
Matt Kuchar $132,000 73-67-69-65 – 274
Webb Simpson $132,000 68-69-69-68 – 274
Kevin Streelman $132,000 68-69-69-68 – 274
Chris DiMarco $101,750 70-67-69-69 – 275
Charley Hoffman $101,750 69-71-67-68 – 275
Bud Cauley $85,250 68-71-69-68 – 276
Sergio Garcia $85,250 68-68-70-70 – 276
Geoff Ogilvy $85,250 72-68-70-66 – 276
Michael Thompson $85,250 68-70-71-67 – 276
Jason Day $53,839 69-72-67-69 – 277
Padraig Harrington $53,839 61-73-72-71 – 277
Jerry Kelly $53,839 69-68-71-69 – 277
John Mallinger $53,839 72-66-66-73 – 277
Bryce Molder $53,839 67-71-73-66 – 277
Louis Oosthuizen $53,839 73-68-68-68 – 277
Chez Reavie $53,839 68-70-67-72 – 277
David Toms $53,839 67-72-67-71 – 277
Retief Goosen $53,839 69-68-65-75 – 277
Kris Blanks $32,756 73-68-70-67 – 278
Greg Chalmers $32,756 70-70-68-70 – 278
Justin Leonard $32,756 69-70-72-67 – 278
Kenny Perry $32,756 66-70-72-70 – 278
Justin Rose $32,756 67-70-75-66 – 278
Will Claxton $32,756 64-74-68-72 – 278
William McGirt $32,756 66-68-73-71 – 278
Brandt Snedeker $32,756 69-72-67-70 – 278
Gary Woodland $32,756 68-71-68-71 – 278
Brian Davis $23,100 69-71-69-70 – 279
Bill Lunde $23,100 68-73-68-70 – 279
Shaun Micheel $23,100 71-69-66-73 – 279
Kevin Na $23,100 71-68-69-71 – 279
Kyle Reifers $23,100 70-68-70-71 – 279
John Senden $23,100 66-70-70-73 – 279
Jason Bohn $18,700 66-71-70-73 – 280
Jamie Lovemark $18,700 70-67-69-74 – 280
Robert Allenby $15,246 69-72-69-71 – 281
K.J. Choi $15,246 71-70-73-67 – 281
Zach Johnson $15,246 71-68-72-70 – 281
George McNeill $15,246 67-68-72-74 – 281
Cameron Tringale $15,246 66-71-70-74 – 281
Arjun Atwal $13,118 71-70-67-74 – 282
John Daly $13,118 69-72-70-71 – 282
Jimmy Walker $13,118 70-69-71-72 – 282
Nick Watney $13,118 69-72-70-71 – 282
Brian Gay $12,265 70-70-72-71 – 283
Peter Hanson, $12,265 70-70-75-68 – 283
Sunghoon Kang $12,265 68-73-71-71 – 283
Joe Ogilvie $12,265 67-73-71-72 – 283
Greg Owen $12,265 70-70-69-74 – 283
Pat Perez $12,265 71-70-70-72 – 283
Andres Romero $12,265 70-68-75-70 – 283
Mark Wilson $12,265 71-70-70-72 – 283
James Driscoll $11,660 70-70-73-71 – 284
D.A. Points $11,660 69-72-73-70 – 284
Vijay Singh $11,660 71-70-72-71 – 284
Chris Couch $11,275 67-68-73-77 – 285
Tom Gillis $11,275 72-69-71-73 – 285
J.J. Henry $11,275 70-71-73-71 – 285
Marc Leishman $11,275 71-70-71-73 – 285
Kevin Chappell $10,890 69-69-75-73 – 286
Toshiba Classic
Champions
Newport Beach, Calif.; Par 71
Loren Roberts $262,500 66-70-69 – 205
Tom Kite $128,042 66-72-69 – 207
Bernhard Langer $128,042 65-72-70 – 207
Mark Calcavecchia $128,042 67-67-73 – 207
Mark McNulty $72,042 67-70-71 – 208
Joey Sindelar $72,042 67-71-70 – 208
David Eger $72,042 66-71-71 – 208
Bobby Clampett $48,125 65-74-70 – 209
Fred Couples $48,125 67-69-73 – 209
John Huston $48,125 69-71-69 – 209
Steve Pate $48,125 66-73-70 – 209
Brad Bryant $31,750 72-72-66 – 210
John Cook $31,750 71-67-72 – 210
Jay Haas $31,750 69-69-72 – 210
Larry Mize $31,750 67-72-71 – 210
Mark O’Meara $31,750 68-71-71 – 210
Jeff Sluman $31,750 72-70-68 – 210
Stan Utley $31,750 72-69-69 – 210
Fred Funk $22,983 68-72-71 – 211
Tommy Armour III $22,983 71-69-71 – 211
Nick Price $22,983 70-68-73 – 211
Michael Allen $17,600 67-73-72 – 212
Mike Goodes $17,600 67-72-73 – 212
Tom Jenkins $17,600 69-73-70 – 212
Tom Lehman $17,600 69-70-73 – 212
Chien Soon Lu $17,600 69-70-73 – 212
Jim Thorpe $17,600 70-75-67 – 212
Mark Wiebe $17,600 69-70-73 – 212
Ben Bates $12,403 71-72-70 – 213
Greg Bruckner $12,403 68-74-71 – 213
Wayne Levi $12,403 67-74-72 – 213
Corey Pavin $12,403 72-71-70 – 213
Olin Browne $12,403 65-76-72 – 213
Russ Cochran $12,403 68-72-73 – 213
Bob Gilder $12,403 74-70-69 – 213
Rod Spittle $12,403 70-68-75 – 213
Jim Carter $9,275 68-71-75 – 214
David Frost $9,275 74-70-70 – 214
J.L. Lewis $9,275 73-70-71 – 214
Gil Morgan $9,275 71-74-69 – 214
Ted Schulz $9,275 70-70-74 – 214
Tom Purtzer $8,225 68-70-77 – 215
Tom Byrum $7,000 71-73-72 – 216
Gary Hallberg $7,000 69-72-75 – 216
Jeff Hart $7,000 69-74-73 – 216
Morris Hatalsky $7,000 71-72-73 – 216
Peter Senior $7,000 70-74-72 – 216
Curtis Strange $7,000 69-71-76 – 216
Chip Beck $5,250 77-70-70 – 217
Jay Don Blake $5,250 74-71-72 – 217
Bill Glasson $5,250 66-73-78 – 217
John Jacobs $5,250 75-71-71 – 217
Lonnie Nielsen $4,288 70-69-79 – 218
Scott Simpson $4,288 74-73-71 – 218
Jim Rutledge $3,938 74-74-71 – 219
D.A. Weibring $3,938 71-77-71 – 219
Mark Brooks $3,413 76-71-73 – 220
Brad Faxon $3,413 69-75-76 – 220
Jim Gallagher, Jr. $3,413 68-77-75 – 220
Steve Lowery $3,413 71-76-73 – 220
Bobby Wadkins $2,975 76-71-74 – 221
Dana Quigley $2,713 75-72-75 – 222
Hal Sutton $2,713 75-74-73 – 222
Vicente Fernandez $2,275 73-71-79 – 223
Gary McCord $2,275 67-76-80 – 223
Fuzzy Zoeller $2,275 72-74-77 – 223
Don Pooley $1,773 71-76-77 – 224
P.H. Horgan III $1,773 72-75-77 – 224
Peter Jacobsen $1,773 76-74-74 – 224
Founders Cup
Phoenix; Par: 72
Yani Tseng, $225,000 65-70-67-68 – 270
Na Yeon Choi, $118,654 67-69-67-68 – 271
Ai Miyazato, $118,654 68-68-66-69 – 271
So Yeon Ryu, $77,182 68-71-68-68 – 275
Hee Young Park, $62,123 65-72-73-67 – 277
Caroline Hedwall, $41,039 70-71-67-70 – 278
Jennifer Song, $41,039 69-70-69-70 – 278
Cristie Kerr, $41,039 68-73-66-71 – 278
Hee Kyung Seo, $41,039 67-71-69-71 – 278
Chella Choi, $27,446 71-70-71-67 – 279
Mindy Kim, $27,446 68-71-70-70 – 279
Stacy Lewis, $27,446 68-70-70-71 – 279
Karin Sjodin , $27,446 69-68-71-71 – 279
Haeji Kang, $21,310 70-71-70-69 – 280
Se Ri Pak, $21,310 70-69-69-72 – 280
Hee-Won Han, $21,310 69-70-68-73 – 280
Karrie Webb, $21,310 68-69-70-73 – 280
Jiyai Shin, $17,658 66-71-75-69 – 281
Jodi Ewart, $17,658 70-71-69-71 – 281
Paula Creamer, $17,658 69-68-70-74 – 281
I.K. Kim, $17,658 70-66-69-76 – 281
Anna Nordqvist, $15,230 72-68-73-69 – 282
Katie Futcher, $15,230 68-71-72-71 – 282
Julieta Granada, $15,230 70-68-73-71 – 282
Lizette Salas, $15,230 74-69-68-71 – 282
Jee Young Lee, $12,575 74-70-70-69 – 283
Na On Min, $12,575 70-70-72-71 – 283
Mika Miyazato, $12,575 69-67-75-72 – 283
Kristy McPherson, $12,575 73-65-72-73 – 283
Suzann Pettersen, $12,575 69-71-67-76 – 283
Inbee Park, $12,575 68-69-69-77 – 283
Jenny Shin, $9,864 71-72-73-68 – 284
Maria Hjorth, $9,864 72-70-72-70 – 284
Mina Harigae , $9,864 69-72-71-72 – 284
M.J. Hur, $9,864 71-71-70-72 – 284
Dewi C. Schreefel, $9,864 72-71-68-73 – 284
Morgan Pressel, $9,864 70-71-69-74 – 284
Seon Hwa Lee, $7,846 70-69-77-69 – 285
Taylor Coutu, $7,846 72-70-71-72 – 285
Pornanong Phatlum, $7,846 72-70-71-72 – 285
Meena Lee, $7,846 69-67-74-75 – 285
Katherine Hull, $7,846 72-66-71-76 – 285
Lorie Kane, $6,415 72-71-75-68 – 286
Paige Mackenzie, $6,415 72-70-75-69 – 286
Pernilla Lindberg, $6,415 67-74-74-71 – 286
Jimin Kang, $6,415 74-68-72-72 – 286
Belen Mozo, $6,415 68-71-74-73 – 286
Irene Cho, $5,497 72-72-72-71 – 287
Sandra Gal, $5,497 70-72-74-71 – 287
Azahara Munoz, $5,497 68-74-72-73 – 287
M.-Aimee Leblanc, $4,669 72-72-74-70 – 288
Sarah Jane Smith, $4,669 73-71-74-70 – 288
Kyeong Bae, $4,669 69-73-75-71 – 288
Jane Park, $4,669 70-72-73-73 – 288
Pat Hurst, $4,669 69-69-74-76 – 288
R. Lee-Bentham, $4,669 71-70-71-76 – 288
Lexi Thompson, $4,669 69-71-72-76 – 288
Laura Davies, $3,680 70-73-75-71 – 289
Sun Young Yoo, $3,680 69-75-74-71 – 289
Sophie Gustafson, $3,680 70-72-74-73 – 289
Kris Tamulis, $3,680 71-70-75-73 – 289
Brittany Lang, $3,680 74-69-72-74 – 289
Danielle Kang, $3,680 68-71-75-75 – 289
Wendy Ward, $3,680 74-69-70-76 – 289
Angela Oh, $3,680 71-71-70-77 – 289
Beatriz Recari, $3,276 72-72-70-76 – 290
AUTO RACING
Food City 500
Sunday
Bristol, Tenn.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (5) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 500 laps, 142.8 rating, 48 points, $186,770. 2. (21) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, 119.7, 43, $179,821. 3. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500, 104.4, 41, $147,149. 4. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 107.2, 40, $135,124. 5. (25) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 120.4, 40, $98,535.
6. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, 107.3, 38, $139,810. 7. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 93.1, 37, $127,793. 8. (30) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 84.5, 36, $124,351. 9. (22) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 95, 35, $136,596. 10. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 88.7, 34, $102,060.
11. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 80.4, 33, $139,546. 12. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 85.9, 32, $132,818. 13. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 98.7, 32, $111,085. 14. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, 84.6, 30, $140,810. 15. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 102.5, 30, $100,035.
16. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 498, 76.9, 28, $99,935. 17. (2) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 498, 94, 28, $132,635. 18. (27) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 498, 67.9, 26, $116,893. 19. (7) Aric Almirola, Ford, 498, 77.1, 25, $127,446. 20. (20) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 498, 69.8, 24, $132,901.
21. (19) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 497, 63.6, 23, $90,010. 22. (32) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 496, 63.4, 22, $97,735. 23. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 496, 55, 21, $105,618. 24. (6) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 496, 64.3, 20, $111,343. 25. (24) Casey Mears, Ford, 496, 58.8, 19, $101,068.
26. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 496, 55.8, 18, $98,207. 27. (34) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 496, 51.8, 17, $96,510. 28. (36) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 495, 55, 16, $95,860. 29. (29) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 495, 52.7, 15, $111,605. 30. (40) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 493, 38.3, 14, $86,410.
31. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, 492, 40.9, 13, $84,110. 32. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 423, 35.9, 12, $131,243. 33. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 420, 41.4, 11, $91,985. 34. (35) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 417, 49.7, 10, $83,935. 35. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 395, 94.4, 10, $131,921.
36. (12) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 389, 35.3, 8. $111,743. 37. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 366, 44, 7. $91,780. 38. (28) David Stremme, Toyota, accident, 334, 43.7, 6. $83,703. 39. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 245, 35, 5. $127,191. 40. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 57, 32.4, 0. $80,875.
41. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, vibration, 26, 31.1, 3. $80,800. 42. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, vibration, 17, 28.1, 0. $80,720. 43. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, rotor, 16, 27.1, 1. $80,289.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 93.037 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 52 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.714 seconds.
Caution flags: 5 for 49 laps.
Lead changes: 13 among 7 drivers.
Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1-41; A.Allmendinger 42-95; B.Vickers 96-116; D.Earnhardt Jr. 117; B.Vickers 118-216; B.Keselowski 217-254; M.Kenseth 255-256; J.Gordon 257; B.Vickers 258-262; B.Keselowski 263-341; D.Earnhardt Jr. 342; B.Keselowski 343-346; M.Kenseth 347-389; B.Keselowski 390-500.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 232 laps; B.Vickers, 3 times for 125 laps; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 54 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 45 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 41 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 157; 2. K.Harvick, 148; 3. M.Kenseth, 145; 4. M.Truex Jr., 139; 5. D.Hamlin, 137; 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 137; 7. T.Stewart, 130; 8. C.Bowyer, 126; 9. J.Logano, 126; 10. P.Menard, 123; 11. J.Burton, 120; 12. R.Newman, 118.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball Tournament
Regional Semifinals
Thursday
At Boston
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Syracuse 4 (121½) Wisconsin
Friday
At Atlanta
Kentucky 8½ (144½) Indiana
Tonight
NIT
at Tennessee 5 (134½) Middle Tenn.
at Miami 5 (132½) Minnesota
at Stanford 7½ (136) Illinois St.
CBI Tournament
at Pittsburgh 7½ (133½) Princeton
at Penn Pk (123½) Butler
at Oregon St. 9 (159½) TCU
at Washington St. 2½ (126) Wyoming
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Philadelphia 6 at Charlotte
at Atlanta 3 Boston
at New Jersey 3½ Cleveland
Chicago 1½ at Orlando
at Denver 3½ Dallas
Minnesota 1 at Golden State
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Toledo 002 000 010 - 3 8 0
Xavier 000 001 000 - 1 6 0
WP-Locke (2-3). LP-ZKoors. Zuchowski (T) 2 2B, RBI; Hammer (T) 2-5, RBI.
Bowling Green 000 012 203 - 8 13 3
Eastern Kentucky 000 200 200 - 4 ?7 3
WP-Link (2-0). LP-Grimm. Shay (BG) HR, 2 RBI; Kubiski (BG) 3-4, 2B, RBI.
Rochester 010 010 1 - 3 7 0
Lourdes 100 000 0 - 1 5 0
WP-Jarrell. LP-Shaffer. Trame (L) 2-3.
Rochester 002 020 0 4 ?7 0
Lourdes 000 020 0 - 2 10 1
WP-Timmerman. LP-Lovejoy. Kefalos (L) 2-3, RBI.