Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/6/2012

Scoreboard: 5-6

GOLF

Wells Fargo

PGA

Charlotte, N.C., par 72

Webb Simpson65-68-69-202

Ryan Moore65-70-68-203

D.A. Points66-68-69-203

Rory McIlroy70-68-66-204

Nick Watney68-64-72-204

Rickie Fowler66-72-67-205

Stewart Cink65-69-71-205

Geoff Ogilvy71-70-65-206

George McNeill70-68-68-206

John Senden66-68-72-206

Ben Crane70-64-73-207

Jonas Blixt68-73-67-208

Richard H. Lee70-69-69-208

Seung-Yul Noh68-70-70-208

Robert Garrigus69-72-68-209

Patrick Reed66-74-69-209

Brian Davis66-74-69-209

Tommy Gainey68-72-69-209

Jason Day70-70-69-209

Jeff Overton68-71-70-209

David Toms74-65-70-209

Martin Flores68-70-71-209

Tom Gillis73-68-69-210

Sean O'Hair72-69-69-210

Camilo Villegas71-70-69-210

James Driscoll71-70-69-210

Spencer Levin72-68-70-210

Ben Curtis69-70-71-210

Jonathan Byrd69-69-72-210

Phil Mickelson71-72-68-211

Lee Westwood71-72-68-211

Kyle Reifers70-72-69-211

Martin Laird72-70-69-211

J.B. Holmes71-71-69-211

Carl Pettersson69-72-70-211

Sung Kang71-70-70-211

Billy Mayfair67-71-73-211

Robert Karlsson71-67-73-211

Johnson Wagner71-66-74-211

Heath Slocum69-67-75-211

Hunter Haas68-68-75-211

Kevin Stadler68-74-70-212

Brendon de Jonge67-73-72-212

Roberto Castro68-72-72-212

John Merrick70-68-74-212

Rocco Mediate68-69-75-212

Arjun Atwal68-69-75-212

Will Claxton71-72-70-213

Troy Matteson74-69-70-213

Cameron Tringale69-74-70-213

Josh Teater69-73-71-213

Jim Furyk71-71-71-213

J.J. Henry73-69-71-213

Brian Harman67-74-72-213

Ryuji Imada69-72-72-213

Kevin Chappell72-71-71-214

Brendan Steele71-72-71-214

Dicky Pride69-72-73-214

Andres Romero70-71-73-214

Chad Campbell72-71-72-215

Ken Duke72-71-72-215

Jimmy Walker69-73-73-215

Chris Kirk75-67-73-215

Brandt Jobe72-70-73-215

Sang-Moon Bae69-69-77-215

Alexandre Rocha68-75-73-216

Marc Leishman75-67-74-216

Hunter Mahan73-68-75-216

Gary Christian73-70-74-217

Aaron Baddeley69-73-75-217

Gavin Coles72-71-75-218

David Hearn70-72-76-218

Zach Johnson70-71-77-218

Harris English70-72-77-219

Insperity Championship

Champions Tour

The Woodlands, Texas, par 72

Tom Lehman65-70-135

Fred Funk66-69-135

Mike Goodes69-67-136

Brad Bryant68-68-136

Bobby Clampett70-67-137

Michael Allen69-68-137

Tom Byrum69-69-138

Russ Cochran72-67-139

P.H. Horgan III70-69-139

Bernhard Langer68-71-139

Bruce Vaughan73-67-140

Bobby Wadkins72-68-140

Dan Forsman71-69-140

Blaine McCallister72-68-140

Brad Faxon70-70-140

Gene Jones69-71-140

Bob Tway72-69-141

Corey Pavin71-70-141

Rod Spittle68-73-141

John Cook68-73-141

Chip Beck73-69-142

Bill Glasson73-69-142

Mike Reid71-71-142

Hale Irwin70-72-142

Hal Sutton70-72-142

Mark Calcavecchia69-73-142

Loren Roberts68-74-142

Olin Browne68-74-142

R.W. Eaks74-69-143

Jay Haas73-70-143

Peter Senior73-70-143

Steve Lowery73-70-143

James Mason72-71-143

Jeff Sluman72-71-143

Jay Don Blake72-71-143

Kenny Perry72-71-143

Jim Carter72-71-143

Jim Thorpe70-73-143

Peter Jacobsen70-73-143

David Frost69-74-143

John Huston68-75-143

Tom Jenkins66-77-143

Jim Rutledge72-72-144

Eduardo Romero72-72-144

Stan Utley71-73-144

David Peoples68-76-144

Sonny Skinner76-69-145

Wayne Levi74-71-145

Mark Wiebe74-71-145

Tom Purtzer74-71-145

Mark McNulty73-72-145

D.A. Weibring72-73-145

Andy Bean72-73-145

John Harris71-74-145

Tom Kite71-74-145

Joel Edwards70-75-145

David Eger68-77-145

Gary Hallberg75-71-146

Larry Mize74-72-146

Larry Nelson73-73-146

Dana Quigley73-73-146

J.L. Lewis73-73-146

Willie Wood73-73-146

Ben Crenshaw76-71-147

Jeff Freeman72-75-147

Mark Brooks75-73-148

Curtis Strange72-76-148

Bob Gilder77-72-149

Joey Sindelar75-74-149

Fuzzy Zoeller75-74-149

Keith Fergus73-76-149

Jim Gallagher, Jr.77-73-150

Mike McCullough73-77-150

Gil Morgan77-74-151

Ted Schulz76-75-151

Chien Soon Lu76-75-151

Robin Freeman72-79-151

Kirk Triplett73-79-152

Steve Pate80-77-157

Jeff Hart76-WD

John Jacobs80-WD

HSBC Brazil Cup

LPGA

At Itanhanga Golf Club

Pornanong Phatlum66

Karine Icher66

Katie Futcher67

Brittany Lang68

Suzann Pettersen68

Candie Kung68

Christina Kim69

Paula Creamer69

Victoria Tanco71

Kyeong Bae71

Beatriz Recari71

Chella Choi71

Gerina Piller71

Amy Hung72

Veronica Felibert72

Amanda Blumenherst72

Cindy Lacrosse73

Ryann O'Toole73

Mariajo Uribe73

Anna Nordqvist73

Jeong Jang74

Julieta Granada74

Paz Echeverria74

Mindy Kim75

Tiffany Joh75

Paige MacKenzie75

Karen Stupples75

Victoria Alimonda75

Angela Park76

Luciana Bemvenuti81

ECHL

Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Florida 4, Kalamazoo 1

Saturday:: Florida 3, Kalamazoo 1

Friday, April 27: Florida 2, Kalamazoo 0

Saturday, April 28: Kalamazoo 3, Florida 2

Wednesday, May 2: Florida 7, Kalamazoo 0

Thursday, May 3: Florida 7, Kalamazoo 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Las Vegas 4, Alaska 1

Thursday, April 26: Alaska 2, Las Vegas 1

Friday, April 27: Las Vegas 3, Alaska 0

Sunday, April 29: Las Vegas 3, Alaska 2, OT

Tuesday, May 1: Las Vegas 3, Alaska 2

Wednesday, May 2: Las Vegas 3, Alaska 1

TENNIS

Budapest Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary

Singles

Championship

Sara Errani (1), Italy, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Janette Husarova and Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, and Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-2.

BMW Open

Munich

Singles

Semifinals

Marin Cilic (3), Croatia, d. Tommy Haas, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (4), Germany, d. Feliciano Lopez (2), Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Estoril Open

Oeiras, Portugal

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Richard Gasquet (2), France, d. Albert Ramos (4), Spain, 2-6, 7-6 (1), 7-5.

Juan Martin Del Porto (1), Argentina, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (3), Switzerland, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Women

Championship

Kaia Kanepi (6), Estonia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Julian Knowle, Austria, and David Marrero (4), Spain, d. Mikhail Elgin, Russia and Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 10-6 tiebreak.

Serbia Open

Belgrade, Serbia

Singles

Semifinals

Benoit Paire, France, d. Pablo Andujar (1), Spain, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

Andreas Seppi (2), Italy, d. David Nalbandian (4), Argentina, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (3), Israel, d. Pablo Andujar and Guillermo, Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Martin Emmrich, Germany, and Andreas Siljestrom, Sweden, d. Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram (2), United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Madrid Masters

Madrid, Spain

Singles

Women

First Round

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, d. Marion Bartoli (7), France, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-3.

Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-2.

Christina McHale, United States, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-4, 7-5.

Samantha Stosur (5), Australia, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (5).

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Vera Zvonareva (10), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Venus Williams, United States, der. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (6).

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Li Na (8), China, d. Garbine Muguruza Blanco, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Women

First Round

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 7-5, 6-3.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, and Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, and Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

ATP Money Leaders

Through April 30

NameMoney

1.Novak Djokovic $3,618,889

2.Rafael Nadal $2,327,116

3.Roger Federer $2,316,585

4.Andy Murray $1,135,050

5.David Ferrer $792,665

6.Juan Martin del Potro $769,238

7.John Isner $749,771

8.Tomas Berdych $673,475

9.Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $595,377

10.Radek Stepanek $538,951

WTA Money Leaders

Through April 30

NameMoney

1. Victoria Azarenka $4,008,080

2. Maria Sharapova $2,083,350

3. Agnieszka Radwanska $1,650,459

4. Caroline Wozniacki $615,618

5. Sara Errani $554,765

PREP TRACK

Fremont Ross Invitational

Girls

FREMONT ROSS 182, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 115, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 79, CLYDE 61.5, ROGERS 55, START 43, SANDUSKY 43, OLD FORT 24.5, BOWSHER 3: 3200 relay- Fremont Ross (Gray, Bixler, Sloma, Overrmyer) 10:10.21; 6400 relay- FR (Ickes, Szymanowski, Byrrell, Collier) 26:04.96; 100 hurdles- Scott-Glover (R) 15.29; 100- Burkin (SJ) 13.30; 1600- Vliet (CC) 5:39.56 ; 400- Gray (FR) 59.98; 300 hurdles- Scott-Glover (R) 44.65; 800- Durbak (CC) 2:25.29; 200- McClendon (CC) 26.26; 3200- Bixler (FR) 12:42.97; shot- Reinhart (SJ) 34-11; discus- Flick (SJ) 120-06; long jump- Spencer (FR) 15-05; high jump- Cleveland (OF) 4-10; pole vault- Hasselbach (FR) 9-0; hammer throw- Johnson (S) 72-0; shuttle hurdles- FR (Slaughter, Honaker, Willis, Bloom) 1:10.58 800 relay- Rogers (Jacobs, Daniels, Suttler, Scott-Glover) 1:49.62; 400 relay- CC (Owens, Hampton, Williams, McClendon) 50.22; 1600 relay- FR (Ickes, Spencer, Gray, Overmyer) 4:05.76.

Boys

FREMONT ROSS 138, CLYDE 108. ST. JOHN'S JESUIT 84, SANDUSKY 80, START 63, OLD FORT 49, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 43, BOWSHER 34, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 20: 3200 relay- Fremont Ross (Owen, Guardiola, Churchya, Berryman) 8:20.96; 6400 relay- Old Fort (Alexander, Meyers, Bannister, Edgar) 19:40.16; 110 hurdles- Westfield (B) 16.03; 100- Reffner (FR) 11.56 ; 1600- Alexander (OF) 4:30.17 ; 400-Turner (Cl) 50.72; 300 hurdles- Towns (St) 41.40; 800- Shields (SJ) 1:58.79; 200- Turner (Cl) 23.04; 3200- Meyers (OF) 10:07.95; shot- Brown (Sand) 52-04; discus- Ballenger (FR) 167-05; long jump- Mills (FR) 20-06.5; high jump- O'Shea (SJ) 6-02 (ties record); pole vault- Grigsby (Bow) 14-0; hammer throw- Ballenger (FR) 155-08; shuttle hurdles- Clyde (Baker, Beier, Faneuff, Wollenslegel) 1:05.95 800 relay- FR (Berryman, Churchya, Owen, Reffner) 1:33.48; 400 relay- Start (Towns, Mckinney, Carey, Crawford) 45.43 ; 1600 relay- Sandusky (Hatper, Poggiali, Moore, Porter) 3:27.77.

Oak Harbor Invitational

Girls

EASTWOOD 114.5, PERRYSBURG 108, NAPOLEON 95, EDISON 74, VAN WERT 66, OAK HARBOR 60. PORT CLINTON 54.5, LAKE 43, WOODMORE 42, CARDINAL STRITCH 1: 3200 relay- Perrysburg (Clody, Bohnenkamp, Monheim, Wyrcik) 9:46.71; 100 hurdles- Jones (P) 16.37; 100- Clay (VW) 12.85; 1600- Clody (Per) 5:21.70 ; 400- Clay (VW) 1:02.07 ; 300 hurdles- McNay (E) 48.92; 800- Wyrick (Per) 2:17.94 (r); 200- Clay (VW) 26.55; 3200- Monheim (P) 11:45.56; shot- Dunn (PC) 39-09; discus- Jacoby (E) 128-06; long jump- JLaVoy (E) 16.06.5 ; high jump- Day (PC) 5-0; pole vault- Dunbar (Nap) 9-06; 800 relay-Perrysburg (Klammer, Lueck, Doore, Jones) 1:55.40 ; 400 relay- Eastwood (Hollister, LaVoy, Jackson, Boice) 52.11; 1600 relay- Perrysburg (Jones, Klammer, Clody, Wyrick) 4:11.70.

Boys

EASTWOOD 174, EDISON 97, VAN WERT 82, LAKE 72.75, PERRYSBURG 63.5, PORT CLINTON 49.5, OAK HARBOR 36, WOODMORE 35.25, NAPOLEON 31.5, WOODWARD 13.5, CARDINAL STRITCH 7: 3200 relay- Edison (Risner, Pierce, Wallace, Shephard) 8:12.07 110 hurdles- Kohring (E) 14.83; 100- Conkle (E) 10.94 ; 1600- Fleming (VW) 4:28.88; 400- Phillips (VW) 50.76; 300 hurdles- Snowden (E) 40.85; 800- Pierce (E) 2:01.93; 200- Conkle (E) 22.23; 3200- Fleming (VW) 10:12.30; shot- Smith (PC) 50-03; discus- Smith (PC) 135-10; long jump- Dev. Snowden (E) 22-01; high jump- Frankboner (Ed) 6-01; pole vault- Schlumbohm (Ea) 13-0; 800 relay- Eastwood (Dev Snowden. Der Snowden, Conkle, Dierker) 1:32.31; 400 relay- Eastwood (Conkle, Dierker, Rogers, Seifert) 43.86; 1600 relay- Eastwood (Dev Snowden, Schlumbohm, Seifert, Der Snowden) 3:31,91

HORSE RACING

Kentucky Derby Winners

2012 -- I'll Have Another

2011 -- Animal Kingdom

2010 -- Super Saver

2009 -- Mine That Bird

2008 -- Big Brown

2007 -- Street Sense

2006 -- Barbaro

2005 -- Giacomo

2004 -- Smarty Jones

2003 -- Funny Cide

2002 -- War Emblem

2001 -- Monarchos

2000 -- Fusaichi Pegasus

1999 -- Charismatic

1998 -- Real Quiet

1997 -- Silver Charm

1996 -- Grindstone

1995 -- Thunder Gulch

1994 -- Go for Gin

1993 -- Sea Hero

1992 -- Lil E. Tee

1991 -- Strike the Gold

1990 -- Unbridled

1989 -- Sunday Silence

1988 -- Winning Colors

1987 -- Alysheba

1986 -- Ferdinand

1985 -- Spend A Buck

1984 -- Swale

1983 -- Sunny's Halo

1982 -- Gato Del Sol

1981 -- Pleasant Colony

1980 -- Genuine Risk

1979 -- Spectacular Bid

1978 -- Affirmed

1977 -- Seattle Slew

1976 -- Bold Forbes

1975 -- Foolish Pleasure

1974 -- Cannonade

1973 -- Secretariat

1972 -- Riva Ridge

1971 -- Canonero II

1970 -- Dust Commander

1969 -- Majestic Prince

1968 -- Forward Pass

1967 -- Proud Clarion

1966 -- Kauai King

1965 -- Lucky Debonair

1964 -- Northern Dancer

1963 -- Chateaugay

1962 -- Decidedly

1961 -- Carry Back

1960 -- Venetian Way

1959 -- Tomy Lee

1958 -- Tim Tam

1957 -- Iron Liege

1956 -- Needles

1955 -- Swaps

1954 -- Determine

1953 -- Dark Star

1952 -- Hill Gail

1951 -- Count Turf

1950 -- Middleground

1949 -- Ponder

1948 -- Citation

1947 -- Jet Pilot

1946 -- Assault

1945 -- Hoop, Jr.

1944 -- Pensive

1943 -- Count Fleet

1942 -- Shut Out

1941 -- Whirlaway

1940 -- Gallahadion

1939 -- Johnstown

1938 -- Lawrin

1937 -- War Admiral

1936 -- Bold Venture

1935 -- Omaha

1934 -- Cavalcade

1933 -- Brokers Tip

1932 -- Burgoo King

1931 -- Twenty Grand

1930 -- Gallant Fox

1929 -- Clyde Van Dusen

1928 -- Reigh Count

1927 -- Whiskery

1926 -- Bubbling Over

1925 -- Flying Ebony

1924 -- Black Gold

1923 -- Zev

1922 -- Morvich

1921 -- Behave Yourself

1920 -- Paul Jones

1919 -- Sir Barton

1918 -- Exterminator

1917 -- Omar Khayyam

1916 -- George Smith

1915 -- Regret

1914 -- Old Rosebud

1913 -- Donerail

1912 -- Worth

1911 -- Meridan

1910 -- Donau

1909 -- Wintergreen

1908 -- Stone Street

1907 -- Pink Star

1906 -- Sir Huon

1905 -- Agile

1904 -- Elwood

1903 -- Judge Himes

1902 -- Alan-a-Dale

1901 -- His Eminence

1900 -- Lieut. Gibson

1899 -- Manuel

1898 -- Plaudit

1897 -- Typhoon II

1896 -- Ben Brush

1895 -- Halma

1894 -- Chant

1893 -- Lookout

1892 -- Azra

1891 -- Kingman

1890 -- Riley

1889 -- Spokane

1888 -- MacBeth II

1887 -- Montrose

1886 -- Ben Ali

1885 -- Joe Cotton

1884 -- Buchanan

1883 -- Leonatus

1882 -- Apollo

1881 -- Hindoo

1880 -- Fonso

1879 -- Lord Murphy

1878 -- Day Star

1877 -- Baden Baden

1876 -- Vagrant

1875 -- Aristides

PREP LACROSSE

Boys

OTTAWA HILLS 16, MARYSVILLE 9

OH: Rodriguez 5, Spetka 4, Boesel 2, Hahn 2, Trickey 2, Zakeri.

OTTAWA HILLS 19, COLUMBUS CITY 5

OH: Rodriguez 3, Spetka 3, Trickey 3, Ismail, Zackeri, Hahn, Paterwich, Stein, Stockton, Sandberg 2, Graham, Boesel.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

Arizona-115at New York+105

Cincinnati-135at Pittsburgh+125

St. Louis-155at Houston+145

at Chicago-105Los Angeles-105

Atlanta-125at Colorado+115

Miami-145at San Diego+135

at San Fran-135Milwaukee+125

at Washington-115Philadelphia+105

American League

at Detroit-155Chicago+145

Texas-150at Cleveland+140

at Boston-140Baltimore+130

at Tampa Bay-200Oakland+185

New York-130at Kansas City+120

at Los Angeles-145Toronto+135

at Seattle-130Minnesota+120

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITELINEO/U UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia2 1/2(174) Chicago

Miami8(183 1/2) at New York

at Boston5(172) Atlanta

at Denver2(201) L.A. Lakers

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Los Angeles-135St. Louis+115

at New Jersey-110Philadelphia-110

Sports Notes

BASKETBALL CAMP: Steve Mix Basketball Camps accepting applications from ages 5th-through-12th grade players. Information: Steve Mix: 419-346-1774.

BASKETBALL CAMP: The 22nd annual Mitchell-Jackson Basketball Camp is scjeduled at Owens College July 23 through July 26 from 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. in three divisions: 5th and 6th grades, 7th and 8th grades, 9th through 12th grades. Fee $100. Deadline June 30. Information: 419-902-5719 or 419-340-1303.

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS: D & E teams USSSA national qualifier, Green Springs, OH May 12-13. Drawing May 10, 4 p.m. Information: Brad: 419-680-1464 or 567-855-5043. D & E & co-ed teams May 19 at Bowling Green; Drawing May 17, 4 p.m. Information: Tim Dunn: 419-409-1942 or Brad: 419-680-1464; Jeremy Schock Memorial all-nighter, May 26-27. Drawing May 24, 4 p.m. Men and co-ed. Information: Brad: 419-680-1464.

Hole-In-Ome

BECKY KOMMINSK on No. 3 at Inverness, 135 yards, 5 hybrid

JOHN McHUGH on No. 16 at South Toledo, 214 yards, driver

KEN PILACZYNSKI on No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 124 yards, power wedge.

STEVE VIESON, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, 103 yards, 9-iron.

PREP BASEBALL

Sectionals

Division I

Perrysburg000 220 4 -- 8 8 1

Findlay100 000 0 -- 1 5 2

WP--Munger. LP--Orwick. Smith (P), 3-3, RBI.

Lima Senior000 00 -- 0 0 6

Fremont Ross(11)55 0x -- 21 16 0

WP--Wolf, no-hitter, 6 strikeouts. LP--Kellum. Wolf (R), 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Rogers001 010 0 - 2 6 1

Waite001 023 x - 6 2 2

WP- Murphy; LP- Czajka. Barringer (W) 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI,

Clay025 13 - 11 10 0

Start000 00 - 0 0 1

WP- Grossjean (no-hitter, 9 Ks); LP- Susiter. Brown (C) 2-2, 2 2b, 3 R, 3 RBI.

Springfield000 000 0 - 0 3 3

Northview030 001 x - 4 8 3

WP- Hall; LP- Case. Krenchek (N) 2-2, 2 2b, 2 R, RBI.

Division II

Wauseon200 122 0 - 7 11 3

Bowling Green101 001 3 - 6 7 1

WP-Trejo. LP-Mayberry. Bzovi W) 2B, 3 RBI.

Scott000 00 - 0 3 4

Rossford871 0x - 16 7 1

WP- Linthicum; LP- Pickney. Asmus (R) 1-2, 3b, 3 R, 3 RBI.

Division III

Paulding000 00 - 0 3 3

Evergreen101 53 - 10 6 0

WP-Wielinski. LP-Gonzalez. Kern-Blystone (E) 2-2, RBI.

Delta000 020 0 - 2 6 0

Liberty Center001 121 x - 5 4 0

WP- Babcock; LP- J. Callahan. Pippin 1-1, 2b

Wayne Trace1 0 0 10 - 2 6 0

Patrick Henry0(10)2 0x - 12 8 0

WP- Kline; LP- Speice. Christman (PH) 2-3, 2R, 2b, 3 RBI.

Van Buren013 020 0 - 6 8 0

Swanton000 001 0 - 1 4 0

WP- Jacobs; LP- Reeves. Lucas (VB) 1-4, 2b, 3 RBI

Division IV

Fayette100 00 -- 1 4 4

Stritch534 1x -- 13 112

WP--Kuch. LP--McNamara. Bekier (S) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Toledo Christian011 200 0 -- 4 9 4

Danbury000 010 0 -- 1 7 3

WP--Miller. LP--Schenk. Brett Freeman (TC), 2-3, 2 2b, RBI.

Hilltop010 000 0 - 1 3 1

Montpelier003 000 x - 3 5 0

WP-McKelvey. LP-Shipman. Buchanan (M) 2B, RBI.

Regular season

Walled Lake Northern000 011 0 - 2 6 0

Blissfield010 000 0 - 1 4 0

WP-Wollf. LP-Moore. Mattek (B) 2-2.

Allen Park001 000 0 - 1 3 2

Blissfield000 00 0 - 0 6 2

WP-Farkas. LP-Knorr. Waters (B) 2-3, 2B.

Adrian310 200 0 - 6 11 1

Blissfield030 000 0 - 3 5 1

WP-Lee. LP-Watters. Fuson (B) 2-4, 2B.

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectionals

Division I

Lima Senior10 0 01 - 2 5 6

Bowling Green29(10) 0x - 21 13 2

WP-Ackenberger. LP-Twining. Williford (BG) 3-4, 2 3B, 3 RBI.

Division II

Scott000 00 -- 0 0 0

Wauseon(18)01 (12) -- 31 17 0

WP--Sam Norman, no-hitter. LP--Ross. Myahier (W) 3 1B, 3B.

Oak Harbor301 234 - 13 17 1

Rossford000 300 - 3 3 3

WP- Durivage; LP- Longeway. Dunn (OH) 3-3, 3b, 2 R, 3 RBI.

Division III

Delta002 000 0 - 3 5 0

Elmwood114 212 2 - 11 16 0

WP- Striff; LP- Wanless. Schmitz (E) 3-3, HR, 3 RBI

Lake201 023 0 - 8 12 1

Genoa060 000 3 - 9 7 2

WP-Neuman. LP-Kranz. Albright (G) HR, 3 RBI.

Northwood000 001 0 - 1 5 2

Gibsonburg800 001 x - 9 13 1

WP-Fisher. LP-Edwards. Bryant (G) 3B, 3 RBI.

Swanton000 101 200 - 4 5 0

Liberty Center400 000 001 - 5 13 0

WP-Busick. LP-Dziengelewski. Sturgell (LC) GW RBI.

Northwood000 001 0 - 1 4 3

Gibsonburg800 001 x - 9 10 1

WP- Fisher; LP- Edwards. Potts (G) 2-4, 2 R, 2b

Division IV

Montpelier001 000 0 - 1 8 4

Hicksville000 211 x - 4 5 0

WP- Brickel; LP- Dye. Brickel (H) 2 2b.

Regular season

Napoleon012 050 2 - 10 15 4

Wapakoneta021 002 0 - 5 10 3

WP- Meyer; LP- Sammons. Fisher (N) 4-5, 3 2b, 1 3b, 4 RBI

Napoleon000 000 0 - 0 1 0

Wapakoneta001 100 x - 2 6 2

WP- Lovett; LP- Pilkington. Vocke (N) 1-1

Perrysburg122 041 - 10 12 0

Hilliard Davidson000 000 - 0 2 1

WP-Eisenbrandt. LP-Smith. Zampino (P) 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Perrysburg101 001 1 - 4 9 2

Col. DeSales000 000 0 - 0 4 1

WP-Jurski. LP-Flint. Granata (P) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGASporting KC71021123

D.C.533182015

New York431131814

Chicago3221199

New England3509710

Houston222878

Montreal2528915

Philadelphia251759

Columbus2417610

Toronto FC0800618

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGASan Jose721222111

Seattle61119113

Real Salt Lake631191611

Vancouver5221797

Colorado450121312

FC Dallas333121012

Los Angeles341101113

Chivas USA3609511

Portland2517913

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

D.C. United 2, Toronto FC 0

Seattle FC 1, Philadelphia 0

Vancouver 2, San Jose 1

New York at Los Angeles, 8

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

New England at Real Salt Lake, 9

Columbus at Portland, 10:30

TODAY

Colorado at FC Dallas, 7

FOOTBALL

Arena League

SATURDAY

Milwaukee 64, Philadelphia 63

Tampa Bay 55, Orlando 31

San Antonio at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Georgia at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Jacksonville 41, New Orleans 37

Utah 84, Spokane 63

TODAY

Iowa at Chicago, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 11

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Utah at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Spokane, 11 p.m.

NBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

YESTERDAY

Indiana 101, Orlando 99, OT, Indiana leads series 3-1

L.A. Clippers 87, Memphis 86, L.A. Clippers leads series 2-1

Oklahoma City 103, Dallas 97, Oklahoma City wins series 4-0

San Antonio at Utah, 10

Friday

Boston 90, Atlanta 84, OT, Boston leads series 2-1

Philadelphia 79, Chicago 74, Philadelphia leads series 2-1

Denver 99, L.A. Lakers 84, L.A. Lakers leads series 2-1

Thursday

Miami 87, New York 70

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 79

TODAY

Chicago at Philadelphia, 1

Miami at New York, 3:30, Miami leads series 3-0

Atlanta at Boston, 7

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9:30

Monday

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Tuesday

Orlando at Indiana, 7

Boston at Atlanta, 8

Philadelphia at Chicago, 9:30

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Wednesday

x-New York at Miami, 7

Playoff leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL333209130.3

James, MIA327268327.7

Durant, OKC326238227.3

Westbrook, OKC331117725.7

Nowitzki, DAL324257324.3

Pierce, BOS320276923.0

Parker, SAN216144623.0

Paul, LAC21594321.5

Wade, MIA32786421.3

Anthony, NYK322186321.0

J. Johnson, ATL321146220.7

Granger, IND32376120.3

Gay, MEM21754020.0

Holiday, PHL32395919.7

Griffin, LAC21673919.5

Lawson, DEN323105719.0

Davis, ORL323105618.7

Teague, ATL320125618.7

Mayo, MEM21193718.5

Bynum, LAL322115518.3

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT

Diaw, SAN911.818

Noah, CHI1926.731

Ibaka, OKC1522.682

Leonard, SAN812.667

Young, LAC1016.625

Bynum, LAL2238.579

Davis, NYK1119.579

Wade, MIA2748.563

Parker, SAN1629.552

Bosh, MIA1324.542

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG

Smith, ATL23273015.0

Garnett, BOS33343712.3

Duncan, SAN24202412.0

Hibbert, IND314223612.0

Bynum, LAL39253411.3

Faried, DEN313203311.0

McGee, DEN311193010.0

West, IND3820289.3

Noah, CHI3919289.3

Davis, ORL31512279.0

Assists

GASTAVG

Rondo, BOS22311.5

Parker, SAN2178.5

Paul, LAC2178.5

Conley, MEM2147.0

Miller, DEN3217.0

James, MIA3175.7

Nelson, ORL3175.7

Lawson, DEN3165.3

Gasol, LAL3165.3

Kidd, DAL3165.3

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

YESTERDAY

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2, series tied 2-2

Friday

Phoenix 1, Nashville 0, Phoenix leads series 3-1

Thursday

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2, Los Angeles leads series 3-0

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 3 (OT), New Jersey leads series 2-1

Sunday

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 3

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30

Monday

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Nashville at Phoenix, 10

Tuesday

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, 6

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6

Wednesday

x-Phoenix at Nashville, 6

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 6

NEXT Thursday

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, 6

x-Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6

NEXT Friday

x-Nashville at Phoenix, 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Activated RHP Felipe Paulino from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Louis Coleman to Omaha (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES-Optioned RHP Guillermo Moscoso to Colorado Springs (PCL). Placed OF Eric Young Jr. on the bereavement list. Recalled RHP Adam Ottavino and INF-C Jordan Pacheco from Colorado Springs.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER-Announced INF Ronnier Mustelier was assigned to Scranton/Wilkes Barre (IL).

Frontier League

NORMAL CORNBELTERS-Signed RHP Elio Birones, RHP Ryan Krumlauf and RHP Elio Birones.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS-Signed C Reno Malay, C Elvin Millan and OF Jeremy Richter to contract extensions. Signed LHP Alex Kollak, RHP Mike Lee, SS Carlos Lucerno, LHP Nick Rice and 1B David Worthington. Placed LHP Jeremy Hauer on the suspended list.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS-Signed OF Sean Mahley and OF Chad Mozingo.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS-Signed INF Kyle Eveland.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS-Signed LHP Matt Costello to a contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Signed G Adam Gettis.

NFL Alumni Association

NFLAA-Announced the resignation of George Martin, executive director and CEO of the NFL Alumni Foundation. Announced Joe Pisarcik was named interim chief staff officer of each organization.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES-Signed G Nathan Lieuwen to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE-Announced junior men's basketball G Trent Lockett will transfer to Marquette.

SPORTLIGHT

May 6

1973-The New England Whalers beat the Winnipeg Jets 9-6 to win the first World Hockey Association championship.

1976-Philadelphia's Reggie Leach ties an NHL playoff record, scoring five goals in the Flyers' 6-3 win over the Boston Bruins. Maurice Richard and Darryl Sittler also accomplished the feat.

1978-Affirmed, ridden by Steve Cauthen, holds off Alydar's late charge for a 1 1/2-length victory in the Kentucky Derby. This is Affirmed's easiest race against Alydar en route to the Triple Crown.

1988-Rick Stiner is 6-for-8 with 11 RBIs and three home runs and Matt Hyde is 6-for-9 with two homers and seven RBIs as Grand Canyon College sets a college scoring record with a 45-15 victory over Denver.

AUTO RACING

Aaron's 312

NASCAR Nationwide

At Talladega Superspeedway

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Joey Logano, Toyota, 122 laps, 117.9 rating, 0 points, $42,645. 2. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 122, 125.5, 0. $40,100. 3. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 122, 92, 42, $39,193. 4. (11) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 122, 100, 41, $34,318. 5. (33) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 122, 124.2, 0. $23,100.

6. (31) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 122, 97.8, 0. $20,525. 7. (7) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 122, 95.8, 0. $27,793. 8. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 122, 85.4, 36, $25,143. 9. (20) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 122, 93.5, 36, $24,918. 10. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 122, 100, 35, $25,568.

11. (18) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 122, 89.5, 34, $24,268. 12. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 122, 67.7, 33, $24,143. 13. (17) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 122, 90.8, 32, $23,968. 14. (27) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 122, 63.2, 30, $23,818. 15. (26) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 122, 71, 0. $24,868.

16. (23) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 122, 54.1, 28, $23,568. 17. (5) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 122, 93.4, 28, $23,443. 18. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 122, 67.5, 27, $23,293. 19. (16) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 122, 100.8, 26, $23,168. 20. (9) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 121, 61, 0. $17,075.

21. (28) Timmy Hill, Ford, 117, 45.5, 23, $23,043. 22. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 116, 98.9, 0. $16,250. 23. (10) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 116, 91.3, 21, $22,568. 24. (14) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, accident, 116, 69.1, 20, $22,418. 25. (43) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, accident, 116, 61.2, 19, $16,075.

26. (34) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 116, 63.2, 18, $15,850. 27. (29) Eric McClure, Toyota, accident, 116, 62.7, 17, $21,993. 28. (19) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 113, 73.8, 17, $21,868. 29. (21) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 113, 53, 15, $21,718. 30. (36) Josh Richards, Ford, fuel pump, 85, 62, 14, $15,325.

31. (35) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 82, 36.6, 13, $14,975. 32. (30) Tim Andrews, Ford, overheating, 64, 35.6, 13, $14,900. 33. (6) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, accident, 62, 65.5, 11, $21,333. 34. (25) Jason Bowles, Toyota, accident, 32, 59.7, 10, $21,298. 35. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, accident, 29, 48.3, 9. $14,790.

36. (22) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 29, 62.9, 8. $21,198. 37. (24) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 18, 41, 7. $21,163. 38. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, vibration, 12, 30.9, 6. $14,661. 39. (32) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 9. 33.7, 5. $14,525. 40. (40) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 9. 30.5, 0. $14,425.

41. (39) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 8. 28.5, 3. $14,380. 42. (41) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, ignition, 2. 28.8, 0. $14,345. 43. (37) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, clutch, 1. 27.4, 1. $14,284.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 136.258 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 54 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.034 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 37 among 18 drivers.

Lap leaders: E.Sadler 1-4; K.Harvick 5; A.Dillon 6-7; J.Buescher 8-13; Ku.Busch 14; J.Logano 15; E.Sadler 16-17; Ky.Busch 18; J.Buescher 19-21; R.Stenhouse Jr. 22; T.Andrews 23; Ky.Busch 24-25; D.Earnhardt Jr. 26; J.Logano 27-30; D.Earnhardt Jr. 31-34; J.Logano 35-41; M.Bliss 42-43; J.Logano 44-46; D.Earnhardt Jr. 47-51; J.Nemechek 52; M.Wallace 53; D.Earnhardt Jr. 54-63; K.Harvick 64-65; A.Dillon 66-67; C.Whitt 68-70; K.Wallace 71; D.Earnhardt Jr. 72; E.Sadler 73-74; R.Truex 75; D.Earnhardt Jr. 76-77; D.Patrick 78; D.Earnhardt Jr. 79-80; K.Harvick 81-82; S.Hornish Jr. 83-84; K.Harvick 85-87; J.Logano 88; Ky.Busch 89-121; J.Logano 122.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 3 times for 36 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 7 times for 25 laps; J.Logano, 6 times for 17 laps; J.Buescher, 2 times for 9 laps; E.Sadler, 3 times for 8 laps; K.Harvick, 4 times for 8 laps; A.Dillon, 2 times for 4 laps; C.Whitt, 1 time for 3 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; M.Bliss, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 1 lap; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; K.Wallace, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Truex, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Patrick, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Nemechek, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Wallace, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Andrews, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Stenhouse Jr., 325; 2. E.Sadler, 320; 3. A.Dillon, 290; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 265; 5. C.Whitt, 248; 6. M.Annett, 241; 7. J.Allgaier, 228; 8. T.Malsam, 202; 9. M.Bliss, 201; 10. J.Nemechek, 189.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Aaron's 499 Lineup

NASCAR SPRINT CUP

Race Today

At Talladega Superspeedway

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.623. 2. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 191.111. 3. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.039. 4. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.981. 5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 190.772.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.586. 7. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 190.586. 8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.476. 9. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 190.245. 10. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.2.

11. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.17. 12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 190.14. 13. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 190.072. 14. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.064. 15. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189.959.

16. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 189.959. 17. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.906. 18. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189.864. 19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 189.797. 20. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.785.

21. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.691. 22. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189.68. 23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.601. 24. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 189.556. 25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 189.477.

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 189.354. 27. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 189.331. 28. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 189.182. 29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.1. 30. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.073.

31. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189.051. 32. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.021. 33. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 188.984. 34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 188.902. 35. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 188.63.

36. (97) Bill Elliott, Toyota, 188.171. 37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 188.012. 38. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 187.625. 39. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Toyota, 186.71. 40. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 186.293.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 186.528.

Failed to Qualify

44. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 186.296.

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 338. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 333. 3, Denny Hamlin, 329. 4, Matt Kenseth, 328. 5, Martin Truex Jr., 316. 6, Jimmie Johnson, 314. 7, Kevin Harvick, 313. 8, Tony Stewart, 307. 9, Carl Edwards, 287. 10, Ryan Newman, 278.

Money

1, Matt Kenseth, $2,856,490. 2, Greg Biffle, $2,263,258. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,115,635. 4, Denny Hamlin, $2,113,714. 5, Tony Stewart, $2,087,670. 6, Jimmie Johnson, $1,887,157. 7, Kyle Busch, $1,879,040. 8, Martin Truex Jr., $1,709,614. 9, Kevin Harvick, $1,702,149. 10, Carl Edwards, $1,611,194.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Buffalo000 000 000 -- 0 5 1

Toledo100 000 11x -- 3 9 2

WP--Kuna. LP--Thompson. Langhals (T) 2-3, RBI.

Bowling Green000 000 000 -- 0 4 1

Eastern Mich.013 101 00x -- 6 9 0

WP--Weber. LP--McKenney.

PREP SOFTBALL

Toledo 000 000 0 - 0 2 3

Miami 200 111 x - 5 8 0

WP: Simpson (MU) LP: Rohr (UT)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories