Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 5/8/2012

Scoreboard: 5-08

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB-Suspended San Francisco RHP Guillermo Mota 100 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance a second time.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Recalled RHP Jason Berken and selected the contract of RHP Stu Pomeranz from Norfolk (IL). Optioned C Ronny Paulino and RHP Tommy Hunter to Norfolk. Transferred LHP Tsuyoshi Wada to the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX-Selected the contract of LHP Eric Stults from Charlotte (IL). Recalled LHP Jose Quintana from Birmingham (SL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS-Optioned RHP Brayan Villarreal to Toledo (IL). Activated RHP Doug Fister from the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS-Placed 1B Justin Morneau on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 1. Selected the contract of INF Brian Dozier and recalled LHP Scott Diamond from Rochester (IL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Reinstated INF Ivan De Jesus from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Albuquerque (PCL).

Eastern League

ALTOONA CURVE-Announced RHP Phillip Irwin and LHP Josh Poytress were assigned to the team from Bradenton (FSL).

Carolina League

WINSTON-SALEM DASH-Announced RHP Jake Petricka was promoted to Birmingham (SL).

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Signed INF Beau Stoker.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES-Released LHP Eddie Sipple.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS-Signed 1B Daryle Ward and C Matt Blazynksi.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS-Signed OF John Smith, C Landis Wilson and RHP Nicholas Blanco.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Signed DT Ryan McBean.

BUFFALO BILLS-Signed RB Fred Jackson to a contract extension.

DALLAS COWBOYS-Released LB Brashton Satele.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed QB Jordan Palmer, FB Naufahu Tahi, DT Odrick Ray, LB Donovan Richard, DB Jeremiah Brown, WR Mike Brown and WR Chris Forcier. Waived QB Dan LeFevour, S Akwasi Owusu-Ansah, DE Frank Trotter, WR Jarett Dillard, WR Nelson Rosario and WR Jarrett Boykin.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Announced the retirement of OL Matt Light. Re-signed WR Jabar Gaffney.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Signed DT Remi Ayodele to a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Announced S Tyvon Branch signed his franchise tender.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Signed DT Tony Jerod-Eddie.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed DE Bruce Irvin to a multiyear contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS-Signed DE Quintin Anderson, S Sean Baker, RB De'Anthony Curtis, P Eric Guthrie, OT Jermarcus Hardrick, QB Jordan Jefferson, FB Antonio Leak, DT Jordan Nix, TE Danny Noble, DT Myles Wade, CB Derrick Roberson and DE Hilee Taylor. Waived WR Luther Ambrose, LB Ryan Baker, LB Mike Balogun, QB Zach Collaros, S Ron Girault, C Chaz Hine, DT Donte'e Nicholls, OT Trevor Olson, G Chris Riley, K Jake Rogers, CB Quenton Washington and OT Rocky Weaver.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL-Suspended Philadelphia F Claude Giroux one game for delivering an illegal check to the head of New Jersey C Dainius Zubrus in a May 6 game.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS-Promoted Norm Maciver to assistant general manager.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW-Signed MF Chris Birchall to a multiyear contract.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE-Announced the resignation of commissioner John Marinatto. Named Joseph Bailey III interim commissioner.

GEORGETOWN-Named Keith Brown women's basketball coach.

HOFSTRA-Named John Russo baseball coach.

KANSAS STATE-Signed volleyball coach Suzie Fritz to a multiyear contract through the 2016 season.

PREP TENNIS

Three Rivers Athletic Conference Championships

At Findlay

Team results: St. John's 28, Findlay 24, St. Francis 20, Clay 16, Central Catholic 12, Fremont Ross 6, Whitmer 6, Lima Senior 0.

Championship matches: No. 1 singles-Delp (CC) d. Schaible (Fi), 6-3, 6-3; No. 2 singles-Brown (SJ) d. Teatsorth (Fi), 6-0, 6-3; No. 3 singles-Crawford (SJ) d. MacDonald (Fi), 6-4, 6-3; No. 1 doubles-Brown-Mehta (SJ) d. Iliff-Jones (Fi), 6-2, 6-3; No. 2 doubles-Majdalani-Rechtenwald (SJ) d. Lewis-Roland (Fi), 7-5, 6-3.

Third-place matches: No. 1 singles-Adusumilli (SJ) d. Leake (FR), 7-5, 6-1; No. 2 singles-Unnerstall (SF) d. Dennis (CC), 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 singles-C. Filipiak (SF) d. Karoly (Cl), 6-1, 6-2; No. 1 doubles-Britsch-Cohen (SF) d. Burgess-Duggan (Cl), 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2 doubles-Bevington-L. Filipiak (SF) d. Brown-Vincent (Cl), 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

Regular season

ARCHBOLD 5, NAPOLEON 0

Frederick d. Biederstedt 6-0, 6-2; Cassidy d. Lutz 6-0, 6-0; Cuellar d. Braun 7-5, 6-3;

Lauber/B. Tinsman d. Cohrs/Collins 6-4, 6-0; Croninger/C. Tinsman d. Pahr/Peltier 6-0, 6-0.

NBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

MONday

San Antonio 87, Utah 81, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, late

SUNDAY

Philadelphia 89, Chicago 82, Philadelphia leads series 3-1

New York 89, Miami 87, Miami leads series 3-1

Boston 101, Atlanta 79, Boston leads series 3-1

L.A. Lakers 92, Denver 88, L.A. Lakers leads series 3-1

SATURDAY

Indiana 101, Orlando 99, OT, Indiana leads series 3-1

L.A. Clippers 87, Memphis 86, L.A. Clippers leads series 2-1

Oklahoma City 103, Dallas 97, Oklahoma City wins series 4-0

San Antonio 102, Utah 90

TOday

Orlando at Indiana, 7

Boston at Atlanta, 8

Philadelphia at Chicago, 9:30

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Wednesday

New York at Miami, 7

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

MONday

N.Y. Rangers 3, Washington 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-2

Nashville at Phoenix, late, Phoenix leads series 3-1

Sunday

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-0

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 2, New Jersey leads series 3-1

TOday

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30

Wednesday

x-Phoenix at Nashville

N.Y. Rangers at Washington

Thursday

x-Philadelphia at New Jersey

Friday

x-Nashville at Phoenix

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

Washington-110at Pittsburgh+100

at Philadelphia-160New York+150

Miami-155at Houston+145

at Chicago-120Atlanta+110

at Milwaukee-145Cincinnati+135

at Arizona-130St. Louis+120

at San Diego-115Colorado+105

at Los Angeles-180San Francisco+170

American League

Texas-130at Baltimore+120

at Cleveland-140Chicago+130

at New York-120Tampa Bay+110

Boston-130at Kansas City+120

Los Angeles-165at Minnesota+155

Toronto-110at Oakland+100

Detroit-190at Seattle+180

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITELINEO/U UNDERDOG

at Indiana10 1/2(179) Orlando

at Atlanta1(174) Boston

at Chicago5(171 1/2) Philadelphia

at L.A. Lakers6(199 1/2) Denver

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Philadelphia-150New Jersey+130

GOLF

LPGA Tour Money Leaders

Through May 6

Money

1. Yani Tseng$958,126

2. Ai Miyazato$629,783

3. Sun Young Yoo$553,742

4. Stacy Lewis$436,746

5. Jiyai Shin$326,713

6. Na Yeon Choi$324,129

7. Angela Stanford$311,119

8. So Yeon Ryu$304,337

9. Shanshan Feng$283,795

10. Azahara Munoz$277,835

11. I.K. Kim$259,218

12. Hee Kyung Seo$212,129

13. Meena Lee$207,904

14. Amy Yang$197,658

15. Cristie Kerr$196,592

16. Jenny Shin$193,601

17. Suzann Pettersen$185,553

18. Brittany Lincicome$185,545

19. Karrie Webb$183,089

20. Hee Young Park$176,204

21. Jessica Korda$174,668

22. Caroline Hedwall$167,026

23. Lexi Thompson$159,059

24. Se Ri Pak$142,002

25. Julieta Granada$141,627

26. Karin Sjodin$134,547

27. Brittany Lang$119,018

28. Chella Choi$115,369

29. Vicky Hurst$107,421

30. Eun-Hee Ji$104,172

31. Inbee Park$103,651

32. Natalie Gulbis$102,880

33. Anna Nordqvist$101,477

34. Karine Icher$95,743

35. Katie Futcher$95,691

36. Haeji Kang$95,546

37. Mina Harigae$90,446

38. Catriona Matthew$90,094

39. Paula Creamer$87,558

40. Jodi Ewart$82,065

41. Morgan Pressel$79,985

42. Jimin Kang$79,869

43. Hee-Won Han$76,628

44. Lindsey Wright$75,032

45. Karen Stupples$72,575

46. Beatriz Recari$71,584

PGA Tour FedExCup Standings

Through May 8

PtsMoney

1. Hunter Mahan1,395$3,109,088

2. Bubba Watson1,372$3,204,778

3. Rory McIlroy1,290$2,996,000

4. Phil Mickelson1,178$2,562,606

5. Carl Pettersson1,135$2,164,753

6. Johnson Wagner1,060$2,021,648

7. Justin Rose1,018$2,335,206

8. Kyle Stanley964$2,008,919

9. Mark Wilson932$1,927,685

9. Jason Dufner932$1,919,687

11. Luke Donald895$1,814,906

12. Brandt Snedeker888$1,757,814

13. Tiger Woods875$1,811,000

14. Bill Haas865$1,806,659

15. Rickie Fowler856$1,834,254

16. Steve Stricker834$1,727,610

17. Keegan Bradley795$1,609,692

18. John Huh792$1,735,580

19. Ben Curtis684$1,527,480

20. Zach Johnson683$1,254,525

21. Ernie Els676$1,408,544

22. Ben Crane675$1,336,031

23. Webb Simpson659$1,295,197

24. Louis Oosthuizen623$1,462,839

25. Robert Garrigus615$1,142,988

26. D.A. Points612$1,266,533

27. Lee Westwood609$1,508,675

28. Matt Kuchar602$1,217,799

29. Martin Laird598$1,209,554

30. Kevin Na592$1,228,487

31. Jim Furyk582$1,168,941

32. Charles Howell III554$836,270

33. Matt Every546$1,150,447

34. Graeme McDowell542$1,131,568

35. Charlie Wi540$1,062,047

36. George McNeill535$962,804

37. John Rollins524$1,063,440

38. Spencer Levin518$830,123

39. Sang-Moon Bae509$955,381

40. Cameron Tringale507$950,619

41. John Senden499$896,138

42. Sean O'Hair488$757,922

43. Bud Cauley475$756,922

44. Brian Davis453$819,788

45. Scott Piercy428$733,067

46. Aaron Baddeley424$810,321

Mutua Madrid Open

Madrid, Spain

Men

Singles

First Round

Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, d. Javier Marti, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Donald Young, United States, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

Ryan Harrison, United States, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5).

Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-3.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-3.

Igor Andreev, Russia, d. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Women

Singles

First Round

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Shuai Peng, China, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, d. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 6-1, 6-4.

Serena Williams (9), United States, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-2, 6-3.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-4, 6-4.

Sara Errani, Italy, d. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, d. Jelena Jankovic (15), Serbia, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

Second Round

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-4, 7-5.

Samantha Stosur (5), Australia, d. Christina McHale, United States, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Na Li (8), China, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber (12), Germany, d. Venus Williams, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

ATP Money Leaders

NameMoney

1.Novak Djokovic $3,618,889

2.Rafael Nadal $2,724,725

3.Roger Federer $2,316,585

4.Andy Murray $1,190,622

5.David Ferrer $992,862

6.Juan Martin del Potro $864,477

7.John Isner $749,771

8.Tomas Berdych $673,475

9.Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $604,497

10.Radek Stepanek $538,951

11.Nicolas Almagro $530,490

12.Milos Raonic $520,532

13.Gilles Simon $515,487

14.Fernando Verdasco $455,411

15.Jurgen Melzer $421,724

16.Kei Nishikori $416,900

17.Juan Monaco $399,271

18.Janko Tipsarevic $394,878

19.Leander Paes $383,849

20.Philipp Kohlschreiber $378,102

21.Richard Gasquet $338,866

22.Pablo Andujar $329,723

23.Feliciano Lopez $313,938

24.Michael Llodra $294,155

25.Albert Ramos $292,277

26.Stanislas Wawrinka $291,787

27.Kevin Anderson $286,364

28.Jarkko Nieminen $280,759

29.Andreas Seppi $275,095

30.Bob Bryan $272,265

30.Mike Bryan $272,265

32.Alexandr Dolgopolov $270,777

33.Max Mirnyi $257,935

33.Daniel Nestor $257,935

35.Mikhail Youzhny $255,653

36.Julien Benneteau $239,681

37.Denis Istomin $235,857

38.Bernard Tomic $233,083

39.Marcel Granollers $231,230

40.Gael Monfils $228,540

41.Marc Lopez (Spain)$227,023

42.David Nalbandian $217,540

43.Santiago Giraldo $213,680

44.Marcos Baghdatis $212,985

45.Sam Querrey $212,845

46.Carlos Berlocq $210,450

47.Lukasz Kubot $207,292

48.Robin Haase $206,101

49.Viktor Troicki $206,051

50.Flavio Cipolla $195,303

51.Mikhail Kukushkin $190,229

52.Nikolay Davydenko $189,425

53.Mardy Fish $188,340

54.Olivier Rochus $188,000

55.Thomaz Bellucci $186,928

56.Nicolas Mahut $184,568

57.Lukas Rosol $179,638

58.Frederico Gil $179,554

59.Ryan Harrison (United States)$168,630

60.Potito Starace $168,430

61.Sergiy Stakhovsky $164,336

62.Ivan Dodig $163,723

63.Mariusz Fyrstenberg $163,365

64.Juan Ignacio Chela $162,666

65.Alex Bogomolov Jr. $162,240

66.Guillermo Garcia-Lopez $160,205

67.Marcin Matkowski $159,975

68.Benoit Paire $158,999

69.Xavier Malisse $156,450

70.Lukas Lacko $154,399

71.Jeremy Chardy $153,885

72.Filippo Volandri $153,879

73.Edouard Roger-Vasselin $150,222

74.Florian Mayer $141,840

75.Fabio Fognini $141,341

76.Andy Roddick $140,762

77.Matthew Ebden $140,309

78.Ivo Karlovic $139,324

79.Matthias Bachinger $138,903

80.Igor Kunitsyn $138,132

81.Benjamin Becker (Germany)$137,434

82.Alejandro Falla $136,127

83.Nenad Zimonjic $135,316

84.Albert Montanes $134,554

85.Mahesh Bhupathi $132,425

86.Marin Cilic $128,895

87.Horia Tecau $128,148

87.Robert Lindstedt $128,148

89.Marinko Matosevic $128,103

90.Lleyton Hewitt $126,035

91.Ryan Sweeting $124,692

92.Rohan Bopanna $124,680

93.Dudi Sela $115,660

94.Philipp Petzschner $114,992

95.Grigor Dimitrov $113,611

96.Tommy Haas $108,532

97.Gilles Muller $104,788

98.Steve Darcis $104,280

99.David Marrero $103,773

100.Yen-Hsun Lu $103,290

WTA Money Leaders

NameMoney

1.Victoria Azarenka $4,070,580

2.Maria Sharapova $2,198,350

3.Agnieszka Radwanska $1,683,959

4.Caroline Wozniacki $625,418

5.Sara Errani $591,765

6.Petra Kvitova $567,190

7.Marion Bartoli $519,126

8.Kim Clijsters $513,691

9.Julia Goerges $509,560

10.Angelique Kerber $470,737

11.Ana Ivanovic $417,284

12.Maria Kirilenko $404,853

13.Svetlana Kuznetsova $397,988

14.Samantha Stosur $394,144

15.Roberta Vinci $387,155

16.Vera Zvonareva $384,983

17.Na Li $374,023

18.Jelena Jankovic $349,408

19.Ekaterina Makarova $337,926

20.Serena Williams $325,423

21.Lisa Raymond $280,308

21.Liezel Huber $280,308

23.Iveta Benesova $275,565

24.Lucie Safarova $274,671

25.Daniela Hantuchova $272,408

26.Nadia Petrova $268,024

27.Elena Vesnina $266,193

28.Jie Zheng $251,446

29.Sabine Lisicki $242,232

30.Monica Niculescu $237,778

31.Kaia Kanepi $224,932

32.Sania Mirza $220,824

33.Mona Barthel $193,414

34.Flavia Pennetta $181,023

35.Christina McHale $180,918

36.Vania King $180,412

37.Lucie Hradecka $179,661

38.Yanina Wickmayer $176,225

39.Anabel Medina Garrigues $176,131

40.Barbora Zahlavova Strycova $175,243

41.Dominika Cibulkova $166,993

42.Shahar Peer $162,381

43.Francesca Schiavone $158,569

44.Andrea Hlavackova $150,072

45.Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova $148,233

46.Bethanie Mattek-Sands $146,048

47.Shuai Peng $143,557

48.Simona Halep $143,239

49.Klara Zakopalova $141,348

50.Petra Cetkovska $139,502

51.Sorana Cirstea $131,062

52.Galina Voskoboeva $130,746

53.Petra Martic (Croatia)$129,514

54.Polona Hercog $127,612

55.Jarmila Gajdosova $124,583

56.Marina Erakovic $122,601

57.Irina-Camelia Begu $117,177

58.Sofia Arvidsson $116,182

59.Gisela Dulko $116,129

60.Casey Dellacqua $110,596

61.Aleksandra Wozniak $110,560

62.Greta Arn $109,991

63.Ksenia Pervak (Russia)$109,767

64.Chanelle Scheepers $108,064

65.Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain)$107,722

66.Jamie Hampton $105,922

67.Nina Bratchikova $103,945

68.Anastasia Rodionova $103,782

69.Alberta Brianti $103,066

70.Su-Wei Hsieh $101,050

71.Vera Dushevina $98,900

72.Venus Williams $94,500

73.Kimiko Date-Krumm $92,301

74.Tsvetana Pironkova $91,970

75.Eleni Daniilidou $91,423

76.Olga Govortsova $89,926

77.Michaella Krajicek $87,692

78.Anna Tatishvili $86,835

79.Lourdes Dominguez Lino $86,379

80.Alla Kudryavtseva $83,889

81.Sloane Stephens $83,597

82.Urszula Radwanska $82,056

83.Alize Cornet $80,353

84.Pauline Parmentier $79,415

85.Jelena Dokic $79,119

86.Alexandra Panova $78,367

87.Yaroslava Shvedova $78,316

88.Kateryna Bondarenko $78,215

89.Silvia Soler-Espinosa $77,766

90.Kristina Barrois $76,857

91.Stephanie Foretz Gacon $76,683

92.Varvara Lepchenko $76,205

93.Ayumi Morita $74,763

94.Magdalena Rybarikova $74,408

95.Alexandra Dulgheru $72,539

96.Shuai Zhang $72,381

97.Eva Birnerova $70,496

98.Olivia Rogowska $69,124

99.Timea Babos $69,049

100.Anne Keothavong $68,754

prep lacrosse

Boys

SOUTHVIEW 10, OTTAWA HILLS 9

S: DiMartini 7, Fretti 3. OH: Trickey 4, Rodriguez 2, Hahn, Spetka, Zackeri.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

Sporting KC72021125

D.C.533182015

New York531161914

Chicago3221199

Montreal352111115

New England3609812

Houston222878

Columbus2428610

Philadelphia251759

Toronto FC0800618

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

San Jose721222111

Real Salt Lake731221812

Seattle61119113

Vancouver5221797

Colorado550151512

FC Dallas343121014

Los Angeles351101114

Chivas USA3609511

Portland2528913

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Colorado 2, FC Dallas 0

Wednesday

Houston at New York, 7

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 8:30

Seattle at FC Dallas, 8:30

prep Baseball

Swanton002 103 1 - 7 12 5

Wauseon322 050 x - 12 10 2

WP-Tefft. LP-Reevez. Tuckerman (W) 2-4, 3 RBI.

Archbold302 000 10 - 6 10 3

Bryan202 200 01 - 7 11 1

WP-Martin. LP-Price. Watts (B) 2B, 2 RBI.

prep softball

Regular season

Swanton202 000 3 - 7 10 4

Wauseon000 001 1 - 2 2 5

WP-Petros. LP-Norman. Eitniear (S) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Bowling Green101 010 0 - 3 5 3

Anthony Wayne400 004 x - 8 11 2

WP-George. LP-Ackenberger. Fox (AW) 2-4, 3 RBI.

Archbold400 002 0 - 6 5 2

Bryan000 000 1 - 1 3 2

WP-Allison. LP-Firestone. Cody (A) HR, 2 RBI.

Sectionals

Division IV

Hilltop200 000 0 - 2 7 3

Pettisville002 030 x - 5 9 4

WP-Nofziger. LP-Collins. Bontrager (P) 3 H.

Sportlight

May 8

1915-Regret, ridden by Joe Notter, becomes the first filly to win the Kentucky Derby, with a 2-length wire-to-wire victory over Pebbles.

1954-World record holder William Parry O'Brien becomes the first man to throw the shot put more than 60 feet with a 60-5u188? toss at a meet in Los Angeles.

1968-Jim "Catfish" Hunter of the Oakland A's pitches a perfect game, beating the Minnesota Twins 4-0. It is the first perfect game in the American League regular season in 46 seasons.

1970-Walt Frazier scores 36 points to lead the New York Knicks to a 113-99 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers and the NBA championship in seven games.

1984-On the day the Olympic torch relay begins, the Soviet Union announces it will not take part in the 1984 Summer Olympics. The Soviet National Olympic Committee Union said the participation of Soviet athletes would be impossible because of "the gross flouting" of Olympic ideals by U.S. authorities.

1995-New Zealand's Black Magic 1 takes a 2-0 lead, defeating Young America by the widest margin for a challenger since the 1871 America's Cup.

2000-The New Jersey Devils hold Toronto to an NHL modern record-low six shots to eliminate the Maple Leafs from the Stanley Cup playoffs with a 3-0 victory. It is the fewest shots by a team in any NHL game since the start of the expansion era in 1967.

2001-Randy Johnson becomes the third pitcher to strike out 20 in nine innings, but doesn't finish the game as the Arizona Diamondbacks go on to beat Cincinnati 4-3 in 11 innings.

2003-Minnesota becomes the first team in NHL history to rebound from two 3-1 series deficits to win in one postseason with a 4-2 victory at Vancouver.

2011-Jason Terry ties an NBA playoff record with nine 3-pointers and the Dallas Mavericks ties another postseason mark with 20 3s, powering them to a 122-86 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers and a sweep of their second-round series.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories