Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/26/2012

Scoreboard: 6-26

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

MEN

Singles

First Round

Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 7-6 (7-6).

Richard Gasquet (18), France, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.

Julien Benneteau (29), France, d. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-2, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

Michael Russell, United States, d. Adrian Menendez-Maceiras, Spain, 6-3, 6-1, 7-6 (9-7).

Ryan Sweeting, United States, d. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-2, 2-0.

Fernando Verdasco (17), Spain, d. Jimmy Wang, Chinese Taipei, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 7-5.

Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, d. Donald Young, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, d. David Nalbandian, Argentina, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Benjamin Becker, Germany, d. James Blake, United States, 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-0, 6-4.

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, d. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 1-6, 11-9.

Inigo Cervantes-Huegun, Spain, d. Flavio Cipolla, Italy, 2-6, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.

Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, d. Joshua Goodall, England, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Michael Llodra, France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Marcel Granollers (24), Spain, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 2-6, 8-6.

Gilles Simon (13), France, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-3, 5-4.

Radek Stepanek (28), Czech Republic, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-1, 1-0.

Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-0, 6-1, 1-0.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. John Isner (11), United States, 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 3-6, 7-6 (9-6), 7-5.

Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, d. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Philipp Petzschner, Germany, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Ryan Harrison, United States, d. Yen-Hsun Lu, Chinese Taipei, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, d. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-2, 6-2, 7-5.

Juan Monaco (15), Argentina, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5).

Florian Mayer (31), Germany, d. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2, 6-3.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4).

Guillaume Rufin, France, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Igor Andreev, Russia, d. Oliver Golding, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (9-7), 7-5.

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6.

Nicolas Mahut, France, vs Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 0-0 (suspended).

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, vs Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 2-6, 2-2 (suspended).

Doubles

First Round

Daniele Bracciali, Italy and Julian Knowle, Austria, d. Carsten Ball, Australia and Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 7-5, 7-6 (10-8), 6-3.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia and Marcelo Melo, Brazil, d. Ashley Fisher and Jordan Kerr, Australia, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Andre Begemann and Igor Zelenay, d. Eric Butorac and Jamie Murray, 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (3-7), 2-2.

Treat Huey and Dominic Inglot, d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 0-0.

WOMEN

Singles

First Round

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Daniela Hantuchova (27), Slovakia, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1).

Mona Barthel, Germany, vs Vera Zvonareva (12), Russia, 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 0-0 (suspended).

Johanna Konta, Australia, vs Christina McHale (28), United States, 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-7 (suspended).

Camila Giorgi, Italy, d. Flavia Pennetta (16), Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-2.

Ayumi Morita, Japan, d. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, 6-4, 6-3.

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-4, 6-1.

Na Li (11), China, d. Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.

Samantha Stosur (5), Australia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, d. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-4, 6-2.

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 5-7, 6-3, 2-0.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Venus Williams, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, d. Misaki Doi, Japan, 7-5, 6-3.

Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, d. Monica Niculescu (29), Romania, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, d. Kai-Chen Chang, Chinese Taipei, 6-1, 6-2.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, d. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, 5-7, 6-0, 7-5.

Su-Wei Hsieh, Chinese Taipei, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-2, 6-4.

Shuai Peng (30), China, d. Sandra Zaniewska, Poland, 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, d. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Naomi Broady, England, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Petra Cetkovska (23), Czech Republic, d. Vania King, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Timea Babos, Hungary, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Sloane Stephens, United States, d. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.

Heather Watson, England, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, d. Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-3, 6-1.

Nadia Petrova (20), Russia, d. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-0, 6-2.

Mathilde Johansson, France, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Edina Gallovits-Hall, Romania, 4-6, 6-4, 10-8.

Doubles

First Round

Klaudia Jans-Ignacik, Poland and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4.

Natalie Grandin, South Africa and Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, d. Alexandra Panova, Russia and Shuai Zhang, China, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Show Court Schedules

Tuesday

Wimbledon, England

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m.; all other courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, vs. Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Andy Murray (4), Britain

No. 1 Court

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, vs. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia

Irina Falconi, United States, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus

Jamie Baker, Britain, vs. Andy Roddick (30), United States

No. 2 Court

Bernard Tomic, Australia, vs. David Goffin, Belgium

Serena Williams (6), United States, vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

Robin Haase, Netherlands, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina

Caroline Wozniacki (7), Denmark, vs. Tamira Paszek, Austria

No. 3 Court

Laura Robson, Britain, vs. Francesca Schiavone (24), Italy

Kevin Anderson (32), South Africa, vs. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria

Laura Pous-Tio, Spain, vs. Anne Keothavong, Britain

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Dustin Brown, Germany

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB - Suspended free agent OF Marlon Byrd 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Released INF Miguel Tejada from his minor league contract.

BOSTON RED SOX - Added INF/OF Brent Lillibridge to the 25-man roster. Designated OF Oscar Tejeda for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Recalled LHP Scott Barnes from Columbus (IL). Optioned Jeanmar Gomez to Columbus (IL). Agreed to terms with C Patrick Cantwell on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS - Placed RHP Matt Capps on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 24. Recalled LHP Tyler Robertson from Rochester (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS - Reinstated OF Drew Stubbs from the 15-day DL. Assigned OF Willie Harris outright to Louisville (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Travieso on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES - Optioned RHP Alex White to Colorado Springs (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Assigned LHP Juan Perez outright to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS - Designated INF/OF Vinny Rottino for assignment. Selected the contract of LHP Justin Hampton from Buffalo (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES - Assigned RHP Jon Meloan to Trenton (EL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Placed C Brian Schneider on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP B.J. Rosenberg to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled C Erik Kratz from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Reinstated RHP Jeff Karstens from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Bryan Morris to Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES - Claimed RHP Mark Hamburger off waivers from Texas and optioned him to Tucson (PCL). Transferred OF Jeremy Hermida to the 60-day DL.

Pacific Coast League

ROUND ROCK EXPRESS - Named Derrick Grubbs vice president for promotions and entertainment.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER - Released RHP Michael Dubee.

South Atlantic League

ASHEVILLE TOURISTS - Added C Drew Beurlein from Grand Junction (Pioneer) and 1B Jordan Ribera and INF Joey Wong from Tri-City (NWL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS - Released OF Derrick Pyles, OF Kory Drew and RHP Colin Allen.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES - Signed RHP Matt Foust.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS - Signed OF Peter Barrows.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES - Released OF Norm Gosselin.

Frontier League

LONDON RIPPERS - Signed LHP Kevin McGovern.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS - Signed OF Tanner Leighton. Released INF Tim Leary.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS - Named Danny Ferry president of basketball operations and general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Released QB Troy Smith.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS - Named Jeff Blashill coach of Grand Rapids (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING - Renewed their affiliation agreement with Florida (ECHL).

WINNIPEG JETS - Agreed to terms with G Ondrej Pavelec on a five-year contract.

American Hockey League

AHL - Promoted Melissa Caruso to director of hockey administration/AHL Central Registry and Maria Lauring to manager of team business analytics. Named Kelly Flanagan executive assistant, hockey operations.

GOLF

LPGA - Named Mike Nichols chief business officer of the Symetra Tour.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE - Named Carter Babb and Emma Cornish communications assistants and Jesse Jung digital media assistant.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON - Released G Jordan Scott and F James Carlton from their men's basketball scholarships.

PRESBYTERIAN - Promoted offense coordinator Todd Varn to associate head football coach.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE - Announced the resignation of women's basketball coach Marcus Reilly to take an assistant coach's position at Rhode Island.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

Through June 25

1. Luke Donald9.96

2. Rory McIlroy8.89

3. Lee Westwood8.33

4. Tiger Woods6.70

5. Webb Simpson6.62

6. Bubba Watson6.25

7. Matt Kuchar5.91

8. Jason Dufner5.75

9. Justin Rose5.61

10. Hunter Mahan5.41

11. Graeme McDowell5.16

12. Steve Stricker5.03

13. Dustin Johnson4.89

14. Phil Mickelson4.86

15. Martin Kaymer4.84

16. Adam Scott4.68

17. Charl Schwartzel4.60

18. Zach Johnson4.58

19. Rickie Fowler4.49

20. Louis Oosthuizen4.49

21. Jason Day4.30

22. Sergio Garcia4.13

23. Keegan Bradley3.94

24. Bill Haas3.91

25. Peter Hanson3.82

26. Brandt Snedeker3.67

27. Nick Watney3.60

28. Ian Poulter3.57

29. Paul Lawrie3.51

30. Jim Furyk3.49

31. K.J. Choi3.37

32. Bo Van Pelt3.35

33. David Toms3.30

34. Francesco Molinari3.16

35. John Senden3.16

36. Nicolas Colsaerts3.15

37. Thomas Bjorn3.12

38. Martin Laird3.11

39. Ernie Els3.08

40. Carl Pettersson2.98

41. Mark Wilson2.90

42. Fredrik Jacobson2.88

43. Sang-Moon Bae2.83

44. Alvaro Quiros2.79

45. Jonathan Byrd2.74

46. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano2.73

47. Aaron Baddeley2.71

48. Simon Dyson2.67

49. Robert Karlsson2.62

50. Kevin Na2.61

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB

Connecticut93.750--

Chicago73.7001

Indiana74.6361 1/2

Atlanta57.4174

New York49.3085 1/2

Washington28.2006

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB

Minnesota121.923--

Los Angeles104.7142 1/2

San Antonio55.5005 1/2

Seattle57.4176 1/2

Phoenix38.2738

Tulsa111.08310 1/2

Sunday

Atlanta 74, New York 64

Seattle 72, Washington 55

San Antonio 91, Los Angeles 71

Today

Indiana at Atlanta, 12

Seattle at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8

Wednesday

Indiana at Chicago, 12:30

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

D.C.953303122

New York943303124

Sporting KC942292015

Chicago753242019

Houston555202023

Columbus554191415

New England573182020

Montreal583182426

Philadelphia382111215

Toronto FC110251328

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

San Jose1033333119

Real Salt Lake1052322819

Vancouver745261819

Seattle754251916

Los Angeles682202223

Colorado681192121

Chivas USA574191118

Portland464161417

FC Dallas395141626

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Portland 2, Seattle 1

New York 3, D.C. 2

Wednesday

Toronto FC at Montreal, 7:30

Friday

Chicago at Sporting KC, 8

Saturday

New York at Toronto FC, 7

Seattle at New England, 7:30

Montreal at D.C., 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 8

Philadelphia at Houston, 8:30

Portland at Colorado, 9

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10

Sportlight

June 26

1959-Ingemar Johansson knocks out Floyd Patterson in the third round at Yankee Stadium to win the world heavyweight title.

1990-Jennifer Capriati, 14, defeats Helen Kelesi 6-3, 6-1 in the first round to become the youngest winner of a match in Wimbledon history.

1995-The U.S. Supreme Court upholds a random drug-testing program in Vernonia, Ore. The 6-to-3 decision allows public high school officials to require student-athletes to submit to random urinalysis as a condition of being allowed to play interscholastic sports.

1998-Jamaica becomes the first Caribbean nation to win a World Cup soccer match since Cuba beat Romania in 1938. Theodore Whitmore scores in the 40th and 54th minutes as the Jamaicans beat Japan 2-1.

2000-Vince Spadea snaps an ATP-record 21-match losing streak with a four-hour upset of 14th-seeded Greg Rusedski of Britain, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-7 (8), 9-7 at Wimbledon. Spadea last won in Lyon, France, in October 1999.

2002-In one of the most extraordinary days at the All England Club, seven-time champion Pete Sampras, 1992 winner Andre Agassi and No. 2-seeded Marat Safin all lose-throwing the Wimbledon tournament wide open. For the first time in the Open era, five of the top-eight seeded men's players are eliminated before the third round.

2005-Birdie Kim holes a 30-yard bunker shot to birdie the 18th hole and win the U.S. Women's Open. The 23-year-old South Korean finishes at 3-over 287 for a two-shot win over 17-year-old Morgan Pressel and 19-year-old Brittany Lang.

2005-Justin Gatlin cements his status as America's fastest human by winning the 200 meters, becoming the first man in 20 years to sweep the sprints at the U.S. track and field championships. A day after winning the 100, Gatlin wins the 200 in 20.04 seconds. The last man to win both races at the U.S. meet was Kirk Baptiste in 1985.

2011-Top-ranked Yani Tseng wins the LPGA Championship by 10 strokes and, at 22, becomes the youngest player to win four LPGA Tour majors. Tseng closes with a 6-under 66 to finish at 19-under 269 at Locust Hill Country Club in Pittsford, N.Y., matching the LPGA record low score at a major. Tseng bettered Se Ri Pak, who was 24 when she won her fourth major.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Philadelphia-135Pittsburgh+125

at Cincinnati-140Milwaukee+130

at Atlanta-140Arizona+130

St. Louis-125at Miami+115

New York-130at Chicago+120

at Houston-145San Diego+135

Washington-130at Colorado+120

Los Angeles-110at San Fran+100

American League

Los Angeles-170at Baltimore+160

at New York-160Cleveland+150

at Boston-165Toronto+155

at Texas-190Detroit+180

Chicago-115at Minnesota+105

at Kansas City-125Tampa Bay+115

at Seattle-110Oakland+100

COLLEGE BASEBALL

World Series

Championship Series

x-(best-of-3)

Monday

Game 2 -- Arizona 4, South Carolina 1, Arizona wins series 2-0

Sunday

Game 1 -- Arizona 5, South Carolina 1, Arizona leads series 1-0

auto racing

IndyCar Schedule-Winners

March 25 - Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg (Helio Castroneves)

April 1 - Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama (Will Power)

April 15 - Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach (Will Power)

April 29 - Itaipava Sao Paulo Indy 300 (Will Power)

May 27 - Indianapolis 500 (Dario Franchitti)

June 3 - Chevrolet Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix (Scott Dixon)

June 9 - Firestone 550 (Justin Wilson)

June 16 - Milwaukee IndyFest (Ryan Hunter-Reay)

June 23 - Iowa Corn Indy 250 (Ryan Hunter-Reay)

July 8 - Honda Indy Toronto, Toronto

July 22 - Edmonton Indy, Edmonton, Alberta

Aug. 5 - Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 26 - Indy Grand Prix of Sonoma, Sonoma, Calif.

Sep. 2 - Grand Prix of Baltimore, Baltimore

Sep. 15 - California Indy 400, Fontana, Calif.

Indy Car Top 12 in Points: 1. Power, 286; 2. Hunter-Reay, 283; 3. Dixon, 271; 4. Castroneves, 261; 5. Hinchcliffe, 256; 6. Pagenaud, 246; 7. Kanaan, 235; 8. Franchitti, 216; 9. Briscoe, 205; 10. Rahal, 193; 11. Wilson, 188; 12. Servia, 185.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories