Wimbledon
Wimbledon, England
MEN
Singles
First Round
Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 7-6 (7-6).
Richard Gasquet (18), France, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.
Julien Benneteau (29), France, d. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-2, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).
Michael Russell, United States, d. Adrian Menendez-Maceiras, Spain, 6-3, 6-1, 7-6 (9-7).
Ryan Sweeting, United States, d. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-2, 2-0.
Fernando Verdasco (17), Spain, d. Jimmy Wang, Chinese Taipei, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 7-5.
Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, d. Donald Young, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.
Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.
Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, d. David Nalbandian, Argentina, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, d. James Blake, United States, 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-0, 6-4.
Martin Klizan, Slovakia, d. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 1-6, 11-9.
Inigo Cervantes-Huegun, Spain, d. Flavio Cipolla, Italy, 2-6, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.
Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, d. Joshua Goodall, England, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.
Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Michael Llodra, France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.
Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Marcel Granollers (24), Spain, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 2-6, 8-6.
Gilles Simon (13), France, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-3, 5-4.
Radek Stepanek (28), Czech Republic, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-1, 1-0.
Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-0, 6-1, 1-0.
Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1.
Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. John Isner (11), United States, 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 3-6, 7-6 (9-6), 7-5.
Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, d. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.
Philipp Petzschner, Germany, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.
Ryan Harrison, United States, d. Yen-Hsun Lu, Chinese Taipei, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.
Xavier Malisse, Belgium, d. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-2, 6-2, 7-5.
Juan Monaco (15), Argentina, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5).
Florian Mayer (31), Germany, d. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2, 6-3.
Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4).
Guillaume Rufin, France, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
Igor Andreev, Russia, d. Oliver Golding, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (9-7), 7-5.
Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6.
Nicolas Mahut, France, vs Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 0-0 (suspended).
Olivier Rochus, Belgium, vs Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 2-6, 2-2 (suspended).
Doubles
First Round
Daniele Bracciali, Italy and Julian Knowle, Austria, d. Carsten Ball, Australia and Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 7-5, 7-6 (10-8), 6-3.
Ivan Dodig, Croatia and Marcelo Melo, Brazil, d. Ashley Fisher and Jordan Kerr, Australia, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.
Andre Begemann and Igor Zelenay, d. Eric Butorac and Jamie Murray, 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (3-7), 2-2.
Treat Huey and Dominic Inglot, d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 0-0.
WOMEN
Singles
First Round
Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Daniela Hantuchova (27), Slovakia, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1).
Mona Barthel, Germany, vs Vera Zvonareva (12), Russia, 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 0-0 (suspended).
Johanna Konta, Australia, vs Christina McHale (28), United States, 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-7 (suspended).
Camila Giorgi, Italy, d. Flavia Pennetta (16), Italy, 6-4, 6-3.
Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-2.
Ayumi Morita, Japan, d. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, 6-4, 6-3.
Sorana Cirstea, Romania, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-4, 6-1.
Na Li (11), China, d. Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-1.
Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.
Samantha Stosur (5), Australia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.
Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, d. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-4, 6-2.
Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 5-7, 6-3, 2-0.
Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Venus Williams, United States, 6-1, 6-3.
Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, d. Misaki Doi, Japan, 7-5, 6-3.
Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, d. Monica Niculescu (29), Romania, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, d. Kai-Chen Chang, Chinese Taipei, 6-1, 6-2.
Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, d. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, 5-7, 6-0, 7-5.
Su-Wei Hsieh, Chinese Taipei, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-2, 6-4.
Shuai Peng (30), China, d. Sandra Zaniewska, Poland, 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3.
Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, d. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.
Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Naomi Broady, England, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).
Petra Cetkovska (23), Czech Republic, d. Vania King, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Timea Babos, Hungary, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
Sloane Stephens, United States, d. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.
Heather Watson, England, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.
Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.
Kim Clijsters, Belgium, d. Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.
Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-3, 6-1.
Nadia Petrova (20), Russia, d. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-0, 6-2.
Mathilde Johansson, France, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3.
Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Edina Gallovits-Hall, Romania, 4-6, 6-4, 10-8.
Doubles
First Round
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik, Poland and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4.
Natalie Grandin, South Africa and Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, d. Alexandra Panova, Russia and Shuai Zhang, China, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.
Show Court Schedules
Tuesday
Wimbledon, England
Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m.; all other courts at 6:30 a.m.
Centre Court
Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, vs. Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic
Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain
Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Andy Murray (4), Britain
No. 1 Court
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, vs. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia
Irina Falconi, United States, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus
Jamie Baker, Britain, vs. Andy Roddick (30), United States
No. 2 Court
Bernard Tomic, Australia, vs. David Goffin, Belgium
Serena Williams (6), United States, vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic
Robin Haase, Netherlands, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina
Caroline Wozniacki (7), Denmark, vs. Tamira Paszek, Austria
No. 3 Court
Laura Robson, Britain, vs. Francesca Schiavone (24), Italy
Kevin Anderson (32), South Africa, vs. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria
Laura Pous-Tio, Spain, vs. Anne Keothavong, Britain
David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Dustin Brown, Germany
BASEBALL
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
MLB - Suspended free agent OF Marlon Byrd 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Released INF Miguel Tejada from his minor league contract.
BOSTON RED SOX - Added INF/OF Brent Lillibridge to the 25-man roster. Designated OF Oscar Tejeda for assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Recalled LHP Scott Barnes from Columbus (IL). Optioned Jeanmar Gomez to Columbus (IL). Agreed to terms with C Patrick Cantwell on a minor league contract.
MINNESOTA TWINS - Placed RHP Matt Capps on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 24. Recalled LHP Tyler Robertson from Rochester (IL).
National League
CINCINNATI REDS - Reinstated OF Drew Stubbs from the 15-day DL. Assigned OF Willie Harris outright to Louisville (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Travieso on a minor league contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES - Optioned RHP Alex White to Colorado Springs (PCL).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Assigned LHP Juan Perez outright to Nashville (PCL).
NEW YORK METS - Designated INF/OF Vinny Rottino for assignment. Selected the contract of LHP Justin Hampton from Buffalo (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES - Assigned RHP Jon Meloan to Trenton (EL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Placed C Brian Schneider on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP B.J. Rosenberg to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled C Erik Kratz from Lehigh Valley.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Reinstated RHP Jeff Karstens from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Bryan Morris to Indianapolis (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES - Claimed RHP Mark Hamburger off waivers from Texas and optioned him to Tucson (PCL). Transferred OF Jeremy Hermida to the 60-day DL.
Pacific Coast League
ROUND ROCK EXPRESS - Named Derrick Grubbs vice president for promotions and entertainment.
Eastern League
TRENTON THUNDER - Released RHP Michael Dubee.
South Atlantic League
ASHEVILLE TOURISTS - Added C Drew Beurlein from Grand Junction (Pioneer) and 1B Jordan Ribera and INF Joey Wong from Tri-City (NWL).
American Association
EL PASO DIABLOS - Released OF Derrick Pyles, OF Kory Drew and RHP Colin Allen.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES - Signed RHP Matt Foust.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS - Signed OF Peter Barrows.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES - Released OF Norm Gosselin.
Frontier League
LONDON RIPPERS - Signed LHP Kevin McGovern.
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS - Signed OF Tanner Leighton. Released INF Tim Leary.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS - Named Danny Ferry president of basketball operations and general manager.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Released QB Troy Smith.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS - Named Jeff Blashill coach of Grand Rapids (AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING - Renewed their affiliation agreement with Florida (ECHL).
WINNIPEG JETS - Agreed to terms with G Ondrej Pavelec on a five-year contract.
American Hockey League
AHL - Promoted Melissa Caruso to director of hockey administration/AHL Central Registry and Maria Lauring to manager of team business analytics. Named Kelly Flanagan executive assistant, hockey operations.
GOLF
LPGA - Named Mike Nichols chief business officer of the Symetra Tour.
COLLEGE
BIG 12 CONFERENCE - Named Carter Babb and Emma Cornish communications assistants and Jesse Jung digital media assistant.
COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON - Released G Jordan Scott and F James Carlton from their men's basketball scholarships.
PRESBYTERIAN - Promoted offense coordinator Todd Varn to associate head football coach.
RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE - Announced the resignation of women's basketball coach Marcus Reilly to take an assistant coach's position at Rhode Island.
GOLF
World Golf Ranking
Through June 25
1. Luke Donald9.96
2. Rory McIlroy8.89
3. Lee Westwood8.33
4. Tiger Woods6.70
5. Webb Simpson6.62
6. Bubba Watson6.25
7. Matt Kuchar5.91
8. Jason Dufner5.75
9. Justin Rose5.61
10. Hunter Mahan5.41
11. Graeme McDowell5.16
12. Steve Stricker5.03
13. Dustin Johnson4.89
14. Phil Mickelson4.86
15. Martin Kaymer4.84
16. Adam Scott4.68
17. Charl Schwartzel4.60
18. Zach Johnson4.58
19. Rickie Fowler4.49
20. Louis Oosthuizen4.49
21. Jason Day4.30
22. Sergio Garcia4.13
23. Keegan Bradley3.94
24. Bill Haas3.91
25. Peter Hanson3.82
26. Brandt Snedeker3.67
27. Nick Watney3.60
28. Ian Poulter3.57
29. Paul Lawrie3.51
30. Jim Furyk3.49
31. K.J. Choi3.37
32. Bo Van Pelt3.35
33. David Toms3.30
34. Francesco Molinari3.16
35. John Senden3.16
36. Nicolas Colsaerts3.15
37. Thomas Bjorn3.12
38. Martin Laird3.11
39. Ernie Els3.08
40. Carl Pettersson2.98
41. Mark Wilson2.90
42. Fredrik Jacobson2.88
43. Sang-Moon Bae2.83
44. Alvaro Quiros2.79
45. Jonathan Byrd2.74
46. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano2.73
47. Aaron Baddeley2.71
48. Simon Dyson2.67
49. Robert Karlsson2.62
50. Kevin Na2.61
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Connecticut93.750--
Chicago73.7001
Indiana74.6361 1/2
Atlanta57.4174
New York49.3085 1/2
Washington28.2006
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Minnesota121.923--
Los Angeles104.7142 1/2
San Antonio55.5005 1/2
Seattle57.4176 1/2
Phoenix38.2738
Tulsa111.08310 1/2
Sunday
Atlanta 74, New York 64
Seattle 72, Washington 55
San Antonio 91, Los Angeles 71
Today
Indiana at Atlanta, 12
Seattle at Washington, 7
Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8
Wednesday
Indiana at Chicago, 12:30
Phoenix at Minnesota, 8
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
D.C.953303122
New York943303124
Sporting KC942292015
Chicago753242019
Houston555202023
Columbus554191415
New England573182020
Montreal583182426
Philadelphia382111215
Toronto FC110251328
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
San Jose1033333119
Real Salt Lake1052322819
Vancouver745261819
Seattle754251916
Los Angeles682202223
Colorado681192121
Chivas USA574191118
Portland464161417
FC Dallas395141626
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Sunday
Portland 2, Seattle 1
New York 3, D.C. 2
Wednesday
Toronto FC at Montreal, 7:30
Friday
Chicago at Sporting KC, 8
Saturday
New York at Toronto FC, 7
Seattle at New England, 7:30
Montreal at D.C., 7:30
Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 8
Philadelphia at Houston, 8:30
Portland at Colorado, 9
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10
Sportlight
June 26
1959-Ingemar Johansson knocks out Floyd Patterson in the third round at Yankee Stadium to win the world heavyweight title.
1990-Jennifer Capriati, 14, defeats Helen Kelesi 6-3, 6-1 in the first round to become the youngest winner of a match in Wimbledon history.
1995-The U.S. Supreme Court upholds a random drug-testing program in Vernonia, Ore. The 6-to-3 decision allows public high school officials to require student-athletes to submit to random urinalysis as a condition of being allowed to play interscholastic sports.
1998-Jamaica becomes the first Caribbean nation to win a World Cup soccer match since Cuba beat Romania in 1938. Theodore Whitmore scores in the 40th and 54th minutes as the Jamaicans beat Japan 2-1.
2000-Vince Spadea snaps an ATP-record 21-match losing streak with a four-hour upset of 14th-seeded Greg Rusedski of Britain, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-7 (8), 9-7 at Wimbledon. Spadea last won in Lyon, France, in October 1999.
2002-In one of the most extraordinary days at the All England Club, seven-time champion Pete Sampras, 1992 winner Andre Agassi and No. 2-seeded Marat Safin all lose-throwing the Wimbledon tournament wide open. For the first time in the Open era, five of the top-eight seeded men's players are eliminated before the third round.
2005-Birdie Kim holes a 30-yard bunker shot to birdie the 18th hole and win the U.S. Women's Open. The 23-year-old South Korean finishes at 3-over 287 for a two-shot win over 17-year-old Morgan Pressel and 19-year-old Brittany Lang.
2005-Justin Gatlin cements his status as America's fastest human by winning the 200 meters, becoming the first man in 20 years to sweep the sprints at the U.S. track and field championships. A day after winning the 100, Gatlin wins the 200 in 20.04 seconds. The last man to win both races at the U.S. meet was Kirk Baptiste in 1985.
2011-Top-ranked Yani Tseng wins the LPGA Championship by 10 strokes and, at 22, becomes the youngest player to win four LPGA Tour majors. Tseng closes with a 6-under 66 to finish at 19-under 269 at Locust Hill Country Club in Pittsford, N.Y., matching the LPGA record low score at a major. Tseng bettered Se Ri Pak, who was 24 when she won her fourth major.
glantz-culver line
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE
at Philadelphia-135Pittsburgh+125
at Cincinnati-140Milwaukee+130
at Atlanta-140Arizona+130
St. Louis-125at Miami+115
New York-130at Chicago+120
at Houston-145San Diego+135
Washington-130at Colorado+120
Los Angeles-110at San Fran+100
American League
Los Angeles-170at Baltimore+160
at New York-160Cleveland+150
at Boston-165Toronto+155
at Texas-190Detroit+180
Chicago-115at Minnesota+105
at Kansas City-125Tampa Bay+115
at Seattle-110Oakland+100
COLLEGE BASEBALL
World Series
Championship Series
x-(best-of-3)
Monday
Game 2 -- Arizona 4, South Carolina 1, Arizona wins series 2-0
Sunday
Game 1 -- Arizona 5, South Carolina 1, Arizona leads series 1-0
auto racing
IndyCar Schedule-Winners
March 25 - Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg (Helio Castroneves)
April 1 - Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama (Will Power)
April 15 - Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach (Will Power)
April 29 - Itaipava Sao Paulo Indy 300 (Will Power)
May 27 - Indianapolis 500 (Dario Franchitti)
June 3 - Chevrolet Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix (Scott Dixon)
June 9 - Firestone 550 (Justin Wilson)
June 16 - Milwaukee IndyFest (Ryan Hunter-Reay)
June 23 - Iowa Corn Indy 250 (Ryan Hunter-Reay)
July 8 - Honda Indy Toronto, Toronto
July 22 - Edmonton Indy, Edmonton, Alberta
Aug. 5 - Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, Lexington, Ohio
Aug. 26 - Indy Grand Prix of Sonoma, Sonoma, Calif.
Sep. 2 - Grand Prix of Baltimore, Baltimore
Sep. 15 - California Indy 400, Fontana, Calif.
Indy Car Top 12 in Points: 1. Power, 286; 2. Hunter-Reay, 283; 3. Dixon, 271; 4. Castroneves, 261; 5. Hinchcliffe, 256; 6. Pagenaud, 246; 7. Kanaan, 235; 8. Franchitti, 216; 9. Briscoe, 205; 10. Rahal, 193; 11. Wilson, 188; 12. Servia, 185.