Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 7/3/2012

Scoreboard: 7-03

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

MEN

Singles

Fourth Round

Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Marin Cilic (16), Croatia, vs Andy Murray (4), Scotland, 5-7, 1-3 (suspended).

Mardy Fish (10), United States, vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-4, 1-1 (suspended).

Florian Mayer (31), Germany, vs Richard Gasquet (18), France, 6-3, 2-1 (suspended).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

Second Round

Jurgen Melzer, Austria and Philipp Petzschner, Germany, d. Yen-Hsun Lu, Chinese Taipei and Alexander Waske, Germany, 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2.

Bob Bryan, United States and Mike Bryan, United States, d. Jamie Delgado, England and Ken Skupski, England, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0, 6-2.

Leander Paes, India and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Jonathan Erlich, Israel and Andy Ram, Israel, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

Ivan Dodig, Croatia and Marcelo Melo, Brazil, d. Martin Emmrich, Germany and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

Jonathan Marray, England and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, d. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia and Frank Moser, Germany, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden and Horia Tecau, Romania, d. Sanchai Ratiwatana and Sonchat Ratiwatana, Thailand, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2).

Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina and Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, d. Andre Sa, Brazil and Bruno Soares, Brazil, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6, 6-3.

Daniele Bracciali, Italy and Julian Knowle, Austria, d. Max Mirnyi, Belarus and Daniel Nestor, Canada, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Arnaud Clement, France and Michael Llodra, France, d. Eric Butorac, United States and Jamie Murray, Scotland, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan and Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, d. Bobby Reynolds, United States and Izak Van der Merwe, South Africa, 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-4.

Steve Darcis, Belgium and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico and Christopher Kas, Germany, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4.

Chris Guccione, Australia and Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Benjamin Becker, Germany and Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 6-4, 5-7, 4-6, 6-2, 9-7.

Scott Lipsky, United States and Rajeev Ram, United States, d. Dustin Brown, Germany and Oliver Marach, Austria, 7-5, 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

David Marrero, Spain and Andreas Seppi, Italy, d. Johan Brunstrom and Philipp Marx, Germany, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 7-5.

James Cerretani, United States and Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan and Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria and Philipp Petzschner, Germany, d. Yen-Hsun Lu, Chinese Taipei and Alexander Waske, Germany, 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2.

Third Round

Daniele Bracciali, Italy and Julian Knowle, Austria, d. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina and Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, 7-5, 7-5, 6-1.

James Cerretani, United States and Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. David Marrero, Spain and Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (10-7), 6-4.

Ivan Dodig and Marcelo Melo, d. Leander Paes and Radek Stepanek, 4-6, 6-3, 4-3.

Jonathan Marray and Frederik Nielsen, d. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi and Jean-Julien Rojer, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4), 4-3.

WOMEN

Singles

Fourth Round

Tamira Paszek, Austria, d. Roberta Vinci (21), Italy, 6-2, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, d. Francesca Schiavone (24), Italy, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Serena Williams (6), United States, d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5.

Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, d. Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, d. Kim Clijsters, Belgium, 6-1, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, d. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia, d. Shuai Peng (30), China, 6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Second Round

Serena Williams and Venus Williams, d. Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova, 3-6, 6-3, 0-0.

Third Round

Liezel Huber, United States and Lisa Raymond, United States, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany and Petra Martic, Croatia, 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 6-4.

Olga Govortsova and Mandy Minella, d. Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, 6-6.

Marina Erakovic and Tamarine Tanasugarn, d. Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina, 3-2.

Show Court Schedules

Tuesday

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 7 a.m. EDT; all other courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina

Serena Williams (6), United States, vs. Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic

Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, vs. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany

No. 1 Court

Marin Cilic (16), Croatia, vs. Andy Murray (4), Britain, comp. of susp. match

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, vs. Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia

Tamira Paszek, Austria, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus

No. 2 Court

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, vs. Mardy Fish (10), United States

Steve Darcis and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, vs. Robert Lindstedt, sweden, and Horia Tecau (5), Romania

Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Poland, and Abigail Spears (9), United States, vs. Mikhail Kukushkin and Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan

No. 3 Court

Richard Gasquet (18), France, vs. Florian Mayer (31), Germany

Mansour Bahrami, Iran, and Henri Leconte (1), France, vs. Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee, Australia

Thomas Enqvist, Sweden, and Mark Philippoussis, Australia, vs. Richard Krajicek, Netherlands, and Mark Petchey, Britain

Court 12

Brian Baker, United States, vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany

Chris Guccione and Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, vs. Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram, United States

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (2), Australia, vs. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa, and Chris Wilkinson, Britain

Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis (1), Netherlands, vs. Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia, and Cedric Pioline, France

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Milwaukee-110Miami+100

at Washington-125San Francisco+115

at Pittsburgh-165Houston+155

at New York-125Philadelphia+115

at Atlanta-165Chicago+155

at St. Louis-160Colorado+150

at Arizona-140San Diego+130

Cincinnati-130at Los Angeles+120

American League

Los Angeles-135at Cleveland+125

at Detroit-210Minnesota+190

at Toronto-150Kansas City+140

at Tampa Bay-110New York+100

at Chicago-135Texas+125

Boston-130at Oakland+120

at Seattle-140Baltimore+130

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Connecticut104.714-

Chicago85.6151 1/2

Indiana85.6151 1/2

Atlanta78.4673 1/2

New York59.3575

Washington310.2316 1/2

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Minnesota132.867-

Los Angeles106.6253 1/2

San Antonio75.5834 1/2

Seattle78.4676

Phoenix410.2868 1/2

Tulsa212.14310 1/2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

San Antonio 93, Minnesota 84

Washington 90, Phoenix 77

Seattle 89, Connecticut 83, OT

Chicago 71, Atlanta 69

TODAY

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

cycling

Tour de France

Monday

At Seraing, Belgium

Second Stage

A 128.9-mile flat ride in Belgium from Vise to Tournai, with one easy climb midway through

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, 4 hours, 56 minutes, 59 seconds.

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time.

3. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

5. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

6. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

7. Yauheni Hutarovich, Belarus, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

8. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

9. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Rabobank, same time.

10. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

11. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

12. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

14. Kenny Robert van Hummel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, same time.

16. Oscar Freire, Spain, Katusha, same time.

17. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

18. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

20. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.<

Also

40. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

65. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

82. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

95. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

138. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

146. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

170. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 20 seconds behind.

Overall Standings

(After two stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 10 hours, 2 minutes, 31 seconds.

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10.

5. Edvald Boasoon Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :11.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13.

7. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

8. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17.

9. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18.

10. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :19.

12. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, :21.

13. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

14. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

15. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

16. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

17. Jean-Christophe Fraperaud, AG2R La Mondiale, :23.

18. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

19. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Katusha, :24.

20. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.<

Also

34. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, :31.

50. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45.

78. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29.

98. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27.

145. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:53.

165. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 4:27.

Sunday

1st - $1,600 Pace 2:00.0

8-Impressive Jet (Ja Merriman) 39.60 12.60 5.80

1-Morris The Feline (Ma St Louis Jr.) 11.40 9.60

3-Sadies Dropout (Je Smith) 2.80

EXACTA (8-1) $2,663.40

TRIFECTA (8-ALL-ALL) $270.60

SUPERFECTA (8-1-3-4) $479.30

2nd - $1,600 Pace 2:00.3

7-Mr Dylan (Ja Merriman) 6.20 3.60 2.80

1-Squirt Gun (Ph Peden) 5.00 3.80

6-Outamyspace (Da Decker) 4.00

EXACTA (7-1) $23.20

TRIFECTA (7-1-6) $113.40

SUPERFECTA (7-1-6-5) $154.10

DAILY DOUBLE (8-7) $282.40

3rd - $1,700 Pace 1:59.3

2-Jay Dean Dew (Ro Conner) 6.40 5.20 2.20

6-Run Tim Run (Ma Headworth) 4.00 2.40

4-Sunset Celebration (Ma St Louis Jr.) 2.10

EXACTA (2-6) $37.20

TRIFECTA (2-6-4) $86.80

SUPERFECTA (2-6-4-3) $177.20

4th - $1,900 Pace 1:58.2

3-Illumination (Ma St Louis Jr.) 22.40 9.20 6.60

4-Arizona Dawn (Ma Headworth) 3.20 2.40

1-Admiral On Deck (La Lake) 5.00

EXACTA (3-4) $84.20

TRIFECTA (3-4-1) $676.20

SUPERFECTA (3-4-1-5) $905.20

5th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.4

3-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 5.80 3.00 2.40

4-Kb's On My Toes (Je Smith) 4.40 2.80

7-Bullvillelightning (Ma St Louis Jr.) 2.40

EXACTA (3-4) $20.00

TRIFECTA (3-4-7) $120.60

SUPERFECTA (3-4-7-5) $170.70

6th - $1,800 Pace 1:59.4

7-Hoosier Nellie (La Lake) 4.60 5.80 4.00

8-Masons Dream Girl (Je Smith) 43.00 24.40 12.00

4-Barley Pop (Co Fitzwater) 11.00

EXACTA (7-8) $75.20

EXACTA (8-7) $193.20

TRIFECTA (7-8-4) $1,836.00

TRIFECTA (8-7-4 (NO TICKETS SOLD)) $0.00

SUPERFECTA (7-8-4-ALL) $768.80

SUPERFECTA (8-7-4-3 (NO TICKETS SOLD)) $0.00

7th - $1,900 Trot 1:58.2

1-Miss Tiger Lily (Ty St Louis) 12.40 8.40 5.60

3-Lilly Kazzilly (Li Moen) 6.00 3.40

4-Hi Speed Sis (Ro Dinning) 3.40

EXACTA (1-3) $52.00

TRIFECTA (1-3-4) $150.00

SUPERFECTA (1-3-4-8) $203.40

8th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.2

5-Radigan (Ja Kasper) 6.40 3.20 2.40

6-Title Shot (Ma St Louis Jr.) 3.80 2.40

3-Lavish Life (Ro Dinning) 4.60

EXACTA (5-6) $18.80

TRIFECTA (5-6-3) $240.60

SUPERFECTA (5-6-3-9) $365.10

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.0

4-Pro Duece (Da Decker) 21.60 4.40 3.60

2-A Dandy Bryer (Mi Wolfe) 3.60 2.60

7-Union Steward (Li Moen) 7.20

EXACTA (4-2) $38.80

TRIFECTA (4-2-7) $662.00

SUPERFECTA (4-2-7-6) $734.50

10th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.1

9-Tjs Berrysanders (Ro Dinning) 12.40 5.60 4.60

5-Key Island (Do Currier Jr) 7.80 4.60

6-Mr Orchard Street (Ro Conner) 2.60

EXACTA (9-5) $100.60

TRIFECTA (9-5-6) $263.60

SUPERFECTA (9-5-6-7) $352.10

11th - $1,800 Pace 1:55.2

3-Flying Metro (Ma St Louis Jr.) 6.80 6.80 4.20

7-Powerful Odds (Mi Polhamus) 8.40 5.60

1-Dragon A Harley (Do Currier Jr) 6.20

EXACTA (3-7) $54.40

TRIFECTA (3-7-1) $490.60

SUPERFECTA (3-7-1-ALL) $320.60

12th - $2,400 Pace 1:56.1

3-Mr I Am (Ro Dinning) 8.80 5.00 3.40

6-Shockbyelectric (Ty St Louis) 14.60 5.40

9-Elm Grove Action (Li Moen) 5.00

EXACTA (3-6) $165.00

TRIFECTA (3-6-9) $614.40

SUPERFECTA (3-6-9-ALL) $589.30

13th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.4

4-Briarwood Rex (Ma St Louis Jr.) 11.00 5.00 2.80

1-Twisted Partners (Ro Dinning) 5.00 3.00

6-Rock N Roll Pan (Ma Headworth) 2.20

EXACTA (4-1) $60.40

TRIFECTA (4-1-6) $126.80

SUPERFECTA (4-1-6-9) $391.30

14th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.3

1-Da Vinci's Dream (Ma St Louis Jr.) 6.00 4.40 3.00

9-Airguitar Rockstar (Li Moen) 10.60 4.80

4-Benn's Victory (Do Currier Jr) 4.00

EXACTA (1-9) $63.20

TRIFECTA (1-9-4) $205.40

SUPERFECTA (1-9-4-5) $273.00

PICK 3 (3-4-1) $393.40

Attendance-920 Total Handle-$136,102

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

D.C.1053333422

New York944313225

Sporting KC952292016

Chicago853272119

Houston655232224

Columbus654221615

New England574192222

Montreal5103182432

Philadelphia392111317

Toronto FC210391729

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

San Jose1133363522

Real Salt Lake1062322821

Seattle755262118

Vancouver745261819

Colorado781222421

Los Angeles692202527

Chivas USA574191118

Portland474161420

FC Dallas395141626

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 1, New York 1

New England 2, Seattle 2

D.C. 3, Montreal 0

Columbus 2, Real Salt Lake 0

Houston 2, Philadelphia 1

Colorado 3, Portland 0

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3

Today

Chicago at Houston, 8:30

San Jose at Portland, 10:30

Wednesday

Sporting KC at Montreal, 7

Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 9

Vancouver at Colorado, 9:30

Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 10

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday

Houston at Sporting KC, 8

San Jose at FC Dallas, 9

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 10:30

Colorado at Seattle, 11

Sunday

Los Angeles at Chicago, 3

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 4

New York at New England, 7

Columbus at Montreal, 7:30

2012 U.S. Soccer Schedule

(Won 5, Lost 1, Tied 2)

Saturday, Jan. 21 - United States 1, Venezuela 0

Wednesday, Jan. 25 - United States 1, Panama 0

Wednesday, Feb. 29 - United States 1, Italy 0

Saturday, May 26 - United States 5, Scotland 1

Wednesday, May 30 - Brazil 4, United States 1

Sunday, June 3 - United States 0, Canada 0, tie

a-Friday, June 8 - United States 3, Antigua and Barbuda 1

a-Tuesday, June 12 - United States 1, Guatemala 1

Wednesday, Aug. 15 - vs. Mexico at Mexico City, TBA

a-Friday, Sept. 7 - at Jamaica

a-Tuesday, Sept. 11 - vs. Jamaica at Columbus, Ohio, 8:11

a-Friday, Oct. 12 - at Antigua and Barbuda

a-Tuesday, Oct. 16 - vs. Guatemala at Kansas City, Kan., 7:11

Wednesday, Nov. 14 - at Russia (tentative)

a-World Cup qualifier

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Agreed to terms with OF Luis Bandes, C Joshua Lopez and SS Edmundo Sosa on minor league contracts.

International League

CHARLOTTE KNIGHTS - Added INF/OF Jim Gallagher from Birmingham (SL).

Carolina League

WINSTON-SALEM DASH - Announced the promotion of OF Brady Shoemaker to Birmingham (SL). Added INF Ross Wilson from Kannapolis (SAL).

South Atlantic League

KANNAPOLIS INTIMIDATORS - Added INF Joey DeMichele from Bristol (Appalachian). Signed LHP Max Peterson.

American Association

El PASO DIABLOS - Released RHP Juan L. Peralta.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS - Traded LHP Teddy Nowell to Abilene (North American) for future considerations.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES - Released OF JC Paguin.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS - Signed RB Will Ford and DL Youri Yenga to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Reduced the suspension of Phoenix F Raffi Torres from 25 games to 21 for launching himself to deliver a late hit to the head of Chicago F Marian Hossa during Game 3 of the Western Conference first-round series on April 17.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Signed G Martin Brodeur and G Johan Hedberg to two-year contracts.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS - Agreed to terms with F Brandon DeFazio on a one-year, two-way contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Signed D Garrett Stafford, D Kevin Marshall and RW Joey Crabb to one-year contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PHILADELPHIA UNION - Fired scouting chief Diego Gutierrez and youth director Alecko Eskandarian.

North American Soccer League

ATLANTA SILVERBACKS - Named Eric Wynalda interim coach and adviser.

COLLEGE

BARTON - Named Joel Zimmerman men's assistant basketball coach and assistant compliance coordinator.

EAST CAROLINA - Named Allison Lipsher women's assistant soccer coach.

LAMAR - Named Clay Trainum assistant director of athletic media relations.

LIVINGSTONE - Named Andre Springs athletic director.

MANHATTAN - Named Steve Manitta men's lacrosse coach.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS-EDWARDSVILLE - Named Kari Kerkhoff women's associate head basketball coach.

TEXAS A&M-KINGSVILLE - Named Brian DeAngelis athletic director.

Sportlight

July 3

1966-Atlanta pitcher Tony Cloninger becomes the first National League player to hit two grand slams in one game. He adds a single for nine RBIs in a 17-3 triumph over San Francisco.

1983-Calvin Smith sets the 100-meter world record at Colorado Springs, with a run of 9.93 seconds. He breaks the previous record of 9.95 set by Jim Hines in 1968.

2004-Maria Sharapova, 17, wins her first Grand Slam title and instant celebrity by beating Serena Williams 6-1, 6-4. For the first time since 1999, none of the four major titles is held by a Williams.

2005-Roger Federer wins his third consecutive Wimbledon title by beating Andy Roddick 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4. Federer is the third man since 1936 to win three straight Wimbledon crowns, joining seven-time champion Pete Sampras and five-time winner Bjorn Borg.

2006-Annika Sorenstam wins the U.S. Women's Open after 10 years of frustration and wins her 10th major championship. Sorenstam, who shot a 1-under 70 in the 18-hole playoff, beats Pat Hurst by four strokes for the largest margin of victory in a playoff at the major since Kathy Cornelius won by seven shots 50 years ago.

2007-The Alinghi team from Switzerland-a country more often associated with Alpine skiing and winter snowscapes-successfully defends sailng's coveted America's Cup, beating Emirates Team New Zealand 5-2.

2008-Venus and Serena Williams win in straight sets to set up their third all-sister Wimbledon final and seventh Grand Slam championship matchup. Defending champion and four-time winner Venus beats Elena Dementieva 6-1, 7-6 (3), then two-time champ Serena overcomes two rain delays and downs China's Zheng Jie 6-2, 7-6 (5).

2009-Roger Federer beats Tommy Haas in straight sets to move within one win of a record 15th Grand Slam title. Federer becomes the first man to make it to seven consecutive Wimbledon finals in the history of a tournament that began in 1877. The five-time champion reaches his record 20th Grand Slam final, breaking a tie with Ivan Lendl.

2010-Serena Williams wins her fourth Wimbledon title and 13th Grand Slam championship by sweeping Vera Zvonareva in straight sets in the women's final. Williams, who finished the tournament without dropping a set, takes 67 minutes to win 6-3, 6-2.

2011-Novak Djokovic wins his first Wimbledon, beating defending champion Rafael Nadal 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3. Djokovic, already guaranteed to take over the No. 1 ranking from the Spaniard on July 4, extends his mastery over Nadal this season with a fifth straight head-to-head victory.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories