Monday, Oct 24, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio


Scoreboard: 7-4


Tour de France


At Boulogne-sur-Mer, France

Third Stage

A 122.4-mile medium-mountain ride through the Monts du Boulonnais from Orchies, France to Boulogne-sur-Mer, with five climbs over the final 22 miles

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, 4 hours, 42 minutes, 58 seconds.

2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, 1 second behind.

3. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

5. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

6. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

7. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

8. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

9. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

10. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

11. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

12. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

13. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

14. Robert Kiserlovski, Croatia, Astana, same time.

15. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

16. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

17. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

18. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

19. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

20. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.


35. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

56. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

59. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

75. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:08.

172. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 9:00.

174. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

175. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 9:11.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 14 hours, 45 minutes, 30 seconds.

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10.

5. Edvald Boasoon Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :11.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17.

8. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18.

9. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :19.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, :21.

12. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

15. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, :23.

16. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

17. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, :24.

19. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

20. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.


37. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45.

47. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29.

57. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27.

58. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:29.

126. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 9:41.

165. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:52.

172. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:26.



Wimbledon, England



Fourth Round

Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany, d. Brian Baker, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

David Ferrer (7), Spain, d. Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

Andy Murray (4), Scotland, d. Marin Cilic (16), Croatia, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, d. Mardy Fish (10), United States, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4, 6-4.

Florian Mayer (31), Germany, d. Richard Gasquet (18), France, 6-3, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.


Second Round

Mikhail Elgin, Russia and Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Mahesh Bhupathi, India and Rohan Bopanna, India, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

Third Round

Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra, d. Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6, 2-2.

Steve Darcis and Olivier Rochus, d. Robert Lindstedt and Horia Tecau, 4-6, 0-0.

Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram, d. Chris Guccione and Lleyton Hewitt, 6-4, 2-2.




Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, d. Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5.

Serena Williams (6), United States, d. Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-5.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, d. Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 7-5.


Third Round

Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus and Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia and Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic and Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Natalie Grandin, South Africa and Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

Raquel Kops-Jones, United States and Abigail Spears, United States, d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan and Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Mixed Doubles

Second Round

Julian Knowle and Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. James Cerretani, United States, and Petra Martic, Croatia, walkover.

Bruno Soares, Brazil, and Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, lead Alexander Peya, Austria, and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (16), Germany, 4-6, 7-5, 1-0, susp., rain.

Colin Fleming, Britain, and Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, lead Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Andrea Hlavackova (7), Czech Republic, 4-3 (15-15), susp., rain.


Play begins at 8 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, vs. Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Andy Murray (4), Britain

No. 1 Court

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Florian Mayer (31), Germany

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League


at Washington-115San Francisco+105

Philadelphia-120at New York+110

at Pittsburgh-145Houston+135

Miami-125at Milwaukee+115

at Atlanta-170Chicago+160

at St. Louis-220Colorado+200

Cincinnati-125at Los Angeles+115

at Arizona-180San Diego+170

American League

at Tampa Bay-170New York+160

Boston-110at Oakland+100

Los Angeles-115at Cleveland+105

at Seattle-110Baltimore+100

at Detroit-250Minnesota+220

at Toronto-130Kansas City+120

Texas-115at Chicago+105

local baseball

ACME Sectional

Fayette101 002 - 4 5 3

Delta044 114 - 14 14 1

WP-McQuillin. LP-McNamara. Lillich (D) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Wauseon010 000 000 - 1 7 0

Napoleon000 001 001 - 2 5 1

WP-Flowers. LP-Shadbolt. Fielder (N) 1-4, RBI.


Major League Soccer




New York944313225

Sporting KC952292016




New England574192222



Toronto FC210391729



San Jose1133363522

Real Salt Lake1062322821




Los Angeles692202527

Chivas USA574191118


FC Dallas395141626

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.


Chicago at Houston, late

San Jose at Portland, late


Toronto FC 1, New York 1

New England 2, Seattle 2

D.C. 3, Montreal 0

Columbus 2, Real Salt Lake 0

Houston 2, Philadelphia 1

Colorado 3, Portland 0

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3


Sporting KC at Montreal, 7

Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 9

Vancouver at Colorado, 9:30

Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 10

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 10:30


Houston at Sporting KC, 8

San Jose at FC Dallas, 9

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 10:30

Colorado at Seattle, 11



American League

MINNESOTA TWINS - Recalled RHP Cole De Vries from Rochester (IL). Optioned RHP Liam Hendriks to Rochester.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Recalled RHP Chris Volstad from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHP Casey Coleman to Iowa.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Recalled OF Gorkys Hernandez from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned OF Jose Tabata to Indianapolis. Agreed to terms with 3B Julio Delacruz on a minor league contract.

International League


Carolina League

WINSTON-SALEM DASH - Added C Jeremy Dowdy from Bristol (Appalachian).

American Association


LINCOLN SALTDOGS - Signed 1B John Alonso.

WICHTIA WINGNUTS - Signed INF Zac Mitchell. Released INF Tommy Fitzgerald.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS - Signed OF Kellon McFarlin.


National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE - Signed D Erik Johnson to a four-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS - Signed F Marek Tvrdon and D Max Nicastro to entry-level contracts.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Signed D Bryce Salvador to a three-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS - Signed F Hugh Jessiman to a one-year, two-way contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES - Signed LW Rob Klinkhammer to a one-year, two-way contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Signed D Jack Hillen to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

WORCESTER SHARKS - Re-signed F Jimmy Bonneau.


Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS - Removed G Josh Ford from the disabled list.


NEW MEXICO - Named Dan Spencer pitching coach.

TENNESSEE - Promoted men's assistant basketball coach Tracy Webster to associate head coach.

World Golf Ranking

Through July 3

1. Luke Donald9.80

2. Rory McIlroy8.66

3. Lee Westwood8.21

4. Tiger Woods7.82

5. Webb Simpson6.55

6. Bubba Watson6.30

7. Matt Kuchar5.82

8. Jason Dufner5.70

9. Justin Rose5.55

10. Hunter Mahan5.36

11. Graeme McDowell5.15

12. Adam Scott5.03

13. Steve Stricker4.93

14. Martin Kaymer4.82

15. Phil Mickelson4.78

16. Dustin Johnson4.72

17. Zach Johnson4.54

18. Charl Schwartzel4.52

19. Rickie Fowler4.45

20. Louis Oosthuizen4.44

21. Jason Day4.28

22. Sergio Garcia4.15

23. Keegan Bradley3.86

24. Bo Van Pelt3.85

25. Bill Haas3.84

26. Peter Hanson3.77

27. Brandt Snedeker3.68

28. Nick Watney3.58

29. Ian Poulter3.51

30. Paul Lawrie3.50

31. Jim Furyk3.41

32. David Toms3.31

33. K.J. Choi3.30

34. Francesco Molinari3.20

35. Martin Laird3.16

36. Nicolas Colsaerts3.12

37. John Senden3.12

38. Thomas Bjorn3.07

39. Ernie Els3.04

40. Carl Pettersson2.96

41. Sang-Moon Bae2.86

42. Mark Wilson2.85

43. Fredrik Jacobson2.84

44. Alvaro Quiros2.79

45. Rafael Cabrera-Bello2.74

46. Simon Dyson2.70

47. Jonathan Byrd2.69

48. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano2.69

49. Aaron Baddeley2.66

50. Kevin Na2.58

PGA Tour FedExCup Standings

Through July 3


1. Tiger Woods1,952$4,220,398

2. Jason Dufner1,849$4,077,013

3. Hunter Mahan1,654$3,582,212

4. Bubba Watson1,617$3,732,778

5. Matt Kuchar1,423$3,325,352

6. Zach Johnson1,420$3,084,941

7. Rory McIlroy1,372$3,164,700

8. Phil Mickelson1,313$2,857,371

9. Webb Simpson1,298$2,771,722

10. Carl Pettersson1,258$2,459,113

11. Rickie Fowler1,197$2,731,569

12. Justin Rose1,169$2,636,250

13. Johnson Wagner1,142$2,107,868

14. Luke Donald1,070$2,299,506

15. Kyle Stanley1,038$2,093,946

16. John Huh1,034$2,211,080

17. Jim Furyk965$1,970,840

18. Bo Van Pelt964$2,128,122

19. Mark Wilson940$1,953,639

20. Marc Leishman936$1,772,307

21. Dustin Johnson923$1,836,152

22. Bill Haas922$1,887,862

23. Ben Curtis920$2,185,924

24. Keegan Bradley915$1,764,635

25. Steve Stricker911$1,862,017

26. Martin Laird910$2,028,834

27. Brandt Snedeker888$1,757,814

28. Robert Garrigus818$1,585,776

29. Graeme McDowell812$1,827,484

30. Ernie Els802$1,644,658

31. Ben Crane793$1,567,148

32. Kevin Na779$1,690,805

33. Charlie Wi727$1,284,669

34. John Rollins719$1,420,187

35. Ryan Palmer697$1,277,512

36. Spencer Levin695$1,240,911

37. Lee Westwood690$1,692,789

38. Louis Oosthuizen690$1,549,652

39. Brian Davis673$1,193,320

40. D.A. Points662$1,345,313

41. Brendon de Jonge659$1,053,675

42. Jonathan Byrd655$1,486,315

43. Matt Every641$1,365,897

44. Michael Thompson628$1,215,966

45. Cameron Tringale628$1,132,218

46. Charley Hoffman625$1,191,112

47. Charles Howell III623$909,613

48. Ken Duke622$1,170,420

49. Seung-yul Noh616$1,087,229

50. John Senden604$1,089,172

LPGA Tour Money Leaders

Through July 3


1. Ai Miyazato$1,035,727

2. Yani Tseng$1,005,527

3. Stacy Lewis$929,209

4. Azahara Munoz$899,326

5. Shanshan Feng$725,976

6. Sun Young Yoo$655,943

7. So Yeon Ryu$463,596

8. Mika Miyazato$447,044

9. Suzann Pettersen$404,566

10. Na Yeon Choi$390,525

11. Brittany Lang$384,685

12. Hee Kyung Seo$381,231

13. Inbee Park$364,145

14. Angela Stanford$356,668

15. Jiyai Shin$334,453

16. I.K. Kim$317,388

17. Candie Kung$310,360

18. Amy Yang$307,671

19. Eun-Hee Ji$299,149

20. Jenny Shin$289,201

21. Karrie Webb$285,019

22. Anna Nordqvist$278,637

23. Lexi Thompson$253,882

24. Cristie Kerr$253,867

25. Morgan Pressel$249,573

26. Katherine Hull$244,993

27. Hee Young Park$232,303

28. Brittany Lincicome$229,847

29. Meena Lee$227,933

30. Vicky Hurst$222,870

31. Chella Choi$222,728

32. Paula Creamer$211,236

33. Karin Sjodin$205,590

34. Jessica Korda$203,409

35. Julieta Granada$197,849

36. Karine Icher$187,939

37. Caroline Hedwall$174,029

38. Se Ri Pak$170,640

39. Jodi Ewart$154,027

40. Sandra Gal$153,322

41. Catriona Matthew$147,765

42. Katie Futcher$142,537

43. Hee-Won Han$141,134

44. Mina Harigae$137,072

45. Sophie Gustafson$122,566

46. Haeji Kang$121,569

47. Jennifer Johnson$116,822

48. Natalie Gulbis$116,109

49. Beatriz Recari$112,867

50. Gerina Piller$111,029


ZACH STRAUSS, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 158 yards, 8-iron.


Arena Football League


Central Division


San Antonio1230.800856768



Kansas City3120.200608788

West Division




San Jose1060.6251031948



Eastern Division






South Division


New Orleans870.533823807



Tampa Bay690.400825907



Philadelphia 83, Tampa Bay 79

Cleveland 69, Milwaukee 32

Arizona 61, Spokane 35


San Jose 75, Chicago 61

New Orleans 65, Jacksonville 55

San Antonio 58, Kansas City 48

Pittsburgh 56, Iowa 49


Georgia 56, Orlando 53


Cleveland at Orlando, 7:30

Milwaukee at Jacksonville, 8

Utah at Arizona, 10


Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Iowa at Kansas City, 8

New Orleans at San Jose, 10:30


San Antonio at Chicago, 4

Spokane at Philadelphia, 6:05

local golf

Dick Thornhill Invitational


Brandywine CC

Boys 14-18: 1. Patrick Sherlock 71; 2. Denny Brown Jr. 72; 3. Jack Mancinotti 73*; 4. Luke Campbell 73

Girls 14-18: 1. Julia DeBelly 81; 2. Kathryn Young 87; 3. Elizabeth Win 89


July 4

1910-Jack Johnson knocks out Jim Jeffries in the 15th round at Reno, Nev., to retain the world heavyweight title and spoil Jeffries' comeback.

1914-The Harvard eight wins the Grand Challenge Cup to become the first American crew to capture the top event at the Henley Royal Regatta.

1919-Jack Dempsey wins the world heavyweight title at Toledo, Ohio, when Jess Willard fails to answer the bell for the fourth round.

1923-Jack Dempsey beats Tommy Gibbon in 15 for the heavyweight title. The fight almost bankrupts the town of Shelby, Montana, which borrowed heavily to stage it.

1930-Helen Wills Moody wins her fourth straight singles title at Wimbledon with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Elizabeth Ryan. Moody would go on to win four more Wimbledon singles titles.

1964-Maria Bueno of Brazil upsets Margaret Smith of Australia 6-4, 7-9, 6-3 for the women's title at Wimbledon.

1975-Billie Jean King beats Evonne Goolagong, 6-0, 6-1 for her sixth and final singles title at Wimbledon.

1982-Jimmy Connors beats John McEnroe 3-6, 6-3, 6-7, 7-6, 6-4 for the men's singles championship at Wimbledon. The match lasts 4 hours, 16 minutes.

1987-Martina Navratilova wins her eighth Wimbledon singles title and sixth straight, beating Steffi Graf 7-5, 6-3.

1999-Pete Sampras overwhelms Andre Agassi in three sets to capture his sixth Wimbledon title and tie Roy Emerson's record with his 12th Grand Slam championship. Sampras is the first man in the Open era with six Wimbledon titles.

2002-Venus and Serena Williams win in straight sets to set up their third title match at a major in 10 months-and the first all-sister Wimbledon final since 1884. Top-seeded Venus, the two-time defending champion, overpowers Justine Henin 6-3, 6-2. Second-seeded Serena routs Amelie Mauresmo 6-2, 6-1 in 55 minutes.

2004-Meg Mallon wins the Women's U.S. Open with a 6-under 65, the lowest final round by a champion in the 59-year history of the tournament. Mallon finishes at 10-under 274 for a two-shot victory over Annika Sorenstam. Mallon's 13-year gap between Women's Open wins is the largest in history.

2008-Dara Torres completes her improbable Olympic comeback, making the U.S. team for the fifth time by winning the 100 freestyle at the U.S. Olympic trials in Omaha, Neb. The 41-year-old wins in 54.78. A nine-time medalist, she already was the first U.S. swimmer to make four Olympic teams.

2009-Serena Williams beats her big sister Venus 7-6 (3), 6-2 for her third Wimbledon title and 11th Grand Slam championship. In the fourth all-Williams final at Wimbledon, Serena comes out on top for the third time. Later, Venus and Serena win their fourth women's doubles title at Wimbledon and ninth Grand Slam doubles title as a pair.

2010-Rafael Nadal beats Tomas Berdych in straight sets, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4, to win his second Wimbledon title and eighth Grand Slam championship.

2011-Tyler Farrar becomes the first American to win a July 4 Tour de France stage, dominating a sprint finish in the third leg as teammate Thor Hushovd of Norway kept the yellow jersey.



Phoenix at San Antonio, late


Minnesota at Los Angeles, 3

San Antonio at Indiana, 7

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…