Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/9/2012

Scoreboard: 7-9

Honda Indy Toronto

INDYCAR

Toronto, Ontario

1. (7) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 85 laps, 52 points. 2. (15) Charlie Kimball, 85, 40. 3. (13) Mike Conway, 85, 35. 4. (18) Tony Kanaan, 85, 32. 5. (16) Oriol Servia, 85, 30.

6. (8) Helio Castroneves, 85, 28. 7. (17) J.R. Hildebrand, 85, 26. 8. (19) James Jakes, 85, 24. 9. (11) Takuma Sato, 85, 22. 10. (6) Alex Tagliani, 85, 20.

11. (20) Rubens Barrichello, 85, 19. 12. (10) Simon Pagenaud, 85, 18. 13. (22) Josef Newgarden, 84, 17. 14. (4) Sebastien Bourdais, 84, 16. 15. (2) Will Power, 84, 15.

16. (24) Marco Andretti, 84, 14. 17. (1) Dario Franchitti, 84, 14. 18. (23) Ed Carpenter, 84, 12. 19. (14) Ryan Briscoe, contact, 83, 12. 20. (25) E.J. Viso, 81, 12.

21. (3) Justin Wilson, contact, 67, 12. 22. (9) James Hinchcliffe, mechanical, 28, 12. 23. (12) Graham Rahal, contact, 23, 12. 24. (21) Simona de Silvestro, mechanical, 9, 12. 25. (5) Scott Dixon, mechanical, 7, 10.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 95.787 mph.

Time of race: N/A.

Caution flags: 3 for 8 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: Dario Franchitti, 0-5; Will Power, 6-25; Simon Pagenaud, 26-48; Ryan Hunter-Reay, 49-55; J.R. Hildebrand, 56-56; Ryan Hunter-Reay, 57-85.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): Ryan Hunter-Reay, 2 times for 36 laps; Simon Pagenaud, 1 times for 23 laps; Will Power, 1 times for 20 laps; Dario Franchitti, 1 times for 5 laps; J.R. Hildebrand, 1 times for 1 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Hunter-Reay, 335; 2. Power, 301; 3. Castroneves, 289; 4. Dixon, 281; 5. Hinchcliffe, 268; 6. Kanaan, 267; 7. Pagenaud, 264; 8. Franchitti, 230; 9. Briscoe, 217; 10. Servia, 215; 11. Rahal, 205; 12. Kimball, 204.

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Coke Zero 400

Saturday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (42) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 86.3 rating, 47 points, $340,650. 2. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, 78.4, 42, $238,940. 3. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, 133, 43, $232,776. 4. (19) Joey Logano, Toyota, 160, 86, 40, $154,965. 5. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 106.9, 39, $168,323.

6. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 108.8, 38, $162,106. 7. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160, 103.9, 37, $125,265. 8. (9) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 160, 74.7, 36, $146,585. 9. (28) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 160, 77, 35, $110,290. 10. (41) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 54, 34, $135,398.

11. (39) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 160, 74.3, 33, $106,005. 12. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 90.5, 32, $148,516. 13. (30) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 95.8, 31, $135,038. 14. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 66.6, 30, $111,105. 15. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 93.5, 29, $110,755.

16. (40) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 160, 66.9, 28, $126,213. 17. (18) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 93.5, 28, $127,644. 18. (7) Casey Mears, Ford, 160, 60.6, 27, $113,763. 19. (17) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 78.2, 25, $135,691. 20. (34) Terry Labonte, Ford, 160, 48.4, 24, $107,430.

21. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 111.7, 24, $105,055. 22. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, 50.6, 22, $96,330. 23. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 159, 64.6, 21, $141,391. 24. (22) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 159, 99.5, 21, $139,038. 25. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 156, 80, 19, $136,696.

26. (27) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 154, 55.2, 19, $105,288. 27. (15) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 152, 68.2, 0. $92,880. 28. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, accident, 152, 62.7, 16, $122,246. 29. (29) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, accident, 152, 58.7, 15, $118,744. 30. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 152, 75.4, 14, $117,263.

31. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 152, 56.2, 14, $99,227. 32. (38) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 151, 45.8, 12, $114,900. 33. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 149, 50.4, 0. $132,980. 34. (25) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133, 60, 10, $96,280. 35. (35) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132, 64.7, 9. $96,105.

36. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 123, 71.4, 8. $134,891. 37. (6) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, accident, 123, 71.2, 7. $87,780. 38. (31) Josh Wise, Ford, transmission, 47, 39.8, 7. $87,632. 39. (26) David Stremme, Toyota, rear gear, 25, 30, 5. $84,175. 40. (43) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, overheating, 16, 24.9, 4. $84,000.

41. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, overheating, 10, 29, 0. $83,825. 42. (37) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, overheating, 4. 27.9, 2. $93,225. 43. (21) Michael McDowell, Ford, overheating, 3. 27.3, 1. $84,093.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 157.653 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 32 minutes, 14 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 6 for 23 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-41; D.Ragan 42; J.Wise 43-45; M.Truex Jr. 46-47; G.Biffle 48-82; C.Mears 83; M.Kenseth 84-123; Ky.Busch 124-126; D.Gilliland 127; Ky.Busch 128-130; T.Stewart 131-151; M.Kenseth 152-159; T.Stewart 160.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 3 times for 89 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 35 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 22 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 6 laps; J.Wise, 1 time for 3 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 676; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 651; 3. G.Biffle, 632; 4. J.Johnson, 618; 5. T.Stewart, 592; 6. K.Harvick, 586; 7. D.Hamlin, 584; 8. M.Truex Jr., 584; 9. B.Keselowski, 573; 10. C.Bowyer, 572; 11. C.Edwards, 541; 12. Ky.Busch, 516.

NHRA Summit Racing Equipment Nationals

Norwalk, Ohio

TOP FUEL: 1. Spencer Massey. 2. Steve Torrence. 3. Tony Schumacher. 4. David Grubnic. 5. Antron Brown. 6. Keith Murt. 7. T.J. Zizzo. 8. Hillary Will. 9. Shawn Langdon. 10. Doug Kalitta. 11, Clay Millican. 12, Cory McClenathan. 13, Bob Vandergriff. 14, Khalid alBalooshi. 15, Morgan Lucas. 16, Brandon Bernstein.

FUNNY CAR: 1. Mike Neff. 2. Tim Wilkerson. 3. Bob Tasca III. 4. Cruz Pedregon. 5. Courtney Force. 6. Jeff Arend. 7. Robert Hight. 8. Ron Capps. 9. Jack Beckman. 10. Daniel Wilkerson. 11, Matt Hagan. 12, Todd Lesenko. 13, Bob Bode. 14, Blake Alexander. 15, John Force. 16, Johnny Gray.

PRO STOCK: 1. Vincent Nobile. 2. Jason Line. 3. Shane Gray. 4. Allen Johnson. 5. Jeg Coughlin. 6. Kurt Johnson. 7. Mike Edwards. 8. V. Gaines. 9. Greg Anderson. 10. Greg Stanfield. 11, Rodger Brogdon. 12, Ronnie Humphrey. 13, Ron Krisher. 14, Warren Johnson. 15, JR Carr. 16, Erica Enders.

Final Results

Top Fuel - Spencer Massey, 3.916 seconds, 312.50 mph def. Steve Torrence, 3.894 seconds, 315.71 mph.

Funny Car - Mike Neff, Ford Mustang, 4.217, 298.21 def. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.244, 296.96.

Pro Stock - Vincent Nobile, Dodge Avenger, 6.661, 208.01 def. Jason Line, Chevy Camaro, 6.705, 207.88.

Pro Stock Motorcycle - Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.929, 193.43 def. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.928, 191.84.

Top Alcohol Dragster - Bill Reichert, 5.334, 264.70 def. Dan Page, 5.436, 266.06.

Top Alcohol Funny Car - Paul Gill, Ford Mustang, 5.639, 255.92 def. Cassie Simonton, Chevy Monte Carlo, 12.598, 93.17.

Competition Eliminator - David Rampy, Bantam Roadster, 7.303, 178.85 def. Bo Butner, Chevy Cobalt, 8.541, 158.09.

 

Major League Baseball

Tomorrow

All-Star Game

At Kansas City, Mo.

 

FAVORITE-LINE-UNDERDOG-LINE

American League-125National League+115

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

MEN

Singles

Finals

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Andy Murray (4), Scotland, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.

All-Time Men's Grand Slam Singles Titles

Through 2012 Wimbledon

AusFreWim U.S.Total

Roger Federer417517

Pete Sampras2-7514

Roy Emerson622212

Bjorn Borg-65-11

Rod Laver324211

Rafael Nadal172111

Bill Tilden--3710

Wimbledon-Roger Federer Year-by-Year

Won 66, Lost 7 (7 Titles)

2012 - Champion: beat Andy Murray in four sets.

2011 - Quarterfinals: lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga in five sets.

2010 - Quarterfinals: lost to Tomas Berdych in four sets.

2009 - Champion: beat Andy Roddick in five sets.

2008 - Runnerup: lost to Rafael Nadal in five sets.

2007 - Champion: beat Nadal in five sets.

2006 - Champion: beat Nadal in four sets.

2005 - Champion: beat Roddick in straight sets.

2004 - Champion: beat Roddick in four sets.

2003 - Champion: beat Mark Philippoussis in straight sets.

2002 - First Round: lost to Mario Ancic in four sets.

2001 - Quarterfinals: lost to Tim Henman in four sets.

2000 - First Round: lost to Yevgeny Kafelnikov in straight sets.

1999 - First Round: lost to Jiri Novak in five sets.

Men's Open Era Grand Slam Match Wins

Open era (1968-present)

Through July 8

Roger Federer, 1999-12244

Jimmy Connors, 1970-92233

Andre Agassi, 1986-06224

Ivan Lendl, 1978-94222

Pete Sampras, 1988-02203

 

Hole in One

TYLER GRANDSKO, No. 5 at Ottawa Park, 111 yards, wedge.

 

Raceway Park

Saturday

1st - $1,600 Pace 2:01.3

3-Pepstepn' Penelope (Ma Headworth) 6.40 3.80 3.20

5-Dolly Little Angel (Pa Beeler) 9.60 3.60

8-Long Island Madam (Ra Mapes) 5.20

EXACTA (3-5) $34.40

TRIFECTA (3-5-8) $345.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-5-8-6) $780.00

Scratched: Hano Stone

2nd - $1,600 Trot 1:59.3

3-Y F Bravado (Ke De Runtz) 12.20 6.60 2.60

7-Vannasdancindarvin (La Lake) 2.80 2.20

5-He's Spurtacular (Da Venier) 3.00

EXACTA (3-7) $63.80

TRIFECTA (3-7-5) $166.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-7-5-2) $407.10

DAILY DOUBLE (3-3) $66.60

3rd - $1,800 Pace 1:58.4

1-Knob Hill Sadie (Ra Mapes) 74.60 19.80 10.60

5-Dartania (Ba Stimer) 7.80 4.60

8-Lil Miss Snowflake (Mi Wolfe) 4.40

EXACTA (1-ALL) $125.60

TRIFECTA (1-5-8) $3,361.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-5-8-ALL) $570.60

Scratched: Endeavors Dixie

4th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.0

3-Pink Sweater (Mi Wolfe) 23.40 8.60 2.80

2-Gunner's Gotta Gal (Ph Peden) 4.20 2.40

7-Auroring Doll (Ro Dinning) 3.00

EXACTA (3-2) $116.80

TRIFECTA (3-2-7) $84.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-2-7-5) $307.20

Scratched: Redneck Alibi

5th - $1,800 Trot 2:01.0

4-Screamin Dreamin (Ma Headworth) 2.40 2.20 2.20

2-Sweet Keeper (Sc Altizer) 6.00 4.00

9-County Copper (Gr Bateson) 3.20

EXACTA (4-2) $13.00

TRIFECTA (4-2-9) $44.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-2-9-6) $78.40

Scratched: Dutchess Of Darvin

6th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.3

2-Badlands Kate (Ma Headworth) 4.60 2.80 2.20

7-Crystals Gotta Gun (Gr Bateson) 6.60 3.60

6-Terrifically Easy (Jo Black Jr) 6.80

EXACTA (2-7) $31.80

TRIFECTA (2-7-6) $315.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-7-6-3) $406.60

7th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.1

7-Dugan Run Dream (Br Sturgeon) 22.80 8.00 3.80

8-Front Page (La Lake) 2.40 2.10

5-More Milk (Ro Conner) 3.20

EXACTA (7-8) $105.80

TRIFECTA (7-8-5) $562.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-8-5-2) $321.60

Scratched: Scootnick Bodeen

8th - $1,900 Trot 2:02.4

3-Rompaway Yum Yum (Ki Pluta) 7.60 3.60 2.80

7-Helookslikeahummer (Ma Headworth) 4.00 2.80

6-S F Fiesta (Sc Altizer) 6.60

EXACTA (3-7) $17.00

TRIFECTA (3-7-6) $305.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-7-6-2) $676.20

9th - $1,700 Pace 1:59.0

8-Hurrikane Shannonk (Da Decker) 31.00 11.80 4.80

1-Impressive Lizz (Ma Headworth) 5.20 3.40

2-Scootonovernkissme (Ki Pluta) 3.80

EXACTA (8-1) $148.80

TRIFECTA (8-1-2) $461.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-1-2-3) $999.00

Scratched: Another Breeze

10th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.4

3-Lazy Town (Da Decker) 4.00 3.00 2.40

8-Ucancallmemscruisr (Ro Conner) 6.40 3.60

2-Ashley Force (La Lake) 5.60

EXACTA (3-8) $60.00

TRIFECTA (3-8-2) $866.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-8-2-5) $614.50

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-8-2-7) $614.50

11th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.4

5-Jen Finn (Ra Mapes) 16.00 9.80 6.00

9-Cruisin N Surfin (Ma Headworth) 4.40 3.00

6-Pacin Kate (La Lake) 4.00

EXACTA (5-9) $82.60

TRIFECTA (5-9-6) $640.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-9-6-7) $1,189.60

PICK 3 (ALL-3-5) $38.60

PICK 3 (8-3-ALL) $38.60

Scratched: Happy Aza Shark, Draft Bunny

Attendance-736 Total Handle-$58,421.

 

U.S. Women's Open

Kohler, Wis.; Par 72

Na Yeon Choi, $585,00071-72-65-73-281

Amy Yang, $350,00073-72-69-71-285

Sandra Gal, $218,84071-70-74-74-289

Il Hee Lee, $128,48772-71-77-70-290

Shanshan Feng, $128,48774-74-71-71-290

Giulia Sergas, $128,48774-71-73-72-290

Paula Creamer, $94,73673-73-71-74-291

Mika Miyazato, $94,73671-71-73-76-291

Se Ri Pak, $72,59672-73-76-71-292

Suzann Pettersen, $72,59671-68-78-75-292

Cristie Kerr, $72,59669-71-77-75-292

Inbee Park, $72,59671-70-76-75-292

Nicole Castrale, $72,59673-70-74-75-292

Cindy LaCrosse, $55,16173-74-74-72-293

So Yeon Ryu, $55,16174-71-74-74-293

Danielle Kang, $55,16178-70-71-74-293

Lexi Thompson, $55,16170-73-72-78-293

Hee Kyung Seo, $45,26372-73-80-69-294

Brittany Lincicome, $45,26369-80-74-71-294

Vicky Hurst, $45,26371-70-75-78-294

Yeon Ju Jung, $33,79974-72-80-69-295

Brittany Lang, $33,79973-74-77-71-295

Diana Luna, $33,79976-72-76-71-295

Jennie Lee, $33,79970-74-79-72-295

Jimin Kang, $33,79972-72-78-73-295

Numa Gulyanamitta, $33,79973-76-73-73-295

Azahara Munoz, $33,79973-73-73-76-295

Anna Nordqvist, $23,60472-74-79-71-296

Mina Harigae, $23,60477-71-75-73-296

Porna. Phatlum, $23,60476-69-76-75-296

Ai Miyazato, $23,60470-74-75-77-296

Sun Young Yoo, $20,88076-72-81-68-297

Jinyoung Pak, $20,88073-72-80-72-297

Lizette Salas, $20,88069-73-75-80-297

Jenny Shin, $18,65376-71-76-75-298

Jennifer Johnson, $18,65376-70-76-76-298

Beatriz Recari, $18,65370-75-76-77-298

Michelle Wie, $18,65374-66-78-80-298

a-Lydia Ko74-72-79-75-300

Heather B. Young, $15,49175-73-77-75-300

Carlota Ciganda, $15,49176-72-77-75-300

Katie Futcher, $15,49173-75-74-78-300

Sakura Yokomine, $15,49175-70-75-80-300

Jessica Korda, $15,49174-71-75-80-300

Jeong Jang, $15,49173-72-75-80-300

a-Emma Talley73-75-81-72-301

Jennifer Song, $12,65172-74-81-74-301

Stacy Lewis, $12,65177-69-80-75-301

Alison Walshe, $12,65174-71-75-81-301

Karrie Webb, $10,53275-72-81-74-302

Gerina Piller, $10,53273-71-81-77-302

Yani Tseng, $10,53274-72-78-78-302

Melissa Reid, $10,53279-69-75-79-302

Angela Stanford, $9,48575-71-81-76-303

Meena Lee, $9,48571-78-76-78-303

Sophie Gustafson, $9,13277-72-84-71-304

Dewi Cl. Schreefel, $8,70973-76-82-74-305

Katherine Hull, $8,70975-73-81-76-305

Angela Oh, $8,70975-74-80-76-305

Jihee Lee, $8,26879-70-83-74-306

a-Alison Lee75-74-79-78-306

Kristy McPherson, $8,26875-71-81-79-306

Lorie Kane, $8,05576-73-82-76-307

Paige Mackenzie, $7,92275-74-83-77-309

Sue Kim, $7,78475-72-85-81-313

The Greenbrier Classic

White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.; Par: 70

x-won on third playoff hole

x-Ted Potter, Jr. $1,098,00069-67-64-64-264

Troy Kelly $658,80069-67-62-66-264

Charlie Beljan $353,80070-62-67-67-266

Charlie Wi $353,80067-66-68-65-266

Dan. Summerhays $244,00068-67-68-64-267

Martin Flores $219,60064-68-69-67-268

Roberto Castro $177,51071-64-71-63-269

Ken Duke $177,51066-68-65-70-269

Kevin Na $177,51069-67-68-65-269

Sean O'Hair $177,51066-68-69-66-269

Webb Simpson $177,51065-66-65-73-269

John Daly $119,56068-67-70-65-270

Graham DeLaet $119,56067-70-64-69-270

David Hearn $119,56069-68-67-66-270

Jerry Kelly $119,56066-66-70-68-270

Scott Piercy $119,56066-68-68-68-270

Blake Adams $85,40067-70-64-70-271

Kevin Chappell $85,40069-66-69-67-271

Davis Love III $85,40069-66-68-68-271

Jeff Overton $85,40070-65-67-69-271

Carl Pettersson $85,40071-65-66-69-271

Jonathan Byrd $58,56064-68-70-70-272

Will Claxton $58,56073-65-69-65-272

Garth Mulroy $58,56065-74-67-66-272

Steve Stricker $58,56069-67-68-68-272

Steve Wheatcroft $58,56070-68-64-70-272

Gavin Coles $42,39568-68-69-68-273

J.B. Holmes $42,39565-68-66-74-273

Jeff Maggert $42,39564-68-74-67-273

Seung-Yul Noh $42,39568-67-67-71-273

Rod Pampling $42,39569-67-70-67-273

Pat Perez $42,39571-66-69-67-273

Bill Haas $32,94068-69-65-72-274

Billy Horschel $32,94066-70-67-71-274

Dustin Johnson $32,94071-67-68-68-274

Billy Mayfair $32,94069-65-68-72-274

Vijay Singh $32,94063-74-68-69-274

Ricky Barnes $24,40069-67-69-70-275

Kris Blanks $24,40072-66-71-66-275

Patrick Cantlay, $24,40067-70-67-71-275

Bob Estes $24,40069-65-68-73-275

Ryuji Imada $24,40071-68-67-69-275

Richard H. Lee $24,40067-70-69-69-275

Tim Petrovic $24,40069-68-69-69-275

Brandt Snedeker $24,40071-68-69-67-275

Keegan Bradley $16,90968-68-66-74-276

John Huh $16,90971-68-68-69-276

Kenny Perry $16,90970-66-71-69-276

D.A. Points $16,90969-69-70-68-276

Brendon Todd $16,90970-69-68-69-276

a-Justin Thomas67-71-66-72-276

Sang-Moon Bae $14,54969-70-71-67-277

Chris Couch $14,54968-68-72-69-277

Brendon de Jonge $14,54974-64-68-71-277

Edward Loar $14,54973-64-69-71-277

Ben Curtis $13,66470-68-69-71-278

Troy Matteson $13,66470-67-71-70-278

Kyle Reifers $13,66468-70-71-69-278

Scott Stallings $13,66467-70-70-71-278

Kevin Streelman $13,66467-68-74-69-278

D.J. Trahan $13,66469-69-71-69-278

Cameron Tringale $13,66471-67-70-70-278

Spencer Levin $13,17673-64-72-70-279

John Merrick $12,93269-70-68-73-280

Fran Quinn $12,93268-67-74-71-280

Johnson Wagner $12,93268-69-67-76-280

Hunter Haas $12,62769-67-72-73-281

Charley Hoffman $12,62766-72-73-70-281

K.J. Choi $12,32266-73-73-70-282

Brian Harman $12,32269-68-69-76-282

Russell Knox $12,32269-68-74-71-282

Tommy Gainey $12,07873-66-74-70-283

Marc Leishman $11,83470-69-73-72-284

Roland Thatcher $11,83471-68-72-73-284

Tom Watson $11,83470-68-71-75-284

Arjun Atwal $11,59070-69-72-75-286

Champions Tour-First Tee Open

Monterey Peninsula, Calif;

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links; Par 72

d-Del Monte Golf Course; Par 72

Kirk Triplett $255,00070p-70d-66p-206

Mark McNulty $149,60068d-71p-69p-208

Jay Haas $101,43372d-69p-69p-210

Brad Bryant $101,43369p-67d-74p-210

Bill Glasson $101,43369d-72p-69p-210

Mark Brooks $61,20071p-70d-70p-211

Gary Hallberg $61,20069d-71p-71p-211

Hale Irwin $61,20074d-68p-69p-211

Tom Kite $42,50067d-69p-76p-212

Corey Pavin $42,50069d-71p-72p-212

Peter Senior $42,50069d-70p-73p-212

Jeff Sluman $42,50071d-74p-67p-212

Russ Cochran, $31,45072p-69d-72p-213

Jeff Hart, $31,45071p-71d-71p-213

Steve Jones, $31,45074p-70d-69p-213

Chien Soon Lu, $31,45074p-70d-69p-213

Joel Edwards, $22,58674p-73d-67p-214

P.H. Horgan III, $22,58673p-71d-70p-214

Craig Stadler, $22,58671d-75p-68p-214

Mike Goodes, $22,58671d-72p-71p-214

John Huston, $22,58671d-72p-71p-214

Tom Pernice Jr., $22,58668d-74p-72p-214

Hal Sutton, $22,58673p-69d-72p-214

Michael Allen, $15,19470d-74p-71p-215

Tommy Armour III, $15,19474p-70d-71p-215

Mark Calcavecchia, $15,19469d-73p-73p-215

Roger Chapman, $15,19476p-69d-70p-215

Jeff Freeman, $15,19476p-66d-73p-215

Andrew Magee, $15,19476p-71d-68p-215

Steve Pate, $15,19473d-71p-71p-215

Mark Wiebe, $15,19475p-71d-69p-215

Andy Bean, $10,73474p-71d-71p-216

David Frost, $10,73474p-68d-74p-216

Peter Jacobsen, $10,73471p-72d-73p-216

Mark Mouland, $10,73472d-73p-71p-216

Bobby Clampett, $10,73471d-68p-77p-216

Bob Gilder, $10,73470d-71p-75p-216

Loren Roberts, $10,73468d-73p-75p-216

Fred Funk, $8,50071d-69p-77p-217

Tom Jenkins, $8,50073d-71p-73p-217

Steve Lowery, $8,50074d-70p-73p-217

Dick Mast, $8,50072p-69d-76p-217

Robin Byrd, $7,14073d-72p-73p-218

Jim Rutledge, $7,14074p-73d-71p-218

Rod Spittle, $7,14074p-71d-73p-218

Jim Thorpe, $7,14070d-75p-73p-218

Bobby Wadkins, $6,29079p-70d-70p-219

Chip Beck, $5,10075p-71d-74p-220

Joe Daley, $5,10073p-73d-74p-220

R.W. Eaks, $5,10074p-74d-72p-220

David Eger, $5,10077p-71d-72p-220

Keith Fergus, $5,10073d-73p-74p-220

Blaine McCallister, $5,10075p-73d-72p-220

Jay Don Blake, $3,65578p-70d-73p-221

Olin Browne, $3,65574p-72d-75p-221

Jim Carter, $3,65576p-72d-73p-221

Lonnie Nielsen, $3,65572p-74d-75p-221

Scott Simpson, $3,65576p-71d-74p-221

Sonny Skinner, $3,65573p-75d-73p-221

Trevor Dodds, $2,97573d-74p-75p-222

Mike Hulbert, $2,97575d-73p-74p-222

Jim Gallagher, Jr., $2,38073d-76p-74p-223

Mike McCullough, $2,38074p-75d-74p-223

David Peoples, $2,38080p-69d-74p-223

Tom Purtzer, $2,38072d-74p-77p-223

Tom Wargo, $2,38075d-75p-73p-223

Bob Niger, $1,66677p-69d-78p-224

Eduardo Romero, $1,66676d-75p-73p-224

Ted Schulz, $1,66670d-78p-76p-224

Bob Tway, $1,66676p-72d-76p-224

James Mason, $1,34371d-78p-76p-225

Stan Utley, $1,34374d-72p-79p-225

Barry Cheesman, $1,15675p-78d-74p-227

John Jacobs, $1,15675d-76p-76p-227

Robin Freeman, $1,02076d-78p-74p-228

Fuzzy Zoeller, $1,02078p-73d-77p-228

Greg Bruckner, $88476d-74p-79p-229

Danny Edwards, $88475d-75p-79p-229

John Harris, $78284p-73d-78p-235

Ben Crenshaw, $73178p-76d-83p-237

Local Golf

Toledo Country Club

Men's Championships

Championship Flight: John Spengler d. Chris Seiple.

First Flight: Joe Vetter d. Jim Wiegand.

 

Local Baseball

American Legion

Whitehouse100 600 3 - 10 9 0

Blissfield000 000 1 - 1 1 2

WP-Munger. LP-Williams. Callahan (W) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Whitehouse110 008 0 - 10 13 1

Sandusky101 000 0 - 2 3 2

WP-Reiter. LP-Fluhouty. Reiter (W) 4-4, 2 RBI.

 

Cycling

Tour de France

At Porrentruy, France

Eighth Stage

A 97.9-mile, hilly ride to the Jura mountains from Belfort to Porrentruy, with seven categorized climbs, four successive Category 2 and a Category 1 near the finish

1. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 3 hours, 56 minutes, 10 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 26 seconds behind.

3. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

4. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

5. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

6. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

7. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

8. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

9. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

10. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, :30.

11. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

12. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Sweden, Astana, :47.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:25.

14. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

15. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

16. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

17. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

18. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, same time.

20. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

Also

22. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

30. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:21.

74. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 10:17.

92. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:19.

165. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 23:31.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 38 hours, 17 minutes, 56 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :10.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :16.

4. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :54.

5. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, :59.

6. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 1:32.

7. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:08.

8. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 2:11.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:21.

10. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 2:27.

11. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:13.

12. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 3:24.

13. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 3:41.

14. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:43.

15. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:47.

16. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 4:03.

17. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 4:08.

18. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 4:12.

19. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 4:24.

20. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 4:26.

Also

21. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:46.

50. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 20:09.

81. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 29:56.

120. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 39:22.

177. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:09:37.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Sunday

Los Angeles 2, Chicago 0

Philadelphia 3, Toronto FC 0

New England 2, New York 0

Montreal 2, Columbus 1

Wednesday

Sporting KC 3, Montreal 1

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 1

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle 0

Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday

Sporting KC 0, Houston 0

FC Dallas 0, San Jose 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Portland 0

Chivas USA 0, Vancouver 0

Seattle 2, Colorado 1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories