Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/12/2012

Scoreboard: 7-12

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Released LHP Brian Fuentes.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with OF Albert Almora on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Assigned RHP Tim Dillard outright to Nashville (PCL). Recalled RHP Tyler Thornburg from Nashville (PCL). Called up SS Jeff Bianchi from Nashville.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with OF Michael DeLaCruz on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS – Re-signed G Deron Williams to a five-year contract and F Gerald Wallace to a four-year contract.

DETROIT PISTONS – Signed F Kyle Singler to a multi-year contract.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Traded G Kyle Lowery to Toronto for F Gary Forbes and an unspecified first-round draft pick. Signed C Marcus Camby and traded him to New York for G Toney Douglas, C Josh Harrellson, C Jerome Jordan and two unspecified second-round draft picks.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Signed F Blake Griffin to a five-year contract extension.

MIAMI HEAT – Signed G Ray Allen and F Rashard Lewis.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Signed G Doron Lamb.

NEW YORK KNICKS – Signed G-F James White.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER – Signed F Hollis Thompson.

ORLANDO MAGIC – Signed F Ryan Anderson and traded him to New Orleans for F Gustavo Ayon.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Re-signed F Lavoy Allen.

PHOENIX SUNS – Signed G Steve Nash and traded him to the L.A. Lakers for 2013 and 2015 first-round draft picks and 2013 and 2014 second-round draft picks.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS – Signed F Victor Claver.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Re-signed F Jason Thompson.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Re-signed F Tim Duncan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Signed G Frederik Andersen to a two-year, entry-level contract.

BOSTON BRUINS – Signed D Garnet Exelby and F Lane MacDermid to one-year, two-way contracts.

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Agreed to terms with D Marc-Andre Gragnani on a one-year, two-way contract.

DALLAS STARS – Signed F Brett Richie and D Troy Vance to three-year, entry-level contracts.

EDMONTON OILERS – Reached a one-year affiliation agreement with Stockton (ECHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Agreed to terms with G Michael Houser and D Josh McFadden on entry-level contracts.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Agreed to terms with F Brandon Segal.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Agreed to terms with F Joel Rechlicz on a one-year, two-way contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Signed D Marc-Edouard Vlasic to a five-year contract extension through the 2017-18 season.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Re-signed C Zach Hammill to a one-year contract. Signed LW Wojtek Wolski to a one-year contract.


WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 14 4 .778 –

Indiana 10 6 .625 3

Atlanta 9 9 .500 5

Chicago 8 8 .500 5

New York 6 11 .353 7½

Washington 3 14 .176 10½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 4 .778 –

San Antonio 12 5 .706 1½

Los Angeles 14 6 .700 1

Seattle 8 10 .444 6

Phoenix 4 14 .222 10

Tulsa 3 14 .176 10½

WEDNESDAY

San Antonio 77, Chicago 68

Atlanta 70, Seattle 59

Connecticut 85, Washington 73


FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 13 3 0 .813 917 822

Chicago 9 7 0 .563 936 930

Iowa 6 10 0 .375 834 912

Kansas City 3 13 0 .188 635 842

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 12 4 0 .750 1010 796

Utah 11 5 0 .688 1011 919

San Jose 11 6 0 .647 1086 979

Spokane 8 8 0 .500 951 947

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 14 3 0 .824 1159 885

Cleveland 7 9 0 .438 756 738

Milwaukee 5 11 0 .313 867 956

Pittsburgh 4 12 0 .250 730 858

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 8 0 .500 854 862

Georgia 8 8 0 .500 716 817

Jacksonville 8 8 0 .500 818 815

Tampa Bay 7 9 0 .438 890 968

Orlando 3 13 0 .188 691 815

Friday

Cleveland at Utah, 8

Saturday

Pittsburgh at Georgia, 7

Orlando at Jacksonville, 7

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8

Arizona at San Antonio, 8

Spokane at Kansas City, 8

Iowa at San Jose, 10:30


SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

Sporting KC 10 5 3 33 23 17

New York 9 5 4 31 32 27

Chicago 8 6 4 28 21 21

Houston 6 5 7 25 22 24

New England 6 7 4 22 24 22

Columbus 6 6 4 22 17 17

Montreal 6 11 3 21 27 36

Philadelphia 5 9 2 17 18 18

Toronto FC 3 11 4 13 21 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 4 4 37 36 24

Real Salt Lake 11 6 3 36 31 21

Seattle 8 5 6 30 23 19

Vancouver 8 5 6 30 21 22

Los Angeles 7 10 2 23 28 29

Colorado 7 10 1 22 25 24

Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 11 18

Portland 5 8 4 19 16 24

FC Dallas 3 9 7 16 17 27

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Toronto FC 3, Vancouver 2

Saturday

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7

Sporting KC at Columbus, 7:30

Toronto FC at New England, 7:30

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30

Los Angeles at Portland, 11


SPORTLIGHT

July 12

1964–Mickey Wright wins the U.S. Women’s Open for the fourth time by defeating Ruth Jessen by two strokes in a playoff.

1980–Mary Decker has her fourth record-setting performance of the year, setting an American mark in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:01.17 at an international meet at Stuttgart.

1995–Noureddine Morceli of Algeria shatters his world record for 1,500 meters at the Nikaia Grand Prix in Nice, France, with a time of 3:27.37. It is the second world record for Morceli in 10 days.

1998–France wins soccer’s World Cup, beating heavily favored Brazil 3-0 in the championship match.

1999–The U.S. men’s basketball team wins its sixth straight World University Games gold medal and 40th straight game–both records–by routing Yugoslavia 79-65 in the final.

 

TOUR DE FRANCE

At Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, France

10th Stage

A 120.9-mile ride from Macon in southern Burgundy into the Jura mountains to Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, with the first “Hors categorie” climb of this year’s tour to the Col de Grand Colombier

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 46 minutes, 26 seconds.

2. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 3 seconds behind.

3. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :07.

4. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, :23.

5. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :30.

6. Sandy Casar, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 2:44.

7. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

8. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

9. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

10. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Astana, 2:52.

11. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 3:16.

12. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

13. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

14. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

17. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

18. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, same time.

20. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

Also

21. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

22. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

23. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

24. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

25. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

26. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:33.

31. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:40.

34. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:54.

49. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 11:41.

54. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

89. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 19:05.

146. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 31:55.

Overall Standings

(After 10 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 43 hours, 59 minutes, 02 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 1:53 behind.

3. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:07.

4. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 3:02.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:19.

7. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 4:23.

8. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:29.

10. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 5:31.

11. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 5:46.

12. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 5:56.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 6:29.

14. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:33.

15. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 7:14.

16. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 8:19.

17. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 8:31.

18. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:53.

19. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 8:58.

20. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 9:28.

Also

22. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

43. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 33:50.

81. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 52:05.

84. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 52:37.

174. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:47:11.


TENNIS

Hall of Fame championships

Newport, R.I.

Singles

Second Round

Dudi Sela, Israel, d. Sam Querrey, United States, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Rajeev Ram, United States, d. Michael Russell, United States, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Izak Van der Merwe, South Africa, d. Jack Sock, United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Kei Nishikori (2), Japan, d. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-2.

John Isner (1), United States, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Tim Smyczek, United States, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Treat Conrad Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot, Britain, d. Steve Johnson and Denis Kudla, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Colin Fleming and Ross Hutchins (2), Britain, d. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, and Sam Querrey, United States, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Kei Nishikori and Go Soeda, Japan, d. Carsten Ball, Australia, and Adil Shamasdin, Canada, 6-4, 2-6, 10-7 tiebreak.

Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, Calif.

Singles

Second Round

Chanelle Scheepers (6), South Africa, def. Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, 6-3, 6-4.

Yanina Wickmayer (5), Belgium, def. Heather Watson, Britain, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Nicole Gibbs, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Second Round

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Pablo Andujar (4), Spain, 6-1, 4-6. 6-1.

Bjorn Phau, Germany, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (2).

Dustin Brown, Germany, d. Benoit Paire, France, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-1.

Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-4, 6-2.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

First Round

Grigor Dimitrov (6), Bulgaria, d. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, 6-1, 6-4.

Second Round

Jurgen Zopp, Estonia, d. Filippo Volandri (7), Italy, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, d. Jarkko Nieminen (4), Finland, 6-1, 7-6 (2).

Tommy Robredo, Spain, d. Joao Souza, Brazil, 6-3, 6-1.

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Italiacom Open

Palermo, Sicily

Singles

First Round

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (8), Czech Republic, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Second Round

Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, d. Alize Cornet (7), France, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.

Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, d. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 7-6 (3), 7-5.

Sara Errani (1), Italy, d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, 6-3, 6-2.

Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

Singles

Second Round

Matthias Bachinger, Germany, d. Martin Klizan (7), Slovakia, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4.

Marin Cilic (2), Croatia, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

Wayne Odesnik, United States, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Marcel Granollers (4), Spain, d. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.


AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Schedule, Results

x-non-points race

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 26 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Ryan Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Richmond 400, Richmond, Va. (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala. (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C. (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint All-Star, Concord, N.C. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — Dover 400, Dover, Del. (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

Sunday — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 29 — “Your Hero’s Name Here” 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 12 — NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 — AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 8 — Wonderful Pistachios 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 16 — Geico 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 23 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 30 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Club 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 — Tums Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

1. Matt Kenseth, 676.

2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 651.

3. Greg Biffle, 632.

4. Jimmie Johnson, 618.

5. Tony Stewart, 592.

6. Kevin Harvick, 586.

7. Denny Hamlin, 584.

8. Martin Truex Jr., 584.

9. Brad Keselowski, 573.

10. Clint Bowyer, 572.

11. Carl Edwards, 541.

12. Kyle Busch, 516.

13. Paul Menard, 507.

14. Joey Logano, 503.

15. Ryan Newman, 502.

16. Kasey Kahne, 500.

17. Jeff Gordon, 485.

18. Jeff Burton, 470.

19. Marcos Ambrose, 470.

20. Jamie McMurray, 462.


SPORTS NOTES

The BG Diamond Cats 13-U (birthdates after 5/1/1999) travel baseball team will be holding an open tryout on July 21 at 10:00 a.m. at Carter Park diamond 5 in Bowling Green for the 2013 season. Our team will be looking to add a couple players to compete in the NWOABL as well as multiple sanctioned tournaments next year. If interested please contact Denny Doren at 419-308-7524 or email dd@leansystemsinc.com.


BASEBALL

Signing Bonuses

The signing bonuses for the first-round selections in the 2012 amateur baseball draft who have agreed to contracts:

1. Houston, Carlos Correa, SS, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, $4.8 million

2. Minnesota, Byron Buxton, OF, Appling County HS, Baxley, Ga., $6 million

3. Seattle, Mike Zunino, C, Florida, $4 million

4. Baltimore, Kevin Gausman, RHP, LSU

5. Kansas City, Kyle Zimmer, RHP, San Francisco, $3 million

6. Chicago Cubs, Albert Almora, OF, Mater Academy, Hialeah, Fla., $3.9 million

7. San Diego, Max Fried, LHP, Harvard-Westlake HS, Encino, Calif., $3 million

8. Pittsburgh, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford

9. Miami, Andrew Heaney, LHP, Oklahoma State

10. Colorado, David Dahl, OF, Oak Mountain HS, Birmingham, Ala., $2.6 million

11. Oakland, Addison Russell, SS, Pace (Fla.) HS, $2,625,000.

12. N.Y. Mets, Gavin Cecchini, SS, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La., $2.3 million

13. Chicago White Sox, Courtney Hawkins, OF, Carroll HS, Corpus Christi, Texas, $2,475,000

14. Cincinnati, Nick Travieso, RHP, Archbishop McCarthy HS, Pembroke Pines, Fla., $2 million

15. Cleveland, Tyler Naquin, OF, Texas A&M, $1.75 million

16. Washington, Lucas Giolito, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS, Santa Monica, Calif.

17. Toronto, D.J. Davis, OF, Stone County HS, Wiggins, Miss., $1.75 million

18. L.A. Dodgers, Corey Seager, SS, Northwest Cabarrus HS, Kanapolis, N.C., $2.35 million

19. St. Louis (Pujols-LA Angels), Michael Wacha, RHP, Texas A&M, $1.9 million

20. San Francisco, Chris Stratton, RHP, Mississippi State, $1.85 million

21. Atlanta, Lucas Sims, RHP, Brookwood HS, Lawrenceville, Ga., $1.65 million

22. Toronto (Beede-unsigned), Marcus Stroman, RHP, Duke, $1.8 million.

23. St. Louis, James Ramsey, OF, Florida State. $1.6 million

24. Boston, Deven Marrero, SS, Arizona State, $2.05 million

25. Tampa Bay, Richie Shaffer, 3B, Clemson

26. Arizona, Stryker Trahan, C, Acadiana HS, Scott, La., $1.7 million

27. Milwaukee (Fielder-Detroit), Clint Coulter, C, Union HS, Camas, Wash., $1,675,000

28. Milwaukee, Victor Roache, OF, Georgia Southern, $1,525,000

29. Texas, Lewis Brinson, OF, Coral Springs HS, Tamarac, Fla., $1.625,000

30. N.Y. Yankees, Ty Hensley, RHP, Edmond (Okla.) Santa Fe HS.

31. Boston (Papelbon-Philadelphia), Brian Johnson, LHP, Florida, $1,575,000


GOLF

Ohio Amateur

Worthington, par 72

Bill Williamson, Cincinnati 72-67–139

Nathan Clark, Dublin 69-70–139

Nathan Kerns, Ironton 66-74–140

Alex Redfield, Powell 69-72–141

M. McLaughlin, Shkr Heights 69-73–142

Matthew Gerard, Rocky River 71-71–142

Kyle Kmiecik, Kent 69-73–142

Scott Thompson, Miamisburg 71-71–142

Matt Beckett, Worthington 70-72–142

Daniel Belden, Akron 70-73–143

Kevin Grabeman, Columbus 68-75–143

Dennis Holub, Reminderville 75-68–143

Patrick Luth, Medina 72-71–143

Scott Anderson, Columbus 72-71–143

Jack Uecker, Akron 73-71–144

S. Andersn, Hobe Sound, Fla 71-73–144

Logan Jones, Dublin 71-73–144

Aaron Siekmann, Dublin 70-74–144

Thomas Dunne, Dublin 69-75–144

Parker Hewit, Westfield Ctr 71-73–144

David Haley, Hilliard 72-72–144

Michael Bernard, Hbr Hghts 75-70–145

David Tepe, Liberty Township 71-74–145

Johnny Henno, Columbus 73-72–145

Tony Brown, Ironton 72-73–145

Michael Drobnick, Hilliard 71-75–146

Smith Brinker, Cincinnati 77-69–146

Matt Buse, Loveland 76-70–146

Beau Titsworth, Avon Lake 71-75–146

Collin Holmes, Avon Lake 74-72–146

Marcus Hunt, Port Clinton 75-71–146

Justin Wick, Upper Arlington 72-74–146

Alex Andrews, Kirtland 73-73–146

AREA

Kyle Brossia, Findlay 71-78–149

Connor Dudley, Fremont 76-74–150


HOLE IN ONE

JACK KUNKEL, No. 5 at Highland Meadows, 166 yards, 5-wood.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories