Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/16/2012

Scoreboard: 7-16

AUTO RACING

Lenox Industrial Tools 301

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Loudon, N.H.

1. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 301 laps, 47 points, $220,275. 2. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 301, 44, $228,751. 3. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 301, 42, $161,549. 4. (9) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 301, 40, $120,360. 5. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 301, 40, $141,130.

6. (8) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 301, 39, $142,721. 7. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 301, 38, $135,771. 8. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 301, 36, $136,721. 9. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 301, 35, $97,735. 10. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 301, 34, $128,968.

11. (4) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 301, 33, $114,399. 12. (10) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 301, 32, $134,110. 13. (27) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 301, 31, $134,071. 14. (16) Joey Logano, Toyota, 301, 30, $91,060. 15. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 301, 29, $83,235.

16. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 301, 29, $132,168. 17. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 301, 27, $89,635. 18. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 301, 26, $123,676. 19. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 301, 25, $108,593. 20. (28) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 300, 24, $112,593.

21. (25) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 300, 23, $118,510. 22. (24) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 300, 22, $120,760. 23. (18) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 300, 21, $105,718. 24. (14) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 299, 21, $103,418. 25. (31) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 299, 19, $109,476.

26. (17) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 298, 18, $100,818. 27. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, 298, 17, $89,993. 28. (23) Aric Almirola, Ford, 298, 16, $114,971. 29. (29) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 297, 15, $104,005. 30. (30) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 297, 14, $96,457.

31. (37) Ken Schrader, Ford, 294, 13, $84,710. 32. (43) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 293, 12, $83,435. 33. (26) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, engine, 229, 11, $73,735. 34. (19) David Ragan, Ford, engine, 139, 10, $73,535. 35. (40) David Stremme, Toyota, vibration, 101, 9, $73,335.

36. (33) Casey Mears, Ford, vibration, 91, 8, $73,110. 37. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 82, 7, $72,905. 38. (34) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 71, 6, $72,678. 39. (35) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, brakes, 68, 5, $69,850. 40. (36) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 63, 4, $69,700.

41. (41) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, vibration, 32, 3, $69,525. 42. (42) Kelly Bires, Ford, brakes, 19, 2, $69,400. 43. (38) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, engine, 4, 1, $69,767.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 116.226 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 44 minutes, 24 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.73 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 15 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: Kyle Busch, 0-66; Denny Hamlin, 67-67; Jeff Gordon, 68-68; Jimmie Johnson, 69-69; Kurt Busch, 70-71; Denny Hamlin, 72-89; Jeff Gordon, 90-93; Denny Hamlin, 94-153; Jimmie Johnson, 154-154; Brad Keselowski, 155-156; Kyle Busch, 157-157; Denny Hamlin, 158-190; Brad Keselowski, 191-191; Kyle Busch, 192-196; Denny Hamlin, 197-234; Clint Bowyer, 235-235; Kasey Kahne, 236-301.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): Denny Hamlin, 5 times for 150 laps; Kyle Busch, 3 times for 72 laps; Kasey Kahne, 1 times for 66 laps; Jeff Gordon, 2 times for 5 laps; Brad Keselowski, 2 times for 3 laps; Kurt Busch, 1 times for 2 laps; Jimmie Johnson, 2 times for 2 laps; Clint Bowyer, 1 times for 1 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Kenseth, 707; 2. Earnhardt Jr., 691; 3. Biffle, 667; 4. Johnson, 656; 5. Hamlin, 628; 6. Harvick, 622; 7. Stewart, 618; 8. Truex Jr., 617; 9. Bowyer, 614; 10. Keselowski, 613; 11. Edwards, 567; 12. Kahne, 547.

 

TENNIS

MercedesCup

Stuttgart, Germany

ATP

Singles

Finals

Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, d. Juan Monaco (2), Argentina, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

SkiStar Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

ATP

Singles

Finals

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Nicolas Almagro (2), Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Hall of Fame Championships

Newport, United States

ATP

Singles

Finals

John Isner (1), United States, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4.

Studena Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

ATP

Singles

Finals

Marin Cilic (2), Croatia, d. Marcel Granollers (4), Spain, 6-4, 6-2.

Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, California

WTA

Singles

Finals

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Coco Vandeweghe, United States, 7-5, 6-3.

XXV Italiacom Open

Palermo, Italy

WTA

Singles

Finals

Sara Errani (1), Italy, d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (8), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-3.

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Sunday

At Foix, France

14th Stage

A 118.7-mile ride to the Pyrenees from Limoux to Foix, with back-to-back Category 1 climbs up the Port de Lers and Mur de Peguere

1. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, 4 hours, 50 minutes, 29 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, 47 seconds behind.

3. Sandy Casar, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

4. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

5. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

6. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 2:51.

7. Sebastien Minard, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

8. Martin Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:49.

9. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, 4:51.

10. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Rabobank, 4:53.

11. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 14:53.

12. Luis Angel Mate, Spain, Cofidis, 18:15.

13. Julien Simon, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

14. Mickael Cherel, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

17. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

18. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

19. Brice Feillu, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

20. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

Also

27. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

29. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

33. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

36. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

41. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

42. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

44. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

50. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

54. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

55. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, sasme time.

68. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

130. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 28:18.

135. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

147. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 14 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 64 hours, 41 minutes, 16 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 3:19.

5. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:15.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 6:57.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 7:30.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 8:31.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:51.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:29.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:49.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 11:27.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 12:41.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 17:21.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:41.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:04.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 19:02.

20. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 20:12.

Also

30. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 47:17.

41. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:04:55.

66. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:21:06.

103. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:53:12.

162. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:47:29.

 

GOLF

U.S. Senior Open

Sunday

Lake Orion, Mich.; Par: 70

Final Round

Roger Chapman,$500,000 68-68-68-66-270

Fred Funk,$177,739 67-71-67-67-272

Tom Lehman,$177,739 70-66-68-68-272

Corey Pavin,$177,739 67-69-68-68-272

Bernhard Langer,$177,739 66-70-64-72-272

John Cook,$87,348 69-72-67-66-274

John Huston,$87,348 69-67-68-70-274

Mark Wiebe,$76,614 69-68-70-68-275

Peter Senior,$65,046 71-72-66-68-277

Lance Ten Broeck,$65,046 66-68-72-71-277

Jay Haas,$65,046 69-68-68-72-277

Tom Kite,$53,463 65-70-74-69-278

Mark Calcavecchia,$53,463 68-70-69-71-278

Fred Couples,$53,4 72-68-65-73-278

Dick Mast,$46,213 68-68-69-74-279

Tom Pernice Jr.,$46,213 67-71-66-75-279

Jong-Duck Kim,$38,142 73-71-70-66-280

Damon Green,$38,142 68-72-72-68-280

Peter Fowler,$38,142 70-74-66-70-280

Peter Jacobsen,$38,142 70-70-68-72-280

Steve Lowery,$38,142 70-68-69-73-280

Jay Don Blake,$27,497 73-65-75-68-281

Joel Edwards,$27,497 72-71-70-68-281

Kiyoshi Murota,$27,497 71-70-71-69-281

Tom Watson,$27,497 70-72-70-69-281

Gary Hallberg,$27,497 70-74-68-69-281

Kirk Triplett,$27,497 69-69-72-71-281

Robert Thompson,$19,491 70-72-71-69-282

Brad Bryant,$19,491 70-68-74-70-282

Jeff Sluman,$19,491 67-71-73-71-282

Chien-Soon Lu,$19,491 69-68-73-72-282

Rod Spittle,$19,491 70-69-71-72-282

Jim Rutledge,$17,017 72-72-73-66-283

Barry Lane,$17,017 70-74-73-66-283

Michael Allen,$17,017 74-70-68-71-283

Tom Byrum,$14,084 70-74-72-68-284

Loren Roberts,$14,084 71-69-74-70-284

Tommy Armour III,$14,084 69-69-75-71-284

David Eger,$14,084 69-70-74-71-284

Olin Browne,$14,084 69-74-70-71-284

Dan Forsman,$14,084 69-71-72-72-284

Joey Sindelar,$14,084 70-72-68-74-284

Mike Goodes,$14,084 71-73-66-74-284

Steve Jones,$11,165 69-72-71-73-285

Brad Faxon,$11,165 69-71-71-74-285

Rick Lewallen,$11,165 70-68-72-75-285

Mikael Hogberg,$9,308 67-75-73-71-286

Andrew Oldcorn,$9,308 70-69-75-72-286

Jerry Pate,$9,308 69-75-68-74-286

Andrew Magee,$9,308 74-70-67-75-286

Ted Schulz,$8,180 70-73-72-73-288

Bob Tway,$8,180 72-71-72-73-288

Andy Bean,$7,774 70-73-73-73-289

a-Doug Hanzel,$0 71-72-71-75-289

Fulton Allem,$7,774 68-75-70-76-289

T.C. Chen,$7,490 71-72-71-76-290

Jim Chancey,$7,163 73-69-78-71-291

Gary Wolstenholme,$7,163 70-70-73-78-291

Fuzzy Zoeller,$7,163 70-74-69-78-291

a-Sean Knapp,$0 70-72-76-74-292

Mark Brooks,$6,827 72-71-74-75-292

Mike Reid,$6,827 71-72-72-77-292

Larry Mize,$6,659 71-72-75-75-293

Bob Gilder,$6,547 72-72-74-77-295

Dave Eichelberger,$6,436 70-74-78-78-300

John Deere Classic

Sunday

Silvis, Ill. Par: 71

Final Round

(x-won on second playoff hole)

x-Zach Johnson $828,000 68-65-66-65 – 264

Troy Matteson $496,800 61-68-66-69 – 264

Scott Piercy $312,800 65-69-67-65 – 266

John Senden $220,800 69-64-67-67 – 267

Luke Guthrie, $174,800 65-68-71-64 – 268

Steve Stricker $174,800 65-67-66-70 – 268

Scott Brown $154,100 70-66-66-67 – 269

Chris DiMarco $124,200 66-67-68-69 – 270

Billy Hurley III $124,200 68-68-64-70 – 270

Lee Janzen $124,200 67-65-71-67 – 270

Ryan Moore $124,200 67-69-66-68 – 270

Kevin Streelman $124,200 68-69-68-65 – 270

K.J. Choi $81,267 65-72-67-67 – 271

Ben Crane $81,267 66-67-73-65 – 271

Tommy Gainey $81,267 69-66-69-67 – 271

Nick Watney $81,267 68-68-69-66 – 271

Erik Compton $81,267 68-69-66-68 – 271

J.J. Henry $81,267 67-64-69-71 – 271

Gary Christian $53,820 65-66-70-71 – 272

Brendon de Jonge $53,820 68-68-67-69 – 272

Brian Harman $53,820 65-65-69-73 – 272

Seung-Yul Noh $53,820 68-69-66-69 – 272

Rory Sabbatini $53,820 67-68-72-65 – 272

Kyle Stanley $53,820 68-69-69-66 – 272

Blake Adams $35,880 71-67-68-67 – 273

Stuart Appleby $35,880 66-69-67-71 – 273

Alex Cejka $35,880 67-68-71-67 – 273

Robert Garrigus $35,880 65-66-71-71 – 273

Dicky Pride $35,880 67-68-73-65 – 273

Chris Couch $27,945 67-67-70-70 – 274

Bobby Gates $27,945 66-68-67-73 – 274

Chris Kirk $27,945 68-68-68-70 – 274

Danny Lee $27,945 70-68-70-66 – 274

Jeff Overton $27,945 69-68-69-68 – 274

Jimmy Walker $27,945 66-71-68-69 – 274

Jerry Kelly $19,806 69-69-69-68 – 275

Bill Lunde $19,806 66-72-70-67 – 275

Carl Pettersson $19,806 68-69-71-67 – 275

Josh Teater $19,806 69-69-69-68 – 275

Roland Thatcher $19,806 69-68-72-66 – 275

Chad Campbell $19,806 68-70-66-71 – 275

Tim Clark $19,806 67-68-68-72 – 275

Tom Gillis $19,806 66-69-69-71 – 275

Spencer Levin $19,806 66-71-69-69 – 275

Ricky Barnes $12,461 64-67-71-74 – 276

Kevin Chappell $12,461 70-68-73-65 – 276

Randall Hutchison, $12,461 68-68-71-69 – 276

Jeff Maggert $12,461 68-62-72-74 – 276

Vaughn Taylor $12,461 72-66-70-68 – 276

Duffy Waldorf $12,461 66-69-69-72 – 276

Mark Wilson $12,461 69-68-69-70 – 276

Y.E. Yang $12,461 68-65-70-73 – 276

Jamie Lovemark $12,461 71-66-64-75 – 276

Tommy Biershenk $10,534 66-66-71-74 – 277

Jonathan Byrd $10,534 72-66-66-73 – 277

Billy Horschel $10,534 70-68-65-74 – 277

John Merrick $10,534 67-67-70-73 – 277

Marco Dawson $10,028 70-68-74-66 – 278

Matt Every $10,028 71-65-68-74 – 278

Martin Flores $10,028 67-67-72-72 – 278

Hunter Haas $10,028 67-69-74-68 – 278

Chris Riley $10,028 68-70-71-69 – 278

Camilo Villegas $10,028 71-66-69-72 – 278

Steve Wheatcroft $10,028 67-70-69-72 – 278

a-Jordan Spieth, $0 70-67-72-69 – 278

Matt Bettencourt $9,614 68-70-69-72 – 279

Ted Potter, Jr. $9,614 67-66-74-72 – 279

Chez Reavie $9,430 67-70-70-73 – 280

Chris Stroud $9,430 68-70-70-72 – 280

Mathias Gronberg, $9,246 69-69-69-74 – 281

J.J. Killeen $9,246 68-68-72-73 – 281

Bud Cauley $9,108 69-69-75-69 – 282

Scott Dunlap $9,016 70-68-68-77 – 283

Nathan Green $8,924 67-69-72-76 – 284

Alexandre Rocha $8,832 70-68-73-75 – 286

Mark Anderson $8,740 69-67-73-80 – 289

 

Local Golf

Valleywood Stroke Play Championship

Championship Flight: 1. Eric Oakes; 2. Lary Lavigne. A Flight: 1. Tom Davenport; 2. Joe Fritz. B Flight: 1. John Figmaka; 2. Russ Dailey, Jim O'Bryant. Ladies: 1. Deb Smith; 2. Fran Lyons.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Acme Districts

Holgate 405 01 - 10 6 1

Col. Grove 000 00 - 0 2 6

WP-Aelker; LP-Brubaker: Klimgshirn 3-3, 3 RBI

Napoleon 300 300 0 - 6 10 2

Archbold 205 131 x - 12 10 0

WP- Walker; LP - Flowers; Schnitkey (A) 2-4, 2b, RBI

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Miami -105 Washington -105

at Cincinnati -135 Arizona +125

at Milwaukee -105 St. Louis -105

at Colorado -115 Pittsburgh +105

at San Diego -120 Houston +110

at Los Angeles -110 Philadelphia +100

American League

at Detroit -120 Los Angeles +110

at New York -175 Toronto +165

at Boston -135 Chicago +125

at Tampa Bay -140 Cleveland +130

at Minnesota -130 Baltimore +120

at Kansas City -110 Seattle +100

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 11 5 3 36 25 17

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

New York 9 5 5 32 34 29

Chicago 9 6 4 31 22 21

Houston 6 5 7 25 22 24

New England 6 8 4 22 24 23

Columbus 6 7 4 22 17 19

Montreal 6 12 3 21 28 38

Philadelphia 6 9 2 20 20 19

Toronto FC 4 11 4 16 22 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 12 4 4 40 41 24

Real Salt Lake 11 7 3 36 31 26

Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21

Vancouver 8 6 6 30 21 23

Los Angeles 8 10 2 26 33 32

Colorado 7 11 1 22 26 26

Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 11 18

FC Dallas 4 9 7 19 19 28

Portland 5 9 4 19 19 29

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

New York 2, Seattle 2

D.C. at Houston, late

Saturday

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1

Sporting KC 2, Columbus 0

Toronto FC 1, New England 0

Chicago 1, Vancouver 0

FC Dallas 2, Colorado 1

San Jose 5, Real Salt Lake 0

Los Angeles 5, Portland 3

Wednesday

Chicago at New York, 1

Portland at Chivas USA, 4

Colorado at Toronto FC, 7

New England at Montreal, 8

Sporting KC at Houston, 8:30

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30

Saturday

Philadelphia at New York, 2:30

D.C. at Columbus, 7:30

New England at Sporting KC, 8:30

Montreal at Houston, 8:30

Portland at FC Dallas, 9

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 10

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 10

Sunday

San Jose at Vancouver, 7

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Placed RHP Jason Hammel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 14. Recalled RHP Steve Johnson from Norfolk (IL), then optioned him back to Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX–Placed RHP Scott Atchison on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 14. Recalled RHP Junichi Tazawa from Pawtucket (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Placed RHP Jordan Walden on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 9. Recalled OF Kole Calhoun from Salt Lake (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Optioned RHP Jesse Chavez to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled RHP Chad Beck from Las Vegas.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Selected the contract of RHP Ben Sheets from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned RHP Randall Delgado to Gwinnett. Placed SS Jack Wilson on the 15-day DL.

HOUSTON ASTROS–Placed INF Jed Lowrie and C Jason Castro on the 15-day DL. Reinstated SS Marwin Gonzalez from the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of C Carlos Corporan from Oklahoma City (PCL).

Can-Am League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS–Signed INF Jose Reyes.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES–Released OF Aaron Conway.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS–Released LHP Eric Holmes.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS–Signed OF Cory Harrilchak.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES–Extended a qualifying offer to F Nicolas Batum.

 

SPORTLIGHT

July 16

1920–The United States sweeps Australia in five straight matches to win the Davis Cup for the first time since 1913. The U.S. team is made up of Bill Tilden and Bill Johnston.

1938–Paul Runyan wins the PGA golf championship by routing Sam Snead 8 and 7 in the final round.

1947–Rocky Graziano scores a technical knockout with a barrage of 30 punches against Tony Zale in the sixth round to win the world middleweight boxing title. Held in Chicago Stadium, it's the largest grossing fight in history.

1950–Uruguay beats Brazil 2-1 to win soccer's World Cup in Rio de Janeiro.

1989–Betsy King birdies three of the first four holes of the final round to win her first U.S. Women's Open championship by four strokes over Nancy Lopez.

1993–Nick Faldo ties the best single round in 122 years of the British Open with a course-record 63 to give him a one-stroke lead after the second round.

1995–Annika Sorenstam of Sweden wins the U.S. Women's Open by one stroke over Meg Mallon, her first victory on the LPGA Tour.

2001–Jacques Rogge, a Belgian surgeon and Olympic sailor with a squeaky-clean reputation, is elected to succeed Juan Antonio Samaranch as president of the International Olympic Committee.

2005–In Las Vegas, Jermain Taylor beats Bernard Hopkins for the undisputed middleweight title. Hopkins, a winner of a record 20 consecutive defenses, starts slowly and the undefeated challenger builds up a big enough lead on two judges' scorecards to take the crown.

2006–J.R. Todd becomes the first black driver to win an NHRA Top Fuel event, beating Tony Schumacher in the Mopar Mile-High Nationals.

2010–American sprinters who were stripped of their 2000 Olympics relay medals because teammate Marion Jones was doping win an appeal to have them restored. The Court of Arbitration for Sport rules in favor of the women, who had appealed the International Olympic Committee's decision to disqualify them from the Sydney Games. In Sydney, Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, LaTasha Colander Clark and Andrea Anderson were part of the squad that won gold in the 4x400 relay. Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry and Passion Richardson were on the 4x100 bronze medal squad.

2011–Kyle Busch wins the Nationwide race at New Hampshire Motor Speedway to become the third driver to win 100 races in NASCAR's three national series. Busch, with 22 Cup victories and 29 Trucks wins, also ties Mark Martin for first place in career Nationwide Series victories with 49. Richard Petty and David Pearson are the other drivers with have at least 100 wins.

 

TIMEOUT

HELD NO ACES

Most Seasons Since Franchise Had 20-Game Winners:

1. Natls./Expos;33;(Ross;Grimsley,;1978)

2. Reds;26;(Tom;Browning,;1985)

3. Brewers;25;(Mike;Caldwell,;1986)

4. Royals;22;(Bret;Saberhagen,;1989)

5. Pirates;20;(John;Smiley,;1991)

6. Orioles;15;(Mike;Mussina,;1996)

Source: World Features Syndicate

 

Raceway Park

Saturday

1st - $1,800 Pace 1:59.0

1-Wattafine Betty (Ba Stimer) 14.40 6.00 3.40

6-Black Blitz (Mi Mc Nabb) 5.80 5.80

9-Request To Win (Br Sturgeon) 18.40

EXACTA (1-6) $53.80

TRIFECTA (1-6-9) $741.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-6-9-8) $1,129.20

2nd - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

8-Gina Raider (Ke Crawford) 2.80 2.60 2.40

4-Skyway Flight (Th Marts Jr) 4.00 3.00

3-Erika Jo (Ph Peden) 3.80

EXACTA (8-4) $12.20

TRIFECTA (8-4-3) $55.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-4-3-7) $100.80

DAILY DOUBLE (1-8) $18.40

Scratched: Punchas Pilgrim

3rd - $1,800 Trot 2:04.3

3-Sweet Keeper (Sc Altizer) 3.40 2.60 3.00

8-Turbulence Force (Ra Mapes) 7.60 4.00

7-Lock ‘Em In (Re Putnam) 6.60

EXACTA (3-8) $41.00

TRIFECTA (3-8-7) $355.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-8-7-ALL) $206.70

4th - $1,600 Pace 2:00.1

3-Forever La Nigh (Ke Fortney) 5.00 3.40 3.00

5-Bring You Home (Ro Conner) 5.60 4.80

8-Dolly Little Angel (La Lake) 3.40

EXACTA (3-5) $19.80

TRIFECTA (3-5-8) $95.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-5-8-2) $240.00

5th - $1,600 Trot 2:01.2

3-Kr's Laser Lady (Ph Peden) 39.60 9.40 4.00

2-Vegas Secret (Ba Stimer) 3.40 2.60

5-Vannasdancindarvin (La Lake) 2.80

EXACTA (3-2) $125.60

TRIFECTA (3-2-5) $531.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-2-5-7) $1,718.90

6th - $1,900 Pace 1:58.2

3-Keymodel (Mi Jarvis) 45.40 13.40 6.80

5-Ring Around Rosie (La Mc Carty) 5.00 3.80

9-Born To Be Special (La Lake) 4.40

EXACTA (3-5) $194.40

TRIFECTA (3-5-9) $2,287.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-5-9-ALL) $1,078.00

7th - $1,600 Trot 2:01.4

1-Building Wealth (Ma Headworth) 10.60 3.40 3.60

2-R E American (La Lake) 2.60 2.60

3-Gotupnleft (Mi Owen) 4.60

EXACTA (1-2) $22.60

TRIFECTA (1-2-3) $96.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-2-3-4) $207.00

8th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.2

2-Dugan Run Dream (Br Sturgeon) 3.80 2.60 2.60

5-Awinkandagrin (Sc Ferguson) 3.40 2.80

7-Deringer Gun (Ba Stimer) 5.20

EXACTA (2-5) $9.20

TRIFECTA (2-5-7) $65.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-5-7-3) $69.20

9th - $1,900 Trot 2:00.4

7-Honey's Mack (Re Putnam) 13.60 8.00 5.60

8-Y F Bravado (Ke De Runtz) 6.80 4.00

1-Snap To Glory (La Lake) 4.60

EXACTA (7-8) $1,494.20

TRIFECTA (7-8-ALL) $1,043.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-8-1-ALL) $628.10

Scratched: Big Bucks

10th - $1,700 Pace 1:59.1

4-Impressive Lizz (Ma Headworth) 12.40 5.60 3.40

6-Scootonovernkissme (Ki Pluta) 10.00 5.00

2-Hurrikane Shannonk (Da Decker) 3.60

EXACTA (4-6) $72.20

TRIFECTA (4-6-2) $210.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-6-2-5) $259.60

11th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.2

5-Gunner's Gotta Gal (Ph Peden) 5.20 3.20 2.40

1-Precious Dreamer (Ma Headworth) 4.00 3.00

2-Ucancallmemscruisr (Ro Conner) 2.60

EXACTA (5-1) $9.60

TRIFECTA (5-1-2) $31.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-1-2-7) $48.80

Scratched: Grinnin'gracie

12th - $1,900 Pace 1:58.3

1-Dolly Little Gun (Mi Jarvis) 10.00 4.60 3.60

4-Badlands Kate (Ma Headworth) 3.20 2.40

2-Draft Bunny (Ro Conner) 4.80

EXACTA (1-4) $13.20

TRIFECTA (1-4-2) $71.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-2-5) $75.80

PICK 3 (4-4,5-1) $102.20

Attendance-1028 Total Handle-$67,315



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories