Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 7/21/2012

Scoreboard: 7-21

GOLF

British Open

Lytham St. Annes, England, par 70

Brandt Snedeker66-64-130

Adam Scott64-67-131

Tiger Woods67-67-134

Thorbjorn Olesen69-66-135

Paul Lawrie65-71-136

Matt Kuchar69-67-136

Graeme McDowell67-69-136

Jason Dufner70-66-136

Thomas Aiken68-68-136

Ernie Els67-70-137

Steven Alker69-69-138

Luke Donald70-68-138

Steve Stricker67-71-138

James Morrison68-70-138

Carl Pettersson71-68-139

Simon Dyson72-67-139

Toshinori Muto67-72-139

Peter Hanson67-72-139

Andres Romero70-69-139

Mark Calcavecchia71-68-139

Greg Chalmers71-68-139

Simon Khan70-69-139

Kyle Stanley70-69-139

Bill Haas71-68-139

Zach Johnson65-74-139

Thomas Bjorn70-69-139

Martin Laird70-69-139

Louis Oosthuizen72-68-140

Geoff Ogilvy72-68-140

Retief Goosen70-70-140

Ted Potter Jr.69-71-140

Anirban Lahiri68-72-140

Garth Mulroy71-69-140

Thongchai Jaidee69-71-140

Miguel Angel Jimenez71-69-140

Jamie Donaldson68-72-140

Ian Poulter71-69-140

Bubba Watson67-73-140

Dale Whitnell71-69-140

Bob Estes69-72-141

Lee Slattery69-72-141

Hunter Mahan70-71-141

John Senden70-71-141

Francesco Molinari69-72-141

Jeev Milkha Singh70-71-141

Rafael Cabrera-Bello70-71-141

Nick Watney71-70-141

Yoshinori Fujimoto71-70-141

Dustin Johnson73-68-141

Warren Bennett71-70-141

Greg Owen71-71-142

Richard Sterne69-73-142

Branden Grace73-69-142

Harris English71-71-142

Gonzalo Fernadez-Castano71-71-142

Nicolas Colsaerts65-77-142

Rory McIlroy67-75-142

Padraig Harrington70-72-142

Jim Furyk72-70-142

Fredrik Jacobson69-73-142

Alexander Noren71-71-142

Justin Hicks68-74-142

Matthew Baldwin69-73-142

Rafael Echenique73-69-142

Vijay Singh70-72-142

Aaron Baddeley71-71-142

Troy Matteson70-72-142

Brendan Jones69-74-143

Juvic Pagunsan71-72-143

Pablo Larrazabal73-70-143

Charles Howell III72-71-143

Gary Woodland73-70-143

K.J. Choi70-73-143

Ross Fisher72-71-143

Sang-moon Bae72-71-143

Keegan Bradley71-72-143

Rickie Fowler71-72-143

Adilson Da Silva69-74-143

John Daly72-71-143

Chad Campbell73-70-143

Lee Westwood73-70-143

Tom Watson71-72-143

Joost Luiten73-70-143

Failed to Qualify

Nicholas Cullen73-71-144

Marcel Siem74-70-144

George Coetzee74-70-144

Marcus Fraser71-73-144

Mark Wilson72-72-144

Anders Hansen68-76-144

Koumei Oda72-72-144

Marc Leishman69-75-144

Jbe Kruger68-76-144

Richie Ramsay71-73-144

Raphael Jacquelin72-72-144

Y.E. Yang74-70-144

Justin Rose74-70-144

Sergio Garcia72-72-144

Charl Schwartzel69-75-144

Steven Tiley72-72-144

Aaron Townsend70-74-144

Scott Pinckney68-77-145

Tom Lehman73-72-145

Gregory Havret73-72-145

K.T. Kim75-70-145

Bo Van Pelt71-74-145

Morten Orum Madsen74-71-145

David Duval74-71-145

Stewart Cink72-73-145

Steven O'Hara74-72-146

Jonathan Byrd74-72-146

Ashley Hall71-75-146

Barry Lane73-73-146

Sandy Lyle74-72-146

Todd Hamilton72-74-146

Alejandro Canizares74-72-146

a-Alan Dunbar75-71-146

Ryo Ishikawa74-72-146

Martin Kaymer77-69-146

Sam Walker76-70-146

Michael Thompson74-73-147

Toru Taniguchi72-75-147

Robert Allenby75-72-147

Stephen Ames74-73-147

Darren Clarke76-71-147

Daniel Chopra73-74-147

Lucas Glover72-76-148

Andrew Georgiou74-74-148

Troy Kelly72-76-148

Tadahiro Takayama77-71-148

John Huh75-73-148

Justin Leonard75-73-148

Hiroyuki Fujita76-72-148

Brad Kennedy75-73-148

Chez Reavie74-75-149

Ben Curtis75-74-149

Trevor Immelman74-75-149

Alvaro Quiros74-75-149

Robert Rock78-71-149

Johnson Wagner73-76-149

Prayad Marksaeng75-75-150

Kodai Ichihara77-73-150

Davis Love III71-79-150

Tim Clark76-74-150

Kevin Na73-77-150

Paul Casey72-79-151

Phil Mickelson73-78-151

Elliot Saltman76-75-151

Angel Cabrera71-81-152

James Driscoll76-76-152

Paul Broadhurst75-78-153

Richard Finch74-79-153

Michael Hoey79-75-154

Grant Veenstra77-79-156

a-Manuel Trappel74-83-157

Ian Keenan76-83-159

Mardan Mamat77-72-DQ

TODAY'S TEE TIMES

3:10 a.m. -- Joost Luiten

3:20 a.m. -- Tom Watson, Lee Westwood

3:30 a.m. -- Chad Campbell, John Daly

3:40 a.m. -- Adilson Da Silva, Rickie Fowler

3:50 a.m. -- Keegan Bradley, Sang-moon Bae

4 a.m. -- Ross Fisher, K.J. Choi

4:10 a.m. -- Gary Woodland, Charles Howell III

4:20 a.m. -- Pablo Larrazabal, Juvic Pagunsan

4:30 a.m. -- Brendan Jones, Troy Matteson

4:45 a.m. -- Aaron Baddeley, Vijay Singh

4:55 a.m. -- Rafael Echenique, Matthew Baldwin

5:05 a.m. -- Justin Hicks, Alexander Noren

5:15 a.m. -- Fredrik Jacobson, Jim Furyk

5:25 a.m. -- Padraig Harrington, Rory McIlroy

5:35 a.m. -- Nicolas Colsaerts, Gonzalo Fernadez-Castano

5:45 a.m. -- Harris English, Branden Grace

5:55 a.m. -- Richard Sterne, Greg Owen

6:05 a.m. -- Warren Bennett, Dustin Johnson

6:20 a.m. -- Yoshinori Fujimoto, Nick Watney

6:30 a.m. -- Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Jeev Milkha Singh

6:40 a.m. -- Francesco Molinari, John Senden

6:50 a.m. -- Hunter Mahan, Lee Slattery

7 a.m. -- Bob Estes, Dale Whitnell

7:10 a.m. -- Bubba Watson, Ian Poulter

7:20 a.m. -- Jamie Donaldson, Miguel Angel Jimenez

7:30 a.m. -- Thongchai Jaidee, Garth Mulroy

7:45 a.m. -- Anirban Lahiri, Ted Potter Jr.

7:55 a.m. -- Retief Goosen, Geoff Ogilvy

8:05 a.m. -- Louis Oosthuizen, Martin Laird

8:15 a.m. -- Thomas Bjorn, Zach Johnson

8:25 a.m. -- Bill Haas, Kyle Stanley

8:35 a.m. -- Simon Khan, Greg Chalmers

8:45 a.m. -- Mark Calcavecchia, Andres Romero

8:55 a.m. -- Peter Hanson, Toshinori Muto

9:10 a.m. -- Simon Dyson, Carl Pettersson

9:20 a.m. -- James Morrison, Steve Stricker

9:30 a.m. -- Luke Donald, Steven Alker

9:40 a.m. -- Ernie Els, Thomas Aiken

9:50 a.m. -- Jason Dufner, Graeme McDowell

10 a.m. -- Matt Kuchar, Paul Lawrie

10:10 a.m. -- Thorbjorn Olesen, Tiger Woods

10:20 a.m. -- Adam Scott, Brandt Snedeker

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Washington (1)-125 Atlanta+115

Los Angeles-110at New York+100

at Philadelphia-130San Fran.+120

at Washington (2)-115 Atlanta+105

at Pittsburgh-130Miami+120

at Cincinnati-110Milwaukee+100

at St. Louis-140Chicago+130

at Arizona-180Houston+170

at San Diego-115Colorado+105

American League

Texas-115at Los Angeles+105

Chicago-130at Detroit+120

at Cleveland-135Baltimore+125

at Kansas City-115Minnesota+105

at Boston-145Toronto+135

at Tampa Bay-145Seattle+135

New York-110at Oakland+100

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

y-San Antonio1430.824979883

Chicago1070.588993984

Iowa6110.353882969

Kansas City3140.176683891

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

x-Arizona1250.7061071858

x-Utah1250.7061094982

x-San Jose1260.66711431027

Spokane980.5291000995

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

x-Jacksonville1080.556930884

New Orleans890.471931940

Tampa Bay890.4719681045

Georgia890.471757875

Orlando3140.176721863

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

z-Philadelphia1430.8241159885

Cleveland7100.412819821

Milwaukee5120.2949211013

Pittsburgh5130.278827963

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

Jacksonville 64, Pittsburgh 39

End of Regular Season

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

Sporting KC1163362619

New York1055353529

D.C.1063333426

Houston857312825

Chicago974312222

Montreal7123243039

New England694222525

Columbus674221719

Philadelphia692202019

Toronto FC5114192436

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

San Jose1344434325

Real Salt Lake1173363126

Seattle857312521

Vancouver867312325

Los Angeles8103273534

Chivas USA675231218

Colorado7121222728

FC Dallas4107192030

Portland5104191930

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New York 1, Chicago 0

Chivas USA 1, Portland 0

Toronto FC 2, Colorado 1

Montreal 2, New England 1

Houston 2, Sporting KC 1

Vancouver 2, Los Angeles 2

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 1

TODAY

Philadelphia at New York, 2:30

D.C. at Columbus, 7:30

New England at Sporting KC, 8:30

Montreal at Houston, 8:30

Portland at FC Dallas, 9

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 10

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 10

Sunday

San Jose at Vancouver, 7

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Connecticut154.789-

Indiana107.5884

Atlanta910.4746

Chicago89.4716

New York612.3338 1/2

Washington414.22210 1/2

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Minnesota154.789-

San Antonio135.7221 1/2

Los Angeles156.7141

Seattle910.4746

Phoenix415.21111

Tulsa315.16711 1/2

OLYMPIC BREAK

SPORTS NOTE

CO-ED SOFTBALL: A co-ed all-night softball tournament is scheduled Aug. 3 at Bowling Green Carter Park. Fee $95. Entry deadline July 29. Information: Tim Dunn 419-409-1942 or tdunnbb@yahoo.com

Cycling

Tour de France

At Brive-la-Gaillarde, France

18th Stage

An 138-2-mile, mostly flat ride from Blagnac to Brive-la-Gaillarde, with four easy climbs

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, 4 hours, 54 minutes, 12 seconds.

2. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

3. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

4. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, same time.

5. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

6. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

7. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

8. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

9. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

10. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

11. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time.

12. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

13. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

14. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

15. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, 4 seconds behind.

16. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha, same time.

17. Julien Simon, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

18. Lars Bak, Denmark, Lotto Belisol, same time.

19. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

20. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

22. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

26. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

27. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

30. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

39. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

40. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

50. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, :16.

95. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:07.

130. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 7:50.

Overall Standings

(After 18 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 83 hours, 22 minutes, 18 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:41.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 5:53.

5. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 8:30.

6. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 9:57.

7. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 10:11.

8. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 10:17.

9. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 11:00.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 11:46.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 12:54.

12. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 14:05.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 14:22.

14. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 18:46.

15. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 22:54.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 24:24.

17. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:32.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 29:51.

19. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, 33:07.

20. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 33:50.

Also

31. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:06:48.

39. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:25:41.

TENNIS

Bet-at-Home Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Quarterfinals

Juan Monaco (3), Argentina, d. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-3, 7-5.

Tommy Haas, Germany, d. Florian Mayer (7), Germany, 6-1, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (1), Spain, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (6), Germany, 7-5, 7-5.

Marin Cilic (4), Croatia, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Suisse Open

Gstaad, Switzerland

Singles

Quarterfinals

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-3, 6-2.

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, d. Feliciano Lopez (5), Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, d. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, d. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Robert Farah and Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (2), Brazil, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 10-8 tiebreak.

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (1), Spain, d. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (7).

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

Second Round

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (3), Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, d. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-4, 7-5.

Mathilde Johansson, Sweden, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Klara Zakopalova (6), Czech Republic, d. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-3, 6-4.

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, d. Klara Zakopalova (6), Czech Republic, 2-0 retired.

Mathilde Johansson, Sweden, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (5), Russia, 6-4, 6-0.

Local Golf

TDGA Jan Taylor Husband-Wife

at Catawba Island Club

Low Gross: Frank & Phyllis Zielinski, Highland Meadows, 73 (won scorecard playoff); Craig & Patti Hopple, Sylvania 73; Gregg & Kathy Warner, Eagle Rock, 75; Rick & Lisa Denstorff, Highland Meadows, 77; Mitch & Renae Schaffner, Lenawee, 78.

Low Net: Bob & Barb May, Inverness, 63; Steve & Mickey Swigart, Inverness, 66; Joel & Jill Bokerman, Eagle Rock, 66; Jim & Marianne Reece, 68; Marc & Chris Hall, Lenawee, 69.

TWDGA Match-Play

Championship Bracket

Holly Bennett, Toledo CC d. Diane Rich, Toledo Golf Club;

Championship Consolation Bracket

Susan Rice, Toledo CC d. April Costin, Toledo Golf Club

TJGA

"Kids Swinging for Kids" at Valleywood

Boys 16-18: 1. Patrick Sherlock 70; 2. Denny Brown Jr. 72; 3. Collin O'Riodon 74

Boys 14-15: 1. Eric Mancinotti 83*; 2. Drew Beattie 83; 3. Hunter Leggett 84

Boys 12-13: (9 holes only): 1. Alex Heban 41; 2. Jacob Kowalski 43; 3. Tommy Hurley 45**

Girls 16-18: 1. Kathryn Young 84; 2. Alexandra Graf 85; 3. Becca Tudor 88

Girls 14-15: 1. Kayleigh McHugh 84; 2. Maria Connely 87; 3. Pinya Pipatjarasgit 90

Girls 12-13: 1. Lexi Knight 56; . Mattie Kasper 58; . Olivia Cowley 63.

*Playoff; **Scorecard Playoff

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Selected the contract of RHP Cody Allen from Columbus (IL). Optioned LHP Scott Barnes to Columbus.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Recalled OF Travis Snyder from Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Released INF Geoff Blum. Selected INF Ryan Wheeler from Reno (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES-Traded RHP Jeremy Guthrie to Kansas City for LHP Jonathan Sanchez.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Acquired RHP Francisco Cordero, OF Ben Francisco, RHP Joe Musgrove, RHP Asher Wojciechowski, LHP David Rollins, C Carlos Perez and a player to be named for RHP Brandon Lyon, LHP J.A. Happ and RHP David Carpenter from Toronto.

NEW YORK METS-Traded INF Omar Quintanilla to Baltimore Orioles for cash considerations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS-Traded G Courtney Lee to Boston for F JaJuan Johnson, G E'Twaun Moore and F-C Sean Williams and a 2013 second-round draft pick. Acquired the rights to G Job Diebler from Portland and Boston sent G-F Sasha Pavlovic to Portland.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Signed C Kwame Brown.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Released WR Matt Roark.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Released DT Tevita Finau and P Ryan Tydlacka.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Agreed to terms with DT Aubrayo Franklin on a one-year contract. Released G Kris Dielman from the reserve-retired list.

TENNESSEE TITANS-Agreed to terms with S Aaron Francisco on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS-Agreed to terms with C Daniel Winnik on a two-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES-Agreed to terms with F Jerome Samson on a one-year, two-way contract.

EDMONTON OILERS-Signed F Sam Gagner to a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS-Acquired C Casey Wellman from the New York Rangers for a 2014 fifth-round draft pick.

ST. LOUIS BLUES-Signed F T.J. Oshie to a five-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS-Signed F Nikolai Kulemin to a two-year contract.

CFL

Friday

Edmonton at B.C., 10

Thursday

Calgary 41, Saskatchewan 38, OT

Today

Montreal at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Regional All Star Game

Black0 1070- 17

Gold0070- 7

B-McGowen 39 FG

B-Hughes 30 pass from Plassman (McGowen kick)

G-Schneider 9 run (Chaney kick)

B-McCaw 3 interception return (McGowen kick)

LOCAL BASEBALL

Legion

Port Clinton000 001 200 -- 3 3 2

Whitehouse 400 830 00x --15 17 1

WP--Mayberry. LP--Newton. Marsh (W), 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Sandusky300 121 100 -- 8 12 0

Whitehouse003 011 200 -- 7 10 1

WP--Fluharty. LP--Reiter. Conklin (W), 3-4, HR, 3 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories