Loading…
Sunday, April 26, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 7/24/2012

Scoreboard: 7-24

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Assigneed OF Raymond Hunnicutt to the Gulf Coast Orioles.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Reinstated RHP Gavin Floyd from the 15-day DL.

DETROIT TIGERS-Acquired RHP Anibal Sanchez, 2B Omar Infante and a compensation draft choice between the first and second round of the 2013 MLB first-year player draft from the Miami Marlins for RHP Jacob Turner, LHP Brian Flynn, C Rob Brantly and a compensation draft choice between the second and third round of the 2013 draft.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS - Reinstated RHP Dan Haren from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP David Carpenter and OF Kole Calhoun to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled SS Jean Segura from Arkansas (TL).

SEATTLE MARINERS - Traded OF Ichiro Suzuki and cash considerations to the N.Y. Yankees for RHP D.J. Mitchell and RHP Danny Farquhar.

TEXAS RANGERS - Placed RHP Colby Lewis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 19. Recalled LHP Martin Perez from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Reinstated RHP Chad Billingsley from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Josh Wall to Albuquerque (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Assigned SS Maxwell Moroff and RHP Hayden Hurst to the Gulf Coast Pirates.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Placed SS Ian Desmond on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 22. Recalled OF Corey Brown from Syracuse (IL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX - Signed C Jerry Verastegui.

EL PASO DIABLOS - Signed RHP Ronny Morla.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES - Released RHP Billy Spottiswood.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS - Signed RHP Matt Lyons.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES - Released RHP Max St. Pierre.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM - Signed OF Kyle Bluestein. Released RHP Maxx Catapano.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS - Released LHP Josh Rickards.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS - Released RHP Shane Prance.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS - Signed C Ryan Eigsti.

North American League

SAN ANGELO COLTS - Released LHP Ryan Riddle and RHP Gorman Romero.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS - Signed G C.J. Watson.

CHICAGO BULLS - Signed G Kirk Hinrich.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS - Signed LB Mike Peterson.

CAROLINA PANTHERS - Traded OT Jeff Otah to the N.Y. Jets for an undisclosed conditional draft choice.

DETROIT LIONS - Terminated the contract of CB Aaron Berry. Signed OT Riley Reiff.

HOUSTON TEXANS - Signed WR DeVier Posey.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - Signed DL Kyle Love.

NEW YORK JETS-Acquired T Jeff Otah from the Carolina Panthers for an undisclosed conditional draft choice. Placed S LaRon Landry, LB Demario Davis, WR Jordan White and G Terrence Campbell on the physically unable to perform list.

OAKLAND RAIDERS - Traded WR Louis Murphy to Carolina for an undisclosed conditional draft choice

PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Signed OT Bridger Buche to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed CB Darcel McBath to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS - Signed coach Claude Julien to a multi-year contract extension.

CAROLINA HURRICANES - Signed LW Drayson Bowman to a two-year, two-way contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS - Extended their affiliation agreement with Toledo (ECHL) through the 2013-14 season.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS - Traded F Rick Nash, D Steven Delisle and a 2013 conditional third-round draft pick to the N.Y. Rangers for C Brandon Dubinsky, C Artem Anisimov, D Tim Erixon and a 2013 first-round draft pick.

EDMONTON OILERS - Signed RW Nail Yakupov to a three-year, entry-level contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS - Agreed to terms with RW Kris Versteeg on a four-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS - Signed F Alex Galchenyuk to a three-year, entry-level contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Signed F Jack Maclellan to a one-year, two-way contract. Agreed to terms with F Sergei Kostitsyn on a two-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS - Re-signed F Kaspars Daugavins to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Named Tim Hunter assistant coach.

WINNIPEG JETS - Agreed to terms with F Maxime Macenauer. Extended their affiliation agreement with St. John's (AHL) through the 2014-15 season.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS - Agreed to terms with G Kenny Reiter on a one-year, two-way contract.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS - Named Jared Bednar assistant coach.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS - Signed F Chaz Johnson and D Matt Campanale to one-year contracts.

SOCCER

North American Soccer League

SAN ANTONIO SCORPIONS - Signed F Jeff Cunningham.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON-Named Paul Hogan assistant strength training director.

COASTAL CAROLINA - Named Kristin Erb assistant softball coach and Jessica Forrester director of softball operations.

COLGATE - Announced the resignation of athletic director David Roach, effective July 31.

CULVER-STOCKTON - Named Iain Bradbury men's volleyball coach.

HOUSTON - Named David Bassity assistant assistant athletics director for communications.

LEHIGH - Promoted director of women's basketball operations Caitlin Gillard to assistant coach. Named Laura Kurz women's assistant basketball coach and Katie Kuester director of women's basketball operations.

MINNESOTA - Agreed to terms with men's basketball coach Tubby Smith on a contract extension through the 2016-17 season.

MOUNT ST. VINCENT (N.Y.) - Promoted men's assistant volleyball coach Patrick Dietz to head coach.

NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL - Reinstated football coach Henry Frazier.

PFEIFFER - Named Shawn McCullion men's assistant basketball coach.

QUINNIPIAC - Signed women's basketball coach Tricia Fabbri to a contract extension through the 2016-17 season.

ST. ANDREWS - Named Bill Cason men's and women's cross country coach.

SUSQUEHANNA - Named Alan Zemaitis assistant football coach.

SYRACUSE - Named Christopher James compliance coordinator.

TENNESSEE - Named Brian Bruce, Betsy Devine, Mary-Carter Kniffen and Stephen K. Lee assistant directors for media relations and Nate Bain and Cassandra Novy graduate assistants for media relations.

 

Glantz-Culver Line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Pittsburgh-180Chicago+170

at Philadelphia-140Milwaukee+130

at New York-115Washington+105

at Miami-110Atlanta+100

Cincinnati-160at Houston+150

at St. Louis-120Los Angeles+110

at Arizona-165Colorado+155

at San Fran.-170San Diego+160

American League

at Baltimore-125Tampa Bay+115

Detroit-120at Cleveland+110

at Toronto-125Oakland+115

at Texas-120Boston+110

at Chicago-155Minnesota+145

at Los Angeles-175Kansas City+165

at Seattle-120New York+110

 

Local Golf

Heather Downs Club Championship

1. Rick Michalak 151; 2. Ron Hogue 153; 3. Charlie Raper 154.

Raceway Park

Sunday

1st - $1,600 Pace 1:59.2

2-Oil Slicker (Mi Jarvis) 6.00 3.40 3.00

5-Sadies Dropout (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 3.40 2.80

1-Bruisers Jet (Gr Bateson) 3.80

EXACTA (2-5) $16.60

TRIFECTA (2-5-1) $60.40

SUPERFECTA (2-5-1-6) $155.80

Scratched: Sully N Command

2nd - $1,600 Pace 1:59.0

5-Fantasy Beau (La Lake) 10.40 4.00 2.80

6-More Milk (Ro Dinning) 4.20 3.60

3-Ridem Cowboy (Mi Wolfe) 5.00

EXACTA (5-6) $58.20

TRIFECTA (5-6-3) $351.80

SUPERFECTA (5-6-3-4) $999.60

DAILY DOUBLE (2-5) $24.20

3rd - $1,600 Pace 1:57.2

2-Squirt Gun (Ph Peden) 4.80 4.20 2.40

6-Dragon A Harley (Do Currier Jr) 5.60 2.40

5-Cambamdretti (Gr Bateson) 6.20

EXACTA (2-6) $12.00

TRIFECTA (2-6-5) $81.20

SUPERFECTA (2-6-5-3) $142.80

4th - $1,900 Pace 1:55.4

2-Mr Orchard Street (La Lake) 2.80 2.20 2.10

4-Illumination (Ma St Louis Jr.) 3.40 2.40

1-Beach Crisis (Ch Taylor) 5.20

EXACTA (2-4) $8.80

TRIFECTA (2-4-1) $35.60

SUPERFECTA (2-4-1-7) $72.80

Scratched: Lavish Life

5th - $2,400 Pace 1:57.1

4-Spartan Pride (Ch Taylor) 8.80 3.40 3.00

1-Capricious Art (Ma St Louis Jr.) 2.80 2.20

3-Front Page (La Lake) 3.40

EXACTA (4-1) $24.40

TRIFECTA (4-1-3) $116.20

SUPERFECTA (4-1-3-5) $109.00

6th - $2,200 Pace 1:58.0

2-Elm Grove Action (Li Moen) 5.60 2.80 2.60

5-Jimmy's Scooter (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 6.40 6.40

3-Cruisin Breeze (Ro Dinning) 5.00

EXACTA (2-5) $42.60

TRIFECTA (2-5-3) $223.60

SUPERFECTA (2-5-3-6) $513.00

7th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.4

7-Powerful Odds (Mi Polhamus) 8.20 3.60 2.80

1-Benn's Victory (Do Currier Jr) 8.20 4.80

3-Macjurcoharry (Ma Headworth) 2.60

EXACTA (7-1) $62.40

TRIFECTA (7-1-3) $180.40

SUPERFECTA (7-1-3-2) $272.60

8th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.2

4-Mr Dylan (Ja Merriman) 4.40 3.00 2.20

5-Chicago (La Lake) 5.60 3.20

2-Ideal Shark (Ro Dinning) 3.40

EXACTA (4-5) $24.20

TRIFECTA (4-5-2) $71.00

SUPERFECTA (4-5-2-1) $85.30

9th - $1,700 Pace 1:57.4

7-Sunset Celebration (Ma St Louis Jr.) 7.00 3.40 2.80

5-Tjs Berrysanders (Ro Dinning) 5.20 4.40

2-Wattafine Fellow (Li Moen) 6.20

EXACTA (7-5) $32.60

TRIFECTA (7-5-2) $329.60

SUPERFECTA (7-5-2-1) $150.40

10th - $2,400 Pace 1:55.0

5-Cf Sting Rei (Ro Dinning) 12.00 6.60 4.40

6-Shockbyelectric (Ja Merriman) 7.60 5.60

4-Vp Power (Li Moen) 4.20

EXACTA (5-6) $81.60

TRIFECTA (5-6-4) $269.80

SUPERFECTA (5-6-4-2) $298.80

11th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.2

5-Little Santamonica (Ma St Louis Jr.) 4.20 3.20 2.60

3-Impressive Jet (Ja Merriman) 3.00 2.60

6-Bo Bo's Mate (La Lake) 2.40

EXACTA (5-3) $17.60

TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $39.40

SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-1) $48.80

12th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.4

6-Armbro Catcher (Do Currier Jr) 37.60 11.20 4.80

7-Presidential Sam (Br Sturgeon) 13.00 5.20

1-One Hot Tamale (Ma St Louis Jr.) 7.00

EXACTA (6-7) $150.60

TRIFECTA (6-7-1) $986.80

SUPERFECTA (6-7-1-4) $1,823.90

13th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.3

6-Oakbrook Raider (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 9.20 3.40 2.40

7-Bullvillelightning (Ma St Louis Jr.) 2.10 2.10

5-Twisted Partners (Ma Headworth) 3.40

EXACTA (6-7) $16.60

TRIFECTA (6-7-5) $146.00

SUPERFECTA (6-7-5-4) $202.80

PICK 3 (5-6-6) $167.40

Scratched: Sharkus Allen

Attendance-856 Total Handle-$122,462

 

TENNIS

Cup Kitzbuhel

Kitzbuehel, Austria

ATP

Singles

First Round

Antonio Veic, Croatia, d. Blaz Kavcic (8), Slovenia, 6-1, 6-2.

Filippo Volandri, Italy, d. Alessandro Giannessi, Italy, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Attila Balazs, Hungary, d. Martin Fischer, Austria, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-2).

Martin Klizan (5), Slovakia, d. Dominic Thiem, Austria, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

Jurgen Zopp, Estonia, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (6), Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Baku Cup

Baku, Azerbaijan

WTA

Singles

First Round

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, d. Varvara Flink, Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Mandy Minella (3), Luxembourg, d. Qiang Wang, China, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, d. Kamilla Farhad, Azerbaijan, 6-1, 6-0.

Aleksandra Krunic, Serbia, d. Andrea Hlavackova (4), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-7 (11-13), 6-4.

Valeria Solovieva, Russia, d. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-1).

Doubles

First Round

Ekaterina Dzehalevich, Belarus and Olga Puchkova, Russia, d. Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan and Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-3.

Nina Bratchikova (1), Russia and Alexandra Panova (1), Russia, d. Marta Domachowska, Poland and Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-3, 6-4.

Julia Cohen, United States and Sacha Jones, Australia, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia and Aleksandra Krunic, Serbia, 6-4, 3-6, 10-3.

Varvara Flink, Russia and Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, d. Kamilla Farhad, Azerbaijan and Oleksandra Korashvili, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-3.

 

Golf

LPGA Tour Schedule

Feb. 9-12 -- ISPS Handa Women's Australian Open (Jessica Korda)

Feb. 16-19 -- Honda LPGA Thailand (Yani Tseng)

Feb. 23-26 -- HSBC Women's Champions (Angela Stanford)

March 15-18 -- RR Donnelley LPGA Founders Cup (Yani Tseng)

March 22-25 -- Kia Classic (Yani Tseng)

March 29-April 1 -- Kraft Nabisco Championship (Sun Young Yoo)

April 18-21 -- LPGA LOTTE Championship (Ai Miyazato)

April 26-29 -- Mobile Bay LPA Classic (Stacy Lewis)

x-May 5-6, HSBC LPGA Brasil Cup (Pornanong Phatlum)

May 17-20 -- Sybase Match Play Championship (Azahara Munoz)

June 1-3 -- ShopRite LPGA Classic (Stacy Lewis)

June 7-10 -- Wegmans LPGA Championship (Shanshan Feng)

June 21-24 -- Manulife Financial LPGA Classic (Brittany Lang)

June 29-July 1 -- Walmart NW Arkansas Championship (Ai Miyazato)

July 5-8 -- U.S. Women's Open (Na Yeon Choi)

July 26-29 -- Evian Masters, Evian Masters GC, Evian-les-Bains, France.

Aug. 9-12 -- Jamie Farr Toledo Classic, Highland Meadows GC, Sylvania, Ohio.

Aug. 17-19 -- Safeway Classic, Pumpkin Ridge GC (Ghost Creek), North Plains, Ore.

Aug. 23-26 -- CN Canadian Women's Open, Vancouver GC, Coquitlam, British Columbia.

Sept. 6-9 -- Kingsmill Championship, Kingsmill Resort (River Course), Williamsburg, Va.

Sept. 13-16 -- Ricoh Women's British Open, Royal Liverpool GC, Hoylake, England.

Sept. 20-23 -- Navistar LPGA Classic, RTJ Trail (Senator Course), Prattville, Ala.

Oct. 12-14 -- Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur Golf & CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Oct. 19-21 -- LPGA HanaBank Championship, Sky72 GC (Ocean Course), Incheon, South Korea.

Oct. 25-28 -- Sunrise LPGA Taiwan Championship, Sunrise Golf & CC, Taipei, Taiwan.

Nov. 2-4 -- Mizuno Classic, Kintetsu Kashkikojima CC, Shima-Shi, Japan.

Nov. 8-11 -- Lorena Ochoa Invitational, Guadalajara CC, Guadalajara, Mexico.

Nov. 15-18 -- CME Group Titleholders, TwinEagles GC (Eagles Course), Naples, Fla.

x-unofficial event.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

New York1155383729

Sporting KC1164372619

Houston957343125

D.C.1073333427

Chicago974312222

Columbus774251819

Montreal7133243042

New England695232525

Philadelphia6102202021

Toronto FC5114192436

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

San Jose1354434427

Real Salt Lake1273393326

Vancouver967342526

Seattle857312521

Los Angeles9103303835

Chivas USA685231321

Colorado7131222730

FC Dallas5107222530

Portland5114191935

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New York 2, Philadelphia 0

Columbus 1, D.C. 0

Sporting KC 0, New England 0

Houston 3, Montreal 0

FC Dallas 5, Portland 0

Los Angeles 3, Chivas USA 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Colorado 0

Sunday

Vancouver 2, San Jose 1

Friday

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 9

Saturday

Houston at Toronto FC, 4:30

New York at Montreal, 7:30

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8

Columbus at Sporting KC, 8:30

Seattle at Colorado, 9

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30

Chivas USA at Portland, 11

Sunday

New England at Philadelphia, 7

 

Pro Football

CFL

EAST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA

Hamilton2204127133

Toronto2204106113

Montreal2204108139

Winnipeg040078141

WEST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA

Saskatchewan310612178

Edmonton31068956

Calgary2204147120

B.C.2204106102

Friday

Edmonton 27, B.C. 14

Saturday

Hamilton 39, Montreal 24

Thursday, July 26

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8:30

Friday, July 27

Toronto at Montreal, 7:30

Saturday, July 28

Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 6

B.C. at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

San Antonio1440.7781042949

Chicago1080.55610471044

Iowa7110.3899481032

Kansas City3150.167705938

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

Arizona1350.7221118880

San Jose1260.66711431027

Utah1260.66711281051

Spokane1080.55610631048

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia1530.8331228919

Cleveland8100.444879875

Milwaukee5130.2789601062

Pittsburgh5130.278827963

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville1080.556930884

Georgia990.500812923

New Orleans8100.444979995

Tampa Bay8100.44410211108

Orlando4140.222770902

Saturday

Cleveland 60, Chicago 54

Georgia 55, New Orleans 48

Iowa 66, San Antonio 63

Spokane 63, Tampa Bay 53

Arizona 47, Kansas City 22

Sunday

Orlando 49, Milwaukee 39

Philadelphia 69, Utah 34

 

Auto Racing

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 18 - x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 - x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 - x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 27 - Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 - Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 - Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 - Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 - Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 - Goody's Fast Relief 500 (Ryan Newman)

April 14 - Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 - STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 - Capital City 400 Presented by Virginia is for Lovers (Kyle Busch)

May 6 - Aaron's 499 (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 - Bojangles' Southern 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 - x-Sprint Showdown (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 19 - x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 27 - Coca-Cola 600 (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 - FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 - Pocono 400 (Joey Logano)

June 17 - Quicken Loans 400 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 - Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 - Quaker State 400 (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 - Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola (Tony Stewart)

July 15 - Lenox Industrial Tools 301 (Kasey Kahne)

July 29 - Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 5 - Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 12 - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 19 - Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 25 - Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 - AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 8 - Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 16 - GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 23 - Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 30 - AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 7 - Good Sam Club 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 - Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 - Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 - TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 4 - AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 - Phoenix 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 - Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

 

Sportlight

July 24

1970-The International Lawn Tennis Association institutes the nine-point tiebreaker rule.

1998-Tour de France riders, angered by the drug scandal that has dominated the event, protest by delaying the start of racing for two hours. Armin Meier, a member of the Festina team who was kicked off the tour the previous week, admits to a French radio station that he used a banned drug.

2010-Fourteen-year-old Jim Liu of Smithtown, N.Y., beats Justin Thomas of Goshen, Ky., 4 and 2 to become the youngest U.S. Junior Amateur champion. Liu, who turns 15 next month, is more than six months younger than Tiger Woods when he won the first of his three consecutive U.S. Junior Amateur titles in 1991.

 

Local Baseball

American Legion

Whitehouse010 000 020 - 3 10 1

Napoleon000 001 100 - 2 6 1

WP-Olsavsky. LP-Long. Tansel (W) 2B.

 

Hole In One

CAROLYN RAY, No. 9 at Catawba Island Club, 127 yards, 7-iron.

TERRY MICHEL, No. 8 at Spuyten Duyval West, 165 yards, 5-iron.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories