Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/4/2012

Scoreboard: 9-04

GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship

PGA

Norton, Mass.

Rory McIlroy $1,440,000 65-65-67-67 - 264

Louis Oosthuizen $864,000 66-65-63-71 - 265

Tiger Woods $544,000 64-68-68-66 - 266

Dustin Johnson $352,000 67-68-65-70 - 270

Phil Mickelson $352,000 68-68-68-66 - 270

Brandt Snedeker $288,000 69-70-65-67 - 271

Adam Scott $258,000 69-69-68-66 - 272

Jeff Overton $258,000 64-71-69-68 - 272

Bryce Molder $232,000 65-69-68-71 - 273

Ryan Moore $208,000 64-68-70-72 - 274

Kevin Stadler $208,000 68-71-69-66 - 274

John Senden $184,000 66-69-70-70 - 275

Keegan Bradley $145,600 71-73-63-69 - 276

Lee Westwood $145,600 68-71-69-68 - 276

Seung-yul Noh $145,600 62-71-75-68 - 276

Steve Stricker $145,600 69-69-68-70 - 276

Jim Furyk $145,600 69-72-65-70 - 276

Webb Simpson $116,000 69-70-66-72 - 277

Jason Dufner $116,000 67-66-70-74 - 277

Nick Watney $86,666 72-69-66-71 - 278

D.A. Points $86,666 68-65-71-74 - 278

Jonas Blixt $86,666 67-72-71-68 - 278

John Merrick $86,666 68-72-68-70 - 278

Troy Matteson $86,666 72-67-70-69 - 278

Dicky Pride $86,666 69-72-69-68 - 278

Bo Van Pelt $54,444 69-71-70-69 - 279

William McGirt $54,444 69-72-69-69 - 279

David Hearn $54,444 67-69-68-75 - 279

Tom Gillis $54,444 69-69-71-70 - 279

Luke Donald $54,444 67-72-70-70 - 279

Pat Perez $54,444 69-72-69-69 - 279

Ernie Els $54,444 69-69-71-70 - 279

Charley Hoffman $54,444 67-67-69-76 - 279

Vijay Singh $54,444 73-69-68-69 - 279

Matt Kuchar $40,300 70-74-68-68 - 280

Bill Haas $40,300 71-72-68-69 - 280

Chris Kirk $40,300 63-70-75-72 - 280

Matt Every $40,300 71-68-68-73 - 280

J.B. Holmes $34,400 72-69-69-71 - 281

Greg Chalmers $34,400 69-68-73-71 - 281

Hunter Mahan $34,400 68-72-70-71 - 281

Marc Leishman $28,000 72-71-70-69 - 282

Bob Estes $28,000 71-69-73-69 - 282

Kyle Stanley $28,000 70-70-71-71 - 282

Robert Garrigus $28,000 71-67-73-71 - 282

Aaron Baddeley $28,000 68-74-70-70 - 282

Ian Poulter $21,520 67-71-75-70 - 283

Charl Schwartzel $21,520 68-65-79-71 - 283

George McNeill $21,520 71-70-72-70 - 283

Zach Johnson $21,520 70-71-71-71 - 283

John Huh $18,826 71-73-69-71 - 284

Jason Day $18,826 68-73-72-71 - 284

Geoff Ogilvy $18,826 72-69-73-70 - 284

Jimmy Walker $18,826 73-71-72-68 - 284

Johnson Wagner $18,826 70-71-69-74 - 284

Roberto Castro $18,826 72-72-69-71 - 284

Bud Cauley $18,000 68-73-71-73 - 285

Carl Pettersson $18,000 71-70-75-69 - 285

Padraig Harrington $17,760 70-74-75-67 - 286

J.J. Henry $17,360 69-73-72-73 - 287

Blake Adams $17,360 69-73-74-71 - 287

Brendon de Jonge $17,360 70-73-73-71 - 287

Josh Teater $17,360 71-71-71-74 - 287

Scott Piercy $16,880 72-70-73-73 - 288

Sean O'Hair $16,880 70-74-69-75 - 288

Mark Wilson $16,480 74-70-74-71 - 289

Scott Stallings $16,480 70-73-74-72 - 289

Tommy Gainey $16,480 72-70-71-76 - 289

Kevin Na $15,840 69-75-73-73 - 290

Daniel Summerhays $15,840 71-70-72-77 - 290

Martin Flores $15,840 72-71-73-74 - 290

Harris English $15,840 70-73-73-74 - 290

Ted Potter, Jr. $15,840 69-68-72-81 - 290

Brian Harman $15,200 71-73-72-75 - 291

Graeme McDowell $15,200 74-70-75-72 - 291

Rickie Fowler $15,200 71-72-72-76 - 291

Jonathan Byrd $14,880 72-72-73-75 - 292

Sang-Moon Bae $14,720 69-72-77-78 - 296

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Recalled RHP Chris Carpenter from Pawtucket (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES-Activated 3B Alex Rodriguez from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Recalled RHP Tyson Ross from Sacramento (PCL).

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Recalled RHP Victor Marte from Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS-Selected the contract of RHP Christian Garcia and LHP Zach Duke from Syracuse (IL). Transferred RHP Henry Rodriguez to the 60-day DL.

prep field hockey

HATHAWAY BROWN 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1: (B) Retino 2, Stefanski, Benjamin; (OH) P. Koury.

hole in one

BOB FILIERE, No. 7 at Cottonwood Creek, 85 yards, 7-wood.

Raceway Park

Sunday

1st - $1,600 Pace 1:59.0

3-Sadies Dropout (Ro Dinning) 4.20 2.20 2.20

2-Badland Gib (Li Moen) 2.20 2.10

1-Fortheloveofmoney (La Lake) 4.20

EXACTA (3-2) $5.20

TRIFECTA (3-2-1) $47.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-2-1-6) $56.50

2nd - $1,900 Trot 1:59.4

3-Jr's Nordic (Ro Rowland) 3.40 2.60 2.10

4-Y F Blazer (Ke De Runtz) 5.20 3.60

1-J M Missouri (La Lake) 9.20

EXACTA (3-4) $14.60

TRIFECTA (3-4-1) $199.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-4-1-5) $914.90

DAILY DOUBLE (3-3) $10.60

3rd - $1,700 Pace 1:56.2

5-Jay Dean Dew (Ro Dinning) 4.40 2.60 2.40

1-Tjs Berrysanders (Li Moen) 4.20 3.80

4-Rt Cruiser (La Lake) 5.40

EXACTA (5-1) $18.20

TRIFECTA (5-1-4) $56.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-1-4-6) $66.10

4th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.2

6-Airguitar Rockstar (Li Moen) 2.10 2.20 2.10

8-Illumination (Ma St Louis Jr.) 5.20 3.20

2-Cinema Classic (Ro Dinning) 3.20

EXACTA (6-8) $13.40

TRIFECTA (6-8-2) $60.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-8-2-4) $69.20

5th - $1,800 Pace 1:59.0

4-Star's Gotta Gun (Ba Stimer) 5.00 3.20 3.00

5-Outamyspace (Da Decker) 13.00 9.80

9-One Hot Chip (Ro Dinning) 4.60

EXACTA (4-5) $94.80

TRIFECTA (4-5-9) $588.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-5-9-2) $1,553.90

6th - $1,800 Pace 1:55.4

2-Flying Metro (Ma St Louis Jr.) 2.40 2.10 2.10

1-Crystals Gotta Gun (Gr Bateson) 3.80 3.00

4-Itsbetweenyouandme (Li Moen) 5.00

EXACTA (2-1) $6.00

TRIFECTA (2-1-4) $44.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-1-4-8) $84.30

7th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.0

5-Allamerican Laser (Li Moen) 4.20 2.80 2.60

7-Elm Grove Action (La Lake) 8.20 5.40

6-Mr Dreamer (Bo Hunter Sr) 16.40

EXACTA (5-7) $31.40

TRIFECTA (5-7-6) $375.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-7-6-ALL) $206.60

8th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.3

3-Impressive Jet (Ro Dinning) 6.40 4.80 3.60

1-Chicago (La Lake) 5.80 4.00

4-Wattafine Betty (Ba Stimer) 8.60

EXACTA (3-1) $35.80

TRIFECTA (3-1-4) $393.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-1-4-6) $541.70

Scratched: Miss Ariel

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.3

2-Avenue A (Li Moen) 6.00 3.40 2.40

4-Boiling Water (Mi Wolfe) 6.60 3.00

5-Bluetime Avalanche (Ro Dinning) 3.20

EXACTA (2-4) $44.60

TRIFECTA (2-4-5) $173.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-4-5-6) $263.90

Scratched: Deb's Familycircle

10th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.4

4-Beach Streaker (Li Moen) 15.00 6.80 4.40

2-Capricious Art (Ma Headworth) 9.60 5.40

5-The Comedian (Gr Bateson) 4.20

EXACTA (4-2) $87.80

TRIFECTA (4-2-5) $361.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-2-5-6) $602.50

PICK 3 (3,8-2,9-4) $118.20

Scratched: Mr Orchard Street

Attendance-781 Total Handle-$125,458

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Cincinnati 2 1/2 4 Pittsburgh

Friday

Utah 7 7 at Utah St.

Saturday

at Virginia 7 10 Penn St.

Indiana 12 1/2 13 1/2 at UMass

at Michigan 21 1/2 21 1/2 Air Force

at Ohio 19 1/2 21 New Mexico St.

at Kentucky 7 7 Kent St.

at Ohio St. 17 17 1/2 UCF

at Bowling Green 12 16 Idaho

at Clemson 25 1/2 27 Ball St.

at Kansas 9 10 Rice

at Wyoming 1 3 Toledo

North Carolina 6 1/2 8 at Wake Forest

Georgia 3 3 1/2 at Missouri

at Kansas St. 7 7 Miami

Michigan St. 22 23 1/2 at Cent. Michigan

Southern Cal-x 25 1/2 27 Syracuse

at Notre Dame 15 14 1/2 Purdue

at Nevada Pk 1 South Florida

Wisconsin 8 8 at Oregon St.

at Oregon 33 1/2 34 Fresno St.

at South Carolina 23 1/2 22 1/2 East Carolina

at Iowa 4 1/2 3 1/2 Iowa St.

at LSU 23 23 1/2 Washington

at Mississippi 6 7 1/2 UTEP

at Mississippi St. 2 1/2 3 Auburn

Texas Tech 17 1/2 17 at Texas St.

at Temple 10 10 1/2 Maryland

at Texas 37 37 1/2 New Mexico

at Texas A&M +1 1 1/2 Florida

Louisiana Tech +2 1/2 3 1/2 at Houston

Nebraska 4 5 at UCLA

at San Diego St. 6 4 Army

NC State 1 5 1/2 at UConn

at Tulsa 25 25 Tulane

Vanderbilt 3 3 at Northwestern

at Stanford 14 14 Duke

Oklahoma St. 11 13 at Arizona

at Arizona St. 2 1 1/2 Illinois

at FIU 23 23 1/2 Akron

at Troy 1 3 La. Lafayette

at Middle Tenn. 7 8 FAU

at Arkansas St. 19 1/2 22 Memphis

at Arkansas-y 28 30 1/2 Louisiana-Monroe

at Alabama 38 40 W. Kentucky

x-at MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford, N.J.

y-at Little Rock, Ark.

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at N.Y. Giants 3 4 (45) Dallas

Sunday

at Chicago 10 9 1/2 (42) Indianapolis

Philadelphia 8 1/2 8 (41 1/2) at Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 4 1/2 3 (40 1/2) Buffalo

at New Orleans 9 1/2 9 (49 1/2) Washington

New England 6 1/2 6 (47 1/2) at Tennessee

at Minnesota 4 1/2 4 (38) Jacksonville

at Houston 7 11 (43) Miami

at Detroit 9 8 1/2 (46 1/2) St. Louis

Atlanta 1 2 1/2 (42) at Kansas City

at Green Bay 6 1/2 5 1/2 (45) San Francisco

Carolina 3 2 1/2 (46 1/2) at Tampa Bay

Seattle +1 1/2 2 1/2 (40 1/2) at Arizona

at Denver 2 1 (44 1/2) Pittsburgh

Monday

at Baltimore 6 1/2 6 (41) Cincinnati

San Diego Pk 1 (47 1/2) at Oakland

baseball

International League Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

First Round

(Best-of-5)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre vs. Pawtucket

Wednesday, Sep. 5: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 6: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Sep. 7: Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, Sep. 8: Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

x-Sunday, Sep. 9: Pawtucket at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis vs. Charlotte

Wednesday, Sep. 5: Charlotte at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 6: Charlotte at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Sep. 7: Indianapolis at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

x-Saturday, Sep. 8: Indianapolis at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

x-Sunday, Sep. 9: Charlotte at Indianapolis, 2:15 p.m.

college football

Mid-American Conference

Conference All games

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 0 41 21

Ohio 0 0 0 0 1 0 24 14

BGSU 0 0 0 0 0 1 14 27

Akron 0 0 0 0 0 1 14 56

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 0 1 23 45

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 1 10 56

UMass 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 37

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 37 26 1 0 37 26

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 0 38 27

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 0 1 17 18

Toledo 0 0 0 0 0 1 17 24

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 24

E. Mich. 0 1 26 37 0 1 26 37

Saturday

Ball St. at Clemson, 12:30

Illinois St. at E. Michigan, 1

S. Illinois at Miami (Ohio), 1

Indiana at UMass, 3:30

Mich. St. at Cent. Michigan, 3:30

Toledo at Wyoming, 4

Akron at FIU, 6

Morgan St. at Buffalo, 6

Idaho at Bowling Green, 7

New Mexico St. at Ohio, 7

E. Illinois at W. Michigan, 7

UT-Martin at N. Illinois, 7

Kent St. at Kentucky, 7:30

Big Ten

Conference All games

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 0 0 0 0 1 0 18 17

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 1 0 17 13

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 0 30 27

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 1 0 49 20

N'western 0 0 0 0 1 0 42 41

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 1 14 41

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 0 24 7

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 1 0 56 10

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 0 48 6

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 1 0 26 21

Indiana 0 0 0 0 1 0 24 17

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 0 1 14 24

Saturday

UCF at Ohio St., Noon

New Hampshire at Minnesota, Noon

Penn St. at Virginia, Noon

Iowa St. at Iowa, 3:30

Indiana at UMass, 3:30

Air Force at Michigan, 3:30

Purdue at Notre Dame, 3:30

Michigan St. at C. Mich., 3:30

Wisconsin at Oregon St., 4

Nebraska at UCLA, 7:30

Vanderbilt at Northwestern, 8

Illinois at Arizona St., 10:30 p.m.

Monday

Virginia Tech 20, Georgia Tech 17, OT

Sunday

Louisville 32, Kentucky 14

Baylor 59, SMU 24

NFL

Wednesday

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 8:30

Sunday

Indianapolis at Chicago, 1

Jacksonville at Minnesota, 1

Miami at Houston, 1

New England at Tennessee, 1

Washington at New Orleans, 1

Atlanta at Kansas City, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1

St. Louis at Detroit, 1

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 1

Seattle at Arizona, 4:25

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:25

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:25

Pittsburgh at Denver, 8:20

Monday

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 7

San Diego at Oakland, 10:15

auto racing

AdvoCare 500

Sprint Cup

Sunday

Hampton, Ga.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 327 laps, 141 rating, 48 points, $355,716. 2. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 327, 113.7, 43, $245,976. 3. (21) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 327, 106.6, 41, $197,435. 4. (28) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 327, 113.3, 41, $173,354. 5. (24) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 327, 123.8, 40, $172,101.

6. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 327, 120.7, 39, $162,398. 7. (35) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 327, 80.2, 37, $127,490. 8. (18) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 327, 87.5, 36, $120,390. 9. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 327, 98.5, 35, $153,801. 10. (6) Mark Martin, Toyota, 327, 93.8, 34, $107,790.

11. (15) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 327, 95.6, 0. $145,730. 12. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 327, 79.7, 32, $142,255. 13. (16) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 327, 75.3, 31, $129,638. 14. (27) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 327, 74.6, 30, $126,638. 15. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 327, 88.5, 30, $112,205.

16. (32) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 327, 62.6, 0. $100,305. 17. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 327, 83.6, 27, $127,488. 18. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 327, 79, 26, $106,680. 19. (25) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 327, 64.4, 25, $120,013. 20. (40) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 326, 54.5, 24, $124,475.

21. (33) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 326, 62.6, 23, $126,146. 22. (1) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 326, 72.9, 23, $156,380. 23. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 325, 61.2, 21, $102,555. 24. (20) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 325, 61.5, 20, $124,763. 25. (22) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 324, 54.4, 19, $93,180.

26. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 324, 44.5, 18, $111,888. 27. (30) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 324, 79.2, 17, $118,844. 28. (14) David Ragan, Ford, 323, 43, 16, $99,777. 29. (23) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 321, 43.6, 0. $87,555. 30. (42) T.J. Bell, Ford, 319, 36.2, 0. $97,180.

31. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 298, 44.3, 13, $87,255. 32. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, 297, 56.5, 12, $124,291. 33. (19) Casey Mears, Ford, engine, 291, 48.6, 11, $86,905. 34. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 269, 93.7, 10, $133,966. 35. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 268, 69, 9. $131,013.

36. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 264, 73.3, 8. $132,946. 37. (36) Scott Speed, Ford, suspension, 196, 39.3, 7. $86,280. 38. (34) Jason Leffler, Toyota, vibration, 77, 34.9, 0. $86,157. 39. (31) David Stremme, Toyota, suspension, 54, 32.5, 5. $82,700. 40. (39) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, vibration, 43, 31.1, 4. $82,550.

41. (43) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, brakes, 32, 27.9, 3. $82,375. 42. (38) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, overheating, 24, 28.9, 0. $82,280. 43. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, rear gear, 22, 24.3, 0. $82,641.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 142.020 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 32 minutes, 45 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.378 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 31 laps.

Lead changes: 18 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1; T.Stewart 2-9; J.Gordon 10-15; Ky.Busch 16-34; D.Hamlin 35-40; Ky.Busch 41-81; D.Hamlin 82; K.Harvick 83-84; Ky.Busch 85-90; D.Hamlin 91-134; K.Harvick 135-173; D.Hamlin 174-176; K.Harvick 177-215; D.Hamlin 216-221; K.Harvick 222-242; D.Hamlin 243-281; M.Truex Jr. 282-321; D.Hamlin 322-327.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 7 times for 105 laps; K.Harvick, 4 times for 101 laps; Ky.Busch, 3 times for 66 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 40 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 8 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 6 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 879; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 871; 3. M.Kenseth, 858; 4. J.Johnson, 848; 5. M.Truex Jr., 838; 6. B.Keselowski, 831; 7. D.Hamlin, 822; 8. C.Bowyer, 811; 9. K.Harvick, 807; 10. T.Stewart, 769; 11. K.Kahne, 751; 12. Ky.Busch, 746.

prep soccer

Girls

ST. URSULA 1, FISHERS, IND. 0

Rafac.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

FRIDAY

Bowsher at Bowling Green

Rogers at Columbus Northland

Scott at Carey

Start at Southview

Clay at Waite

Ridgemont vs. Woodward at Bowsher

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Central Catholic at Perrysburg

Ontario Holy Trinity at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Pickerington North

Piqua at Lima Senior

St. Francis at Birmingham Brother Rice

St. John's at Hilliard Darby

Ft. Wayne (Ind.) Luers at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Otsego

Massillon Washington at Maumee

Napoleon at Kettering Alter

Lake at Northview

Rossford at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conference

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Elmwood at North Baltimore

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Port Clinton at Genoa

Tiffin Calvert at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Lakota vs. Cardinal Stritch at Clay

Hicksville at Edon

Fremont St. Joe at Gibsonburg

Holgate at Hilltop

Hopewell-Loudon at Northwood

Antwerp at Ottawa Hills

Fort Loramie vs. Toledo Christian at Central

SATURDAY

Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

FRIDAY

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Arlington at Arcadia

Liberty-Benton at McComb

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

SATURDAY

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Washtenaw

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Chelsea at Bedford

Blissfield at Hudson

Erie Mason at Dundee

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

TENNIS

US Open

New York

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, d. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-1.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, d. Mardy Fish (23), United States, walkover.

Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4, 6-0.

Women

Fourth Round

Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-0, 6-4.

Serena Williams (4), United States, d. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-0.

Sara Errani (10), Italy, d. Angelique Kerber (6), Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (20), Italy, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Third Round

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (15), Brazil, d. Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky (16), United States, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (6), Spain, d. Jamie Delgado and Ken Skupski, Britain, 6-2, 6-4.

Women

Third Round

Julia Goerges, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (11), Czech Republic, d. Vania King, United States, and Yaroslava Shvedova (5), Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-4.

Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (8), Spain, d. Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (9), United States, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, and Peng Shuai, China, d. Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (6), Russia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS-Signed T Pat McQuistan to a one-year contract. Claimed LB Jamaal Westerman off waivers from Miami. Placed T Jeremy Bridges on injured reserve. Signed DT Ricky Lumpkin, LB Colin Parker, CB Larry Parker, TE Steve Skelton, WR Isaiah Williams, T Steven Baker, LB Ricky Elmore and WR Gerell Robinson to the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Waived DB Danny Gorrer. Signed S James Ihedigbo. Signed QB Dennis Dixon, LB Adrian Hamilton and DB Anthony Levine to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS-Signed CB T.J. Heath and TE LaMark Brown to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS-Signed DT Amobi Okoye to a one-year contract. Waived DT Brian Price.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Signed DL Brian Sanford to the practice squad. Released LB Solomon Elimimian from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS-Signed FB Shaun Chapas, WR Kris Durham, RB Stephfon Green and DT Lorenzo Washington to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS-Signed WR Diondre Borel, TE Brandon Bostick, QB B.J. Coleman, T Andrew Datko, DE Lawrence Guy, G/T Chris Scott, RB Marc Tyler and G Greg Van Roten to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS-Signed G Cody White to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS-Signed RB Alvester Alexander, T Darrion Weems and DB D.J. Johnson to the practice squad. Released S Latarrius Thomas from the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Signed OL Kevin Murphy, DL Ernest Owusu, WR Tori Gurley and WR Chris Summers to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS -Signed CB Joselio Hanson. Released CB DeMarcus Van Dyke.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Placed LB Parys Haralson on injured reserve. Signed LB Clark Haggans to a one-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed TE Evan Moore. Signed LB Allen Bradford, T/DT Edawn Coughman, G Rishaw Johnson, WR Jermaine Kearse, WR Ricardo Lockette, QB Josh Portis, S DeShawn Shead and LB Korey Toomer to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS-Re-signed DL Wallace Gilberry. Waived G Julian Vandervelde. Released G Brian Folkerts from the practice squad. Signed T Bradley Sowell, LB Jacob Cutrera, TE Drake Dunsmore, WR Dale Moss, WR Bert Reed, LB J.K. Schaffer, QB Adam Weber and DE Markus White to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Signed WR Emmanuel Arceneaux, RB Antwon Bailey, T Tom Compton, LB Darryl Gamble, FB Robert Hughes, TE Deangelo Peterson, DL Jason Shirley and DE Doug Worthington to the practice squad. Placed RB Tristan Davis and FB Dorson Boyce on the reserve/injured list.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories