Mid-American Conference
EAST
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Kent St. 1 0 23 7 2 1 78 75
Miami (Ohio) 1 0 27 16 2 2 79 125
Ohio 0 0 0 0 4 0 146 72
Akron 0 0 0 0 1 2 118 103
Buffalo 0 1 7 23 1 2 86 102
BGSU 0 1 15 27 1 3 50 104
UMass 0 1 16 27 0 4 35 172
WEST
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ball St. 1 0 37 26 3 1 136 144
Toledo 1 0 27 15 3 1 116 98
N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 3 1 123 88
C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 2 1 77 99
W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 2 2 112 97
E. Mich. 0 1 26 37 0 4 63 145
WEDNESDAY
Kent St. 23, Buffalo 7
SATURDAY
Cent. Michigan 32, Iowa 31
Miami (Ohio) 27, UMass 16
Virginia Tech 37, Bowling Green 0
W. Michigan 30, UConn 24
Ohio 44, Norfolk St. 10
N. Illinois 30, Kansas 23
Mich. St. 23, E. Michigan 7
Ball St. 31, South Florida 27
Toledo 38, Coastal Carolina 28
Akron at Tennessee, late
SATURDAY, SEPT. 29
Buffalo at UConn, Noon
Ball St. at Kent St., Noon
Miami (Ohio) at Akron, 2
Ohio at UMass, 3:30
Rhode Island at Bowling Green, 3:30
Cent. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3:30
Toledo at W. Michigan, 7
Big Ten
Legends
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
N'western 0 0 0 0 4 0 125 74
Minnesota 0 0 0 0 3 0 102 57
Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 84 47
Nebraska 0 0 0 0 3 1 194 76
Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 2 114 92
Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 2 82 74
Leaders
Conference All Games
All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 151 69
Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 1 86 71
Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 82 52
Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 1 108 64
Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 1 119 42
Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 2 88 61
SATURDAY
Ohio St. 29, UAB 15
Wisconsin 37, UTEP 26
C. Mich. 32, Iowa 31
Penn St. 24, Temple 13
Nebraska 73, Idaho St. 7
Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7
Michigan St. 23, E. Mich. 7
Notre Dame 13, Michigan 6
Syracuse at Minnesota, late
Louisiana Tech at Illinois, late
SATURDAY, SEPT. 29
Minnesota at Iowa, Noon
Indiana at Northwestern, Noon
Penn St. at Illinois, Noon
Marshall at Purdue, 3:30
Ohio St. at Michigan St., 3:30
Wisconsin at Nebraska, 8 p.m.
National
THURSDAY
Boise St. 7, BYU 6
FRIDAY
Georgetown 21, Princeton 20
Baylor 47, Louisiana-Monroe 42
SATURDAY
EAST
Albany (NY) 30, Maine 20
Cornell 45, Yale 6
Dartmouth 13, Holy Cross 10
Fordham 20, Columbia 13
Harvard 45, Brown 31
James Madison 32, Rhode Island 7
Johns Hopkins 33, Muhlenberg 21
Lafayette 20, Bucknell 14
Lebanon Valley 31, Stevenson 28
Marist 34, Davidson 21
Navy 41, VMI 3
Penn St. 24, Temple 13
Pittsburgh 55, Gardner-Webb 10
Stony Brook 32, Colgate 31
Towson 46, St. Francis (Pa.) 17
Villanova 24, Penn 8
Wagner 31, CCSU 13
Washington & Jefferson 17, Thiel 0
West Virginia 31, Maryland 21
Widener 90, Wilkes 0
SOUTH
Alabama 40, FAU 7
Appalachian St. 34, Chattanooga 17
Centre 35, Kalamazoo 23
Charleston Southern 23, Shorter 20
Cumberlands 63, Pikeville 21
Duke 38, Memphis 14
E. Kentucky 51, Jacksonville St. 21
Florida 38, Kentucky 0
Florida A&M 24, Delaware St. 22
Furman 31, Presbyterian 21
Georgetown (Ky.) 27, Kentucky Christian 6
Georgia Southern 26, Elon 23
Huntingdon 24, Hampden-Sydney 21
LSU 12, Auburn 10
Lehigh 28, Liberty 26
Livingstone 48, Lincoln (Pa.) 44
Louisville 28, FIU 21
Miami 42, Georgia Tech 36, OT
Mississippi 39, Tulane 0
Mississippi St. 30, South Alabama 10
NC State 52, The Citadel 14
North Carolina 27, East Carolina 6
Northwestern St. 45, MVSU 14
Old Dominion 64, New Hampshire 61
Richmond 35, Georgia St. 14
Samford 25, W. Carolina 21
South Carolina 31, Missouri 10
Southern U. 28, Jackson St. 21
Tennessee St. 21, Bethune-Cookman 14
W. Kentucky 42, Southern Miss. 17
Wake Forest 49, Army 37
Winston-Salem 35, Virginia Union 6
MIDWEST
Albion 35, Central 16
Ashland 42, N. Michigan 13
Bethel (Minn.) 52, Carleton 14
Butler 35, Campbell 14
Cent. Methodist 32, Culver-Stockton 7
Concordia (Moor.) 31, St. John's (Minn.) 21
Doane 38, Nebraska Wesleyan 24
Drake 28, Morehead St. 25
Ferris St. 20, Walsh 14
Grand Valley St. 46, Ohio Dominican 41
Greenville 49, Minn.-Morris 24
Grinnell 13, Beloit 7
Hillsdale 63, Notre Dame Coll. 14
Illinois College 46, Ripon 21
Illinois St. 23, W. Illinois 3
Illinois Wesleyan 23, Hope 13
Jacksonville 21, Dayton 17
Lake Forest 34, Knox 13
Mayville St. 54, Presentation 7
Michigan Tech 35, Findlay 10
Millikin 44, Aurora 20
Minn. Duluth 42, Augustana (SD) 34
Minn. St.-Mankato 24, Minn. St.-Moorhead 0
Minn.-Crookston 33, SW Minnesota St. 28
N. Dakota St. 66, Prairie View 7
N. Illinois 30, Kansas 23
North Park 46, Olivet 21
Northern St. (SD) 24, Concordia (St.P.) 23
Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7
Northwestern (Minn.) 54, Mac Murray 14
Northwood (Mich.) 35, Tiffin 14
S. Dakota St. 24, Indiana St. 10
S. Illinois 14, Missouri St. 6
SE Missouri 41, Tennessee Tech 38, 2OT
Saginaw Valley St. 51, Lake Erie 24
Sioux Falls 21, Bemidji St. 5
St. Cloud St. 24, Wayne (Neb.) 19
St. Francis (Ill.) 52, Iowa Wesleyan 13
St. Francis (Ind.) 76, Concordia (Mich.) 14
St. Norbert 28, Carroll (Wis.) 21, OT
St. Olaf 17, Gustavus 14
St. Scholastica 21, Martin Luther 7
Trine 28, Taylor-Fort Wayne 13
Upper Iowa 26, Minot St. 20
W. Michigan 30, UConn 24
Wayne (Mich.) 38, Malone 14
Westminster (Mo.) 30, Crown (Minn.) 12
Winona St. 32, Mary 23
Wis.-Oshkosh 70, Alma 9
Wis.-Stout 20, Wis.-River Falls 9
Wis.-Whitewater 34, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 7
Wisconsin 37, UTEP 26
Youngstown St. 42, N. Iowa 35
SOUTHWEST
Alabama A&M 42, Texas Southern 13
Arkansas St. 56, Alcorn St. 0
Cent. Arkansas 24, Sam Houston St. 20
Marshall 54, Rice 51, 2OT
Rutgers 35, Arkansas 26
TCU 27, Virginia 7
Texas A&M 70, SC State 14
Texas St. 41, Stephen F. Austin 37
Troy 14, North Texas 7
UTSA 56, NW Oklahoma 3
FAR WEST
Colorado 35, Washington St. 34
Montana St. 41, N. Colorado 16
N. Arizona 41, Montana 31
Oregon St. 27, UCLA 20
San Diego 51, Valparaiso 14
Southern Cal 27, California 9
Utah St. 31, Colorado St. 19
Wyoming 40, Idaho 37, OT
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
z-Connecticut 24 9 .727 -
x-Indiana 21 12 .636 3
x-Atlanta 19 14 .576 5
x-New York 15 19 .441 9 1/2
Chicago 14 20 .412 10 1/2
Washington 5 29 .147 19 1/2
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
z-Minnesota 27 6 .818 -
x-Los Angeles 24 10 .706 3 1/2
x-San Antonio 20 13 .606 7
x-Seattle 15 18 .455 12
Tulsa 9 24 .273 18
Phoenix 7 26 .212 20
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
SATURDAY
New York 91, Tulsa 74
Chicago 77, Washington 58
Friday
Indiana 66, Washington 53
Seattle 84, San Antonio 75
Minnesota 89, Phoenix 66
Thursday
Tulsa 78, New York 66
Atlanta 75, Chicago 66
Los Angeles 92, Minnesota 76
TODAY
Seattle at Phoenix, 3
Minnesota at San Antonio, 3
Tulsa at Indiana, 5
Atlanta at Connecticut, 5
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
Miami -110 at New York +100
Milwaukee -135 at Washington +125
at Philadelphia -130 Atlanta +120
Pittsburgh -135 at Houston +125
St. Louis -175 at Chicago +165
Arizona -140 at Colorado +130
at San Francisco-155 San Diego +145
at Cincinnati -130 Los Angeles +120
American League
at New York -160 Oakland +150
at Detroit (G1) -210 Minnesota +190
at Boston -110 Baltimore +100
at Tampa Bay -210 Toronto +190
at Kansas City -125 Cleveland +115
at Los Angeles -210 Chicago +190
Texas -145 at Seattle +135
at Detroit (G2) -200 Minnesota +185
NFL
Today
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Chicago 8 7 (43) St. Louis
at Dallas 7 8 (46) Tampa Bay
San Francisco 6 6 1/2 (43) at Minnesota
Detroit Pk 3 1/2 (47 1/2) at Tennessee
at Washington 3 1/2 3 (49 1/2) Cincinnati
N.Y. Jets 3 1 1/2 (41) at Miami
at New Orleans 10 9 (53) Kansas City
Buffalo 2 1/2 3 (44) at Cleveland
at Indianapolis 1 1/2 3 (43) Jacksonville
Philadelphia 4 3 1/2 (42) at Arizona
at San Diego 1 1/2 3 (47 1/2) Atlanta
Houston +1 2 (44 1/2) at Denver
Pittsburgh 4 1/2 3 1/2 (45) at Oakland
at Baltimore 3 2 1/2 (50) New England
Tomorrow
Green Bay 4 1/2 3 1/2 (45) at Seattle
prep soccer
Girls
LAKE 1, ARCHBOLD 0
Antonacci
WOODMORE 5, OTTAWA HILLS 0
Henry 2, Wegert, Hines, Haar
PERRYSBURG 4, CENTRAL 0: Williams 2, Clody, Walton
EASTWOOD 5, SWANTON 3
WAUSEON 3, NAPOLEON 2
W: Koenig, Roberts, Murry. N: Perez 2
ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT 5, NOTRE DAME 1: RRM--Murray, Brown, Alvelle, Rombach, Niehaus. ND--Kirk.
SPRINGFIELD 4, BRYAN 0: Childers, H. Geiger, D. Geiger, Montague
Boys
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 5, MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN 2
EC: Creech 3, Rosser, Arbogast. MC: Hester 2.
SPRINGFIELD 1, OTTAWA HILLS 1: S: Lucio. OH: Pappas.
EASTWOOD 2, BOWLING GREEN 0: Baker, F. Paredes.
PERRYSBURG 1, YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 0: Wenzelman
OTSEGO 0, WHITMER 0
ASHLAND 4, ST. FRANCIS 2: A: Amstutz 3, Hall. SF: Micham 2
CENTRAL 2, NAPOLEON 1
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Cardinal Stritch Invitational
At Maumee Bay State Park
RED DIVISION
Girls
Teams scores: 1. Notre Dame, 81; 2. Anthony Wayne, 85; 3. Bellvue, 121; 4. Clay, 126; 5. Bowling Green, 128; 6. St. Ursula, 170; 7. Whitmer, 176; 8. Central Catholic, 176; 9. Maumee, 217; 10. Fremont Ross, 280; 11. Springfield, 289; 12. Oak Harbor, 300; 13. Southview, 320; 14. Clyde, 386; 15. Lake, 409; 16. Otsego, 422; 17. Rogers, 486
Top individuals: 1. Gyurke (Clay) 19:02; 2. Darah (Anthony Wayne) 19:27; 3. A. Matus (Central Catholic) 19:34; 4. Steph Sherman (Notre Dame) 19:43; 5. Szczesriak (St. Ursula) 19:48
Boys
Team scores: 1. Fremont Ross, 118; 2. Whitmer, 129; 3. Springfield, 132; 4. Maumee, 134; 5. Bellevue, 137; 6. Anthony Wayne, 147; 7. Oak Harbor, 149; 8. Southview, 185; 9. Otsego, 240; 10. Bowling Green, 241; 11. Lake, 270; 12. Clay, 277; 13. Genoa, 291; 14. Bowsher, 387; 15. Central Catholic, 406; 16. Clyde, 465; 17. Rogers, 477; 18. Margaretta, 571
Individual scores: 1. Avers (Otsego) 16:20; 2. Guardola (Fremont Ross) 16:26; 3. Taberner (Springfield) 16:37; 4. Edmonds (Fremont Ross) 16:43; 5. Rickman (Lake) 16:48
BLACK DIVISION
Girls
Team scores: 1. Elmwood, 93; 2. Blissfield, 115; 3. Tiffin Calvert, 120; 4. Gibsonburg, 142; 5. Erie-Mason, 158; 6. Old Fort, 199; 7. St. Paul, 214; 8. New Riegel, 216; 9. Genoa, 230; 10. Whiteford, 237; 11. Hicksville, 246; 12. Pandora-Gilboa, 254; 13. Evergreen, 338; 14. Cardinal Stritch, 355; 15. North Baltimore, 367; 16. Ottawa Hills, 378; 17. Margaretta, 397
Top individuals: 1. Burner (Woodmore) 20:18; 2. Gose (Genoa) 20:33; 3. Healey (Erie-Mason) 21:03; 4. Rhodes (Old Fort) 21:12; 5. Daniels (Whiteford) 21:23
Boys
Team scores: 1. Erie-Mason, 51; 2. Elmwood, 95; 3. Old Fort, 95; 4. Woodmore, 131; 5. Hicksville, 132; 6. Tiffin Calvert, 175; 7. Norwalk St. Paul, 178; 8. Cardinal Stritch, 183; 9. Gibsonburg, 192; 10. Margaretta, 263; 11. Ottawa Hills, 265; 12. Whiteford, 301; 13. North Baltimore, 365; 14. St. Joseph Central Catholic, 383; 15. Sandusky, 405
Top individuals: 1. Raymond (Erie-Mason) 15:16; 2. Meyers (Old Fort) 16:43; 3. Fisher (St. Paul) 17:02; 4. Frost (Hicksville) 17:19; 5. Bannister (Old Fort) 16:43
Liberty Center Invitational
3K
Girls
Team standings: 1. Liberty Center, 32; 2. Hopewell-Loudon, 71; 3. Holgate, 82; 4. Fayette, 96; 5. Sandusky St. Mary, 105; 6. Archbold, 109
Top individuals: 1. G. Willett (Holgate) 12:16; 2. E. Willett (Holgate) 12:49; 3. Vollmer (Liberty Center) 13:09; 4. Spieth (Liberty Center) 13:09; 5. Perdue (Fayette) 13:16
Boys
Team standings: 1. Fayette, 42; 2. Hopewell-Loudon, 53; 3. Archbold, 75; 4. Norwalk St. Paul, 116; 5. Sandusky St. Mary, 131; 6. Delta, 134; 7. Emmanuel Christian, 173
Top individuals: 1. Garrow (Archbold) 11:53; 2. Lopez (Fayette) 11:59; 3. Kurtz (Hopewell-Loudon) 12:19; 4. Jaramillo (Fayette) 12:19; 5. Dudenhoefer (St. Mary) 12:31
5K
Girls
Team standings: 1. Liberty Center, 22; 2. Hopewell-Loudon, 78; 3. Toledo Christian, 83; 4. Columbian, 91; 5. Sandusky St. Mary, 101; 6. Hilltop, 161; 7. Fayette, 180; 8. Rossford, 235; 9. Midpark, 243
Top individuals: 1. Phelps (TC) 18:15; 2. Atkinson (Liberty Center) 18:19; 3. Haubert (Liberty Center) 19:05; 4. Kundo (Liberty Center) 19:49; 5. Hinds (St. Mary) 19:52
Boys
Team standings: 1. Perrysburg, 43; 2. Delta, 103; 3. Midpark, 109; 4. Archbold, 117; 5. Liberty Center, 122; 6. Columbian, 148; 7. Hopewell-Loudon, 167; 8. Sandusky St. Mary, 173; 9. Fayette, 200; 10. Toledo Christian, 280; 11. Swanton, 283; 12. Holgate, 360
Top individuals: 1. Gibson (Columbian) 16:30; 2. Styles (Midpark) 16:36; 3. Byrd (Perrysburg) 16:39; 4. Bayes (Perrysburg) 16:39; 5. Borger (Perrysburg) 16:46
PREP GOLF
Girls
CLAY 172, STRITCH 194, ROSSFORD 222
C: Sheahan 41, Kristof 42, Fussell 43, Quinlan 46. CS: Turski 43, McGrady 48, Niehaus 51, Pinciotti 52. R: Parisi 50, Newell 52, Scott 53, Rodgers 67.
Boys
2012 Sandusky Bay Conference Tournament
PORT CLINTON 324, SANDUSKY PERKINS 339, CLYDE 340, HURON 361, EDISON 364, ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC 382, MARGARETTA 395
First Team All League
C: Garret Rupert 75, PC: Shane Meek 76, C: Luke Hohenstein 78, M: Tyler Smith 79, PC: Joey Kurtz 80, E: Alex Bixler 80
Second Team All League
P: Mason Gerold 81, P: Nate Foss 83, PC: Sean Black 83, E: Marshall Tinnel 84, SMCC: Collin Crooks 84, P: Maxx Tamburrino 85
Bryan Invitational
ST. JOHNS 315, LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 316, VAN WERT 327, BRYAN 330, KALIDA 334, NAPOLEON 335, NORTH CENTRAL 338, WAYNE TRACE 353, SPRINGFIELD 367, TINORA 368, STRYKER 377, DEFIANCE 378
Top Performers: LCC: Goodridge 71, SJ: Campbell 73
prep volleyball
Woodmore d. Danbury 25-20, 25-10
Woodmore d. Port Clinton 21-25, 26-24, 25-18
Eastwood d. Maumee 25-15, 25-13, 25-22
Delta d. Napoleon 25-15, 25-14
Delta d. Tinora 25-19, 25-21
Tinora d. Napoleon 25-14, 25-20
prep field hockey
OTTAWA HILLS 2, LAUREL 0: Schect, Fenton
MAGNIFICAT 4, OTTAWA HILLS 2: OH: P Koury, Fenton. M: Hutchinson, Smith, DiGeronimo, Lang
MAUMEE VALLEY 4, LAUREL 1: MV: S. Boyk 3, Lonsway. L: Mastroianni
MAGNIFICAT 3, MAUMEE VALLEY 2: M: Kilbane, Herman, DiGeronimo. MV: S. Boyk, Stoddard
Golf
PGA Tour Championship
At Atlanta; Par: 70
Third Round
Brandt Snedeker 68-70-64 - 202
Justin Rose 66-68-68 - 202
Ryan Moore 69-70-65 - 204
Rory McIlroy 69-68-68 - 205
Bubba Watson 69-66-70 - 205
Jim Furyk 69-64-72 - 205
Tiger Woods 66-73-67 - 206
Robert Garrigus 68-69-69 - 206
Matt Kuchar 67-69-70 - 206
Bo Van Pelt 67-68-71 - 206
Luke Donald 71-69-67 - 207
Zach Johnson 68-69-70 - 207
Webb Simpson 71-68-70 - 209
Dustin Johnson 69-67-73 - 209
Louis Oosthuizen 70-71-69 - 210
Adam Scott 68-73-70 - 211
Scott Piercy 67-73-71 - 211
Jason Dufner 70-70-71 - 211
Rickie Fowler 71-68-72 - 211
Hunter Mahan 68-73-71 - 212
Phil Mickelson 69-71-72 - 212
Sergio Garcia 69-73-71 - 213
Keegan Bradley 70-73-70 - 213
Steve Stricker 67-73-73 - 213
John Senden 72-68-73 - 213
Carl Pettersson 71-67-75 - 213
John Huh 74-70-73 - 217
Ernie Els 72-75-71 - 218
Nick Watney 75-74-70 - 219
Lee Westwood 72-73-76 - 221
LPGA Navistar Classic
At Prattville, Ala.; Par: 72
Third Round
Stacy Lewis 66-70-65 - 201
Angela Stanford 67-68-68 - 203
Lizette Salas 65-69-70 - 204
Haeji Kang 70-68-67 - 205
Mi Jung Hur 68-65-72 - 205
Sarah Jane Smith 69-69-68 - 206
Hee Young Park 65-69-72 - 206
Lexi Thompson 63-69-74 - 206
Beatriz Recari 70-71-66 - 207
So Yeon Ryu 69-69-69 - 207
Nicole Castrale 69-68-70 - 207
Vicky Hurst 68-69-70 - 207
Jennifer Johnson 71-65-71 - 207
Sydnee Michaels 67-68-72 - 207
Dori Carter 67-67-73 - 207
Mina Harigae 69-72-67 - 208
Pornanong Phatlum 71-70-67 - 208
Meena Lee 70-67-71 - 208
Jennifer Rosales 69-68-71 - 208
Natalie Gulbis 68-68-72 - 208
Anna Nordqvist 68-72-69 - 209
Amy Yang 69-71-69 - 209
Pernilla Lindberg 70-68-71 - 209
Karin Sjodin 70-67-72 - 209
Alena Sharp 67-69-73 - 209
Gerina Piller 68-67-74 - 209
Mindy Kim 68-65-76 - 209
Candie Kung 69-73-68 - 210
Brittany Lincicome 72-70-68 - 210
Jennifer Song 75-67-68 - 210
Sun Young Yoo 73-69-68 - 210
Irene Cho 70-71-69 - 210
Kris Tamulis 72-70-69 - 211
Moira Dunn 71-70-70 - 211
Yani Tseng 71-70-70 - 211
Sandra Gal 68-71-72 - 211
Wendy Ward 66-73-72 - 211
Paige Mackenzie 70-68-73 - 211
Belen Mozo 70-68-73 - 211
Azahara Munoz 72-66-73 - 211
Alison Walshe 69-68-74 - 211
Lorie Kane 67-68-76 - 211
Karlin Beck 67-76-69 - 212
Laura Diaz 71-72-69 - 212
Hee-Won Han 71-69-72 - 212
Stephanie Louden 70-70-72 - 212
Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-69-72 - 212
Amy Hung 73-70-70 - 213
Karine Icher 72-71-70 - 213
Katy Harris 69-73-71 - 213
Suzann Pettersen 71-71-71 - 213
Jenny Shin 70-72-71 - 213
Jennie Lee 70-70-73 - 213
Karen Stupples 66-74-73 - 213
Heather Bowie Young 71-68-74 - 213
Katherine Hull 70-72-72 - 214
Brittany Lang 71-72-72 - 215
Ilhee Lee 71-71-73 - 215
Mariajo Uribe 71-70-74 - 215
Taylor Coutu 70-73-73 - 216
Christina Kim 72-71-73 - 216
Angela Oh 74-69-73 - 216
Sandra Changkija 68-74-74 - 216
Mi Hyang Lee 66-76-74 - 216
Maria Hjorth 70-70-76 - 216
Lisa Ferrero 73-70-74 - 217
Samantha Richdale 71-72-74 - 217
Tiffany Joh 71-72-75 - 218
Katie Futcher 71-72-78 - 221
Amanda Blumenherst 66-74-82 - 222
Tennis
St. Petersburg Open
At St. Petersburg, Russia
Singles, semifinals
Fabio Fognini (4), Italy, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.
Martin Klizan (3), Slovakia, d. Mikhail Youzhny (1), Russia
Moselle Open
At Metz, France
Singles, semifinals
Andreas Seppi (5), Italy, d. Gael Monfils (7), France, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (1), France, d. Nikolay Davydenko (8), Russia, 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.
Guangzhou International Open
At Guangzhou, China
Singles, Championship
Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, d. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.
Korea Open
At Seoul, South Korea
Singles, semifinals
Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, d. Ekaterina Makarova (8), Russia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.
Kaia Kanepi (3), Estonia, vs. Varvara Lepchenko (6), United States, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
Transactions
BASEBALL
National League
MIAMI MARLINS - Recalled OF Scott Cousins from New Orleans (PCL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW YORK JETS - Released LB Bryan Thomas. Signed CB Donnie Fletcher from the practice squad.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - Signed LB Allen Bradford to the practice squad. Released G Rishaw Johnson from the pratice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL - Fined the Detroit Red Wings an undisclosed amount for comments made by senior vice president Jim Devellano in an interview that was published this week.
auto racing
Sylvania 300
NASCAR Sprint Cup
At Loudon, N.H.; today's lineup
1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.911. 2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.753. 3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 134.568. 4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.482. 5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 134.354.
6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 134.179. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 134.099. 8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 133.933. 9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.872. 10. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 133.863.
11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.853. 12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 133.825. 13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 133.647. 14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.637. 15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 133.614.
16. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 133.6. 17. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.567. 18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.544. 19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 133.301. 20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.128.
21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 133.11. 22. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.021. 23. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132.966. 24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 132.85. 25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.799.
26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.72. 27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 132.595. 28. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 132.558. 29. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.356. 30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.195.
31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.929. 32. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 131.633. 33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 131.442. 34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 131.18. 35. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 130.963.
36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.837. 37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 130.792. 38. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 130.64. 39. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 130.367. 40. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 130.229.
41. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 42. (32) Mike Olsen, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.882.
Failed to Qualify
44. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 129.714. 45. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 129.701.
46. (19) Jeff Green, Toyota, 129.248. 47. (26) Josh Wise, Ford.
Kentucky 300
NASCAR Nationwide
At Sparta, Ky.; yesterday's results
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 139.5 rating, 47 points, $94,868. 2. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 122.8, 43, $55,743. 3. (6) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 110, 0. $43,943. 4. (4) Drew Herring, Toyota, 200, 109.1, 41, $33,943. 5. (8) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 131.4, 41, $30,943.
6. (15) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 107.9, 38, $27,068. 7. (5) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 101.1, 38, $24,793. 8. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 95.4, 36, $23,568. 9. (20) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 90.7, 0. $22,543. 10. (13) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 87.6, 34, $23,193.
11. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 199, 92.4, 33, $21,468. 12. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 84.2, 32, $20,943. 13. (19) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 199, 80.8, 0. $20,393. 14. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 198, 77, 30, $19,868. 15. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 77.4, 29, $23,418.
16. (23) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 197, 73.6, 28, $19,418. 17. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197, 93.4, 28, $20,293. 18. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 197, 76.7, 26, $19,143. 19. (16) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 196, 66, 25, $12,550. 20. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 66.9, 24, $19,568.
21. (27) Josh Richards, Ford, 196, 58.5, 23, $12,300. 22. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 55.4, 22, $18,643. 23. (33) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 195, 56.1, 21, $18,493. 24. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 194, 51.3, 20, $18,343. 25. (9) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 194, 87.1, 19, $18,468.
26. (21) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 187, 58.3, 18, $11,805. 27. (32) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 143, 53.9, 17, $17,943. 28. (14) Kurt Busch, Toyota, rear gear, 128, 93.9, 0. $11,355. 29. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, handling, 104, 39.7, 15, $11,220. 30. (25) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 81, 46.1, 14, $17,878.
31. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 55, 42, 13, $11,000. 32. (29) Benny Gordon, Toyota, vibration, 52, 42, 12, $10,890. 33. (36) David Starr, Chevrolet, rear gear, 47, 44.8, 0. $10,785. 34. (34) Kevin Lepage, Ford, vibration, 46, 47.9, 11, $10,675. 35. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, clutch, 38, 38.9, 9. $10,560.
36. (43) Mike Harmon, Ford, vibration, 22, 39.1, 8. $10,525. 37. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 16, 41.1, 7. $10,475. 38. (38) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, rear gear, 15, 41.1, 6. $10,431. 39. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 39.5, 5. $10,295. 40. (39) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, transmission, 13, 37.9, 4. $10,210.
41. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 36.5, 3. $10,150. 42. (35) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, brakes, 6. 34.8, 2. $10,120. 43. (28) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 4. 33.4, 1. $10,053.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 137.492 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 55 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.059 seconds.
Caution flags: 6 for 26 laps.
Lead changes: 11 among 7 drivers.
Lap leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-32; K.Lepage 33; A.Dillon 34-43; S.Hornish Jr. 44-46; E.Sadler 47-87; A.Dillon 88-92; E.Sadler 93-144; S.Hornish Jr. 145-146; D.Herring 147-148; M.Annett 149-150; A.Dillon 151-200.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): E.Sadler, 2 times for 93 laps; A.Dillon, 3 times for 65 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 32 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 5 laps; D.Herring, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Lepage, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,014; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,010; 3. A.Dillon, 995; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 968; 5. J.Allgaier, 911; 6. M.Annett, 875; 7. C.Whitt, 805; 8. M.Bliss, 748; 9. B.Scott, 666; 10. J.Nemechek, 651.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
College Volleyball
Toledo d. Buffalo, 16-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-15
Bowling Green d. Kent State 25-15, 25-21, 25-17
College Soccer
Men
AKRON 2 BOWLING GREEN 0: Caldwell, Koroma
Women
OWENS 2 DELTA COLLEGE 1: O: Sesock, Eitniear. D: Green
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Kansas City 16 7 7 55 37 25
Chicago 16 8 5 53 42 34
New York 14 8 8 50 50 43
D.C. 14 10 5 47 46 39
Houston 12 7 10 46 41 34
Columbus 13 11 6 45 36 37
Montreal 12 15 4 40 44 49
New England 7 15 8 29 37 41
Philadelphia 7 14 6 27 26 32
Toronto FC 5 17 7 22 32 51
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA x-San Jose 17 6 6 57 60 35
Real Salt Lake 15 11 4 49 40 34
Seattle 13 6 9 48 44 29
Los Angeles 14 11 4 46 50 40
Vancouver 10 12 7 37 29 38
FC Dallas 9 12 9 36 35 38
Colorado 9 18 2 29 36 43
Portland 7 15 8 29 31 51
Chivas USA 7 14 7 28 21 44
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x-clinched playoff berth
Saturday
Montreal 0, Sporting Kansas City 0, tie
New England 1, New York 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 2, Portland 1
Chicago 2, Columbus 1
San Jose at Seattle FC, late
Toronto FC at Los Angeles, late
Sunday
Houston at Philadelphia, 4
Chivas USA at D.C. United, 7
Colorado at Vancouver, 7:30
Friday, Sept. 28
Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
PREP FOOTBALL
City League
Scott 22, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 20
State scores
Ada 53, Bluffton 29
Akr. Buchtel 28, Akr. Garfield 3
Beavercreek 44, Fairborn 16
Bradford 48, Ansonia 14
Brookville 26, New Lebanon Dixie 16
Canisius, N.Y. 14, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7
Carlisle 62, Day. Northridge 3
Centerville 64, Greenville 7
Cin. Elder 24, Indpls Chatard, Ind. 7
Cin. McNicholas 45, Middletown Fenwick 44
Cin. Riverview East 32, Manchester 0
Clayton Northmont 41, Day. Dunbar 0
Cle. Benedictine 52, Cle. Cent. Cath. 18
Coldwater 34, Minster 6
Cols. Briggs 28, Cols. Africentric 22
Cols. Brookhaven 33, Cols. Northland 13
Cols. Marion-Franklin 36, Cols. Independence 30
Convoy Crestview 23, Harrod Allen E. 15
Covington 48, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 14
Delaware Buckeye Valley 28, Galion Northmor 12
Dublin Coffman 49, Marysville 10
Elida 38, Lima Shawnee 13
Franklin 27, Bellbrook 6
Ft. Recovery 26, Rockford Parkway 0
Gates Mills Gilmour 21, Orwell Grand Valley 8
Germantown Valley View 22, Monroe 0
Hilliard Darby 20, Dublin Jerome 7
Hilliard Davidson 42, Grove City Cent. Crossing 6
Huber Hts. Wayne 41, Vandalia Butler 13
Hudson WRA 27, Paulding 26
Huron 49, Sandusky St. Mary 7
Jamestown Greeneview 23, Cedarville 8
Lebanon 51, Kettering Fairmont 27
Lewis Center Olentangy 28, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 3
Lewistown Indian Lake 28, Bellefontaine 24
Lima Bath 33, Van Wert 7
Lima Cent. Cath. 42, Delphos Jefferson 19
Mansfield Madison 49, Wooster 42
Marion Harding 27, Shelby 26
Mason 35, Hamilton 14
Miamisburg 7, Troy 6
Milton-Union 47, Middletown Madison 20
Mt. Vernon 34, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 21
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 48, Lucas 34
New Carlisle Tecumseh 49, St. Paris Graham 6
Pickerington Cent. 21, Reynoldsburg 20
Portsmouth Notre Dame 14, Cle. VASJ 6
Powell Olentangy Liberty 37, Cols. Upper Arlington 21
Riverside Stebbins 27, Urbana 12
S. Charleston SE 24, Mechanicsburg 13
Spring. Greenon 52, Spring. Shawnee 26
Springboro 55, Piqua 0
St. Henry 49, New Bremen 7
Streetsboro 34, Springfield 14
Sugarcreek Garaway 71, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 7
Sunbury Big Walnut 35, Delaware Hayes 13
Thomas Worthington 50, Galloway Westland 19
Tipp City Tippecanoe 50, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 6
Trotwood-Madison 20, W. Carrollton 0
W. Jefferson 35, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 13
Wapakoneta 24, Defiance 10
Waynesville 89, Camden Preble Shawnee 20
Westerville Cent. 29, Worthington Kilbourne 17
Westerville S. 28, Hilliard Bradley 16
Willoughby S. 53, Hunting Valley University 21
Wintersville Indian Creek 28, Bellaire 0
Xenia 21, Springfield 20
HOLE-IN-ONE
JOHN MITCHELL #2 Detwiler Park 175 3 Hybrid
SPORTLIGHT
Sept. 23
1926-Gene Tunney beats Jack Dempsey with a 10-round decision to retain the world heavyweight title.
1952-Rocky Marciano knocks out Jersey Joe Walcott in the 13th round to retain the world heavyweight title.
1979-St. Louis' Lou Brock steals his 938th base to break Billy Hamilton's record as the Cardinals beat New York Mets 7-4 in 10 innings.
1979-The Houston Oilers overcome a 24-0 deficit to beat the Cincinnati Bengals 30-27 in overtime.
1983-Gerry Coetzee knocks out Michael Dokes in the 10th round to win the WBA heavyweight title in Richfield, Ohio.
1992-Manon Rheaume becomes the first woman to play in one of the four major pro sports leagues when she takes the ice in the first period for the NHL expansion Tampa Bay Lightning in an exhibition game. The 20-year-old goalie faces nine shots and allows two goals in St. Louis' 6-4 victory.
1995-Keyshawn Johnson catches 13 passes for 171 yards, becoming the first player in NCAA history with 12 straight 100-yard receiving games, as Southern California beats Arizona State 31-0.
2000-Ben Matthews ties an NCAA record with five interceptions as Bethel beat Gustavus 14-13. Matthews ties the all-division record shared by eight players.
2001-Sammy Sosa becomes the first player to hit three home runs in a game three times in a season, but Moises Alou's two-run shot rallies Houston to a 7-6 victory over the Chicago Cubs.
2007-For the first time in NFL history, two players have 200-plus yards receiving in the same game-whether they were opponents or teammates-in Philadelphia's 56-21 rout of Detroit. Philadelphia's Kevin Curtis has 11 receptions for 221 yards and Detroit's Roy Williams catches 9 passes for 204. Detroit's Jon Kitna sets a franchise record with 446 yards passing.
2007-Green Bay's Brett Favre wins his NFL-record 150th game as a starter, beating San Diego 31-24. His 240th straight start ties him for second on the all-time list.
2010-Jose Bautista drives in the only run with his major league-leading 50th homer, and the Toronto Blue Jays beat the Seattle Mariners 1-0. Seattle's Ichiro Suzuki also becomes the first player with 10 straight 200-hit seasons, breaking his own record with a fifth-inning single.
NFL
Injury Report
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at DALLAS COWBOYS - BUCCANEERS: OUT: CB Anthony Gaitor (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB E.J. Biggers (foot), LB Quincy Black (back), DE Adrian Clayborn (not injury related), T Jeremy Trueblood (ankle), CB Eric Wright (back). COWBOYS: OUT: LB Alex Albright (neck), DT Kenyon Coleman (knee), C Phil Costa (back), S Matt Johnson (hamstring), NT Jay Ratliff (ankle). DOUBTFUL: S Gerald Sensabaugh (calf). QUESTIONABLE: DE Marcus Spears (knee). PROBABLE: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), S Barry Church (quadriceps), WR Andre Holmes (knee), CB Mike Jenkins (shoulder), LB Sean Lee (hip), LB DeMarcus Ware (hamstring), LB Kyle Wilber (thumb), TE Jason Witten (abdomen).
ST. LOUIS RAMS at CHICAGO BEARS - RAMS: OUT: DT Matthew Conrath (knee), S Matthew Daniels (hamstring), T Rodger Saffold (knee). DOUBTFUL: DT Michael Brockers (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Wayne Hunter (ankle), RB Steven Jackson (groin), RB Brit Miller (thigh). BEARS: OUT: RB Matt Forte (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Julius Peppers (foot).
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS - 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Ted Ginn Jr. (ankle), RB Brandon Jacobs (knee). PROBABLE: P Andy Lee (hand). VIKINGS: OUT: LB Erin Henderson (concussion), DE D'Aundre Reed (calf). PROBABLE: TE Rhett Ellison (ankle), LB Marvin Mitchell (ankle), DE Brian Robison (elbow), S Andrew Sendejo (ankle), WR Jarius Wright (ankle).
DETROIT LIONS at TENNESSEE TITANS - LIONS: DOUBTFUL: S Louis Delmas (knee), LB Travis Lewis (quadriceps), TE Tony Scheffler (calf). QUESTIONABLE: CB Jacob Lacey (toe), DT Corey Williams (knee). PROBABLE: CB Bill Bentley (concussion), CB Chris Houston (ankle), WR Calvin Johnson (ankle). TITANS: OUT: LB Colin McCarthy (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Sen'Derrick Marks (knee), DT Mike Martin (foot), T Mike Otto (finger, knee), RB Javon Ringer (elbow). PROBABLE: LB Zach Brown (knee), G Leroy Harris (knee).
CINCINNATI BENGALS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS - BENGALS: OUT: CB Dre Kirkpatrick (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Donald Lee (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: CB Leon Hall (calf). PROBABLE: CB Jason Allen (thigh), DE Carlos Dunlap (knee), DE Robert Geathers (groin), S Jeromy Miles (hip), RB Bernard Scott (hand), G Kevin Zeitler (hip). REDSKINS: DOUBTFUL: WR Pierre Garcon (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Brandon Meriweather (knee). PROBABLE: CB Josh Wilson (head).
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - CHIEFS: OUT: TE Kevin Boss (head), CB Jacques Reeves (hamstring), WR Devon Wylie (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Kendrick Lewis (shoulder), G Ryan Lilja (back), WR Dexter McCluster (shoulder), TE Jake O'Connell (knee), DT Anthony Toribio (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Javier Arenas (neck), DE Allen Bailey (ankle), WR Steve Breaston (wrist), CB Jalil Brown (groin), RB Jamaal Charles (knee). SAINTS: OUT: DE Turk McBride (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jonathan Casillas (knee), WR Marques Colston (foot). PROBABLE: QB Drew Brees (ankle), S Roman Harper (wrist), WR Devery Henderson (concussion), CB Johnny Patrick (thigh).
NEW YORK JETS at MIAMI DOLPHINS - JETS: OUT: T Dennis Landolt (knee). DOUBTFUL: RB John Conner (knee), LB Bryan Thomas (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: TE Dustin Keller (hamstring), CB Ellis Lankster (low back). PROBABLE: LB Nick Bellore (shoulder), DE Quinton Coples (illness), CB Antonio Cromartie (shoulder), DE Mike DeVito (calf), DT Kenrick Ellis (illness), S LaRon Landry (heel), C Nick Mangold (wrist), G Brandon Moore (hip), LB Calvin Pace (Achilles), DT Sione Po'uha (low back), CB Darrelle Revis (concussion), QB Mark Sanchez (low back), WR Chaz Schilens (ankle), LB Bart Scott (knee), S Eric Smith (hip, knee), CB Isaiah Trufant (ankle), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (not injury related). DOLPHINS: OUT: DT Tony McDaniel (knee). DOUBTFUL: WR Marlon Moore (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Anthony Armstrong (hamstring), LB Kevin Burnett (foot), LB Jonathan Freeny (thumb), CB Richard Marshall (back), RB Lamar Miller (ankle), LB Koa Misi (foot), DE Jared Odrick (thumb), RB Daniel Thomas (concussion), S Jimmy Wilson (back).
BUFFALO BILLS at CLEVELAND BROWNS - BILLS: OUT: RB Fred Jackson (knee), WR Ruvell Martin (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Jairus Byrd (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Nick Barnett (knee). BROWNS: OUT: LB James-Michael Johnson (ribs, oblique), TE Alex Smith (head). QUESTIONABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (knee), DE Juqua Parker (foot), S Ray Ventrone (hand). PROBABLE: T Oniel Cousins (ankle), LB Scott Fujita (knee), WR Greg Little (back), RB Trent Richardson (knee), DT Billy Winn (head).
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - JAGUARS: OUT: T Eben Britton (ankle), DE George Selvie (knee), LB Daryl Smith (groin). DOUBTFUL: RB Rashad Jennings (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Cameron Bradfield (ankle), DE Austen Lane (foot). PROBABLE: CB Derek Cox (hamstring), QB Blaine Gabbert (glute). COLTS: OUT: LB Pat Angerer (foot), G Joe Reitz (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Dwight Freeney (ankle), G Mike McGlynn (knee), DE Cory Redding (triceps). PROBABLE: WR Austin Collie (head), T Winston Justice (head), C Samson Satele (knee).
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at ARIZONA CARDINALS - EAGLES: OUT: WR Riley Cooper (collarbone), T King Dunlap (hamstring), WR Jeremy Maclin (hip). PROBABLE: S Colt Anderson (knee), WR Jason Avant (wrist), WR DeSean Jackson (hamstring), CB Curtis Marsh (hamstring). CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: CB Jamell Fleming (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: TE Todd Heap (knee), S Rashad Johnson (hamstring), S James Sanders (calf), QB John Skelton (ankle), G Adam Snyder (elbow), S Adrian Wilson (ankle). PROBABLE: G Daryn Colledge (shoulder), TE Jeff King (knee), S Kerry Rhodes (foot), LB O'Brien Schofield (knee), RB Beanie Wells (knee), RB Ryan Williams (knee).
ATLANTA FALCONS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS - FALCONS: OUT: CB Christopher Owens (head), RB Antone Smith (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Tyson Clabo (hip), LB Sean Weatherspoon (thigh). PROBABLE: DE John Abraham (knee), WR Julio Jones (thigh), LB Stephen Nicholas (thigh), WR Roddy White (knee). CHARGERS: OUT: T Jared Gaither (back), CB Shareece Wright (foot). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ryan Mathews (clavicle). PROBABLE: RB Curtis Brinkley (knee), TE Antonio Gates (ribs), TE Dante Rosario (calf), WR Eddie Royal (shoulder).
HOUSTON TEXANS at DENVER BRONCOS - TEXANS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Tim Dobbins (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Connor Barwin (elbow), LB Bryan Braman (hamstring), G Brandon Brooks (thumb), G Antoine Caldwell (ankle), LB Brian Cushing (ribs), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin), CB Brice McCain (knee), C Chris Myers (neck), LB Jesse Nading (knee), LB Brooks Reed (hip), DE Antonio Smith (ankle). BRONCOS: OUT: G Chris Kuper (forearm). PROBABLE: S Quinton Carter (knee), TE Joel Dreessen (ribs), CB Chris Harris (ankle), LB Von Miller (hip), CB Tracy Porter (neck), WR Brandon Stokley (shoulder).
PITTSBURGH STEELERS at OAKLAND RAIDERS - STEELERS: OUT: LB James Harrison (knee), RB Rashard Mendenhall (knee), S Troy Polamalu (calf), LB Stevenson Sylvester (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Mike Adams (back). PROBABLE: RB Jonathan Dwyer (toe), T Marcus Gilbert (groin), QB Byron Leftwich (illness), TE Heath Miller (abdomen), WR Emmanuel Sanders (knee), WR Mike Wallace (groin). RAIDERS: OUT: T Khalif Barnes (groin), CB Shawntae Spencer (foot). QUESTIONABLE: TE David Ausberry (shoulder), CB Coye Francies (concussion), RB Mike Goodson (hamstring), K Sebastian Janikowski (left groin), RB Taiwan Jones (ribs), LB Rolando McClain (concussion, ankle), C Alex Parsons (shoulder), DT Richard Seymour (knee). PROBABLE: WR Juron Criner (ankle).
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at BALTIMORE RAVENS - PATRIOTS: OUT: DE Justin Francis (ankle), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Dan Connolly (concussion), DE Brandon Deaderick (ankle), CB Alfonzo Dennard (hamstring), TE Daniel Fells (shin), WR Brandon Lloyd (thigh), G Logan Mankins (hip), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), S Sterling Moore (knee), RB Shane Vereen (foot), T Sebastian Vollmer (back). PROBABLE: S Patrick Chung (shoulder). RAVENS: DOUBTFUL: T Jah Reid (calf). PROBABLE: LB Paul Kruger (back), LB Jameel McClain (knee), DE Pernell McPhee (knee), T Michael Oher (ankle), S Bernard Pollard (chest), CB Lardarius Webb (knee).
GREEN BAY PACKERS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - PACKERS: DNP: LB Jamari Lattimore (ankle). LIMITED: WR Randall Cobb (hamstring), TE Tom Crabtree (shoulder), CB Davon House (shoulder), WR Greg Jennings (groin), G Josh Sitton (knee), RB James Starks (toe), DE C.J. Wilson (groin). FULL: LB Terrell Manning (concussion), LB Nick Perry (wrist). SEAHAWKS: DNP: CB Byron Maxwell (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Doug Baldwin (shoulder), RB Marshawn Lynch (back), TE Zach Miller (foot). FULL: WR Charly Martin (chest), T Russell Okung (knee).