Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/7/2012 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 10-7

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 3 0 109 64 4 1 164 132

Ohio 2 0 75 65 6 0 221 137

Miami 2 0 83 65 3 3 149 226

Bwling Green 1 1 39 37 3 3 122 122

Buffalo 0 2 38 61 1 4 134 164

Akron 0 2 59 80 1 5 203 230

UMass 0 3 64 116 0 6 83 261

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 3 0 114 67 5 1 203 150

N. Illinois 2 0 90 47 5 1 213 135

W. Mich. 1 1 69 51 3 3 181 148

Ball St. 1 2 103 106 3 3 202 224

C. Mich. 0 2 59 105 2 3 136 204

E. Mich. 0 2 40 78 0 5 77 186

SATURDAY

Ohio 38, Buffalo 31

Kent St. 41, E. Michigan 14

W. Michigan 52, UMass 14

Bowling Green 24, Akron 10

Toledo 50, Cent. Michigan 35

N. Illinois 35, Ball St. 23

Cincinnati 52, Miami 14

Friday

Navy at Cent. Michigan, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13

Kent St. at Army, Noon

Toledo at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Akron at Ohio, 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at Ball St., 3 p.m.

Buffalo at N. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Big Ten

Legends

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 1 0 30 27 4 1 224 103

Iowa 1 0 31 13 3 2 113 87

Michigan 1 0 44 13 3 2 158 105

N'western 1 1 72 68 5 1 197 142

Mich. St. 1 1 47 44 4 2 131 91

Minnesota 0 1 13 31 4 1 132 98

Leaders

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Penn St. 2 0 74 35 4 2 162 96

Ohio St. 1 0 17 16 5 0 168 85

Wisconsin 1 1 58 44 4 2 144 115

Purdue 0 1 13 44 3 2 183 127

Indiana 0 2 56 75 2 3 164 139

Illinois 0 2 21 66 2 4 127 170

SATURDAY

Michigan St. 31, Indiana 27

Penn St. 39, Northwestern 28

Wisconsin 31, Illinois 14

Michigan 44, Purdue 13

Nebraska at Ohio St., 8

Saturday, Oct. 13

Iowa at Michigan St., Noon

Wisconsin at Purdue, Noon

Northwestern at Minnesota, Noon

Illinois at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio St. at Indiana, 8 p.m.

National

EAST

Army 34, Boston College 31

Brown 17, Rhode Island 7

California (Pa.) 41, Clarion 22

Castleton St. 35, Norwich 27

Cortland St. 42, College of NJ 28

Dartmouth 34, Yale 14

East Stroudsburg 35, West Chester 28

Edinboro 44, Gannon 24

Fordham 38, Georgetown 31

Harvard 45, Cornell 13

Hobart 28, Springfield 7

Holy Cross 13, Bucknell 6

Lehigh 35, Columbia 14

Lycoming 42, FDU-Florham 7

Maine 26, Delaware 3

Princeton 35, Lafayette 14

RPI 46, St. Lawrence 27

Richmond 28, Villanova 17

Rochester 44, Merchant Marine 26

Rowan 33, Montclair St. 7

Rutgers 19, UConn 3

S. Connecticut 47, Pace 26

St. Francis (Pa.) 10, Robert Morris 3

Stony Brook 49, Charleston Southern 7

Temple 37, South Florida 28

Trinity (Conn.) 53, Hamilton 14

Utica 51, Buffalo St. 44

Wagner 12, Sacred Heart 3

Walsh 34, Malone 7

Widener 56, Stevenson 20

Wilkes 45, Misericordia 13

William & Mary 34, Penn 28

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 35, MVSU 0

Alabama St. 45, Texas Southern 0

Alcorn St. 20, Southern U. 17

Appalachian St. 35, Elon 23

Arkansas 24, Auburn 7

Bethel (Tenn.) 57, Pikeville 17

Bethune-Cookman 28, NC A&T 12

Boise St. 40, Southern Miss. 14

Carson-Newman 42, Catawba 7

Clemson 47, Georgia Tech 31

Cumberland (Tenn.) 42, Union (Ky.) 21

Dayton 38, Davidson 3

Delaware St. 20, Norfolk St. 17

Duke 42, Virginia 17

Florida 14, LSU 6

Georgetown (Ky.) 42, Campbellsville 13

Georgia Southern 45, W. Carolina 13

Hampden-Sydney 24, Bridgewater (Va.) 7

Howard 17, Florida A&M 10

Jacksonville 38, Morehead St. 17

James Madison 13, Towson 10

Liberty 42, Gardner-Webb 35

Louisiana-Lafayette 41, Tulane 13

Louisiana-Monroe 31, Middle Tennessee 17

Mars Hill 37, Wingate 31

Maryland 19, Wake Forest 14

Mississippi St. 27, Kentucky 14

Morgan St. 45, Savannah St. 6

Murray St. 52, Austin Peay 14

NC Central 40, SC State 10

New Hampshire 44, Georgia St. 21

North Carolina 48, Virginia Tech 34

Samford 38, The Citadel 7

St. Augustine's 32, Livingstone 27

Tennessee St. 23, E. Kentucky 20

Thomas More 54, Washington & Jefferson 18

Tulsa 45, Marshall 38

UAB 52, SE Louisiana 3

UNC-Pembroke 20, Tusculum 10

UT-Martin 51, E. Illinois 37

Urbana 74, Kentucky Wesleyan 0

VMI 17, Presbyterian 7

Virginia Union 61, Lincoln (Pa.) 13

Washington & Lee 45, Emory & Henry 28

Wofford 20, Furman 17

MIDWEST

Adrian 27, Alma 3

Ashland 44, Ohio Dominican 21

Augsburg 48, St. John's (Minn.) 17

Aurora 41, Benedictine (Ill.) 30

Baldwin-Wallace 22, Ohio Northern 20

Bemidji St. 29, Mary 21

Butler 56, Valparaiso 17

Carleton 21, Macalester 20

Case Reserve 31, Wooster 28

Drake 38, San Diego 10

Dubuque 29, Luther 0

Elmhurst 31, Augustana (Ill.) 27

Eureka 22, Martin Luther 12

Ferris St. 40, Grand Valley St. 24

Findlay 41, Tiffin 17

Greenville 34, Mac Murray 27

Grinnell 21, Monmouth (Ill.) 7

Heidelberg 45, Capital 10

Hope 24, Olivet 14

Indiana St. 31, Missouri St. 17

Kansas St. 56, Kansas 16

Lake Forest 35, Illinois College 28

Lakeland 31, Rockford 7

Michigan Tech 41, N. Michigan 17

Mid-Am Nazarene 63, Culver-Stockton 3

Minn. St.-Mankato 52, Augustana (SD) 14

Minn.-Morris 54, Westminster (Mo.) 20

Morningside 28, Doane 3

Mount Union 66, Wilmington (Ohio) 0

N. Dakota St. 48, Youngstown St. 7

North Central 42, Millikin 22

Notre Dame 41, Miami (Fla.) 3

Ohio Wesleyan 26, DePauw 22

Olivet Nazarene 20, Siena Heights 14, 4OT

S. Illinois 17, Illinois St. 0

Saginaw Valley St. 28, Northwood (Mich.) 20

St. Norbert 20, Cornell (Iowa) 16

Trine 27, Albion 22

W. Illinois 24, South Dakota 17

Wayne (Mich.) 24, Hillsdale 21

SOUTHWEST

Houston 44, North Texas 21

Iowa St. 37, TCU 23

Oklahoma 41, Texas Tech 20

Sam Houston St. 51, Stephen F. Austin 43

West Virginia 48, Texas 45

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 28, Colorado St. 7

Idaho 26, New Mexico St. 18

Montana 40, N. Colorado 17

Navy 28, Air Force 21, OT

New Mexico 35, Texas St. 14

Oregon St. 19, Washington St. 6

Stanford 54, Arizona 48, OT


AUTO RACING

Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500

Race today

At Talladega Superspeedway

1. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.455. 2. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 191.145. 3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.119. 4. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.993. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.955.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.848. 7. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 190.784. 8. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.727. 9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.662. 10. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 190.628.

11. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 190.465. 12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.427. 13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.419. 14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 190.393. 15. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.37.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.332. 17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.298. 18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 190.298. 19. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 190.177. 20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 190.17.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.113. 22. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.778. 23. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189.748. 24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.74. 25. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.616.

26. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.552. 27. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 189.38. 28. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189.316. 29. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 189.025. 30. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 188.947.

31. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 188.794. 32. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.727. 33. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 188.649. 34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 188.638. 35. (97) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 188.326.

36. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 188.296. 37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 188.001. 38. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 187.986. 39. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 187.46. 40. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 186.991.

41. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 186.783. 42. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 186.289. 43. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Toyota, 185.942.


SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 7

1984–Walter Payton breaks Jim Brown's career rushing mark of 12,312 yards and Brown's career mark of 58 100-yard rushing games in a 20-7 victory over New Orleans. Payton breaks the record on Chicago's second play from scrimmage in the second half.


PREP FOOTBALL

Ridgewood 0 0 0 0 – 0

Liberty Center 14 14 7 0 – 35

L–Westhoven 8 run (Pohlman kick)

L–Righi 44 run (Pohlman kick)

L–Righi 84 run (Pohlman kick)

L–Righi 19 run (Pohlman kick)

L–Westhoven 3 run (Pohlman kick)

State scores

Akr. North 20, Akr. Kenmore 14

Cle. St. Ignatius 49, Cle. John Adams 0

Hunting Valley University 24, Painesville Riverside 20

Kettering Alter 35, Cin. McNicholas 27

Linsly, W.Va. 52, Hudson WRA 24

Newcomerstown 13, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 8

Shaker Hts. 55, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 0

Southington Chalker 30, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 6

 

NFL

Injury Report

ATLANTA FALCONS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – FALCONS: OUT: TE Michael Palmer (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: C Todd McClure (pectoral), S William Moore (hip), RB Lousaka Polite (hamstring). PROBABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (groin), WR Julio Jones (hand), LB Stephen Nicholas (thigh), CB Christopher Owens (head), RB Antone Smith (hamstring). REDSKINS: OUT: CB Cedric Griffin (hamstring), S Brandon Meriweather (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Evan Royster (knee). PROBABLE: WR Brandon Banks (hip), WR Pierre Garcon (foot), CB DeAngelo Hall (illness), WR Aldrick Robinson (head), T Trent Williams (knee).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – EAGLES: OUT: LB Akeem Jordan (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Colt Anderson (knee), T King Dunlap (hamstring), DT Derek Landri (knee). PROBABLE: WR Jason Avant (wrist), LB Jamar Chaney (knee), WR Riley Cooper (collarbone), C Jon Dorenbos (ankle), WR Damaris Johnson (foot), LB Mychal Kendricks (calf), G Danny Watkins (chest). STEELERS: PROBABLE: T Marcus Gilbert (groin), LB James Harrison (knee), RB Rashard Mendenhall (knee), S Troy Polamalu (calf).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – PACKERS: OUT: WR Greg Jennings (groin), S Sean Richardson (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Davon House (shoulder). PROBABLE: S M.D. Jennings (neck), DT Ryan Pickett (shoulder, knee). COLTS: OUT: LB Pat Angerer (foot), CB Vontae Davis (ankle), CB Justin King (groin), G Seth Olsen (knee), G Joe Reitz (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Coby Fleener (head), LB Dwight Freeney (ankle), RB Mewelde Moore (ankle), C Samson Satele (knee). PROBABLE: LB Robert Mathis (ankle).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at NEW YORK GIANTS – BROWNS: OUT: S Tashaun Gipson (knee), TE Alex Smith (head). DOUBTFUL: WR Travis Benjamin (hamstring), WR Mohamed Massaquoi (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S T.J. Ward (hand). PROBABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (head), RB Trent Richardson (not injury related), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder), S Ray Ventrone (hand, calf), S Usama Young (knee). GIANTS: OUT: WR Ramses Barden (concussion), DT Rocky Bernard (quadriceps), CB Jayron Hosley (hamstring), WR Hakeem Nicks (foot, knee), S Kenny Phillips (knee). DOUBTFUL: T David Diehl (knee), LB Keith Rivers (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Michael Boley (hip), S Antrel Rolle (knee), G Chris Snee (hip), CB Corey Webster (hand, hamstring). PROBABLE: C David Baas (hand), CB Michael Coe (hamstring).

TENNESSEE TITANS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – TITANS: OUT: QB Jake Locker (left shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: LB Patrick Bailey (hand), WR Kenny Britt (ankle), LB Colin McCarthy (ankle), T Mike Otto (finger), DE Scott Solomon (hamstring). PROBABLE: TE Jared Cook (shoulder). VIKINGS: OUT: S Mistral Raymond (ankle), S Andrew Sendejo (ankle). DOUBTFUL: LB Marvin Mitchell (calf). QUESTIONABLE: LB Erin Henderson (concussion), WR Michael Jenkins (rib). PROBABLE: DE Jared Allen (groin), G Charlie Johnson (low back), QB Christian Ponder (knee), CB Marcus Sherels (quadriceps), CB Antoine Winfield (knee).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – DOLPHINS: OUT: CB Richard Marshall (back). PROBABLE: LB Kevin Burnett (foot), RB Reggie Bush (hip), CB Nolan Carroll (Achilles), DT Tony McDaniel (knee), WR Marlon Moore (hamstring), DT Paul Soliai (ankle), LB Austin Spitler (groin), QB Ryan Tannehill (right thumb). BENGALS: DOUBTFUL: CB Jason Allen (quadriceps), CB Dre Kirkpatrick (knee). PROBABLE: LB Vontaze Burfict (hamstring), CB Nate Clements (calf), DE Carlos Dunlap (groin), C Jeff Faine (hamstring), CB Leon Hall (hamstring), RB Bernard Scott (ankle), LB Dan Skuta (back), T Andrew Whitworth (knee).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: T Jah Reid (calf). PROBABLE: WR Torrey Smith (ankle). CHIEFS: OUT: DE Glenn Dorsey (calf), RB Peyton Hillis (ankle), WR Devon Wylie (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: CB Jalil Brown (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Derrick Johnson (groin), S Kendrick Lewis (shoulder), DE Ropati Pitoitua (elbow). PROBABLE: WR Jon Baldwin (hamstring), CB Brandon Flowers (heel), G Ryan Lilja (back).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – SEAHAWKS: OUT: DT Jaye Howard (foot), G John Moffitt (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Marcus Trufant (back). PROBABLE: RB Marshawn Lynch (rest), DT Brandon Mebane (calf). PANTHERS: OUT: G Mike Pollak (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: LB Jon Beason (knee), CB Chris Gamble (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: C Geoff Hangartner (knee). PROBABLE: DE Frank Alexander (back), DE Antwan Applewhite (knee), S Colin Jones (shoulder).

CHICAGO BEARS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – BEARS: OUT: RB Evan Rodriguez (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Earl Bennett (hand). PROBABLE: RB Matt Forte (ankle), DE Julius Peppers (ankle). JAGUARS: OUT: WR Laurent Robinson (concussion), LB Daryl Smith (groin). QUESTIONABLE: DE George Selvie (knee).

DENVER BRONCOS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – BRONCOS: PROBABLE: CB Chris Harris (ankle), LB Nate Irving (concussion), G Chris Kuper (forearm), CB Tracy Porter (shoulder), WR Matthew Willis (hamstring). PATRIOTS: OUT: WR Julian Edelman (hand), S Steve Gregory (hip). QUESTIONABLE: RB Brandon Bolden (knee), DE Brandon Deaderick (ankle), DE Justin Francis (ankle), TE Rob Gronkowski (hip), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont'a Hightower (hamstring), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (concussion), G Logan Mankins (calf, hip), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), S Sterling Moore (knee), RB Shane Vereen (foot), T Sebastian Vollmer (back). PROBABLE: DT Kyle Love (knee).

BUFFALO BILLS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – BILLS: OUT: T Cordy Glenn (ankle), DE Spencer Johnson (ankle), G Kraig Urbik (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Jairus Byrd (hip), WR Ruvell Martin (ankle), G Chad Rinehart (calf). PROBABLE: TE Scott Chandler (head), WR Donald Jones (head). 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: RB Brandon Jacobs (knee), CB Carlos Rogers (knee), NT Isaac Sopoaga (knee, ankle). PROBABLE: LB Navorro Bowman (shoulder), P Andy Lee (hand).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – CHARGERS: OUT: K Nate Kaeding (right groin), CB Shareece Wright (foot). PROBABLE: G Tyronne Green (knee). SAINTS: OUT: RB Travaris Cadet (shoulder), LB David Hawthorne (hamstring), DE Turk McBride (ankle), WR Lance Moore (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jonathan Casillas (neck), S Roman Harper (hip), WR Joseph Morgan (knee).

HOUSTON TEXANS at NEW YORK JETS – TEXANS: DNP: S Quintin Demps (thumb, forearm), WR Lestar Jean (knee), G Wade Smith (knee), RB Ben Tate (toe). LIMITED: G Antoine Caldwell (ankle, knee), NT Shaun Cody (back), TE Owen Daniels (thigh), WR Andre Johnson (groin), S Shiloh Keo (neck), DE Antonio Smith (ankle). FULL: LB Mister Alexander (hip), LB Bryan Braman (hamstring, neck), LB Tim Dobbins (hamstring), RB Arian Foster (hamstring), LB Bradie James (thigh), C Chris Myers (back), LB Jesse Nading (foot). JETS: OUT: CB Darrelle Revis (knee). DNP: RB John Conner (hamstring), WR Stephen Hill (hamstring), TE Dustin Keller (hamstring), S LaRon Landry (heel), RB Joe McKnight (illness), DT Sione Po'uha (back). LIMITED: CB Aaron Berry (ribs), LB Bart Scott (toe), S Eric Smith (hip, knee), LB Bryan Thomas (hamstring). FULL: LB Nick Bellore (shoulder), S Yeremiah Bell (shoulder), S Josh Bush (shoulder), CB Antonio Cromartie (shoulder), TE Jeff Cumberland (ribs), DE Mike DeVito (neck), T Austin Howard (back), WR Jeremy Kerley (finger), C Nick Mangold (wrist), G Brandon Moore (hip), LB Calvin Pace (Achilles), QB Mark Sanchez (back), G Matt Slauson (knee).

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Roethlisb'ger, Pit 120 82 904 8 1

Schaub, Hou 124 83 953 7 1

Dalton, Cin 126 85 1111 8 4

Brady, NE 154 101 1227 7 1

P. Manning, Den 153 99 1162 8 3

Flacco, Bal 156 99 1269 7 3

P. Rivers, SD 126 87 897 6 4

Locker, Ten 106 67 781 4 2

Fitzpat'k, Buf 125 72 931 12 7

C. Palmer, Oak 162 99 1081 5 2

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

J. Charles, Kan 72 415 5.76 91t 2

A. Foster, Hou 103 380 3.69 22 4

Re. Bush, Mia 67 369 5.51 65t 2

Jones-Drew, Jac 72 352 4.89 59t 1

Spiller, Buf 41 341 8.32 56t 3

Ridley, NE 74 339 4.58 20 3

McGahee, Den 69 325 4.71 31 3

R. Rice, Bal 64 317 4.95 43 3

Green-Ellis, Cin 82 286 3.49 19 2

T. Richardson, CLE 64 222 3.47 32t 3

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

A.. Green, Cin 27 428 15.9 73t 3

Hartline, Mia 25 455 18.2 80t 1

Welker, NE 25 380 15.2 59 0

Bowe, Kan 25 342 13.7 33t 3

Lloyd, NE 25 287 11.5 27 1

Decker, Den 24 322 13.4 35 1

Wayne, Ind 23 294 12.8 30t 1

R. Rice, Bal 22 174 7.9 37 0

De. Thomas, Den 21 325 15.5 71t 2

Bess, Mia 20 297 14.9 23 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Foster, Hou 5 4 1 0 30

Battle, SD 4 3 1 0 24

Chandler, Buf 4 0 4 0 24

H. Miller, Pit 4 0 4 0 24

T. Richardson, CLE 4 3 1 0 24

Spiller, Buf 4 3 1 0 24

McGahee, Den 3 3 0 0 20

Bowe, Kan 3 0 3 0 18

J. Charles, Kan 3 2 1 0 18

A.. Green, Cin 3 0 3 0 18

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

M. Ryan, Atl 147 102 1162 11 2

Griffin III, Was 124 86 1070 4 1

Ale. Smith, Snf 113 76 784 5 1

Ponder, Min 123 84 824 4 0

Kolb, Ari 107 67 752 7 2

A. Rodgers, Gby 156 109 1064 7 3

E. Manning, NYg 160 103 1320 7 4

C. Newton, Car 107 68 1013 4 5

Brees, Nor 191 110 1350 10 5

Stafford, Det 173 114 1182 3 4

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

M. Lynch, Sea 92 423 4.60 36 2

L. McCoy, Phl 81 384 4.74 34 1

Morris, Was 82 376 4.59 39t 4

A. Peterson, Min 79 332 4.20 20 2

Gore, Snf 66 326 4.94 23t 3

M. Turner, Atl 55 257 4.67 27 2

Griffin III, Was 39 252 6.46 19 4

D. Martin, Tam 71 247 3.48 17 1

Murray, Dal 61 237 3.89 48 1

Benson, Gby 64 228 3.56 11 1

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Cruz, NYg 32 388 12.1 80t 2

Amendola, Stl 31 351 11.3 56 2

Harvin, Min 30 299 10.0 24 0

Ca. Johnson, Det 29 423 14.6 51 1

R. White, Atl 27 413 15.3 59 3

Gonzalez, Atl 26 265 10.2 25 3

J. Graham, Nor 24 248 10.3 24 3

B. Marshall, Chi 23 352 15.3 34 2

Pettigrew, Det 23 223 9.7 24 1

Sproles, Nor 23 207 9.0 25 2

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Ve. Davis, Snf 4 0 4 0 24

Griffin III, Was 4 4 0 0 24

Morris, Was 4 4 0 0 24

Roberts, Ari 4 0 4 0 24

And. Brown, NYg 3 3 0 0 20

Mi. Austin, Dal 3 0 3 0 18

Ma. Bennett, NYg 3 0 3 0 18

M. Bush, Chi 3 3 0 0 18

Gonzalez, Atl 3 0 3 0 18

Gore, Snf 3 3 0 0 18


PREP VOLLEYBALL

Toledo Christian d. Genoa, 25-21, 23-25, 25-13, 27-25

Archbold d. Rossford, 25-8, 25-8

Rossford d. Start, 25-15, 22-25, 25-15

Woodmore d. Ottawa Hills, 25-13, 25-11, 25-18

Delta d. Liberty Center 25-12, 25-14, 25-17

Bryan d. Wauseon 25-17, 25-11, 25-22


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Western Michigan 25-18, 21-25, 25-15, 19-25, 15-11

Central Michigan d. Toledo 21-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-10


PREP TENNIS

Sectional tournaments

(Top four singles and doubles finishers advance to district at BGSU)

Division I

At Jermain Park/Ottawa Park

Section 1

Singles championship

Nina Eid (Notre Dame) d. Hannah Pike (Central Catholic) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Singles consolation

Jordan Cady (Notre Dame) d. Kaitlyn Dominiak (Central Catholic) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles championship

Alicia Nahhas/Teagan McNamara (Notre Dame) d. Lindsay Clark/Kerigan McNamara (Notre Dame) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles consolation

Jenna Marciniak/Sydney Seeley (St. Ursula) d. Nina Farrar/Celina Nowicki (St. Ursula) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6.

Section 2

Singles championship

Megan Miller (Northview) d. Jaden Northcutt (Perrysburg) 6-0, 6-0.

Singles consolation

Kennedy Northcutt (Perrysburg) d. Emily Gross (Northview) 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles championship

Emily Potter/Emma Podolsky (Southview) d. Kate Diment/Maddie Mills (Northview) 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles consolation

Jessica Rentner/Abbie Ciucci (Northview) d. Grace Conley/Camryn Kiel (Perrysburg) 6-2, 6-3.

At Ohio Northern University

Singles championship

Meghan Gray (Findlay) d. Cassadie Baker (Bowling Green) 6-0, 7-5.

Singles consolation

Maggie Kelly (Findlay) d. Madie Smith (Anthony Wayne) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles championship

Sarah Jankowski/McKenzie Krieg (Anthony Wayne) d. Molly Fenn/Sabrina Smith (Bowling Green) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles consolation

Rachel McKay/Jordyn Cousino (Anthony Wayne) d. Erin Bosse/Corinne Hoffman (Findlay) 6-2, 6-1.

At Sandusky

Singles championship

Aubrey Cook (Norwalk) d. Sara Stoll (Norwalk) 6-3, 6-4.

Singles consolation

Jennifer Belkofer (Clay) d. Ellery Gerwig (Ashland) 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles championship

Sara Gray/Jenna Overmyer (Fremont Ross) d. Kayla Pelham/Hannah Herner (Norwalk) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles consolation

Emily Hamilton/Lauren Emrich (Fremont Ross) d. Kelsey Talkington/Lauren Ott (Norwalk) 6-1, 6-3.

Division II

At Defiance College

Singles Championship

Issa (Maumee Valley) d. Rana (Maumee Valley) 6-2, 6-0

Singles Consolation

Beck (Toledo Christian) d. Jarra (Maumee Valley) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles Championship

Bhatt/Boice (Ottawa Hills) d. Small/Niermann (Napoleon)

Doubles Consolation

Healy/Healy (Ottawa Hills) d. King/Ward (Wauseon) 6-4, 6-0


SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

D.C. United 1, Toronto FC 0

Chicago 2, New York 0

Philadelphia 1, New England 0

Montreal at Houston, 8:30

San Jose at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 9

TODAY

Sporting KC at Columbus, 4

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 7

Portland at Seattle, 9


GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball Playoffs

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at St. Louis -105 Wash -105

at San Francisco -130 Cincinnati +120

American League

at Detroit -165 Oakland +155

New York -160 at Baltimore +150

NFL

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Atlanta 3 3 (51½) at Washington

at Pittsburgh 4 3½ (43) Philadelphia

Green Bay 6½ 7 (48) at Indianapolis

at N.Y. Giants 10½ 8½ (44) Cleveland

at Minnesota 6½ 5½ (44) Tennessee

at Cincinnati 5½ 3 (45) Miami

Baltimore 6½ 6½ (47) at Kansas City

at Carolina 3 3 (43) Seattle

Chicago 4 5½ (41) at Jacksonville

at New England 6½ 6½ (52) Denver

at San Francisco 10 9½ (45) Buffalo

at New Orleans 3 3½ (53) San Diego

Tomorrow

Houston 7 8½ (41) at N.Y. Jets

WNBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Friday: Connecticut 76, Indiana 64, Connecticut leads series 1-0

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. Minnesota

Thursday: Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77, Minnesota leads series 1-0

GOLF

Las Vegas Open

Par 71

Third Round

Jonas Blixt 64-64-66 – 194

Brendon de Jonge 62-66-66 – 194

Ryan Moore 61-68-65 – 194

Jimmy Walker 67-66-66 – 199

Tim Herron 63-68-68 – 199

Colt Knost 68-67-66 – 201

Jason Day 69-68-64 – 201

Jason Bohn 71-66-64 – 201

Russell Knox 66-67-68 – 201

Josh Teater 70-65-67 – 202

Ken Duke 66-68-68 – 202

Bill Lunde 67-69-67 – 203

Kevin Streelman 68-67-68 – 203

Bobby Gates 70-67-66 – 203

Blake Adams 65-70-68 – 203

Ryan Palmer 67-70-66 – 203

Nick Watney 66-66-71 – 203

Chris Kirk 64-68-71 – 203

Daniel Summerhays 68-63-72 – 203

Vijay Singh 66-66-71 – 203

SAS Championship

Champions Tour

Cary, N.C., par 72

Fred Funk 67-69 – 136

Steve Pate 67-69 – 136

Jay Don Blake 67-70 – 137

Andrew Magee 67-70 – 137

Larry Nelson 72-66 – 138

Mark McNulty 70-68 – 138

Mark O'Meara 69-69 – 138

Mark Wiebe 69-69 – 138

John Huston 71-68 – 139

Bill Glasson 70-69 – 139

Mike Reid 69-70 – 139

Kenny Perry 68-71 – 139

Gary Hallberg 68-71 – 139

Russ Cochran 66-73 – 139

Craig Stadler 70-70 – 140

Steve Jones 73-67 – 140

Bernhard Langer 68-72 – 140

BOWLING

300 games

Troy Berning Jug's 300-300-240--840

John Merki, Jug's 237-206-300--743

Tyler Alexander, Jug's 198-300-241--739

Ron Thmpson, Jug's 300-228-210--738

Jeff Stark, Jug's 205-300-169--674

Tom Neddo, Jug's 158-210-300--668

Men (775 or better)

Adam Feltz, Southwyck 813

Brian Dick, Southwyck 781

Jim Clark, Jug's 776


SPORTS NOTE

Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter is taking registrations for Learn-to-Skate and Learn-to-Play Hockey programs. Kid's ages 4-14 years are eligible. No experience required. Sessions beginning October 10. Register online at www.playsylvania.com or walk-in. For more information contact 419-885-1167 x231.


PREP SOCCER

Boys

WHITMER 7, WOODMORE 3: Wh--Andrews 2, Burgess 2, Flores, Baldwin, Wiseman. Wo--Freund, Weis, Smith.

OTTAWA HILLS 2, PERRYSBURG 1: OH--Pappas, N. Hauck. P--own goal

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 4, MAUMEE VALLEY 1

EC: Snyder, Creech, Regnier, Rosser. MV: Herrmann

ROSSFORD 2, SWANTON 1

R: Hotz 2. S: Schnabel.

ST. JOHN'S 2, ANN ARBOR SKYLINE 1

SJ: Baird, Almester. A: Lasinski

CLAY 0, AMHERST STEELE 0

LIBERTY CENTER 6, CARDINAL STRITCH 2

LC:Barrett 4, Oberhaus, Kline. CS: Smrekar 2

ARCHBOLD 3, PETTISVILLE 1

A: Nofziger 2, Hernandez. P: Liechty

Girls

ARCHBOLD 3, CORY-RAWSON 0: K. Garrow, J. Garrow, Fidler.

DELTA 2, BOWSHER 0: Mattimore, Echler 1

WAUSEON 2, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 2

ST. URSULA 4, JONATHAN ALDER 2

SU: Greer 2, Jeffries, Oatis; JA: Milesky, Devine.


HOLE IN ONE

CRAIG JOHNSON, No. 17 at Brandywine, 162 yards, 8-iron.


COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

ANCILLA 1, OWENS 0



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories