State poll
DIVISION I
1, Cle. St. Ignatius (21) 8-0 238
2, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 8-0 206
3, Cin. Colerain (1) 8-0 199
4, Dublin Coffman (1) 8-0 153
5, Whitmer 8-0 136
6, Willoughby S. 8-0 96
7, Pickerington N. 8-0 89
8, W. Chester Lakota W. 8-0 63
9, Mentor 7-1 44
10, Austintown-Fitch 7-1 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hilliard Darby 24. 12, Springboro 20. 13, Can. GlenOak 19. 14, Massillon Washington 15. 15, N. Royalton 14.
DIVISION II
1, Central Catholic (21) 8-0 246
2, Cin. Turpin 8-0 204
3, Tiffin Columbian (1) 8-0 180
4, Dresden Tri-Valley (2) 8-0 156
5, Aurora (1) 7-1 115
6, Zanesville 7-1 102
7, Pataskala Licking Hts. 8-0 83
8, Mansfield Sr. 7-1 61
9, Cin. NW 8-0 44
10, Trotwood-Madison 6-2 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Avon 29. 12, New Philadelphia 21. 13, Chardon 18. 14, Cin. Mt. Healthy 16. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 12.
DIVISION III
1, Alliance Marlington (16) 8-0 223
2, Kettering Alter (5) 7-0-1 213
3, Napoleon 7-0-1 158
4, Chagrin Falls (1) 7-1 153
5, Day. Thurgood Marshall (2) 7-1 150
6, Bryan 8-0 110
7, Akr. SVSM (1) 7-1 102
8, Millersburg W. Holmes 7-1 84
9, Bellevue 7-1 73
10, Niles McKinley 7-1 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Urbana 15.
DIVISION IV
1, Cols. Hartley (15) 8-0 228
2, Ottawa-Glandorf 8-0 188
3, Creston Norwayne (5) 8-0 186
4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 8-0 177
5, Brookfield (2) 8-0 137
6, Genoa 8-0 127
7, St. Clairsville (1) 8-0 118
8, Richwood N. Union 8-0 77
9, Cols. Ready 7-1 41
10, Williamsport Westfall 7-1 35
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Salem NW 12.
DIVISION V
1, Coldwater (17) 8-0 239
2, Kirtland (7) 8-0 214
3, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 8-0 191
4, Columbiana Crestview 8-0 140
5, Sugarcreek Garaway 8-0 133
6, Northwood 8-0 101
7, Covington 8-0 90
8, Louisville Aquinas 7-1 48
9, Cuyahoga Hts. 7-1 37
10, Youngs. Ursuline 5-3 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bucyrus Wynford 25. 12, Lucasville Valley 23. 13, Cin. Summit Country Day 19. 13, Archbold 19. 15, Day. Christian 15. 16, Wheelersburg 14. 17, Oak Hill 13.
DIVISION VI
1, Mogadore (20) 8-0 239
2, McComb (2) 8-0 203
3, Ada 8-0 183
4, Leipsic 8-0 159
5, Malvern 7-1 110
6, Shadyside 8-0 103
7, Newark Cath. (1) 7-1 99
8, Maria Stein Marion Local (1) 6-2 71
9, Zanesville Rosecrans 7-1 66
10, Fremont St. Joseph 7-1 48
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Warren JFK 17. 12, Danville (1) 15.
Steve Junga's vote
DIVISION I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Cincinnati Colerain; 3, Whitmer; 4, Lakewood St. Edward; 5, Pickerington North; 6, Hilliard Darby; 7, Dublin Coffman; 8, Canton GenOak; 9, West Chester Lakota West; 10, North Royalton.
DIVISION II: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Tiffin Columbian; 3, Dresden Tri-Valley; 4, Cincinnati Turpin; 5, Aurora; 6, Pataskala Licking Heights; 7, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy; 8, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 9, Mansfield; 10, Westlake.
DIVISION III: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Napoleon; 3, Bryan; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Chagrin Falls; 6, Alliance Marlington; 7, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 8, Sandusky Perkins; 9, Bellevue; 10, Niles McKinley.
DIVISION IV: 1, Creston Norwayne; 2, Columbus Hartley; 3, Genoa; 4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 5, Brookfield; 6, Richwood North Union; 7, St. Clairsville; 8, Ottawa-Glandorf; 9, Minford; 10, Columbus Ready.
DIVISION V: 1, Kirtland; 2, Coldwater; 3, Lima Central Catholic; 4, Northwood; 5, Sugarcreek Garaway; 6, Columbiana Crestview; 7, Lucasville Valley; 8, Covington; 9, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 10, Archbold.
DIVISION VI: 1, McComb; 2, Leipsic; 3, Ada; 4, Mogadore; 5, Shadyside; 6, Newark Catholic; 7, Maria Stein Marion Local; 8, Zanesville Rosecrans; 9, Malvern; 10, Fremont St. Joe.
City League
THURSDAY
Rogers at Bowsher
FRIDAY
Scott at Waite
Woodward at Start
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
FRIDAY
Central Catholic vs. St. Francis at UT
Clay at Fremont Ross
St. John's at Findlay
Lima Senior at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Bowling Green at Perrysburg
Northview at Napoleon
Springfield at Southview
Northern Buckeye Conference
FRIDAY
Eastwood at Woodmore
Elmwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Genoa
Lake at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
FRIDAY
Cardinal Stritch at Hilltop
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Edon vs. Toledo Christian at Springfield
Ottawa HIlls at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon at Archbold
Bryan at Swanton
Liberty Center at Delta
Montpelier at Evergreen
Patrick Henry at Waynesfield-Goshen
Other Northwest Ohio
FRIDAY
Hardin Northern at Arcadia
Hicksville at Holgate
Seneca East at Lakota
Leipsic at Liberty-Benton
McComb at Pandora-Gilboa
Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary
Huron at Port Clinton
Van Buren at Cory Rawson
SATURDAY
Metro Detroit at Fostoria St. Wendelin
North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joe
Southeast Michigan
FRIDAY
Monroe Jefferson at Bedford
Ida at Blissfield
Onsted at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Adrian Madison at Whiteford
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
Conference All games
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio 3 0 109 93 7 0 255 165
Kent St. 3 0 109 64 5 1 195 149
Bwling Green 2 1 76 49 4 3 159 134
Miami 2 1 95 102 3 4 161 263
Buffalo 0 3 41 106 1 5 137 209
Akron 0 3 87 114 1 6 231 264
UMass 0 3 64 116 0 6 83 261
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Toledo 4 0 166 114 6 1 255 197
N. Illinois 3 0 135 50 6 1 258 138
Ball St. 2 2 133 130 4 3 232 248
W. Mich. 1 2 93 81 3 4 205 178
C. Mich. 0 2 59 105 2 4 149 235
E. Mich. 0 3 87 130 0 6 124 238
Saturday
Bowling Green at UMass, Noon
N. Illinois at Akron, Noon
Army at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.
W. Michigan at Kent St., 3:30 p.m.
Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.
Cincinnati at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Big Ten
Conference All games
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Iowa 2 0 50 29 4 2 132 103
Michigan 2 0 89 13 4 2 203 105
N'western 2 1 93 81 6 1 218 155
Nebraska 1 1 68 90 4 2 262 166
Mich. St. 1 2 63 63 4 3 147 110
Minnesota 0 2 26 52 4 2 145 119
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 3 0 132 103 7 0 283 172
Penn St. 2 0 74 35 4 2 162 96
Wisconsin 2 1 96 58 5 2 182 129
Purdue 0 2 27 82 3 3 197 165
Illinois 0 3 21 111 2 5 127 215
Indiana 0 3 105 127 2 4 213 191
Saturday
Purdue at Ohio St., noon
Minnesota at Wisconsin, noon
Nebraska at Northwestern, 3:30
Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30
Indiana at Navy, 3:30 p.m.
Penn St. at Iowa, 8 p.m.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Wednesday
Real Salt Lake at Seattle, 11
Saturday
Montreal at Toronto FC, 1:30
Sporting KC at New York, 7
Columbus at D.C., 7:30
Chicago at New England, 7:30
Philadelphia at Houston, 7:30
Colorado at Chivas USA, 10:30
Sunday
Portland at Vancouver, 7
Los Angeles at San Jose, 7
FC Dallas at Seattle, 9
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 3 3 0 .500 188 137
N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 133 141
Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117
Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 137 192
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 5 1 0 .833 173 115
Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 100 145
Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204
Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138
AFC NORTH
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 161 118
Cincinnati 3 3 0 .500 149 163
Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115
Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 134 163
West
W L T Pct PF PA
San Diego 3 2 0 .600 124 102
Denver 2 3 0 .400 135 114
Oakland 1 4 0 .200 87 148
Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 178 114
Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125
Washington 3 3 0 .500 178 173
Dallas 2 3 0 .400 94 119
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113
Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 120 101
Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125
New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71
Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 146 117
Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 154 135
Detroit 2 3 0 .400 126 137
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 4 2 0 .667 110 97
San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 152 94
Seattle 4 2 0 .667 110 93
St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 110 111
Monday
Denver at San Diego, late
Sunday
Miami 17, St. Louis 14
Baltimore 31, Dallas 29
Atlanta 23, Oakland 20
Tampa Bay 38, Kansas City 10
N.Y. Jets 35, Indianapolis 9
Detroit 26, Philadelphia 23, OT
Cleveland 34, Cincinnati 24
Seattle 24, New England 23
Buffalo 19, Arizona 16, OT
Washington 38, Minnesota 26
N.Y. Giants 26, San Francisco 3
Green Bay 42, Houston 24
Thursday
Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20
SUNDAY, OCT. 21
Arizona at Minnesota, 1
Green Bay at St. Louis, 1
Baltimore at Houston, 1
Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1
Dallas at Carolina, 1
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1
Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1
Tennessee at Buffalo, 1
Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25
N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20
Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego
MONDAY, OCT. 22
Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
SUNDAY
Green Bay 14 7 7 14 — 42
Houston 0 10 7 7 — 24
First Quarter
GB-Nelson 41 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 11:34
GB-Jones 6 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 0:24
Second Quarter
Hou-Foster 1 run (Graham kick), 10:13
GB-Nelson 21 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 6:45
Hou-FG Graham 51, 2:15
Third Quarter
GB-Nelson 1 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 8:16
Hou-Foster 1 run (Graham kick), 0:17
Fourth Quarter
GB-Crabtree 48 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 14:46
GB-Jones 18 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 12:16
Hou-Posey 0 blocked punt return, 5:30
A—71,702.
TEAM STATS
GB Hou
First downs 25 23
Total Net Yards 427 321
Rushes-yards 31-99 28-90
Passing 328 231
Punt Returns 3-23 1-19
Kickoff Returns 3-86 3-65
Interceptions Ret. 3-37 0-0
Comp-Att-Int 24-37-0 22-38-3
Sacked-Yards Lost 2-10 3-24
Punts 5-34.2 4-51.5
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0
Penalties-Yards 4-51 7-69
Time of Possession 27:59 32:01
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING—Green Bay, Green 22-65, Rodgers 2-17, Starks 5-11, Kuhn 2-6. Houston, Forsett 7-47, Foster 17-29, Tate 3-14.
PASSING—Green Bay, Rodgers 24-37-0-338. Houston, Schaub 20-33-2-232, Yates 2-5-1-23.
RECEIVING—Green Bay, Nelson 9-121, Cobb 7-102, Crabtree 2-62, Jones 3-33, Finley 2-12, Green 1-8. Houston, Johnson 8-75, Daniels 3-46, Walter 2-28, Casey 2-27, Graham 3-25, Martin 2-24, Forsett 1-18, Foster 1-12.
TENNIS
Kremlin Cup
Moscow
Singles
Men
First Round
Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 7-6 (9), 7-6 (2).
Denis Istomin (6), Uzbekistan, d. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1.
Tatsuma Ito, Japan, d. Roberto Bautista-Agut, Spain, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.
Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-3, 6-1.
Women
First Round
Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.
Lucie Safarova (8), Czech Republic, d. Margarita Gasparyan, Russia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-3, 6-3.
Urszula Radwanska, Poland, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles
Men
First Round
Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, and Alex Bogomolov Jr. (3), Russia, d. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, and Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 10-5.
Women
First Round
Lindsay Lee-Waters and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, d. Alize Cornet, France, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 10-5.
Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova (2), Russia, d. Karolina and Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 4-6, 11-9.
Luxembourg Open
Luxembourg
Singles
First Round
Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro (8), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Tamira Paszek (7), Austria, 6-3, 7-6 (8).
Mona Barthel (9), Germany, d. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 7-5, 6-0.
Doubles
First Round
Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, and Andrea Petkovic, Germany, d. Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, and Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino and Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Madison Brengle and Jennifer Elie, United States, 6-1, 6-0.
Swedish Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Singles
First Round
Mikhail Youzhny (6), Russia, d. Brian Baker, United States, 6-3, 6-1.
Jarkko Nieminen (8), Finland, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles
First Round
Kevin Anderson, South Africa, and Jonathan Erlich, Israel, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky (4), United States, 7-5, 6-4.
WNBA
Playoffs
FINALS
(Best-of-5)
Minnesota vs. Indiana
Sunday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70, Indiana leads series 1-0
Wednesday: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Friday: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct 21: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, Oct 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders
POINTS
1, Brad Keselowski, 2,214. 2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,207. 3. Denny Hamlin, 2,199. 4. Clint Bowyer, 2,186. 5. Kasey Kahne, 2,179. 6. Greg Biffle, 2,171. 7. Martin Truex Jr., 2,165. 8. Tony Stewart, 2,164. 9. Jeff Gordon, 2,164. 10. Kevin Harvick, 2,158.
11. Matt Kenseth, 2,147. 12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,128. 13. Kyle Busch, 951. 14. Ryan Newman, 889. 15. Carl Edwards, 881. 16. Paul Menard, 847. 17. Joey Logano, 832. 18. Marcos Ambrose, 828. 19. Jeff Burton, 764. 20. Jamie McMurray, 741.
MONEY
1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,057,099. 2. Matt Kenseth, $6,527,712. 3. Denny Hamlin, $6,210,761. 4. Tony Stewart, $5,825,830. 5. Kyle Busch, $5,589,306. 6. Brad Keselowski, $5,368,170. 7. Jeff Gordon, $5,238,304. 8. Greg Biffle, $5,132,303. 9. Kevin Harvick, $4,971,351. 10. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,763,465.
11. Clint Bowyer, $4,734,532. 12. Carl Edwards, $4,700,000. 13. Ryan Newman, $4,648,541. 14. Martin Truex Jr., $4,592,812. 15. Jeff Burton, $4,547,170. 16. Marcos Ambrose, $4,205,338. 17. Kasey Kahne, $4,144,916. 18. Aric Almirola, $4,143,106. 19. Jamie McMurray, $3,985,508. 20. Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,924,149.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY UNDERDOG
La. Lafayette 4½ 3½ at North Texas
Thursday
Oregon 10½ 9 at Arizona St.
Houston 3 6 at SMU
Friday
at Syracuse 4 4½ UConn
Saturday
Nebraska 6½ 4½ at Northwestern
at Wisconsin OFF OFF Minnesota
Army 3 3 at E. Michigan
Ball St. 3½ 3 at C. Michigan
Bowling Green 17 17½ at UMass
N. Illinois 14 14 at Akron
Georgia 27 28 at Kentucky
at Virginia 5½ 4½ Wake Forest
North Carolina 11 10½ at Duke
NC State 5 3½ at Maryland
Cincinnati 8 7 at Toledo
at Georgia Tech 14 14½ Boston Coll
Rutgers 5 6 at Temple
at Air Force OFF OFF New Mexico
San Jose St. 15 13½ at UTSA
at Utah St. 30 30 New Mex St.
at Clemson 9½ 8½ Virginia Tech
at Boise St. 28 27½ UNLV
at Notre Dame 13½ 14 BYU
Alabama 20 21 at Tennessee
Stanford 2½ 2½ at California
at Arizona 6 7½ Washington
at Ohio St. 16½ 17 Purdue
at Michigan 11½ 10 Michigan St.
at Navy 3 3½ Indiana
Texas Tech +2½ 2½ at TCU
at Southern Cal 41 41 Colorado
Florida St. 17½ 17½ at Miami
at Oregon St. 10½ 10½ Utah
at West Virginia 4 3 Kansas St.
LSU 2 3 at Texas A&M
at Florida 3 3 South Carolina
at Vanderbilt 7 7 Auburn
at Kent St. 3½ 3½ W. Michigan
at Southern Miss. 3 2½ Marshall
UCF 23½ 24 at Memphis
at Louisville 8 7 South Florida
at Louisiana Tech 30 31½ Idaho
at Oklahoma St. 14 13½ Iowa St.
at Oklahoma 35 35 Kansas
at Texas 10½ 10 Baylor
Pittsburgh 11 10½ at Buffalo
East Carolina 4 3½ at UAB
at Iowa 2 3 Penn St.
at Tulsa 21 21 Rice
at UTEP OFF OFF Tulane
at Fresno St. 15½ 15½ Wyoming
at Nevada 6½ 7½ San Diego St.
at W. Kentucky 1½ 2½ La-Monroe
at Mississippi St. 20½ 20½ Middle Tenn.
at Troy 6½ 7 FIU
at South Alabama 2½ 3 FAU
Off Key
Minnesota QB questionable
Air Force QB questionable
UTEP QB questionable
NFL
Thursday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at San Francisco 7½ 7 (37½) Seattle
Sunday
at Buffalo 3½ 3 (46½) Tennessee
at Minnesota 4 6 (40½) Arizona
at Indianapolis 3 3 (45) Cleveland
at Houston 4½ 6 (47) Baltimore
Green Bay 4 5½ (44½) at St. Louis
Dallas 2 1½ (45½) at Carolina
at N.Y. Giants 6½ 6½ (49½) Washington
New Orleans 3 3 (49½) at Tampa Bay
at New England 11 10½ (47) N.Y. Jets
at Oakland 5 4 (43) Jacksonville
Pittsburgh 1½ 1½ (46) at Cincinnati
Monday
at Chicago 6 5 (47½) Detroit
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 2 0 0 0 4 10 3
Trenton 2 0 0 0 4 9 3
Wheeling 0 0 0 1 1 2 3
Reading 0 2 0 0 0 4 9
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 1 0 0 0 2 3 2
Toledo 1 0 0 0 2 4 1
Fort Wayne 1 1 0 0 2 7 6
Kalamazoo 1 1 0 0 2 5 5
Evansville 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Florida 2 0 0 0 4 9 6
S. Carolina 1 0 0 0 2 4 3
Orlando 0 1 1 0 1 6 9
Gwinnett 0 1 0 0 0 3 4
Greenville 0 2 0 0 0 2 10
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Utah 2 0 0 0 4 7 4
Alaska 1 1 0 0 2 7 6
Colorado 1 1 0 0 2 6 7
Idaho 0 2 0 0 0 4 7
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 1 0 0 0 2 3 2
Ontario 1 1 0 0 2 2 5
San Francisco 1 1 0 0 2 9 9
Stockton 1 1 0 0 2 5 2
Bakersfield 1 2 0 0 2 11 12
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
MONDAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
No games scheduled
SUNDAY
Las Vegas 3, Bakersfield 2
WEDNESDAY
Reading at Trenton, 7:05
Idaho at Colorado, 9:05
San Francisco at Ontario, 10 p.m.
SPORTLIGHT
Oct. 16
1968–Americans Tommie Smith and John Carlos give black power salutes during the medal ceremonies of the 200-meter race and are later banned for life from all Olympic competition by the IOC.
1976–Tony Franklin of Texas A&M kicks two field goals over 60 yards for an NCAA record. The distances are 65 and 64 yards as the Aggies beat Baylor 24-0.
1977–The Denver Broncos intercept seven passes off Ken Stabler of the Oakland Raiders in a 30-7 victory.
1987–Mike Tyson retains his undisputed heavyweight title with a seven-round knockout of Tyrell Biggs in Atlantic City, N.J.
1999–Mount Union beats Otterbein 44-20 for its 48th consecutive victory, surpassing Oklahoma's 42-year-old all-division mark of 47 in a row.
2004–Mount Union beats Marietta 57-0 for its 100th consecutive regular-season victory. The Purple Raiders' last regular-season loss was on Oct. 15, 1994, at home against Baldwin-Wallace.
2011–Dan Wheldon, 33, dies in a fiery 15-car wreck at Las Vegas Motor Speedway when his car flew over another on Lap 13 and smashes into the wall just outside turn 2.
PREP FIELD HOCKEY
State Tournament
Division I
District
MAUMEE VALLEY 5, KENT ROOSEVELT 1
MV: Lonsway 2, White, Stoddard, S. Boyk. KR: Mackanos
COLLEGE SOCCER
Men
OWENS 4, MERCYHURST NE 0
Miller 2, Webber, Seeman.
Women
OWENS 4, JACKSON 0
Sesock, Grindle, Weaver, Burkholder.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
National League
CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with manager Dusty Baker on a two-year contract extension.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS – Waived G Andre Emmett.
SACRAMENTO KINGS – Waived C Cyril Awere.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS – Signed DE Shawne Merriman. Re-signed S Delano Howell. Released DT Jay Ross and C David Snow.
CHICAGO BEARS – Signed TE Brody Eldridge to a one-year contract. Released RB Kahlil Bell.
GREEN BAY PACKERS – Claimed RB Johnny White off waivers from Buffalo. Placed RB Brandon Saine on injured reserve.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed S Chris Harris. Released CB Kevin Rutland.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
THURSDAY
Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame
FRIDAY
Lake Superior at Bemidji State
Bowling Green at Colgate
Mercyhurst at Ferris State
Niagara at Michigan State
Providence at Miami
Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame
Ohio State at Quinnipiac
Bentley at Michigan
Northern Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha
Canisius at Western Michigan
Merrimack at Alaska
PREP SOCCER
Girls
Sectionals
DIV. II
MAUMEE 9, ROSSFORD 0
Sautter, M. Woolford 2, Dameron, Wong, O'Hair, Tullis, C. Woolford, Rehberg.
Boys
OTSEGO 2, LIBERTY CENTER 0: Marr, Michaelis
Sectionals
DIV. I
WHITMER 3, START 0: Andrews, Burgess, Wyrospek
DIV. III
Toledo Christian 3, PETTISVILLE 1: TC--Burson, Hecklinger 2.