Loading…
Sunday, September 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/28/2012

Scoreboard: 10-28

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 4 0 150 88 7 1 271 196

Bwlng Green 4 1 124 52 6 3 207 137

Ohio 3 1 129 116 7 1 275 188

Miami 3 1 118 122 4 4 184 283

Buffalo 0 4 61 131 1 7 163 254

UMass 0 4 64 140 0 8 90 334

Akron 0 5 108 186 1 8 252 336

West

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 5 0 220 91 8 1 343 179

Toledo 5 0 191 134 8 1 309 240

Ball St. 3 2 174 160 6 3 303 300

C. Mich. 1 3 124 160 3 5 214 290

W. Mich. 1 4 151 170 3 6 263 267

E. Mich. 0 4 90 154 1 7 175 300

SATURDAY

Toledo 25, Buffalo 20

Ball St. 30, Army 22

N. Illinois 48, W. Michigan 34

Miami (Ohio) 23, Ohio 20

Cent. Michigan 35, Akron 14

Kent St. 35, Rutgers 23

Bowling Green 24, E. Michigan 3

Vanderbilt 49, UMass 7

THURSDAY

E. Michigan at Ohio, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Miami (Ohio) at Buffalo, Noon

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Akron at Kent St., 2 p.m.

UMass at N. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Legends

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 3 1 110 46 6 2 224 138

Nebraska 3 1 120 127 6 2 314 203

N'western 3 2 149 127 7 2 274 201

Iowa 2 2 81 95 4 4 163 169

Mich. St. 2 3 89 88 5 4 173 135

Minnesota 1 3 83 118 5 3 202 185

Leaders

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 196 148 9 0 347 217

Penn St. 3 1 135 84 5 3 223 145

Wisconsin 3 2 147 87 6 3 233 158

Indiana 1 3 136 144 3 5 274 239

Purdue 0 4 77 155 3 5 247 238

Illinois 0 4 38 142 2 6 144 246

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 35, Penn St. 23

Nebraska 23, Michigan 9

Northwestern 28, Iowa 17

Indiana 31, Illinois 17

Minnesota 44, Purdue 28

Michigan St. 16, Wisconsin 13, OT

Saturday, Nov. 3

Iowa at Indiana, TBA

Illinois at Ohio St., TBA

Penn St. at Purdue, TBA

Nebraska at Michigan St., TBA

Michigan at Minnesota, TBA

National

SATURDAY

EAST

Boston College 20, Maryland 17

Colgate 47, Bucknell 33

Columbia 26, Yale 22

Cornell 37, Princeton 35

Fordham 36, Holy Cross 32

Gannon 13, Lock Haven 7

Georgetown 20, Lafayette 17

Gettysburg 42, Moravian 20

Harvard 31, Dartmouth 14

Indiana (Pa.) 45, Clarion 0

Johns Hopkins 35, Ursinus 17

Juniata 24, McDaniel 7

Lycoming 38, Wilkes 7

Monmouth (NJ) 28, Duquesne 27

New Hampshire 40, Rhode Island 20

Oberlin 39, Hiram 0

Penn 20, Brown 17

Pittsburgh 47, Temple 17

Shippensburg 49, Bloomsburg 42

Susquehanna 24, Franklin & Marshall 17

Towson 49, Villanova 35

Wagner 23, Robert Morris 13

Widener 34, Albright 29

Williams 34, Hamilton 26

SOUTH

Alabama St. 31, Alabama A&M 13

Appalachian St. 38, W. Carolina 27

BYU 41, Georgia Tech 17

Butler 31, Davidson 20

Carson-Newman 35, Brevard 19

Coastal Carolina 36, Liberty 12

E. Illinois 24, E. Kentucky 7

FAU 34, Troy 27

Fayetteville St. 47, Livingstone 29

Ferrum 35, Greensboro 12

Florida St. 48, Duke 7

Furman 31, Elon 17

Gardner-Webb 38, VMI 7

Georgia 17, Florida 9

Georgia Southern 39, Chattanooga 31, 3OT

Hampden-Sydney 68, Guilford 24

Hampton 21, Savannah St. 13

Jacksonville St. 38, Murray St. 35

James Madison 28, Georgia St. 21

Maine 24, William & Mary 10

Middle Tennessee 38, North Texas 21

Morehead St. 70, Campbell 28

NC A&T 30, Norfolk St. 9

Navy 56, East Carolina 28

North Carolina 43, NC State 35

Old Dominion 31, Delaware 26

Prairie View 49, Southern U. 29

Rhodes 14, Sewanee 10

SC State 41, Howard 23

SE Missouri 48, Austin Peay 27

South Carolina 38, Tennessee 35

St. Joseph's (Ind.) 38, Kentucky Wesleyan 27

Stony Brook 56, Presbyterian 17

Tennessee St. 22, Tennessee Tech 21

Texas A&M 63, Auburn 21

Thomas More 38, St. Vincent 3

Tulane 55, UAB 45

Virginia-Wise 14, Union (Ky.) 10

W. Kentucky 14, FIU 6

Winston-Salem 62, Shaw 31

Wofford 24, The Citadel 21

MIDWEST

Adrian 38, Kalamazoo 7

Albion 21, Olivet 15

Ashland 42, Findlay 21

Augustana (Ill.) 38, Carthage 13

Augustana (SD) 35, Concordia (St.P.) 27

Aurora 56, Lakeland 17

Baker 29, Culver-Stockton 9

Bemidji St. 37, St. Cloud St. 20

Bethel (Minn.) 56, Hamline 21

Buena Vista 14, Luther 7

Carroll (Wis.) 31, Cornell (Iowa) 14

Central 27, Loras 10

Coe 35, Wartburg 7

Concordia (Moor.) 51, Carleton 27

Concordia (Wis.) 40, Rockford 3

Doane 48, Hastings 16

Dubuque 45, Simpson (Iowa) 40

Ferris St. 35, Wayne (Mich.) 24

Grand Valley St. 42, Hillsdale 23

Greenville 34, Westminster (Mo.) 22

Illinois College 34, Monmouth (Ill.) 31

Illinois St. 33, N. Iowa 21

Indiana 31, Illinois 17

Indiana St. 45, South Dakota 14

Kansas St. 55, Texas Tech 24

Lake Erie 27, Walsh 20, OT

Lake Forest 17, Ripon 7

Lawrence 24, Grinnell 14

Marist 44, Valparaiso 7

Martin Luther 30, Mac Murray 27

Minn. Duluth 38, Minn.-Crookston 14

Minn. St.-Mankato 42, Wayne (Neb.) 35

Minn.-Morris 30, Crown (Minn.) 29, OT

Minot St. 31, Minn. St.-Moorhead 10

Missouri 33, Kentucky 10

Missouri St. 42, W. Illinois 3

N. Dakota St. 23, S. Illinois 17

N. Michigan 21, Northwood (Mich.) 13

Nebraska-Kearney 24, Cent. Missouri 18

North Central 52, Illinois Wesleyan 0

Northern St. (SD) 65, Mary 17

Northwestern (Minn.) 21, Eureka 17

Notre Dame Coll. 36, Malone 19

Ohio Dominican 31, Tiffin 14

Pittsburg St. 20, Truman St. 6

S. Dakota St. 41, Youngstown St. 28

Saginaw Valley St. 34, Michigan Tech 23

Sioux Falls 54, Upper Iowa 41

St. Francis (Ind.) 31, Siena Heights 7

St. John's (Minn.) 31, Gustavus 17

St. Norbert 42, Beloit 7

St. Scholastica 20, Presentation 17, OT

St. Thomas (Minn.) 30, Augsburg 14

St. Xavier 54, Concordia (Mich.) 10

Texas 21, Kansas 17

Trine 45, Hope 28

Wheaton (Ill.) 27, Millikin 17

Winona St. 47, SW Minnesota St. 20

Wis. Lutheran 48, Maranatha Baptist 0

Wis.-Oshkosh 41, Wis.-LaCrosse 7

Wis.-Platteville 24, Wis.-Eau Claire 17

Wis.-River Falls 24, Wis.-Stout 14

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 17, Wis.-Whitewater 14

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 10, MVSU 0

Bethany (WV) 26, Thiel 13

E. Texas Baptist 34, Mississippi College 24

Hardin-Simmons 85, Sul Ross St. 42

Houston 45, UTEP 35

Mary Hardin-Baylor 68, Howard Payne 6

Mississippi 30, Arkansas 27

Notre Dame 30, Oklahoma 13

Oklahoma St. 36, TCU 14

Rice 44, Southern Miss. 17

SMU 44, Memphis 13

Sam Houston St. 56, Lamar 7

Texas Southern 23, Grambling St. 20

Utah St. 48, UTSA 17

FAR WEST

Arizona 39, Southern Cal 36

Boise St. 45, Wyoming 14

Fresno St. 49, New Mexico 32

Montana 70, Idaho St. 24

Montana St. 55, North Dakota 10

N. Arizona 12, N. Colorado 10

Oregon 70, Colorado 14

Portland St. 49, UC Davis 21

S. Utah 30, E. Washington 27

San Jose St. 31, Texas St. 20

Stanford 24, Washington St. 17

UCLA 45, Arizona St. 43

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 3 0 .571 217 163

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

N.Y. Jets 3 4 0 .429 159 170

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 171 227

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 1 0 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 3 3 0 .500 117 158

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 149 238

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 88 164

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 140 132

Cincinnati 3 4 0 .429 166 187

Cleveland 1 6 0 .143 147 180

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 113 171

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 205 137

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 113 133

Washington 3 4 0 .429 201 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 184 153

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 176 182

Carolina 1 5 0 .167 106 144

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 1 0 .833 162 78

Minnesota 5 3 0 .625 184 167

Green Bay 4 3 0 .571 184 155

Detroit 2 4 0 .333 133 150

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 165 100

Arizona 4 3 0 .571 124 118

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 116 106

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 130 141

Thursday

Tampa Bay 36, Minnesota 17

TODAY

Washington at Pittsburgh, 1

Jacksonville at Green Bay, 1

New England at St. Louis, 1

San Diego at Cleveland, 1

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 1

Seattle at Detroit, 1

Carolina at Chicago, 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 4:25

New Orleans at Denver, 8:20

Monday

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:30

Injury Report

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – JAGUARS: OUT: RB Maurice Jones-Drew (foot), S Dwight Lowery (ankle). DOUBTFUL: RB Montell Owens (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Derek Cox (back), RB Greg Jones (hip), CB Rashean Mathis (groin), WR Laurent Robinson (concussion). PROBABLE: QB Blaine Gabbert (left shoulder). PACKERS: OUT: WR Greg Jennings (groin), RB John Kuhn (hamstring), LB Nick Perry (knee), CB Sam Shields (ankle), S Charles Woodson (collarbone). QUESTIONABLE: WR Jordy Nelson (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Donald Driver (neck), TE Jermichael Finley (shoulder), G T.J. Lang (elbow, wrist), DT B.J. Raji (ankle), QB Aaron Rodgers (calf), C Jeff Saturday (neck), RB James Starks (illness).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW YORK JETS – DOLPHINS: OUT: CB Richard Marshall (back). PROBABLE: S Reshad Jones (heel), LB Koa Misi (hamstring), RB Daniel Thomas (concussion), DE Cameron Wake (neck), S Jimmy Wilson (ankle). JETS: DOUBTFUL: DT Kenrick Ellis (knee), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder), LB Bart Scott (toe). QUESTIONABLE: TE Jeff Cumberland (wrist), C Nick Mangold (ankle), RB Joe McKnight (ankle), DT Sione Po'uha (low back), S Eric Smith (knee). PROBABLE: G Vladimir Ducasse (knee), WR Clyde Gates (shoulder), WR Jeremy Kerley (finger), S LaRon Landry (heel), G Brandon Moore (hip), LB Calvin Pace (shin), QB Mark Sanchez (low back), G Matt Slauson (knee), T Jason Smith (not injury related).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – CHARGERS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Jonas Mouton (hip), WR Eddie Royal (hamstring). PROBABLE: T Jared Gaither (groin), C Nick Hardwick (abdomen), DE Vaughn Martin (neck), CB Shareece Wright (foot). BROWNS: OUT: LB Scott Fujita (shoulder, neck), CB Dimitri Patterson (ankle), DT Ahtyba Rubin (calf). QUESTIONABLE: S Tashaun Gipson (knee), WR Mohamed Massaquoi (hamstring), RB Trent Richardson (chest, rib). PROBABLE: CB Johnson Bademosi (hip), WR Travis Benjamin (hamstring), LB Tank Carder (foot), G John Greco (ankle), RB Montario Hardesty (knee), DT John Hughes (knee), T Ryan Miller (illness), RB Chris Ogbonnaya (chest, ribs), DE Juqua Parker (shoulder, illness), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder), G Jarrod Shaw (illness), CB Buster Skrine (hand), S Ray Ventrone (hand, calf), S T.J. Ward (hand, shoulder), S Usama Young (hamstring), LB Christian Yount (shoulder).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at TENNESSEE TITANS – COLTS: OUT: CB Darius Butler (shoulder), DE Fili Moala (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Pat Angerer (foot), RB Donald Brown (knee), LB Robert Mathis (knee), NT Martin Tevaseu (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Dwight Freeney (ankle), NT Antonio Johnson (illness), T Winston Justice (ankle), QB Andrew Luck (knee), DE Cory Redding (knee), G Joe Reitz (knee). TITANS: OUT: LB Patrick Bailey (hand, ribs), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), RB Javon Ringer (knee), T Michael Roos (abdomen). QUESTIONABLE: CB Tommie Campbell (ankle), LB Colin McCarthy (ankle), LB Will Witherspoon (hamstring). PROBABLE: S Jordan Babineaux (wrist), WR Kenny Britt (knee), RB Chris Johnson (knee), TE Craig Stevens (concussion).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – PATRIOTS: OUT: RB Brandon Bolden (knee), S Patrick Chung (shoulder), CB Ras-I Dowling (thigh), S Steve Gregory (hip), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Trevor Scott (hamstring), LB Tracy White (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DT Ron Brace (back), WR Julian Edelman (hand), TE Rob Gronkowski (hip), LB Dont'a Hightower (hamstring), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), G Logan Mankins (calf, hip), LB Jerod Mayo (elbow, illness), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), S Sterling Moore (knee), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Kyle Love (knee). RAMS: OUT: T Rodger Saffold (knee), DE Eugene Sims (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Danny Amendola (shoulder), DT Matthew Conrath (knee), LB Mario Haggan (thigh), T Wayne Hunter (back), TE Mike McNeill (knee). PROBABLE: WR Brandon Gibson (illness).

ATLANTA FALCONS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – FALCONS: OUT: WR Harry Douglas (knee, ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Garrett Reynolds (back). PROBABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (groin), TE Michael Palmer (shoulder), RB Antone Smith (hamstring). EAGLES: DOUBTFUL: G Danny Watkins (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Phillip Hunt (calf). PROBABLE: S Nate Allen (hamstring), S Colt Anderson (knee), S Kurt Coleman (shoulder), C Jon Dorenbos (ankle), DT Cedric Thornton (hand).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at CHICAGO BEARS – PANTHERS: OUT: DE Antwan Applewhite (thigh). DOUBTFUL: DE Thomas Keiser (elbow). PROBABLE: DT Dwan Edwards (hand), TE Ben Hartsock (calf), DE Charles Johnson (hip), CB Captain Munnerlyn (leg). BEARS: OUT: WR Alshon Jeffery (hand). PROBABLE: QB Jay Cutler (ribs), TE Brody Eldridge (illness).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at DETROIT LIONS – SEAHAWKS: OUT: WR Doug Baldwin (ankle), CB Byron Maxwell (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: DE Jason Jones (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G John Moffitt (knee). PROBABLE: RB Marshawn Lynch (back). LIONS: OUT: CB Jacob Lacey (concussion), S Amari Spievey (concussion). DOUBTFUL: LB DeAndre Levy (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Cliff Avril (back), CB Bill Bentley (shoulder), S Louis Delmas (knee), WR Titus Young (knee). PROBABLE: WR Calvin Johnson (knee), TE Brandon Pettigrew (knee), LB Stephen Tulloch (knee), DT Corey Williams (knee).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – REDSKINS: OUT: WR Pierre Garcon (foot), S Brandon Meriweather (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB London Fletcher (head, hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Cedric Griffin (hamstring), CB David Jones (Achilles), P Sav Rocca (right knee), CB Josh Wilson (shoulder), DE Doug Worthington (calf), RB Darrel Young (hamstring). STEELERS: OUT: T Marcus Gilbert (ankle), LB Brandon Johnson (hamstring), RB Rashard Mendenhall (Achilles), S Troy Polamalu (calf). QUESTIONABLE: RB Isaac Redman (ankle). PROBABLE: S Will Allen (ankle), LB Chris Carter (hamstring), RB Jonathan Dwyer (not injury related), C Maurkice Pouncey (knee), LB Adrian Robinson (concussion), K Shaun Suisham (ankle), LB Jason Worilds (illness).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – RAIDERS: OUT: T Khalif Barnes (groin), CB Shawntae Spencer (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DT Desmond Bryant (elbow), LB Keenan Clayton (shoulder), LB Travis Goethel (back), TE Richard Gordon (hamstring), RB Taiwan Jones (knee), DE Matt Shaughnessy (shoulder), DE David Tollefson (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Miles Burris (elbow, quadriceps), WR Juron Criner (hip), RB Mike Goodson (hip), K Sebastian Janikowski (left groin), DT Tommy Kelly (shoulder), RB Darren McFadden (shoulder), S Mike Mitchell (ankle), TE Brandon Myers (knee), C Alex Parsons (back), DT Richard Seymour (knee), WR Rod Streater (knee). CHIEFS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Jalil Brown (groin), DE Glenn Dorsey (calf), TE Steve Maneri (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Matt Cassel (concussion), RB Peyton Hillis (ankle), WR Devon Wylie (hamstring).

NEW YORK GIANTS at DALLAS COWBOYS – GIANTS: OUT: LB Jacquian Williams (knee). DOUBTFUL: DT Rocky Bernard (quadriceps), S Kenny Phillips (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot). PROBABLE: C David Baas (ankle), WR Hakeem Nicks (knee, foot). COWBOYS: OUT: C Phil Costa (ankle), S Matt Johnson (hamstring), DE Sean Lissemore (ankle), RB DeMarco Murray (foot). QUESTIONABLE: RB Felix Jones (knee). PROBABLE: C Ryan Cook (hamstring), LB Anthony Spencer (shoulder), LB DeMarcus Ware (illness).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at DENVER BRONCOS – SAINTS: OUT: TE Daniel Graham (knee), WR Joseph Morgan (chest). QUESTIONABLE: TE Jimmy Graham (ankle), LB David Hawthorne (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Darren Sproles (not injury related). BRONCOS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Tracy Porter (illness). PROBABLE: S Mike Adams (knee), CB Chris Harris (ankle), G Chris Kuper (forearm), NT Sealver Siliga (not injury related), TE Jacob Tamme (hip), LB Danny Trevathan (thumb), WR Matthew Willis (hamstring).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – 49ERS: No Data Reported CARDINALS: DNP: QB Kevin Kolb (ribs), CB Greg Toler (hamstring). LIMITED: DT Darnell Dockett (hamstring), TE Jim Dray (knee), CB Jamell Fleming (back), TE Todd Heap (knee), S Kerry Rhodes (back), RB Anthony Sherman (knee), G Adam Snyder (quadriceps). FULL: CB Michael Adams (hamstring), DE Calais Campbell (quadriceps), LB Quentin Groves (hamstring), LB Paris Lenon (ankle), S James Sanders (knee), LB O'Brien Schofield (knee), QB John Skelton (ankle), LB Reggie Walker (head).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 18 7 9 63 42 27

D.C. 17 10 7 58 53 43

New York 16 9 9 57 57 46

Chicago 17 11 6 57 46 41

Houston 14 9 11 53 48 41

Columbus 14 12 7 49 42 43

Montreal 12 16 6 42 45 51

Philadelphia 10 18 6 36 37 45

New England 9 17 8 35 39 44

Toronto FC 5 20 8 23 35 60

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 19 6 9 66 72 43

Seattle 15 7 11 56 51 32

Real Salt Lake 17 11 5 56 46 35

Los Angeles 15 12 6 51 58 47

Vancouver 11 13 9 42 35 41

FC Dallas 9 13 11 38 40 45

Colorado 11 19 4 37 44 50

Portland 8 16 10 34 34 56

Chivas USA 7 18 8 29 22 56

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New York 3, Philadelphia 0

New England 1, Montreal 0

Chicago 1, D.C. 1

Portland 1, San Jose 1

Colorado 2, Houston 0

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 9

Today

Toronto FC at Columbus, 4

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 7

Seattle at Los Angeles, 9

BOWLING

300 games

Eric Frank, Forestview 256-248-300-804

Leroy Hughes, Forestview 240-258-300-798

Tom Mazgowicz, Jugs 278-300-216-794

Allan Keel, Forestview 215-279-300-794

Rich Shaffer, Jugs 300-259-224-783

Bill Lewis, Forestview 300-227-247-774

Dan Robb, Jugs 300-198-268-766

Roy Zapata, Jugs 236-211-300-747

Jake Monto, Forestview 300-212-227-739

Tony Schiets, Forestview 195-300-225-720

Scott Hammer. Southwyck 246-170-300-716

Keith Maly, Jugs 202-300-213-715

Ron Danhauer, Southwyck 213-186-300-699

Pat Bodnar, Sports Center 300-212-179-691

Men (775 +)

Kenny Rice, Forestview 836

Gary Kurtz, Forestview 808

Kevin Nusbaum, Forestview 808

Dan Ash, Jugs 805

Bratche Webster, Jugs 794

Keith Nusbaum, Jugs 791

Steve Imre, Jugs 790

Mike Binkowski, Jugs 788

Doug Denno, Jugs 779

Joe Haywood, Sports Center 779

Mark A. Brubaker, Southwyck 777

Troy Berning, Forestview 776

Leo Brittsun, Jugs 776

Jim Beauerson, Southwyck 775

Women (675+)

Brooke Summers, Jugs 773

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 753

Kathy Coombs, Forestview 724

Ann Lawson, Forestview 691

Steph Snyder, Sports Center 689

Cassandra Mize, Southwyck 683

PREP SOCCER

Boys

Districts

DIVISION I

Anthony Wayne 2, ASHLAND 1: AW--Yocum, Harris.

DIVISION III

OTTAWA HILLS 3, CONTINENTAL 0: Hauck, Brochin, Bogart.

ARCHBOLD 2, LIBERTY-BENTON 0

Bontrager 2.

Girls

Districts

DIVISION I

PERRYSBURG 7, ASHLAND 0

Walton, Williams 2, Fowler, Brown, Glowacki.

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, NOTRE DAME 0

Brown.

DIVISION II

ST. URSULA 2, BOWLING GREEN 0: Greer 2.

Division III

SWANTON 4, WOODMORE 2

S: VanDeilen 2, Goin, Williams. W: Balausey, Hines.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 28

1939–Kansas State's homecoming contest against Nebraska is the second college football game ever televised, following the Fordham-Waynesburg contest in New York earlier this fall. The Cornhuskers spoil homecoming with a 25-9 triumph in Manhattan, Kan., before a limited Nebraska ETV audience in the surrounding area.

1950–Nevada punter Pat Brady boots an NCAA record 99-yard punt in a 34-7 loss to Loyola Marymount.

1962–New York Giants quarterback Y.A. Title passes for 505 yards and seven touchdowns, and Del Schofner catches 11 passes for 269 yards and a touchdown in a 49-34 victory over the Washington Redskins.

1973–Gail Goodrich scores 49 points and Elmore Smith sets an NBA record with 17 blocked shots as the Los Angeles Lakers beat Portland 111-98.

1973–With jockey Eddie Maple substituting for suspended Ron Turcotte, Secretariat concludes his racing career with a victory in the Canadian International Championship Stakes at Woodbine in Toronto.

1978–Joe Delaney rushes for 299 yards and four touchdowns to lead Northwestern Louisiana to a 28-18 triumph over Nicholls State.

1989–Tony Alford of Colorado State rushes for 310 yards on 28 carries to break a Western Athletic Conference record and scores three touchdowns as Colorado State beat Utah 50-10.

1989–Central State crushes Lane 101-0. Lane concedes with 11:26 to play in the fourth quarter. Quarterback Henderson Mosley runs for three touchdowns and passes for six.

1990–Jennifer Capriati, 14, beats Zina Garrison in three sets to capture the Puerto Rico Open and become the youngest player to qualify for the Virginia Slims Championship.

1993–Ron Francis becomes the 38th NHL player to score 1,000 points with a goal in the Pittsburgh Penguins' 7-3 loss to the Quebec Nordiques.

2006–Oregon State capitalizes on four turnovers to upset the Trojans 33-31, snapping USC's 27-game Pac-10 winning streak.

2006–Atlanta defeats Buffalo 5-4 in a shootout, ending the Sabres' season-opening winning streak at 10.

2007–Roger Federer beats Jarkko Nieminen 6-3, 6-4 to win his second straight Swiss Indoors and clinch the No. 1 ranking for the fourth consecutive year.

2007–The Boston Red Sox win their second title in four years with a 4-3 win over the Colorado Rockies in Game 4. Jon Lester pitches shutout ball into the sixth inning and Jonathan Papelbon closes with his third save of the Series. Mike Lowell wins the MVP award, leading a team that hit .333 in the Series.

2009–Chase Utley hits two solo homers off CC Sabathia to help the defending champion Philadelphia Phillies beat the New York Yankees 6-1 in Game 1 of the World Series.

2010–Caroline Wozniacki wraps up the year-end No. 1 ranking after rallying to beat Francesca Schiavone 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 at the WTA Championships. The 20-year-old from Denmark is the 10th woman to end the season on top and the youngest since Martina Hingis in 1997.

GOLF

CIMB Classic

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, par 71

Bo Van Pelt 70-65-62 – 197

Robert Garrigus 64-64-69 – 197

Chris Kirk 69-66-63 – 198

Brendon de Jonge 68-65-66 – 199

Jbe' Kruger 66-64-69 – 199

Brian Harman 64-70-66 – 200

Tom Gillis 65-70-66 – 201

Nick Watney 71-65-65 – 201

Greg Chalmers 66-66-69 – 201

Gaganjeet Bhullar 65-72-65 – 202

Jeff Overton 64-70-68 – 202

Tiger Woods 66-67-69 – 202

Ben Crane 68-66-68 – 202

Kevin Na 67-66-69 – 202

Ricky Barnes 66-71-66 – 203

Pat Perez 67-68-68 – 203

Bill Haas 70-65-68 – 203

Trevor Immelman 72-63-68 – 203

Jason Dufner 68-72-64 – 204

John Senden 72-66-66 – 204

Seung-Yul Noh 71-66-67 – 204

Carl Pettersson 69-67-68 – 204

J.B. Holmes 66-70-68 – 204

Martin Laird 68-67-69 – 204

Marcus Fraser 70-70-65 – 205

Thaworn Wiratchant 72-65-68 – 205

Anirban Lahiri 71-66-68 – 205

Troy Matteson 63-69-73 – 205

Sean O'Hair 69-72-65 – 206

Masanori Kobayashi 69-71-66 – 206

Johnson Wagner 70-69-67 – 206

John Huh 70-68-68 – 206

Charlie Wi 69-66-71 – 206

Scott Piercy 75-68-64 – 207

Prom Meesawat 70-69-68 – 207

Bob Estes 69-68-70 – 207

Ryan Palmer 69-68-70 – 207

Marc Leishman 75-67-66 – 208

Jimmy Walker 69-68-71 – 208

Cameron Tringale 71-69-70 – 210

Kevin Stadler 67-68-76 – 211

David Lipsky 68-73-71 – 212

William McGirt 70-70-73 – 213

Kyle Stanley 69-70-74 – 213

Danny Chia 66-75-73 – 214

Siddikur Rahman 73-74-69 – 216

Shaaban Hussin 74-73-70 – 217

Scott Hend 70-77-70 – 217

BMW Masters

Shanghai, par 72

Peter Hanson, Sweden 66-64-70 – 200

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 67-65-69 – 201

George Coetzee, South Africa 69-68-66 – 203

Michael Hoey, Northern Ireland 67-70-68 – 205

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 69-68-68 – 205

Luke Donald, England 70-67-68 – 205

Justin Rose, England 68-68-69 – 205

Alexander Noren, Sweden 68-68-69 – 205

Shane Lowry, Ireland 72-64-69 – 205

Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland 69-71-66 – 206

Ross Fisher, England 69-69-68 – 206

Paul Casey, England 70-68-68 – 206

Martin Kaymer, Germany 68-69-69 – 206

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 68-69-69 – 206

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 69-68-69 – 206

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 70-72-65 – 207

Ian Poulter, England 70-69-68 – 207

Edoardo Molinari, Italy 68-71-69 – 208

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 72-66-70 – 208

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 62-74-72 – 208

Lee Westwood, England 70-69-71 – 210

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 69-69-72 – 210

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 67-72-73 – 212

John Daly, United States 70-74-69 – 213

Gnzlo Fernandz-Castano, Spain 70-71-72 – 213

Francesco Molinari, Italy 66-74-73 – 213

Rich Beem, United States 74-70-75 – 219

Todd Hamilton, United States 73-74-75 – 222

Mike Weir, Canada 73-75-75 – 223

Shaun Micheel, United States 76-72-75 – 223

Seniors AT&T Championship

San Antonio, par 72

Mark Calcavecchia 35-32 – 67

Tom Kite 36-34 – 70

Willie Wood 38-32 – 70

Kenny Perry 34-36 – 70

Bobby Wadkins 37-33 – 70

David Frost 36-35 – 71

Chip Beck 37-34 – 71

Bob Niger 36-35 – 71

Gil Morgan 34-38 – 72

Jay Haas 37-35 – 72

Mark Wiebe 37-35 – 72

Tom Pernice Jr. 37-35 – 72

Mark Brooks 34-38 – 72

Mark Mouland 35-37 – 72

Bill Glasson 38-35 – 73

Fred Funk 37-36 – 73

John Cook 38-35 – 73

Peter Senior 35-38 – 73

Tommy Armour III 35-38 – 73

Robin Byrd 37-36 – 73

David Peoples 38-36 – 74

Morris Hatalsky 35-39 – 74

Trevor Dodds 37-37 – 74

Chien Soon Lu 37-37 – 74

Joel Edwards 37-37 – 74

Mike Reid 36-38 – 74

Brad Faxon 36-38 – 74

Kirk Triplett 35-39 – 74

Bernhard Langer 38-36 – 74

Mark O'Meara 38-36 – 74

Jay Don Blake 37-37 – 74

Steve Pate 39-35 – 74

Esteban Toledo 38-36 – 74

Lance Ten Broeck 37-38 – 75

Mike McCullough 36-39 – 75

Blaine McCallister 38-37 – 75

Jim Thorpe 37-38 – 75

Sandy Lyle 37-38 – 75

Bob Gilder 40-35 – 75

Olin Browne 37-38 – 75

Ted Schulz 38-37 – 75

Tom Lehman 37-38 – 75

Corey Pavin 36-39 – 75

Dick Mast 37-38 – 75

Jeff Hart 37-39 – 76

Steve Lowery 39-37 – 76

Rick Fehr 39-37 – 76

Michael Allen 37-39 – 76

Loren Roberts 35-41 – 76

Joe Daley 38-38 – 76

Mike Goodes 38-38 – 76

Steve Jones 37-39 – 76

Jeff Freeman 38-38 – 76

Tom Jenkins 39-38 – 77

Gene Sauers 40-37 – 77

Jeff Sluman 36-41 – 77

David Eger 37-40 – 77

Larry Nelson 39-38 – 77

Brad Bryant 38-39 – 77

Larry Mize 41-36 – 77

Roger Chapman 39-38 – 77

Hale Irwin 40-37 – 77

Peter Jacobsen 39-38 – 77

Ben Bates 41-36 – 77

Phil Blackmar 39-39 – 78

John Huston 37-41 – 78

Gary Hallberg 39-39 – 78

Mark McNulty 41-37 – 78

Bobby Clampett 40-38 – 78

Andrew Magee 40-38 – 78

Wayne Levi 38-40 – 78

Jim Rutledge 40-39 – 79

Rod Spittle 41-38 – 79

Russ Cochran 38-41 – 79

Dan Forsman 40-39 – 79

Duffy Waldorf 43-36 – 79

Ben Crenshaw 39-41 – 80

Scott Simpson 41-39 – 80

Tom Purtzer 44-40 – 84

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 46-38 – 84

Sunrise Taiwan Championship

Yang Mei, Taiwan, par 72

Inbee Park 65-69-64 – 198

Suzann Pettersen 69-65-66 – 200

Yani Tseng 67-69-66 – 202

Catriona Matthew 70-66-68 – 204

Cristie Kerr 70-69-67 – 206

Na Yeon Choi 74-67-66 – 207

Belen Mozo 73-68-66 – 207

Julieta Granada 70-69-68 – 207

Chella Choi 69-71-68 – 208

Ai Miyazato 71-69-68 – 208

Anna Nordqvist 71-69-68 – 208

Azahara Munoz 71-68-69 – 208

Paula Creamer 69-73-67 – 209

Ilhee Lee 72-69-68 – 209

Haeji Kang 72-70-68 – 210

Pornanong Phatlum 68-73-69 – 210

So Yeon Ryu 71-70-69 – 210

Lexi Thompson 72-69-69 – 210

Michelle Wie 71-72-68 – 211

Jennifer Johnson 73-69-69 – 211

Jodi Ewart 72-71-69 – 212

Vicky Hurst 71-73-69 – 213

Sarah Jane Smith 71-73-69 – 213

Nicole Castrale 68-75-70 – 213

Paige Mackenzie 72-71-70 – 213

Beatriz Recari 71-72-70 – 213

Hyo Joo Kim 71-71-71 – 213

Pernilla Lindberg 73-68-72 – 213

Lizette Salas 69-71-73 – 213

Alison Walshe 71-67-75 – 213

Mariajo Uribe 73-73-68 – 214

Jessica Korda 76-68-70 – 214

Jenny Shin 73-71-70 – 214

Momoko Ueda 73-70-71 – 214

Mo Martin 74-72-69 – 215

Eun-Hee Ji 75-69-71 – 215

Lindsey Wright 73-70-72 – 215

Karine Icher 74-73-69 – 216

Meena Lee 75-71-70 – 216

Sandra Gal 74-71-71 – 216

Mina Harigae 72-73-71 – 216

Sydnee Michaels 76-69-71 – 216

Veronica Felibert 73-71-72 – 216

Candie Kung 73-71-72 – 216

Hee Young Park 68-76-72 – 216

Mindy Kim 76-73-68 – 217

Caroline Hedwall 74-71-72 – 217

Danielle Kang 68-75-74 – 217

Wei Ling Hsu 75-74-69 – 218

Giulia Sergas 75-74-69 – 218

Katie Futcher 77-71-70 – 218

Yun-Jye Wei 75-73-70 – 218

Jennifer Rosales 74-73-71 – 218

Hsuan-Yu Yao 75-72-71 – 218

Cindy LaCrosse 75-71-72 – 218

Kristy McPherson 76-70-72 – 218

a-Doris Chen 72-72-74 – 218

Katherine Hull 72-72-74 – 218

Gerina Piller 73-72-74 – 219

Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-74-75 – 219

Jennifer Song 71-73-75 – 219

Maria Hjorth 78-73-69 – 220

Sophie Gustafson 72-74-74 – 220

Jennie Lee 73-73-74 – 220

Karin Sjodin 74-75-72 – 221

Amanda Blumenherst 74-76-72 – 222

Becky Morgan 77-72-76 – 225

Karen Stupples 73-75-77 – 225

Prep Cross Country

Regionals

Boys

At Tiffin

Top four teams and individuals finishing in the top 16 advance to the state championships.

Division I

Team results: St. Ignatius 42, St. Francis De Sales 131, Brunswick 135, Medina 155, Avon 159, Strongsville 167, Northview 169, St. Edward 207, Avon Lake 245, Central Catholic 251, Perrysburg 259, St. John's Jesuit 288, Findlay 304, Lakewood 347, Fremont Ross 352, Ashland 388. St. Francis De Sales (17, David St. John, 16:32.12; 22, Kyle Lach, 16:43.03; 24, Dan Siebenaller, 16:44.89; 39, Jason White, 17:00.60; 51, Dan Lenart, 17:10.52)

Top 16 Individuals: 1, Dan Zupan, Berea, 16:00.62; 2, Arquillo, St. Ignatius, 16:04.92; 3, Miller, St. Ignatius, 16:06.99; 4, Wagner, St. Ignatius, 16:09.98; 5, Styles, Midpark, 16:10.41; 6, Brooks, Northview, 16;12.08; 7, Gibson, Columbian, 16:19.94; 8, Fasciana, Avon, 16:20.43; 9, Pecoraro, Avon, 16:21.10; 10, Waaland, Findlay, 16:21.33; 11, Guardiola, FR, 16:25.69; 12, Doyle, Strongsville, 16:25.71; 13, McCartney, Central Catholic, 16:25.73; 14, Menear, Brunswick, 16:25.82; 15, Bartram, St. Ignatius, 16:28.94; 16, Gibbons, Central Catholic, 16:29.23.

Division II

Team results: Woodridge 89, CVCA 96, Defiance 105, St. Vincent-St. Mary 105, Van Wert 125, Perkins 161, Bay 188, Buckeye 202, Lexington 241, Bryan 248, Rocky River 269, Tallmadge 283, Lima Shawnee 317, Delta 322, Otsego 368, Elyria Catholic 424

Top 16 Individuals: 1, Jared Fleming, Van Wert, 15:57.31; 2, Flores, Defiance, 16:01.08; 3, Iacofano, SVSM, 16:10.39; 4, Gallagher, Buckeye, 16:12.06; 5, Wojcik, Woodbridge, 16;14.46; 6, Bockoven, CVCA, 16:15.81; 7, Molnar, Lexington, 16:17.08; 8, Grzincic, Buckeye, 16:22.49; 9, Schalois, Van Wert, 16:29.09; 10, Reynolds, Rocky River, 16:31.51; 11, Frederick, Woodridge, 16:32.40; 12, Oswald, SVSM, 16:32.70; 13, Minshall, Perkins, 16:34.27; 14, Holliday, Van Wert, 16:37.81; 15, Ziegler, Norton, 16:38.57; 16, Trampe-Kind, O-G, 16:42.05

Division III

Team results: Seneca East 50, Minster 79, St. Henry 104, Columbus Grove 106, Lincolnview 169, St. Mary's CC 227, Coldwater 230, Hopewel Loudon 231, Crestview 234, Liberty Center 235, Crawford 250, Pettisville 255, Elmwood 310, Carey 349, Woodmore 379, Old Fort 379

Top 16 Individuals: 1, Jake Graham, CG, 16:18.03; 2, Slonkosky, Minster, 16:34.90; 3, Pipher, Sen. East, 16:37.49; 4, Dahlinghaus Minster, 16:37.90; 5, Wenning, Coldwater, 16:42.41; 6, Thomas, Fairview, 16:42.54; 7, Burket, TC, 16:42.54; 8, Hemmelgarn, St. Henry, 16:45.75; 9, Pipher, Seneca East, 16:47.18; 10, Schulze, St. Henry, 16:47.43; 11, Grandstaff, Crestview, 16:48.37; 12, Stockmaster, Seneca East, 16:48.50; 13, Willman, Seneca East, 16:48.90; 14, Seedorf, LC, 16:49.19; 15, Weaks, LC, 16:49.29; 16, Grothaus, CG, 16:53.64

Girls

At Tiffin

Division I

Team results: Northveiw 73, Brunswick 122, Bay 123, North Royalton 165, Magnificat 169, Clay 173, Strongsville 183, Avon 209, Notre Dame Academy 211, Brecksville 224, Anthony Wayne 255, Perrysburg 282, Steele 309, Bowling Green 329, Ashland 342, Whitmer 388

Northview (1, Janelle Noe, 18:32.38; 7, Robin Foster, 19:09.37; 9, Abigail Masters, 19:12.82; 25, Mallory Small, 19:54.88; 39, Rachel Audet, 20:07.63)

Top 16 Individuals: 1, Janelle Noe, Northview, 18:32.38; 2, Gyurke, Clay, 18:42.38; 3, Britton, Bay 18:46.10; 4, Connelly, Rocky River, 18:51.46; 5, Monheim, Perrysburg, 18:58.57; 6, Camardo, Strongsville, 19:00.13; 7, Foster, Northview, 19:09.37; 8, Sherman, NDA, 19:12.20; 9, Masters, Northview, 19:12.82; 10, Pasadyn, Brunswick, 19:14.80; 11, Hal. Hess, Clay, 19:16.06; 12, Duewel, Ashland, 19:17.45; 13, Szivan, Steele, 19:18.36; 14, Han. Hess, Clay, 19:21.88; 15, DiFrancisco, N. Royalton, 19:23.27; 16, Christel, bay, 19:26.24

Division II

Team results: St. Vincent-St. Mary 27, Woodridge 92, CVCA 103, Crestwood 107, Napoleon 171, Wauseon 173, Bellevue 174, Van Wert 237, Defiance 276, Lima Shawnee 289, Padua Franciscan 292, Port Clinton 293, Columbian 334, Keystone 420, Holy Name 421, Buckeye 437

Top 16 Individuals: 1, Taylor Vernot, Wauseon, 18:55.88; 2, Iacofano, SVSM, 19:01.39; 3, Rossetti, SVSM, 19:13.45; 4, Bockoven, CVCA, 19:30.56; 5, Mendiola, SVSM, 19:35.32; 6, Hosang, Bellevue, 19:40.97; 7, Spreitzer, Woodridge, 19:42.10; 8, Bozsik, SVSM, 19:48.39; 9, Sollenberge, SVSM, 19:49.69; 10, Myers, CVCA, 19:56.67; 11, Yeager, CVCA, 19:59.51; 12, Soltisz, Crestwood, 20:02.33; 13, Chinn, Ravenna, 20:03.41; 14, Haas, SVSM, 20:08.26; 15, Foster, Van Wert, 20:14.54; 16, Scott, Lima Shawnee, 20:22.00

Division III

Team results: Coldwater 52, Liberty Center 61, Liberty-Benton 117, Spencerville 170, Fort Recovery 176, Toledo Christian 178, Crestview 225, Edgerton 228, Kalida 238, Plymourth 248, Calvert 269, Hopewell-Loudon 280, St. Mary CC 288, Elmwood 303, Gibsonburg 338, Fairview 371

Liberty Center (3, Brittany Atkinson, 18:53.57; 5, Kelly Haubert, 19:20.45; 15, Paige Chamberlain, 20:28.65; 16, Olivia Kundo, 20:29.11; 31, Rachel Pinson, 21:08.47); Liberty-Benton (6, Madi Greiner, 19:43.69; 25, Taylor Thomas, 21:02.11; 26, Kate Baumlein, 21:02.80; 49, Mackenzie Briggs, 21:38.26; 61, Megan Saums, 21:51.49)

Top 16 Individuals: 1, Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 18:33.06; 2, Phelps, TC, 18:41.06; 3, Atkinson, LC, 18:53.57; 4, Kanney, Coldwater, 19:19.33; 5, Haubert, LC, 19:20.45; 6, Greiner, L-B, 19:43.69; 7, Emily, Crestview, 19:50.92; 8, C. Seas, Coldwater, 19:58.54; 9, Doepker, Kalida, 20:02.15; 10, L. Seas, Coldwater, 20:11.32; 11, Purdy, Spencerville, 20:14.05; 12, Hinds, St. Mary CC, 20:15.19; 13 Gose, Genoa, 20:17.39; 14, Siebeneck, Kalida, 20:26.10; 15, Chamberlain, LC, 20:28.65; 16, Kundo, LC, 20:29.11.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

World Series

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Detroit -135 San Francisco +125

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

New England-x 6½ 7 (47) St. Louis

at Tennessee 3 3½ (47) Indianapolis

at Green Bay 14½ 15 (45½) Jacksonville

San Diego 3 3 (43½) at Cleveland

at Philadelphia 2½ 3 (43½) Atlanta

at Detroit 1½ 2 (43) Seattle

at N.Y. Jets 3 2 (39½) Miami

at Chicago 7½ 7½ (43) Carolina

at Pittsburgh 4 4½ (46) Washington

at Kansas City 1 1½ (41½) Oakland

N.Y. Giants +1½ 2 (47½) at Dallas

at Denver 6½ 6 (55) New Orleans

Monday

San Francisco 6½ 7 (38) at Arizona

x-at London

TENNIS

Valencia Tournament

Valencia, Spain

Singles

Semifinals

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky, United States, 6-3, 4-6, 10-7.

Basel Tournament

Basel, Switzerland

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Martin del Potro (2), Argentina, d. Richard Gasquet (3), France, 6-2, 6-2.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 7-5, 6-4.

Paribas WTA Championships

Istanbul

Singles

Semifinals

Serena Williams (3), United States d. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, 6-2, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, 6-4, 6-2.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Ohio State 3, Bowling Green 3, OT

Alaska 3, Ferris State 2

Miami (Ohio) 4, Michigan 3

Notre Dame 3, Northern Michigan 2

Michigan State 4, Lake Superior 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Women's Top Twenty Five

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 40-0 1,000 1

2. UConn 33-5 951 3

3. Duke 27-6 909 6

4. Stanford 35-2 854 2

5. Maryland 31-5 827 5

6. Kentucky 28-7 767 12

7. Notre Dame 35-4 754 4

8. Penn St. 26-7 676 11

9. Louisville 23-10 657 19

10. Georgia 22-9 599 20

11. Delaware 31-2 545 7

12. Oklahoma 21-13 476 –

13. California 25-10 428 –

14. St. John's 24-10 422 14

15. Texas A&M 24-11 370 22

16. Vanderbilt 23-10 361 –

17. West Virginia 24-10 335 –

18. Nebraska 24-9 297 17

19. Ohio St. 25-7 273 16

20. Tennessee 27-9 256 9

21. Purdue 25-9 223 13

22. Georgia Tech 26-9 140 15

23. Oklahoma St. 22-12 139 –

24. Miami 26-6 110 8

25. DePaul 23-11 104 –

Others receiving votes: Kansas 90, Middle Tennessee 70, Green Bay 57, Texas 52, Iowa St. 51, San Diego St. 48, Rutgers 41, Georgetown 24, LSU 14, UCLA 14, Florida St. 12, North Carolina 12, Virginia 12, Michigan 9, Iowa 6, Princeton 4, UTEP 3, Fresno St. 2, Michigan St. 2, South Carolina 2, Creighton 1, Southern Cal 1.

LOURDES 62, INDIANA-SOUTH BEND 56

INDIANA-SOUTH BEND): Strilich 10-2-22, Carson 0-3-0-9, Sly 1-0-2, Peppers-VanNamee 3-2-8, Baughman 0-1-0-3, Funkhouser 1-1-3, Stalder 1-0-2, Simpson 2-3-7. Totals: 18-4-8-56.

LOURDES: Hampton 5-7-17, Scott 0-1-4-7, Blackman 1-0-2, Ali 5-2-6-22, Tilden 1-1-2-7, Orsini 1-0-2, Flores 0-1-10-3, Durr 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-19-62.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS – Announced RHP P.J. Walters refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Announced OF Rich Thompson refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Assigned RHP Tyson Brummett outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Claimed SS Gustavo Nunez off waivers from Pittsburgh.

CHICAGO CUBS – Assigned RHP Justin Germano, OF Joe Mather and RHP Blake Parker outright to Iowa (PCL). Announced RHP Manuel Corpas refused outright assignment and elected free agency.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Reinstated SS Rafael Furcal from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Waived G James Anderson and F Damion James.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Waived F/C Michael Eric, F Eric Jones and G D'Aundray Brown.

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Signed F/C Melvin Ely and F Chris Douglas-Roberts.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Waived G Andrew Goudelock.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES – Waived G/F Ronald Dupree, C Jerome Jordan and G Ronald Murray.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Waived G Mustapha Mustapha Farrakhan, G Eddie Gill, G Orien Greene and F Alando Tucker.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER – Waived G Andy Rautins, C Daniel Orton and F Hollis Thompson.

ORLANDO MAGIC – Waived F Quentin Richardson, F Justin Harper and F Chris Johnson. Exercised their third-year option on C Nikola Vucevic.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Waived F Devin Searcy.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS – Waived G Demonte Harper, G Justin Holiday, G Coby Karl, F Dallas Lauderdale and F Adam Morrison. Assigned Harper and Lauderdale to Idaho (NBADL).

TORONTO RAPTORS – Waived C Jamaal Magloire.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS – Waived G Steven Gray and F Shavlik Randolph.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed DT Nate Chandler. Released DT Frank Kearse.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Placed LB Scott Fujita on injured reserve. Signed DL Brian Sanford from the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Released LB Brandon Marshall and OL Herb Taylor. Signed QB John Parker Wilson from the practice squad. Activated DE John Chick from the physically-unable-to-perform list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed DB Malcolm Williams from the practice squad.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 5 1 0 0 10 24 10

Trenton 5 2 0 0 10 25 19

Wheeling 2 3 0 1 5 14 20

Reading 1 4 0 1 3 13 22

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 4 1 0 0 8 13 9

Cincinnati 3 0 2 0 8 16 14

Fort Wayne 3 2 0 1 7 14 14

Toledo 3 2 0 0 6 15 12

Evansville 0 4 0 1 1 10 20

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 3 2 1 1 8 26 30

Orlando 3 1 1 0 7 23 17

Gwinnett 3 3 1 0 7 18 17

Greenville 3 3 0 0 6 16 20

S. Carolina 3 4 0 0 6 23 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 5 2 0 0 10 33 20

Utah 4 1 0 0 8 16 10

Alaska 3 2 0 0 6 14 12

Colorado 1 3 0 2 4 18 27

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 4 4 0 0 8 21 29

Bakersfield 3 3 0 0 6 18 19

San Francisco 2 2 0 2 6 20 23

Las Vegas 2 1 0 1 5 11 11

Stockton 2 1 1 0 5 12 9

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Toledo 5, Trenton 1

Wheeling 3, Reading 2, SO

Greenville 3, Florida 2

Elmira 3, Cincinnati 2, OT

Fort Wayne 1, Gwinnett 0

Evansville at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05

San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15

TODAY

Toledo at Reading, 5:05

Greenville at Orlando, 3

Gwinnett at Evansville, 6

Bakersfield at Stockton, 7

San Francisco at Alaska, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Akron d. Toledo, 25-13, 25-16, 21-25, 25-22

Owens d. Columbus State 25-21, 17-25, 25-23, 25-20

Bowling Green d. Kent State 25-16, 24-26, 25-22, 20-25, 15-9

Ohio d. Bowling Green, 25-18, 25-21, 25-21

Lourdes d. Ohio State-Marion, 25-10, 25-3, 25-10

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

BOWLING GREEN 2, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 0: Grant, Baraldi

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Districts

DIVISION III

Archbold d. Otsego, 25-20, 25-23, 25-19

NBA

Preseason

SATURDAY

No games scheduled



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories