Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/30/2012

Scoreboard: 10-30

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 4 0 150 88 7 1 271 196

BGSU 4 1 124 52 6 3 207 137

Ohio 3 1 129 116 7 1 275 188

Miami 3 1 118 122 4 4 184 283

Buffalo 0 4 61 131 1 7 163 254

UMass 0 4 64 140 0 8 90 334

Akron 0 5 108 186 1 8 252 336

West

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 5 0 191 134 8 1 309 240

N. Illinois 5 0 220 91 8 1 343 179

Ball St. 3 2 174 160 6 3 303 300

C. Mich. 1 3 124 160 3 5 214 290

W. Mich. 1 4 151 170 3 6 263 267

E. Mich. 0 4 90 154 1 7 175 300

THURSDAY

E. Michigan at Ohio, 6

Saturday

Miami (Ohio) at Buffalo, Noon

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 1

Akron at Kent St., 2

UMass at N. Illinois, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 3 1 120 127 6 2 314 203

Michigan 3 1 110 46 5 3 224 138

N'western 3 2 149 127 7 2 274 201

Iowa 2 2 81 95 4 4 163 169

Mich. St. 2 3 89 88 5 4 173 135

Minnesota 1 3 83 118 5 3 202 185

Leaders

Conference Overall

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 196 148 9 0 347 217

Penn St. 3 1 135 84 5 3 223 145

Wisconsin 3 2 147 87 6 3 233 158

Indiana 1 3 136 144 3 5 274 239

Purdue 0 4 77 155 3 5 247 238

Illinois 0 4 38 142 2 6 144 246

Saturday

Michigan at Minnesota, Noon

Iowa at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Illinois at Ohio St., 3:30 p.m.

Penn St. at Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Michigan St., 3:30 p.m.

National schedule

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Virginia Tech (4-4) at Miami (4-4), 7:30

Middle Tennessee (5-3) at W. Kentucky (6-2), 9:15

FRIDAY

FAR WEST

Washington (4-4) at California (3-6), 9

SATURDAY

EAST

Air Force (5-3) at Army (1-7), Noon

Towson (4-4) at Delaware (5-3), Noon

William & Mary (2-6) at New Hampshire (7-2), Noon

Yale (2-5) at Brown (4-3), 12:30

Dartmouth (4-3) at Cornell (4-3), 12:30

Lehigh (8-0) at Holy Cross (1-7), 12:30

Wagner (5-3) at Albany (NY) (7-1), 1

Sacred Heart (2-6) at Bryant (2-6), 1

Fordham (5-3) at Bucknell (1-7), 1

Lafayette (5-3) at Colgate (5-3), 1

Columbia (2-5) at Harvard (6-1), 1

CCSU (2-6) at Monmouth (NJ) (4-4), 1

Penn (3-4) at Princeton (4-3), 1

TCU (5-3) at West Virginia (5-2), 3

James Madison (6-2) at Maine (3-5), 3:30

FAU (2-6) at Navy (5-3), 3:30

Duquesne (5-3) at Robert Morris (2-6), 3:30

San Diego (5-3) at Marist (3-5), 4

VMI (2-6) at Stony Brook (8-1), 6

SOUTH

Houston (4-4) at East Carolina (5-4), Noon

Missouri (4-4) at Florida (7-1), Noon

Vanderbilt (4-4) at Kentucky (1-8), Noon

Temple (3-4) at Louisville (8-0), Noon

Texas A&M (6-2) at Mississippi St. (7-1), Noon

Tennessee St. (8-1) at Murray St. (3-5), Noon

Troy (4-4) at Tennessee (3-5), Noon

New Mexico St. (1-7) at Auburn (1-7), 12:30

Georgia Tech (3-5) at Maryland (4-4), 12:30

Virginia (2-6) at NC State (5-3), 12:30

Valparaiso (0-8) at Campbell (1-7), 1

Hampton (2-5) at Howard (5-3), 1

Davidson (1-7) at Morehead St. (2-6), 1

Bethune-Cookman (6-2) at Morgan St. (3-5), 1

Jacksonville St. (5-3) at UT-Martin (6-2), 1

Coastal Carolina (4-4) at Gardner-Webb (2-6), 1:30

Florida A&M (3-5) at NC A&T (4-4), 1:30

Southern U. (3-5) at Alabama A&M (6-2), 2

Culver-Stockton (1-8) at Austin Peay (0-8), 2

Appalachian St. (6-3) at Georgia Southern (7-1), 2

Alcorn St. (3-5) at MVSU (2-6), 2

Memphis (1-7) at Marshall (3-5), 2

Delaware St. (5-3) at NC Central (5-3), 2

Savannah St. (1-7) at Norfolk St. (2-7), 2

Elon (3-5) at The Citadel (4-4), 2

E. Illinois (5-3) at Tennessee Tech (2-6), 2:30

Jackson St. (4-4) at Grambling St. (1-7), 3

Wofford (7-1) at Samford (4-3), 3

Mississippi (5-3) at Georgia (7-1), 3:30

Old Dominion (7-1) at Georgia St. (1-8), 3:30

Charleston Southern (4-4) at Liberty (3-5), 3:30

FIU (1-8) at South Alabama (2-6), 3:30

Rice (3-6) at Tulane (2-6), 3:30

Chattanooga (4-4) at W. Carolina (1-8), 3:30

Boston College (2-6) at Wake Forest (4-4), 3:30

UTSA (5-3) at Louisiana Tech (7-1), 4

Louisiana-Lafayette (4-3) at Louisiana-Monroe (6-2), 4

McNeese St. (5-3) at Nicholls St. (1-6), 4

Rhode Island (0-8) at Richmond (5-3), 6

Clemson (7-1) at Duke (6-3), 7

UConn (3-5) at South Florida (2-6), 7

SMU (4-4) at UCF (6-2), 7

UAB (1-7) at Southern Miss. (0-8), 7:30

Alabama (8-0) at LSU (7-1), 8

MIDWEST

Jacksonville (6-2) at Butler (7-2), Noon

Syracuse (4-4) at Cincinnati (5-2), Noon

Oklahoma (5-2) at Iowa St. (5-3), Noon

Drake (6-2) at Dayton (4-5), 1

N. Dakota St. (7-1) at Missouri St. (3-6), 2

E. Kentucky (6-3) at SE Missouri (3-5), 2

N. Iowa (2-6) at W. Illinois (3-5), 2

South Dakota (1-7) at Youngstown St. (4-4), 2

Illinois St. (7-2) at Indiana St. (7-2), 2:05

S. Utah (4-5) at North Dakota (4-5), 2:05

S. Dakota St. (6-2) at S. Illinois (5-4), 3

Pittsburgh (4-4) at Notre Dame (8-0), 3:30

Oklahoma St. (5-2) at Kansas St. (8-0), 8

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa (7-1) at Arkansas (3-5), 12:21

Alabama St. (5-3) at Prairie View (3-5), 2

SE Louisiana (3-5) at Sam Houston St. (6-2), 3

Ark.-Pine Bluff (6-2) at Texas Southern (2-6), 3

Kansas (1-7) at Baylor (3-4), 3:30

Texas (6-2) at Texas Tech (6-2), 3:30

Arkansas St. (5-3) at North Texas (3-5), 5

Lamar (3-6) at Stephen F. Austin (3-5), 7

Northwestern St. (4-4) at Cent. Arkansas (7-2), 8

FAR WEST

Stanford (6-2) at Colorado (1-7), 2

Washington St. (2-6) at Utah (3-5), 3

Texas St. (3-4) at Utah St. (7-2), 3

Montana (4-5) at Weber St. (1-7), 3:30

New Mexico (4-5) at UNLV (1-8), 4

N. Colorado (2-6) at Portland St. (3-5), 4:05

Colorado St. (2-6) at Wyoming (1-7), 4:30

Cal Poly (7-1) at E. Washington (6-2), 4:35

San Jose St. (6-2) at Idaho (1-7), 5

N. Arizona (7-1) at Idaho St. (1-7), 6:05

Hawaii (1-6) at Fresno St. (6-3), 7

Oregon (8-0) at Southern Cal (6-2), 7

Montana St. (7-1) at Sacramento St. (6-3), 7:05

San Diego St. (6-3) at Boise St. (7-1), 10:30

Arizona (5-3) at UCLA (6-2), 10:30

Arizona St. (5-3) at Oregon St. (6-1), 10:35

National Standings

Atlantic Coast Conference

Atlantic Division

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Florida St. 5 1 249 88 8 1 403 108

Clemson 4 1 209 141 7 1 328 194

NC State 2 2 109 121 5 3 223 184

Maryland 2 2 81 74 4 4 166 162

Wake Forest 2 4 98 184 4 4 167 238

Boston Coll. 1 4 107 191 2 6 185 250

Coastal Division

Duke 3 2 136 163 6 3 287 270

North Caro. 3 2 166 144 6 3 355 189

Miami 3 2 161 156 4 4 215 259

Virginia Tech 2 2 112 123 4 4 232 192

Georgia Tech 2 3 177 146 3 5 281 239

Virginia 0 4 67 141 2 6 172 247

Big 12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kansas St. 5 0 217 94 8 0 355 137

Oklahoma 3 1 175 72 5 2 281 122

Oklahoma St. 3 1 123 79 5 2 310 162

Texas 3 2 184 214 6 2 332 262

Texas Tech 3 2 173 176 6 2 324 206

West Virginia 2 2 146 212 5 2 288 279

Iowa St. 2 3 116 126 5 3 200 158

TCU 2 3 159 156 5 3 266 179

Baylor 0 4 155 210 3 4 309 299

Kansas 0 5 60 169 1 7 138 241

Big East Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Rutgers 4 0 100 41 7 1 208 114

Louisville 3 0 106 91 8 0 261 184

Syracuse 3 1 106 82 4 4 214 200

Cincinnati 1 1 65 44 5 2 239 135

Temple 2 2 81 124 3 4 162 194

Pittsburgh 1 3 105 110 4 4 232 174

UConn 0 3 27 76 3 5 143 154

South Florida 0 4 102 124 2 6 212 229

Big Sky Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Arizona 5 0 143 96 7 1 235 173

Cal Poly 5 1 230 148 7 1 295 184

E. Wash. 5 1 204 151 6 2 244 178

Montana St. 4 1 192 111 7 1 302 176

Sacrmnto St. 4 2 176 162 6 3 253 256

S. Utah 3 3 170 164 4 5 249 271

Portland St. 2 3 203 141 3 5 291 258

Montana 2 4 221 184 4 5 317 257

North Dakota 2 4 157 237 4 5 309 323

UC Davis 2 4 178 204 3 6 240 264

N. Colorado 1 4 123 163 2 6 180 235

Weber St. 1 4 100 155 1 7 144 272

Idaho St. 0 5 124 305 1 7 190 432

Big South Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Stony Brook 4 0 173 55 8 1 371 141

Chrlstn Sthrn 2 1 70 84 4 4 159 235

Coastal Caro. 2 1 91 46 4 4 226 232

Liberty 2 1 110 78 3 5 212 204

Grdnr-Webb 1 2 83 90 2 6 161 292

VMI 1 3 45 111 2 6 88 233

Presbyterian 0 4 52 160 2 7 149 331

Colonial Athletic Association

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

New Hamp. 5 1 251 180 7 2 339 251

Old Dominion 4 1 185 182 7 1 357 226

James Mdisn 4 1 129 99 6 2 238 151

Villanova 4 2 205 139 6 3 267 201

Richmond 3 2 175 149 5 3 282 206

Towson 3 2 123 115 4 4 212 211

Delaware 2 3 141 136 5 3 239 174

Maine 2 3 104 100 3 5 178 171

Willm & Mry 1 4 109 125 2 6 163 177

Georgia St. 1 5 124 198 1 8 157 320

Rhode Island 0 5 68 191 0 8 89 297

Conference USA

East Division

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

UCF 4 0 167 85 6 2 288 171

East Carolina 4 1 155 114 5 4 234 258

Marshall 2 2 168 174 3 5 319 345

Memphis 1 3 51 130 1 7 140 269

UAB 0 4 139 185 1 7 241 305

Southrn Miss. 0 4 86 165 0 8 154 317

West Division

Tulsa 5 0 200 125 7 1 316 205

Houston 3 1 161 138 4 4 273 282

SMU 3 1 159 82 4 4 254 213

Tulane 2 2 112 140 2 6 147 307

Rice 1 4 143 148 3 6 263 291

UTEP 1 4 88 143 2 7 172 260

Ivy League

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Harvard 3 1 155 97 6 1 270 120

Princeton 3 1 126 77 4 3 195 129

Penn 3 1 85 85 3 4 142 171

Cornell 2 2 109 107 4 3 192 189

Dartmouth 2 2 90 89 4 3 148 133

Brown 1 3 69 98 4 3 147 136

Columbia 1 3 68 100 2 5 105 164

Yale 1 3 69 118 2 5 127 206

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Bthne-Ckman 5 0 183 72 6 2 245 159

Delaware St. 4 1 125 81 5 3 163 152

NC Central 4 1 163 125 5 3 248 244

Howard 4 2 164 154 5 3 194 209

Florida A&M 3 2 142 89 3 5 183 196

SC State 3 3 123 141 4 5 170 273

NC A&T 2 3 98 92 4 4 228 128

Morgan St. 2 3 129 97 3 5 199 246

Hampton 2 3 115 146 2 5 153 232

Savannah St. 0 5 64 211 1 7 106 385

Norfolk St. 0 6 79 177 2 7 144 245

Missouri Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Indiana St. 5 1 150 79 7 2 238 113

N. Dakota St. 4 1 172 62 7 1 312 76

S. Dakota St. 4 1 119 82 6 2 179 135

Illinois St. 4 2 142 124 7 2 283 203

S. Illinois 4 2 123 105 5 4 200 198

Missouri St. 3 3 123 106 3 6 162 220

Yngstwn St. 1 4 126 197 4 4 247 238

W. Illinois 1 4 47 136 3 5 100 205

N. Iowa 1 4 135 148 2 6 231 201

South Dakota 0 5 86 184 1 7 148 278

Mountain West Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Boise St. 4 0 129 60 7 1 228 109

Fresno St. 4 1 181 113 6 3 338 206

San Diego St. 4 1 193 131 6 3 330 238

Air Force 4 1 181 140 5 3 276 220

Nevada 3 2 215 176 6 3 356 287

New Mexico 1 3 119 132 4 5 261 275

Colorado St. 1 3 84 135 2 6 152 245

UNLV 1 3 95 133 1 8 207 308

Hawaii 0 4 88 198 1 6 152 296

Wyoming 0 4 83 150 1 7 193 282

Ohio Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Tennessee St. 4 1 147 114 8 1 263 167

UT-Martin 4 1 191 147 6 2 241 205

E. Illinois 4 1 207 150 5 3 328 284

E. Kentucky 4 2 193 126 6 3 258 208

Jcksnville St. 4 2 186 189 5 3 237 262

Murray St. 2 3 265 203 3 5 316 337

SE Missouri 2 3 150 163 3 5 221 254

Tenn. Tech 0 5 150 212 2 6 247 320

Austin Peay 0 6 90 275 0 8 107 366

Pacific-12 Conference

North

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Oregon 5 0 265 82 8 0 427 155

Oregon St. 4 1 122 88 6 1 174 119

Stanford 4 1 133 99 6 2 216 149

Washington 2 3 89 158 4 4 165 224

California 2 4 130 158 3 6 232 255

Wash. St. 0 5 100 160 2 6 165 237

South

Southern Cal 4 2 189 117 6 2 280 156

UCLA 3 2 145 141 6 2 267 201

Arizona St. 3 2 179 129 5 3 307 173

Arizona 2 3 174 194 5 3 313 249

Utah 1 4 105 144 3 5 190 192

Colorado 1 4 86 247 1 7 145 368

Patriot League

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Lehigh 3 0 93 64 8 0 235 149

Colgate 3 0 155 104 5 3 312 245

Fordham 2 1 105 97 5 3 244 214

Lafayette 2 1 67 47 5 3 174 158

Georgetown 1 3 101 129 4 5 201 234

Holy Cross 1 3 93 123 1 7 144 250

Bucknell 0 4 72 122 1 7 111 208

Pioneer League

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Butler 6 0 199 111 7 2 263 182

Drake 5 0 170 90 6 2 232 159

Jacksonville 4 1 126 96 6 2 190 174

San Diego 4 1 170 68 5 3 231 164

Dayton 3 3 161 113 4 5 202 200

Marist 2 3 133 105 3 5 194 144

Morehead St. 1 4 174 174 2 6 269 255

Davidson 1 4 96 158 1 7 125 241

Campbell 0 5 70 212 1 7 114 313

Valparaiso 0 5 59 231 0 8 110 371

SEC

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Florida 6 1 193 88 7 1 220 102

Georgia 5 1 193 135 7 1 294 178

South Caro. 5 2 191 149 7 2 288 165

Vanderbilt 2 3 69 124 4 4 189 154

Missouri 1 4 88 143 4 4 195 189

Tennessee 0 5 143 211 3 5 276 271

Kentucky 0 6 72 214 1 8 164 292

West

Alabama 5 0 209 44 8 0 325 65

LSU 3 1 65 57 7 1 248 110

Miss. St. 3 1 103 93 7 1 264 139

Texas A&M 3 2 180 102 6 2 357 176

Mississippi 2 2 112 110 5 3 259 213

Arkansas 2 3 110 154 3 5 216 247

Auburn 0 6 81 185 1 7 131 239

Southern Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Georgia Sthrn 6 1 221 132 7 1 279 132

Wofford 5 1 189 127 7 1 305 134

Appalchn St. 4 2 191 182 6 3 294 258

Chattanooga 3 2 127 106 4 4 199 167

Samford 3 3 141 132 4 3 185 155

The Citadel 3 3 158 170 4 4 221 236

Furman 2 4 141 154 3 6 224 263

Elon 1 4 129 172 3 5 211 262

W. Carolina 0 7 167 289 1 8 233 355

Southland Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Cent. Ark. 5 1 180 130 7 2 319 202

Sam Hou. St. 4 1 213 84 6 2 340 145

SE Louisiana 3 1 97 101 3 5 130 269

Nrthwstrn St. 2 2 101 106 4 4 217 233

Stphn F. Astin 2 2 153 133 3 5 274 283

McNeese St. 2 3 125 143 5 3 256 192

Lamar 0 4 65 141 3 6 181 256

Nicholls St. 0 4 50 146 1 6 142 238

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Eastern

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ala. A&M 5 2 204 122 6 2 211 128

Alabama St. 5 2 233 113 5 3 261 151

Jackson St. 4 2 175 151 4 4 196 245

Alcorn St. 3 3 120 188 3 5 123 286

MVSU 2 4 65 109 2 6 98 174

Western

Ark.-Pine Blff 5 1 152 86 6 2 182 140

Prairie View 3 3 216 200 3 5 223 297

Southern U. 2 4 129 153 3 5 171 233

Texas Sthrn 2 4 122 227 2 6 135 311

Grambling St. 0 6 111 178 1 7 133 241

Sun Belt Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

La-Monroe 4 0 147 97 6 2 314 216

W. Kentucky 3 1 113 88 6 2 236 181

Arkansas St. 3 1 133 102 5 3 269 229

Middle Tenn. 3 1 120 99 5 3 241 229

La-Lafayette 2 2 135 124 4 3 240 202

Troy 3 3 160 156 4 4 223 215

North Texas 2 2 78 89 3 5 168 216

South Ala. 1 3 100 139 2 6 157 236

FAU 1 4 113 150 2 6 147 249

FIU 0 5 113 168 1 8 221 313

Western Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Utah St. 3 0 138 51 7 2 282 128

La Tech 2 0 98 42 7 1 421 280

San Jose St. 2 1 110 93 6 2 262 180

Texas St. 1 1 58 38 3 4 174 215

UTSA 1 2 76 114 5 3 244 212

Idaho 1 2 61 126 1 7 128 336

New Mex. St. 0 4 53 130 1 7 168 268

Major Independents

W L PF PA

Notre Dame 8 0 211 79

Navy 5 3 204 191

BYU 5 4 234 129

Army 1 7 198 295

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 3 0 .571 150 126

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 171 227

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 1 0 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 4 3 0 .571 136 171

Tennessee 3 5 0 .375 162 257

Jacksonville 1 6 0 .143 103 188

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 4 3 0 .571 167 144

Cincinnati 3 4 0 .429 166 187

Cleveland 2 6 0 .250 154 186

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 3 0 .571 204 152

San Diego 3 4 0 .429 154 144

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 139 187

Kansas City 1 6 0 .143 120 209

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 2 0 .750 234 161

Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 120 155

Dallas 3 4 0 .429 137 162

Washington 3 5 0 .375 213 227

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 7 0 0 1.000 201 130

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 184 153

New Orleans 2 5 0 .286 190 216

Carolina 1 6 0 .143 128 167

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 1 0 .857 185 100

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 208 170

Minnesota 5 3 0 .625 184 167

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 161 174

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 165 100

Arizona 4 3 0 .571 124 118

Seattle 4 4 0 .500 140 134

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Monday

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:30

Sunday

Pittsburgh 27, Washington 12

Green Bay 24, Jacksonville 15

New England 45, St. Louis 7

Cleveland 7, San Diego 6

Atlanta 30, Philadelphia 17

Detroit 28, Seattle 24

Chicago 23, Carolina 22

Miami 30, N.Y. Jets 9

Indianapolis 19, Tennessee 13, OT

Oakland 26, Kansas City 16

N.Y. Giants 29, Dallas 24

Denver 34, New Orleans 14

Thursday

Kansas City at San Diego, 8:20

Sunday, Nov. 4

Arizona at Green Bay, 1

Chicago at Tennessee, 1

Buffalo at Houston, 1

Carolina at Washington, 1

Detroit at Jacksonville, 1

Denver at Cincinnati, 1

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1

Miami at Indianapolis, 1

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:05

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 4:05

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Dallas at Atlanta, 8:20

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday, Nov. 5

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8:30

SUNDAY

New Orleans 0 7 0 7 — 14

Denver 7 10 7 10 — 34

First Quarter

Den-McGahee 1 run (Prater kick), 4:39

Second Quarter

NO-Sproles 29 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 14:53

Den-Decker 13 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 6:43

Den-FG Prater 33, 0:00

Third Quarter

Den-Thomas 1 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 9:30

Fourth Quarter

Den-Decker 2 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 14:54

Den-FG Prater 33, 5:27

NO-Graham 18 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 2:03

TEAM STATS

NO Den

First downs 14 29

Total Net Yards 252 530

Rushes-yards 17-51 41-225

Passing 201 305

Punt Returns 1--1 4-43

Kickoff Returns 0-0 1-12

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-8

Comp-Att-Int 22-42-1 22-30-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-12 0-0

Punts 8-51.6 5-46.4

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 3-15 5-34

Time of Possession 24:46 35:14

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—New Orleans, Thomas 8-43, Ingram 3-7, Brees 2-2, Sproles 4--1. Denver, McGahee 23-122, Hillman 14-86, Ball 2-14, Manning 1-4, Osweiler 1--1.

PASSING—New Orleans, Brees 22-42-1-213. Denver, Manning 22-30-0-305.

RECEIVING—New Orleans, Colston 5-63, Graham 5-63, Sproles 7-56, Moore 3-25, Thomas 2-6. Denver, Thomas 7-137, Green 3-44, Decker 4-43, Tamme 3-33, McGahee 2-33, Stokley 2-19, Hillman 1--4.

SPORTS NOTE

Ticket sale information for the Central Catholic vs. Grafton Midview DII quarterfinal game at Gallagher Stadium, 7:30 Friday: CCHS season ticket holders can purchase their red seats on Tuesday and Wednesday at Central Catholic High School, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 Beginning Wednesday, general public may purchase tickets at the school from 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 All pre sale tickets are $7; all tickets at the doors are $9.

SOFTBALL COACH NEEDED: Fostoria High School is taking applications for Head Varsity Softball Coach. Please send a letter of interest, resume, and references to Aaron Weidner 1001 Park Avenue Fostoria, OH 44830.

The St. Francis de Sales High School Knight Wrestling Club Biddy Wrestling program will provide quality instruction on the fundamentals of wrestling and the development of basic skills by experienced instructors for students in grades 2 through 8. Contact: Coach Casey Talbott at dctalbott@eastmansmith.com or Coach Charles Dooley at cdooley@sfstoledo.org or 937-508-6265 for more information.

GENOA PLAYOFF TICKETS: Tickets for Genoa's first round game Friday will be sold today thru Friday at Genoa Middle School library. Contact the school for more information.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 5 1 0 0 10 24 10

Trenton 5 2 0 0 10 25 19

Wheeling 2 3 0 1 5 14 20

Reading 1 5 0 1 3 15 26

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 5 1 0 0 10 17 10

Cincinnati 3 0 2 0 8 16 14

Toledo 4 2 0 0 8 19 14

Fort Wayne 3 2 0 1 7 14 14

Evansville 0 6 0 1 1 13 29

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 4 3 1 0 9 23 19

Orlando 3 1 1 1 8 28 23

Greenville 4 3 0 0 8 22 25

Florida 3 2 1 1 8 26 30

S. Carolina 3 4 0 0 6 23 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 5 2 0 1 11 37 25

Utah 5 1 0 0 10 21 14

Alaska 5 2 0 0 10 22 16

Colorado 1 4 0 2 4 21 31

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Stockton 4 1 1 0 9 19 14

Ontario 4 4 0 0 8 21 29

Las Vegas 3 1 0 1 7 15 14

Bakersfield 3 4 1 0 7 23 26

San Francisco 2 4 0 2 6 24 31

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Orlando at South Carolina, 7:05

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (21) 10-0 243

2, Cin. Colerain (3) 10-0 212

3, Whitmer 10-0 178

4, Cle. St. Ignatius (1) 9-1 171

5, Willoughby S. 10-0 130

6, Hilliard Darby 10-0 111

7, Mentor 9-1 80

8, Austintown-Fitch 9-1 59

9, Dublin Coffman 9-1 57

10, Massillon Washington 9-1 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Springboro 43. 12, Pickerington N. 23.

DIVISION II

1, Cin. Turpin (13) 10-0 222

2, Tiffin Columbian (4) 10-0 204

3, Dresden Tri-Valley (5) 10-0 179

4, Central Catholic (1) 9-1 133

5, Aurora (2) 9-1 124

6, Zanesville 9-1 107

7, Pataskala Licking Hts. 10-0 102

8, Avon 9-1 91

9, Trotwood-Madison 8-2 48

10, Mansfield Sr. 8-2 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cols. Marion-Franklin 20. 12, Westlake 19. 13, Mansfield Madison 17. 14, Kent Roosevelt 15.

DIVISION III

1, Napoleon (14) 9-0-1 214

2, Chagrin Falls (4) 9-1 187

3, Bryan (3) 10-0 179

4, Day. Thurgood Marshall (2) 9-1 155

5, Kettering Alter 8-1-1 134

6, Millersburg W. Holmes 9-1 112

7, Bellevue 9-1 108

8, Urbana 9-1 65

9, Akr. SVSM (1) 8-2 57

10, Alliance Marlington 8-2 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Steubenville 25. 12, Sandusky Perkins 22. 13, Athens (1) 12. 13, Chardon NDCL 12. 13, Dover 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Hartley (15) 10-0 219

2, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 10-0 187

3, Creston Norwayne (5) 10-0 183

4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 10-0 175

5, Genoa 10-0 146

6, Brookfield (1) 10-0 129

7, St. Clairsville (1) 10-0 125

8, Richwood N. Union 9-1 73

9, Williamsport Westfall 9-1 48

10, Galion 9-1 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Middletown Fenwick 14. 12, Batavia 12. 12, Cols. Ready 12.

DIVISION V

1, Coldwater (16) 10-0 237

2, Kirtland (8) 10-0 215

3, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 10-0 188

4, Sugarcreek Garaway 10-0 140

5, Columbiana Crestview 10-0 128

6, Northwood 10-0 110

7, Covington 10-0 90

8, Lucasville Valley 10-0 50

9, Cin. Summit Country Day 10-0 44

T10, Cuyahoga Hts. 9-1 43

T10, Louisville Aquinas 9-1 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Youngs. Ursuline 25. 13, Day. Christian 17. 14, W. Liberty-Salem 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Mogadore (20) 10-0 239

2, McComb (4) 10-0 213

3, Shadyside 9-1 143

4, Malvern 9-1 139

5, Ada 9-1 117

6, Fremont St. Joseph 9-1 114

7, Maria Stein Marion Local 8-2 103

8, Warren JFK 9-1 74

9, Newark Cath. 8-2 70

10, Leipsic 8-2 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Danville (1) 32. 12, Minster 21. 13, Glouster Trimble 18. 14, Norwalk St. Paul 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Colerain; 2, Whitmer; 3, Lakewood St. Edward; 4, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 5, Hilliard Darby; 6, Mentor; 7, Massillon Washington; 8, Willoughby South; 9, Springboro; 10, Warren Harding.

DIVISION II: 1, Tiffin Columbian; 2, Dresden Tri-Valley; 3, Cincinnati Turpin; 4, Central Catholic; 5, Aurora; 6, Pataskala Licking Heights; 7, Westlake; 8, Avon; 9, Zanesville; 10, Columbus Marion-Franklin.

DIVISION III: 1, Napoleon; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Bryan; 4, Chagrin Falls; 5, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 6, Sandusky Perkins; 7, Bellevue; 8, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 9, Urbana; 10, Millersburg West Holmes.

DIVISION IV: 1, Creston Norwayne; 2, Columbus Hartley; 3, Genoa; 4, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 6, Brookfield; 7, Richwood North Union; 8, St. Clairsville; 9, Galion; 10, Batavia.

DIVISION V: 1, Kirtland; 2, Coldwater; 3, Lima Central Catholic; 4, Northwood; 5, Sugarcreek Garaway; 6, Columbiana Crestview; 7, Lucasville Valley; 8, Covington; 9, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 10, West Liberty Salem.

DIVISION VI: 1, McComb; 2, Mogadore; 3, Maria Stein Marion Local; 4, Shadyside; 5, Ada; 6, Malvern; 7, Fremont St. Joe; 8, Warren JFK; 9, Newark Catholic; 10, Minster.

State Playoffs

Division I

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 Saturday, Nov. 3

Check Wednesday for final times and locations

Region 1

8 Mayfield (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-0)

7 Austintown-Fitch (9-1) at 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (9-1)

6 North Royalton (9-1) at 3 Willoughby South (10-0)

5 Warren G. Harding (9-1) at 4 Mentor (9-1)

Region 2

8 Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at 1 Massillon Washington (9-1)

7 Avon Lake (8-2) at 2 Whitmer (10-0)

6 Hudson (8-2) at 3 Canton GlenOak (8-2)

5 Canton McKinley (7-2) at 4 North Canton Hoover (8-2)

Region 3

8 Westerville South (8-2) at 1 Hilliard Darby (10-0)

7 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6 Dublin Scioto (8-2) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)

5 Pickerington Central (7-2) at 4 Pickerington North (9-1)

Region 4

8 Cin. St. Xavier (6-4) at 1 Cin. Colerain (10-0)

7 Liberty Township Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Springboro (10-0)

6 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) at 3 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (7-3)

5 Cin. Sycamore (9-1) at 4 Cin. Elder (7-3)

Division II

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 Friday, Nov. 2

Check Wednesday for final times and locations

Region 5

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-4) at 1 Tallmadge (8-2)

7 Akron Ellet (8-2) at 2 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)

6 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 3 Aurora (9-1)

5 Warren Howland (8-2) at 4 Chardon (8-2)

Region 6

8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Tiffin Columbian (10-0)

7 Grafton Midview (9-1) at 2 Central Catholic (9-1)

6 Mansfield Madison (9-1) at 3 Westlake (9-1)

5 Perrysburg (8-2) at 4 Avon (9-1)

Region 7

8 New Carlisle Tecumseh (8-2) at 1 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-0)

7 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2 Zanesville (9-1)

6 Pataskala Licking Heights (10-0) at 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1)

5 Cols. Beechcroft (8-1) at 4 New Albany (8-2)

Region 8

8 Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) at 1 Cin. Turpin (10-0)

7 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 2 Cin. Winton Woods (7-3)

6 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 3 Cin. Mount Healthy (9-1)

5 Cin. Northwest (8-2) at 4 Franklin (9-1)

Division III

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 Saturday, Nov. 3

Check Wednesday for final times and locations

Region 9

8 Peninsula Woodridge (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (9-1)

7 Hubbard (7-3) at 2 Niles McKinley (8-2)

6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)

5 Ravenna (6-4) at 4 Cle. John Hay (8-2)

Region 10

8 Caledonia River Valley (8-2) at 1 Napoleon (9-0-1)

7 Elida (8-2) at 2 Bellevue (9-1)

6 Sandusky Perkins (9-1) at 3 Urbana (9-1)

5 Cols. Bishop Watterson (7-3) at 4 Bryan (10-0)

Region 11

8 Poland Seminary (7-3) at 1 Alliance Marlington (8-2)

7 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1) at 2 Millersburg West Holmes (9-1)

6 Zanesville Maysville (9-1) at 3 Steubenville (8-2)

5 Granville (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

Region 12

8 Circleville Logan Elm (6-4) at 1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (9-1)

7 Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (8-1-1)

6 Circleville (6-4) at 3 The Plains Athens (9-1)

5 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (7-3) at 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (8-2)

Division IV

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 Friday, Nov. 2

Check Wednesday for final times and locations

Region 13

8 Ashtabula Edgewood (6-3) at 1 Brookfield (10-0)

7 West Salem Northwestern (8-2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (10-0)

6 Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3 Streetsboro (7-3)

5 Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) at 4 Akron Manchester (7-3)

Region 14

8 Upper Sandusky (7-3) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-0)

7 Lorain Clearview (7-3) vs. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-0), at Findlay's Donnell Stadium

6 Cols. Bishop Ready (7-2) at 3 Genoa (10-0)

5 Galion (9-1) at 4 Richwood North Union (10-0)

Region 15

8 Cadiz Harrison Central (7-3) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)

7 Bloom-Carroll (5-5) at 2 Ironton (6-3)

6 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-4) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (8-2)

5 Piketon (8-2) at 4 Minford (8-2)

Region 16

8 Cin. Madeira (9-1) at 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

7 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 2 Williamsport Westfall (9-1)

6 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2) at 3 Norwood (9-1)

5 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (9-1) at 4 Batavia (10-0)

Division V

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 Saturday, Nov. 3

Check Wednesday for final times and locations

Region 17

8 Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

7 Youngstown Ursuline (6-4) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6 Bellaire (8-2) at 3 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1)

5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) at 4 Columbiana Crestview (10-0)

Region 18

8 Collins Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Patrick Henry (8-2) at 2 Northwood (10-0)

6 Archbold (8-2) at 3 Columbia Station Columbia (9-1)

5 Liberty Center (8-2) at 4 Liberty-Benton (9-1)

Region 19

8 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-3) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10-0)

7 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 2 Oak Hill (8-2)

6 Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) at 3 Wheelersburg (8-2)

5 Loudonville (8-2) at 4 Bucyrus Wynford (8-2)

Region 20

8 Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (10-0)

7 North Lewisburg Triad (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (10-0)

6 New Lebanon Dixie (7-3) at 3 Covington (10-0)

5 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (10-0) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-0)

Division VI

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 Friday, Nov. 2

Check Wednesday for final times and locations

Region 21

8 Steubenville Catholic Central (6-4) at 1 Mogadore(10-0)

7 Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (7-3) at 2 Malvern (9-1)

6 Youngstown Christian School (7-2) at 3 Warren John F Kennedy (9-1)

5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4 Shadyside (10-0)

Region 22

8 Arlington (7-3) at 1 McComb (10-0)

7 Ottawa Hills (7-3) at 2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (9-1)

6 Delphos St. John's (6-4) at 3 Leipsic (8-2)

5 Tiffin Calvert (6-4) at 4 Norwalk St. Paul (7-3)

Region 23

8 Hannibal River (7-3) at 1 Danville (9-1)

7 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (8-2)

6 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)

5 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) at 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3)

Region 24

8 Waynesfield-Goshen (4-6) at 1 Ada (9-1)

7 Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) at 2 Minster (8-2)

6 Bradford (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)

5 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 4 St. Henry (7-3)

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY UNDERDOG

at Ohio 15½ 16½ E. Michigan

Virginia Tech 2 2½ at Miami

at W. Kentucky 10 9½ Middle Tenn.

Friday

at California 4½ 3½ Washington

Saturday

Penn St. 3½ 3½ at Purdue

Air Force 7½ 7 at Army

at Kent St. 20 21½ Akron

Vanderbilt 8 7½ at Kentucky

at N. Illinois 36 35 UMass

at Louisville 14 15 Temple

at Wake Forest 3 4 Boston Coll

Houston 2½ 3 at E,Carolina

at Indiana +1½ 1½ Iowa

Georgia Tech 6½ 7 at Maryland

Clemson 14½ 13½ at Duke

at Arkansas 6 6 Tulsa

at Auburn 22 22½ New Mex. St.

Stanford 27½ 28 at Colorado

at Utah St. 24½ 27 Texas St.

Alabama 9 10 at LSU

at Wyoming 8½ 10 Colorado St.

at NC State 14 10½ Virginia

at Oregon St. 4 5½ Arizona St.

at Florida 15 16½ Missouri

at Michigan St. Pk 1½ Nebraska

at West Virginia 7 7 TCU

at Ohio St. 24 25 Illinois

at Notre Dame 17½ 16½ Pittsburgh

at Louisiana Tech 31½ 31½ UTSA

San Jose St. 16 18 at Idaho

at UCF 10 12½ SMU

at South Florida 9½ 8½ UConn

at Cent. Mich. OFF OFF W. Michigan

at Buffalo 2½ 3½ Miami (Ohio)

at Georgia 14 14 Mississippi

at Cincinnati 7 5 Syracuse

at Utah 12 11½ Wash. St.

at Southern Miss. 3½ 3 UAB

at Marshall 20 21 Memphis

at Minnesota OFF OFF Michigan

at Kansas St. 8 9 Oklahoma St.

at Texas Tech 5 7 Texas

Texas A&M 3½ 6½ at Miss. St.

at Baylor 17 17 Kansas

Oklahoma 12½ 10½ at Iowa St.

Oregon 6 7½ at Sthern Cal

Rice 4½ 3½ at Tulane

at Fresno St. 33½ 33½ Hawaii

at UCLA OFF OFF Arizona

at UNLV 4 4 New Mexico

at Boise St. 15 13½ San Diego St.

at Navy 15 14 FAU

FIU 4½ 4½ at South Ala.

at Tennessee 20½ 18½ Troy

Arkansas St. 4½ 5 at North Texas

at La-Monroe 11 10 La. Lafayette

Off Key

W. Michigan QB questionable

Michigan QB questionable

Arizona QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at San Diego 8½ 9 (42½) Kansas City

Sunday

Denver 3½ 3 (47) at Cincinnati

at Green Bay 10½ 10½ (44½) Arizona

Miami 2 2 (43) at Indianapolis

Baltimore 3 3½ (42½) at Cleveland

at Houston 11 10 (47) Buffalo

at Washington 3½ 4 (46) Carolina

Detroit 4 3½ (44) at Jacksonville

Chicago 4½ 3½ (43½) at Tennessee

at Seattle 4 5 (39½) Minnesota

at Oakland 1½ 1½ (45) Tampa Bay

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 3½ (47) Pittsburgh

at Atlanta 4½ 4½ (47½) Dallas

Monday

at New Orleans 4 3½ (52½) Philadelphia

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 5½ Washington

at Miami 6½ Boston

at L.A. Lakers 8½ Dallas

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through Sunday

POINTS

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2,291. 2. Brad Keselowski, 2,289. 3. Clint Bowyer, 2,265. 4. Kasey Kahne, 2,262. 5. Denny Hamlin, 2,242. 6. Jeff Gordon, 2,237. 7. Martin Truex Jr., 2,228. 8. Matt Kenseth, 2,226. 9. Greg Biffle, 2,222. 10. Tony Stewart, 2,220.

MONEY

1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,408,261. 2. Matt Kenseth, $7,041,344. 3. Denny Hamlin, $6,467,058. 4. Tony Stewart, $6,135,930. 5. Kyle Busch, $5,888,812. 6. Brad Keselowski, $5,634,785. 7. Jeff Gordon, $5,513,251. 8. Greg Biffle, $5,313,018. 9. Kevin Harvick, $5,239,938. 10. Clint Bowyer, $5,002,960.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES–Exercise the 2013 contract options fon RHP David Aardsma, 2B Robinson Cano and CF Curtis Granderson.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Exercised the 2013 contract option on RHP Grant Balfour. Declined to exercise the 2013 contract option on SS Stephen Drew.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Declined to exercise the 2013 contract options on RHP Todd Coffey, OF-1B Juan Rivera and C Matt Treanor.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Reinstated 1B Mat Gamel, SS Alex Gonzalez and LHP Chris Narveson from the 60-day DL. Agreed to terms with INF Hector Gomez on a minor-league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS–Waived G Delonte West.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER–Exercised its third-year option on G Reggie Jackson.

CYCLING

TEAM SKY–Announced sports director Steven de Jongh has left the squad after admitting to doping during his cycling career.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Waived RB Mewelde Moore and NT Antonio Dixon. Promoted DB Marshay Green and FB Robert Hughes from the practice squad. Signed CB Teddy Williams to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS–Signed G Tyler Holmes to the practice squad. Waived DE Ernest Owusu from the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

CFL–Suspended Toronto LB Brandon Isaac one game for an illegal hit on Saskatchewan QB Darian Durant during an Oct. 27 game.

CALGARY STAMPEDERS–Signed DL Teryl White to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS–Named Spiros Anastas analytics and advanced scouting coach. Announced G Petr Mrazek was reassigned to the team from Toledo (ECHL) and G Jordan Pearce was reassigned to Toledo.

PEORIA RIVERMEN–Announced F Anthony Nigro was reassigned to the team from Evansville (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE–Sent D Brian O'Hanley to Cincinnati (ECHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS–Agreed to terms with D Derek Suddons on a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

NCAA–Suspended New Mexico senior basketball G Jamal Fenton for the first three games of the regular season for a minor rule violation regarding impermissible benefits.

CLEMSON–Named Dan Radakovich athletic director.

MONTANA–Suspended freshman LB Nick Holt, junior LB John Kanongata'a and junior C Kjelby Oiland one game each for violating team rules.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 30

1943–Gus Bodnar of Toronto scores 15 seconds into his first NHL game, leading the Maple Leafs past the New York Rangers 5-2.

1955–Jim Patton of New York returns a kickoff and a punt for a touchdown, and the Giants beat the Washington Redskins 35-7.

1966–Jim Nance of the Boston Patriots rushes for 208 yards and two touchdowns in a 24-21 victory over the Oakland Raiders.

1971–Eric Allen of Michigan State rushes for 350 yards in 43-10 rout of Purdue.

1974–Muhammad Ali knocks out George Foreman in the eighth round in Kinshasa, Zaire, to regain the world heavyweight title.

1975–John Bucyk of the Boston Bruins scores his 500th career goal in a 3-2 victory over St. Louis.

1977–Walter Payton of the Chicago Bears rushes for 205 yards and two touchdowns in a 26-0 triumph over the Green Bay Packers.

1993–Erin Whitten becomes the first woman goalie in professional hockey to be credited with a victory as Toledo beats Dayton 6-5 in the East Coast Hockey League.

1997–Violet Palmer becomes the first woman to officiate an NBA game. There is little reaction by the crowd when her name is announced just before tip-off of the game between the Dallas Mavericks and Vancouver Grizzlies.

1999–Marques Tuiasosopo becomes the first player to pass for 300 yards and run for 200, racking up a school-record 509 yards as Washington rallied to beat Stanford 35-30. Tuiasosopo completes 19-of-32 passes for 302 yards and a touchdown and rushes 22 times for 207 yards and two TDs.

2003–In the first regular-season game of his NBA career, 18-year-old LeBron James has 25 points, nine assists, six rebounds and four steals, but the Cleveland Cavaliers lose 106-92 to the Sacramento Kings.

2004–Jamario Thomas of North Texas ties an NCAA freshman record with his fourth 200-yard rushing game. He runs for 218 yards and sets the NCAA record for most yards by a freshman in his first seven games with 1,215, powering the Mean Green past Louisiana-Monroe 45-30.

2004–Dana College's Tom Lensch sets an all-division college record by attempting 101 passes in a 60-35 loss to Hastings College. Lensch completes 56 passes for a school-record 507 yards with three touchdowns and three interceptions.

2010–Roy Helu Jr. rushes for touchdowns of 66, 73 and 53 yards and finishes with a school-record 307 yards and No. 14 Nebraska knocks No. 7 Missouri from the ranks of the unbeatens with a 31-17 victory.

2011–Rory McIlroy wins $2 million in the Shanghai Masters, beating Anthony Kim with a par on the first hole of a playoff. McIlroy makes a 2-foot putt for the victory after Kim misses a 3-footer, to capture the richest prize in golf.

2011–The Baltimore Ravens erase a 24-3 deficit to defeat Arizona 30-27. It marks the fifth time this season a team trailed by at least 20 points and came back to win. That is the most in a single season in NFL history.

2011–Petra Kvitova wins her first WTA Championships title, beating Victoria Azarenka 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

SOCCER

MLS playoffs

WILD CARDS

Wednesday: Houston at Chicago, 9

Thursday: Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

D.C. United vs. New York

Saturday: D.C. United at New York, 8

Wednesday, Nov. 7: New York at D.C. United, 8

Kansas City vs. Chicago/Houston winner

Sunday, Nov. 4: Kansas City at Chicago/Houston winner, 3:30

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Chicago/Houston winner at Kansas City, 9

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 10: semifinal winners, 3:30

Saturday, Nov. 17 or Sunday, Nov. 18: semifinal winners, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Vancouver/Los Angeles winner

Sunday, Nov. 4: San Jose at Los Angeles/Vancouver winner, 9 or 10:30

Wednesday, Nov. 7: Vancouver/Los Angeles winner at San Jose, 11

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday, Nov. 2: Real Salt Lake at Seattle, 10

Thursday, Nov. 8: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Championship

Sunday, Nov, 11 or Monday, Nov. 12: semifinal winners, 8 or 9

Sunday, Nov. 18: semifinal winners, 9

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4:30

NBA

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Washington at Cleveland, 7

Boston at Miami, 8

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Denver at Philadelphia, 7

Indiana at Toronto, 7

Houston at Detroit, 7:30

Sacramento at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8

Dallas at Utah, 9

Golden State at Phoenix, 10

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30

HOLE IN ONE

JAKE MYERS, No. 12 at South Toledo, 114 yards, wedge.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories