Loading…
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/5/2012

Scoreboard: 11/05

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (60) 9-0 1,500 1

2. Oregon 9-0 1,421 2

3. Kansas St. 9-0 1,395 3

4. Notre Dame 9-0 1,318 4

5. Georgia 8-1 1,198 7

5. Ohio St. 10-0 1,198 6

7. Florida 8-1 1,112 8

8. Florida St. 8-1 1,057 9

9. LSU 7-2 1,029 5

10. Clemson 8-1 931 10

11. Louisville 9-0 862 12

12. South Carolina 7-2 836 11

13. Oregon St. 7-1 796 13

14. Oklahoma 6-2 765 14

15. Texas A&M 7-2 700 16

16. Stanford 7-2 655 15

17. UCLA 7-2 446 25

18. Nebraska 7-2 441 21

19. Louisiana Tech 8-1 355 22

19. Texas 7-2 355 NR

21. Southern Cal 6-3 237 18

22. Mississippi St. 7-2 187 17

23. Toledo 8-1 146 NR

24. Rutgers 7-1 99 NR

25. Texas Tech 6-3 97 20

Others receiving votes: N. Illinois 64, Kent St. 61, Michigan 53, TCU 38, Northwestern 32, Oklahoma St. 27, Ohio 22, UCF 15, Boise St. 11, Washington 9, Penn St. 8, San Diego St. 7, Tulsa 6, Arizona 5, Utah St. 4, Fresno St. 2.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (59) 9-0 1,475 1

2. Oregon 9-0 1,399 2

3. Kansas St. 9-0 1,370 3

4. Notre Dame 9-0 1,289 4

5. Georgia 8-1 1,218 6

6. Florida St. 8-1 1,147 7

7. Florida 8-1 1,091 8

8. Clemson 8-1 1,013 9

9. LSU 7-2 998 5

10. Louisville 9-0 940 10

11. South Carolina 7-2 880 11

12. Oregon St. 7-1 807 13

13. Oklahoma 6-2 800 12

14. Texas A&M 7-2 736 16

15. Stanford 7-2 705 15

16. Nebraska 7-2 513 21

17. Texas 7-2 485 22

18. Louisiana Tech 8-1 363 23

19. UCLA 7-2 333 NR

20. Rutgers 7-1 264 25

21. Northwestern 7-2 234 NR

22. USC 6-3 224 17

23. Mississippi St. 7-2 186 18

24. Boise St. 7-2 126 14

25. Toledo 8-1 108 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Northern Illinois 88, Texas Tech 68, Michigan 48, Oklahoma State 41. Cincinnati 38, TCU 37, Ohio 34, Kent State 32, Wisconsin 25, Utah State 13, Central Florida 12, San Diego State 7, West Virginia 7, Fresno State 4, Louisiana-Monroe 4, Tulsa 4. Washington 4, Arizona State 3, Middle Tennessee 2.

Mid-American Conference

East

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 5 0 185 112 8 1 306 220

Ohio 4 1 174 130 8 1 320 202

BGSU 4 1 124 52 6 3 207 137

Miami (Ohio) 3 2 142 149 4 5 208 310

Buffalo 1 4 88 155 2 7 190 278

UMass 0 5 64 203 0 9 90 397

Akron 0 6 132 221 1 9 276 371

West

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 6 0 283 91 9 1 406 179

Toledo 5 0 191 134 8 1 309 240

Ball St. 3 2 174 160 6 3 303 300

W. Mich. 2 4 193 201 4 6 305 298

C. Mich. 1 4 155 202 3 6 245 332

E. Mich. 0 5 104 199 1 8 189 345

Tuesday

Ball St. at Toledo, 8

Wednesday

Bowling Green at Ohio, 8

Saturday, NOV. 10

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Miami (Ohio), 1

UMass at Akron, 2

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 3:30

Big Ten

Legends

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 4 1 148 151 7 2 342 227

Michigan 4 1 145 59 6 3 259 151

N'western 3 2 149 127 7 2 274 201

Iowa 2 3 102 119 4 5 184 193

Mich. St. 2 4 113 116 5 5 197 163

Minnesota 1 4 96 153 5 4 215 220

Leaders

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 6 0 248 170 10 0 399 239

Penn St. 4 1 169 93 6 3 257 154

Wisconsin 3 2 147 87 6 3 233 158

Indiana 2 3 160 165 4 5 298 260

Purdue 0 5 86 189 3 6 256 272

Illinois 0 5 60 194 2 7 166 298

Saturday, NOV. 10

Purdue at Iowa, Noon

Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan, Noon

Penn St. at Nebraska, 3:30

Minnesota at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Late Saturday

SOUTH

Alabama 21, LSU 17

Clemson 56, Duke 20

MIDWEST

Kansas St. 44, Oklahoma St. 30

SOUTHWEST

Stephen F. Austin 40, Lamar 26

FAR WEST

Oregon 62, Southern Cal 51

Oregon St. 36, Arizona St. 26

San Diego St. 21, Boise St. 19

UCLA 66, Arizona 10

Ohio State

Rushing

Player att yds avg td avg/g

Miller, Braxton 184 1166 6.3 13 116.6

Hyde, Carlos 144 737 5.1 13 92.1

Hall, Jordan 40 218 5.4 1 36.3

Smith, Rod 31 211 6.8 2 26.4

Team 466 2561 5.5 34 256.1

Opponents 309 1079 3.5 11 107.9

Passing

Player comp-att-int pct yds td avg/g

Miller, B 124-218-6 56.9 1753 14 175.3

Guiton, K 13-23-1 56.5 139 2 17.4

Total 137-242-7 56.6 1892 16 189.2

Opponents 242-410-13 59.0 2597 13 259.7

Receiving

Player no. yds avg td avg/g

Brown, Corey 48 526 11.0 2 52.6

Smith, Devin 24 514 21.4 6 51.4

Stoneburner, J 15 260 17.3 4 26.0

Spencer, Evan 11 127 11.5 0 12.7

Vannett, Nick 8 118 14.8 0 11.8

college basketball

Men

BOWLING GREEN 73, CENTRAL ST. 60

CENTRAL STATE: Body 5-8 3-4 15, Tabb 3-7 4-4 10, Gates 2-9 0-0 4, Harper 1-1 1-2 3, Miller 0-2 0-0 0, McNeal 1-1 0-0 2, Jean Pierre 0-2 0-0 0, Riley 3-6 1-2 7, Isom Jones 7-12 1-3 19. Totals: 22-48 10-15 60.

BOWLING GREEN: Sealey 2-6 1-2 5, Calhoun 6-19 7-8 19, Orr 2-5 0-0 4, Crawford 12-19 3-4 30, Kraus 0-2 0-1 0, Parker 0-0 0-2 0, Henderson 1-5 2-4 4, Lyshe 0-0 0-0 0, Erger 1-3 0-0 2, Clarke 2-4 0-0 5, Holmes 2-2 0-1 4. Totals: 28-65 13-22 73.

Halftime: Bowling Green 29-25. 3-pointers: Central State 6-19 (Isom Jones 4-7, Body 2-4, Tabb 0-1, Miller 0-2, Riley 0-2, Gates 0-3), Bowling Green 4-18 (Crawford 3-6, Clarke 1-3, Kraus 0-1, Erger 0-2, Henderson 0-2, Orr 0-2, Calhoun 0-2). Rebounds: Central State28 (Tabb 7), Bowling Green 41 (Calhoun 14). Assists: Central State 13 (Gates 8), Bowling Green 9 (Crawford 4). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Central State 20, Bowling Green 14. Attendance: 1,249.

Women

TOLEDO 73, WAYNE ST. 47

WAYNE ST: Crumpton 2-6 0-0 5, Cochran 2-5, 3-4 7, Thomas Sickmiller 3-12 2-2 10, Davis 1-2 1-2 3, Colbert 2-3 1-1 5, Long 1-5 0-3 2, Redfield 0-0 2-4 2, T. Bridges 2-7 2-2 6, K. Bridges 1-2 1-2 3, Lock 2-7 0-0 4. Totals: 16-54 12-20 47.

TOLEDO: Smith 3-5 0-1 6, Zanoguera 1-4 0-0 2, Baumgartner 1-8 4-5 6, Shafir 7-14 4-5 19, Dortch 4-11 0-0 9, Hayes 0-3 0-0 0, Reed-Lewis 8-16 0-1 19, McCormick 0-5 2-2 2, Carson 1-2 0-0 2, Recker 1-1 0-0 3, Capotosto 0-3 0-0 0, Carver 0-0 0-0 0, Carver 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-4 3-4 5. Totals: 27-76 13-18 73.

Halftime: Toledo 33-17. 3-pointers: Wayne St. 3-11 (Crumpton 1-2, Sickmiller 2-6, Streetman 0-1, T. Bridges 0-1, Lock 0-1); Toledo 6-22 (Smith 0-1, Baumgartner 0-2, Shafir 1-3, Dortch 1-2, Hayes 0-2, Reed-Lewis 3-6, McCormick 0-3, Recker 1-1, Capotosto 0-2). Rebounds: Wayne St. 41 (Colbert, Long 5), Toledo 52 (Baumgartner 11). Assists: Wayne St. 10 (Sickmiller 3), Toledo 18 (Shafir 9). Fouled out: Cochran. Total fouls: Wayne St. 18, Toledo 17. A: NA.

NBA

Sunday

New York 100, Philadelphia 84

Toronto 105, Minnesota 86

Orlando 115, Phoenix 94

Atlanta 104, Oklahoma City 95

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday

Indiana 106, Sacramento 98, OT

Boston 89, Washington 86

Miami 119, Denver 116

Brooklyn 107, Toronto 100

New Orleans 89, Chicago 82

Portland 95, Houston 85, OT

Dallas 126, Charlotte 99

San Antonio 110, Utah 100

Milwaukee 105, Cleveland 102

Golden State 114, L.A. Clippers 110

Today

New York at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 7:30

Phoenix at Miami, 7:30

Utah at Memphis, 8

Indiana at San Antonio, 8:30

Portland at Dallas, 8:30

Golden State at Sacramento, 10

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Saturday

Cleveland 27 22 30 23 – 102

Milwaukee 23 32 21 29 – 105

Cleveland: Gee 6-11 4-4 18, Thompson 2-5 5-8 9, Varejao 10-13 0-0 20, Irving 10-18 7-8 27, Waiters 5-12 2-4 13, Gibson 2-6 0-2 5, Zeller 1-5 0-2 2, Miles 0-6 0-0 0, Sloan 3-5 0-1 8, Walton 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-83 18-29 102.

Milwaukee: Ilyasova 1-8 1-2 3, Harris 2-3 0-0 4, Dalembert 0-0 0-0 0, Jennings 5-13 2-2 13, Ellis 8-20 6-8 23, Dunleavy 10-12 3-5 29, Sanders 8-9 1-2 17, Udoh 2-4 1-2 5, Udrih 5-10 0-0 11, Lamb 0-0 0-0 0, Przybilla 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-79 14-21 105.

Regional Semifinals

Division I

Games scheduled for 7 p.m. unless noted, Saturday, Nov. 10

Home team listed first and appears on the top of the bracket.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. 4 Mentor (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-1) vs. 6 North Royalton (10-1) at Lakewood Stadium

Region 2

1 Massillon Washington (10-1) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (8-2)

at Kent State University Dix Stadium

2 Whitmer (11-0) vs. 6 Hudson (9-2)

at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Darby (11-0) vs. 4 Pickerington North (10-1)

at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

7 Hilliard Davidson (9-2) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1)

at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4

1 Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Elder (8-3)

at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 6:00 p.m.

7 Liberty Township Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-3)

at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 2:00 p.m.

Division II

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9

Home team listed first and appears on the top of the bracket.

Region 5

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-4) vs. 4 Chardon (9-2)

at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

2 Kent Roosevelt (10-1) vs. 3 Aurora (10-1)

at Hudson Memorial Stadium-Murdough Field

Region 6

1 Tiffin Columbian (11-0) vs. 4 Avon (10-1)

at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Mansfield Madison (10-1)

at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7

1 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Albany (9-2)

at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Canal Winchester (9-2) vs. 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1)

at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Region 8

1 Cin. Turpin (11-0) vs. 4 Franklin (10-1)

at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Cin. Winton Woods (8-3) vs. 6 Trotwood-Madison (9-2)

at Trenton Edgewood Kumler Field

Division III

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

Home team listed first and appears on the top of the bracket.

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 5 Ravenna (7-4) at Solon Stewart Field

7 Hubbard (8-3) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2)

at Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10

1 Napoleon (10-0-1) vs. 4 Bryan (11-0)

at Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex

2 Bellevue (10-1) vs. 6 Sandusky Perkins (10-1)

at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 11

8 Poland Seminary (8-3) vs. 4 Dover (9-2) at Green Infocision Field

2 Millersburg West Holmes (10-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (9-2)

at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 12

1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) vs. 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2)

at Western Brown HS Kibler Stadium at Larosa's Field

7 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (10-1)

at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Division IV

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9

Home team listed first and appears on the top of the bracket.

Region 13

1 Brookfield (11-0) vs. 4 Akron Manchester (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Creston Norwayne (11-0) vs. 6 Youngstown Liberty (9-2)

at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 14

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (11-0)

at Ohio Wesleyan Univ. Selby Field

2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-0) vs. 3 Genoa (11-0)

at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 5 Piketon (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Ironton (7-3) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2)

at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 4 Batavia (11-0) at Kings Stadium

7 West Milton Milton-Union (9-2) vs. 3 Norwood (10-1)

at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

Division V

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

Home team listed first and appears on the top of the bracket.

Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Columbiana Crestview (11-0)

at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

7 Youngstown Ursuline (7-4) vs. 3 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1)

at Infocision Field at Copley Stadium

Region 18

1 Lima Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Liberty-Benton (10-1)

at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7 Patrick Henry (9-2) vs. 3 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1)

at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 19

1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Bucyrus Wynford (9-2)

at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

2 Oak Hill (9-2) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2)

at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

1 Coldwater (11-0) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0)

at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (11-0) vs. 3 Covington (11-0)

at Centerville Stadium

Division VI

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9

Home team listed first and appears on the top of the bracket.

Region 21

1 Mogadore (11-0) vs. 5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-2)

at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Malvern (10-1) vs. 6 Youngstown Christian School (8-2)

at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field – Green Street Stadium

Region 22

1 McComb (11-0) vs. 5 Tiffin Calvert (7-4)

at Lake Community Stadium

2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Delphos St. John's (7-4)

at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 23

1 Danville (10-1) vs. 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-3)

at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

2 Newark Catholic (9-2) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1)

at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

Region 24

1 Ada (10-1) vs. 4 St. Henry (8-3) at Lima Stadium

2 Minster (9-2) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2)

at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 6 2 0 0 12 29 15

Trenton 5 4 0 0 10 28 25

Wheeling 3 4 1 1 8 21 28

Reading 3 5 0 1 7 21 29

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 6 0 2 0 14 26 21

Fort Wayne 5 2 0 1 11 24 22

Kalamazoo 5 4 0 0 10 28 24

Toledo 4 4 0 1 9 25 25

Evansville 2 6 0 1 5 21 33

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 7 3 1 0 15 33 23

Greenville 6 3 1 0 13 32 33

Orlando 5 3 1 1 12 35 34

S. Carolina 4 6 0 1 9 31 38

Florida 3 4 0 2 8 30 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 6 2 0 1 13 40 27

Utah 5 2 0 0 10 23 17

Alaska 5 4 0 0 10 27 28

Colorado 3 4 0 2 8 34 34

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Stockton 7 1 1 0 15 37 20

Ontario 7 4 0 0 14 35 34

Las Vegas 3 3 0 1 7 18 23

Bakersfield 3 6 1 0 7 26 37

San Francisco 2 6 0 2 6 27 44

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Greenville 4, Florida 3

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2

Ontario 5, Bakersfield 2

Stockton 5, Alaska 1

TODAY

No games scheduled

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 3 1 0 0 9 14 7

Alaska 2 2 0 0 6 10 13

Ferris State 2 2 0 0 6 13 10

Lake Superior 2 2 0 0 6 10 10

Miami 2 2 0 0 6 10 12

Michigan State 2 2 0 0 6 12 7

Bowling Green 1 2 1 1 5 5 10

Michigan 1 2 0 1 5 14 14

Ohio State 1 0 1 1 4 4 3

Northern Michigan 1 2 0 1 4 12 15

Western Michigan 1 1 0 0 3 3 6

GOLF

HSBC Champions

Shenzhen, China

Ian Poulter, $1,200,000 69-68-65-65 – 267

Jason Dufner, $417,500 68-66-71-64 – 269

Scott Piercy, $417,500 68-68-68-65 – 269

Ernie Els, $417,500 70-63-69-67 – 269

Phil Mickelson, $417,500 66-69-66-68 – 269

Louis Oosthuizen, $190,000 65-63-70-72 – 270

Lee Westwood, $190,000 70-67-61-72 – 270

Adam Scott, $155,000 65-68-71-67 – 271

Martin Kaymer, $140,000 68-69-67-68 – 272

Bill Haas, $125,000 69-67-66-71 – 273

Hiroyuki Fujita, $98,000 73-67-67-67 – 274

Marcel Siem, $98,000 71-70-66-67 – 274

Thorbjorn Olesen, $98,000 71-65-70-68 – 274

Prom Meesawat, $98,000 67-70-69-68 – 274

Brandt Snedeker, $98,000 72-71-60-71 – 274

Nick Watney, $80,500 72-72-69-62 – 275

Carl Pettersson, $80,500 70-68-66-71 – 275

Marc Leishman, $75,000 73-68-65-70 – 276

Luke Donald, $75,000 68-68-69-71 – 276

Gaganjeet Bhullar, $75,000 73-68-63-72 – 276

Thomas Bjorn, $70,000 72-70-68-67 – 277

Thongchai Jaidee, $70,000 70-68-69-70 – 277

Keegan Bradley, $67,000 71-68-68-71 – 278

Wenchong Liang, $62,250 72-73-66-68 – 279

Scott Hend, $62,250 70-74-67-68 – 279

Peter Hanson, $62,250 66-71-73-69 – 279

Justin Rose, $62,250 72-70-67-70 – 279

John Senden, $57,500 72-70-70-68 – 280

Bernd Wiesberger, $57,500 72-72-68-68 – 280

Thomas Aiken, $57,500 68-73-69-70 – 280

G. Fdez-Castano, $57,500 71-67-69-73 – 280

Shane Lowry, $55,000 66-68-72-75 – 281

Bubba Watson, $54,000 66-72-69-75 – 282

Tadahiro Takayama, $52,500 73-69-70-71 – 283

Ik-Jae Jang, $52,500 68-71-72-72 – 283

Paul Lawrie, $50,000 69-71-72-72 – 284

Joost Luiten, $50,000 72-72-68-72 – 284

Ashun Wu, $50,000 68-70-71-75 – 284

Th. Wiratchant, $47,000 72-70-70-73 – 285

Francesco Molinari, $47,000 74-69-74-68 – 285

Dustin Johnson, $47,000 67-68-84-66 – 285

Julien Quesne, $43,500 71-71-71-73 – 286

Graeme McDowell, $43,500 71-75-68-72 – 286

Marcus Fraser, $43,500 73-72-70-71 – 286

Jamie Donaldson, $43,500 71-74-71-70 – 286

Brendan Jones, $40,000 74-69-70-74 – 287

Mark Wilson, $40,000 73-74-69-71 – 287

Greg Chalmers, $40,000 71-71-68-77 – 287

Jeev Milkha Singh, $40,000 72-71-73-71 – 287

Rafa Cabrera-Bello, $40,000 75-69-76-67 – 287

Robert Garrigus, $38,000 76-68-69-75 – 288

Brad Kennedy, $38,000 73-77-67-71 – 288

Geoff Ogilvy, $38,000 75-74-72-67 – 288

Nicolas Colsaerts, $36,750 73-73-71-72 – 289

Han Lee, $36,750 73-70-75-71 – 289

George Coetzee, $34,750 73-76-68-73 – 290

Robert Allenby, $34,750 76-72-69-73 – 290

Garth Mulroy, $34,750 70-74-73-73 – 290

Hyung-Sung Kim, $34,750 78-70-70-72 – 290

Jaco Van Zyl, $34,750 74-75-70-71 – 290

Xin-Jun Zhang, $34,750 75-69-76-70 – 290

Danny Willett, $32,500 74-73-71-73 – 291

Hennie Otto, $32,500 76-73-71-71 – 291

Branden Grace, $32,500 75-76-70-70 – 291

Schwab Cup Championship

Champions

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Tom Lehman $440,000 68-63-62-65 – 258

Jay Haas $254,000 66-60-69-69 – 264

Jay Don Blake $213,000 64-71-65-66 – 266

Fred Funk $158,000 71-65-66-65 – 267

Fred Couples $158,000 66-66-62-73 – 267

Bernhard Langer $117,000 69-65-70-65 – 269

Russ Cochran $105,000 67-70-64-69 – 270

Olin Browne $87,500 66-67-69-70 – 272

Corey Pavin $87,500 67-68-69-68 – 272

David Frost $70,000 70-64-68-71 – 273

John Cook $70,000 71-64-70-68 – 273

Michael Allen $70,000 69-66-69-69 – 273

Brad Bryant $57,000 68-67-70-69 – 274

Mark Calcavecchia $57,000 68-66-68-72 – 274

Bill Glasson $50,500 66-70-69-70 – 275

Larry Mize $50,500 73-66-67-69 – 275

Kenny Perry $40,700 69-68-69-72 – 278

Kirk Triplett $40,700 67-68-74-69 – 278

Willie Wood $40,700 71-70-68-69 – 278

Joe Daley $40,700 70-71-67-70 – 278

Loren Roberts $40,700 71-70-67-70 – 278

Gary Hallberg $34,000 65-72-70-72 – 279

Chien-Soon Lu $32,000 70-73-67-70 – 280

Peter Senior $30,000 72-66-72-71 – 281

Mark Wiebe $29,000 73-70-70-69 – 282

Mark McNulty $27,000 69-69-73-72 – 283

Jeff Sluman $26,000 67-72-72-74 – 285

Mike Goodes $25,000 77-68-70-71 – 286

Roger Chapman $24,500 69-70-74-78 – 291

Dan Forsman $24,000 75-70-75-72 – 292

Mizuno Classic

LPGA

Shima, Japan

Stacy Lewis $180,000 71-70-64 – 205

Bo-Mee Lee $109,523 70-64-72 – 206

Ayako Uehara $79,451 68-72-67 – 207

Yani Tseng $61,461 71-70-68 – 209

Na Yeon Choi $38,376 69-71-70 – 210

Anna Nordqvist $38,376 72-71-67 – 210

Jenny Shin $38,376 71-69-70 – 210

Hee Kyung Seo $38,376 73-69-68 – 210

Rikako Morita $22,822 70-68-73 – 211

Karine Icher $22,822 71-69-71 – 211

So Hee Kim $22,822 72-70-69 – 211

Beatriz Recari $22,822 69-74-68 – 211

Chella Choi $22,822 74-69-68 – 211

Sakura Yokomine $17,429 70-72-70 – 212

Amy Yang $17,429 71-72-69 – 212

Jiyai Shin $17,429 68-73-71 – 212

Junko Omote $13,138 73-68-72 – 213

Lizette Salas $13,138 73-69-71 – 213

Miki Sakai $13,138 72-70-71 – 213

Inbee Park $13,138 70-73-70 – 213

Mika Miyazato $13,138 71-74-68 – 213

Ilhee Lee $13,138 73-68-72 – 213

Akane Iijima $13,138 71-74-68 – 213

Eun-Hee Ji $13,138 71-70-72 – 213

Angela Stanford $13,138 69-71-73 – 213

Mariajo Uribe $13,138 72-71-70 – 213

Giulia Sergas $9,999 73-71-70 – 214

Shanshan Feng $9,999 69-73-72 – 214

Pornanong Phatlum $9,999 71-71-72 – 214

Momoko Ueda $9,999 69-72-73 – 214

Mina Harigae $9,054 73-73-69 – 215

Alison Walshe $7,701 72-74-70 – 216

Gerina Piller $7,701 77-70-69 – 216

Hee-Won Han $7,701 71-74-71 – 216

Kumiko Kaneda $7,701 74-70-72 – 216

Karrie Webb $7,701 72-73-71 – 216

Na-Ri Lee $7,701 70-74-72 – 216

Yumiko Yoshida $7,701 70-71-75 – 216

Mihoko Iseri $5,876 72-74-71 – 217

Erika Kikuchi $5,876 74-73-70 – 217

Candie Kung $5,876 72-73-72 – 217

Kaori Ohe $5,876 78-72-67 – 217

Danielle Kang $5,876 70-77-70 – 217

Esther Lee $5,876 73-74-70 – 217

Sydnee Michaels $4,917 70-74-74 – 218

Teresa Lu $4,917 75-75-68 – 218

auto racing

Texas 500

Sprint Cup

Fort Worth, Texas

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 335 laps, 146.8 rating, 48 points, $492,086. 2. (8) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 335, 125.2, 43, $353,830. 3. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 335, 125.2, 42, $268,143. 4. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 335, 96.8, 41, $241,021. 5. (21) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 335, 84.5, 39, $212,935.

6. (4) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 335, 113.3, 38, $180,149. 7. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 335, 90.7, 37, $148,085. 8. (18) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 335, 89.6, 36, $155,493. 9. (23) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 335, 83.5, 35, $168,971. 10. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 335, 105.7, 34, $128,560.

11. (6) Joey Logano, Toyota, 335, 95.6, 33, $121,585. 12. (36) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 335, 79.8, 33, $155,443. 13. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 335, 101.3, 31, $134,249. 14. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 335, 100.8, 30, $148,021. 15. (14) Aric Almirola, Ford, 335, 82.2, 29, $141,221.

16. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 335, 83.7, 28, $145,051. 17. (17) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 335, 72.5, 0. $142,785. 18. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 335, 67, 26, $132,543. 19. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 335, 68.4, 25, $139,210. 20. (12) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 335, 75.1, 24, $143,051.

21. (20) Casey Mears, Ford, 335, 57.4, 23, $116,343. 22. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 335, 64, 0. $99,810. 23. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 335, 58.3, 22, $121,943. 24. (32) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 335, 61.4, 0. $99,210. 25. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 334, 90.6, 19, $107,185.

26. (41) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 333, 46.4, 18, $125,755. 27. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 332, 49.8, 17, $106,585. 28. (33) David Ragan, Ford, 331, 41.2, 16, $109,668. 29. (11) Mark Martin, Toyota, accident, 329, 82, 15, $97,710. 30. (31) Scott Speed, Ford, 328, 44.7, 14, $96,000.

31. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 328, 37.8, 13, $105,560. 32. (15) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 310, 70.5, 12, $124,743. 33. (29) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 284, 49.4, 11, $111,682. 34. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 279, 48.4, 10, $123,926. 35. (30) David Gilliland, Ford, engine, 225, 46, 9. $93,460.

36. (26) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, accident, 107, 54.6, 8. $101,510. 37. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 41, 33.5, 7. $93,030. 38. (37) Michael McDowell, Ford, overheating, 37, 34.5, 6. $92,803. 39. (40) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, brakes, 37, 31.9, 5. $89,900. 40. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 33, 28.8, 0. $89,700.

41. (34) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 32, 28.6, 0. $89,475. 42. (28) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, overheating, 10, 29.6, 2. $89,275. 43. (39) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, electrical, 6. 27.4, 0. $89,561.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 136.117 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 41 minutes, 30 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.808 seconds.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 7 times for 168 laps; Ky.Busch, 4 times for 80 laps; B.Keselowski, 5 times for 75 laps; R.Newman, 2 times for 6 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 4 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 2,339; 2. B.Keselowski, 2,332; 3. C.Bowyer, 2,303; 4. K.Kahne, 2,281; 5. M.Kenseth, 2,267; 6. J.Gordon, 2,267; 7. D.Hamlin, 2,266; 8. T.Stewart, 2,259; 9. M.Truex Jr., 2,259; 10. G.Biffle, 2,256; 11. K.Harvick, 2,238; 12. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,188.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Toledo 7 6 Ball St.

Wednesday

at Ohio 3½ 3½ Bowling Green

Thursday

Florida St. 13 13½ at Virginia Tech

at Arkansas St. 4 6 Louisiana-Monroe

Friday

Pittsburgh 4½ 3½ at UConn

Saturday

at Michigan 12 11 Northwestern

Louisville 2½ 2½ at Syracuse

Miami 2½ 2 at Virginia

Minnesota 2½ 3 at Illinois

Wisconsin 6½ 5½ at Indiana

at Iowa 3½ 3½ Purdue

Cent. Michigan 2½ 2 at E. Michigan

Kent St. 6 6 at Miami (Ohio)

at Akron 13½ 14 UMass

at Alabama 14 13½ Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15 at Auburn

at Nebraska 8 7 Penn St.

Notre Dame 18½ 18½ at Boston College

at Southern Cal 11 10 Arizona St.

Oregon 27 27½ at California

at Oklahoma St. 7½ 7½ West Virginia

at TCU OFF OFF Kansas St.

Cincinnati 11 11 at Temple

at Tennessee 3½ 3 Missouri

at Texas 10 10 Iowa St.

Tulsa 2½ 2½ at Houston

Boise St. 29 29 at Hawaii

UCLA 15 15 at Washington St.

at Arizona OFF OFF Colorado

at South Carolina 14 14 Arkansas

at Oklahoma 20 20 Baylor

at Stanford 6½ 5½ Oregon St.

at LSU 15 14 Mississippi St.

at Florida 27 26 La. Lafayette

Off Key

Kansas St. QB questionable

Arizona QB questionable

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at New Orleans 4 3 (51½) Philadelphia

Thursday

Indianapolis 3 3 (42½) at Jacksonville

Sunday

at New England 12 11 (50½) Buffalo

N.Y. Giants 6 4 (48½) at Cincinnati

at Tampa Bay 2½ 2½ (48) San Diego

Denver 5½ 4½ (48½) at Carolina

at Miami 6½ 6 (44) Tennessee

at Baltimore 7½ 7½ (46) Oakland

Atlanta 1 1½ (54) at N Orleans

at Minnesota 3 1 (47) Detroit

at Seattle 6 6½ (38½) N.Y. Jets

at Philadelphia 1 1½ (46) Dallas

at San Francisco 12 12 (38½) St. Louis

at Chicago 1 1 (42½) Houston

Nov. 12

at Pittsburgh 12½ 12 (43) Kansas City



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories