Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 11/7/2012

Scoreboard: 11-7

high school football

Playoffs

Regional Semifinals

Division I

SATURDAY AT 7, UNLESS NOTED

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. 4 Mentor (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-1) vs. 6 North Royalton (10-1) at Lakewood Stadium

Region 2

1 Massillon Washington (10-1) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at Kent State University Dix Stadium

2 Whitmer (11-0) vs. 6 Hudson (9-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Darby (11-0) vs. 4 Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

7 Hilliard Davidson (9-2) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4

1 Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Elder (8-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 6 p.m.

7 Liberty Township Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 2:00 p.m.

Division II

FRIDAY, 7:30

Region 5

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-4) vs. 4 Chardon (9-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

2 Kent Roosevelt (10-1) vs. 3 Aurora (10-1) at Hudson Memorial Stadium-Murdough Field

Region 6

1 Tiffin Columbian (11-0) vs. 4 Avon (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Mansfield Madison (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7

1 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Albany (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Canal Winchester (9-2) vs. 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Region 8

1 Cin. Turpin (11-0) vs. 4 Franklin (10-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Cin. Winton Woods (8-3) vs. 6 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Trenton Edgewood Kumler Field

Division III

SATURDAY, 7

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 5 Ravenna (7-4) at Solon Stewart Field

7 Hubbard (8-3) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2) at Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10

1 Napoleon (10-0-1) vs. 4 Bryan (11-0) at Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex

2 Bellevue (10-1) vs. 6 Sandusky Perkins (10-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 11

8 Poland Seminary (8-3) vs. 4 Dover (9-2) at Green Infocision Field

2 Millersburg West Holmes (10-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 12

1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) vs. 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2) at Western Brown HS Kibler Stadium at Larosa's Field

7 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Division IV

FRIDAY, 7:30

Region 13

1 Brookfield (11-0) vs. 4 Akron Manchester (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Creston Norwayne (11-0) vs. 6 Youngstown Liberty (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 14

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (11-0) at Ohio Wesleyan Univ. Selby Field

2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-0) vs. 3 Genoa (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 5 Piketon (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Ironton (7-3) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2) at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 4 Batavia (11-0) at Kings Stadium

7 West Milton Milton-Union (9-2) vs. 3 Norwood (10-1) at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

Division V

SATURDAY, 7

Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Columbiana Crestview (11-0) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

7 Youngstown Ursuline (7-4) vs. 3 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at Infocision Field at Copley Stadium

Region 18

1 Lima Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Liberty-Benton (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7 Patrick Henry (9-2) vs. 3 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 19

1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Bucyrus Wynford (9-2) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

2 Oak Hill (9-2) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

1 Coldwater (11-0) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (11-0) vs. 3 Covington (11-0) at Centerville Stadium

Division VI

FRIDAY, 7:30

Region 21

1 Mogadore (11-0) vs. 5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Malvern (10-1) vs. 6 Youngstown Christian School (8-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field – Green Street Stadium

Region 22

1 McComb (11-0) vs. 5 Tiffin Calvert (7-4) at Lake Community Stadium

2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Delphos St. John's (7-4) at BGSU

Region 23

1 Danville (10-1) vs. 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-3) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

2 Newark Catholic (9-2) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

Region 24

1 Ada (10-1) vs. 4 St. Henry (8-3) at Lima Stadium 2 Minster (9-2) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Mid-American Conference

East

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 5 0 185 112 8 1 306 220

Ohio 4 1 174 130 8 1 320 202

BGSU 4 1 124 52 6 3 207 137

Miami 3 2 142 149 4 5 208 310

Buffalo 1 4 88 155 2 7 190 278

UMass 0 5 64 203 0 9 90 397

Akron 0 6 132 221 1 9 276 371

West

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 6 0 283 91 9 1 406 179

Toledo 5 1 218 168 8 2 336 274

Ball St. 4 2 208 187 7 3 337 327

W. Mich. 2 4 193 201 4 6 305 298

C. Mich. 1 4 155 202 3 6 245 332

E. Mich. 0 5 104 199 1 8 189 345

TUESDAY

Ball St. 34, Toledo 27

TODAY

Bowling Green at Ohio, 8

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Miami, 1

UMass at Akron, 2

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 3:30

Big Ten

Legends

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 4 1 148 151 7 2 342 227

Michigan 4 1 145 59 6 3 259 151

N'western 3 2 149 127 7 2 274 201

Iowa 2 3 102 119 4 5 184 193

Mich. St. 2 4 113 116 5 5 197 163

Minnesota 1 4 96 153 5 4 215 220

Leaders

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 6 0 248 170 10 0 399 239

Penn St. 4 1 169 93 6 3 257 154

Wisconsin 3 2 147 87 6 3 233 158

Indiana 2 3 160 165 4 5 298 260

Purdue 0 5 86 189 3 6 256 272

Illinois 0 5 60 194 2 7 166 298

SATURDAY

Purdue at Iowa, Noon

Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan, Noon

Penn St. at Nebraska, 3:30

Minnesota at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

National schedule

Thursday

SOUTH

Florida St. (8-1) at Virginia Tech (4-5), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Monroe (6-3) at Arkansas St. (6-3), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

EAST

Pittsburgh (4-5) at UConn (3-5), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

EAST

Bryant (3-6) at CCSU (2-6), Noon

Albany (NY) (7-2) at Duquesne (5-4), Noon

Dayton (5-5) at Marist (3-5), Noon

St. Francis (Pa.) (3-6) at Monmouth (NJ) (4-4), Noon

Harvard (7-1) at Penn (4-4), Noon

Army (2-7) at Rutgers (7-1), Noon

Robert Morris (3-6) at Sacred Heart (2-7), Noon

Louisville (9-0) at Syracuse (4-5), Noon

Cincinnati (6-2) at Temple (3-5), Noon

Princeton (4-4) at Yale (2-6), Noon

Cornell (4-4) at Columbia (2-6), 12:30 p.m.

Colgate (6-3) at Lehigh (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

Lafayette (5-4) at Fordham (5-4), 1 p.m.

Bucknell (2-7) at Georgetown (4-5), 1 p.m.

James Madison (7-2) at Villanova (6-3), 1 p.m.

Holy Cross (1-8) at Wagner (6-3), 1 p.m.

Brown (5-3) at Dartmouth (5-3), 1:30 p.m.

Georgia St. (1-9) at Maine (3-6), 2 p.m.

W. Michigan (4-6) at Buffalo (2-7), 3:30 p.m.

Rhode Island (0-8) at Towson (5-4), 3:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (9-0) at Boston College (2-7), 8 p.m.

SOUTH

Campbell (1-8) at Jacksonville (6-3), Noon

William & Mary (2-7) at Old Dominion (8-1), Noon

Arkansas (4-5) at South Carolina (7-2), Noon

Miami (5-4) at Virginia (3-6), Noon

Louisiana-Lafayette (5-3) at Florida (8-1), 12:21 p.m.

Missouri (4-5) at Tennessee (4-5), 12:21 p.m.

Georgia Tech (4-5) at North Carolina (6-3), 12:30 p.m.

Hampton (2-6) at Delaware St. (5-4), 1 p.m.

Murray St. (4-5) at E. Kentucky (7-3), 1 p.m.

Morgan St. (3-6) at Norfolk St. (3-7), 1 p.m.

Coastal Carolina (5-4) at Presbyterian (2-7), 1 p.m.

FAU (2-7) at W. Kentucky (6-3), 1 p.m.

Gardner-Webb (2-7) at Charleston Southern (4-5), 1:30 p.m.

Samford (5-3) at Elon (3-6), 1:30 p.m.

SC State (4-5) at NC A&T (5-4), 1:30 p.m.

The Citadel (5-4) at VMI (2-6), 1:30 p.m.

Chattanooga (5-4) at Wofford (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

Howard (6-3) at Georgia Southern (7-2), 2 p.m.

Prairie View (3-6) at MVSU (3-6), 2 p.m.

UT-Martin (7-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-7), 2:30 p.m.

Texas Southern (2-7) at Alcorn St. (3-6), 3 p.m.

NC Central (6-3) at Florida A&M (3-6), 3 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff (7-2) at Grambling St. (1-8), 3 p.m.

Wake Forest (5-4) at NC State (5-4), 3 p.m.

Texas A&M (7-2) at Alabama (9-0), 3:30 p.m.

Furman (3-6) at Appalachian St. (7-3), 3:30 p.m.

Maryland (4-5) at Clemson (8-1), 3:30 p.m.

Stony Brook (8-1) at Liberty (4-5), 3:30 p.m.

Delaware (5-4) at Richmond (5-3), 3:30 p.m.

Navy (6-3) at Troy (4-5), 3:30 p.m.

Austin Peay (1-8) at Jacksonville St. (5-4), 4 p.m.

Marshall (4-5) at UAB (1-7), 4:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M (7-2) at Jackson St. (5-4), 5 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (7-2) at Savannah St. (1-8), 5 p.m.

Georgia (8-1) at Auburn (2-7), 7 p.m.

Mississippi St. (7-2) at LSU (7-2), 7 p.m.

Tulane (2-7) at Memphis (1-8), 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt (5-4) at Mississippi (5-4), 7 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (7-2) at Northwestern St. (4-4), 7 p.m.

Alabama St. (6-3) at Southern U. (3-6), 7 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (4-5) at SE Louisiana (3-6), 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

E Missouri (3-6) at E. Illinois (6-3), Noon

N. Iowa (3-6) at South Dakota (1-8), 1 p.m.

Butler (8-2) at Drake (6-3), 2 p.m.

Davidson (1-8) at Valparaiso (1-8), 2 p.m.

Youngstown St. (5-4) at W. Illinois (3-6), 2 p.m.

S. Dakota St. (7-2) at N. Dakota St. (8-1), 4 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. (5-4) at Texas (7-2), Noon

Kansas (1-8) at Texas Tech (6-3), Noon

Baylor (4-4) at Oklahoma (6-2), 3:30 p.m.

West Virginia (5-3) at Oklahoma St. (5-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nicholls St. (1-7) at Lamar (3-7), 4 p.m.

Tulsa (7-2) at Houston (4-5), 5 p.m.

South Alabama (2-7) at North Texas (3-6), 5 p.m.

McNeese St. (6-3) at UTSA (5-4), 5 p.m.

Southern Miss. (0-8) at SMU (4-4), 7 p.m.

Kansas St. (9-0) at TCU (6-3), 7 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (8-1) at Texas St. (3-5), 7 p.m.

UCF (6-2) at UTEP (2-7), 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Colorado (1-8) at Arizona (5-4), 1:30 p.m.

Oregon St. (7-1) at Stanford (7-2), 3 p.m.

Wyoming (2-7) at New Mexico (4-6), 3:30 p.m.

San Jose St. (7-2) at New Mexico St. (1-8), 3:30 p.m.

Air Force (5-4) at San Diego St. (7-3), 3:30 p.m.

Arizona St. (5-4) at Southern Cal (6-3), 3:30 p.m.

N. Colorado (3-6) at Weber St. (1-8), 3:30 p.m.

Portland St. (3-6) at Montana St. (7-1), 3:35 p.m.

UC Davis (3-6) at E. Washington (7-2), 4:35 p.m.

S. Utah (4-6) at N. Arizona (7-1), 6:05 p.m.

UNLV (2-8) at Colorado St. (2-7), 7 p.m.

Boise St. (7-2) at Hawaii (1-6), 7 p.m.

Morehead St. (3-6) at San Diego (5-3), 9 p.m.

Idaho St. (1-7) at Cal Poly (7-2), 9:05 p.m.

Idaho (1-8) at BYU (5-4), 10:15 p.m.

Oregon (9-0) at California (3-7), 10:30 p.m.

Utah (4-5) at Washington (5-4), 10:30 p.m.

UCLA (7-2) at Washington St. (2-7), 10:30 p.m.

Fresno St. (6-3) at Nevada (6-3), 10:35 p.m.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 0 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 180 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 7 1 0 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 159 191

Tennessee 3 6 0 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 7 0 .125 117 219

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 3 0 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 0 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 0 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 149 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 1 0 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 192 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Monday

New Orleans 28, Philadelphia 13

Sunday

Detroit 31, Jacksonville 14

Chicago 51, Tennessee 20

Denver 31, Cincinnati 23

Houston 21, Buffalo 9

Indianapolis 23, Miami 20

Carolina 21, Washington 13

Green Bay 31, Arizona 17

Baltimore 25, Cleveland 15

Tampa Bay 42, Oakland 32

Seattle 30, Minnesota 20

Pittsburgh 24, N.Y. Giants 20

Atlanta 19, Dallas 13

Thursday

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 8:20

SUNDAY, NOV. 11

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Denver at Carolina, 1

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 1

Tennessee at Miami, 1

Buffalo at New England, 1

Oakland at Baltimore, 1

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 1

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25

Houston at Chicago, 8:20

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

MONDAY, NOV. 12

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Philadelphia 0 3 10 0 — 13

New Orleans 7 14 7 0 — 28

First Quarter

NO-Robinson 99 interception return (Hartley kick), 2:36

Second Quarter

Phi-FG Henery 22, 12:03

NO-Ivory 22 run (Hartley kick), 8:33

NO-Colston 1 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 1:13

Third Quarter

Phi-Jackson 77 pass from Vick (Henery kick), 8:42

Phi-FG Henery 37, 7:00

NO-Graham 6 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 1:20

A—73,099.

TEAM STATS

Phi NO

First downs 24 20

Total Net Yards 447 371

Rushes-yards 29-221 25-140

Passing 226 231

Punt Returns 1-20 1-5

Kickoff Returns 1-13 4-118

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-99

Comp-Att-Int 22-41-1 21-27-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 7-46 2-8

Punts 4-44.5 3-49.7

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-2

Penalties-Yards 7-58 4-35

Time of Possession 33:30 26:30

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—Philadelphia, McCoy 19-119, Vick 6-53, Brown 4-49. New Orleans, Ivory 10-48, Thomas 6-44, Ingram 7-44, Cadet 1-5, Brees 1--1.

PASSING—Philadelphia, Vick 22-41-1-272. New Orleans, Brees 21-27-0-239.

RECEIVING—Philadelphia, Jackson 3-100, Avant 6-56, Celek 5-47, Maclin 2-28, Harbor 3-20, McCoy 2-14, Havili 1-7. New Orleans, Graham 8-72, Moore 2-61, Colston 4-46, Thomas 2-26, Ingram 2-23, Henderson 1-8, Ivory 1-2, Collins 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—New Orleans, Hartley 52.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 6 2 0 0 12 29 15

Trenton 5 4 0 0 10 28 25

Wheeling 3 4 1 1 8 21 28

Reading 3 5 0 1 7 21 29

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 6 0 2 0 14 26 21

Fort Wayne 5 2 0 1 11 24 22

Kalamazoo 5 4 0 0 10 28 24

Toledo 4 4 0 1 9 25 25

Evansville 2 7 0 1 5 23 37

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 7 3 1 0 15 36 35

Gwinnett 7 3 1 0 15 33 23

Orlando 5 3 1 1 12 35 34

S. Carolina 4 6 0 1 9 31 38

Florida 3 4 0 2 8 30 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 6 2 0 1 13 40 27

Utah 5 2 0 0 10 23 17

Alaska 5 4 0 0 10 27 28

Colorado 3 4 0 2 8 34 34

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Stockton 7 1 1 0 15 37 20

Ontario 7 4 0 0 14 35 34

Las Vegas 3 3 0 1 7 18 23

Bakersfield 3 6 1 0 7 26 37

San Francisco 2 6 0 2 6 27 44

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Greenville 4, Evansville 2

TODAY

Fort Wayne at Toledo, 10:35 a.m.

South Carolina at Kalamazoo, 10:30 a.m.

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7

Reading at Wheeling, 7

Elmira at Florida, 7:30

Greenville at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Ontario, 10

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

THURSDAY

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 3 0 1.000 –

Brooklyn 1 1 .500 1½

Boston 1 2 .333 2

Philadelphia 1 2 .333 2

Toronto 1 3 .250 2½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 3 1 .750 –

Orlando 2 1 .667 ½

Charlotte 1 1 .500 1

Atlanta 1 1 .500 1

Washington 0 2 .000 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 2 0 1.000 –

Chicago 3 1 .750 –

Indiana 2 2 .500 1

Cleveland 2 2 .500 1

Detroit 0 3 .000 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 4 0 1.000 –

Dallas 3 1 .750 1

Memphis 2 1 .667 1½

Houston 2 1 .667 1½

New Orleans 2 1 .667 1½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 1 .667 –

Oklahoma City 2 2 .500 ½

Portland 2 2 .500 ½

Utah 1 3 .250 1½

Denver 0 3 .000 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 2 2 .500 –

L.A. Clippers 2 2 .500 –

Sacramento 1 3 .250 1

Phoenix 1 3 .250 1

L.A. Lakers 1 3 .250 1

TUESDAY

Chicago 99, Orlando 93

Oklahoma City 108, Toronto 88

Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.

Monday

New York 110, Philadelphia 88

Minnesota 107, Brooklyn 96

Miami 124, Phoenix 99

Memphis 103, Utah 94

San Antonio 101, Indiana 79

Dallas 114, Portland 91

Sacramento 94, Golden State 92

Cleveland 108, L.A. Clippers 101

Today

Phoenix at Charlotte, 7

Washington at Boston, 7:30

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8

Orlando at Minnesota, 8

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8

Denver at Houston, 8

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9

Detroit at Sacramento, 10

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Thursday

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30

Cleveland 31 26 27 24 – 108

L.A. Clippers 28 22 28 23 – 101

Cleveland: Gee 2-8 4-4 8, Thompson 0-6 1-4 1, Varejao 7-10 1-2 15, Irving 8-23 4-5 24, Waiters 10-17 1-1 28, Zeller 6-10 3-6 15, Gibson 1-5 0-0 3, Miles 4-7 0-0 10, Sloan 1-4 0-0 2, Samuels 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 40-92 14-22 108.

L.A. Clippers: Griffin 9-14 2-2 20, Butler 4-9 0-0 11, Jordan 5-7 0-1 10, Paul 6-10 4-4 17, Green 3-4 2-2 9, Bledsoe 3-10 5-6 11, Crawford 7-13 1-1 19, Barnes 0-4 0-0 0, Turiaf 0-0 0-0 0, Hollins 1-1 0-0 2, Odom 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 39-74 14-16 101.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through Nov. 4

POINTS

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2,339. 2. Brad Keselowski, 2,332. 3. Clint Bowyer, 2,303. 4. Kasey Kahne, 2,281. 5. Matt Kenseth, 2,267. 6. Jeff Gordon, 2,267. 7. Denny Hamlin, 2,266. 8. Tony Stewart, 2,259. 9. Martin Truex Jr., 2,259. 10. Greg Biffle, 2,256.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Ohio 3½ 3 (48½) Bowling Green

Thursday

Florida St. 13 14 (51½) at Virg. Tech

at Arkansas St. 4 6½ (59) La-Monroe

Friday

Pittsburgh 4½ 3½ (43½) at UConn

Saturday

at Michigan 12 11 (52½) Northwestern

at Clemson 28 31½ (55) Maryland

at NC State 9 9½ (51) Wake Forest

at Rutgers 19 18 (51½) Army

Louisville 2½ 2½ (58) at Syracuse

at Virginia +2½ 1 (52½) Miami

Minnesota 2½ 3 (47) at Illinois

Wisconsin 6½ 7 (55) at Indiana

at Iowa 3½ 4½ (51) Purdue

at Mississippi 3 3 (50) Vanderbilt

at North Carolina 8½ 9 (66½) Ga. Tech

Cent. Michigan 2½ 2½ (63) at E. Michigan

Kent St. 6 6½ (54½) at Miami (O)

at BYU 37 38 (49) Idaho

at Akron 13½ 17 (60) UMass

W. Mich 3½ 3 (55½) at Buffalo

at Alabama 14 13½ (56½) Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15½ (53) at Auburn

at Nebraska 8 7½ (53½) Penn St.

Notre Dame 18½ 19 (47½) at Boston Coll

at Southern Cal 11 9½ (65) Ariz St.

Utah +2 1½ (46½) at Washington

Wyoming Pk 1 (57) at New Mexico

San Jose St. 20 22½ (56) at N. Mex. St.

Oregon 27 28 (67½) at California

at Oklahoma St. 7½ 7½ (79) West Virg.

at TCU OFF OFF Kansas St.

Cincinnati 11 11 (53½) at Temple

at Tennessee 3½ 3½ (60) Missouri

at Texas 10 10½ (57½) Iowa St.

at San Diego St. 9½ 9½ (60½) Air Force

at SMU 12½ 13 (53) Sthrn Miss.

Marshall 2½ 3 (74½) at UAB

Tulsa 2½ 2½ (69½) at Houston

UNLV 2½ 2 (54) at Colo. St.

Boise St. 29 29½ (52½) at Hawaii

UCLA 15 14½ (60½) at Wash. St.

UCF 12 13½ (51½) at UTEP

at Arizona 31 30½ (66) Colorado

at South Carolina 14 14 (55) Arkansas

at Texas Tech 24 25 (59) Kansas

La Tech 20 20 (70½) at Texas St.

at Oklahoma 20 20½ (77) Baylor

Tulane Pk 1½ (56½) at Memphis

at Stanford 6½ 4½ (45) Oregon St.

at LSU 15 14 (44½) Mississippi St.

Fresno St. 3 3 (68½) at Nevada

at W. Ky 15½ 16½ (49½) FAU

at Troy +1 Pk (58½) Navy

at North Texas 9½ 9½ (50) South Ala.

at Florida 27 26 (51) La. Lafayette

Off Key

Kansas St. QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Indianapolis 3 3 (42½) at Jacksonville

Sunday

at New England 12 11 (51) Buffalo

N.Y. Giants 6 4 (48½) at Cincinnati

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 (47½) San Diego

Denver 5½ 4 (47½) at Carolina

at Miami 6½ 6 (44) Tennessee

at Baltimore 7½ 7½ (46) Oakland

Atlanta 1 2 (53½) at NewOrleans

Detroit +3 2 (47) at Minnesota

at Seattle 6 6½ (38½) N.Y. Jets

at Philadelphia 1 Pk (44½) Dallas

at San Fran 12 11½ (38½) St. Louis

at Chicago 1 1 (41½) Houston

Monday

at Pittsburgh 12½ 12½ (43) Kansas City

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Phoenix 3½ at Charlotte

at Boston 10 Washington

at Miami 9 Brooklyn

at Atlanta 2½ Indiana

at Minnesota 5 Orlando

Philadelphia 2½ at New Orleans

at Houston 2½ Denver

at Milwaukee Pk Memphis

at Dallas 6½ Toronto

at Utah 1 L.A. Lakers

at Sacramento 5½ Detroit

at Golden State 4½ Cleveland

San Antonio 1 at L.A. Clippers

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Promoted director of sales and fan service Neil Aloise to vice president of ticketingg and fan services, director of communications Greg Bader to vice president of communications and marketing, and director of finance Mike Hoppes to vice president of finance.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Named David Stearns assistant general manager.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Claimed OF Scott Cousins off waivers from Toronto.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined L.A. Lakers G Steve Blake $25,000 for directing inappropriate language toward a fan.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Waived G Jeremy Bridges from injured reserve.

ATLANTA FALCONS – Place G Garrett Reynolds on injured reserve. Signed G PhillipKeith Manley.

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Placed WR/KR Kealoha Pilares on injured reserve. Activated WR David Gettis from the physically-unable-to-perform list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Released FB Jourdan Brooks from the practice squad. Signed C Scott Wedige to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed LB Jerrell Harris to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Activated LB Aaron Curry from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Released LB Vic So'oto.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Released CB David Jones and LS Justin Snow. Signed CB Domonique Johnson from the practice squad. Acivated LS Nick Sundberg from injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Announced the contract of assistant general manager and director of football operations Ross Hodgkinson will not be renewed.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL – Fined Orlando G John Curry an undisclosed amount for his actions at the conclusion of Thursday's game at Gwinnett.

COLLEGE

DAVIDSON – Fired football coach Tripp Merritt. Promoted associate head coach Brett Hayford to interim head coach.

GEORGE MASON – Suspended men's basketball players Erik Copes and Vaughn Grey three regular-season games.

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 7

1976–Minnesota's Sammy White catches seven passes for 210 yards and two touchdowns as the Vikings post a 31-23 victory over the Detroit Lions.

1991–Magic Johnson, who helped the Los Angeles Lakers to five NBA championships, announces he has tested positive for the AIDS virus and is retiring.

1999–Tiger Woods becomes the first player since Ben Hogan in 1953 to win four straight tournaments, capturing the American Express Championship.

2003–The defending champion U.S. baseball team fails to qualify for the 2004 Athens Olympics, losing to Mexico 2-1 in the quarterfinals of a qualifying tournament in Panama City, Panama.

2004–Pittsburgh, a week after stopping New England's record 21-game winning streak, hands Philadelphia its first loss, 27-3. The Steelers are the only team in NFL history to beat undefeated teams in consecutive weeks after each had won at least six games.

2007–Dallas center Mike Modano breaks Phil Housley's NHL record for career points by an American-born player with two quick goals in the opening minutes of the Stars' 3-1 victory against San Jose. Modano, with 1,233 points and 511 goals in 1,253 regular-season games, does it in 242 fewer games than Housley.

2008–Jerry Sloan is the first NBA coach to win 1,000 games with one team when his Utah Jazz beat the Oklahoma City Thunder, 104-97. Sloan, 1,000-596 with the Jazz, has an overall coaching record of 1,094-717 with the Jazz and Chicago Bulls.

2008–Peter Laviolette becomes the winningest American-born coach in NHL history when the Carolina Hurricanes beat the Ottawa Senators 2-1. Laviolette moves ahead of former Tampa Bay coach John Tortorella with his 240th career victory.

2009–David Haye wins the WBA heavyweight title with a majority decision over Nikolai Valuev in Nuremberg, Germany. Haye beats the tallest and heaviest champion in history, in his third fight since moving up from cruiserweight.

2009–Zenyatta comes from last after a poor start and fights off Gio Ponti in the stretch to win the $5 million Breeders' Cup Classic. The 5-year-old mare, ridden by Mike Smith, beats a loaded field of 11 males and becomes the first female to win the race in its 26-year history.

MLS

Eastern Conference

Semifinals

D.C United vs. New York

Saturday: D.C. United 1, New York 1

Today: D.C. United at New York, 8

Kansas City vs. Houston

Sunday: Houston 2, Sporting KC 0

Today: Houston at Sporting KC, 9

Western Conference

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Los Angeles

Sunday: San Jose 1, Los Angeles 0

Today: Los Angeles at San Jose, 11

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday: Seattle 0, Real Salt Lake 0

Thursday: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

PREP NOTES

Tickets for the Central Catholic vs. Mansfield Madison Division II Regional semifinal football game Friday at Sandusky Perkins are on sale Wednesday through Friday at Central Catholic. Pre-sale tickets are $7; site tickets are $9. Pre-sale ends at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Tickets for the Genoa vs. Ottawa Glandorf second round playoff game on Friday night at Findlay Donnell Stadium will go on sale beginning Wednesday Nov. 7. Tickets are $7.00 for pre-sale and all tickets at the gate will cost $9.00. Tickets can be purchased in the Genoa Middle School library. Game is at 7:30 and gates open at 6:00 pm.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

LOURDES 72, KUYPER 46

Lourdes: Davis 6-7, 0-0, 1-1 13 ; Harvey 2-5, 1-2, 2-2. 9 ; Mason 3-6, 0-0, 0-0, 6 ; Fleurima 1-1, 0-1. 3-4, 5 ; Butler 3-5, 2-4, 0-2, 12 ; Smith 4-7, 0-0, 0-0, 8 ; DuPree 1-1, 0-1, 0-0, 2 ; Brown 1-1, 0-0, 0-0, 2 ; Williams 2-2, 0-1, 0-1, 4 ; Desamour 0-4, 0-0, 1-4, 1 pt; Talton 2-8, 0-1, 0-0, 4 ; Cain 2-2, 0-0. 0-0, 4 ; Guthrie 0-1, 0-0, 2-2, 2

Kuyper: Haynes 1-5, 0-2, 0-0, 2 ; Kragt 1-1, 0-1, 0-2, 2 ; Bewley 1-5, 0-0, 0-0, 2 ; DeKam 3-8, 4-6, 0-0, 18 ; Rogers 2-5. 0-1, 0-0, 4 ; Joseph 0-0, 1-1, 0-1, 3 ; Bussey 0-1, 1-2, 0-3, 3 ; Hermiz 1-3, 0-0, 0-0, 2 ; Dyer 1-1, 0-0, 0-0, 2 ; Hurtman 2-5, 0-0, 2-4, 6 ; Singh 0-1, 0-2, 2

OWENS 80, LORAIN COUNTY 59

Owens: Kelly 7-12 0-1 2-2 16; Retic 3-6 1-4 0-0 9; Edmonds 0-4 2-5 3-4 9; Boykins 4-5 0-0 0-0 8; Rice 0-1 1-2 0-0 3; Allen 2-2 0-1 0-0 4; Marquette 2-2 3-6 1-1 14; Lindsey 1-3 0-1 0-0 2; Clark 2-2 0-0 3-4 7; Wilson 1-4 0-0 0-0 2; Morrison 0-1 0-0 2-2 2; Washington 2-3 0-0 0-2 4

Lorain County: Hughes 5-9 0-0 1-4 11; Fite 1-3 3-6 2-2 13; Bell 5-8 0-5 4-4 14; Harper 4-6 2-5 0-0 14; McCormick 1-4 0-3 2-2 4; Thomas 0-0 0-0 1-2 1; Morkunas 1-2 0-2 0-1 2

Women

SPRING ARBOR 70, LOURDES 56

Lourdes; Hampton 7-13 1-1 8-11 25; Scott 3-3 0-1 1-2 7; Blackman 1-9 0-0 3-4 5; Ali 3-7 0-2 2-5 8; Tilden 0-0 1-7 0-0 3; Orsini 2-4 0-3 0-2 4; Durr 2-6 0-0 0-2 4

Spring Arbor: Adams 4-10 0-1 1-1 9; Garrison 3-6 0-3 0-1 6; Byrens 3-4 0-0 0-3 6; Newman 7-11 0-3 5-6 19; Peterson 0-5 0-5 4-4 4; Jamieson 1-3 0-0 0-0 2; Konkel 2-4 1-3 5-6 12; Norris 1-3 1-2 2-4 7; Glenn 1-2 1-3 0-0 5

PREP SOCCER

Girls

State SemifinalS

PERRYSBURG 2, STRONGSVILLE 0

Williams 2

WALSH JESUIT 1, ST. URSULA 0

Stelbasky



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories